TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Humor: Humor
1064 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
151.
Bolte  
How to Win Over Your Children

How to Win Over Your Children by Bolte, Viking, illustrated by Bill Mauldin, cloth, scuffed dust jacket,

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.62 GBP 3.95 JPY 600.00 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 21647.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
152.
BOMBECK ERMA, Illustrated by: O'SANN  
MEN

Publisher: HALLMARK KANSAS 1974.
Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 9.28 CAD 9.23 EUR 6.85 GBP 5.86 JPY 891.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 89.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 023487.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
153.
Bombeck, Erma  
If Life is a Bowl of Cherries, What am I Doing in the Pits?

Publisher: New York: McGraw-Hill 1978.
very good with very good dust jacket. 8vo. 203pp. light wear, small chips & tears to dj edges. Published ISBN: 0070064512. Hardcover.

Appr.: | AUD 6.20 CAD 6.17 EUR 4.58 GBP 3.91 JPY 595.00 MXN 66.11 ZAR 59.50 

Purchase direct from: Book Corner. Item number: 57427.
    
US$5.95
Order From Dealer
154.
Bombeck, Erma  
When You Look Like Your Passport Photo, It's Time to Go Home

Publisher: HarperCollins Publishing New York 1991.
(ix) 256 pages, 8vo, blue cloth. Very good+, light spotting top and fore edges; dust jacket very good+, light wear spine end Stated First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.62 GBP 3.95 JPY 600.00 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 021378.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
155.
Bombeck, Erma  
FAMILY, THE TIES THAT BIND AND GAG!

Publisher: McGraw-Hill NY 1987.
Full-bound blue textured boards, gilt titles; dust jacket in protective Mylar cvrs. First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 8.31 CAD 8.27 EUR 6.14 GBP 5.25 JPY 798.00 MXN 88.67 ZAR 79.80 

Purchase direct from: Have Books - Will Sell. Item number: 1729.
    
US$7.98
Order From Dealer
156.
Bombeck, Erma  
Aunt Erma's cope book : how to get from Monday to Friday . . . in 12 days

Publisher: New York, McGraw-Hill, 1979.
. Publisher isbn: 0070064520. 180pp. 23 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 41430.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
157.
Bombeck, Erma  
MOTHERHOOD

Publisher: Mcgraw Hill NY 1983.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Couple of small tears to DJ ; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 177 pages; 20897V

Appr.: | AUD 12.86 CAD 12.80 EUR 9.50 GBP 8.13 JPY 1,235.00 MXN 137.22 ZAR 123.50 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 20897.
    
US$12.35
Order From Dealer
158.
Bombeck, Erma  
IF LIFE IS A BOWL OF CHERRIES, WHAT AM I DOING IN THE PITS?
 Picture
Publisher: McGraw Hill Book Company, NY, 1978.
Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. First Edition (?); 1. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0070064512 Hardcover with price-clipped dust jacket. 8vo (approx 6.25 x 9.5"). 203 pp. Bound in publisher's full red paper covered boards, gilt lettering on spine, gilt decoration on cover. The volume is in perfect, unopened, unmarked condition. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) has minor chipping and shelf-wear. AS NEW/VERY GOOD. Classic American humor. Erma Bombeck assesses the individual's chances for survival in the seventies, dealing with such issues as the difficulty of replacing a toilet-tissue spindle and the recent discovery that lettuce is fattening. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Steinberg

Appr.: | AUD 7.24 CAD 7.20 EUR 5.35 GBP 4.57 JPY 695.00 MXN 77.22 ZAR 69.50 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 4593.
    
US$6.95
Order From Dealer
159.
Bombeck, Erma (Ill. Hal Just)  
If Life Is a Bowl of Cherries, What Am I Doing in the Pits?

Publisher: New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc, 1978..
First Edition. 23½ X 15½ cm. Very Good/Fine. Red paper-covered boards textured to resemble (vaguely) leather, gilt cherry cluster on front board, [xv], 203 pp, 15 full-page illustrations. Slight edge wear and a small stain near top corner of rear board, small stains on fore-edge, gift inscription on recto of ffep. DJ starting to brown, with just a hint of wear at corners and spine ends; in Brodart archival cover.

Appr.: | AUD 11.46 CAD 11.40 EUR 8.46 GBP 7.24 JPY 1,100.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 110.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: LIHU00029.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
160.
Bombeck, Erma, Illustrated by: Just, Hal  
If Life is a Bowl of Cherries: What Am I Doing in the Pits

Publisher: McGraw Hill New York 1978.
203 pages, b/w illustrations by Hal Just; 8vo, red boards. Near fine; dust jacket very good, slightly curled sunned top First Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 021486.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
161.
Booth, George  
Rehearsal's Off!

Publisher: New York: Avon, 1977..
2nd ptg. Trade Paperback. 26 X 18 cm. VG+/No dj. White with red, blue, & black titles and cartoon on front cover, [128] pp. Light general soil & wear. 99 cartoons, most of which appeared in The New Yorker or Playboy from 1969 through 1976.

Appr.: | AUD 7.29 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.61 JPY 700.00 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: LIHU00031.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
162.
Booth, George  
Think good thoughts about a pussycat

Publisher: New York, Dodd, Mead, c1975.
. Publisher isbn: 0396072097. 150pp. 29 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in chipped d.j., previous owner's name on flyleaf fair

Appr.: | AUD 9.38 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.92 GBP 5.92 JPY 900.00 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 29904.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
163.
Booth, George Illustrator: Illustrated by George Booth  
REHEARSAL'S OFF!

Publisher: Dodd, Mead NY 1976.
Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover Moderately edgeworn, chipped and torn DJ in mylar book jacket cover. ; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; Unpaginated pages; 18025V-.

Appr.: | AUD 12.86 CAD 12.80 EUR 9.50 GBP 8.13 JPY 1,235.00 MXN 137.22 ZAR 123.50 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 18025.
    
US$12.35
Order From Dealer
164.
BOYD MCCRARY BLANCHE  
THE REDNECK WAY OF KNOWLEDGE DOWN-HOME TALES

Publisher: KNOPF N.Y. 1982.
JACKET KEPT IN MYLAR, 160 PAGES, TWO CREASES ON REAR END PAPERS First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 9.28 CAD 9.23 EUR 6.85 GBP 5.86 JPY 891.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 89.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 030946.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
165.
Boynton, Sandra.  
Chocolate - The Consuming Passion.

Publisher: Published by Workman Publ. CR 1982,.
CR 1982, 1st printing, 110 pages. Paperwraps. Written, illustrated and overresearched by author. Cartoons and text for Chocoholics. Very humorous. Americana, humor, chocolate, candy, sweets. Soft Cover

Appr.: | AUD 14.58 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.77 GBP 9.21 JPY 1,400.00 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: Books by Jan. Item number: 001419.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
166.
Bracken, Peg  
But I Wouldn't Have Missed It for the World! The Pleasures and Perils of an Unseasoned Traveler

Publisher: New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, c1973.
1st edition . 179p., illus. Hardcover Very good condition; glue stain on rear free endpaper in fair d.j. fair

Appr.: | AUD 14.58 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.77 GBP 9.21 JPY 1,400.00 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 015710.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
167.
Bracken, Peg, Illustrator: Hilary Knight  
The I Hate To Cook Book

Publisher: New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, c1960.
. 176p., illus. Hardcover Very good condition in fair d.j. fair

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 011737.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
168.
Bradford, Reuben A.  
More Opera Once Over Lightly

Publisher: Dallas WFAA Radio Service of the Dallas Morning News 1953.
Autographed by author with inscription. Pamphlet. Condition is good to very good: original staples, one is rusty; otherwise fading to spine and light wear to extremities.

Appr.: | AUD 15.59 CAD 15.51 EUR 11.52 GBP 9.85 JPY 1,497.00 MXN 166.33 ZAR 149.70 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 36374.
    
US$14.97
Order From Dealer
169.
Brallier, Jess M.  
The pessimist's journal of very, very bad days of the 1980s

Publisher: Boston, Little, Brown, c1990.
. Publisher isbn: 0316106038. 20 cm. Hardcover Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 5.21 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.85 GBP 3.29 JPY 500.00 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 29905.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
170.
Bramley, Eric and David Logan.  
Goodbye, Farewell, and Quiet, You! : A Blazing Sea Nuggets Collection.

Publisher: Eric Bramley and David Logan, 2003..
8vo. 141 pp. Spine ends are lightly bumped. Signed by both authors on the title page. A blazing sea nuggets collection. Paperback Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 46.88 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.62 GBP 29.61 JPY 4,500.00 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 115729.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
171.
BREDESON LEMONRE AND DICK NELSON  
SPACE JOKES COSMIC CARTOONS AND MARTIAN LAUGHS

Publisher: CITADEL N.Y. 1959.
LIGHT HAND SOILING TO FRONT COVER Soft Cover Very Good MINUS

Appr.: | AUD 9.28 CAD 9.23 EUR 6.85 GBP 5.86 JPY 891.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 89.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 023533.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
172.
BRESLIN JIMMY  
WORLD WITHOUT END,AMEN

Publisher: VIKING N.Y. 1973.
SIGNED AND DATED BY AUTHOR ON FRONT END PAPER.329 PAGES BY AUTHOR Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 10.22 CAD 10.17 EUR 7.55 GBP 6.45 JPY 981.00 MXN 109.00 ZAR 98.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 030942.
    
US$9.81
Order From Dealer
173.
Brethwaite Et Al, Illustrated by Kevin Ahern  
The Good, the Plaid and the Bogey: a Glossary of Golfing Terms

Publisher: Hallmark Kansas City, MO, 1990.
Very Good with no dust jacket, Paperback Illus wraps. Cartoons. Golf Humor; Oblong 12mo; 72 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.95 CAD 4.92 EUR 3.65 GBP 3.13 JPY 475.00 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 2683.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
174.
Brickman  
Sure You Can Do It Yourself or Come Right In And Meet Your Friends...

Publisher: New York Arlrich 1955.
Hardback with dust jacket. "Special Edition" Book is good only: wear to all extremities; spine is dinged with a three inch split that also crosses the spine; water damage to top outside; inside has pink where color ran and top of pages are rippled. Dust jacket is good only: significant wear and abrasions to all extremities; damp stain along top; chipping along bottom.

Appr.: | AUD 7.26 CAD 7.22 EUR 5.36 GBP 4.59 JPY 697.00 MXN 77.44 ZAR 69.70 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 27343.
    
US$6.97
Order From Dealer
175.
Briggs, Joe Bob.  
Iron Joe Bob.

Publisher: New York: Atlantic, 1992..
ISBN: 0871134888 1st edition, 1st printing. 259 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 13.02 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.62 GBP 8.22 JPY 1,250.00 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 3945.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
176.
Brilliant, Ashleigh  
I Have Abandoned My Search For Truth, and Am Now Looking for A Good Fantasy: More Brilliant Thoughts by Ashleigh Brilliant

Publisher: Santa Barbara, CA Woodbridge Press 1985.
Trade paperback; "More Brilliant Thoughts by Ashleigh Brilliant" according to title page; 160 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities; text is clean and tight.

Appr.: | AUD 5.21 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.85 GBP 3.29 JPY 500.00 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 35122.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
177.
Brinkmann, Walter (Dedicated by Capt. Eddie Rickenbacker)  
Now Let's Laugh

Publisher: Wolk Publishing Co Baltimore, 1944.
Good with no dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: No DJ, binding slightly faded, light foxing; Blue cloth hardback. 61 pp. Collection of humorous stories; Small 8vo; 61 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.91 CAD 8.86 EUR 6.58 GBP 5.63 JPY 855.00 MXN 95.00 ZAR 85.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 30129.
    
US$8.55
Order From Dealer
178.
Broadway Laughs  
Broadway Laughs March-April 1960 Vol. 13 No. 12

Publisher: New York Feature Publications Inc. 1960.
Paperback, 94 pages. Book is good only: wear to extremities; damp damage has caused discoloration and rippling to covers; chipping at top and bottom of spine; date in red ink on top corner of front cover; pages are clean and solid.

Appr.: | AUD 5.21 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.85 GBP 3.29 JPY 500.00 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 33410.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
179.
Brockbank, Russell  
The Brockbank Omnibus

Publisher: Putnam New York 1958.
Unpaginated, on essay on an experience in a Jaguar XK "SS', 4to, red boards. Very good+, light cover edgewear; no dust jacket Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 17.71 CAD 17.62 EUR 13.08 GBP 11.18 JPY 1,700.00 MXN 188.89 ZAR 170.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 019723.
    
US$17.00
Order From Dealer
180.
BROMLEY ALBERT J.  
THA RETURN UV SNOWSHOE AL

Publisher: MINTON BALCH N.Y. 1927.
RED CLOTH, 101 PAGES, LIGHT HAND SOILING, CREASED AND FOLD TO FOUR PAGES HARDCOVER G00D 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 9.28 CAD 9.23 EUR 6.85 GBP 5.86 JPY 891.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 89.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 026314.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
181.
Bromley, Albert, Illustrated by: Bromley, Albert  
Snowshoe Al's Bed Time Stories: (and uther times)

Publisher: Contributor's Guild Chicago 1926.
Unpaginated, b/w illustrations; 8vo, red cloth. Inner hinges mended with clear tape, cover spine ends frayed, edges and corner tips worn, stains, fair, contents good Second Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 025588.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
182.
Brooke, Jocelyn  
The Crisis in Bulgaria; or, Ibsen to the Rescue!

Publisher: London, Chatto & Windus, 1956.
. 91p., illus. Hardcover Very good condition tattered d.j. fair

Appr.: | AUD 19.79 CAD 19.69 EUR 14.62 GBP 12.50 JPY 1,900.00 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 011369.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
183.
Brooks, Charles  
Best Editorial Cartoons of the Year 2000 Edition

Pelican Pub. Gretna, 2000, 8-1/2"x11", paperbk., 206pp. VG $

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 36377.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
184.
Brooks, Mel  
The 2000 year old man

Publisher: New York, Warner Books, 1981.
First printing. Publisher isbn: 0446512389. 96pp. 15 x 22 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in fair d.j. fair

Appr.: | AUD 9.38 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.92 GBP 5.92 JPY 900.00 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 31290.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
185.
Brooks, Mel & Reiner, Carl, Illustrator: Leo Salkin  
The 2000 Year Old Man

Publisher: New York, Warner Books, c1981.
1st printing. Oblong 96p., illus. Hardcover Very good condition in fair d.j. fair

Appr.: | AUD 19.79 CAD 19.69 EUR 14.62 GBP 12.50 JPY 1,900.00 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 016074.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
186.
BROWN CHICKIE  
SEX LIFE OF A SINGLE CAT

Publisher: HOWARD PRESS N.Y. 1965.
WRITTEN AND ILLUSTRATED BY THE AUTHOR, YELLOW WRAP WITH CHARMING ILLUSTRATION OF A SIAMESE CAT WINKING AND HOLDING A MARTINI GLASS AND WEARING A TIARA.AMUSING[VERY SCARCE] Soft Cover Very Good OBLONG 8V0 CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 51.56 CAD 51.30 EUR 38.08 GBP 32.57 JPY 4,950.00 MXN 550.00 ZAR 495.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 030887.
    
US$49.50
Order From Dealer
187.
Brown, H. Jackson  
A Father's Book of Wisdom

Publisher: Thomas Nelson, 1991.
Good in Good dust jacket Hardcover 0.8 x 6 x 5.7 Inches; 160 pages;

"A few weeks after Dad passed away, " says H. Jackson Brown, Jr., the compiler of A Father's Book of Wisdom, "we found eight shoeboxes in his closet filled with scraps of paper all covered with ideas Dad thought were profound, interesting, or merely amusing."

The result is one father's view of life and what he thought about the importance of self-reliance, commitment, love, generosity, and success. It contains 159 quotes from Socrates, Eleanor Roosevelt, Andrew Jackson, Mother Teresa, and many others covering such topics as achievement, courage, happiness, parenting, success, and values.

Quotations such as "If you're looking for a big opportunity, seek out a big problem" and "Life doesn't come with an instruction book - that's why we have fathers" communicate an upbeat, positive view of the world that will inspire and charm the reader. It is the perfect gift book for Father's Day, graduation, or any time of the year, and may even inspire you to jot down a few notes of your own.



Appr.: | AUD 2.66 CAD 2.64 EUR 1.96 GBP 1.68 JPY 255.00 MXN 28.33 ZAR 25.50 

Purchase direct from: A Reader's Corner. Item number: 113196.
    
US$2.55
Order From Dealer
188.
Bruce, Lenny (edited by John Cohen)  
THE ESSENTIAL LENNY BRUCE Uncut and Uncensored

Publisher: Ballantine New York.
Good+, 1968, First Edition, Paperback Used in mass market wraps. Stated first printing, December 1967. "Original publication" stated on rear cover. Transcribed from taped performances, includes handy "Index of Bits", a topic index for the routines. Still unsettling stuff. A clean, tight reading copy. Moderate creasing to the covers with numerous small dents near the spine. Age darkening to the paper. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 317 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.36 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.65 GBP 6.55 JPY 995.00 MXN 110.56 ZAR 99.50 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 7420.
    
US$9.95
Order From Dealer
189.
Bryan, J., III  
Hodge Podge: A Commonplace Book

Publisher: New York Atheneum 1986.
Hardback with dust jacket. 327 pages. Book is very good: remainder mark on bottom of text block, crinkling at top and bottom of spine. Dust jacket is good: crinkling around edges, rubbing, corners bumped, creased at spine, a few small tears.

Appr.: | AUD 7.81 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.77 GBP 4.93 JPY 750.00 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 59240.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
190.
Buchwald, Art  
I Think I Don't Remember

Publisher: New York Putnam 1987.
Hardback with dust jacket. Book is good to very good: discoloration along edges and text block; gilt on spine is sharp. Dust jacket is good: discoloration; wear to extremities, including creasing and a very small closed tear along the top.

Appr.: | AUD 5.21 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.85 GBP 3.29 JPY 500.00 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 24351.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
191.
Buchwald, Art  
While Reagan Slept

Publisher: New York Fawcett 1983.
Mass market paperback. Crease to bottom front cover; light wear to other extremities; book is tight and appears unread.

Appr.: | AUD 5.21 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.85 GBP 3.29 JPY 500.00 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 15482.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
192.
Buchwald, Art  
YOU CAN FOOL ALL OF THE PEOPLE ALL OF THE TIME
 Picture
Publisher: G. P. Putman's Sons, NY, 1985.
Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0399131043 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with price-clipped dust jacket. 8vo (6.5 x 9.25"). 332 pp. Quarter bound in publisher's red buckram cloth over gray boards, gilt lettering on spine. Gray endpapers. Illustrated by Steve Mendelson. FINE/NEAR FINE. This is a collection of Art Buchwald's humorous insights into the problems with the government in Washington. Mr. Buchwald claims to be neither a Democrat or a Republican, but is against whoever is in power. As Ronald Reagan's biggest fan (because he thought he would provide more material for humor) it was logical that Buchwald would provide a running commentary on the Reagan administration. "You Can Fool All of the People All the Time - but you can only fool Art Buchwald half the time. In this, his twenty-first book, Mr. Buchwald takes another look at the Reagan administration, to see if it is funnier now than it was four years ago. The answer is a resounding yes!". Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 4.11 CAD 4.09 EUR 3.04 GBP 2.60 JPY 395.00 MXN 43.89 ZAR 39.50 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 2522.
    
US$3.95
Order From Dealer
193.
Buchwald, Art  
I chose capitol punishment. Illustrated by Laszlo Matulay

Publisher: Cleveland, World Pub. Co., c1963.
First edition. 249pp. 22 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in fair d.j. fair

Appr.: | AUD 14.58 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.77 GBP 9.21 JPY 1,400.00 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 29236.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
194.
Buchwald, Art  
Laid Back in Washington

Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons New York 1981.
311 pages, 8vo, blue boards/black cloth. Very good+, remainder mark. nameplate with name crossed out; priced dust jacket very good, short tear top Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 9.38 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.92 GBP 5.92 JPY 900.00 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 019790.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
195.
Buchwald, Art, Illustrated by: Matulay, Laszlo  
***And then I Told the President

Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons New York 1965.
243 pages, b/w illustrations by Laszlo Matulay, 8vo, bright blue cloth, black drawing front cover. Very good First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 9.38 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.92 GBP 5.92 JPY 900.00 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 019814.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
196.
Buchwald, Art.  
I Chose Caviar.

Publisher: London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1957..
First UK edition 190 pp. 8vo. Hardcover in dustjacket. First edition UK. Shelfwear and soiilng to jacket, sunning to spine, bumping w/ chipping/sm tears to corners and spine ends. Spine rolled, lt bumping to spine ends, a few v. sm. stains to rear board. Light foxing to ep's. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Good DJ

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 131343.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
197.
Buntrock, Kermit L.  
How to Achieve Success While Being a Klutz.

Publisher: Kermit L. Buntrock, 1985..
8vo. 104 pp. Spine ends and corners are lightly bumped, light rubbing along dj spine, light sunning along dj spine. Otherwise book is in excellent condition. Signed and numbered 117 out of 500 copies by the author, 2nd edition. Cloth Hard Cover Cloth Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good dj Signed

Appr.: | AUD 18.75 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.85 GBP 11.84 JPY 1,800.00 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 101058.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
198.
Burgess, Gelett  
Are Your a Bromide or The Sulphitic Theory
 Picture
Are Your a Bromide or The Sulphitic Theory by Gelett Burgess, Huebsch, '06, cloth, expounded and exemplified according to the most recent researches into the psychology of boredom

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 21648.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
199.
Burgess, Gelett, Illustrated by: Bell, Corydon  
Look Eleven Years Younger

Publisher: World Publishing Cleveland, OH 1942.
233 pages, frontis cartoon by Corydon Bell; 8vo, green cloth. Light wear spine ends/corner tips, paper slightly toned, very good-; dust jacket by Corydon Bell fair, worn, edgewear with light loss, rubbed. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Reprint Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 021918.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
200.
Burns, George  
Dr. Burns' Prescription for Happiness

Publisher: New York: Putnam 1986.
1st edition, 1st printing. very good with very good dust jacket. 8vo. Hardcover.

Appr.: | AUD 8.85 CAD 8.81 EUR 6.54 GBP 5.59 JPY 850.00 MXN 94.44 ZAR 85.00 

Purchase direct from: Book Corner. Item number: 30056.
    
US$8.50
Order From Dealer
201.
Burns, George  
How to Live to Be 100--Or More: The Ultimate Diet, Sex and Exercise Book*

Publisher: G. P.Putnam's Sons NY 1983.
Condition: F/VG. Bottom corner ffep clipped.DJ 3 small clsd tears. Topic: HUMOR Edition? Binding: HB Black/gray *At My Age, Sex Gets Second Billing. "Compliments of Pollenex" on ffep, with George Burns printed signature.

Appr.: | AUD 8.00 CAD 7.96 EUR 5.91 GBP 5.05 JPY 768.00 MXN 85.33 ZAR 76.80 

Purchase direct from: Anton's Fine Used Books. Item number: BOOKS000004I.
    
US$7.68
Order From Dealer
202.
BUTLER ELLIS PARKER  
THE WATER GOATS AND OTHER TROUBLES

Publisher: DOUBLEDAY N.Y. 1910.
PREVIOUS OWNERS SIGNATURES FRONT PRELIMINARIES Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 9.28 CAD 9.23 EUR 6.85 GBP 5.86 JPY 891.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 89.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 023671.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
203.
Butler, Ellis Parker (Ill. Paul Carruth)  
Pigs is Pigs

Publisher: Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1936..
Reprint. 19½ X 13½ cm. Possibly a later printing of the 1936 edition. Pictorial boards, 63 pp, 15 b & w illustrations, 8 of which are full-page. Spine ends fraying a bit, one leaf has a small chip, gift inscription dated 1964 on recto of frontispiece, else very good. Price-clipped DJ is rubbed & torn at corners and spine ends, spine slightly darkened, overall very good; in Brodart archival cover. Hilarious tale of bureaucracy run amok at the Interurban Express Company, and exponential growth of the Guinea pig population. Boards reproduce picture from DJ, shows a Guinea pig reading a copy of Pigs is Pigs, which has a picture of..

Appr.: | AUD 14.06 CAD 13.99 EUR 10.38 GBP 8.88 JPY 1,350.00 MXN 150.00 ZAR 135.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: LIHU00028.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
204.
Butler, Joyce  
Pages From a Journal

Publisher: Mercer House Press Kennebunkport, Maine 1976.
171 pages. Clean and tight. Jacket is good with plastiklear. Owner's name blacked out inside front c over. Articles first appeared in York County Coast Star. ISBN: 0-89080-006-5 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 4.17 CAD 4.15 EUR 3.08 GBP 2.63 JPY 400.00 MXN 44.44 ZAR 40.00 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 1335.
    
US$4.00
Order From Dealer
205.
Cader, Michael  
Saturday Night Live: The First Twenty Years
 Picture
Publisher: New York Mariner Books 1995-10-03.
ISBN: 0395752841 264 pages; light edge wear; A jam-packed, heavily illustrated--487 photos, 211 in color--look at the first 20 years of the show through the voices and memories of all those who made it happen, this is the official book of the show's 20th anniversary. Various cast members, feature players, writers, and hosts recall their favorite sketches, moments, and characters. Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.69 CAD 4.66 EUR 3.46 GBP 2.96 JPY 450.00 MXN 50.00 ZAR 45.00 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 021889.
    
US$4.50
Order From Dealer
206.
Campbell, Archie  
Bedtime Stories For Adults
 Picture
Publisher: No Publisher Listed. 1962.
Good+ Softcover Archie Campbell (famous for his spoonerisms on Hee Haw) "stole" all the jokes in this booklet. His album Bedtime Stories for Adults remained the number one country comedy album in sales for three decades. This booklet may have been an insert in the original album. Signed by Archie on the front. Additional signatures on the back: Mark (or Mack) DeManus; Phil Campbell; Bob Shulu?, Tom Walker, and the last one is totally illegible. Foxing on covers. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 12 pages; 19715sb; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.27 EUR 26.92 GBP 23.03 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 19715.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
207.
CANTO EDDIE, Illustrated by: SID L. HYDEMAN  
COUGHT SHORT!

Publisher: SIMON AND SCHUSTER NEW YORK 1929.
LIGHT SOILING ON REAR PANEL, LIGHT NICK ON OTHERWISE COMPLETE DUST JACKET, LIGHT AGE TONING TO END PAPERS THIRD PRINTING Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 13.97 CAD 13.90 EUR 10.32 GBP 8.82 JPY 1,341.00 MXN 149.00 ZAR 134.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 039985.
    
US$13.41
Order From Dealer
208.
CANTOR EDDIE  
WORLD'S BOOK OF BEST JOKES

Publisher: WORLD PUBLISHING CLEVELAND.
PREVIOUS OWNERS BOOKPLATE, LIGHT WEAR TO TAIL AND CROWN OF SPINE HARDCOVER Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 9.28 CAD 9.23 EUR 6.85 GBP 5.86 JPY 891.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 89.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 023090.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
209.
Capp, Al  
The Hardhat's Bedtime Story Book

Publisher: HARPER NEW YORK 1971.
Neat Private Library Pocket on Rear Pastedown First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good Minus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY

Appr.: | AUD 9.28 CAD 9.23 EUR 6.85 GBP 5.86 JPY 891.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 89.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 032519.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
210.
Capp, Al  
The Hardhat's Bedtime Story Book

Publisher: New York, Harper & Row, c1971.
1st edition . 120p., illus. Hardcover Good condition; minimal underlining & marginalia, slightly warped in fair d.j. fair

Appr.: | AUD 11.46 CAD 11.40 EUR 8.46 GBP 7.24 JPY 1,100.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 110.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 009017.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
211.
Carlos, Juan (Juan Carlos Alonso)  
Sevilla es in diferente Seleccion de 205 chistes de Juan Carlos.

Ed.Prensa Espanola, Sevilla, nd, ca.1971, 8-1/2"x6-1/2", wraps, ca.204pp., VG- $

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 54183.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
212.
Carruth, Hayden  
The Adventures of Jones

Harper Bros., NY 1898 (orig.1895) 4-1/2"x6-3/4", decorated cloth with cat's cradle. 123pp. + ads. many drawings. humorous tall tales. 1/2" tear to sp, sp caps frayed, front inner hinge cracked, contents fingermarked, ow G $

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.27 EUR 26.92 GBP 23.03 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 36087.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
213.
Cartwright, Nancy (voice of Bart Simpson)  
My Life as a 10-Year Old Boy
 Picture
My Life as a 10-Year Old Boy by Nancy (voice of Bart Simpson) Cartwright, Hyperion, 2000, behind the scenes at The Simpsons, 271 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.21 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.85 GBP 3.29 JPY 500.00 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 46045.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
214.
CASE C.B.  
THE BIG JOKE BOOK

Publisher: SHREWSBURY 1928.
BLUE CLOTH , 287 PAGES VERY BRIGHT BOARDS Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY

Appr.: | AUD 11.16 CAD 11.10 EUR 8.24 GBP 7.05 JPY 1,071.00 MXN 119.00 ZAR 107.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 024356.
    
US$10.71
Order From Dealer
215.
Cassingham, R. C.  
This Is True : DEPUTY KILLS MAN WITH HAMMER and 500 other bizarre-but-true Stories and Headlines from the World's Press

Publisher: Pasadena, CA: Freelance Communications, 1995.
Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1st Printing. Inscribed & Signed By Author. 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo. 158 pp, glossy blu-green SC wraps w/black lettering w/color illustrated front panel. Inscribed & SIGNED by the author on the title page. Collection of bizarre but true stories and headlines from newspapers w/commentary added by the author.

Appr.: | AUD 10.58 CAD 10.53 EUR 7.82 GBP 6.68 JPY 1,016.00 MXN 112.89 ZAR 101.60 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 031579.
    
US$10.16
Order From Dealer
216.
Cavolina, Mary Jane Frances  
More Growing Up Catholic

Publisher: Main Street Books, 1986.
Very Good- Paperback 8.25 x 0.5 x 5.25 Inches; 125 pages

Appr.: | AUD 2.66 CAD 2.64 EUR 1.96 GBP 1.68 JPY 255.00 MXN 28.33 ZAR 25.50 

Purchase direct from: A Reader's Corner. Item number: 97745.
    
US$2.55
Order From Dealer
217.
Cerf, Bennett  
LAUGHTER INCORPORATED

Publisher: Garden City 1967.
Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Hardcover First few pages creased, edgeworn and torn DJ in mylar book jacket cover. ; 15564v-.

Appr.: | AUD 10.36 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.65 GBP 6.55 JPY 995.00 MXN 110.56 ZAR 99.50 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 15564.
    
US$9.95
Order From Dealer
218.
Cerf, Bennett  
Good For a Laugh

Publisher: Hanover House New York 1953.
220 pages. Dark blue cloth boards. Owner's inscription inside front cover. Fourth Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 3.13 CAD 3.11 EUR 2.31 GBP 1.97 JPY 300.00 MXN 33.33 ZAR 30.00 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 1430.
    
US$3.00
Order From Dealer
219.
Cerf, Bennett  
Anything for a Laugh. A Collection of Jokes and Anecdotes That You, Too, Can Tell and Probably Have

Publisher: New York: Grosset and Dunlap 1946.
good with good dust jacket. 12mo. 217pp. illustrations in text. soiling and edgewear to dust jacket. Hardcover.

Appr.: | AUD 6.77 CAD 6.74 EUR 5.00 GBP 4.28 JPY 650.00 MXN 72.22 ZAR 65.00 

Purchase direct from: Book Corner. Item number: 47334.
    
US$6.50
Order From Dealer
220.
Cerf, Bennett  
Bennett Cerf's The Sound of Laughter. SIGNED

Publisher: New York: Doubleday 1970.
SIGNED by the author. very good, no dj. 8vo. 463pp. text drawings by Michael K. Frith. black cloth. Hardcover.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Book Corner. Item number: 42602.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
221.
Cerf, Bennett  
Laughing Stock: Over 600 jokes and anecdotes of uncertain vintage

Publisher: New York Grosset & Dunlap 1945.
Hardback with dust jacket. Illustrated by Carl Rose. 244 Pages. Book is good: light wear to extremities; yellowing to text block and some pages. Dust jacket is good: wear to extremities; chipping; closed tears; half inch gouge out of spine and rear panel about halfway down.

Appr.: | AUD 10.39 CAD 10.33 EUR 7.67 GBP 6.56 JPY 997.00 MXN 110.78 ZAR 99.70 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 16468.
    
US$9.97
Order From Dealer
222.
Cerf, Bennett  
Bennett Cerf's Treasury of Atrocious Puns

Publisher: New York, Evanston, London Harper & Row 1968.
Hardback with dustjacket; illustrations by Michael K. Frith; 123 pages. Book and dustjacket are good: light wear and fading to edges; text is clean and tight, no marks. Dustjacket has light wear to extremities; faint stain on front; now protected in mylar.

Appr.: | AUD 6.77 CAD 6.74 EUR 5.00 GBP 4.28 JPY 650.00 MXN 72.22 ZAR 65.00 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 67928.
    
US$6.50
Order From Dealer
223.
Cerf, Bennett, Illustrator: Carl Rose  
Try and Stop Me: A Collection of Anecdotes and Stories, Mostly Humorous

Publisher: New York, Simon and Schuster, 1944.
. 378 p., illus. Hardcover Good condition, covers worn and faded

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.62 GBP 3.95 JPY 600.00 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 41600.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
224.
Cerf, Bennett, Illustrator: Carl Rose  
Try and Stop Me: A Collection of Anecdotes and Stories, Mostly Humorous

Publisher: New York, Simon and Schuster, 1944.
2nd printing. 378 p., illus. Hardcover Very good condition in chipped d.j. fair

Appr.: | AUD 11.46 CAD 11.40 EUR 8.46 GBP 7.24 JPY 1,100.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 110.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 25822.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
225.
Cerf, Bennett, Illustrator: Michael K. Frith  
Bennett Cerf's Treasury of Atrocious Puns

Publisher: New York, Harper & Row, c1968.
1st edition . 123p., illus. Bound in Cerf boards Hardcover Very good condition in fair d.j. fair

Appr.: | AUD 14.58 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.77 GBP 9.21 JPY 1,400.00 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 7562.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer

1064 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
Prev  1  2  [ 3 ]  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.