|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
1064 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
(compilation).
The Vanity Fair Book.
Publisher: New York: The John Day Company, 1931.. 4to. 173 pp. Cover lightly scuffed, soiled and worn at edges. Pages slightly yellowed. B&w cartoons. Pieces by Clarence Darrow, Walter Winchell, Heywood Broun, and many more. Cloth Cloth Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.06 | CAD 38.86 | EUR 28.85 | GBP 24.67 | JPY 3,750.00 | MXN 416.67 | ZAR 375.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 28878.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
(design).
Humor 2.
Publisher: New York: Madison Square Press, 1988.. ISBN: 0823048837 Unpaginated. 4to. Cloth in dustjacket. Shelfwear to dj, bumping to spine ends and upper corners, soiling to spine. Minor shelfwear to book, has light musty odor. Few small stains to title page and facing page. From the exhibition, Humor '88 held at the Society of Illustrators, New York City, November 1988. Cloth Cloth Very Good in Very Good DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 133952.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
(ephemera).
Luke McLuke's Philosophy.
Publisher: Cincinnati: The Eagle White Lead Co... 12mo (skinny). Unpaginated. Spine ends and corners, light sunning to spine. A Promotional pamphlet given out by The Eagle White Lead Co. to advertise their lead pipe systems and products. Includes fine frontis photo of Luke McLuke "The Shakespeare of Humor", also filled with limericks written by him. Pamphlet Pamphlet Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 104957.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
(Greeley, Horace).
What I Know About Joking.
Publisher: No Place: Frank Leslie, 1872.. Unpaginated. 4to. Paperback. Covers reinforced, spine replaced. Chipping to edges of covers. Soiled. Soiling to interior. Hinges a bit weak. Paperback Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 156.25 | CAD 155.44 | EUR 115.38 | GBP 98.68 | JPY 15,000.00 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 137808.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
(Humor).
National Lampoon's 199th Birthday Book.
Publisher: New York: National Lampoon Magazine, 1975.. 4to. 188 pp. Light creasing, light edgewear, small tear to head of spine. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 40272.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
(Humor).
Likewise Limericks.
Publisher: Boston: The Carol Press, 1911.. 32mo. Spine sl. soiled, bumped head & tail. Light soil to cover, light occasional finger soil within. Spine pressed open at no. 64-65. 96 limericks, one to a page. (None are risque). The owner has neatly added another in pencil on the rear free endpaper. Boards Boards Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 8895.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
(Humor).
Trolley Jokes.
Publisher: Baltimore: I. & M. Ottenheimer, 1912.. 5' x 4'. 64pp., front cover is illustrated, rubbing and bumping to spine and covers, spine and cover is lightly soiled, spine ends have some small chips, small mark in upper right hand corner of front cover where former price sticker was, spine has a small tear. " 'I'm in a 'pickle " said she who viewed her life sourly. "I'm in a 'jam, " said the other who, to use her own words, declared it 'a sweet mess'. Then the car started suddenly and they were both 'jarred'." Paperback Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.85 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 108527.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
(humor).
The Galaxy of Wit: Or Laughing Philosopher.
Publisher: Boston: J.H.A. Frost, 1830.. Small 12mo. 108 pp. Bound in brown quarter leather over marbled boards. Gilt lettering, bands and decoration to spine. Rubbed, bumped, 1 1/2" peice of paper missing from front board near joint. Knicked, small chips to paper, board exposure to corners. Interior browned, soiled, foxed, offsetting to text. Former owner's leather name label affixed to fpd. Chips to ffep, chips are stuck to fpd. Light pencil drawing to fep. Hingesplit to back hinge between pages 84 and 85; page block from page 85 to 108 loosely attached to hinge. Illustrated with several engravings. Some small tears and chips to a few other pages. Hard Cover Hard Cover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 104.17 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 76.92 | GBP 65.79 | JPY 10,000.00 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 116757.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
(humor).
Parisienne Follies, Vol. I, No. 21.
Publisher: Np: Np, 1939.. 24 pp. 8vo. Stapled booklet. N.d., ca. 1939. Soiled. Edgeworn. Damp staining to upper edges of covers. Browning to pages, stains to some. Musty. Paperback Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 146265.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
(humor).
Gay Life Stories, Vol. 5, No. 7.
Publisher: Np: Np, 1939.. 24 pp. 8vo. Stapled booklet. Edgeworn. Lightly soiled. Sm. chips to corner of front cover and few pg corners. Browning to pages, damp staining to some edges. Musty. Paperback Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 146267.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
(humor).
Bedtime Tales, Vol. 5, No. 5.
Publisher: Np: Np, 1939.. 24 pp. 8vo. Stapled booklet. Soiled, damp stained, edgeworn. Chip/tear to sp. foot. Large damp stains to pages. Browning to pages. Sm. ink check mark to front cover. Musty. Paperback Paperback Fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 146268.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
(humor).
Gay French Stories, Vol. 1, No. 7.
Publisher: Jersey City: Consolidated Magazine, 1939.. 64 pp. 8vo. Stapled booklet. Soiled. Damp stains to edge of front cover. 3/4" tear to sp. foot. Browning and some damp staining to pages. Musty Paperback Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 146269.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
(humor).
Tempting Tales, Vol. 5, No. 1.
Publisher: Np: Np, 1939.. 24 pp. 8vo. Stapled booklet. Lightly soiled. Edgeworn. Sm. chip to front upper corner. Tears to sp.ends. Pages browned, some stained. Musty. Paperback Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 146271.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
(humor).
Pictures from Punch; 2 volumes in 1.
Publisher: London: Bradbury, Agnew, & Co. , 1894.. 241 + 237 pp. 4to. Cloth. Worn and soiled. Bumping to corners, with board exposure to corners and edges. Textblock soiled. Spine missing with title handwritten, hinges split, front cover detached more than halfway. Repaired by seller to best of ability. One signature in almanack at rear loose, but present. Foxing and light soiling to interior. Cloth Cloth Fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.88 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.62 | GBP 29.61 | JPY 4,500.00 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 136192.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
(humor).
Punch, or the London Charivari; vol. III.
Publisher: London: The Proprieters, 1842.. 264 pp. 4to. Cloth. Scuffing and edgeworn. Bumping to spine ends and corners. Sunning to spine, joints and edges. Soiling to some pages. Creasing to top corner of page 262. Chipping to spine ends, tears to head. Front hinge split, repaired by seller as much as possible. Cloth Cloth Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.13 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 57.69 | GBP 49.34 | JPY 7,500.00 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 136194.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
(humor).
Camp Moffet.
Publisher: Great Lakes, Il: U. S. Naval Hospital Corps School, Camp Moffett, 1945.. Approx 25 pp. 8vo. Paperback. Rusted metal binding. Wear and lt soiling to covers, 2 1/2" wide strip missing from rear fore edge. Creasing and tears to front fore edge. Cartoons about the U.S. Naval Hospital Corps School at Camp Moffett. Paperback Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 133719.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
(MAD).
A Golden Trashery of MAD.
Publisher: New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1960.. 136 pp, 4to. Cloth. Introduction by Sid Caesar. Light shelfwear, small stain to front board, few tiny indents to rear board. Boards sl. flexed. Minor soil to eps. Interior otherwise clean, binding tight. Missing dj. "The latest collection of humor, satire, art, and fun for all from MAD Magazine." Cloth Cloth Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 67.71 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.00 | GBP 42.76 | JPY 6,500.00 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 146291.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
(Periodicals).
Punch, September 28 1955.
Publisher: London: Punch Office, 1955.. Skinny 4to. Unpaginated. Light rubbing to spine and cover edges. Top three inches of spine chipped. Otherwise in great condition. Cover illustration of punch flying through the sky above big ben . Magazine Magazine Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 109276.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
,
Juristen I Satirens Og Humorens Streg. Juridisk Forening 1881-1981
Publisher: Juristforbundets Forlag 1981. good+, no dust jacket. 8vo. 213pp. illustrations in text. tan boards. most of text appears to be in one of the Scandinavian languages. light soiling and wear to cover. Hardcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.77 | CAD 6.74 | EUR 5.00 | GBP 4.28 | JPY 650.00 | MXN 72.22 | ZAR 65.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 49137.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
, Illustrated by: RUSSELL PATTERSON
SIXTH OVER SEXTEEN VOLUME 6
Publisher: GRAYSON AND GRAYSON NEW YORK 1958. PREVIOUS OWNERS STAMP ON FRONT END PAPER, 176 PAGES WITH MANY ILLUSTRATIONS GOOD Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.28 | CAD 9.23 | EUR 6.85 | GBP 5.86 | JPY 891.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 028821.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
[Stone, William Leete]
[Ups & Downs in the Life of a Distressed Gentleman] [Some Passages in the Life of Daniel Wheelwright]
lacks title page, presumably NY, 1836., 4-1/2"x7-1/2", 225pp., contemporary embossed cloth with gilt title on spine. sttained front cover, & small nick to spine cap. free eps removed, cracked at dedication page, text foxed but ow neat & sound, $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 67.71 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.00 | GBP 42.76 | JPY 6,500.00 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 52062.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Mr. Punch's Victorian era An Illustrated Chronicle of Fifty Years of the Reign of Her Majesty the Queen from the Contemporary Pages of Punch with a prologue (1837-41) 3 vols.
Bradbury, Agnew & Co., London 1887, 10"x12-1/2", 320, 320, 354pp., profusely illustr. 1/2-leather, black leather spines, red labels, gilt bands, scuffed at edges, vol.3 has ca.1" chewed bit at bottom of spine, ow covers VG, contents NF $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 312.50 | CAD 310.88 | EUR 230.77 | GBP 197.37 | JPY 30,000.00 | MXN 3,333.33 | ZAR 3,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 49425.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Hot Dog The Regular Fellows Monthly Volume 5, No.3, December 1925
Cleveland, 1925, 6"x9", wraps, 32pp., jokes & cartoons, covers detached, soiled & chipped, but present, contents about G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 52365.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Complete Cartoons of the New Yorker, incl. 2 cd-Roms
Publisher: Easton Press 2004. Folio gilt decorated black leather, all edges gilt, As New in shrink wrap. Included are 2 cd-roms (PC/Mac) with 65, 000 cartoons. Shipping at cost.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 217.97 | CAD 216.84 | EUR 160.96 | GBP 137.66 | JPY 20,925.00 | MXN 2,325.00 | ZAR 2,092.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 26637.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Old Dutch Treat Cleanser Chases Dirt for 1932
privately printed, 1000 copies., 5"x8", paper covered boards, 94pp. many risque cartoons & odd humor. 3" split to sp along front hinge, scuffed edges, G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.29 | CAD 56.99 | EUR 42.31 | GBP 36.18 | JPY 5,500.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 550.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 32202.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Puck Magazine October 8,1890 - Novemebr 9 ,1891
Publisher: KEpler and Schwarzmann NEW YORK 1890. 29 issues, not consecuative from the period described, in a blue buckram cloth binding . includes much satire directed at Teddy Roosevelt . All issues have color covers and full color gatefold illustrations. Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 885.42 | CAD 880.83 | EUR 653.85 | GBP 559.21 | JPY 85,000.00 | MXN 9,444.44 | ZAR 8,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 040647.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
The New Yorker Cartoon Album 1975-1985
Publisher: Viking, NY, 1986. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. First Edition. Second Printing. Hard Cover Publisher's light gray cloth over blue-gray boards, dark blue lettering on spine. Illustrated with b&w cartoons from the New Yorker. . Blue marks to bottom edge (it does not look like a remainder mark), else pristine, unmarked, tight, square and clean. Unclipped dust jacket is spotless. NEAR FINE/ FINE. . B&W cartoons. 4to 11" - 13" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.58 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.77 | GBP 9.21 | JPY 1,400.00 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 16499.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
IT'S A WORLD,WORLD,WORLD,WORLD,MAD
Publisher: SIGNET NEW YORK 1965. crisp clean never read copy Firs Edition Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.28 | CAD 9.23 | EUR 6.85 | GBP 5.86 | JPY 891.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 028060.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
OLD MA BARNES CHEERY GET WELL POEMS
Publisher: AMERICAN GREETINGS CLEVELAND. AN INSPIRING UPLIFTING COLLECTION OF THE WORLD'S WORST POETRY, BOARDS ARE IN HOT PINK WITH GRANDMA IN THE CORNER, 16 PAGE BRIGHTLY COLORED AND ILLUSTRATED PAGES, PREVIOUS OWNERS SIGNED THE INSIDE PASTEDOWN, AND MADE ONE COMMENT ON ONE OF THE PAGES, OVERALL GOOD CONDITION HARDCOVER G00D SMALL 12MO CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.38 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.92 | GBP 5.92 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 028712.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
THE LITTLE BOX OF HORSE LAUGHS
Publisher: HARLIN QUEST. 12MO 4 SMALL MINATURE BOOKS WITH JACKETS IN SLIP BOX HARDCOVER Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.78 | CAD 16.69 | EUR 12.39 | GBP 10.60 | JPY 1,611.00 | MXN 179.00 | ZAR 161.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 027408.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
COLLEGE HUMOR 1920-1921
Publisher: THE COLLEGIATE WORLD PUBLISHING COMPANY CHICAGO 1921. "BEING A DIGEST OF HUMOR APPEARING IN THE COLLEGE HUMOROUS PUBLICATIONS AND THE COLLEGIATE WORLD, THE NATIONAL COLLEGE MAGAZINE ARRANGED WITHOUT REGARD TO MERIT", QUARTER RED BINDING, HEAVILY ILLUSTRATED, SOLID TYPE BINDING Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 70.31 | CAD 69.95 | EUR 51.92 | GBP 44.41 | JPY 6,750.00 | MXN 750.00 | ZAR 675.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 033926.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
LOCKER ROOM HUMOR
Publisher: BURD PUBLISHING CHICAGO 1954. SOME ADULT CARTOONS, , PREVIOUS OWNERS NAME ON FRONT COVER, 132 PAGES Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Mass Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.28 | CAD 9.23 | EUR 6.85 | GBP 5.86 | JPY 891.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 035413.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
The New Yorker Book of All-New Cat Cartoons
Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998.. First Edition. 22 X 20½ cm. Near Fine/Fine. Quarter brown paper textured to resemble cloth, ecru boards with cartoon printed on front board, [vii], 82, [2] pp. Top corners bumped, smoky, else fine. DJ in Brodart archival cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.85 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: LIHU00020.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
The New Yorker Book of Cat Cartoons
Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990.. First Edition. 22 X 20½ cm. Fine/Fine. Quarter brown cloth, ecru boards with cartoon printed on front board, [vii], 82, [2] pp. Smoky, else fine. DJ slightly browned; in Brodart archival cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.85 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: LIHU00022.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Over Sexteen
Publisher: New York: Grayson 1951. very good with good dust jacket. 8vo. illustrated in color and black & white. Hardcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 22270.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
The Portable Mark Twain
Publisher: Viking Portable Library New York 1972. 790 pages. Clean and tight. Edited by Bernard DeVoto. Very good reading ISBN: 670010200 Reprint No Jacket Soft Cover Fair 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.08 | CAD 2.07 | EUR 1.54 | GBP 1.32 | JPY 200.00 | MXN 22.22 | ZAR 20.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 3862.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
More Over Sexteen
Publisher: New York: Grayson 1953. very good with good dust jacket. 8vo. 176pp. illustrated in color and black & white. Hardcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 16534.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
The New Yorker Album of Art & Artists
Publisher: New York Graphic Society Greenwich 1970. Unpaginated, book of New Yorker cartoons about art and artists by such cartoonists as Arno, Cobean, Day, Saxon, many more; 4to, gray boards/red clloth. Near fine, name front endpaper; dust jacket very good, light edgewear. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.33 | CAD 33.16 | EUR 24.62 | GBP 21.05 | JPY 3,200.00 | MXN 355.56 | ZAR 320.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 020025.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
The Best of Our Gang Volumes 1 & 2 (DVD)
Publisher: GoodTimes DVD 2004. Condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: /Good+. DVD. Set of two DVDs in hard plastic cases, both are in a paper photo-illustrated slip case, DVD volume 2 is unopened in original plastic wrapping, slip case has creases and rub wear to corners and spine ends. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.49 | CAD 13.42 | EUR 9.96 | GBP 8.52 | JPY 1,295.00 | MXN 143.89 | ZAR 129.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 308932.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Sexsations
Publisher: New York, Shepsel Books, c1954. . 158p., illus. Hardcover Very good condition tattered d.j. fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.58 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.77 | GBP 9.21 | JPY 1,400.00 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 012852.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
A' Beckett, Gilbert Abbott
The Comic History of Rome
Publisher: Bradbury and Evans, London, 1852. Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover Expertly rebacked in half-leather over marbled boards, original spine laid down in six compartments, gilt lettering on red label in one compartment, intricate gilt tooling in remainder. Illustrated with 10 hand-colored steel engravings and 98 in-text woodcuts. Edges and corners mildly shelf-worn, unmarked, tight and square, light foxing on a few preliminary pages only, other slightly browning but supple, else fine. All illustrations bright and clean. VERY GOOD. Hand colored steel engravings. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. xii, (i), 308 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1,250.00 | CAD 1,243.52 | EUR 923.08 | GBP 789.47 | JPY 120,000.00 | MXN 13,333.33 | ZAR 12,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 13131.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Achterhof, Carole
Life with a Channel Surfer
Publisher: Luverne, MN Bare Bones Books 1994. Trade paperback, 200 pages, autographed with greeting by author. Book is very good: appears unread with clean text; bump to lower corner; other light wear along edges.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.77 | CAD 6.74 | EUR 5.00 | GBP 4.28 | JPY 650.00 | MXN 72.22 | ZAR 65.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 68056.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Adams, Abby
AN UNCOMMON SCOLD
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, 1989. Good in Good dust jacket Hardcover 1 x 6.5 x 5.75 Inches; 272 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.66 | CAD 2.64 | EUR 1.96 | GBP 1.68 | JPY 255.00 | MXN 28.33 | ZAR 25.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
A Reader's Corner.
Item number: 124273.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Adams, Douglas & John Lloyd
Deeper Meaning of Liff: A Dictionary of Things There Aren't Any Words for Yet
Publisher: Harmony NY 1990. Bottom cover corner bumped, very good+; dust jacket near fine. 8 vo. 157 pp. B/w illustrations Bert Kitchen, white boards/blue cloth; 1st printing. Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 008414.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Adams, Douglas & John Lloyd
The Meaning of Liff
Publisher: New York: Harmony Books (Crown), 1984.. First US Edition. 20 X 13 cm. Near Fine/Near Fine. Yellow boards, red foil titles on spine, red endpapers, [v], 122 pp, index. Faintly musty. DJ a bit wrinkled along top edge; in Brodart archival cover. This surprisingly scarce title by the author of A Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy consists of entertaining new definitions for words that are currently underused as names for villages, towns, and small cities, mostly British, but with some midwestern American names (Duluth (adj.): The smell of a taxi out of which people have just gotten. Hibbing (n.): The marks left on the outside breast pocket of a storekeeper's overalls where he has attempted to put away his pen and missed.). Shipping weight 1 lb.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 117.19 | CAD 116.58 | EUR 86.54 | GBP 74.01 | JPY 11,250.00 | MXN 1,250.00 | ZAR 1,125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: LIHU00034.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Adams, Douglas and John Lloyd
The Meaning of Liff (ISBN: 0517553473 / 0-517-55347-3)
Publisher: New York Harmony Books 1984. Hardcover with dust jacket, yellow boards, first edition, 122 pages, index of meanings. Book is very good, slightly bumped corners, reading crease, text is clean. Dust jacket is very good, lightly bumped corners, top of panels bowing out slightly, vibrant color.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 72647.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Adams, Franklin P.
Among Us Mortals
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1917. 12mo. (xii) unpaged. Pictures & Legends by W. E. Hill, green cloth/pictorial front cover. Cover soil spine ends, 1/4" cloth missing, frayed, corners bumped, nameplate front pastedown Junior League Exchange, pocket back pastedown, few page corners creased, good; no dust jacket. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 008647.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Adams, Joey
Joey Adams Joke Dictionary
Publisher: Bonanza 1961. very good with good dust jacket. 8vo. Hardcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 13590.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Adams, Joey, with Henry Tobias
It Takes One to Know One: The Joey Adams Do-It-Yourself Laugh Kit
Publisher: Putnam New York 1959. 219 pages, b/w illustrations; red cloth. Signed by the author "Laughs and Kixxxx Joey Adams." Gift note signed "Morrie" front endpaper. Very good; dust jacket very good-, light wear, soil rear Signed by Author Hard Cover 8vo.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.00 | CAD 24.87 | EUR 18.46 | GBP 15.79 | JPY 2,400.00 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 240.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 013310.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Adams, Joey.
From Gags to Riches : An Alibiography
Publisher: New York: Avon Publishing, 1949.. 16mo, 158 pp. Light edgewear, price-sticker on front lower corner, gentle crease down spine, yellowed, first few pages chipped at fore-edge, spinetail partially unglued (binding still strong). Softcover Softcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.02 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.62 | GBP 8.22 | JPY 1,250.00 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 121448.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Adams, Perseval
Elegant anecdotes, original & selected. By Perseval Adams, A.M.
Publisher: Glasgow, printed by Napier and Khull, for R. Scott, Bookseller and Stationer, Argyll-Street, 1799. . 204p. Hardcover Very good condition, last leaf reinforced, some foxing Bookplate of John G. Tilton, Newburyport.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.96 | CAD 98.45 | EUR 73.08 | GBP 62.50 | JPY 9,500.00 | MXN 1,055.56 | ZAR 950.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 41673.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Adams, Scott
Dogbert's Top Secret Management Handbook
Dogbert's Top Secret Management Handbook as told to by Scott Adams, author of the Dilbert's Principle, hard cover, dust jacket, Harper Business, 1996, very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.16 | CAD 4.13 | EUR 3.07 | GBP 2.63 | JPY 399.00 | MXN 44.33 | ZAR 39.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 43752.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Adams, Scott
Dogbert's top secret management handbook
Publisher: New York, HarperBusiness, c1996. . Publisher isbn: 0887307884. 22 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.38 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.92 | GBP 5.92 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 29900.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Adams, Scott
Dogbert's Top Secret Management Handbook
Publisher: Harper Business, NY, 1996. Fine in Fine dust jacket. First Edition. Later Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0887307884 Publisher's laminated boards. Profusely illustrated in B&W. FINE/FINE. B&W Illustrations. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Unpaginated pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.85 | GBP 3.29 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 7787.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
ADDAMS CHARLES
NIGHTCRAWLERS
Publisher: N. Y.: SIMON AND SCHUSTER, 1957. Fair/WORN AND FRAYED. 1ST. EDITION VERY GOOD MINUS Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Clean Gift Quality
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.66 | CAD 18.56 | EUR 13.78 | GBP 11.78 | JPY 1,791.00 | MXN 199.00 | ZAR 179.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 014673.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Addams, Charles
My Crowd
Publisher: New York, Simon and Schuster, c1990. . Publisher isbn: 0671778129. 96pp. Paperback Very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.38 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.92 | GBP 5.92 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 29902.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Addams, Charles and other cartoonists and writers
Think Small
Publisher: NP Volkswagen of America 1967. Hardback, oblong. Condition is good only: wear to extremities, rubbing, bumped corners, tearing on front inside hinge, text is clean and legible with many illustrations.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.85 | GBP 3.29 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 52495.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Addams, Chas
Favorite Haunts
Publisher: New York Simon and Schuster 1976. Folio sized hardback with dust jacket, brown boards, 96 pages, book club edition. Condition is good: wear to extremities, text is clean and legible with many illustrations. Dust jacket is good: light tears at edge creases. A collection of very funny if macabre cartoons.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 48990.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Ade, George
Fables in Slang & More Fables
Publisher: Herbert S. Stone Chicago, 1900. Two volumes in matching yellowish brown cloth with black titles to spines and fronts and decorative figures against light green backgrounds to fronts, 16mo. 201pp. and 218pp.+ ads, respectively. Overall VG-. "Fables in Slang" has separation along lower spine end with play to first signature of pages. Reparable but delicate, and primary reason for downgrade. Otherwise VG, with moderate rubbing and light soil to boards, bright unmarked pages, but lightly soiled endpapers with prev. owner's name stamp to front pastedowns. Binding still tight and square away from noted separtion and looseness. Hard Cover VG-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.90 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.31 | GBP 6.25 | JPY 950.00 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 005010.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Adler, Bill
Letters to the Editor
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City 1967. Very good; dust jacket sunned, edgewear, good. Small 8 vo. 93 pp. 18 b/w illustrations by Marquez, blue cloth-backed boards. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 004184.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
ALDERMAN POLLY
DIARY OF A JEWISH MADAM
Publisher: SAMUEL PRESS NEW JERSEY 1965. 40 PAGES OF ILLUSTRATED DRY ADULT HUMOR, VERY FUNNY[VERY SCARCE] STAPLED BINDING Very Good SMALL SQUARE 8VO CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 35.53 | CAD 35.35 | EUR 26.24 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,411.00 | MXN 379.00 | ZAR 341.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 030923.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Ali, Aamir
via Geneva
Publisher: Bombay Pearl Publications 1967. Trade paperback, 251 pages. Book is good only: spine and covers coming loose from text block, wear to extremities, tearing at top and bottom of spine, writing on first page, text is clean and complete.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 74214.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Allen, Steve, llustrator: Illustrated by Powers, Ed
CHOPPED-UP CHINESE
Publisher: Price/Stern/Sloan Los Angeles, 1978. Very Good Softcover Shelfwear on covers; 24mo 5" - 6" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.54 | CAD 12.48 | EUR 9.26 | GBP 7.92 | JPY 1,204.00 | MXN 133.78 | ZAR 120.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
A Reader's Corner.
Item number: 127581.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Allen, Tim
Don't Stand too Close to a Naked Man
Publisher: New York: Hyperion, 1994.. First Edition. 21½ X 14½ cm. Fine/Fine. Quarter black cloth with yellow paper-covered boards, 210 pp. Faint grey line on rear board, slight wrinkle to rear free endpaper, else as new. DJ shows a hint of wrinkling along top edge, else as new; in Brodart archival cover. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.06 | CAD 13.99 | EUR 10.38 | GBP 8.88 | JPY 1,350.00 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: LIHU00009.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Allen, Tim
Don't Stand too Close to a Naked Man
Publisher: New York: Hyperion, 1994.. 5th ptg. 21½ X 14½ cm. Near Fine/Near Fine. Quarter black cloth with yellow paper-covered boards, 210 pp. Leaning, slight wear to fragile bottom edges near corners, else as new. DJ has perfectly straight closed tears at top & bottom of fore-edge between front panel and flap, else as new; in Brodart archival cover. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: LIHU00003.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Almond, Steve.
Candy Freak: A journey through the chocolate underbelly of America.
Publisher: Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 2004.. First edition ISBN: 1565124219 Small 8vo. 266 pp. Corners and spine ends lightly bumped, otherwise book is fresh and clean. Hard Cover Hard Cover Near Fine in Near Fine dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.79 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.62 | GBP 12.50 | JPY 1,900.00 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 63681.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Alvin, Julius
AWESOMELY GROSS JOKES VOLUME VI
Publisher: Zebra Books New York NY 1988. Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; Mass Market PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 8342.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Amory, Cleveland
The Best Cat Ever
Publisher: Little Brown Company Boston, Ma 1993. 262 pages. Clean and tight. No flaws on jacket. The last of the trilogy about Polar Bear. Well written and funny. ISBN: 0-3160-3744-3 First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.17 | CAD 4.15 | EUR 3.08 | GBP 2.63 | JPY 400.00 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 40.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 2002.
|
|
|
|
1064 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 Next
|