TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Fiction: Science Fiction and Fantasy: Magazines: SF&F
3812 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.

The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction November 1979 Silverberg Lord Valentine's Castle

1979, 7-1/2"x5" wraps, 162pp., G $

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.62 GBP 3.95 JPY 600.00 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 44658.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
2.

The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction July 1956 Asimov's The Dying Night, Arthur Clarke &c.

1956, 7-1/2"x5-1/2" wraps, 128pp., VG- $

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 44659.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
3.

The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction June 1976 Pohl, de Camp, Alan Dean Foster, Stephen Tall.

1976, 7-1/2"x5-1/2" wraps, 162pp., VG $

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.62 GBP 3.95 JPY 600.00 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 44660.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
4.

The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction August 1970 Thomas Burnett Swan The Goat Without Horns, John Lucas, Ron Goulart

1970, 7-1/2"x5-1/2" wraps, 162pp., VG $

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.62 GBP 3.95 JPY 600.00 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 44661.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
5.

The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction June 1964 to May 1966 run of 24 issues.

1964-1966, 7-1/2"x5-1/2" wraps, 130pp.each., VG $

Appr.: | AUD 156.25 CAD 155.44 EUR 115.38 GBP 98.68 JPY 15,000.00 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 44662.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Baen, James (editor)  
DESTINIES The Science Fiction Magazine: Vol. 3, No. 2

Publisher: Ace NY 1981.
1st printing, Aug. 1981. Paperback original. Final issue in series. Stories by Dean Ing (article on surviving WWIII concludes), Charles Sheffield, Gregory Benford, Jerry Pournelle, and others. Minor cover scar. ISBN: 0441143075 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 2.97 CAD 2.95 EUR 2.19 GBP 1.88 JPY 285.00 MXN 31.67 ZAR 28.50 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: B11339.
    
US$2.85
Order From Dealer
7.
Analog  
ANALOG, SCIENCE FICTION, SCIENCE FACT MAGAZINE NOVEMBER 1979
 Picture
Publisher: Analog New York NY 1979.
Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket; Articles include Novelette Phoenix by Mark J. McGarry, Short stories by Kevin O'Donnell, Jr., Thomas Easton, Serial The Visitors by Clifford Simak, Science Fact, The Spaceport, Reference Library by Spider Robinson and more. Magazine is complete and in very good condition, slight wear at edges.

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 23019.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Analog  
ANALOG, SCIENCE FICTION, SCIENCE FACT MAGAZINE MARCH 1980
 Picture
Publisher: Analog New York NY 1980.
Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket; Articles include World in the Clouds by Bob Buckley, Golden Rule by Mack Reynolds, Industrial Accident by Lee Correy, Think Ethic by W. T. Quick, The Lyran Case by Bill Prozini, Detour by Rick Gaugel, A General Theory of Living Systems by Robert Freitas and more. Magazine is complete and in very good condition, slight wear at edges. ; 177 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 55854.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Analog  
ANALOG, SCIENCE FICTION, SCIENCE FACT MAGAZINE JULY 1980
 Picture
Publisher: Analog New York NY 1980.
Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket; Articles include Anasazi by Dean Ing, The Dreamsender by Timothy Zahn, Quark Stars, and more. Magazine is complete and in very good condition, slight wear at edges. ; 178 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 69767.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Analog  
ANALOG, SCIENCE FICTION, SCIENCE FACT MAGAZINE OCTOBER 1980
 Picture
Publisher: Analog New York NY 1980.
Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket; Articles include Moment of Inertia by Charles Shefield, The Physics of Haunting, Galaxy Formation, and more. Magazine is complete and in very good condition, slight wear at edges. ; 178 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 70713.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Analog  
ANALOG, SCIENCE FICTION, SCIENCE FACT MAGAZINE JANUARY 5, 1981
 Picture
Publisher: Analog New York NY 1981.
Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket; Articles include Emergence by David Palmer, Mercury's Missing Divot, Shuttle Down Part Two by Lee Correy, and more. Magazine is complete and in very good condition, slight wear at edges, light soiling on back cover. ; 178 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 71306.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Analog  
ANALOG, SCIENCE FICTION, SCIENCE FACT MAGAZINE JULY 1989
 Picture
Publisher: Analog New York NY 1989.
Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket; Articles include The Washer at the Ford by Michael Flynn, Cold War by Joseph Manzione, Moonsong by Lee Goodloe, The Mad Scientist by Isaac Asimov, The Man Who Hated Gravity by Ben Bova, and more. Magazine is complete and in very good condition, slight wear at edges. ; 192 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 69768.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Gardner, Craig, Ed.  
The Science Fiction Times Vol 1 No 10

Publisher: Andrew Adams Whyte, 1981.
AKA SF Times. Folded tabloid. Formerly published by Ave. Victor Hugo, Boston. In this issue: computer games, film review of Hitchhiker's Guide, profile of Philippe Curval, NECON schedule, new releases. Very good with coffee spots to back cover, aging, small tears to folded edge. Rare. 12 pp., Soft cover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 8778.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Porter, Andrew, Ed.  
ALGOL: A Magazine About Science Fiction Vol 11 No 2

Publisher: Andrew Porter, 1974.
In this issue: special section on science fiction and film, articles by Robert Bloch, Poul Anderson, Richard Lupoff, Barry Mazberg; art by Ron Miller, Eric Nilsson, C. Lee Healy, Jim McLeod, James Odbert, Joe Staton, others. Very good with light spotting to inside cover/endsheets, some edgewear. 50 pp. First Edition, Soft cover

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 7622.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Asi Magazine (L. Ron Hubbard)  
ASI MAGAZINE Vol. 5, No. 1, 2003

Publisher: Author Services CA.
Vol. 5, No. 1. Cover photo of L. Ron Hubbard, circa 1938. Articles about Hubbard plus never before published story: "Unlucky Pistols." Has been lightly folded across middle, else Near Fine. Wraps Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 9.90 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.31 GBP 6.25 JPY 950.00 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PA89.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
16.
Ryan, Charles C., Ed.  
Galileo Vol 1 No 1

Publisher: Avenue Victor Hugo, 1976.
Amazing first issue of this quality periodical, including Arthur C. Clarke's predictions of the future; Ray Bradbury on time machines; Peter Weston on robots in SF; fiction by Damien Broderick, Robert Chilson, Walter Pilcher, Ruth Berman, Kevin O'Donnell, Jr., Michael Stall and Karl Hansen. Color cover illustration by Tom Barber. Very good with aging to newsprint, minor shelfwear. Ad flyers for this and McCaffrey's Fiction Magazine laid in. Rare. 80 pp., Soft cover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.46 GBP 32.89 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 8816.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Avon Science Fiction Reader (Arthur C. Clarke; John Jakes; Alfred J. Coppel, Jr.; John Christopher; Milton Lesser; Irvin  
AVON SCIENCE FICTION AND FANTASY READER: January, Jan. 1953
 Picture
Publisher: Avon NY.
Vol. 1, No. 1. Cover by Leo Manso. Includes "For Humans Only" by Alfred Coppel; "Like Gods They Came" by Irving E. Cox, Jr.; "The Forgotten Enemy" by Arthur C. Clarke; "The Agents" by Bryce Walton; "Mr. Kowtshook" by John Christopher; "The Space Ark" (Book Reviews) by Noah Gordon; "The Shed" by E. Everett Evans; "Come Blow Your Horn" by Milton Lesser; "The Call of the Black Lagoon" by Charles L. Harness; "Agratha" by Glen Malin; "Checkmate Morning" by John Jakes; "One-Man God" by Frank Owen; "The Short Count" by Theodore R. Cogswell. Illustrated by John Giunta, Everett Raymond Kinstler, Gerald McCann, Mort Lawrence, and Vincent Napoli. Severe spine lean; 3/4" tear at spine heel; else nice. Digest Wraps Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 14.84 CAD 14.77 EUR 10.96 GBP 9.38 JPY 1,425.00 MXN 158.33 ZAR 142.50 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P3626.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
18.
Avon Science Fiction Reader (Arthur C. Clarke; John Jakes; Alfred J. Coppel, Jr.; John Christopher; Milton Lesser; Irvin  
AVON SCIENCE FICTION AND FANTASY READER: January, Jan. 1953
 Picture
Publisher: Avon NY.
Vol. 1, No. 1. Cover by Leo Manso. Includes "For Humans Only" by Alfred Coppel; "Like Gods They Came" by Irving E. Cox, Jr.; "The Forgotten Enemy" by Arthur C. Clarke; "The Agents" by Bryce Walton; "Mr. Kowtshook" by John Christopher; "The Space Ark" (Book Reviews) by Noah Gordon; "The Shed" by E. Everett Evans; "Come Blow Your Horn" by Milton Lesser; "The Call of the Black Lagoon" by Charles L. Harness; "Agratha" by Glen Malin; "Checkmate Morning" by John Jakes; "One-Man God" by Frank Owen; "The Short Count" by Theodore R. Cogswell. Illustrated by John Giunta, Everett Raymond Kinstler, Gerald McCann, Mort Lawrence, and Vincent Napoli. Upper foredge corner bumped; mild tanning. Digest Wraps Very Good+ to Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 24.74 CAD 24.61 EUR 18.27 GBP 15.63 JPY 2,375.00 MXN 263.89 ZAR 237.50 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PC430.
    
US$23.75
Order From Dealer
19.
Avon Science Fiction Reader (Arthur C. Clarke; John Jakes; Alfred J. Coppel, Jr.; John Christopher; Milton Lesser; Irvin  
AVON SCIENCE FICTION AND FANTASY READER: January, Jan. 1953

Publisher: Avon NY.
Vol. 1, No. 1. Cover by Leo Manso. Includes "For Humans Only" by Alfred Coppel; "Like Gods They Came" by Irving E. Cox, Jr.; "The Forgotten Enemy" by Arthur C. Clarke; "The Agents" by Bryce Walton; "Mr. Kowtshook" by John Christopher; "The Space Ark" (Book Reviews) by Noah Gordon; "The Shed" by E. Everett Evans; "Come Blow Your Horn" by Milton Lesser; "The Call of the Black Lagoon" by Charles L. Harness; "Agratha" by Glen Malin; "Checkmate Morning" by John Jakes; "One-Man God" by Frank Owen; "The Short Count" by Theodore R. Cogswell. Illustrated by John Giunta, Everett Raymond Kinstler, Gerald McCann, Mort Lawrence, and Vincent Napoli. Light lean; tape at both spine ends; old price in wax pencil & other dealer's marks in pen and pencil. Digest Wraps Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 14.84 CAD 14.77 EUR 10.96 GBP 9.38 JPY 1,425.00 MXN 158.33 ZAR 142.50 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P4.554.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
20.
Avon Science Fiction Reader (Edmond Hamilton; Frank Belknap Long; Clark Ashton Smith; Murray Leinster; Wallacew West; Do  
AVON SCIENCE FICTION READER: No. 1, 1951
 Picture
Publisher: Avon NY.
Vol. 1, No. 1. Edited by Donald A. Wollheim. Uncredited cover art for "The War of the Sexes" by Edmond Hamilton. Includes "Green Glory" by Frank Belknap Long; "The Immeasurable Horror" by Clark Ashton Smith; "The Morrison Monument" by Murray Leinster; "The Incubator Man" by Wallace West; "The Dark Side of Antri" by Sewell Peaslee Wright; "Blind Flight" by Donald A. Wollheim; "Rythmn of the Spheres" by A. Merritt; "Madness of the Dust" by R. F. Starzl; "The Cosmic Express" by Jack Williamson. Tanned; minor soiling. Digest Wraps Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 19.79 CAD 19.69 EUR 14.62 GBP 12.50 JPY 1,900.00 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PD190.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Avon Science Fiction Reader (Edmond Hamilton; Frank Belknap Long; Clark Ashton Smith; Murray Leinster; Wallacew West; Do  
AVON SCIENCE FICTION READER: No. 1, 1951
 Picture
Publisher: Avon NY.
Vol. 1, No. 1. Edited by Donald A. Wollheim. Uncredited cover art for "The War of the Sexes" by Edmond Hamilton. Includes "Green Glory" by Frank Belknap Long; "The Immeasurable Horror" by Clark Ashton Smith; "The Morrison Monument" by Murray Leinster; "The Incubator Man" by Wallace West; "The Dark Side of Antri" by Sewell Peaslee Wright; "Blind Flight" by Donald A. Wollheim; "Rythmn of the Spheres" by A. Merritt; "Madness of the Dust" by R. F. Starzl; "The Cosmic Express" by Jack Williamson. Tanned; minor soiling; heavy bumps to rear; upper rear cover foredge corner stain; edgewear. Digest Wraps Very Good-

Appr.: | AUD 14.84 CAD 14.77 EUR 10.96 GBP 9.38 JPY 1,425.00 MXN 158.33 ZAR 142.50 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PG333.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
22.
Baen, Jim  
NEW DESTINIES - Spring 1987: The Paperback Magazine of Science Fiction and Speculative Fact, Vol 1.

Publisher: Baen Books NY 1987.
"Collector's Edition!" 1st printing/ edition, March 1987. Paperback original. Stories by Poul Anderson, Fred Saberhagen, Keith Laumer, and others. Stamped "PS & S-4" on bottom edge. ISBN: 0671656287 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 3.96 CAD 3.94 EUR 2.92 GBP 2.50 JPY 380.00 MXN 42.22 ZAR 38.00 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: MC156.
    
US$3.80
Order From Dealer
23.
Baen, Jim (editor)  
NEW DESTINIES: Spring, 1988: The Paperback Magazine of Science Fiction and Speculative Fact, Vol. III

Publisher: Baen Books NY 1988.
1st printing, Feb. 1988 Paperback periodical original. Stories by Larry Niven, Charles Sheffield, Dean Ing, and others. ISBN: 0671653857 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 2.97 CAD 2.95 EUR 2.19 GBP 1.88 JPY 285.00 MXN 31.67 ZAR 28.50 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: MC157.
    
US$2.85
Order From Dealer
24.
Baen, James (editor)  
NEW DESTINIES: Vol. IV/ Summer 1988

Publisher: Baen NY 1988.
1st printing, May 1988. Paperback original. Includes Poul Anderson, Martin Caidin, F. Paul Wilson, Charles Sheffield, Timothy Zahn, Harry Turtledove, and more. ISBN: 067165408X First Edition Mass Market Paperback Fine

Appr.: | AUD 4.95 CAD 4.92 EUR 3.65 GBP 3.13 JPY 475.00 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: L26201.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
25.
Baen, James (editor)  
NEW DESTINIES: Vol. IX/ Fall 1990

Publisher: Baen NY 1990.
1st printing, Sept. 1990. Paperback original. Includes Spider Robinson, Poul Anderson, John Dalmas, Charles Sheffield, Timoty Zahn, and more. Light hinge crease. ISBN: 0671720163 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 3.47 CAD 3.45 EUR 2.56 GBP 2.19 JPY 333.00 MXN 37.00 ZAR 33.30 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: B11355.
    
US$3.33
Order From Dealer
26.
Cosmos (Fritz Leiber; Gordon R. Dickson; Roger Lovin; Thomas F. Monteleone; Spider Robinson))  
COSMOS: July 1977
 Picture
Publisher: Baronet Publishing Co. NY.
Vol. 1, No. 2. Edited by David G. Hartwell. Cover art by Vincent DiFate for "Monad Gestalt" by Gordon R. Dickson. Includes "Rime Isle" (pt. 2) by Fritz Leiber; "Waiting at The Speed of Light" by Roger Lovin; "Camera Obscura" by Thomas F. Monteleone; "Tin Ear" by Spider Robinson. Illustrated by Freff, Gaughan, Vincent DiFate, Douglas Beekman, George L. Schelling, and Will Eisner (center pages with brief interview). Interior tanning; edgewear. Wraps Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 6.44 CAD 6.40 EUR 4.75 GBP 4.07 JPY 618.00 MXN 68.67 ZAR 61.80 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P9.320.
    
US$6.18
Order From Dealer
27.
Cosmos (Fritz Leiber; Gordon R. Dickson; Roger Lovin; Thomas F. Monteleone; Spider Robinson))  
COSMOS: July 1977
 Picture
Publisher: Baronet Publishing Co. NY.
Vol. 1, No. 2. Edited by David G. Hartwell. Cover art by Vincent DiFate for "Monad Gestalt" by Gordon R. Dickson. Includes "Rime Isle" (pt. 2) by Fritz Leiber; "Waiting at The Speed of Light" by Roger Lovin; "Camera Obscura" by Thomas F. Monteleone; "Tin Ear" by Spider Robinson. Illustrated by Freff, Gaughan, Vincent DiFate, Douglas Beekman, George L. Schelling, and Will Eisner (center pages with brief interview). Wraps Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 6.44 CAD 6.40 EUR 4.75 GBP 4.07 JPY 618.00 MXN 68.67 ZAR 61.80 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P9321.
    
US$6.18
Order From Dealer
28.
Cosmos (Phyllis Gotleib; Robert Borski; Brian W. Aldiss; Joe Haldeman; Richard A. Lupoff; Norman Spinrad; Sherwood Sprin  
COSMOS: September, Sept. 1977
 Picture
Publisher: Baronet Publishing Co. NY.
Vol. 1, No. 3. Edited by David G. Hartwell. Cover art by Jack Gaughan for "The Child's Story" by Richard A. Lupoff. Includes "Sunday's Child" (novella) by Phyllis Gotlieb; "The Apocalypse of Harry Jones" by Robert Borski; "Horsemen" by Brian W. Aldiss; "All The Universe In A Mason Jar" by Joe Haldeman; "Blackout" by Norman Spinrad; "The Wayward Flight of the Teety-Oh" by Sherwood Springer. Article: "Into the Abyss - To Jupiter and Beyond" by Gordon R. Dickinson. Features: "Books" by Robert Silverberg; "The Media Scene" by Charles N. Brown; "A Fan's Notes" by Ginjer Buchanan; "Color Centerpiece" by Ron Miller; "Fan Art" by Thomas Kidd & William Rotsler; "Lettercolumn"; "Classified Ads". Illustrated by Rick J. Bryant, Alex Schomburg, John Beardsley, George Schelling, Gaughan, E. J. Hines, Freff, Ron Miller, Thomas Kidd, William Rotsler. Tanning; rubbing. Wraps Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 6.44 CAD 6.40 EUR 4.75 GBP 4.07 JPY 618.00 MXN 68.67 ZAR 61.80 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PG208.
    
US$6.18
Order From Dealer
29.
Cosmos (George R. R. Martin; Robert Thurston; Mary Jean Tibbils; Michael Bishop; Robert Chilson; Harlan Ellison; Felix G  
COSMOS: November, Nov. 1977
 Picture
Publisher: Baronet Publishing Co. NY.
Vol. 1, No. 4. Edited by David G. Hartwell. Final issue. Cover art by Jack Gaughan for "Bitterblooms" (novelette) by George R. R. Martin. Includes "Wheels Westward" (novelette) by Robert Thurston; "The Alphabet System" by Mary Jean Tibbils; "At The Dixie Apple" by Michael Bishop; "O Ye of Little Faith" by Robert Chilson; "The Other Eye of Polyphemus" by Harlan Ellison; "Sir Richard's Robots" by Felix Gotschalk. Article: "Star Wars - Review Essay" by Samuel R. Delany. Features: "Books" by Robert Silverberg; "Harlan Ellison Watching" by Harlan Ellison; "A Fan's Notes" by Ginjer Buchanan; "Color Centerpiece" by Eddie Jones; "Fan Art" by William Rotsler. Illustrated by Vincent DiFate, Beardsley, Freff, Gaughan, George Schelling, Wayne Barlowe, Douglas Beekman, Russo, Odbert, Eddie Jones, William Rotsler. Rubbing; tanning. Wraps Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 7.92 CAD 7.88 EUR 5.85 GBP 5.00 JPY 760.00 MXN 84.44 ZAR 76.00 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PG209.
    
US$7.60
Order From Dealer
30.
Cosmos (Fritz Leiber; Gordon R. Dickson; Roger Lovin; Thomas F. Monteleone; Spider Robinson))  
COSMOS: July 1977
 Picture
Publisher: Baronet Publishing Co. NY.
Vol. 1, No. 2. Edited by David G. Hartwell. Cover art by Vincent DiFate for "Monad Gestalt" by Gordon R. Dickson. Includes "Rime Isle" (pt. 2) by Fritz Leiber; "Waiting at The Speed of Light" by Roger Lovin; "Camera Obscura" by Thomas F. Monteleone; "Tin Ear" by Spider Robinson. Illustrated by Freff, Gaughan, Vincent DiFate, Douglas Beekman, George L. Schelling, and Will Eisner (center pages with brief interview). Tanning. Wraps Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 6.44 CAD 6.40 EUR 4.75 GBP 4.07 JPY 618.00 MXN 68.67 ZAR 61.80 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PG276.
    
US$6.18
Order From Dealer
31.
Cosmos (Phyllis Gotleib; Robert Borski; Brian W. Aldiss; Joe Haldeman; Richard A. Lupoff; Norman Spinrad; Sherwood Sprin  
COSMOS: September, Sept. 1977
 Picture
Publisher: Baronet Publishing Co. NY.
Vol. 1, No. 3. Edited by David G. Hartwell. Cover art by Jack Gaughan for "The Child's Story" by Richard A. Lupoff. Includes "Sunday's Child" (novella) by Phyllis Gotlieb; "The Apocalypse of Harry Jones" by Robert Borski; "Horsemen" by Brian W. Aldiss; "All The Universe In A Mason Jar" by Joe Haldeman; "Blackout" by Norman Spinrad; "The Wayward Flight of the Teety-Oh" by Sherwood Springer. Article: "Into the Abyss - To Jupiter and Beyond" by Gordon R. Dickinson. Features: "Books" by Robert Silverberg; "The Media Scene" by Charles N. Brown; "A Fan's Notes" by Ginjer Buchanan; "Color Centerpiece" by Ron Miller; "Fan Art" by Thomas Kidd & William Rotsler; "Lettercolumn"; "Classified Ads". Illustrated by Rick J. Bryant, Alex Schomburg, John Beardsley, George Schelling, Gaughan, E. J. Hines, Freff, Ron Miller, Thomas Kidd, William Rotsler. Mild tanning Wraps Very Good+ to Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 7.92 CAD 7.88 EUR 5.85 GBP 5.00 JPY 760.00 MXN 84.44 ZAR 76.00 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PG285.
    
US$7.60
Order From Dealer
32.
Cosmos (George R. R. Martin; Robert Thurston; Mary Jean Tibbils; Michael Bishop; Robert Chilson; Harlan Ellison; Felix G  
COSMOS: November, Nov. 1977
 Picture
Publisher: Baronet Publishing Co. NY.
Vol. 1, No. 4. Edited by David G. Hartwell. Final issue. Cover art by Jack Gaughan for "Bitterblooms" (novelette) by George R. R. Martin. Includes "Wheels Westward" (novelette) by Robert Thurston; "The Alphabet System" by Mary Jean Tibbils; "At The Dixie Apple" by Michael Bishop; "O Ye of Little Faith" by Robert Chilson; "The Other Eye of Polyphemus" by Harlan Ellison; "Sir Richard's Robots" by Felix Gotschalk. Article: "Star Wars - Review Essay" by Samuel R. Delany. Features: "Books" by Robert Silverberg; "Harlan Ellison Watching" by Harlan Ellison; "A Fan's Notes" by Ginjer Buchanan; "Color Centerpiece" by Eddie Jones; "Fan Art" by William Rotsler. Illustrated by Vincent DiFate, Beardsley, Freff, Gaughan, George Schelling, Wayne Barlowe, Douglas Beekman, Russo, Odbert, Eddie Jones, William Rotsler. Stress; mild tanning. Wraps Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 9.90 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.31 GBP 6.25 JPY 950.00 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PG286.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
33.
Cosmos (Lynn Margulis; Fritz Leiber; Michael Bishop; Larry Niven; Greg Benford; Raylyn Moore; Cherry Wilder; Frederik Po  
COSMOS: May 1977
 Picture
Publisher: Baronet Publishing Co. NY.
Vol. 1, No. 1. Cover art by George Schelling for "The House of Compassionate Sharers" by Michael Bishop. Includes "Rime Isle" (pt. 1) by Fritz Leiber; "Three Vignettes" by Larry Niven; "Homemaker" by Gregory Benford; "Strix" by Raylyn Moore; "The Lodestar" by Cherry Wilder; "Rem the Rememberer" by Frederik Pohl. Article: "Strange Ancestral Relations" by Lynn Margulis. Illustrated by Freff, Gaughan, Vincent DiFate, Rick Sternbach, and Richard Powers, Paul Lehr, John T. Swanson, and Mike Gilbert. Glue-repair to upper spine. Wraps Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 9.90 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.31 GBP 6.25 JPY 950.00 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P9319.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
34.
Universe (W. T. Powers; Roger Flint Young; Gordon R. Dickson; William Campbell Gault; Sylvia Jacobs; Mark Clifton)  
UNIVERSE Science Fiction: September, Sept. 1953

Publisher: Bell Publications Chicago.
Vol. 1, No. 2. Edited by George Bell. Cover by Robert Gibson Jones for "The Calibrated People" by W. T. Powers. Includes "Janushek" by Roger Flint Young; "The Breaking of Jerry McCloud" by Gordon R. Dickson; "Election Campaign" by William Campbell Gault; "Up the Mountain or Down" by Sylvia Jacobs; "Reward for Valor" by Mark Clifton. Illustrated by Michael Becker, Don Simmins, H. W. McCauley, Malcolm Smith, Don Mills, and D. C. Buhrmann. Small mark on top edge. Digest Wraps Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 14.84 CAD 14.77 EUR 10.96 GBP 9.38 JPY 1,425.00 MXN 158.33 ZAR 142.50 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P4313.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
35.
Universe (W. T. Powers; Roger Flint Young; Gordon R. Dickson; William Campbell Gault; Sylvia Jacobs; Mark Clifton)  
UNIVERSE Science Fiction: September, Sept. 1953
 Picture
Publisher: Bell Publications Chicago.
Vol. 1, No. 2. Edited by George Bell. Cover by Robert Gibson Jones for "The Calibrated People" by W. T. Powers. Includes "Janushek" by Roger Flint Young; "The Breaking of Jerry McCloud" by Gordon R. Dickson; "Election Campaign" by William Campbell Gault; "Up the Mountain or Down" by Sylvia Jacobs; "Reward for Valor" by Mark Clifton. Illustrated by Michael Becker, Don Simmins, H. W. McCauley, Malcolm Smith, Don Mills, and D. C. Buhrmann. Minor edge tears; slight rubbing; a little creasing. Digest Wraps Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 14.84 CAD 14.77 EUR 10.96 GBP 9.38 JPY 1,425.00 MXN 158.33 ZAR 142.50 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PF232.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
36.
Universe (Robert Bloch; Theodore Sturgeon; Murray Leinster; Nelson Bond; Mark Clifton; Frank M. Robinson; Mack Reynolds;  
UNIVERSE Science Fiction: June 1953
 Picture
Publisher: Bell Publications Chicago.
Vol. 1, No. 1. Edited by George Bell. Cover by Malcolm H. Smith for "Stowaway" by Mack Reynolds. Includes "Constant Reader" by Robert Bloch; "The World Well Lost" by Theodore Sturgeon; "The Castaway" by Murray Leinster; "Down Will Come the Sky" by Nelson Bond; "Dow Down to Them" by Mark Clifton; "Muscle Man" by Frank M. Robinson; "The End" by Charles E. Fritch. Illustrated by Michael Becker, W. E. Terry, Bert Duur, H. W. McCauley, Malcolm H. Smith, John Cadel, Herb Ruud, and Gredno Mahasm. Tears at upper front and upper spine, with chipping at spine ends. Digest Wraps Very Good-

Appr.: | AUD 24.74 CAD 24.61 EUR 18.27 GBP 15.63 JPY 2,375.00 MXN 263.89 ZAR 237.50 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PD715.
    
US$23.75
Order From Dealer
37.
Universe (Robert Bloch; Theodore Sturgeon; Murray Leinster; Nelson Bond; Mark Clifton; Frank M. Robinson; Mack Reynolds;  
UNIVERSE Science Fiction: June 1953

Publisher: Bell Publications Chicago.
Vol. 1, No. 1. Edited by George Bell. Cover by Malcolm H. Smith for "Stowaway" by Mack Reynolds. Includes "Constant Reader" by Robert Bloch; "The World Well Lost" by Theodore Sturgeon; "The Castaway" by Murray Leinster; "Down Will Come the Sky" by Nelson Bond; "Dow Down to Them" by Mark Clifton; "Muscle Man" by Frank M. Robinson; "The End" by Charles E. Fritch. Illustrated by Michael Becker, W. E. Terry, Bert Duur, H. W. McCauley, Malcolm H. Smith, John Cadel, Herb Ruud, and Gredno Mahasm. Tiny foredge chip; hinge creasing; faint mark on top edge. Digest Wraps Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 29.69 CAD 29.53 EUR 21.92 GBP 18.75 JPY 2,850.00 MXN 316.67 ZAR 285.00 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P4312.
    
US$28.50
Order From Dealer
38.
Universe (Robert Bloch; Theodore Sturgeon; Murray Leinster; Nelson Bond; Mark Clifton; Frank M. Robinson; Mack Reynolds;  
UNIVERSE Science Fiction: June 1953
 Picture
Publisher: Bell Publications Chicago.
Vol. 1, No. 1. Edited by George Bell. Cover by Malcolm H. Smith for "Stowaway" by Mack Reynolds. Includes "Constant Reader" by Robert Bloch; "The World Well Lost" by Theodore Sturgeon; "The Castaway" by Murray Leinster; "Down Will Come the Sky" by Nelson Bond; "Dow Down to Them" by Mark Clifton; "Muscle Man" by Frank M. Robinson; "The End" by Charles E. Fritch. Illustrated by Michael Becker, W. E. Terry, Bert Duur, H. W. McCauley, Malcolm H. Smith, John Cadel, Herb Ruud, and Gredno Mahasm. Corner creases. Digest Wraps Very Good+ to Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 39.58 CAD 39.38 EUR 29.23 GBP 25.00 JPY 3,800.00 MXN 422.22 ZAR 380.00 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PF356.
    
US$38.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Startling (Eando Binder; Jack Binder; Laurence Manning & Fletcher Pratt; Oscar J. Friend; Mort Weisinger)  
STARTLING Stories: July 1940
 Picture
Publisher: Better Publications NY.
Vol. 4, No. 1. [Edited by Mortimer Weisinger.] Cover by Bergey for "The Worms Turn" by Oscar J. Friend. Includes "Five Steps to Tomorrow" (novel) by Eando Binder; "They Changed the World - Luther Burbank" (picture-story) by Jack Binder; "The City of the Living Dead" (reprint) by Laurence Manning & Fletcher Pratt. Features: short "Meet the Author" about E. Binder; "Thrills in Science" (article) by Mort Weisinger; "Review of Science Fiction Fan Publications". Letter from Sam Moskowitz. Illustrated by Wesso and Paul. Minor chips, tears and creases; tanning. Pulp Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 34.64 CAD 34.46 EUR 25.58 GBP 21.88 JPY 3,325.00 MXN 369.44 ZAR 332.50 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PE691.
    
US$33.25
Order From Dealer
40.
Startling (Eando Binder; Jack Binder; Laurence Manning & Fletcher Pratt; Oscar J. Friend; Mort Weisinger)  
STARTLING Stories: July 1940
 Picture
Publisher: Better Publications NY.
Vol. 4, No. 1. [Edited by Mortimer Weisinger.] Cover by Bergey for "The Worms Turn" (novel) by Oscar J. Friend. Includes "Five Steps to Tomorrow" by Eando Binder; "They Changed the World - Luther Burbank" (picture-story) by Jack Binder; "The City of the Living Dead" (reprint) by Laurence Manning & Fletcher Pratt. Features: short "Meet the Author" about E. Binder; "Thrills in Science" (article) by Mort Weisinger; "Review of Science Fiction Fan Publications". Letter from Sam Moskowitz. Illustrated by Wesso and Paul. Cover edge tears and small bits outs; short tears at hinge ends; creasing; tanning; dealer's mark; bumps at edges. Pulp Good to Very Good-

Appr.: | AUD 19.79 CAD 19.69 EUR 14.62 GBP 12.50 JPY 1,900.00 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PE35.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
41.
Le Guin, Ursula; Aldiss, Brian; MacLean, Katherine; Others [Byron Cholfin, Editor]  
CRANK! Science Fiction, Fantasy: Issue No. 3, Spring 1994

Publisher: Broken Mirrors Press Cambridge Massachusettes 1994.
Heavy illustrated card cover magazine. 76 pages. This magazine attempted to rise above pulp and genre fiction levels and allowed writers to be as intelligent and cranky as they needed to be. A noble experiment with some terrific writing. Copy in very collectible condition with no flaws MAG 2931 First Periodical Edition Paperbound Near Fine Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Magazine

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 2931.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Saturn (Frank Belknap Long; William F. Drummond, Ph.D.; Martin Pearson; Robert A. Heinlein; John Christopher; Alan Barcl  
SATURN Science Fiction and Fantasy: October, Oct. 1957
 Picture
Publisher: Candar Publishing NY.
Vol. 1, No. 4. Edited by Robert C. Sproul. Cover art is uncredited. Includes "The Golden Calf" by Frank Belknap Long; "Observation Platform" by Martin Pearson [Donald A. Wollheim]; "The Elephant Circuit" (vt. "The Man Who Traveled in Elephants") by Robert A. Heinlein; "A Time of Peace" by John Christopher; "The Hot Potato" (novelette) by Alan Barclay; "The House Lords" by Jack Vance; "Tiny Ally" by Harlan Ellison; "Structural Defect" by Robert F. Young. Article: "California Will Fall into the Sea" by William F. Drummond, Ph.D. Illustrated by Giunta and others. Stress; minor tear; mild creasing. Digest Wraps Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 19.79 CAD 19.69 EUR 14.62 GBP 12.50 JPY 1,900.00 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PF253.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Saturn (Gordon R. Dickson; Jules Verne; Alan Barclay; August Derleth; Irving Cox, Jr.; Charles A. Stearns; Manly Bannist  
SATURN: July 1957
 Picture
Publisher: Candar Publishing NY.
Vol. 1, No. 3. Edited by Robert C. Sproul. Cover is uncredited for "The Ordeal of Doctor Trifulgas" (1st translation into English) by Jules Verne. Includes "MX Knows Best" (novelette) by Gordon R. Dickson; "The Single Ship" by Alan Barclay; "The Martian Artifact" by August Derleth; "Purple with Rage" by Irving Cox, Jr.; "Bright Sentinels" by Charles A. Stearns; "Psi for Survival" by Manly Bannister. Illustrated by John Giunta. Name, large, in pen on cover; small additional mark. Digest Wraps Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 14.84 CAD 14.77 EUR 10.96 GBP 9.38 JPY 1,425.00 MXN 158.33 ZAR 142.50 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PF252.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
44.
Saturn (James H. Schmitz; Milton Lesser; Charles Einstein; Damon Knight; Cordwainer Smith; Charles A. Stearns; Evelyn E.  
SATURN: May 1957
 Picture
Publisher: Candar Publishing NY.
Vol. 1, No. 2. Edited by Robert C. Sproul. Cover is uncredited for "The Big Terrarium" (novelette) by James H. Schmitz. Includes "The Earthman" by Milton Lesser; "Tunnel 1971" by Charles Einstein; "The Night Express" by Damon Knight; "Mark XI" by Cordwainer Smith; "Mr. Frightful" by Charles A. Stearns; "The 4D Bargain" by Evelyn E. Smith; "The Murky Glass" by H. P. Lovecraft & August Derleth; "Male Refuge" by Lloyd Biggle, Jr. Illustrated by John Giunta. Tanning. Digest Wraps Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 24.74 CAD 24.61 EUR 18.27 GBP 15.63 JPY 2,375.00 MXN 263.89 ZAR 237.50 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PC575.
    
US$23.75
Order From Dealer
45.
Saturn (James H. Schmitz; Milton Lesser; Charles Einstein; Damon Knight; Cordwainer Smith; Charles A. Stearns; Evelyn E.  
SATURN: May 1957
 Picture
Publisher: Candar Publishing NY.
Vol. 1, No. 2. Edited by Robert C. Sproul. Cover is uncredited for "The Big Terrarium" (novelette) by James H. Schmitz. Includes "The Earthman" by Milton Lesser; "Tunnel 1971" by Charles Einstein; "The Night Express" by Damon Knight; "Mark XI" by Cordwainer Smith; "Mr. Frightful" by Charles A. Stearns; "The 4D Bargain" by Evelyn E. Smith; "The Murky Glass" by H. P. Lovecraft & August Derleth; "Male Refuge" by Lloyd Biggle, Jr. Illustrated by John Giunta. Dealer's mark on cover in red pen; Digest Wraps Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 24.74 CAD 24.61 EUR 18.27 GBP 15.63 JPY 2,375.00 MXN 263.89 ZAR 237.50 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PF251.
    
US$23.75
Order From Dealer
46.
Chandler, A. Bertram; Jakes, John W.; Nydahl, Joel  
Imagination, Stories of Science and Fantasy: May, 1953

Publisher: Clark Publishing c.1953 Evanstone, IL 1953.
Condition: Fair. Digest Mag. 1st Printing. Good-. creases spine, loose page Board & Bagged, White Spine, chips/crease edges/corners, yellowing pages, creases to spine. Squarebound magazine.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 4.11 CAD 4.09 EUR 3.04 GBP 2.60 JPY 395.00 MXN 43.89 ZAR 39.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: BOOKS021606I.

    
US$3.95
Order From Dealer
47.
Other Worlds (James McConnell; S. J. Byrne; L. Sprague de Camp; Lyn Venable)  
OTHER WORLDS: July 1953
 Picture
Publisher: Clark Publishing Evanston, IL.
Vol. 5, No. 7. (Last issue thus - sequence goes to Science Stories - Aug. 1953) Front cover by robert Gibson Jones for "The Game of White" by McConnell; rear cover art by Robert Gibson Jones for "Power Metal" (pt. 3 of 3) by S. J. Byrne. Includes "Punishment Fir the Crime" by Venable. Article: "Lost Continents no. IX - The Author of Atlantis" by de Camp. Feature - "The People Who Make "Other Worlds" highlights McConnell. Top half of spine is a little bug-nibbled, as is rear foredge; small dampstain at lower rear. Digest Wraps Very Good-

Appr.: | AUD 3.96 CAD 3.94 EUR 2.92 GBP 2.50 JPY 380.00 MXN 42.22 ZAR 38.00 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P91765.
    
US$3.80
Order From Dealer
48.
Other Worlds (Richard S. Shaver; G. H. Irwin; Craig Browning; Rog Phillips; John Wiley)  
OTHER WORLDS Science Stories: November, Nov. 1949
 Picture
Publisher: Clark Publishing Evanston, IL.
Vol. 1, No. 1. Edited by Ray A. Palmer. Cover by Malcolm Smith. Includes "The Fall of Lemuria" by Richard S. Shaver; "Where No Foot Walks" by G. H. Irwin; "Seven Come A'Lovin'" by Craig Browning; "The Miracle of Elmer Wilde" by Rog Phillips; "Venus Trouble Shooter" by John Wiley. Features: "Editorial"; "Atmosphere Revision"; "Comet fantasy"; "News of the Month"; "Personals"; "Letters". Illustrated by Malcolm Smith. Letters from G. H. Irwin & Rog Phillips. Spine lean; creasing; mild tanning. Digest Wraps Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 24.74 CAD 24.61 EUR 18.27 GBP 15.63 JPY 2,375.00 MXN 263.89 ZAR 237.50 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PD346.
    
US$23.75
Order From Dealer
49.
Other Worlds (Ray Bradbury; Alma Hill; Henry Hasse; Richard S. Shaver; Rog Phillips; Peter Dexter; Craig Browning - aka  
OTHER WORLDS Science Stories: March, Mar. 1950
 Picture
Publisher: Clark Publishing Evanston, IL.
Vol. 1, No. 3. Cover by Malcolm Smith. Includes "Punishment Without Crime" by Ray Bradbury; "Norte Americanos, You Are Doomed!" by Alma Hill; 'Survival" by Henry Hasse; "Lady" by Richard S. Shaver; "The Fatal Technicality" by Rog Phillips; "The Gamin" by Peter Dexter; "Live in an Orbit and Love it!" by Craig Browning (Rog Phillips); "Mahaffey's Mystery" by Frank Patton (Ray Palmer); "The Wee Bonnie Poupon" by F. Anton Reeds; "Marai's Wife" by Edwin Benson (Richard S. Shaver). Features: "Editorial"; "Plain, Ordinary Brass"; "Mystery in the Sky"; "Personals"; "News of the Month"; "The Battle of the Moon"; "Letters"; "Announcement." Illustrated by Malcolm Smith, Eileen Hayes, Bill Terry, Jack Gaughan. Tanning. Digest Wraps Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 19.79 CAD 19.69 EUR 14.62 GBP 12.50 JPY 1,900.00 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P9.815.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
50.
Other Worlds (Richard S. Shaver; G. H. Irwin; Craig Browning; Rog Phillips; John Wiley)  
OTHER WORLDS Science Stories: November, Nov. 1949
 Picture
Publisher: Clark Publishing Evanston, IL.
Vol. 1, No. 1. Edited by Ray A. Palmer. Cover by Malcolm Smith. Includes "The Fall of Lemuria" by Richard S. Shaver; "Where No Foot Walks" by G. H. Irwin; "Seven Come A'Lovin'" by Craig Browning; "The Miracle of Elmer Wilde" by Rog Phillips; "Venus Trouble Shooter" by John Wiley. Features: "Editorial"; "Atmosphere Revision"; "Comet fantasy"; "News of the Month"; "Personals"; "Letters". Illustrated by Malcolm Smith. Letters from G. H. Irwin & Rog Phillips. Four pieces of old tape across spine head. Digest Wraps Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 19.79 CAD 19.69 EUR 14.62 GBP 12.50 JPY 1,900.00 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PC1315.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
51.
Other Worlds (G. H. Irwin; Mack Reynolds; L. Sprague de Camp; Richard S. Shaver; T. P. Caravan Aka ?, but likely Ray Pal  
OTHER WORLDS: November, Nov. 1952
 Picture
Publisher: Clark Publishing Evanston, IL.
Vol. 4, No. 8. Edited by Raymond A. Palmer. Great front cover art by Robert Gibson Jones; rear cover by J. Allen St. John. Includes "The Scarpein of Delta Sira" by G. H. Irwin (house pseud.; unattributed); "Alternate Universe" by Mack Reynolds; "Fish Story" by T. P. Caravan; "Lost Continents no. 2 - The Resurgence of Atlantis" (article) by L. Sprague de Camp"; Beyond the Barrier" (pt. 1 of 4) by Richard S. Shaver; "Day of Departure" by Alan J. Ramm. Features: "The People Who Make "Other Worlds" highlights W. E. Terry; "Editorial"; "The Man From Tomorrow"; "Personals"; "Letters"; "Book Reviews"; "Other Worlds Book Shelf." Illustrated by H. W. McCauley, Charles Hornstein, W. E. Terry, and others. Spine sunned; mild tanning. Digest Wraps Very Good+ to Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 8.42 CAD 8.37 EUR 6.22 GBP 5.32 JPY 808.00 MXN 89.78 ZAR 80.80 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PE656.
    
US$8.08
Order From Dealer
52.
Other Worlds (William F. Temple; Robert Moore Williams; L. Sprague de Camp; Richard S. Shaver; Donald A. Wollheim)  
OTHER WORLDS: February, Feb. 1953
 Picture
Publisher: Clark Publishing Evanston, IL.
Vol. 5, No. 2. Edited by Raymond A. Palmer. Front cover art by Malcolm H. Smith; Rear cover by J. Allen St. John. Includes "Field of Battle" by William F. Temple; "The Night the General Left Us" by Robert Moore Williams; "Beyond the Barrier" (pt. 4 of 4) by Richard S. Shaver; "Disguise" by Donald A. Wollheim. Article: "Lost Continents no. V - The Mayan Mysteries" by L. Sprague de Camp. Features: "Editorial"; "The Man From Tomorrow"; "Personals"; "Letters"; "Other Worlds Bookshelf"; "The People Who Make "Other Worlds" (highlights Temple). Illustrated by Charles Hornstein, Bill Terry and others. Interior tanning; light hinge crease. Digest Wraps Very Good+ to Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 8.42 CAD 8.37 EUR 6.22 GBP 5.32 JPY 808.00 MXN 89.78 ZAR 80.80 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PA2040.
    
US$8.08
Order From Dealer
53.
Other Worlds (Raymond Palmer; T. P. Caravan; Frank Patton; David V. Reed)  
OTHER WORLDS: April, Apr. 1953
 Picture
Publisher: Clark Publishing Evanston, IL.
Vol. 5, No. 4. Cover by Robert Gibson Jones; rear cover by same. Includes "New Moon" by Raymond A. Palmer; "Dinosaur Day" by T. P. Caravan; "Question Please" by Frank Patton (house pseud.; unattributed); "Myshkin" (novel) by David V. Reed. Features: "The People Who Make Other Worlds" highlights Reed; "Editorial"; "Nebulosities"; "The Man From Tomorrow"; "Personals"; "Letyters"; "Back Cover Story"; "Other Worlds Book Shelf." Illustrated by H. W. McCauley, W. E. Terry, & Henry Sharp. Prices on cover (2), one smeared; rubbing; dealer's marks on fiurst page; creasing; mild tanning. Digest Wraps Very Good-

Appr.: | AUD 3.96 CAD 3.94 EUR 2.92 GBP 2.50 JPY 380.00 MXN 42.22 ZAR 38.00 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PC1008.
    
US$3.80
Order From Dealer
54.
Other Worlds (Wes Amherst; Rog Phillips; Gustavus Meyrinck; Melva Rogers; Millen Cooke)  
OTHER WORLDS Science Stories: January, Jan. 1950
 Picture
Publisher: Clark Publishing Evanston, IL.
Vol. 1, No. 2. Cover by Malcolm Smith. Includes "Sons of the Serpent" by Wes Amherst; "This Time" by Rog Phillips (Roger P. Graham); "The Fatal Word" by Gustavus Meyrinck; "To Give Them Welcome" by Melva Rogers; "Descent from Mera" by Millen Cooke. Features: "Editorial"; "Space Ships at Last?"; "Quick, Shaver, the Hose!"; "Letters"; "News of the Month"; "Personals." Illustrated by Malcolm Smith, Rod Ruth, Bill Terry. Letter from Theodore Sturgeon. Digest Wraps Very Good to Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 14.84 CAD 14.77 EUR 10.96 GBP 9.38 JPY 1,425.00 MXN 158.33 ZAR 142.50 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P6.402.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
55.
Other Worlds (Russell Branch; Poul Anderson; R. Bretnor; Robert Bloch; Ray Palmer; S. J. Byrne; Darrell C. Richardson)  
OTHER WORLDS Science Stories: June and July 1951
 Picture
Publisher: Clark Publishing Evanston, IL.
Vol. 3, no. 4. Cover by H. W. McCauley for "Mr. Yellow Jacket" by Ray Palmer. Includes "Time Flaw" by Russell Branch; "The Missionaries" byPoul Anderson; "The Fledermaus Report" by R. Bretnor; "The Tin You Love To Touch" by Robert Bloch; "Beyond the Darkness" by S. J. Byrne. Article: "J. Allen St. John" by Darrell C. Richardson. Features: "Editorial"; "Science Fiction Book Reviews"; "Personals"; "Letters." Illustrated by Joe Tillotson, Edd Cartier, and Bill Terry. Digest Wraps Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 14.84 CAD 14.77 EUR 10.96 GBP 9.38 JPY 1,425.00 MXN 158.33 ZAR 142.50 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P6.412.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
56.
Other Worlds (Eric Frank Russell; Joe Gibson; Fredric Brown; Willy Ley; Robert Bloch)  
OTHER WORLDS: September, Sept. 1951
 Picture
Publisher: Clark Publishing Evanston, IL.
Vol. 4, No.1. Cover art by James B. Settles for "America's Secret Weapon?" (Article on Atomic Submarines & missiles launched from subs) by Willy Ley. Includes "The Witness" by Eric Frank Russell; "Down in the Misty Mountains" by Joe Gibson; "A Word Frrom Our Sponsers" by Fredric Brown; "My Struggle" by Robbert Bloch. Features: "Editorial"; "Coming in October"; "Book Reviews"; "News of the Month"; "Nolacon"; "Test Piece Contest Winners"; "Letters"; "Personals." Includes brief bio of Willy Ley. Letter from Robert P. Hoskins. Illustrated by Edd Cartier. Digest Wraps Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 14.84 CAD 14.77 EUR 10.96 GBP 9.38 JPY 1,425.00 MXN 158.33 ZAR 142.50 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P6.413.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
57.
Other Worlds (A. E. van Vogt; William F. Temple; Clive Jackson; E. Everett Evans; Forrest J. Ackerman; Peter Dexter; S.  
OTHER WORLDS Science Stories: September, Sept. 1950
 Picture
Publisher: Clark Publishing Evanston, IL.
Vol. 2, No. 2. Cover by Malcolm Smith. Includes "Automaton" by A. E. van Vogt; "Forget-Me-Not" by William F. Temple; "The Swordsmen of Varnis" by Clive Jackson; "Little Miss Ignorance" by E. Everett Evans; "The Mute Question" by Forrest J. Ackerman; "Palace of Darkness" by Peter Dexter; "Colossus III" by S. J. Byrne; "Mr. Garfinkel and the Lepra-Cohen" by Charles S. Tanner. Illustrated by Smith & Terry. Light corner crease to rear cover which is also slightly rubbed. Digest Wraps Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 14.84 CAD 14.77 EUR 10.96 GBP 9.38 JPY 1,425.00 MXN 158.33 ZAR 142.50 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P9.813.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
58.
Other Worlds (Wes Amherst; Rog Phillips; Gustavus Meyrinck; Melva Rogers; Millen Cooke)  
OTHER WORLDS Science Stories: January, Jan. 1950
 Picture
Publisher: Clark Publishing Evanston, IL.
Vol. 1, No. 2. Cover by Malcolm Smith. Includes "Sons of the Serpent" by Wes Amherst; "This Time" by Rog Phillips (Roger P. Graham); "The Fatal Word" by Gustavus Meyrinck; "To Give Them Welcome" by Melva Rogers; "Descent from Mera" by Millen Cooke. Features: "Editorial"; "Space Ships at Last?"; "Quick, Shaver, the Hose!"; "Letters"; "News of the Month"; "Personals." Illustrated by Malcolm Smith, Rod Ruth, Bill Terry. Letter from Theodore Sturgeon. Dealer's marks; tanned; dusty. Digest Wraps Very Good to Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 14.84 CAD 14.77 EUR 10.96 GBP 9.38 JPY 1,425.00 MXN 158.33 ZAR 142.50 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PB1437.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
59.
Other Worlds (A. E. van Vogt; William F. Temple; Clive Jackson; E. Everett Evans; Forrest J. Ackerman; Peter Dexter; S.  
OTHER WORLDS Science Stories: September, Sept. 1950
 Picture
Publisher: Clark Publishing Evanston, IL.
Vol. 2, No. 2. Cover by Malcolm Smith. Includes "Automaton" by A. E. van Vogt; "Forget-Me-Not" by William F. Temple; "The Swordsmen of Varnis" by Clive Jackson; "Little Miss Ignorance" by E. Everett Evans; "The Mute Question" by Forrest J. Ackerman; "Palace of Darkness" by Peter Dexter; "Colossus III" by S. J. Byrne; "Mr. Garfinkel and the Lepra-Cohen" by Charles S. Tanner. Illustrated by Smith & Terry. Darkening; mild stain; spine lean. Digest Wraps Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 6.44 CAD 6.40 EUR 4.75 GBP 4.07 JPY 618.00 MXN 68.67 ZAR 61.80 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P9.1768.
    
US$6.18
Order From Dealer
60.
Other Worlds (walter M. Miller, Jr.; Richard S. Shaver; E. Everett Evans; Charles DeVet)  
OTHER WORLDS Science Stories: August, Aug. 1952
 Picture
Publisher: Clark Publishing Evanston, IL.
Vol. 4, No. 6. Last issue on cheap pulp paper. Cover by Malcolm Smith for "Please Me Plus Three" by Miller; rear cover illustrated by Robert Gibson Jones. Includes "The Sun Smiths" (pt. 2 of 3) by Shaver; "Little Miss Boss" by Evans; "Track of the Beast" by DeVet. Features: "The People Who Make "Other Worlds" highlights Malcolm Smith; "Editorial"; "The Man From Tomorrow"; "Letters"; "Personals." Letter from 'The Hubbard Dianetic Foundation, Inc.' (Waldo T. Boyd). Illustrated by Joe Tillotson and Bill Terry. Falls open at p. 77; front hinge has been glue-repiared with archival quality, paper cement. Digest Wraps Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 6.44 CAD 6.40 EUR 4.75 GBP 4.07 JPY 618.00 MXN 68.67 ZAR 61.80 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P9.1729.
    
US$6.18
Order From Dealer
61.
Other Worlds (G. H. Irwin; Mack Reynolds; L. Sprague de Camp; Richard S. Shaver; T. P. Caravan Aka ?, but likely Ray Pal  
OTHER WORLDS: November, Nov. 1952
 Picture
Publisher: Clark Publishing Evanston, IL.
Vol. 4, No. 8. Great front cover art by Robert Gibson Jones; rear cover by J. Allen St. John. Includes "The Scarpein of Delta Sira" by G. H. Irwin (house pseud.; unattributed); "Alternate Universe" by Mack Reynolds; "Fish Story" by T. P. Caravan; "Lost Continents no. 2 - The Resurgence of Atlantis" (article) by L. Sprague de Camp"; Beyond the Barrier" (pt. 1 of 4) by Richard S. Shaver; "Day of Departure" by Alan J. Ramm. Features: "The People Who Make "Other Worlds" highlights W. E. Terry; "Editorial"; "The Man From Tomorrow"; "Persoanls"; "Letters"; "Book Reviews"; "Other Worlds Book Shelf." Illustrated by H. W. McCauley, Charles Hornstein, W. E. Terry, and others. Light lean; mind creasing and tanning. Digest Wraps Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 7.43 CAD 7.39 EUR 5.48 GBP 4.69 JPY 713.00 MXN 79.22 ZAR 71.30 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PA370.
    
US$7.13
Order From Dealer
62.
Other Worlds (Eric Frank Russell; A. E. van Vogt; Raymond F. Jones; Jerome Bixby; S. J. Byrne; Millen Cooke; William Wal  
OTHER WORLDS Science Stories: May 1950
 Picture
Publisher: Clark Publishing Evanston, IL.
Vol. 1, No. 4. Cover illustrated by Malcolm Smith for "Dear Devil" by Eric Frank Russell. Includes "War of the Nerves" by A. E. van Vogt; "Portrait of Narcissus" by Raymond F. Jones; "And All for One" by Jerome Bixby; "Colossus" by S. J. Byrne; "Edmund Latimer's Milking Machine" by Millen Cooke; "The Scissors" by William Wallrich. Features: "Editorial"; "News of the Month"; "Book Reviews"; "Personals"; "The Big Sleep"; "Destination Moon" (with stills and brief interior write-up by Ackerman); "Letters." Illustrated by Malcolm Smith, Bill Terry, Thomas Birbiglia, Mrs. William Wallrich. Illustrated by Malcolm Smith, Bill Terry, Thomas Birbiglia, Jr., and Mrs. William Wallrich. A little over 1" of spine heel backstrip missing; minor wet spot at upper foredge corner; tanning. Otherwise nice. Digest Wraps Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 7.92 CAD 7.88 EUR 5.85 GBP 5.00 JPY 760.00 MXN 84.44 ZAR 76.00 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PA1366.
    
US$7.60
Order From Dealer
63.
Other Worlds (Fredric Brown; Rog Phillips - aka Roger P. Graham; John Wiley - aka Roger P. Graham; A. R. Steber - aka Ro  
OTHER WORLDS Science Stories: October, Oct. 1950
 Picture
Publisher: Clark Publishing Evanston, IL.
Vol. 2, No. 3. Cover illustrated by Malcolm Smith & Arnold Kohn for "A Man Named Mars" by A. R. Steber (Roger P. Graham, aka Rog Phillips). Includes "By the Rules" by David Gordon (Randall Garrett); "Earth Can Be Fair" (conclusion) by Robert George Wells; "The Frownzly Florgels" by Fredric Brown; "Captain Ham" by John & Dorothy DeCourcey; "Holes in My Head" by Rog Phillips (Roger P. Graham); "The Starting Over" by Hodge Winsell; "Venus Trouble" by John Wiley (Roger P. Graham). Illustrated by Malcolm Smith, Neil Austin, Hannes Bok, Bill Terry, and John Grossman. Letters from James V. Taurasi & Robert Hoskins. Tanning; rubbing. Digest Wraps Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 9.90 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.31 GBP 6.25 JPY 950.00 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PA2037.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
64.
Other Worlds (S. J. Byrne; Mack Reynolds; Eric Frank Russell; Rog Phillips - aka Roger P. Graham)  
OTHER WORLDS Science Stories: March, Mar. 1952
 Picture
Publisher: Clark Publishing Evanston, IL.
Vol. 4, No.2. Cover art by Malcolm Smith for "GSRTHNXRPQRPF" by S. J. Byrne. Includes "I'm a Stranger Here Myself" by Eric Frank Russell; "These are My Children" (conclusion) by Rog Phillips (Graham); "Final Appraisal" by Mack Reynolds. Features: "The $50.00 Answer"; "The Man From Tomorrow"; "Letters"; "Personals"; "Meet the Staff" (Brief bio of Beatrice Mahaffey). Illustrated by H. W. McCauley, Edd Cartier, Bill Terry. Digest Wraps Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 8.42 CAD 8.37 EUR 6.22 GBP 5.32 JPY 808.00 MXN 89.78 ZAR 80.80 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P7.542.
    
US$8.08
Order From Dealer
65.
Other Worlds (Robert Bloch; Richard Shaver; Ray Palmer; Richard Ashby; George O. Neuman; William Bailey)  
OTHER WORLDS Science Fiction: December, Dec. 1951
 Picture
Publisher: Clark Publishing Evanston, IL.
Vol. 3, No. 7. Cover by Malcolm Smith for "Act of God" (pt. 1) by Richard Ashby. Includes "Yellsen" by Richard S. Shaver; "Quandry" by George O. Neuman; "The Tchen Lam's Vengeance" by Robert Bloch; "The Big Dealer" by William Bailey; "I Flew in a Flying Saucer" (pt. 2 of 2) by Palmer. Features: "Cartoon"; "Book Reviews"; "Personals"; "Fun with Science"; "Letters"; "News of the Month"; "Other Worlds Book Shop"; "Meet the Staff" (Raymond A. Palmer). Illustrated by Bill Terry, Joe Tillotson. Digest Wraps Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 9.90 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.31 GBP 6.25 JPY 950.00 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P4.832.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
66.
Other Worlds (A. R. Steber - aka Roger P. Graham, or Rog Phillips; William C. Bailey; Stanley Mullen; Mack Reynolds; Hod  
OTHER WORLDS Science Stories: January, Jan. 1951
 Picture
Publisher: Clark Publishing Evanston, IL.
Vol. 3, no. 1. Cover by James Settles for "Courtesy Call" by A. R. Steber (Rog Phillips). Includes "Skeleton key" by William C. Bailey; "Water for Mars" by Stanley Mullen; "Troubador" by Mack Reynolds; "Robot Romance" by Hodge Winsell; "Conditioned Reflex" by William F. Temple; "Glass Woman of Venus" by G. H. Irwin (Richard S. Shaver). Illustrated by Bill Terry, H. W. McCauley, and John Grossman. Spine fade. Digest Wraps Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 9.90 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.31 GBP 6.25 JPY 950.00 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P4.830.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
67.
Other Worlds (A. E. van Vogt; William F. Temple; Clive Jackson; E. Everett Evans; Forrest J. Ackerman; Peter Dexter; S.  
OTHER WORLDS Science Stories: September, Sept. 1950
 Picture
Publisher: Clark Publishing Evanston, IL.
Vol. 2, No. 2. Cover by Malcolm Smith. Includes "Automaton" by A. E. van Vogt; "Forget-Me-Not" by William F. Temple; "The Swordsmen of Varnis" by Clive Jackson; "Little Miss Ignorance" by E. Everett Evans; "The Mute Question" by Forrest J. Ackerman; "Palace of Darkness" by Peter Dexter; "Colossus III" by S. J. Byrne; "Mr. Garfinkel and the Lepra-Cohen" by Charles S. Tanner. Illustrated by Smith & Terry. Light lean; short tear at spine heel. Digest Wraps Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 9.90 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.31 GBP 6.25 JPY 950.00 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PA401.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
68.
Other Worlds (Joe Gibson; Ralph Robin; L. Sprague De Camp; Robert Moore Williams; R. A. Palmer; E. E. Doc Smith; Boyd El  
OTHER WORLDS: March, Mar. 1953
 Picture
Publisher: Clark Publishing Evanston, IL.
Vol. 5, No. 3. Front cover art by Robert Gibson Jones; rear cover by Hannes Bok. Includes "The Machine That Floats" by Joe Gibson; "Business for the Lawyers" by Ralph Robin; "Lost Continents no. VI - Welsh and Other Indians" (article) by L. Sprague de Camp; "Publicity Stunt' by Robert Moore Williams; "Diagnosis" by R. A. Palmer; "Tedric" by Edward E. 'Doc' Smith; "What Do You Read?" by Boyd Ellanby. Features: "Editorial"; "Personals"; "The Man From Tomorrow"; "Letters"; 'Other Worlds Book Shelf"; "The People Who Make "Other Worlds" highlights Smith. Illustrated by H. W. McCauley, Sam Kweskin, Joe W. Tillotson, J. Allen St. John, & Malcolm Smith. Slight spine fade with short tears at spien ends. Digest Wraps Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 7.43 CAD 7.39 EUR 5.48 GBP 4.69 JPY 713.00 MXN 79.22 ZAR 71.30 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P7592.
    
US$7.13
Order From Dealer
69.
Other Worlds (S. J. Byrne; Boyd Ellanby; Fritz Leiber; Gordon Dickson; L. Sprague de Camp; T. P. Caravan)  
OTHER WORLDS: May 1953
 Picture
Publisher: Clark Publishing Evanston, IL.
Vol. 5, No. 5. Front cover by Malcolm Smith for "Power Metal" (pt. 1 of 3) by S. J. Byrne; rear cover art by Robert Gibson Jones for "The Seven Black Priests" (Fafhrd and Gray Mouser) by Fritz Leiber. Includes "Heritage" by Byd Ellanby; "Babes in the Woods" by Gordon R. Dickson; "The Cold, Cold Grave" by T. P. Caravan; "Lost Continents no. VII - The Creeping Continents" (article) by L. Sprague de Camp. Features: "The People Who Make "Other Worlds" highlights Byrne; "Editorial"; "Letters"; "Personals"; "Other Worlds Book Shelf. " Illustrated by Charles Hornstein, Joe W. Tillotson, H. W. McCauley, W. B. Terry, and Michael Becker. Small piece out at upper front edge. Digest Wraps Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 7.43 CAD 7.39 EUR 5.48 GBP 4.69 JPY 713.00 MXN 79.22 ZAR 71.30 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PA369.
    
US$7.13
Order From Dealer
70.
Other Worlds (S. J. Byrne; Mack Reynolds; Eric Frank Russell; Rog Phillips - aka Roger P. Graham)  
OTHER WORLDS Science Stories: March, Mar. 1952
 Picture
Publisher: Clark Publishing Evanston, IL.
Vol. 4, No. 2. Cover art by Malcolm Smith for "GSRTHNXRPQRPF" by S. J. Byrne. Includes "I'm a Stranger Here Myself" by Eric Frank Russell; "These are My Children" (conclusion) by Rog Phillips (Graham); "Final Appraisal" by Mack Reynolds. Features: "The $50. 00 Answer"; "The Man From Tomorrow"; "Letters"; "Personals"; "Meet the Staff" (Brief bio of Beatrice Mahaffey). Illustrated by H. W. McCauley, Edd Cartier, Bill Terry. Digest Wraps Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 8.42 CAD 8.37 EUR 6.22 GBP 5.32 JPY 808.00 MXN 89.78 ZAR 80.80 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PA379.
    
US$8.08
Order From Dealer
71.
Other Worlds (A. R. Steber - aka Roger P. Graham, or Rog Phillips; William C. Bailey; Stanley Mullen; Mack Reynolds; Hod  
OTHER WORLDS Science Stories: January, Jan. 1951
 Picture
Publisher: Clark Publishing Evanston, IL.
Vol. 3, no. 1. Cover by James Settles for "Courtesy Call" by A. R. Steber (Rog Phillips). Includes "Skeleton key" by William C. Bailey; "Water for Mars" by Stanley Mullen; "Troubador" by Mack Reynolds; "Robot Romance" by Hodge Winsell; "Conditioned Reflex" by William F. Temple; "Glass Woman of Venus" by G. H. Irwin (Richard S. Shaver). Illustrated by Bill Terry, H. W. McCauley, and John Grossman. Spine a little faded. Digest Wraps Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 9.90 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.31 GBP 6.25 JPY 950.00 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PA2039.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
72.
Other Worlds (Raymond Palmer; T. P. Caravan; Frank Patton; David V. Reed)  
OTHER WORLDS: April, Apr. 1953
 Picture
Publisher: Clark Publishing Evanston, IL.
Vol. 5, No. 4. Cover by Robert Gibson Jones; rear cover by same. Includes "New Moon" by Raymond A. Palmer; "Dinosaur Day" by T. P. Caravan; "Question Please" by Frank Patton (house pseud.; unattributed); "Myshkin" (novel) by David V. Reed. Features: "The People Who Make Other Worlds" highlights Reed; "Editorial"; "Nebulosities"; "The Man From Tomorrow"; "Personals"; "Letyters"; "Back Cover Story"; "Other Worlds Book Shelf." Illustrated by H. W. McCauley, W. E. Terry, & Henry Sharp. Slight lean; hinge creasing. Digest Wraps Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 7.43 CAD 7.39 EUR 5.48 GBP 4.69 JPY 713.00 MXN 79.22 ZAR 71.30 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PA363.
    
US$7.13
Order From Dealer
73.
Other Worlds (S. J. Byrne; J. T. McIntosh; Richard Ashby; Hannes Bok)  
OTHER WORLDS Science Stories: April, Apr. 1952
 Picture
Publisher: Clark Publishing Evanston, IL.
Vol. 4, No. 3. Cover art by Malcolm Smith for "The Golden Guardsmen" (pt. 1) by S. J. Byrne. Includes "Tradition" by J. T. McIntosh; "The Guardian of Eden" by Richard Ashby. Features; "Editorial"; "Letters"; "The Man From Tomorrow"; "Personals"; "Fun WIth Science"; "Book Reviews"; "The People Who Make Other Worlds" features Hannes Bok. Letter from H. L. Gold. Illustrated by W. E. Terry, Edd Cartier, & Joe Tillotson. Tanning. Digest Wraps Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 7.92 CAD 7.88 EUR 5.85 GBP 5.00 JPY 760.00 MXN 84.44 ZAR 76.00 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PA376.
    
US$7.60
Order From Dealer
74.
Other Worlds (Richard S. Shaver; L. Sprague de Camp; S. J. Byrne; Howard Dare - aka S. J. Byrne)  
OTHER WORLDS Science Stories: July 1952
 Picture
Publisher: Clark Publishing Evanston, IL.
Vol. 4, No. 5. Edited by Raymond A. Palmer. Cover by Malcolm Smith for "The Sun-Smiths" (pt. 1 of 3) by Richard S. Shaver. Includes "The Ultimate Death" by Howard Dare [S. J. Byrne]; "The Soaring Statue" by L. Sprague de Camp; "The Golden Guardsmen" (conclusion) by S. J. Byrne. Features: "Editorial"; "Science-Fiction Books Reviews"; "Letters"; "Personals"; $50 Contest Winner"; "The People Who Make "Other Worlds" highlights Richard Shaver. Illustrated by Edd Cartier and W. E. Terry. Creasing; edgewear. Digest Wraps Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 8.42 CAD 8.37 EUR 6.22 GBP 5.32 JPY 808.00 MXN 89.78 ZAR 80.80 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PE581.
    
US$8.08
Order From Dealer
75.
Other Worlds (Richard S. Shaver; G. H. Irwin; Craig Browning; Rog Phillips; John Wiley)  
OTHER WORLDS Science Stories: November, Nov. 1949
 Picture
Publisher: Clark Publishing Evanston, IL.
Vol. 1, No. 1. Edited by Ray A. Palmer. Cover by Malcolm Smith. Includes "The Fall of Lemuria" by Richard S. Shaver; "Where No Foot Walks" by G. H. Irwin; "Seven Come A'Lovin'" by Craig Browning; "The Miracle of Elmer Wilde" by Rog Phillips; "Venus Trouble Shooter" by John Wiley. Features: "Editorial"; "Atmosphere Revision"; "Comet fantasy"; "News of the Month"; "Personals"; "Letters". Illustrated by Malcolm Smith. Letters from G. H. Irwin & Rog Phillips. Faint dealer's marks on cover; slight lean. Digest Wraps Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 24.74 CAD 24.61 EUR 18.27 GBP 15.63 JPY 2,375.00 MXN 263.89 ZAR 237.50 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PA309.
    
US$23.75
Order From Dealer

3812 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  Next Page  Next 10  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.