|
1.
|
|
L'Amour, Louis
From the Listening Hills
Publisher: Bantam 2003. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 1st Edition Thus Hardcover Slight slant. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 231 pages; 29305U
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.20 | CAD 10.42 | EUR 7.88 | GBP 6.67 | JPY 945.45 | MXN 115.56 | ZAR 93.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 29305.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Cooke, Judy (Ed. )
PASSIONS & REFLECTIONS
Publisher: BCA London 1995. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover Spine lightly sunned. Pink paper paste-on intact, corners lightly bumped. ; 18719N.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.49 | CAD 26.05 | EUR 19.70 | GBP 16.67 | JPY 2,363.64 | MXN 288.89 | ZAR 234.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 18719.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Ward, Don (editor); Elmore Leonard.
Branded West: A Western Writers of America Anthology.
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1956.. First edition, First printing Hardback, 12mo (about 7 inches tall). Mottled brown paper covered boards. 242 pages. The third in this well regarded series, it includes stories from Elmore Leonard, Bill Gulick, Todhunter Ballard. The longest piece, about river traffic on the Gold Rush era Sacramento River, was written by Tom Buchanan, writer, of among many other things, the lyrics to the Davy Crockett theme. Although there's no evidence in the book, it came from his library. Foredge a little toned, corner very slightly worn. The jacket is complete but moderately rubbed and edge worn with some very short edge tears and creasing at spine ends. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in VG DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 93.14 | CAD 95.19 | EUR 71.97 | GBP 60.90 | JPY 8,636.36 | MXN 1,055.56 | ZAR 855.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 7269.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
A. R. Spofford, ed.
The Library of Wit and Humor Prose and Poetry, Selections from Literature of all Times and Nations, 5 vols.
Publisher: Classic Publishing Co., Phila., 1920. G- cloth hardbacks, no DJ as issued. Covers uniformly worn and marked; spines faded, scuffed and chipped. Some appear to have gotten wet on bottom. End papers are tanned, lighted spotted. All pps are G or better unless noted, lightly tanned. Lg 8vo. Vol 1: tight binding, library stamps inside title pg, 400 pps. Vol 2: Cover and few pps front and back stained on top. Tight binding. 400 pps. Vol 3: Tight binding. Cover and some pps water marked on bottom. 400 pps. Vol 4: Cover and some pps watermarked on bottom. Back hinge cracked not loose. 400 pps. Vol 5: Tight binding. 411 pps with indices of authors and titles. Because of size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mail or for shipping outside the continental USA.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 45.83 | CAD 46.84 | EUR 35.42 | GBP 29.97 | JPY 4,250.00 | MXN 519.44 | ZAR 421.17 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 4131.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Costain, Thomas B. , and John Beecroft
STORIES TO REMEMBER
Publisher: Doubleday 1956. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Book Club Edition Hardcover 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 505 pages; 15545N-.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.11 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.36 | GBP 7.92 | JPY 1,122.73 | MXN 137.22 | ZAR 111.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 15545.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Costain, Thomas B. , and John Beecroft
STORIES TO REMEMBER
Publisher: Doubleday 1956. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Book Club Edition Hardcover 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 504 pages; 15546N-.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.11 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.36 | GBP 7.92 | JPY 1,122.73 | MXN 137.22 | ZAR 111.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 15546.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Costain, Thomas B. , and John Beecroft
30 STORIES TO REMEMBER
Publisher: Doubleday 1962. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Book Club Edition Hardcover Previous owner's bookplate. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 884 pages; 15547N.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.75 | CAD 13.03 | EUR 9.85 | GBP 8.33 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 117.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 15547.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Sheed, Wilfrid, ed.
Sixteen Short Novels: An Anthology
Publisher: Dutton, NY [1985]. xx, 1067 p., 24 cm. Short novels by Thomas Mann, Mark Twain, Anton Chekhov, Henry James, Albert Camus, Conrad, Faulkner, Cather, Edith Wharton, and others. Stock# 33,932. Vg/dj. vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33932.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
O'Brien, Edna
Lantern slides
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux NY 1990. Near fine, remainder dot bottom edge; dust jacket near fine. 8vo. 224 pp. Rust boards/black cloth. First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 010461.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Wollcott, Alexander, Editor
The Wollcott Reader, Bypaths in the Realms of Gold
Publisher: Garden City Publishing Co., NY. 1938. VG cloth hardback, gilt lettering, G- DJ. Cover with a little edge and corner wear. DJ is worn, chipped, two tears on front fold. Tight binding. End papers and pp are VG+, lightly tanned. 8vo, 1011 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.67 | CAD 11.92 | EUR 9.02 | GBP 7.63 | JPY 1,081.82 | MXN 132.22 | ZAR 107.21 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 3797.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Maugham W. [William] Somerset, 1874-1965
The W. Somerset Maugham Sampler Edited by Jerome Weidman
Publisher: Garden City, N.Y., Garden City Publishing, 1943. xix, 489 p. 20.5 cm. An unabridged novel (Cakes and Ale), a complete play, seven short stories, and some autographical material are brought together here. Printed on wartime paper. Stock #29,703. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 29703.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Herbert Gold, editor.
Fiction of the Fifties. A Decade of American Writing.
Publisher: Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1959.. 1st ed. Contributions from: James Baldwin, Saul Bellow, John Cheever, Evan S. Connell, Jr., Flannery O'Connor, among others. 383 pp. No dustjacket. VG.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 5830.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Howells, William Dean, and Henry Mills Alden, eds.
Southern Lights and Shadows: Harpers Novelettes
Publisher: Harper New York 1907. Very good condition, light spotting top edge, spine ends bumped. (vi) 288 pages, 12mo; olive cloth, silver border front cover. Nine novelettes by southern writers written after the Civil War. Introduction by Howells. Includes "Balance of Power" by Maurice Thompsom Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 015797.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Rexroth, Kenneth
WITH EYE & EAR
Publisher: Herder and Herder 1970. Good+ in Fair dust jacket Hardcover DJ rubbed, chipped torn, taped to boards. Dog-eared pages. Louis T. Graves Memorial Library, Kennebunkport, Maine bookplate on pastedown. ; Ex-Lib; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 18320N-.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.11 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.36 | GBP 7.92 | JPY 1,122.73 | MXN 137.22 | ZAR 111.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 18320.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Fischer, Marjorie and Rolfe Humphries, Eds.
Strange to Tell Stories of the Marvelous and Mysterious
Publisher: Julian Messner, 1946. Light blue cloth binding, red titles. International anthology of writers such as: Mann, Rilke, Heine, Pirandello, Goethe, Undset, Bunin, Verlaine, Gorki, Kafka, Proust, Hugo, Tolstoi, Asch, Silone, da Vinci, Colette and many, many others. Very good plus copy with minor edge soil and wear. DJ in Mylar also very good plus with wear at folds, head/heel of spine. Price of $3.75 intact. 532 pp. First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 7240.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Aldrich, Bess Streeter
The Collected Short Works 1907-1919
Publisher: Lincoln 1995. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Light shelf wear from display. This is a new book. Edge of DJ front flap has a couple of creases along inner edge at the bottom. University of Nebraska Press Second Printing Hardcover 8vo; 244 pages; This volume, introduced by Carol Miles Peterson, contains 26 works written for publication between 1907 and 1919. Some of these may be recognized by readers as parts of later works.; ISBN: 0803210388
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.71 | CAD 40.58 | EUR 30.68 | GBP 25.96 | JPY 3,681.82 | MXN 450.00 | ZAR 364.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 3480.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Mowat, Farley (edited by Peter Davison)
THE WORLD OF FARLEY MOWAT
Publisher: Little, Brown 1980. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover 338 pages; 16279N.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.96 | CAD 27.56 | EUR 20.83 | GBP 17.63 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 305.56 | ZAR 247.75 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 16279.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Mackay, Shena (Ed. )
SUCH DEVOTED SISTERS
Publisher: Moyer Bell Wakefield, RI 1994. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st US Edition Hardcover 330 pages; 17936N.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.96 | CAD 27.56 | EUR 20.83 | GBP 17.63 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 305.56 | ZAR 247.75 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 17936.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Bentley, Runyon, Stong, Gallico, Woodward, McKenney, Shafer, Conrad
THE HOUSE OF MOREYS, MEXICO, RETURN IN AUGUST, THE SMALL MIRACLE, THE BOLDWOMEN, FAR, FAR FROM HOME, THROUGH HISTORY AND THROUGH MORE HISTORY,TYPHOON
Publisher: Nelson Doubleday 1954. Very Good- in Good dust jacket Book Club Edition Hardcover Chipped and torn DJ in mylar book jacket cover. ; 15830u-.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.84 | CAD 18.24 | EUR 13.79 | GBP 11.67 | JPY 1,654.55 | MXN 202.22 | ZAR 163.96 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 15830.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Becker, May Lamberton, selected with an introduction by, Illustrator: Lenski, Lois
Golden Tales of the Prairie States
Publisher: New York Dodd, Mead, 1932. First Edition 8vo Green cloth gilt. 355pp. Nineteen stories of the prairie from writers such as Booth Tarkington, William Allen White, Sherwood Anderson, Sinclair Lewis, Hamlin Garland and others. Pictorial endpapers and chapter headings by Lois Lenski. Spine sunned, light wear to spine head. Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 003787.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Swallow, Alan, editor; John Berryman, et al.
Anchor in the Sea: An Anthology of Psychological Fiction.
Publisher: New York: W.W. Norton / Swallow Press, 1947.. First Edition Octavo, about 8.25 inches tall, in gray cloth, spine titles in red. 255 pages. An interesting anthology put together by the Denver based publisher Allan Swallow including works by John Berryman, Jessamyn West Jean Garrigue and others, and the short novel, "The Wife of Martin Guerre" by Janet Lewis, the story being the basis of the movie "The Return of Martin Guerre". All items in the book were previously published, most in literary reviews. The book has just a touch of shelf wear but is otherwise clean and sound. The jacket is somewhat degraded with a piece missing at top front panel adjacent to the spine, chipping at spine ends, some minor edge chipping and short tears, and the spine is sunned and spotted. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Good Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 14621.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Anderson, Elliott
TriQuarterly 42
Publisher: Northwestern Univ, 1978. Spring 1978. Special issue: Men & Women. Manuel Puig (Kiss of the Spider Woman), William H. Gass, Penelope Gilliatt, Joseph McElroy, T. Coraghessan Boyle, Jonathan Strong (Doing and Undoing) others. Spotting to edges and endpapers else near fine. Unread. 269 pp. 1st Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 2369.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Calvino, Italo, Ed.
Fantastic Tales: Visionary and Everyday
Publisher: Pantheon Books, 1997. First printing. With an Introduction by the editor. Includes stories by Hans Christian Andersen, Honore de Balzac, Ambrose Bierce, Charles Dickens, Sir Walter Scott, Robert Louis Stevenson, Ivan Sergeyevich Turgenev, Henry James, H.G. Wells, Nikolai Gogol, Nathaniel Hawthrone, ETA Hoffman and other literary luminaries. A fine copy in like DJ. 588 pp. ISBN: 0679415262 1st Edition. Dustjacket: Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 12298.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Choa, Carolyn;Su, Li-chun
The Picador Book of Contemporary Chinese Fiction
Publisher: Picador, 1998. First printing. Black cloth, gilt titles. A collection of stories written post-Cultural Revfolution. Writers include: Su Tong, Wang An-yi, Cheng Nai-shan, Bai Xiao Yi, Mo Shen, David Su Li-Qun, Cheng , Zhang Jie, Nai-shan and others. Unread, as new with tiny bump to foreedge. DJ also as new. 308 pp. ISBN: 0330369768 1st Edition. Dustjacket: Near Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 12342.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Fisketjon, Gary, and Jonathan Galassi, eds
The Random Review 1982: The Year's Best Fiction, Poetry and Essays
Publisher: Random House New York 1982. 317 pages, 8vo, cream boards/red cloth. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.78 | CAD 11.02 | EUR 8.33 | GBP 7.05 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 99.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 022600.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Becker, Belle, and Robert N. Linscott (editors)
Bedside Book Of Famous French Stories
Publisher: Random House NY 1945. Good with no dust jacket Book Club Edition Hardcover Previous owner's name. Spine faded. Authors include Balzac, Sand, Gautier, Flaubert, Daudet, Zola, Maupassant, Sartre, et al. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 427 pages; 13644Nss
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.56 | CAD 9.77 | EUR 7.39 | GBP 6.25 | JPY 886.36 | MXN 108.33 | ZAR 87.84 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 13644.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Grattidge; Delmar; Fletcher; O'Conor; Roberts
CAPTAIN OF THE QUEENS; BELOVED; IN MY FATHER'S HOUSE; THE LAST HURRAH;BOON ISLAND
Publisher: Reader's Digest 1956. Very Good- with no dust jacket Book Club Edition Hardcover Mionor edgewear. Couple of small worn spots on front board. ; Reader's Digest Series; Vol. 2; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 14027rdu
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 14027.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Wilson; Seton; Vignec; Hallet; The Gordons
HALL OF MIRRORS; AVALON; CHILDREN OF HOPE; CONGO KITABU; POWER PLAY
Publisher: Reader's Digest 1966. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Book Club Edition Hardcover Reader's Digest Series; Vol. 2; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 21338rdu
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 21338.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
McCullough; Myrer; Michaels; Godden; Caras
The Johnstown Flood; Once An Eagle; Ammie, Come Home; Gone; Sarang
Publisher: Reader's Digest 1968. Very Good with no dust jacket Book Club Edition Hardcover Reader's Digest Series; Vol. 4; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 23213rdu
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 23213.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Victoria Holt; Elmer Kelton; Nelson Demille; William Brinkley
MY ENEMY THE QUEEN; THE GOOD OLD BOYS; BY THE RIVERS OF BABYLON; BREAKPOINT
Publisher: Reader's Digest 1978. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Book Club Edition Hardcover Pages tanning. ; Reader's Digest Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 23351rdu
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.20 | CAD 10.42 | EUR 7.88 | GBP 6.67 | JPY 945.45 | MXN 115.56 | ZAR 93.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 23351.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Searls; Carter; Nourse; Beaty
JAWS 2; THE EDUCATION OF LITTLE TREE; THE PRACTICE; EXCELLENCY
Publisher: Reader's Digest 1978. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Book Club Edition Hardcover Reader's Digest Series; Vol. 2; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 17042rdu
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 17042.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Cook; Beach; Sebestyen; Lawrence; Charbonneau
SPHINX; COLD IS THE SEA; WORDS BY HEART; THE NORTH RUNNER; INTRUDER
Publisher: Reader's Digest 1979. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Book Club Edition Hardcover Reader's Digest Series; Vol. 4; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 22928rdu
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 22928.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
McNab; Sharkey; Stern; Chand
FLANAGAN'S RUN; A PARTING GIFT; THE BIG BRIDGE; LAST QUADRANT
Publisher: Reader's Digest 1982. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Book Club Edition Hardcover Reader's Digest Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 23352rdu
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 23352.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Heidish; Lecomber; Laker; Lane
THE SESCRET ANNIE OAKLEY; TALK DOWN; JEWELLED PATH; A SOLITARY DANCE
Publisher: Reader's Digest 1983. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Book Club Edition Hardcover Light wear. Slight slant. ; Reader's Digest Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 574 pages; 23415rdu
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 23415.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Demille; Nichols; Palmer; Chiaverini
THE LION'S GAME; HANDYMAN; THE PATIENT; ROUND ROBIN
Publisher: Reader's Digest 2000. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Book Club Edition Hardcover Light edgewear. ; Reader's Digest Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 574 pages; 23416rdu
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 23416.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Higgins, Gibson, McNab, Finch
READER'S DIGEST CONDENSED BOOKS COLLECTOR'S LIBRARY EDITION
Publisher: Reader's Digest London 1982. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Blue boards, gilt decorations, ribbon marker. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall - 8" to 9" tall; 18119u-.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.11 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.36 | GBP 7.92 | JPY 1,122.73 | MXN 137.22 | ZAR 111.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 18119.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Higgins, Kingston, True, Cornwell
READER'S DIGEST CONDENSED BOOKS:
Publisher: Reader's Digest London 1990. Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover Green boards, gilt decorations, ribbon marker. Rear gutter cracked. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall - 8" to 9" tall; 17395u-.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.11 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.36 | GBP 7.92 | JPY 1,122.73 | MXN 137.22 | ZAR 111.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 17395.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Follett, Rendell, Ryan, Graham
READER'S DIGEST CONDENSED BOOKS:
Publisher: Reader's Digest London 1998. Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover Blue boards, gilt decorations, ribbon marker. Small round dent in front board, about the size of a pencil. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall - 8" to 9" tall; 17394u-.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.11 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.36 | GBP 7.92 | JPY 1,122.73 | MXN 137.22 | ZAR 111.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 17394.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Francis; Ragen; Anthony; Leslie
DRIVING FORCE; SOTAH; THE DOLL'S HOUSE; THE BEARS AND I
Publisher: Reader's Digest NY 1993. Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover Gilt top edge. ; Small 8vo - 7½" to 8" tall; 574 pages; 19166urd.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.56 | CAD 9.77 | EUR 7.39 | GBP 6.25 | JPY 886.36 | MXN 108.33 | ZAR 87.84 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 19166.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Clark; Williamson; Gerritsen; McCarthy
MOONLIGHT BECOMES YOU; THE OUTSIDER; HARVEST; THE FALCONER
Publisher: Reader's Digest NY 1996. Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover Small 8vo - 7½" to 8" tall; 574 pages; 19169urd.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.56 | CAD 9.77 | EUR 7.39 | GBP 6.25 | JPY 886.36 | MXN 108.33 | ZAR 87.84 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 19169.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Godden, Durrell, Johnston, Marshall, Gordon
READER'S DIGEST CONDENSED BOOKS, COLLECTOR'S LIBRARY EDITION:
Publisher: Readers Digest Great Britain 1970. Near Fine with no dust jacket 1st Edition Thus Hardcover Green flexible covers, gilt decorations, top edge and endpapers, green ribbon marker. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 17388U-.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.11 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.36 | GBP 7.92 | JPY 1,122.73 | MXN 137.22 | ZAR 111.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 17388.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Stern, Gaskin, Charlwood, Perrault
READER'S DIGEST CONDENSED BOOKS, COLLECTOR'S LIBRARY EDITION:
Publisher: Readers Digest Great Britain 1980. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1st Edition Thus Hardcover Red flexible covers, gilt decorations, red ribbon marker. Small split at upper edge. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall - 8" to 9" tall; 17389u-.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.11 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.36 | GBP 7.92 | JPY 1,122.73 | MXN 137.22 | ZAR 111.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 17389.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Stern, Gaskin, Charlwood, Perrault
READER'S DIGEST CONDENSED BOOKS, COLLECTOR'S LIBRARY EDITION:
Publisher: Readers Digest Great Britain 1980. Very Good with no dust jacket 1st Edition Thus Hardcover Red and gold flexible boards, red ribbon marker. Corners bumped. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 18116U-.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.11 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.36 | GBP 7.92 | JPY 1,122.73 | MXN 137.22 | ZAR 111.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 18116.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Evans, Charbonneau, Taylor, Bickham
READER'S DIGEST CONDENSED BOOKS, COLLECTOR'S LIBRARY EDITION:
Publisher: Readers Digest Great Britain 1981. Very Good with no dust jacket 1st Edition Thus Hardcover Red and gold flexible boards, red ribbon marker. White (white-out? ) spot on top edge. Corners bumped. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 18115-.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.11 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.36 | GBP 7.92 | JPY 1,122.73 | MXN 137.22 | ZAR 111.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 18115.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Stern, Reeman, Fraser, Hayes
READER'S DIGEST CONDENSED BOOKS, COLLECTOR'S LIBRARY EDITION:
Publisher: Readers Digest Great Britain 1982. Very Good with no dust jacket 1st Edition Thus Hardcover Wine Red flexible covers, gilt decorations, ribbon marker. Front gutter cracked: repaired. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 18117U.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.56 | CAD 9.77 | EUR 7.39 | GBP 6.25 | JPY 886.36 | MXN 108.33 | ZAR 87.84 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 18117.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Chase, Charbonneau, Charlwood, Benchley
READER'S DIGEST CONDENSED BOOKS, COLLECTOR'S LIBRARY EDITION:
Publisher: Readers Digest Great Britain 1983. Near Fine with no dust jacket 1st Edition Thus Hardcover Wine Red flexible covers, gilt decorations, ribbon marker. Small stain on flyleaf, fore edge. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 17390U-.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.11 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.36 | GBP 7.92 | JPY 1,122.73 | MXN 137.22 | ZAR 111.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 17390.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Higgins, Pearce, Archer, Allegretto
READER'S DIGEST CONDENSED BOOKS:
Publisher: Readers Digest London 1993. Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover Red boards, gilt decorations, ribbon marker. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 17396U-.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.11 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.36 | GBP 7.92 | JPY 1,122.73 | MXN 137.22 | ZAR 111.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 17396.
|
|
|
|