TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Fiction: Classic Fiction
369 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
[???] : Illustrated by Anne Anderson  
THE OLD MOTHER GOOSE NURSERY RHYME BOOK Illustrated by Anne Anderson

Publisher: Thomas Nelson & Sons.
Good+ A good undated hardcover with red cloth boards with black stamped witch motif, bumped spine ends and corners, all edges rubbed, copperplate writing on front pastdown dated 1934, ivoried pages occasionally foxed with some slight smudging on margins, all plates present but two damaged and one with errasure below illustration. Very lavishly and beautifully illustrated by Anne Anderson. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.; Color Illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 22.13 CAD 23.27 EUR 17.50 GBP 14.95 JPY 2,051.82 MXN 250.78 ZAR 225.70 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 15760.
    
US$22.57
Order From Dealer
2.
[John Milton] Eliot, Charles W. (series ed.)  
The Complete Poems of John Milton, written in English (Harvard Classics, Millenium Edition)
 Picture
Publisher: Norwalk: Easton Press, 1993.
Bound in genuine full leather, first edition thus from the Harvard Classics Millenium Edition series. Elaborately tooled and gilt-stamped red covers and spine with five raised hubs on the backbone. All edges gilt. Moiré endpapers and red ribbon page-marker. Introduction by Charles W. Eliot. 463pp. Harvard Classics Millenium Edition bookplate on front fly else a fine, unread copy. 905 grams unpacked -- extra postage may be requested! We have many other titles in stock that are bound in full leather from the Easton Press (some with and some without bookplates), and we gladly combine shipping at cost. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 52.94 CAD 55.67 EUR 41.86 GBP 35.76 JPY 4,909.09 MXN 600.00 ZAR 540.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 25971.
    
US$54.00
Order From Dealer
3.
[Molière]  
Comedies
 Picture
Publisher: Franklin Center (PA): Franklin Library, 1985.
Hard bound in faux leather, elaborately tooled and gilt-stamped red covers and spine with three raised hubs on the backbone. All edges gilt. Translation by Donald M. Frame with wood-engraved illustrations after Tony Johannot. 503pp. As new - a fine, unread copy. 960 grams unpacked -- extra postage will be requested! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 13.24 CAD 13.92 EUR 10.47 GBP 8.94 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 150.00 ZAR 135.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 25967.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
4.
[Plutarch] Eliot, Charles W. (series ed.)  
Plutarch's Lives (of Themistocles, Pericles, Aristides, Alcibiades and Coriolanus, Demosthenes and Cicero, Caesar and Antony)
 Picture
Publisher: Norwalk: Easton Press, 1993.
Bound in genuine full leather, first edition thus from the Harvard Classics Millenium Edition series. Elaborately tooled and gilt-stamped red covers and spine with five raised hubs on the backbone. All edges gilt. Moiré endpapers and red ribbon page-marker. Frontispiece of Goethe. 403pp. Harvard Classics Millenium Edition bookplate on front fly else a fine, unread copy. 820 grams unpacked! We have many other titles in stock that are bound in full leather from the Easton Press (some with and some without bookplates), and we gladly combine shipping at cost. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 39.71 CAD 41.75 EUR 31.40 GBP 26.82 JPY 3,681.82 MXN 450.00 ZAR 405.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 25977.
    
US$40.50
Order From Dealer
5.
[Virgil] Dryden, John (transl.) and Johann Grüninger (woodcuts)  
The Aeneid of Virgil
 Picture
Publisher: Franklin Center (PA): Franklin Library, 1982.
Hard bound in faux leather, elaborately tooled and gilt-stamped green-grey covers and spine with four raised hubs on the backbone. All edges gilt. Translation by John Dryden and illustrated with the woodcuts of Johann Grüninger. 425pp. As new - a fine, unread copy. 660 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 13.24 CAD 13.92 EUR 10.47 GBP 8.94 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 150.00 ZAR 135.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 25966.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
6.
[Washington Irving],  
Miscellanies No. II Containing Abbotsford, and Newstead Abbey
 Picture
Publisher: John Murray London 1835.
First Edition Good in the publisher's original 1/4 green cloth and drab brown paper covered boards with a paper label on the spine. The cloth at the front joint is worn through and the front hinge is starting and although the paper label on the spine is complete it is rubbed and worn at the edges and creased between the signatures of the pages. There are 3/4" and 1" stains (spots) on the end sheets possibly from some sort of protective covering having been attached to the end pages to protect the boards. 290 pages followed by a one page publisher's ad for "A Tour On The Prairies, by the Author of 'The Sketch-Book, ' forming No. 1 of Miscellanies, by Washington Irving." (which was published in March, 1835.) The first British edition was published on May 1, 1835 preceding the first US edition by 30 days. (Langfeld/Blackburn, p. 34) This is state B according to Blanck with the ad noted above on page [291]. (BAL, 10141) The contents are "Irving's fond tribute to the homes of Walter Scott and Lord Byron." (Brian Jay Jones: Washington Irving An American Original.) Evidence exists in correspondence from the publisher that only 3, 000 copies of the first edition were printed.Our code number = TB22594

Appr.: | AUD 196.08 CAD 206.19 EUR 155.04 GBP 132.45 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,222.22 ZAR 2,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB22594.
    
US$200.00
Order From Dealer
7.

A Story- Pilfered, Plagiarized, Stolen, Twisted, Turned, Made Over and Mounted in Unworthy Imitation of the Contes Drolatiques of the Immortal Sieur de Balzac (numbered 8 of 50)

Publisher: private publisher 1919.
Condition: Collectible: Good. Hardcover. Numbered 8 of a total of 50.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 18.58 CAD 19.54 EUR 14.69 GBP 12.55 JPY 1,722.73 MXN 210.56 ZAR 189.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 306267.

    
US$18.95
Order From Dealer
8.

The Works of Guy de Maupassant, Edition de Luxe (10 Volume Set)

Publisher: Bigelow, Smith & Co. 1909.
Condition: Fair. Hardcover. Ten volume set, numbered 70 of 1000. All with red half-leather (spine and corners) boards, red marbled covers, 8vo, all vols. with heavy rub wear exterior, chips/ small tears to edges and corners, fraying/ chips to spine ends, all have frontispieces with wax page protectors, light stains to page edges. vol.1- hinge split title page, vol.2- hinge split forming interior front board, vol.3- detached, but included spine, vol.5- hinge split interior front cover.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 93.14 CAD 97.94 EUR 73.64 GBP 62.91 JPY 8,636.36 MXN 1,055.56 ZAR 950.00 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 310434.

    
US$95.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Ackroyd, Peter  
The Great Fire of London
 Picture
Publisher: University of Chicago Press, 1982.
Fine paperback. Pictorial cover with minimal shelf wear. Binding tight. End papers and pp look unused. 8vo, 169 pp. ISBN# 0226002640

Appr.: | AUD 10.83 CAD 11.39 EUR 8.57 GBP 7.32 JPY 1,004.55 MXN 122.78 ZAR 110.50 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 4636.
    
US$11.05
Order From Dealer
10.
Albert Camus; trans. Stuart Gilbert  
The Stranger

Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1951.
Condition: Good. Hardcover. Fourth Printing. Green cloth boards, no jacket, heavily faded spine, very small bumps to corners, bagged for protection, bookplate fly page.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 18.58 CAD 19.54 EUR 14.69 GBP 12.55 JPY 1,722.73 MXN 210.56 ZAR 189.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 313293.

    
US$18.95
Order From Dealer
11.
Alcott, Louisa M.  
Pansies and Water-Lilies

Publisher: Little, Brown & Company c.1902 Boston, MA.
Condition: Good. Hard Back. 1st Printing. Good. rubbing corners, fray spine ends, corner bumps (76p), Gray Boards, darkening to spine, illustrated front cover, browning board edges, pencil name & address written on fly page, B&W frontis pieces and 2 B&W illustrations.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 77.32 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.67 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: BOOKS024465I.

    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Alcott, Louisa M.  
Old-Fashioned Girl
 Picture
Publisher: John Wilson & Son 1885.
Condition: Good-. Hardcover. GOOD-. Brown cloth boards with gilt title, bagged for protection, approx. 5'' x 7'', rub wear to spine ends, rubbed through corners, shelf wear.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 24.46 CAD 25.72 EUR 19.34 GBP 16.52 JPY 2,268.18 MXN 277.22 ZAR 249.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 314208.

    
US$24.95
Order From Dealer
13.
Alcott, Louisa May : Illustrated by Adolf Thiede  
LITTLE WOMEN

Publisher: Collins Clear Type.
Near Fine in Fair dust jacket A near fine undated (early 20th's Century) hardcover in a fair cardboard slipcase. The book is in spotless green faux pebbled limp leather boards slightly bumped to one corner, bright gilt lettering and decoration to the spine, internally no writing or stamps, clean pages free from foxing. Illustrated with black and white reproductions of Thiede's colour frontispiece and plates dated 2903. The slipcase is very rubbed to all the edges with internal separations to the top and tale of the back-strip but completely secure with paper "The Olive Classics" plate on the front. A little joy of a book. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.; The Olive Classics; B&W Illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 17.76 CAD 18.68 EUR 14.05 GBP 12.00 JPY 1,647.27 MXN 201.33 ZAR 181.20 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 41311.
    
US$18.12
Order From Dealer
14.
Alexandre Dumas  
The Works of Alexandre Dumas, Edition De Luxe (Numbered 617 of 1000; 18 vols. set); vol.1- The Three Guardsmen; vol.2- Twenty Years After, Vicomte de Bragelonne part1; vol.3- Vicomte de Bragelonne part2, Ten Years Later

Publisher: The Nottingham Society.
Condition: Good-. Hardcover. 18 volume set, numbered 617/ 1000, undated, circa 1900-1910. All vols. half-leather (spine and corners), marbled covers, gilt embossed spine titles, marbled end pages, gilt top page edges, all with book plate interior front cover, frontispieces all vols. with wax protector pages, all g- to fair condition with rubbed through corners, corner bumps, and chips to edges; vol.1- [g-] with broken top spine end, browning page edges, unevenly cut signatures, hinge split p.2; vol.2- [g-] tears to corners; vol.3- [g/g-] tears to corners; vol.4- [g] best condition of set; vol.5- [fair] broken, but partially attached spine plate; vol.6- [fair] broken hinge bottom half front cover; vol.7- [g-] large tears to spine end top, frayed edges covers; vol.8- [fair] broken but partially attached spine plate; vol.9 [g-] hinge split forming p.2, sun faded spine; vol.10- [g-] heavier tears to corners/ spine ends than the others; vol.11 [g-] light overall wear; vol.12 [g-] heavy corners wear; vol.13- [g-/g] much lighter wear to corners/ spine ends; vol.14- [g] chips to corners, very light interior stains; vol.15- [g-] light fading to spine; vol.16- [g-] tears to spine ends; vol.17- [g-/fair] broken top hinges/ spine end; vol.18- [fair] broken/ torn away but included spine plate, tears along hinges to boards .

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 338.24 CAD 355.67 EUR 267.44 GBP 228.48 JPY 31,363.64 MXN 3,833.33 ZAR 3,450.00 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 310495.

    
US$345.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Anne Bronte (Acton Bell)  
The Tenant of Wildfell Hall

Publisher: Cassell Publishing Co. Early 1900s Reprint Early 1900s Reprint.
Condition: Good-. Hardcover. dark red boards with gilt spine lettering & design, 392 pages, Good-. rub-through corners, fray spine ends, corner bumps, spine roll/lean, .

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 36.08 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.18 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 303819.

    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Armstrong, Spencer Illustrated by: Illustrated by Rockwell Kent  
101 of the World's Greatest Books in Digest Form

Publisher: Greystone Press; N. Y. : 1950.
Near Fine in Fair dust jacket Hardcover 680 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Book Club Edition; Black cloth over spine, red patterned cloth over boards, gilt spine lettering, author index, brief author bios, 101 great books reprinted in highly abridged form (about 3-8 pgs each) including novels, science, history, plays, philosophy, religion, autobiography; numerous b/w illustrations on plates, many featuring nude men. ; Foreword by Charles Gray Shaw. Copyright 1937. This edition 1950.; Book shows only light shelfwear, pages a bit yellowed from age. No marks. Jacket heavily worn, chipped, creased, sunned, but all readable.

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.25 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.30 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 11862.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Asch, Sholom; Translation by Isaac Goldberg  
Uncle Moses
 Picture
Publisher: E. P. Dutton & Co., New york, 1920.
G+ cloth hardback, gilt lettering, no DJ. Cover with bumped corners, slightly frayed spine edges, a few scuffs. tight binding. End papers and pp are VG, lightly tanned. 12mo, 238 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 83.33 CAD 87.63 EUR 65.89 GBP 56.29 JPY 7,727.27 MXN 944.44 ZAR 850.00 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 4356.
    
US$85.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Auel, Jean M.  
The Mammoth Hunters
 Picture
Publisher: Crown 1985.
Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 6th Printing Hardcover Faint dampstain along top edge of DJ rear panel. ; Earth's Children Series; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 645 pages; 27936UU

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 8.04 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.17 JPY 709.09 MXN 86.67 ZAR 78.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 27936.
    
US$7.80
Order From Dealer
19.
Austen, Jane  
Complete Novels of Jane Austen

Publisher: New York N.D..
Good+ with no dust jacket Modern Library Reprint Hardcover Cover is green cloth with black and gold trim and logo. Edge and corner wear is mostly light, but the bottom from corner is frayed with board exposed. Previous owner inscription on title page, dated Christmas 1956. Broken hinge exposed where title page opens.Some light marks on text block edges. ; 8vo; 1364 pages; Contains Sense and Sensibility; Pride and Prejudice; Mansfield Park; Emma; Northanger Abbey, and Persuasion.

Appr.: | AUD 9.71 CAD 10.21 EUR 7.67 GBP 6.56 JPY 900.00 MXN 110.00 ZAR 99.00 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 2009.
    
US$9.90
Order From Dealer
20.
Austen, Jane; edited by R. W. Chapman  
The Oxford Illustrated Jane Austen, The Text Based on Collation of the Early Edition With Illustrations from Contemporar
 Picture
Publisher: Oxford University Press, NY,1988 Third Edition.
Fine set of 6 volumes includig Sense and Sensibility, Pride and Prejudice, Mansfield Park, Emma, Northanger Abbey and Persausion, Minor Works. All vols: black cloth cover with silver lettering, Fine DJ. Cover with no visible wear. 3 DJ have minor imperfections. Binding tight. End papers and pp are Fine, look unopened. 12mo, approx. 400+ pp each. With notes, indices and illustrations. ISBN# 0-19-254707-0. Because of size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mail or for shipping outside the continental USA.

Appr.: | AUD 62.50 CAD 65.72 EUR 49.42 GBP 42.22 JPY 5,795.45 MXN 708.33 ZAR 637.50 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 4673.
    
US$63.75
Order From Dealer
21.
Ballantyne, R. M.; Mitchell Ireland, Illustrator  
The Coral Island
 Picture
Publisher: Collins, London, 1953.
Collins New Classics edition. VG cloth hardback, gilt lettering, G DJ. Cover with minimal wear. DJ with edge and corner wear, chips and small tears on spine. Binding tight. Owner's name on printed end papers. Pp are VG+. 12mo, 317 pp with list of publications.

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 13.14 EUR 9.88 GBP 8.44 JPY 1,159.09 MXN 141.67 ZAR 127.50 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 2996.
    
US$12.75
Order From Dealer
22.
Beardsley, Aubrey  
The Story of Venus and Tannhauser

Publisher: New York 1927.
Limited Edition Near fine in 1/4 gold and black cloth covered boards with black text stamped on the spine with rough cut edging. The text block is composed of hand made paper from France. Without a dust jacket but contained within a fair, paper covered slip case which has started to part at its lower edges. This copy is identified on the colophon as number 423 of only 750 copies printed and issued privately for subscribers only. 93 numbered pages of text with six full page illustrations and ten headpieces designed by Bertram R. Elliott. Our code number = TB21633

Appr.: | AUD 196.08 CAD 206.19 EUR 155.04 GBP 132.45 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,222.22 ZAR 2,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB21633.
    
US$200.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Beecroft, John Illustrator: Illustrated by Richard Powers  
KIPLING A Selection of His Stories and Poems Volume II

Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1956.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Bookplate. ; 505 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.19 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.97 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 29953.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Benedictus, David  
RETURN TO THE HUNDRED ACRE WOOD Inspired by A. A. Milne and E. H. Shepard
 Picture
Publisher: Egmont Books Ltd 2009.
New in New dust jacket NEW - A fine new 1st edition hardcover (full number line), carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland. ; 1.02 x 8.5 x 5.59 Inches

Appr.: | AUD 19.23 CAD 20.22 EUR 15.20 GBP 12.99 JPY 1,782.73 MXN 217.89 ZAR 196.10 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 38078.
    
US$19.61
Order From Dealer
25.
Bennett, Enoch Arnold, 1867-1931. Swinnerton, Frank. Austen, John, illustrator.  
The Old Wives' Tale. With an Introduction by Frank Swinnerton and a Preface by the Author. Illustrated by John Austen.

Publisher: N.Y., Heritage Press [c1940].
''The Old Wives' Tale' is a great, if not a flawless, work in the realistic genre...' xxx, 729 p., illus. incl. 20 color plates, 26 cm.; floral paper boards, maroon cloth spine stamped in gold; covers scuffed, front spotted, spine faded; good. 32967.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 32967.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Berends, Polly : Illustrated by David Rose  
OZMA AND THE WAYWARD WAND

Publisher: Puffin Books 1988.
Fair READING COPY - A good well used paperback with spine and cover creases, no writing or stamps, clean pages - still a tight readable copy. Carefully packaged and despatched within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.; Young Puffin Books; B&W Illustrations; 80 pages

Appr.: | AUD 1.48 CAD 1.56 EUR 1.17 GBP 1.00 JPY 137.27 MXN 16.78 ZAR 15.10 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 27191.
    
US$1.51
Order From Dealer
27.
Blackmore, R. D.  
Lorna Doone: A Romance of Exmoor (2 Volumes)
 Picture
Publisher: Henry T. Coates & Co., 0 Philadelphia, PA.
Book. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Very Good. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall No date; ca. late 19th century. This is an early edition (19th century) of this classic romantic novel by Blackmore. Illustrated. 516 pages (Volume I) + 565 pages (Volume II). Books are in GOOD to VERY GOOD condition. Both volumes have red dust jackets, apparently original to the book. These dust jackets are in GOOD to VERY GOOD condition.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 51.55 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.11 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 003504.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Boccaccio, Giovanni; Translated by Richard Aldington; Illustrated by Jean De Bosschere  
The Decameron, Complete and Unexpurgated
 Picture
Publisher: Garden City Publishing, Garden City, NY, 1930.
Near Fine cloth hardback, gilt lettering, G DJ. Cover with a little edge wear, corners bumped. DJ has clipped corners, edge wear, some scuffs and chips. Binding tight. End papers and pp look unused. Lg 8vo, 576 pp with color and b/w illustrations.

Appr.: | AUD 50.00 CAD 52.58 EUR 39.53 GBP 33.77 JPY 4,636.36 MXN 566.67 ZAR 510.00 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 4426.
    
US$51.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Bromfield, Louis  
Possession
 Picture
Publisher: Frederick A Stokes Company, 1927.
Eleventh printing, 1927. Red cloth with pebble finish, gilt titles at front and spine. No DJ. Book is extraordinarily well preserved, with cloth and titles bright, slight wear to spine-ends and front signature pulled slightly but binding sound. In glassine DJ. Neat pencilled owner signature to ffep in Palmer Method style. 493 pp. 1st Edition. Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 36.08 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.18 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 10666.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Bronte, Emily Illustrator: Illustrated by Michael  
Wuthering Heights

Publisher: Garden City c.1949.
Very Good with no dust jacket International Collectors Library Reprint Hardcover Very good hardcover copy with gilt decorated boards. No jacket, as issued. Deckle edges. Ribbon bookmark attached. Colored end papers have some light chipping. Corners very lightly bumped and worn. A very nice copy!; 8vo; 260 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.71 CAD 10.21 EUR 7.67 GBP 6.56 JPY 900.00 MXN 110.00 ZAR 99.00 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 2288.
    
US$9.90
Order From Dealer
31.
Buchan, John.  
The Path of the King.

Publisher: BookSurge Classics, 2004..
ISBN: 1594562822 No statement of edition. 312 pp. Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings). A clean, fresh copy. Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 11.27 CAD 11.86 EUR 8.91 GBP 7.62 JPY 1,045.45 MXN 127.78 ZAR 115.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 7309.
    
US$11.50
Order From Dealer
32.
Buckley-Archer, Linda  
Gideon the Cutpurse, with Slipcase
 Picture
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers, New York, 2006, Uncorrected Proof.
Fine paperback with paper slipcase. Obviously never opened or read. Cover and pp with no visible wear. Binding tight. Slipcase with a little corner wear. Still contains PC for reader's comments. 8vo, 384 pp. ISBN# 1416915257

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 13.14 EUR 9.88 GBP 8.44 JPY 1,159.09 MXN 141.67 ZAR 127.50 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 4467.
    
US$12.75
Order From Dealer
33.
Burgess, Anthony, 1917-1993  
99 Novels, the Best in English Since 1939: A Personal Choice

Publisher: NY, Summit [1984].
160 p., index; 22.5 cm. Burgess choses 99 of his literary contempories, arranges the books in chronological order from 1939-1983, provides a page of commenary on each. From Finnegan's Wake through Ian Fleming's Goldfinger and some quirky others. Stock # 33,630. dj; ex-library with stamps & paraphernalia, else VG in mylar dj protector.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 33630.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Burnett, Frances Hodgson  
Little Lord Fauntleroy

Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1889.
G cloth hardback, gilt/red/black lettering and decorations, no DJ. Cover with bent & slightly frayed spine edges, bumped corners, some edge wear, some scuffs and marks. Binding holding, string binding breaking at pp 113. Colored end papers and pp VG, lightly tanned. Frontispiece with overlay plus 24 illustrations from drawings by Reginald B. Birch. 8vo, 209 pp plus list of publications.

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 43.81 EUR 32.95 GBP 28.15 JPY 3,863.64 MXN 472.22 ZAR 425.00 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 4474.
    
US$42.50
Order From Dealer
35.
Burns, Robert (Charles W. Eliot - series ed.)  
The Poems and Songs of Robert Burns (Harvard Classics, Millenium Edition)
 Picture
Publisher: Norwalk: Easton Press, 1993.
Bound in genuine full leather, first edition thus from the Harvard Classics Millenium Edition series. Elaborately tooled and gilt-stamped red covers and spine with five raised hubs on the backbone. All edges gilt. Moiré endpapers and red ribbon page-marker. Frontispiece of Robert Burns. 609pp including glossary. Harvard Classics Millenium Edition bookplate on front fly else a fine, unread copy. 1.1 kilograms unpacked -- extra postage will be requested! We have many other titles in stock that are bound in full leather from the Easton Press (some with and some without bookplates), and we gladly combine shipping at cost. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 52.94 CAD 55.67 EUR 41.86 GBP 35.76 JPY 4,909.09 MXN 600.00 ZAR 540.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 25974.
    
US$54.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Burroughs, Edgar Rice, Illustrated by: dj art by Monroe, Edmund  
Tarzan and the Jewels of Opar

Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York, NY 1918.
350 pp, green tweed composition boards w/black illustration of Tarzan standing on an elephant, brown-wht map endpapers. Another of the Tarzan stories. Bergen pg 16 -9, McFarland 609, Heins - JO (T6)-9 the front flap of the dj has 125125 in the upper right corner. The dj is illustrated by Edmund Monroe. dj missing 1" x 3" chip top front, dj has remnants of adhesive tape on dj flaps, prev own name ffep & title page, small stain on the first four pgs. ca 1955 Good Hard Cover Very Good- 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 18.96 CAD 19.94 EUR 14.99 GBP 12.81 JPY 1,758.18 MXN 214.89 ZAR 193.40 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 000237.
    
US$19.34
Order From Dealer
37.
Burroughs, William S.  
The Ticket That Exploded
 Picture
Publisher: Grove Press, Inc., 1967 New York.
Book. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Good to Very Good. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall FIRST PRINTING (stated). This is the first edition of this work by William S. Burroughs, author of Naked Lunch. 217 pages. Book is in GOOD to VERY GOOD condition; some aging but with tight binding and clean text pages. Dust jacket is in GOOD to very good condition.

Appr.: | AUD 17.16 CAD 18.04 EUR 13.57 GBP 11.59 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 194.44 ZAR 175.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002989.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
38.
Burroughs, William S.  
Naked Lunch
 Picture
Publisher: Grove Press, Inc., 1959 New York.
Book. Book condition: Very Good. Very Good. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall First Printing (stated). This is the First Edition, First Printing of this classic novel by William S. Burroughs. 255 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Dust jacket is in VERY GOOD condiiton.

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 46.39 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.80 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002993.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Butler, Samuel, 1835-1902.  
The Way of All Flesh.

Publisher: Boni & Liveright, NY / Modern Library.
410 p. "Perhaps the most devastating and relentless literary assault by a son upon a father ever written." Green faux-leather covers stained, spotted; good+. Stock#23384.

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.19 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.97 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 23384.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Butler, Samuel, 1835-1902.  
Ernest Pontifex; Or, The Way of All Flesh / by Samuel Butler ; edited with an introd. and notes by Daniel F. Howard.

Publisher: Boston, Houghton Mifflin, c1964..
xxviii, 365 p., 21 cm. Daniel Howard proposes that Butler wrote this autobiographical novel to work out the conflicts with his clergyman father and conventional Victorian socirty. Stock# 39,921. Good+, covers aged/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39921.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
41.
Butler, Samuel, 1933-1902  
The Way of All Flesh By Samuel Butler Wood blocks by Howard Simon

Publisher: New York, The Three Sirens Press c1935.
423 p., illus., 21.5 cm. First published in 1903, this novel about four generations of the Pontifex family and how family presses upon the fourth, Ernest. Young Ernest takes up with a drunken servant girl, but is rescued by the girl's previous marriage and an aunt who leaves him money so that he could write. Howard Simon (1902-1979) was a notable American illustrator, painter, and printmaker who is known for his woodcuts. From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. Stock# 102,388. Good+ / no dj as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 102388.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Caldwell, Erskine  
Tragic Ground
 Picture
Publisher: Duell, Sloan and Pearce 1944.
Very Good- with no dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Spots and stains on slightly slanted cloth-covered boards. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 237 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 29310.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Carroll, Lewis  
Lewis Carroll's Alice Through the Looking-Glass and What Alice Found There
 Picture
Publisher: University of California Press Berkeley (1983).
First Edition Fine in 1/4 royal blue buckram and light blue paper covered boards with metallic blue text stamping on the spine. A folio measuring 13 1/2" by 8 1/2" with very slight fading to the cloth at the head of the spine. In a very good+, unclipped dust jacket with two very shallow closed tears to the upper edge of the spine area. This is first trade edition of "The Pennyroyal Edition'" as designed and illustrated by Barry Moser. 167 pages of text with illustrations throughout by Barry Moser. Our code number = TB26277

Appr.: | AUD 122.55 CAD 128.87 EUR 96.90 GBP 82.78 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB26277.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
44.
Cary, Joyce.  
The Moonlight.

Publisher: NY: Harper & Brothers, 1946..
1st American ed. VG in dj(chips and small closed tears in corners, spine faded with blue "CA21" written on lower end. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 1406.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Cather, Willa  
Shadows On The Rock
 Picture
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1931.
First Edition Very good+ in marbled cloth covered beveled boards with a light brown leather title block on the spine with gilt lettering and the top edge of the text block is gilt. An octavo measuring 9" by 6" with rubbing and wear to the cloth at the head of the spine and with a small one inch area on the cloth of the rear board which is rubbed. Without the issued dust jacket and slip case. Signed by the author on the verso of the third free end page and numbered 59. One of only six hundred nineteen copies of which only six hundred seven were for sale. 280 pages of text on Croxley handmade paper. (Bruccoli/Clark, vol.4. p. 73) A attractive copy with no prior owner's marks, dates, book plates or notations.Our code number = TB25342

Appr.: | AUD 377.45 CAD 396.91 EUR 298.45 GBP 254.97 JPY 35,000.00 MXN 4,277.78 ZAR 3,850.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB25342.
    
US$385.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Cather, Willa, 1873-1947  
Lucy Gayheart
 Picture
Publisher: New York, A. A. Knopf, 1935.
3 p. L., 3-231 p., 1 L. 20 cm. Novel centered on a girl from Iowa with cultural ambitions. Her life and her influence on those around her are told in complex order. Second printing "before publication" Dated by owner 8/15/35. Stock# 44,752. Good, spine faded / no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.15 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.31 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 44752.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
47.
Cather, Willa, 1873-1947  
The Professor's House / by Willa Cather

Publisher: New York : A. A. Knopf, 1925.
283, [1] p. ; 20 cm. "Contrasts the disillusion of Professor St Peter with the memories of his favorite student..whose discovery of an ancient New Mexican cliff city is the second part of the novel." Stock# 41,500. Vg/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 41500.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Cather, Willa, 1873-1947.  
Death Comes for the Archbishop  

Publisher: New York, Alfred A. Knopf, MCMXXVII. [1928].
4 p.l., 303, [1] p. 20 cm. At head of title: By Willa Cather. "Copyrignt 1926, 1927." First trade edition, "twelfth printing, February, 1928." Based on the life of 17th Century French Archbishop, father Latour. His character and the New Mexico landscape make this a rich and memorable novel. Stock# 41,498. Vg, green cloth, spine darkened/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 41498.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
49.
Cather, Willa, 1873-1947.  
Death Comes for the Archbishop

Publisher: New York, Alfred A. Knopf, MCMXXVII. [1927]..
4 p.l., 303, [1] p. 20 cm. At head of title: By Willa Cather. "Copyrignt 1926, 1927." First trade edition., first printing. Not much plot, but the character of the French Archbisop and the New Mexico landscape make this a rich and memorable novel. NS. Stock# 39,642. Vg, green cloth, spine darkened/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 98.04 CAD 103.09 EUR 77.52 GBP 66.23 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39642.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
50.
Cervantes Saavedra, Miguel De  
The First Part of the Life and Achievements of the Renowned Don Quixote De La Mancha
 Picture
Publisher: Random House, NY, 1941.
Near Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover Publisher's full green cloth, gilt lettering on red label on spine with gilt borders and decoration, TEG (red), cream endpapers. 8vo. 567, (1) pp. Illustrated with wood engravings by Hans Alexander Mueller. Translated by Peter Motteux. Former owner's name neatly stamped on ffep, otherwise unmarked, unopened, tight, square and clean. The illustrated slipcase is worn and beginning to split along the seams. NEAR FINE/GOOD (slipcase). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 39.17 CAD 41.19 EUR 30.97 GBP 26.46 JPY 3,631.82 MXN 443.89 ZAR 399.50 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 6815.
    
US$39.95
Order From Dealer
51.
Charles Dickens  
The Cricket on the Hearth

Publisher: John B. Alden New York 1883.
Condition: Good-. Hardcover. Green cloth boards, bagged for protection, approx. 4" x 6", stains to boards, yellowing and brittle pages, large chips to spine ends, fly page detached and removed, bumps to corners, hinge split p.2-3, light stains throughout.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 8.77 CAD 9.23 EUR 6.94 GBP 5.93 JPY 813.64 MXN 99.44 ZAR 89.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 309992.

    
US$8.95
Order From Dealer
52.
Charles Dickens  
A Christmas Carol

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company 1868.
Condition: Good. Hardcover. Brown cloth embossed boards with gilt title decoration, bagged for protection, 8vo, heavily faded boards, dampstains to exterior, gilt page edges, black and white frontispiece with wax protector page.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 93.14 CAD 97.94 EUR 73.64 GBP 62.91 JPY 8,636.36 MXN 1,055.56 ZAR 950.00 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 310397.

    
US$95.00
Order From Dealer
53.
Chaucer, Geoffrey  
The Canterbury Tales (Easton Press)
 Picture
Publisher: Norwalk: The Easton Press, 1978.
Bound in genuine full leather, tan brown gilt-stamped boards and spine with four raised hubs on the backbone. All edges gilt. Set in very readable 12-point Waverley typeface. Moiré endpapers and ribbon page-marker. Beautifully illustrated by Arthur Szyk. 550pp. Except for Easton Press bookplate to front fly, a fine copy. Collector's Edition of 'The 100 Greatest Books Ever Written.' 1.25 kilograms unpacked, so extra postage will be requested for international shipping, including to the United States. We stock many other titles bound in full leather from the Easton Press (some with and some without bookplates), and we gladly combine shipping at cost. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 26.47 CAD 27.84 EUR 20.93 GBP 17.88 JPY 2,454.55 MXN 300.00 ZAR 270.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 25944.
    
US$27.00
Order From Dealer
54.
Chaucer, Geoffrey, trans Nicolson Illustrated by: Illustrated by Rockwell Kent  
Canterbury Tales : A Gorgeous Rendering of the Lusty Stories of England's Rabelais, DeLuxe Edition)

Publisher: Garden City Publishing Company; Garden City, N. Y. : 1934.
Very Good+ in Good dust jacket Hardcover 626 pages; 8vo (9.75") 25 cm; Tan cloth, front and spine labels with gilt edges, monochrome illustrated endpapers, gorgeous full-page plates in black and brown, decorative ornaments, brief footnotes. ; Rendered into modern English by J. U. Nicolson. Introduction by Gordon Hall Gerould. ; Book shows little wear. Jacket formerly folded and laid into book, now shows several creases, edges chipped otherwise intact.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 4318.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
55.
Chekhov, Anton; Robert N. Linscott, Editor  
The Short Stories of Anton Chekhov
 Picture
Publisher: Modern Library, New York, 1932.
G+ cloth hardback, Fair DJ. Cover with a little spine, edge and corner wear, some fading along edges. DJ has edge wear, spine is torn, price corner clipped. Binding tight. End papers and pp are VG+, clean and unmarked. 12mo, 448 pp plus list of publications. Modern Library #59.

Appr.: | AUD 13.33 CAD 14.02 EUR 10.54 GBP 9.01 JPY 1,236.36 MXN 151.11 ZAR 136.00 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 4462.
    
US$13.60
Order From Dealer
56.
Child, L. Maria  
Looking Toward Sunset, From Sources Old and New
 Picture
Publisher: Ticknor and Fields, Boston, 1865.
Selection of prose and poetry. G cloth hardback, gilt lettering, no DJ. Cover has spine and edge wear, corners bumped, some spots and scuffs. Tight binding. Colored end papers, inscribed by owner (dated 1864?). Pp are G+ considering age, slightly tanned, some with spots and bent corners. Outside edges discolored. 12mo, 455 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 33.33 CAD 35.05 EUR 26.36 GBP 22.52 JPY 3,090.91 MXN 377.78 ZAR 340.00 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 4668.
    
US$34.00
Order From Dealer
57.
Colette (Sidonie Gabrielle)  
The Vagabond

Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus and Young, 1955.
First American Edition 12mo Pink boards. 223pp. Translated from the French by Enid McLeod. Very Good in Good dustjacket, somewhat darkened, lightly frayed.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 003911.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
58.
Collodi, Carlo : Illustrated by Thomas De Cos  
Pinocchio

Publisher: Paperview 2002.
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket A near fine hardcover a touch out of square in a like dustwrapper, carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland. ; B&W Illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 5.55 CAD 5.84 EUR 4.39 GBP 3.75 JPY 514.55 MXN 62.89 ZAR 56.60 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 20181.
    
US$5.66
Order From Dealer
59.
Conrad, Joseph  
Victory
 Picture
Publisher: Modern Library, New York, 1921.
G+ cloth hardback, no DJ. Cover with a little edge wear, small tear on spine, bumped corners, some scuffs. Binding tight. End papers and pp are VG+, clean and unmarked. 12mo,385 pp plus list of publications.

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.96 EUR 8.24 GBP 7.04 JPY 966.36 MXN 118.11 ZAR 106.30 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 4463.
    
US$10.63
Order From Dealer
60.
Conrad, Joseph, 1857-1924.  
Victory. Educational Edition.

Publisher: Odyssey Press / Doubleday, Doran [c1921].
xvii, 412 p., 19.5 cm.; green cloth boards stamped in black, no dj, ink owner's name on flyleaf & bottom edge, mimeograph publisher's list pasted inside front cover; good+. 34379.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 34379.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
61.
Conrad, Joseph, 1857-1924.  
Under Western Eyes. A Novel.

Publisher: Doubleday, Page, Garden City, 1925.
"Complete Works. Volume XXII. Kent Edition" (spine). "It must be admitted that by the mere force of circumstances 'Under Western Eyes' has become already a sort of historical novel dealing with the past. This reflection bears entirely upon the events of the tale; but being as a whole an attempt to render not so much the political state as the psychology of Russia itself, I venture to hope that it has not lost all its interest" (Author's Note). x, 382 p., 20.5 cm.; grey cloth boards, printed paper spine label; spine darkened, owner's ink stamp on flyleaf, clear plastic dj torn; good. 34377.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 34377.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
62.
Conrad, Joseph, 1857-1924. Müller, Hans Alexander, 1888-1962  
A Conrad Argosy. Introduction by William McFee. With Woodcuts by Hans Alexander Mueller
 Picture
Publisher: Garden City, NY, Doubleday, Doran, 1942.
713 p., illus.; 29 cm. Youth, Heart of Darkness, Nigger of the Narcissus, Il Conde, Gaspar Ruiz, The Brute, Typhoon, Secret Sharer, Freya of the Seven Isles, Secret Agent, The Duel, End of the tether, Shadow-line, A Personal Record. Stock#L-044. Vg / dj soiled & worn.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: L-044.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
63.
Conrad, Joseph, Robert Hampson (ed.)  
Heart of Darkness with Congo Diary

Publisher: London: Penguin, 2000.
ISBN: 0141182431 Trade paperback, reprint edition, 166pp. Near fine. 165 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 5.29 CAD 5.57 EUR 4.19 GBP 3.58 JPY 490.91 MXN 60.00 ZAR 54.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 20806.
    
US$5.40
Order From Dealer
64.
Cooper, James Fenimore  
The Spy (Easton Press)
 Picture
Publisher: Norwalk: The Easton Press, 1963.
Bound in genuine full leather, rich black gilt-decorated boards and spine with four raised hubs on the backbone. Moiré endpapers and ribbon page-marker. Illustrations by Henry C. Pitz, with an introduction by John T. Winterich. 406pp. Except for Masterpieces of American Literature bookplate on front fly, a fine copy. Collector's Edition of 'Masterpieces of American Literature.' Over one kilogram unpacked -- extra postage will be requested for international shipping, including to the United States. We have in stock at least 25 other titles bound in full leather from the Easton Press (some with and some without bookplates), and we gladly combine shipping at cost. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 52.94 CAD 55.67 EUR 41.86 GBP 35.76 JPY 4,909.09 MXN 600.00 ZAR 540.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 25943.
    
US$54.00
Order From Dealer
65.
Cooper, James Fenimore  
The Pathfinder
 Picture
Publisher: Norwalk: Easton Press, 1981.
Bound in genuine full leather, elaborately tooled and gilt-stamped dark green covers and spine with four raised hubs on the backbone. All edges gilt. Moiré endpapers and ribbon page-marker. With an introduction by Robert E. Spiller and illustrations by Richard M. Powers. 474pp. Masterpieces of American Literature on half title page else a fine, unread copy. A volume from the Masterpieces of American Literature series. Over one kilogram unpacked -- extra postage will be requested! We have many other titles in stock that are bound in full leather from the Easton Press (some with and some without bookplates), and we gladly combine shipping at cost. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 57.35 CAD 60.31 EUR 45.35 GBP 38.74 JPY 5,318.18 MXN 650.00 ZAR 585.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 25965.
    
US$58.50
Order From Dealer
66.
Cooper, James Fenimore edited by Allan Nevins w/illus. by Reginald Marsh  
The Leatherstocking Saga (an abridgement)

Publisher: New York: The Modern Library, 1966 1st ed. thus..
833pp. illus. red cloth 8vo: Fine in a Good dj. A very nice Modern Library Giant first edition of Cooper's (1789-1851) classic stories of the early American frontier pertaining especially to his character Natty Bumpo. This abridged edition, edited by American historian Allan Nevins (1890-1971), includes relevant parts of "The Deerslayer," "The Last of the Mohicans," "The Pathfinder," "The Pioneers" and "The Prairie." Originally published between 1823 and 1841, the stories carry Natty Bumpo, a.k.a. "Pathfinder," "Deerslayer" or "Hawkeye," from his youth on the New York frontier in King George's War until his death on the Western prairies during President Thomas Jefferson's administration.

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 36.08 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.18 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 11544.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
67.
Cooper, James Fenimore; Illustrated by Ben Wohlberg  
The Last of the Mohicans, a Narrative of 1757
 Picture
Publisher: Franklin Library, Franklin Center, PA, 1982.
F cloth hardback, gilt lettering and decorations, leather spine, no DJ. Cover with no visible wear. Printed end papers and pp look unused. 8vo, 387 pp with illustrations.

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.96 EUR 8.24 GBP 7.04 JPY 966.36 MXN 118.11 ZAR 106.30 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 4471.
    
US$10.63
Order From Dealer
68.
Crane, Stephen  
Maggie A Girl Of The Streets
 Picture
Publisher: D. Appleton and Company New York 1896.
First Edition Very good in the publisher's original light brown cloth covered boards with black and red text on the spine, with a gilt on black title block, red and black text with red decorations on the front board. A 12mo measuring 7 1/4" by 4 3/4". with the cloth at the head and heel of the spine worn down to the edges of the text block, soiling and tanning of the cloth on the spine, two attractive book plates on the front end pages and a prior owner's name and date of 1896 in ink at the top edge of the title page. The first and second end pages and the fly title page have been reattached with archival tape. 158 pages of text followed by 12 pages of ads by the publisher. The book is contained within a more recently made cloth covered slip case. As evidenced by the lines of print on the title page this is the second state of the first edition. (BAL, 4075; Stillman, 8; Wright, III 1254)Our code number = TB23971

Appr.: | AUD 98.04 CAD 103.09 EUR 77.52 GBP 66.23 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB23971.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
69.
Crane, Stephen  
Maggie; A Girl of the Streets
 Picture
Publisher: Norwalk: The Easton Press, 1981.
Bound in genuine full leather, elaborate maroon gilt-stamped boards and spine with four raised hubs on the backbone. All edges gilt. Moiré endpapers and ribbon page-marker. Illustrated by Sigmund Abeles. 105pp. Masterpieces of American Literature bookplate to half title page else a fine, unread copy. This is the Collector's Edition of Masterpieces of American Literature. 690 grams unpacked. We have many other titles in stock that are bound in full leather from the Easton Press (some with and some without bookplates), and we gladly combine shipping at cost. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 19.85 CAD 20.88 EUR 15.70 GBP 13.41 JPY 1,840.91 MXN 225.00 ZAR 202.50 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 25948.
    
US$20.25
Order From Dealer
70.
Crane, Stephen  
The Red Badge of Courage (Easton Press)
 Picture
Publisher: Norwalk: The Easton Press, 1980.
Bound in genuine full leather, rich brown gilt-stamped boards and spine with four raised hubs on the backbone. All edges gilt. Set in very readable 14-point bold Fairfield type. Moiré endpapers and ribbon page-marker. Two-tone frontispiece of Stephen Crane and other two-tone illustrations by John Steuart Curry. 170pp. Except for Easton Press bookplate verso half-title page, a fine copy. Collector's Edition of 'The 100 Greatest Books Ever Written.' Over one kilogram packed, so extra postage will be requested for international shipping, including to the United States. We stock many other titles bound in full leather from the Easton Press (some with and some without bookplates), and we gladly combine shipping at cost. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 22.06 CAD 23.20 EUR 17.44 GBP 14.90 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 25942.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
71.
Dana, Richard Henry  
Two Years before the Mast

Publisher: Modern Library/Random House New York 1936.
(xvii) 443 pages, foreward by James D. Hart, original preface; 12mo, blue cloth. Hinges back and front paper broken but book still tight, very good-; dust jacket good, chipped, small tears. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1890 Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 10.78 CAD 11.34 EUR 8.53 GBP 7.28 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 110.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 021962.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
72.
Dante Alighieri  
Osszes Muvei (Collected Works of) Dante Alighieri [Text in Hungarian]

Publisher: Magyar Helikon 1965.
Condition: Good. Jacket condition: /Good. Hardcover. *Text in Hungarian. Green heavily sun-faded jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 5" x 7", 1218 pages, faded, chips to edges, light soiling to corners, small chips to edges.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 24.46 CAD 25.72 EUR 19.34 GBP 16.52 JPY 2,268.18 MXN 277.22 ZAR 249.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 312664.

    
US$24.95
Order From Dealer
73.
Day, Clarence  
Life with Father
 Picture
Publisher: Modern Library, New York, 1944.
VG cloth hardback, no DJ. Cover with a little edge and corner wear, spine scuffed. Binding tight. End papers and pp are clean and unmarked. 12mo, 358 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 13.14 EUR 9.88 GBP 8.44 JPY 1,159.09 MXN 141.67 ZAR 127.50 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 4461.
    
US$12.75
Order From Dealer
74.
Dean Swift  
Gulliver's Travels In Lilliput And Brobdingnag
 Picture
Publisher: Blackie & Son 1964.
Good A very good 1964 hardcover without dustwrapper in slightly soiled tan boards with red and navy decoration, lightly bumped spine ends/corners, internally without writing or stamps, unmarked pages quite foxed to the text-block edges. Attractive colour frontispiece plus 2 additional colour plates and mono drawings by Will Nickless. Carefully packaged and despatched within 38 hours from our Wee Bookshop in Scotland

Appr.: | AUD 14.73 CAD 15.48 EUR 11.64 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,365.45 MXN 166.89 ZAR 150.20 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 13CB189.
    
US$15.02
Order From Dealer
75.
Defoe, Daniel, 1660-1731. Wilson, Edward A., illustrator. Hadden, J. Cuthbert.  
The Life & Strange Surprising Adventures of Robinson Crusoe of York, Mariner. With an Introduction by J. Cuthbert Hadden.

Publisher: Heritage Press, NY [1930].
299 p., color illus., 24 cm.; textured grey cloth boards, front embossed in tan & blue, spine stamped in dark blue; VG+ in scuffed cardboard slipcase with Sandglass. 32963.

Appr.: | AUD 17.16 CAD 18.04 EUR 13.57 GBP 11.59 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 194.44 ZAR 175.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 32963.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer

369 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.