TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Biography: World Leaders
28 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Bibesco, Marthe, Princess, 1886-1973. [Churchill, Winston, 1874-1965] Kean, Vladimir, translator  
Sir Winston Churchill: Master of Courage [Churchill; ou, Le courage]. By Princess Bibesco. Translated from the French by Vladimir Kean
 Picture
Publisher: London, Robert Hale [1957].
181 p., illus.; 21 cm. Translation of Churchill; ou, Le courage. Princess Bibesco first met Churchill in 1920 and knew him through her privileged connections in Britain and Europe. Stock#46993. Vg / dj good+, worn.

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 46993.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Bix, Herbert P.  
Hirohito and the Making of Modern Japan

Publisher: New York: HarperCollins, 2000 1st ed..
800pp. illus. hardback tall 8vo: near Fine in a Fine dj in Brodart poly cover. A groundbreaking scholarly biography.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 19530.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Burdett, Osbert  
W. E. Gladstone

Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, undated reprint..
307pp. red cloth 8vo w/paper spine label: near Very Good/no dj [ink name ffep; edges are age foxed; else nrVG] A life of the British Liberal Prime Minister William Ewart Gladstone (1809-98) by the prolific biographer Osbert Burdett (1885-1936).

Appr.: | AUD 5.20 CAD 5.17 EUR 3.84 GBP 3.28 JPY 499.00 MXN 55.44 ZAR 49.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 1962.
    
US$4.99
Order From Dealer
4.
Carr, William  
Hitler: A Study in Personality

Publisher: London: Edward Arnold, 1986 1st ed. thus..
200pp. paperback tall 8vo: near Very Good [several passages in text underlined in ink and a small ink note in a page margin; text is otherwise untroubled] This paperback printing reflects corrections and minor changes made to the original 1978 edition, which was called "one of the most perceptive [studies] to have appeared."

Appr.: | AUD 7.81 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.77 GBP 4.93 JPY 750.00 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 10261.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
5.
Erikson, Erik H.  
Gandhi's Truth: On the Origins of Militant Nonviolence

Publisher: New York: Norton, 1969..
476pp. paperback: Good+ [ffep has been neatly removed; text is age browned; tear @ top edge of back cover; else G+] Pulitzer Prize and National Book Award winner.

Appr.: | AUD 2.07 CAD 2.06 EUR 1.53 GBP 1.31 JPY 199.00 MXN 22.11 ZAR 19.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 16822.
    
US$1.99
Order From Dealer
6.
Ewald, Alexander Charles  
The Right Hon. Benjamin Disraeli, Earl of Beaconsfield, K.G., and His Times, Vol. I

Publisher: London: Wm. MacKenzie, 1881..
240pp. frontispiece & 5 other portraits, a.e.g. orig. navy cloth sm 4to w/gilt decorations & titles: Good+ [light shelf wear; some antique dampstains in page margins that affect neither illustrations nor text; else a nice clean, complete & tight copy] Volume I only of five volumes commemorating the life of Britain's only Jewish prime minister the Earl of Beaconsfield, Benjamin Disraeli (1804-81), published in the year of his death.

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.27 EUR 26.92 GBP 23.03 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 5610.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Gallo, Max, 1932-  
Napoléon / Max Gallo.
 Picture
Publisher: Paris, Robert Laffont, ©1997..
4 vols. 24 cm. Contents : 1. Le chant du départ : 1769/1799 -- 2. Le soleil d’Austerlitz : 1799-1805 -- 3. L’empereur des rois : 1806-1812 -- 4. L’immortel de Sainte-Hélène : 1812-1821. A French historical novel on a grand scale. ISBN (10):222108357. Stock# 46,797. Vg / soft cover.

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.46 GBP 32.89 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 46797.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Gallo, Max, 1932- . [Gaulle, Charles de, 1890-1970]  
De Gaulle - *** Le premier des Français [1946-1962]
 Picture
Publisher: Paris: Robert Laffont, 1998.
[436] p.; 24 cm. Third in a four-volume set, this covers the years De Gaulle was the dominant figure in France, conducting a war with the United States because Roosevelt did not follow De Gaulle's willingness to spend every American dollar and every American drop of blood to restore the French Empire as it had been before 1940. ISBN (10): 222108800X. Stock#46713. Vg / soft cover.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 46713.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Gaulle, Charles de, 1890-1970. Crémieux-Brilhac, Jean-Louis. Guyard, Marius-François & Jean-Luc Barré, editors  
Mémoires [by] Charles de Gaulle. Introduction par Jean-Louis Crémieux-Brilhac...
 Picture
Publisher: [Paris] Gallimard, 2000. Bibliothèque de la Pléiade 465.
cxl, 1505 p., maps; 18 cm. Title continues: "édition présentée, établie et annotée par Marius-François Guyard. Chronologie et relevé de variantes par Jean-Luc Barré." Partial contents: Mémoires de guerre, Mémoires d’espoir, Appendices, Notices, notes et variantes. ISBN (10): 2070115836. Stock#46719. Fine / cardboard slipcase vg.

Appr.: | AUD 78.13 CAD 77.72 EUR 57.69 GBP 49.34 JPY 7,500.00 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 46719.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Hahn, Emily  
The Soong Sisters
 Picture
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Co., NY, 1941.
G- cloth hardback, P DJ. Cover with bent spine edges, bent corners, edge wear, fading along top. DJ is worn, torn, flaps torn off. Binding tight. End papers tanned, marked with newspapers inserts, inscribed. Pp are H, lightly tanned, a few marked with inserts. 8vo, 349 pp with illustrations and index.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.30 EUR 12.10 GBP 10.35 JPY 1,573.00 MXN 174.78 ZAR 157.30 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 3515.
    
US$15.73
Order From Dealer
11.
Kirkpatrick, Ivone, Sir, 1897-1964. [Mussolini, Benito, 1883-1945]  
Mussolini: Study of a Demagogue
 Picture
Publisher: London: Odhams Books, 1964.
669 p., illus., maps; 23 cm. Kirkpatrick, a British diplomat who served in Rome and Berlin, quotes Benedetto Croce, who wrote of Mussolini that "he was in reality of limited intelligence, deficient in moral sensibility, ignorant with that fundamental which did not know and understand an elementary essence of human relationships, incapable of self-criticism or of scruple, excessively vain, lacking taste in every word and gesture, always oscillating between arrogance and servility." Stock#46765. Vg / dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 46765.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Labarge, Margaret Wade. [Louix IX, 1214-1270]  
Saint Louis. Louis IX, Most Christian King of France, with maps and illustrations.

Publisher: Little, Brown [c1968]. 'First American Edition'.
303 p., illus.; 24 cm. Contents include The Young King's Inheritance; Blanche of Castile and the Regency 1226-1234; Campaign in Poitou, 1242; Preparations for the Crusade, 1245-1248; The Years in Outremer, 1250-1254; Paris: The King's Capital; France and England 1254-1270; Louis of Poissy; The Last Crusade, 1270; Bibliography, pp. 281-291. Dj clipped, sticker shadows on front; VG. stock#23173.

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 23173.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Lacouture, Jean, trans. by Alan Sheridan  
De Gaulle The Rulers 1945-1970
 Picture
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co., NY.
Near Fine paper over board hardback, VG DJ. Cover with minimal wear. DJ with very little edge wear, scuffing. End papers and pp are Fine, looks unread, nores, biblio and index. 1992 1st American Edition

Appr.: | AUD 8.85 CAD 8.81 EUR 6.54 GBP 5.59 JPY 850.00 MXN 94.44 ZAR 85.00 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 3523.
    
US$8.50
Order From Dealer
14.
Lloyd George, Richard (Earl Lloyd George of Dwyfor)  
My Father, Lloyd George

Publisher: New York: Crown, 1961 1st Am. ed..
248pp. illus. cloth 8vo: near Very Good in a Good+ dj [brief gift inscription on front pastedown; blue cover coth is lightly faded near extremities; else nrVG; dj = p-c; small loss @ spine ends; small tears @ corners; else G+] A memoir of the life of the author's father, British Prime Minister David Lloyd George (1863-1945).

Appr.: | AUD 5.20 CAD 5.17 EUR 3.84 GBP 3.28 JPY 499.00 MXN 55.44 ZAR 49.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 5448.
    
US$4.99
Order From Dealer
15.
Manchester, William, 1922-2004  
The Last Lion: Winston Spencer Churchill: Alone, 1932-1940
 Picture
Publisher: Boston, Little, Brown, ©1988.
756 p., [32] p. of plates, illus.; 24 cm. The noted biographer-historian continues his life of Winston Churchill, focusing here on the years of Churchill's political exile and his increasingly forceful opposition to Hitler's Germany. ISBN (10): 0316545120. Stock#47206. Vg / dj fair.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 47206.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
16.
McNaughton, Frank & Walter Hehmeyer  
This Man Truman

Publisher: New York: McGraw-Hill/Whittlesey House, 1945 1st ed..
219pp. cloth 8vo: Good+/no dj [endpp. are foxed; else a clean, complete & tight copy] An early biography of President Harry S. Truman (1884-1972), published in the year he took office.

Appr.: | AUD 3.11 CAD 3.10 EUR 2.30 GBP 1.97 JPY 299.00 MXN 33.22 ZAR 29.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 2599.
    
US$2.99
Order From Dealer
17.
Miller, H. Tatlock, and Loudon Sainthill, Compiled by  
Churchill, the Walk with Destiny
 Picture
Publisher: Macmillan Co., NY, 1959C.
Near Fine cloth hardback, G DJ. Decorative cover with a little shelf wear, bumped corners. DJ has some wear, a few tears,a few mended tears, some scuffs. Binding tight. Printed end papers and pp are Fine, clean and unmarked. Lg folio, 253 pp of photographs.

Appr.: | AUD 19.04 CAD 18.94 EUR 14.06 GBP 12.03 JPY 1,828.00 MXN 203.11 ZAR 182.80 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 1698.
    
US$18.28
Order From Dealer
18.
Mirsky, D. S. [Lenin, Vladimir Ilyich Ulyanov, 1870-1924] Maurin, Joaquín / Joaquin.  
Vida de Lenin. Traducción de S. M.

Publisher: Editorial Apolo, Barcelona [1931].
257, [6] p.; 18 cm. Biography of Lenin, translated from the Russian. Prólogo signed Joaquín Maurin. Last five pages are publisher's advertisements for other Russian titles. Bound in blue marbled-paper boards, maroon faux-leather spine & corners; minor wear; VG. stock#41731.

Appr.: | AUD 18.23 CAD 18.13 EUR 13.46 GBP 11.51 JPY 1,750.00 MXN 194.44 ZAR 175.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 41731.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
19.
Montefiore, Simon Sebag  
Stalin: The Court of the Red Tsar

Publisher: New York: Knopf, 2009 1st ed. thus..
786pp. illus. hardback sm 4to: Fine in a Fine dj [hint of top corner bumps; else a nice crisp copy] A well-received biography originally published in 2003 and called "A grim masterpiece" by Lady Antonia Fraser and "Horrific, revelatory and sobering" by John Le Carre, among other encomia.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 17852.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Mussolini, Rachele as told to Albert Zarca  
Mussolini: An Intimate Biography

Publisher: New York: William Morrow, 1974 1st Am. ed..
291pp. illus. hardback 8vo: Fine in a Good+ dj torn @ spine head and now in a Brodart poly cover [small rem. dot bottom edge; else F] A memoir by Benito Mussolini's (1883-1945) wife Rachele Mussolini (1890-1979).

Appr.: | AUD 10.36 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.65 GBP 6.55 JPY 995.00 MXN 110.56 ZAR 99.50 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 18754.
    
US$9.95
Order From Dealer
21.
O'Sullivan , John  
THE PRESIDENT, THE POPE, AND THE PRIME MINISTER Three Who Changed the World

Publisher: Regnery Publishing Wash DC, 2006.
Condition: NF/NF. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 1596980168 Color Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" ; 360 pages; Notes and indexed, .." All three of them survived assassination attempts, collaborated in the miraculous peaceful liberation of Eastern Europe from Soviet Communism, and reinvigorated their respective countries and the West. " polictics. Member of FABA (Fl Antiquarian Booksellers' Assoc)

Appr.: | AUD 12.66 CAD 12.59 EUR 9.35 GBP 7.99 JPY 1,215.00 MXN 135.00 ZAR 121.50 

Purchase direct from: Old Bag Lady Books. Item number: 6393.
    
US$12.15
Order From Dealer
22.
Peyrefitte, Alain, 1925-1999. [Gaulle, Charles de, 1890-1970]  
C'était De Gaulle. 2, La France reprend sa place dans le monde
 Picture
Publisher: Paris, Editions de Fallois, Fayard, 1997.
652 p.; 24 cm. Summary: "Ce volume aborde en politique extérieure la rupture avec les Etats-Unis, la reconnaissance de la Chine de Mao, les voyages du général en Amérique latine, la construction de l'Europe; en politique intérieure: la Ve République et l'élection présidentielle au suffrage universel." ISBN (10): 2213594589 . Stock#46714. Vg / soft cover.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 46714.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Piers Brendon  
Winston Churchill, a Biography
 Picture
Publisher: Harper & Row, NY, 1984.
VG hardback in G+ DJ. Cover has minor spine wear, a few scuffs. Edge and corner wear, few chips on DJ. Tight binding. Colored end papers. Pps are VG. Lg 8vo, 234 pps with index and illustrations. ISBN#0-06-015286-9. 1st U.S. edition

Appr.: | AUD 7.08 CAD 7.05 EUR 5.23 GBP 4.47 JPY 680.00 MXN 75.56 ZAR 68.00 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 6461.
    
US$6.80
Order From Dealer
24.
Suetonius, trans. by Ohilemon Holland, illus. by Salvatore Fiume  
The Lives of the Twelve Caesars
 Picture
Publisher: The Heritage Press, NY, 1965.
VG cloth hardback, red/gilt lettering, with VG box. Cover with minor wear, darkened spine. Binding tight. Inside edges of end papers darkened. Pps are VG++, look unread. 10x6 1/2", 483 pps with illustrations, glossary.

Appr.: | AUD 17.71 CAD 17.62 EUR 13.08 GBP 11.18 JPY 1,700.00 MXN 188.89 ZAR 170.00 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 6620.
    
US$17.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Sulzberger, C. L.  
The Last of the Giants

Publisher: Macmillan New York 1970.
Very good+ condition in a very good dust jacket. (xv) 1063 pages, index, 8vo; navy cloth. Biographies, ofter in their own words, of the top leaders in the world, 1954-1963 by a New York Times journalist First Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 9.38 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.92 GBP 5.92 JPY 900.00 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 016133.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Taylor, A. J. P.  
Bismarck: The Man and the Statesman

Publisher: New York: Vintage Books, 1967 1st ptg. thus..
286pp. paperback: near Fine [text is age browned; else nrF]

Appr.: | AUD 7.81 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.77 GBP 4.93 JPY 750.00 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 3747.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
27.
Thatcher, Margaret, b. 1925  
The Path to Power [by] Margaret Thatcher
 Picture
Publisher: NY, HarperCollins, ©1995.
xiv, 656 p., illus.; 23 cm. "She writes for the first time about her personal life, about the formation of her character and values, and about the training and experiences which led to the 1979 election victory." ISBN (10) 0060172703. Dj worn; good. stock#NEU179.

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: NEU179.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Times, London.  
The Churchill Years, 1874-1965. [Edited, designed, and produced] by the editors of the Viking Press.Text by the Times of

Publisher: New York, Viking Press [1965].
264 p. (chiefly illus. (part col.) coat of arms, geneal. table) 33 cm. With a foreword by Lord Butler of Saffron Walden.Published after the death ofSir Winston Churchill, 1874-1965. Bibliography: p. 261-262. Stock# 42,531. Vg / dj good+, some closed tears.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 42531.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer

28 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.