|
1.
|
|
Allen, Woody
SIDE EFFECTS
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1980. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Woody Allen's third collection of comedic writings. ; 149 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 6194.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Allen, Woody
SIDE EFFECTS
Publisher: Ballantine New York NY 1982. Fourth Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; Woody Allen's third collection of comedic writings. ; Mass Market PB; 216 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.19 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.97 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 11981.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Allen, Woody
SIDE EFFECTS
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1980. Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Woody Allen's third collection of comedic writings. ; 149 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 65287.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Baker, Russell
The Rescue of Miss Yaskell and Other Pipe Dreams
Publisher: New York: Congdon & Weed, 1983 1st ed.. 294pp. hardback sm 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj. Over 100 pieces drawn from the author's "Observer" column in The New York Times.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.43 | CAD 3.61 | EUR 2.71 | GBP 2.32 | JPY 318.18 | MXN 38.89 | ZAR 35.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 14132.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Barry, Dave
DAVE BARRY'S GUIDE TO GUYS A Fairly Short Book
Publisher: Random House New York 1995. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; A bawdy guide to understanding the male animal notes the differences between men and dogs, warns about the threat of male extinction by feminism and cleanliness standards, and more.; 189 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 59791.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Benchley, Robert Illustrator: Illustrated by Gluyas Williams
CHIPS OFF THE OLD BENCHLEY
Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York 1949. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 360 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 60126.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Benchley, Robert Illustrator: Illustrated by Gluyas Williams
20,000 LEAGUES UNDER THE SEA OR DAVID COPPERFIELD
Publisher: Blue Ribbon Books Garden City, NY 1946. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 233 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 40482.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Benchley, Robert Illustrator: Illustrated by Gluyas Williams
CHIPS OFF THE OLD BENCHLEY
Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York 1949. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 360 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 56595.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Berton, Pierre
JUST ADD WATER AND STIR
Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Ontario, Canada 1959. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Being a random collection of satirical essays, rude remarks, used anecdotes, thumbnail sketches, ancient wheezes, old nostalgias, wry comments, limp doggerel, intemperate recipes, vagrant opinions, and crude drawings by..; B&W Illustrations; 222 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 58480.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Blount, Roy Jr.
One Fell Soup or I'm Just a Bug on the Windshield of Life
Publisher: Boston: LB/Atlantic Monthly Press, 1982 3rd ptg.. 278pp. hardback 8vo: near Fine in a Fine dj [cover paper is nicked @ spine head; else nrF] A collection of over 50 humorous pieces by the quondam southerner Blount (b. 1941).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.89 | CAD 5.14 | EUR 3.87 | GBP 3.30 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 49.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 13850.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Blount, Roy Jr.
Camels are Easy, Comedy's Hard
Publisher: New York: Villard Books, 1991 1st ed.. 303pp. hardback sm 4to: Fine in a Fine dj in poly cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.73 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.97 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 18296.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Blount, Roy Jr.
NOT EXACTLY WHAT I HAD IN MIND
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Boston, MA 1985. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ has some wear at edges
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 6324.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Bodett, Tom
SMALL COMFORTS
Publisher: Addison Wesley Reading, MA 1987. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; SIGNED by author. ; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 3803.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Bodett, Tom
END OF THE ROAD The True Story of a Place Where the Land Ends and the SeaBegins
Publisher: William Morrow New York NY 1989. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; A nationally syndicated radio raconteur welcomes listeners to The End of the Road, a small Alaska town inhabited by 'real' characters--unpretentious, funny, and, at times, quite touching. ; 283 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.19 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.97 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 5124.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Carroll, E. Jean
A DOG IN HEAT IS A HOT DOG: AND OTHER RULES TO LIVE BY
Publisher: Pocket New York NY 1996. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Remainder Mark. ; A collection of humorous quips and offbeat suggestions is culled from the author's popular advice column, collecting her most outrageous truths for the inspiration and amusement of help-seeking fans. ; 211 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 46704.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Cobb, Irvin S.
LAUGH A DAY KEEPS THE DOCTOR AWAY His Favorite Stories
Publisher: Garden City Publishing Garden City, NY 1923. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 246 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 27750.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Cobb, Irvin S.
STICKFULS Compositions of a Newspaper Minion
Publisher: George H. Doran New York 1923. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name; 355 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 17157.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Cobb, Irvin S.
LAUGH A DAY KEEPS THE DOCTOR AWAY His Favorite Stories
Publisher: Garden City Publishing Garden City, NY 1923. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Previous owner's name. Fep has top corner torn. ; 246 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 18028.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Cobb, Irvin S.
MANY LAUGHS FOR MANY DAYS
Publisher: Garden City Publishing Garden City, NY 1925. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear and tear at edges, fraying at spine; Another Year's Supply (365) of His Favorite Stories
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 3292.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Cobb, Irvin S.
LAUGH A DAY KEEPS THE DOCTOR AWAY His Favorite Stories
Publisher: Garden City Publishing Garden City, NY 1923. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ price clipped; 246 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 68527.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Cooley, Billy Joe
AWAY DOWN SOUTH Front Porch Stories by a Master Storyteller
Publisher: Private Printing Huntsville, AL 2000. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; signed by author; 103 pages; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 67717.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Cosby, Bill
TIME FLIES
Publisher: Doubleday New York NY 1987. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 176 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 49101.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Cosby, Bill
TIME FLIES
Publisher: Doubleday New York NY 1987. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 5043.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Cosby, Bill
TIME FLIES
Publisher: Doubleday New York NY 1987. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 176 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 27870.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Cosby, Bill
TIME FLIES
Publisher: Doubleday New York NY 1987. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 176 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 22970.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Cummings, Parke Illustrator: Illustrated by Eric Gurney Cartoons
FLY IN THE MARTINI
Publisher: Hill and Wang New York NY 1961. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ price clipped
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 3873.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Cummings, Parke: Eric Gurney, cartoons by
The Fly in the Martini
Publisher: Hill and Wang New York 1961. 295 pages, b/w cartoons, 8vo, green boards/cloth. Very good; dust jacket good, spotted edgewear Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 019589.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Cuppy, Will.
The Decline and Fall of Practically Everybody.
Publisher: NY: Henry Holt, 1950.. Early reprint. Illustrations by William Steig. VG in dj(1/2" deep chip top spine corner, small chip foreedge corner, other minor chips, 2" closed tear top front panel). Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.22 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 1705.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Damon, Bertha (Clark)
A Sense of Humus, Illustrated by Claire Leighton
Publisher: New York, Simon and Schuster, 1943.. 6 p.l., 250 p., 1 l. 22 cm. Six woodcuts byClaire Leighton. 22 humourous essays. Stiock# 39,573. Good/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 39573.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Edson, C. L.
The Gentle Art of Columning. A Treatise on Comic Journalism. With Introductory Essays by Don Marquis, Christopher Morley, Franklin P. Adams and George Horace Lorimer
Publisher: NY, Brentano's, 1920.. 177 p., illus.; white cardboard covers stamped in green; covers a bit soiled, spine darkened, ends chipped; good+. Contents include The Punning Paragraph, The Epigram, The Humorous Editorial, The Comic News Story, Comic Verse, The Sunday Feature, The Column, Contribs, How Hunches Come. Stock# 100275. American literary journalism; humor.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100275.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Frost, David and Antony Jay
TO ENGLAND WITH LOVE
Publisher: Hodder & Soughton London 1967. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 192 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 18483.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Garner, James Finn
APOCALYPSE WOW A Memoir for the End of Time
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1997. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; The best-selling author of Politically Correct Bedtime Stories shares his trenchant observations on the New Age world, UFO conspiracies, the Internet, the apocalypse, commercialism, harmonic convergences, numerology, and other intriguing topics. ; B&W Illustrations; 174 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 59893.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Garner, James Finn
APOCALYPSE WOW A Memoir for the End of Time
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1997. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; The best-selling author of Politically Correct Bedtime Stories shares his trenchant observations on the New Age world, UFO conspiracies, the Internet, the apocalypse, commercialism, harmonic convergences, numerology, and other intriguing topics. ; B&W Illustrations; 174 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 35678.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Gogarty, Oliver St. John w/jacket design & illustration by Edward Gorey
Start from Somewhere Else: An Exposition of Wit and Humor Polite and Perilous
Publisher: Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1955 1st ed.. 189pp. hardback 8vo: Very Good in a Good dj [some light shelf rubbing; else VG; dj = some small tears & loss @ spine ends & top edge of front cover; else G] A book of essays about exactly what is funny with a nice Edward Gorey jacket and back cover portrait of the author by Augustus John. Gogarty (1878-1957), a Dublin-born surgeon, was associated with Yeats, Joyce and Moore and was the model for Joyce's character Buck Mulligan in "Ulysses." Gogarty served from 1922-36 as a senator in the first parliament of the fledgling Irish Free State.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 9974.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Golden, Harry
ENJOY, ENJOY!
Publisher: The World Publishing Company, NY, 1960. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover Second Printing (stated). Publisher's full green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, embossed black decoration on spine and cover, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 315 pp. This is a bright, clean copy; tight and square; with no ownership marks. The unclipped dust jacket has a small closed tear on the front panel, the head and heel of the spine are moderately chipped and the spine is sunned. FINE/GOOD. This is a collection of humorous essays on everyday topics by the author of "Only in America" and "For 2c Plain". 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.70 | CAD 13.35 | EUR 10.04 | GBP 8.58 | JPY 1,177.27 | MXN 143.89 | ZAR 129.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 6118.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Golden, Harry, b. 1902
Only in America. Foreword by Carl Sandburg
Publisher: Permabooks, NY [August 1959]. 309 p.; paper; worn; good. '…laughter, warmth, wit, wisdom, and the indescribable personality of Harry Golden on every wonderful page.' Contents include Death and the Call Girl; We Toast the Journey— for Two Cents Plain; Does It Sell Flour?; The Vertical Negro; Galli-Curci and Bubble Gum; Tammany, Tammany; Merry Christmas, Billy Graham; The Frozen Rabbi; Complaints and Free Advice, or Twenty-Six Notes in Closing. Stock# 100285. American journalism, literature.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.15 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.31 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100285.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Grizzard, Lewis
GETTIN IT ON A Down-Home Treasury
Publisher: Galahad Books New York NY 1989. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Includes Kathy Sue Loudermilk I Love You, Won't You Come Home Billy Bob Bailey, and Don't Sit Under the Grits Tree with Anyone Else but Me ; 466 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 13135.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Grizzard, Lewis
MY DADDY WAS A PISTOL AND I'M A SON OF A GUN
Publisher: Dell New York NY 1988. First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Crease in spine. ; Mass Market PB; 285 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.19 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.97 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 12060.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Grizzard, Lewis
MY DADDY WAS A PISTOL AND I'M A SON OF A GUN
Publisher: Villard Books New York NY 1986. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; The Southern humorist traces his past and analyzes his bittersweet, complex relationship with his father, a World War II hero who became a roaming alcoholic during the author's childhood ; 245 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.19 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.97 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 41533.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Grizzard, Lewis.
Chili Dawgs Always Bark at Night.
Publisher: New York: Villard, 1989.. ISBN: 0394578074 1st edition, 1st printing. 250 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.22 | CAD 14.95 | EUR 11.24 | GBP 9.60 | JPY 1,318.18 | MXN 161.11 | ZAR 145.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 1621.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Heimel, Cynthia
GET YOUR TONGUE OUT OF MY MOUTH, I'M KISSING YOU GOOD-BYE
Publisher: Fawcett Columbine New York 1994. First Paperback Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges, ; A collection of humorous, insightful essays by the author of Sex Tips for Girls tackles such timely topics as feminism, family values, sex, sexual harassment, the men's movement, the L.A. riots, and more.; Trade PB; 179 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 42144.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Heimel, Cynthia
IF YOU CAN'T LIVE WITHOUT ME, WHY AREN'T YOU DEAD YET?
Publisher: Harpercollins New York 1995. Seventh Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges, ; Essays offer a satiric look at fashion, television, celebrities, friendship, baseball, names, men, self-help books, fantasies, infidelity, and the sixties.; Trade PB; 221 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 42145.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Heimel, Cynthia
BUT ENOUGH ABOUT YOU Avoiding Fabulousness
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1986. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Discusses 'Getting Stylish'--what to expect from a man who turns up the sleeves of a sports jacket--and 'Lovers as Accessories'--matching her hair color with his slacks. ; 190 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 45062.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Herbert, A. P.
UNCOMMON LAW
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc. Garden City, NY 1936. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 298 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 46464.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Howse, Christopher, ed. w/foreword by Wallace Arnold
The Wit of The Spectator
Publisher: London: Century, 1989 1st ed.. 210pp. illus. hardback sm 4to: near Fine in a Fine dj [small rem. stamp on half-title p.; touch of age browning of edges and endpp; else nrF] An anthology of humorous prose lifted from the pages of “The Spectator.” Writers range from Peter Ackroyd to A. N. Wilson with Jeffrey Bernard and Taki in between.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 7235.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Hudson, Virginia Cary w/illus. by Karla Kuskin
O Ye Jigs & Juleps!
Publisher: New York: Macmillan Books, 1962 reprint.. 50pp. illus. pictorial hardback sm 8vo: Good in an about Good dj [ink gift inscription on half-title p.; newspaper review clipping pasted down to rfep; else a clean, complete & tight copy] Virginia Cary Hudson (1894-1954) was a 10-year old girl when she wrote these perhaps not intentionally humorous essays at her Episcopal boarding school, Margaret Hall, in Versailles, Kentucky, in 1904.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.95 | CAD 2.05 | EUR 1.54 | GBP 1.32 | JPY 180.91 | MXN 22.11 | ZAR 19.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 19566.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Kington, Miles
Welcome to Kington
Publisher: London: Penguin, 1990 1st ed. thus.. 179pp. paperback: Very Good [text is lightly age browned; small tear @ spine head; else VG] ] "Includes all the pieces you cut out from the Independent and lost." English humorist Kington (1941-2008) wrote the Independent’s “Moreover” column for many years.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.95 | CAD 2.05 | EUR 1.54 | GBP 1.32 | JPY 180.91 | MXN 22.11 | ZAR 19.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 3493.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Kington, Miles
Moreover, Too
Publisher: Harmondsworth, UK: Penguin, 1985 1st ed.. 206pp. paperback: near Fine [text is age browned; else nrF] A collection from the British humorist Kington’s (1941-2008) “Moreover . . .” column that started in The Times of London in 1981 and carried on in the Independent until 2008.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.89 | CAD 5.14 | EUR 3.87 | GBP 3.30 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 49.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 5926.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Kircher, Ralf Illustrator: Illustrated by Gluyas Williams
WRAP IT AS A GIFT
Publisher: Rinehart & Company New York 1947. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 214 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 53128.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Kishon, Ephraim
Blow Softly in Jericho. Translated from the Hebrew by Yohanan Goldman
Publisher: New York, Atheneum, 1970. ix, 237 p. 21 cm. Forty-five essays selected from his regular newspaper column. The humorist was born and educated in Hungary and moved to Israel in 1949. Stock# 35,311. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35311.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Kornheiser, Tony.
Pumping Irony: Working Out the Angst of a Lifetime.
Publisher: New York: Random House Inc, 1995.. ISBN: 9780812924749 1st edition, 1st printing. 299 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh, unread copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 7165.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Leacock, Stephen
GARDEN OF FOLLY
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co New York 1924. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name; 282 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 65841.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Lee, Michael, 1946-
In an Elevator with Brigitte Bardot and Other Appreciations by Michael Lee
Publisher: La Grande, OR: Wordcraft of Oregon, ©2007. 231 p.; 21.5 cm. "In this collection of 60 humorous personal essays, Michael Lee focuses on a seasonal round of life in Cape Cod. Many of these essays first appeared in 'The Cape Cod Voice'. "Mike Lee writes with honesty, penetration, wit and the ability to surprise the reader..." -- Norman Mailer. ISBN(10) 1877655503. Stock#46668. Vg / soft cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.73 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.97 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46668.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Levenson, Sam
IN ONE ERA AND OUT THE OTHER
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York NY 1973. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. ; Ex-Lib; 190 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 4767.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Levenson, Sam
IN ONE ERA AND OUT THE OTHER
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York NY 1973. Third Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; 190 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.19 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.97 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 9135.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Levenson, Sam
IN ONE ERA AND OUT THE OTHER
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York NY 1973. Forty-Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; SIGNED by author; 190 pages; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 54597.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Levenson, Sam
IN ONE ERA AND OUT THE OTHER
Publisher: Pocket New York NY 1974. Second Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 191 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.19 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.97 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 71895.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Martin, Steve
Pure Drivel
Publisher: New York: Hyperion, 1998 1st ed.. 104pp. hardback 8vo: near Fine in a Fine dj [long ink inscription on ffep; few pages have a crease in top corner; else nrF] Humorous pieces by the comedian and actor Martin (b. 1945), most published in The New Yorker magazine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.95 | CAD 2.05 | EUR 1.54 | GBP 1.32 | JPY 180.91 | MXN 22.11 | ZAR 19.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 14702.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
McAllister, Jim
Well Shut My Mouth: Tales from the South (signed)
Publisher: Nashville: Harris Press, 1976 1st ed.. SIGNED on ffep under "Best wishes" by author. 184pp. hardback 8vo: Fine in a Good+ dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.75 | CAD 10.26 | EUR 7.71 | GBP 6.59 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 99.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 18836.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
McManus, Patrick
HOW I GOT THIS WAY
Publisher: Henry Holt New York 1994. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 222 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 56586.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
McManus, Patrick
REAL PONIES DON'T GO OINK
Publisher: Henry Holt New York 1991. Sixth Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; The popular humorist, columnist for Outdoor Life, and author of The Night the Bear Ate Goombaw, presents his own brand of humor in a collection of stories. ; 198 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 57304.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Milne, A. A.
The Pocket Milne
Publisher: New York: Dutton, 1941 1st ed.. 215pp. red cloth sm 8vo: Good+/no dj. A Milne anthology chosen from four volumes of "Punch" articles.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.75 | CAD 10.26 | EUR 7.71 | GBP 6.59 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 99.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 16623.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Morley, Christopher, 1890-1957
Christopher Morley's Briefcase
Publisher: Philadelphia,Lippincott, 1936.. 64 p.20 cm. This appears to be a bunch of snippets and fragments of things that Morley wrote, or started to write, and never got very far. Signed on the fly leaf. Stock #28,056. Vg, linen cloth soiled, spotted/ no dj. FiFi.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 28055.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Muir, Frank & Simon Brett
Frank Muir Goes Into
Publisher: London: W. H. Allen, 1979 1st ed. thus.. 144pp. illus. paperback: Very Good [sepia ghost from old price sticker on title p.; also, curiously, someone has cut the neatest of tiny notches, most symmetrical, in the top edge of the book (in the manner of a record or CD “cutout”); text is untroubled] Englishman Frank Muir (1920-98) was a comedy writer, broadcaster and longtime member of the panel of the BBC’s wordplay program, “My Word.”
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.95 | CAD 2.05 | EUR 1.54 | GBP 1.32 | JPY 180.91 | MXN 22.11 | ZAR 19.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 3598.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Nye, Bill
BEST OF BILL NYES HUMOR Selections from the Nineteenth-Century AmericanHumorist
Publisher: College and University Press New Haven 1972. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Edited for the modern reader by Louis Hasley. ; Masterworks of Literature; 249 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 46581.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Parker, James Reid, 1909-1984
The Pleasure Was Mine
Publisher: NY, Current Books, A.A. Wyn, 1946. x, 214 p.; 21 cm. Twenty-six pieces that, according to the blurb on the dj, first appeared in the New Yorker. Stock# 32,048. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 32048.
|
|
|
|