|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
51 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
McCoy, James L.
A Boy From Atchee Tales of Shanty Irish
Publisher: Shantee Irish Press Goodyear, AZ 2005. Near Fine 1st Edition Softcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 181 pages; From the rear cover: A Boy from Atchee is the ruminations of an Irish youngster who grew up on the high plains of the American West in the first part of the 20th Century. His father a railroad man and he a teacher, Jim McCoy paints Norman Rockwellesque images with his words, relating the experiences youngsters of his generation, sans television, cars or computers, lived through each day in those Colorado railroad and mining towns. While that way of life and even many of the towns are now extinct, Jim McCoy's stories bring them alive again. 30106; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.60 | CAD 41.40 | EUR 30.97 | GBP 26.51 | JPY 3,631.82 | MXN 443.89 | ZAR 399.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 30106.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
White, E. B. (Elwyn Brooks), 1899-1985, and White, Katharine Sergeant Angell, 1892-1977,eds.
A Subtreasury of American Humor: E.B. White and Katharine S. White, editors
Publisher: New York, Coward-McCann, inc. [c1941]. xxxii, 814 p. illus., 22.5 cm. The editors, both of whom served a similar capacity at the New Yorker magazine, selected "things we like ourselve, and have made no attempt to please anybody else." Stock# 35,636. Good, covers moderately soiled/ no dj. White, Katharine Sergeant Angell , 1892-1977
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35636.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Muir, Frank.
An Irreverent and Thoroughly Incomplete Social History of Almost Everything.
Publisher: Stein & Day, NY [c1976]. xx, 372 p., 24 cm. "As in most histories, my book is concerned with great personages and great deeds but the concern is with their imperfections, not their glories; with the aspects of them which caused contemporaries to treat them with scorn, fury, or ridicule." Music, Education, Literature, Theatre, Art, Food & Drink; Index of authors; general index. Dj clipped, has small closed tear; VG. 37536.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.28 | CAD 6.74 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.31 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 72.22 | ZAR 65.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 37536.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Wilson, Earl Introduction Illustrator: Illustrated by Ervine Metzl
BATHROOM READER
Publisher: William Penn Publishing Corp. New York 1946. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name; 405 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 61641.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Wilson, Earl Introduction Illustrator: Illustrated by Ervine Metzl
BATHROOM READER
Publisher: William Penn Publishing Corp. New York 1946. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 405 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 35728.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Mussey, J. B. editor
BEST AMERICAN WIT AND HUMOR
Publisher: World Publishing Cleveland, OH 1942. Reprint; Third Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name; B&W Illustrations; 301 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 62585.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Mussey, J. B. editor
BEST AMERICAN WIT AND HUMOR
Publisher: World Publishing Cleveland, OH 1941. Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ flaps clipped. DJ is worn at edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 301 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 49500.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Untermeyer, Louis editor
BEST HUMOR ANNUAL
Publisher: Henry Holt New York NY 1952. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Previous owner's name. DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; SIGNED by Louis Untermeyer ; 334 pages; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 28337.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Richler, Mordecai editor
BEST OF MODERN HUMOR
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York NY 1983. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Book Club Edition; 542 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 22214.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Hershfield, Harry; Senator Ford and Joe Laurie, Jr.
CAN YOU TOP THIS Cartoons and Sketches by the Authors
Publisher: Blue Ribbon Books Garden City, NY 1945. Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Previous owner's name. ; B&W Illustrations; 237 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 27697.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Hershfield, Harry; Senator Ford and Joe Laurie, Jr.
CAN YOU TOP THIS Cartoons and Sketches by the Authors
Publisher: Blue Ribbon Books Garden City, NY 1945. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Previous owner's name. Pages yellowing. Bookplate. ; B&W Illustrations; 237 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 57057.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Mussey, J. B. editor
CREAM OF THE JESTERS
Publisher: Albert & Charles Boni New York NY 1931. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name. Spine edges worn. ; B&W Illustrations; 301 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 38716.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Spalding, Henry editor
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF JEWISH HUMOR From Biblical Times to the Modern Age
Publisher: Jonathan David Publishers Middle Village, NY 1973. Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ price clipped and small piece missing from front DJ flap. ; 458 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 64703.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Spalding, Henry D., comp. and ed.; Dorothy H. Rochmis, glossary
Encyclopedia of Jewish Humor: From Biblical Times to the Modern Era
Publisher: Jonathan David New York 1969. 458 pages, glossary, 8vo, orange clotrh. Very good condition, spine ends slightly bumped, stamped names front inside and back endpaper; dust jacket good-, creases, tears, mended Third Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 017515.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Remnick, David & Henry Finder, eds.
Fierce Pajamas: An Anthology of Humor Writing from The New Yorker
Publisher: New York: Modern Library, 2002 1st ed. thus.. 497pp. paperback tall 8vo: Fine. A pantheon of great humorists, ranging from Dorothy Parker to Christopher Buckley, contributed to this anthology.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.75 | CAD 7.24 | EUR 5.42 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 635.45 | MXN 77.67 | ZAR 69.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 13938.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Reader's Digest Illustrator: Illustrated by Robert Day
FUN FARE A Treasury of Reader's Digest Wit and Humor
Publisher: Reader's Digest Pleasantville, NY 1949. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 316 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 62874.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Hendrick, Willene & Geo, editors
Ham Jones, Ante-Bellum Southern Humorist: An Anthology
Publisher: Archon Hampden, CT 1990. Fine; near fine dust jacket. 8 vo. (vi) 137 pp. Glossary, black cloth-backed boards. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 004462.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Ault, Phillip H. editor
HOME BOOK OF WESTERN HUMOR
Publisher: Dodd, Mead Company New York NY 1967. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Small hole in spine cover. Black mark on fep. ; 364 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 20456.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Veron, Enid editor
HUMOR IN AMERICA
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich New York 1976. Fourteenth Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name; B&W Illustrations; 350 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 53884.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Cohen, Hennig & Dillingham, William B.
Humor of the Old Southwest
Publisher: University of Georgia Press Athens, GA 1975. xxviii, 427 pp, glossy white SC wraps w/green-brown illustrated front panel and text rear panel. The authors produced an anthology of humor from the Old Southwest that was produced between 1820 and 1860. The works of more than twenty authors are included along with brief biographical essays by the editors. prev owner wrote name on the ffep. 2nd Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.28 | CAD 13.17 | EUR 9.85 | GBP 8.43 | JPY 1,155.45 | MXN 141.22 | ZAR 127.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 050133.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Cohen, Hennig & William B. Dillingham, editors.
Humor of the Old Southwest.
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston [1964]. Riverside Editions A81, ed. Gordon N. Ray. xxiv, 420 p.; 21 cm. 76 stories including Mason Locke Weems, Awful History of Young Dred Drake; David Crockett, Bear Hunting in Tennessee; Thomas Kirkman, Jones' Fight; Alexander G. McNutt, Chunkey's Fight with the Panthers; Joseph M. Field, Kicking a Yankee; Wm Tappan Thompson, Cousin Pete Goes Courting; George Washington Harris, Mrs. Yardley's Quilting; Joseph Glover Baldwin, Sharp Financiering; Harden E. Taliaferro, Ham Rachel, of Alabama; Francis James Robinson, Lije Benadix; William Penn Brannan, Where the Lion Roareth and the Wang-doodle Mourneth; Where Joe Meriweather Went To; Clemens, Jim Blaine and his Grandfather's Old Ram; Bibliography. Paper; VG. Stock#21847.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 21847.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Adams, Joey
Joey Adams' Speaker's Bible of Humor
Publisher: Garden City 1972. Good with no dust jacket Doubleday & Company Hardcover Fly speck marks on front cover. Corners are bumped and worn and ends of spine show moderate wear. Hinge is cracked in center of book, but all pages are intact. Gutters between end papers are discolored. Some page corners have been bent back to mark place. Deckle edges. Minor discoloration on boards. ; 8vo; 341 pages; The author gives some hints for public speaking, shares some of his roasts for famous people, and then shares lots of jokes, arranged by topic, most short.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.57 | CAD 10.26 | EUR 7.67 | GBP 6.57 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 110.00 | ZAR 99.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 1718.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Shalit, Gene editor
LAUGHING MATTERS A Celebration of American Humor
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1987. Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; B&W Illustrations; 622 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 31070.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Mendelsohn, Felix S. compiled and Retold
LET LAUGHTER RING Humorous Jewish Stories
Publisher: Jewish Publication Society Philadelphia 1945. Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 239 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 66127.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Contemporary Books editors
Men and Other Reptiles
Publisher: Chicago: Contemporary Books, 1993.. 101pp. hardback 12mo: Fine in a Fine dj [bottom corners are bumped; else F] Witty putdowns of men by notable women.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.92 | CAD 2.06 | EUR 1.54 | GBP 1.32 | JPY 180.91 | MXN 22.11 | ZAR 19.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 10982.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Bentley, Nicolas editor
PICK OF THE PUNCH An Annual Selection
Publisher: E. P. Dutton New York 1957. First Edition Thus Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name; Introduction by P. G. Wodehouse; Color and b/w Illustrations; 176 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 62959.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Hollowood, Bernard editor
PICK OF THE PUNCH An Annual Selection
Publisher: Hutchinson London 1966. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Color and b/w Illustrations; 192 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 63815.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
SPARKS OF LAUGHTER Fifth Annual Compilation
Publisher: Stewart Anderson Newark, NJ 1924. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 299 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 38517.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
White, E. B. and Katharine S. White editor
SUBTREASURY OF AMERICAN HUMOR
Publisher: Coward - Mccann, Inc. New York 1941. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine weak and cracked. ; 814 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 30999.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
White, E. B. and Katharine S. White editor
SUBTREASURY OF AMERICAN HUMOR
Publisher: Coward - Mccann, Inc. New York 1941. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine weak. Owner stamped ; 814 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 20477.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
O'Mara, Michael, ed.
Tales of Old Ireland
Publisher: Castle Books Secaucus. 247 pages, Illustrated chapter heads and tail pieces, 8vo; green boards. Book is in near fine condition in a near fine dust jacket Stated First American Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 015546.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Cole, William, ed. w/illus. by Sprod
The Best Humor From PUNCH
Publisher: Cleveland: World Publishing, 1953 1st ed.. 350pp. illus. w/30 drawings by Sprod. cloth 8vo: near Fine in a worn dj [ffep is corner clipped; else nrF]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.82 | CAD 5.17 | EUR 3.87 | GBP 3.31 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 49.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 6073.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Mussey, J. B., editor
The Cream of the Jesters
Publisher: Albert & Charles Boni NY 1931. Tall 8 vo. 301 pp. B/w illustrations & cartton plates, yellow ribbed cloth. Cover slight wear bottom edge, spine sunned, cover edges, end papers & margins beginning to tan, good+, interior very good; no dust jacket. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 003056.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Van Doren, Carl, intro.
The London Omnibus
Publisher: Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1932 1st ed.. unsequentially paginated hardback 8vo: a complete reading copy only/no dj [front hinge is cracked but firm; a well-read copy still fit for more readers]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.38 | CAD 3.63 | EUR 2.71 | GBP 2.32 | JPY 318.18 | MXN 38.89 | ZAR 35.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 1625.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
The New Yorker Magazine. [Peppe, Carmin]
The New Yorker Twenty-Fifth Anniversary Album. 1925-1950.
Publisher: Harper & Bros., NY [c1951]. About 250 p. of cartoons, often more than one per page, arranged chronologically in five sections: Late Twenties, Early Thirties, Late Thirties, Early Forties, Late Forties. 31 cm.; yellow boards, black cloth spine; no dj; minor wear & soiling, top of spine torn; good. 33537 oversize.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33537.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Bentley, Nicozas, editor
The Pick of Punch, 1959. An Annual Selection
Publisher: Dutton NY 1959. 4to. 159 pp. Index of authors, b/w illustrations, red boards. end papers fore edge light foxing, very good; dust jacket pieces missing spine ends, light soil, good-. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 009820.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Playboy Magazine Editors w/cover illus. by Arnold Roth
The Playboy Book of Humor and Satire
Publisher: Chicago: Playboy Press, 1968 1st ed. thus.. 407pp. paperback: Good+. Some 34 humorous pieces taken from early Playboy Magazine. Featured writers range from Woody Allen to P. G. Wodehouse with Art Buchwald, Jean Shepherd, Harvey Kurtzman, Allan Sherman, et al. in between.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.82 | CAD 5.17 | EUR 3.87 | GBP 3.31 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 49.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 8668.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Davis, William, ed.
The Punch Book of Travel
Publisher: Punch Publications, 1974.. 192pp. illus. hardback sm 4to: Fine in a near Fine dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.82 | CAD 5.17 | EUR 3.87 | GBP 3.31 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 49.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 9351.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Rowinski, Kate, 1955- ed.
The Quotable Cook / edited by Kate Rowinski.
Publisher: New York, NY : Lyons Press, c2000.. viii, 232 p., index, 18 cm. "This is one of the disadvantages of wine: it makes a man mistake words for thought." A nice gift book. S-B. Stock# 41,930. Vg/ dj vg. .
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 41930.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Untermeyer, Louis editor Illustrator: Illustrated by Lucille Corcos
TREASURY OF LAUGHTER
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York NY 1946. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name; 712 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 11875.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Wilder, Marshall editor
WIT AND HUMOR OF AMERICA VOLUME VIII
Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls New York 1911. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Library edition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 38211.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Landon, Melville editor
WIT AND HUMOR OF THE AGE Comprising Wit, Humor, Pathos, Ridicule, Satires,Dialects, Puns, Conundrums, Riddles, Charades, Jokes and Magic
Publisher: Star Publishing Chicago, IL 1901. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Botom edge of spine is frayed and worn. Spine weak. ; By Mark Twain, Robert J. Burdette, Josh Billings, Alex. Sweet, Eli Perkins, With Philosophy Of Wit and Humor By Melville Landon. ; B&W Illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 60846.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Copeland, Lewis Editor
WORLD'S BEST JOKES
Publisher: Garden City Publishing Garden City, NY 1941. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 401 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 61662.
|
|
|
|
51 items found
|