|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
403 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Brief memoir of George Mifflin Dallas, of Philadelphia
Publisher: Philadelphia, R.E. Peterson & co., 1853. . 18 p., frontis. 25 cm. Hardcover Very good condition, 3/4 red morroco, marbled boards, top of spine chipped, corners worn,
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 41292.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Abbott, Lyman & Rev. Halliday.
Henry Ward Beecher.
Publisher: Published by American Publ., Hartford. Entered 1882 Hartford, CT. Entered 1882 & 1887, this 1887 with 670 pages. Brown covers, corners slight bump, slight wear o/w good+. A Sketch of his career with analyses of his power as a preacher, lecturer, orator and journalist. Biography, New England, Religion, journalists, orators. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 000864.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Abdullah, Morag Murray
My Khyber Marriage: Experiences of a Scotswoman as the Wife of a Pathan Chieftain's Son
Publisher: London: The Octagon Press, 1990 1st ed. thus.. 272pp. hardback 8vo: minimally ex. lib. copy; couple of blue oval library stamps from a Moroccan university lib.; no external markings; ink names on ffep; else a nice clean and complete Very Good copy in a near Very Good dj in Brodart poly cover. A noted memoir by a Scotswoman born Elizabeth Louise MacKenzie (1900-60) who, improbably, married an Afghan aristocrat during the First World War. She wrote this memoir under the pen name and was the mother of several children, including the Sufi writer Idris Shah.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 19363.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Ahtes, Bill
Bill Ahtes: The First 75 Years
Publisher: Fruit-Bearer Publishing, 2005 Georgetown, DE. Book. Book condition: Very Good. Trade paperback Signed by Author(s) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall INSCRIBED on half-title page: "6/3/05 / To Sheila / Read & enjoy / Bill Ahtes." Bill Ahtes is a life-long resident of Salisbury, Maryland. He was the owner of several local businesses, including Bill's Seafood Inn in Salisbury and Salisbury Pewter. "When I started writing this book for my children and grandchildren, I thought there may be someone out there who has gone or is going through some of the things I have experienced, whether it is marriages, finances, his/her children, adventures in the military, or the general ups and downs of life. I have been through a lot; however, I did survive. I do not believe I would have made out as well as I have, had I not gotten my priorities straight. Priorities; that is the theme of this book." 175 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002510.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Ailenroc, M. R. (Cornelia Randolph Murrell)
The White Castle of Louisiana
Publisher: Louisiana Library Association, New Orleans, Louisiana, USA, 1986. As New with no dust jacket. Facsimile Edition. Hard Cover Publisher's full dark blue cloth, gilt lettering and decoration on spine and cover. 8vo. 264 pp. Illustrated with B&W drawings. This is a facsimile edition of the original 1903 edition published by John P. Morton & Co., Louisville, Kentucky. This is an unopened, unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. "The White Castle of Louisiana is a collection of letters, storytelling, and personal diary of a woman who grew up at Nottoway Plantation on the Mississippi River between New Orleans and Baton Rouge, Louisiana. Her name was Cornelia Randolph, daughter of the owner of Nottoway, John Randolph, who named the place after his home in Delaware. The present day tour guides of this gorgeous plantation home explain to guests that women of that time could not get published, so Cornelia Randolph Murrell signed her book with her name and initials spelled backwards, M. R. Ailenroc, to appear as a man's name and got her book published in 1903. This book gives the reader firsthand knowledge and insight to the lifestyle of the wealthy, genteel, southern society in the 1800s before and after the Civil War in Louisiana and is written in the vernacular of that time, sometimes flowery, but precise with details about elaborate dresses and clothing of that time. She wrote about her trip to France, school in Yankee country, shopping in New Orleans, her relationship with the slaves, her neighbors, relatives, and her courtship with the man who became her husband. It's a fascinating and informative book." - Antoinette G. Lane . Facsimile. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.36 | CAD 30.01 | EUR 22.69 | GBP 19.20 | JPY 2,722.73 | MXN 332.78 | ZAR 269.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 6719.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Albom, Mitch
Tuesdays With Morrie: An Old Man, a Young Man, and Lifes Greatest Lesson
Publisher: Doubleday, New York, 1997. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. First Edition (?). 1. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0385484518 Quarter bound in beige cloth over beige boards, copper lettering on spine, title blind-stamped into front cover, red endpapers, B&W frontispiece. The volume is in excellent condition, unmarked, tight, square and clean. Bottom right corner of front panel of unclipped dust jacket slightly wrinkled, else fine. FINE/NEAR FINE . Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall. (xiii), 192 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 8661.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Albright, Madeleine; Woodward, William; Woodward, Bill
Madam Secretary: A Memoir
Publisher: Miramax, 2003. Black cloth spine, black boards, gilt titles. First edition, first printing. Unread, as-new copy in like DJ with a manufacturing wrinkle to front panel. 562 pp. ISBN: 0786868430 First Edition. Dustjacket: Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 6185.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Alexander, Michael
The Reluctant Legionnaire
Publisher: New York: Dutton, 1956 1st Am. ed.. 189pp. hardback 8vo: Very Good+ in a near Very Good dj [hint of shelf rubbing; else VG+] A marvelous true story of the rescue of an eccentric Englishman, West de Wend Fenton (1927-2002), from the clutches of the French Foreign Legion in Algeria in 1955. "Beau West" had impulsively and foolishly joined the Legion only a few months earlier with the classic rationale of forgetting a spurned proposal of marriage. Several days of drowning his sorrows in drink had set him on his impetuous course. He saw a moment of battle action against Arab tribesmen but spent most of his time in various Legion stockades for attempted desertion. The author of this "escapade" helped to rescue Fenton, and this story is as much about Michael Alexander (1920-2004), a relation of Field Marshal Alexander and a prisoner at Colditz during World War II, as it is about his subject. Once safely back on English soil, Fenton married the woman for whom he had joined the Legion. An entertaining, improbable, quintessentially English story. The moral of this tale, which is the moral of all memoirs about joining the Foreign Legion, is "don't do it!"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 12713.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Allanbrook, Douglas
SEE NAPLES: A Memoir
Publisher: New York Houghton Mifflin 1995. Edition: 1st edition 1st printing. 269pp. Hardcover. [8-1/2" tall] Binding is Choc Brown cloth & textured Cream boards w/matching cream endpapers. Gilt print on spine. Color pictorial (eruption of Vesuvius) Dust Jacket (in new clear protective cover). Illus w/photo of author in 1945, & two maps. Recent photo on DJ. ISBN: 0395745853. ---Author (composer, professor, harpsichordist) has written a very lucid memoir of Naples, Italy, from his viewpoint as a U.S. infantryman in a forgotten military campaign in World War II, to his return to Naples after the war to fall in love & marry. It is a memoir of "Love, Peace, and War in Italy."--- Very slight shelfwear (rubbing, scratches). Otherwise a beautiful book, suitable as a gift. Condition: Fine in Nr Fine DJ.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Birchbark Books.
Item number: 925.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Alliluyeva, Svetlana
Only One Year
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York, 1969. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. First Edition. 1. Hard Cover 8vo 8" - 9" tall. viii, 444 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 11238.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Allison, Dorothy
Two or Three Things I Know For Sure
Publisher: Dutton, 1995. First printing. Small octavo. B&W photos spot-illustrating text. Family memoir by the author of Bastard Out of Carolina, nominated for the NBA. Remainder mark to bottom edge; nick to back board at bottom edge, else as new in like DJ. 94 pp. ISBN: 0525939210 First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 1101.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Alsop, Stewart
Stay of Execution : A Sort of Memoir
Publisher: Philadelphia, J. B. Lippincott, c1973. Book Club edition. 305pp. Hardcover Very good condition in chipped d.j. fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 29233.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Ames, Evelyn
DAUGHTER OF THE HOUSE A Reminiscence
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1961. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 241 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 23746.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Appelfeld, Aharon
The Story of a Life
Publisher: Schocken Books, 2003. First printing. Unread, as new with remainder dot to bottom edge and small gouge to back board at top edge. DJ also as new with minor shelfwear. 198 pp. ISBN: 0805241787 First Edition. Dustjacket: Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 7913.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Apple, Max
ROOMMATES My Grandfather's Story
Publisher: Warner Books New York NY 1994. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Edgewear; A poignant memoir offers a testament to the acclaimed author's irascible grandfather, who, at age ninety-six, moved in and became the central caretaker of a growing family. ; 211 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 61547.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Arnold, Gertrude Weld
The Old Farm
Publisher: Boston, Privately printed, 1937. . 78p., illus. Inscribed by the author to her nephew, Winthrop Wetherbee, Jr. Printed by D. B. Updike, The Merrymount Press. Smith 817 Hardcover Very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 016591.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Bacigalupa, Drew
Journal of an Itinerant Artist
Publisher: Our Sunday Visitor, Huntington, IN, 1977. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0879738871 Publisher's full off-white cloth, brown lettering on spine and brown desert cactus on the front cover. Author's dedication on frontispiece; illustrations at head of each chapter; collection of author's columns secured into back. . Printed bookplate, else the volume is in perfect, pristine condition, unmarked, tight, square and clean. Dust jacket has small tears at the head of the spine, the upper tips and the top edge of the cover. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD-. Color Illustrations. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 176 pp. Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 14900.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Baker, Chet
As Though I Had Wings: The Lost Memoir
Publisher: St. Martin's/Bloomsbury, 1997. First printing. Black/blue binding, orange titles. The memoir of the elusive West Coast jazz musician. Produced with alternating pages typeset and in manuscript facsimile. With an Introduction by Carol Baker. As new in like DJ. 118 pp. ISBN: 0312167970 First Edition. Dustjacket: As New, Hardcover. Book condition: As New
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 3044.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Baker, Russell
The Good Times: A Memoir
Publisher: William Morrow, 1989. Maroon cloth spine over cream boards, gilt titles. Stated BOMC edition. Some minor shelfwear to DJ, else unread, as new. 351 pp. ISBN: 0688061702 BOMC Edition. Dustjacket: Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 1104.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Barry, Crash.
Tough Island: True Stories from Matinicus, Maine.
Publisher: Maine Misadventures, 2011.. ISBN: 9780983743101 First edition. 124 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.22 | CAD 14.53 | EUR 10.98 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,318.18 | MXN 161.11 | ZAR 130.63 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 9197.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Batson, Lloyd E.
On One Man's Mind
Publisher: Hiott Printing Co. Pickens 1981. Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth) 8vo 450 pages; This work by the long-time Pastor of the 1st Baptist Church of Pickens, SC is a collection of short columns on a great variety of subjects that Batson wrote weekly over a period of ten years.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 7598.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Bauer, Maria
BEYOND THE CHESTNUT TREES
Publisher: Overlook Press Woodstock, NY 1983. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Black mark on front endpaper. DJ is worn at edges. ; Reminiscences of the author's childhood in Prague during the period between the two world wars are combined with a description of a recent trip back to the city.; Book Club Edition; B&W Photographs; 180 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 38430.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Bayley, Emily / Metclfe, Sir Thomas / Kaye, M. M., Editor
The Golden Calm: An English Lady's Life in Moghul Delhi: Reminiscences byEmily, Lady Clive Bayley, and by her father, Sir Thomas Metcalfe
Publisher: New York 1980. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Viking Press Unknown Hardcover Owner name written on front free end paper. Previous owner wrote page numbers at the top of some pages where they were missing and numbered some of the color plates. The dust jacket still has the promotion price ($20 to 12. 31. 80) intact on the front flap. I suspect this is a first edition. The dust jacket has light wear and some creasing near edges, especially on the back. The boards have a marbled red finish with a gilt design. End papers are illustrated. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" ; 217 pages; Emily Metcalfe was born in India in 1830. Until she was five she spent most of her time in the family home in Delhi, after which she was sent home to England until early 1848, when she was 17. Two years later she married Sir Clive Bayley . Her reminiscences, as edited by M. M. Kaye, comprise most of the book. Also included is a facsimile of the Dehlie Book compiled by Emily's father, Sir Thomas Metcalfe, who commissioned illustrations from some of Delhi's finest artists. He also wrote detailed descriptions of the people and places around him. These illustrations are reproduced in full color.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.43 | CAD 18.84 | EUR 14.24 | GBP 12.05 | JPY 1,709.09 | MXN 208.89 | ZAR 169.37 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 3457.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Bayley, John
IRIS AND HER FRIENDS
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company 1999. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 275 pages; 27981C
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.86 | CAD 32.57 | EUR 24.62 | GBP 20.83 | JPY 2,954.55 | MXN 361.11 | ZAR 292.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 27981.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Bean, Col. Ellis P. Bean and edited by Yoakum, W. P. with postscript by Hatcher, Mattie Austin, Illustrated by: Williams
Memoir of Col. Ellis P. Bean
Publisher: Book Club of Texas Austin, TX 1930. [6], 110 pp, [2], quarterbound w/brown papercovered boards w/dark brown cloth covered spine w/gilt lettering on the spine, w/deckle fore edge and bottom edge. this is copy #183 of 200 cc's, The first book published by the Book Club of Texas. Printing Arts Lowman pg #24. "A gentleman of rather doublful character who was capable at times of sacrificing truth to imagination and who, along with his other adventures, undertook the difficult task of retaining two wives at the same time." Limited/Numbered No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall Limited & Numbered Edition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 270.83 | CAD 276.80 | EUR 209.28 | GBP 177.08 | JPY 25,113.64 | MXN 3,069.44 | ZAR 2,488.74 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 050681.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Beevor, Kinta
A Tuscan Childhood
Publisher: Pantheon NY, 1993. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 0375404627 Hardback (beige spine/beige boards) . Xiv+271 pp. English woman's memories growing up in a castle in Tuscan region of Italy; 8vo; xiv + 271 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.90 | CAD 15.23 | EUR 11.52 | GBP 9.74 | JPY 1,381.82 | MXN 168.89 | ZAR 136.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 24165.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Behrman, S. N.
People in a Diary: A Memoir
Publisher: Little Brown Boston 1972. 338 pages, b/w illustrations, index, 8vo, blue cloth. Very good, light spotting all edges; dust jacket good, taped tears, light wear Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 020328.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Bell, Malcolm, Jr.
Major Butler's Legacy.
Publisher: University of Georgia Press. Five Generations of A Slaveholding Family. Pictorial dust jacket, unread condition. CR 1987, 673 pages with index, bibliography, and notes. Black and white photos and illustrations of slaves, family, homesteads, etc. Tracing the private and public lives at their homes in Philadelphia and the plantation in South Carolina. First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 37.25 | CAD 38.08 | EUR 28.79 | GBP 24.36 | JPY 3,454.55 | MXN 422.22 | ZAR 342.34 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 003053.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Bennahum, David
EXTRA LIFE Coming of Age in Cyberspace
Publisher: Basic Books New York 1998. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; The popular media chronicler reflects on the empowering aspects of cyberspace while reminiscing about his introduction to the electronic universe, his videogame addiction, and his first computer.; 238 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 38413.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Bennahum, David
EXTRA LIFE Coming of Age in Cyberspace
Publisher: Basic Books New York 1998. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; The popular media chronicler reflects on the empowering aspects of cyberspace while reminiscing about his introduction to the electronic universe, his videogame addiction, and his first computer.; 238 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 56805.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Berlin, Isaiah
Mr. Churchill in 1940
Publisher: Boston, Houghton Mifflin & Co. , [196-?]. . 39p. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.78 | CAD 11.02 | EUR 8.33 | GBP 7.05 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 99.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 39398.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Bernstein, Carl
LOYALTIES A Sons Memoir
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York NY 1989. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; A Pulitzer Prize-winning journalist's recounting of the tense and intimidating McCarthy era and his own leftist family's persecution in the name of patriotism describes family life under forty years of FBI surveillance. ; 262 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 60645.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Bernstein, Carl
LOYALTIES A Sons Memoir
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York NY 1989. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; A Pulitzer Prize-winning journalist's recounting of the tense and intimidating McCarthy era and his own leftist family's persecution in the name of patriotism describes family life under forty years of FBI surveillance.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 4552.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Bernstein, Carl
Loyalties: a son's memoir
Loyalties: a son's memoir by Carl Bernstein, Touchstone Books, paperback, 1989, 262 pages, very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.58 | CAD 5.70 | EUR 4.31 | GBP 3.65 | JPY 517.27 | MXN 63.22 | ZAR 51.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 46523.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Berr, Helene; Translated by David Bellos
The Journal of Helene Berrr
Publisher: Wewinstein Books, New York, 2008. Near Fine paperback. Pictorial cover with minimal wear. Binding tight. End papers and pp look unused. 8vo, 307 pp with maps, notes, more. ISBN# 9781615231812
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.00 | CAD 10.22 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.54 | JPY 927.27 | MXN 113.33 | ZAR 91.89 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 1137.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Betenson, Bill
Butch Cassidy, My Uncle
Publisher: High Plains Press Glendo, WY Usa 2012. New in New dust jacket Hardcover Brand new hardcover book! Limited to only 960 copies. ; Lots of people wish they were related to a famous person. Bill Betenson is, Butch Cassidy is-his great-uncle. Bill's interest in Butch Cassidy was sparked when he was four years old and attended a private screening of the Paul Newman/Robert Redford movie Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid with his great-grandmother, Lula Betenson, who wrote Butch Cassidy, My Brother. For over two decades Betenson has researched and studied the life and times of Butch Cassidy. Betenson utilized privileged family information and memorabilia, traveled to South America to conduct interviews and visit Butch Cassidy's ranch, and spent hours in dusty archives. Betenson offers up new information about this infamous outlaw's life and death.; 6.25" x 9.25"; 320 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 70.59 | CAD 72.14 | EUR 54.55 | GBP 46.15 | JPY 6,545.45 | MXN 800.00 | ZAR 648.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 54732.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Beyer, Pete & edited by Parsons, Pat and Chuck , Illustrated by: Photos
Reminiscing with Pete Beyer
Publisher: Reese's Print Shop Gonzales, TX 2007. viii, 67 pp, light blu-wht SC wraps w/black lettering, SIGNED by both editors on the title page. The memoirs of Ferdinand "Pete" Beyer. He was born near Kingsbury, Texas and enlisted in the US Army after he turned 18. He became a pilot and served in combat duty at the China-Burma-India Theater of Operations. He participated in Hump Flights in Burma and China. Signed by Both Authors Limited No Jacket Soft Cover w/staples Near Fine 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall Limited Edition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.59 | CAD 14.91 | EUR 11.27 | GBP 9.54 | JPY 1,352.73 | MXN 165.33 | ZAR 134.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 039569.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Beyer, Pete & edited by Parsons, Pat and Chuck, Illustrated by: Photos
Reminiscing with Pete Beyer
Publisher: Reese's Print Shop Gonzales, TX 2007. viii, 67 pp, light blu-wht SC wraps w/black lettering, SIGNED by both editors on the title page. The memoirs of Ferdinand "Pete" Beyer. He was born near Kingsbury, Texas and enlisted in the US Army after he turned 18. He became a pilot and served in combat duty at the China-Burma-India Theater of Operations. He participated in Hump Flights in Burma and China. Signed by Both Authors Limited No Jacket Soft Cover w/staples Near Fine 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall Limited Edition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.59 | CAD 14.91 | EUR 11.27 | GBP 9.54 | JPY 1,352.73 | MXN 165.33 | ZAR 134.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 039654.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Bjorn, Thyra
THIS IS MY LIFE
Very Good with no dust jacket Holt Rinehart Winston, 1966 Hardcover Couple of small tears, some stains, and inked in price on dust jacket. Name label on fly leaf. A few pages in middle have small stains (chocolate? ) in outside margins. ; After telling the world about her parents' courtship and her childhood, she now tells about her adult life as a writer.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.28 | CAD 7.44 | EUR 5.63 | GBP 4.76 | JPY 675.45 | MXN 82.56 | ZAR 66.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 183.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Bjorn, Thyra Ferre
This is My Life
Publisher: New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1966 1st ed.. 181pp. hardback 8vo: Fine in a near Fine dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.89 | CAD 5.00 | EUR 3.78 | GBP 3.20 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 44.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 14105.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Boigne, Louise, comtesse de, 1781-1866. Nicoullaud, Charles, editor.
Memoirs of the Comtesse de Boigne, 1781-1814.
Publisher: N.Y., Scribner's, 1907. Volume one (of three), xxxvii, 458 p. Published in France as "Récits d'une tante [An Aunt's Stories]. Mémoires de la Comtesse de Boigne née d'Osmond". Edited from the original manuscript by M. Charles Nicoullaud. A French Royalist tells of life in exile during the reign of Napoleon. Vg/no dj. 101585.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101585.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Bonaparte.
Confidential Correspondence of Napoleon Bonaparte.
With his Brother Joseph, sometime King of Spain. Published by D. Appleton, M, DCCC, LVI, 388 pages with 4 pages ads. VOLUME 1 ONLY. Buonaparte frontis with a signature under the picture. Spine faded, ot herwise good. History, Napoleon, Napoleon Bonaparte, France, Dictators, Emperors. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 001476.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Bourjaily, Vance
The Man Who Knew Kennedy
Publisher: The Dial Press, NY, 1967. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Book Club Edition. 1. Hard Cover Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, fore-edge deckle, red endpapers. Top edge lightly soiled, else unmarked, tight, square and clean. The dust jacket is mildly chipped at the head and heel of the spine and lightly sunned along the top edge. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. Book Club Edition. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 312 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 10172.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Bowers, John.
The Colony.
Publisher: NY: Dutton, 1971.. 1st ed. 235 pp. VG in like dj. Hard Cover. 9780525082705. ISBN: writing
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.52 | EUR 6.44 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 76.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 2843.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Boyd, Orsemus Bronson (Frances Anne Mullen Boyd) w/intro by Miller, Darlis A. , Illustrated by: Frontispece
Cavalry Life in Tent and Field
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Lincoln, NE 1982. xiv, [2], 370 pp, blu cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering on the spine. This is a reprint of the 1894 edition. A narrative of army frontier life in Texas, New Mexico, Arizona, etc. The author tells of her life following her husband to various posts beginng with Camp Halleck in Nevada. facsimile reprint of Howes B674, Graff 374, Radar 437, Raines pg 29. Facsimile No Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 95.83 | CAD 97.95 | EUR 74.05 | GBP 62.66 | JPY 8,886.36 | MXN 1,086.11 | ZAR 880.63 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 039510.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Boyle, Harry J.
Mostly in Clover.
Publisher: E. P. Dutton New York. Dust jacket slight tears. Owners stamp on pastedowns. CR 1961, first in 1964 in U.S. 227 pages. line drawings. A lively series of reminiscenses of author's childhood on a farm in Huron County, Ontario, Canads. Good+ condition. First Edition in U. S. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 003166.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Bracken, Peg Illustrator: Illustrated by Paul Bacon
WINDOW OVER THE SINK A Mainly Affectionate Memoir
Publisher: Avon New York NY 1981. First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; The popular columnist and best-selling author reminisces about growing up in mid-America and the colorful relatives, friends, and experiences that remain vivid in her memory. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 240 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 24811.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Bradley, Bill
Time Present, Time Past
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1996. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0679444882 Quarter bound in red cloth over black boards, gilt lettering on cover and spine, unclipped dust jacket, fore edge deckle, signed by author on title page . Dust jacket shows only slight shelf wear, else fine. Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. (xvi), 442, (3) pp. Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 7777.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Bragg, Rick.
All Over But The Shoutin'.
Publisher: , New York, Pantheon Books, [1997].. . Wrappers. Uncorected proof. Photographic illustration frontispiece. Fine condition. A poignant memoir by a thirty-seven-year-old Pulitzer Prize-winning reporter for the New York Times.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.27 | CAD 37.07 | EUR 28.03 | GBP 23.72 | JPY 3,363.64 | MXN 411.11 | ZAR 333.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 8457.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Brainard, Joe
I Remember
Publisher: Penguin USA, 1995. First pb printing. Includes an Afterword by Ron Padgett. Unread, as new with light shelfwear. Scarce. 146 pp. ISBN: 0140245219 First Edition, Soft cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 7001.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Brautigan, Ianthe
You Can't Catch Death: A Daughter's Memoir
Publisher: St Martins Pr, 2000. First printing. An account of her somewhat--harrowing life with her father, Richard Brautigan. Illustrated with some B&W photos in text. Unread, as new in like DJ. 209 pp. ISBN: 031225296X First Edition. Dustjacket: Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 3917.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Breslin, Rosemary
NOT EXACTLY WHAT I HAD IN MIND An Incurable Love Story
Publisher: Random House New York 1997. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; In a compelling, moving, often humorous memoir about love in the face of a life-threatening illness, Breslin describes her battle with a mysterious disease, its tragic impact on her life, and her romance with her future husband.; 229 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 51042.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Brokaw, Tom
The Greatest Generation Speaks: Letters and Reflections
Publisher: Random House Inc, NY, 1999. Fine in As New dust jacket. First Trade Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0375503943 Third Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's red cloth over white boards, bronze lettering on spine, author's initials blind-stamped on cover. Small 8vo. xxii, 237, (2) pp. Illustrated with B&W photographs. This is a new, unread copy. Bopth the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition except for a remainder mark on the bottom edge. FINE/AS NEW. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.66 | CAD 14.98 | EUR 11.33 | GBP 9.58 | JPY 1,359.09 | MXN 166.11 | ZAR 134.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 7126.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Bronson, Edgar Beecher
Reminiscences of a Ranchman
Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Company New York, NY 1909. 314 pp, green clothcovered boards w/gilt lettering on the front cover & spine. The memoirs of a cowboy describing his tenderfoot's trails and his tribulations with the first herd that he trailed, his days on Deadman Ranch in Wyoming. Reprint by Doubleday of Herd #330, Howe B802, Graff #410, and Rader #498. missing ffep, slight wear to the corners, small rubbing spot on the rear panel fore edge 2nd Impression No Jacket Hard Cover Good Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 66.25 | CAD 67.72 | EUR 51.20 | GBP 43.32 | JPY 6,143.64 | MXN 750.89 | ZAR 608.83 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 050349.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Brooke, Peggy
What Price Freedom?
Publisher: Palm Springs 1982. Good in Good+ dust jacket Ronald N. Haynes Reprint Hardcover Bumped corners. Jacket has small creases and some light chipping at edges, a couple of small tears, one of which is closed, at edges, and some rubbing on white background on back. First few pages have very small creases in outer corners. ABout three paragraphs are underlined in ink. ; Book Club Edition; 8vo; 171 pages; Peggy thought her future was promising when she left her childhood home on a farm to marry a bank accountant while she began a teaching career. But her husband's career plans suddenly changed, and she found herself struggling to raise a family while horse logging and truck driving in the mountains of Montana. Then their third child was born blind. In the midst of these challenges, Peggy developed a determination to follow Jesus on a difficult journey from an unsatisfying church background to real faith .
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.82 | CAD 5.95 | EUR 4.50 | GBP 3.81 | JPY 540.00 | MXN 66.00 | ZAR 53.51 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 1604.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Brooks, Van Wyck
Scenes and Portraits: Memories of Childhood and Youth
Publisher: E. P. Dutton & Company New York 1954. 243 pages, color frontis, 8vo, gray boards/black cloth. Very good, light edge wear and top cover sunned, pencil gift note dated 1958 front endpaper; dust jacket good, edge wear with some loss, spine sunned, rubbed Good Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.03 | EUR 10.61 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 027629.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Brower, Charles D.
Fifty Years Below Zero: A Lifetime of Adventure in the Far North
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co, NY, 1942. Fine+ in Good dust jacket. First Edition. Second Printing. Hard Cover Publisher's green cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover, gilt medallion on cover. Illustrated with B&W photographs. Former owner's printed bookplate on fep, else near fine. The unclipped dust jacket, now in Mylar, is chipped, with loss at the head of the spine, else very good. VERY GOOD/GOOD. B&W Photographs. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 310 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 9672.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Brown, Claude
The Children of Ham
Publisher: Stein & Day Pub, 1976. Salmon cloth spine, lime boards, gilt titles & author's signature to front board. Book very good with some edge spotting & soil. DJ also very good with several 1/4" tears, sunned slightly at spine. 224 pp. ISBN: 0812818377 First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 7018.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Brown, Elizabeth Wibberley.
Interval in Africa.
Publisher: Protea Publishing Co. Canterbury, CT. Dust jacket and book very good condition. This is signed by the author and the bookmark matches the dust jacket. CR 1988, 368 pages. Story of a Connecticut housewife and the two years she and her children spent in Botswana, Africa with her husband. They took many trips throughout South Africa, Rhodesia, and the life on the edge of the Kalahari desert. First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 003092.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Brownell, William
HORSE AND BUGGY PHILOSOPHER
Publisher: Private Printing 1939. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Bookplate. ; 296 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 14357.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Brzezinski, Zbigniew
Power and Principle, Memoirs of the National Security Adviser 1877-1981
Publisher: Farrar Strau Giroux, New York, 1st Printing, 1983. NF cloth hardback, gilt lettering, VG DJ. Cover with slightly bent spine edges, rubbed corners. DJ has a little edge wear, old price sticker on front, some scuffs. Binding tight. Author signed inside cover. End papers and pp are clean and bright, a few marked with ink at upper corner, 1 marked with old paper clip. 8vo, 587 pp with b/w illustrations, appendices and index.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.78 | EUR 9.66 | GBP 8.17 | JPY 1,159.09 | MXN 141.67 | ZAR 114.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 8819.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Burgess, Perry
WHO WALK ALONE
Publisher: Henry Holt New York 1940. Twentieth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine weak. Exlibrary with markings. ; Memoir of Ned, An American Soldier who returned home as a leper. He became a patient at the great leper colony Culion. ; Ex-Library; B&W Photographs; 312 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 40212.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Burgess, Perry
WHO WALK ALONE
Publisher: Henry Holt New York 1940. Twenty-Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; Memoir of Ned, An American Soldier who returned home as a leper. He became a patient at the great leper colony Culion. ; B&W Photographs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 23250.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Burroughs, Stephen
Memoirs of the notorious Stephen Burroughs of New Hampshire. With a preface by Robert Frost.
Publisher: New York, Dial Press, 1924. . xii p., 1 l., 367 p. ; 24 cm. Hardcover Good condition, corners worn "Reprinted from the Albany edition of 1811." -- Publisher’s forward. Exaggerated adventures of 18th century New Hampshire rogue. This edition contains a four preface by Robert Frost (Crane, Frost Bibl. D2)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 37459.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Bush, C. Fred & edited by Bush, Barbara, Illustrated by: Photos
C. Fred's Story
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc New York, NY 1984. [14], 109 pp, quarterbound w/red papercovered boards w/blu cloth covered spine, dj light brown w/blu lettering w/color pictorial front, illustrated green endpapers w/white outline illustrations of dogs, Inscribed & SIGNED by the author on front flyleaf, and with dog's paw print, dated April 5 -1984. The book provides a look at the life of a vice presidential golden cocker spaniel. The book chronicles the life from his infancy in Texas and Washington, to his vacations in Maine and then to the Vice President Bush's house in Washington DC. Inscribed & SIGNED By Author First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 95.83 | CAD 97.95 | EUR 74.05 | GBP 62.66 | JPY 8,886.36 | MXN 1,086.11 | ZAR 880.63 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 050142.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Caldwell, Gail
A Strong West Wind: A Memoir
Publisher: Random House, 2006. Advance reader's edition. Unread, as new. 226 pp. ISBN: 1400062489 First Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: As New
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 5317.
|
|
|
|
403 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6 Next
|