|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
60 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Dorsey & Whitney Photo Directory
Publisher: Minneapolis: Privately Printed, 1993.. Wraps. 21½ X 14 cm. Good/No dj. Burgundy wraps, black titles on front cover, not paginated (about 4 cm thick). Bottom corner of front cover creased, bottom corner of title page torn & creased, brittle spine has cracked and been reglued in a number of places, otherwise book is clean & shows little wear. Contains photos of the company's attorneys, arranged alphabetically and listing degrees, specialty, office (if not Minneapolis), and date the attorney joined the firm, printed on recto only. This is followed by a much briefer administrative staff directory. Shipping weight 4 lbs. (International 3 lbs., 8 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: LWBI00002.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Batten, Jack
The Class of '75: Life After Law School
Publisher: Toronto: Macmillan, 1992,. Hard bound, 270pp includes index. Signed by Jack Batten on title page. Fine in fine dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 970.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Batten, Jack
Robinette: The Dean of Canadian Lawyers
Publisher: Toronto: Macmillan, 1984,. Hard bound, illustrated w/photos, 250pp inc. index, Very good+/Very good+ dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.94 | CAD 8.12 | EUR 6.14 | GBP 5.19 | JPY 736.36 | MXN 90.00 | ZAR 72.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 2763.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Batten, Jack
Judges
Publisher: Toronto: Macmillan, 1986,. Hard bound, 1st edition, 335pp. As new in Fine dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.03 | CAD 11.27 | EUR 8.52 | GBP 7.21 | JPY 1,022.73 | MXN 125.00 | ZAR 101.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 6241.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Batten, Jack
Judges
Publisher: Toronto: Macmillan, 1986,. Hard bound, 1st edition, 335pp. Very good+ in Very good+ dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 7023.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Bowen, Catherine Drinker
YANKEE FROM OLYMPUS Justice Holmes and His Family
Publisher: Little Brown & Co. Boston, MA 1944. First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edges bumped, tear on spine bookplates; Last two pages have bottom corner torn, does not affect text
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 7038.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Bowen, Catherine Drinker, 1897-1973
Yankee From Olympus Justice Holmes and His Family
Publisher: Boston, Little Brown, 1944. xvii, 475 p. Despite the great legal mind of Justice Holmes, he always looked to his Civil War service with the 20th Massachusetts as the high point in his life. Stock #26529. Vg/no dj. Law American history
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 26529.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Cohen, Edwin S.
A Lawyer's Life, Deep in the Heart of Taxes
Publisher: Tax Analysts, Arlington, VA,Signed, 1994. Near Fine paperback. Cover with a little shelf wear, some scuffs. Binding tight. End paper signed by Cohen. Pp look unused. 8vo, 718 pp with illustrations and index. ISBN# 0 918255 24 4.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.25 | CAD 16.61 | EUR 12.56 | GBP 10.63 | JPY 1,507.27 | MXN 184.22 | ZAR 149.37 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 6830.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Cohen, Edwin S.
A Lawyer's Life, Deep in the Heart of Taxes
Publisher: Tax Analysts, Arlington, VA,1994 Signed. Near Fine paperback. Cover with a little shelf wear, some scuffs. Binding tight. End paper signed by Cohen. Pp look unused. 8vo, 718 pp with illustrations and index. ISBN# 0 918255 24 4.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.25 | CAD 16.61 | EUR 12.56 | GBP 10.63 | JPY 1,507.27 | MXN 184.22 | ZAR 149.37 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 6831.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Dershowitz, Alan M
Chutzpah
Publisher: Boston, Little, Brown & Co., c1991. 1st edition . 378 p. Hardcover Very good condition in worn d.j. fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.03 | EUR 10.61 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 012486.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Dershowitz, Alan M.
Chutzpah.
Publisher: Boston, Little, Brown & Co., c1991. 3rd printing. Publisher isbn: 0316181374. 378 p. Hardcover Good condition in chipped d.j.; edges soiled fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 30268.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Donald, David.
Lincoln's Herndon - A Biography.
Publisher: New York: Al. Knopf, 1948. Blue w/gold Lettering Cloth. CR 1948, stated 1st Edition, 392 pages with xxiii index. Dust jacket has many tears, blue with gold lettering covers, all good+. Introduction by Carl Sandburg. A biography of Abraham Lincoln's friend and law partner. History, Americana, Abraham Lincoln, Herndon, Presidents, Civil War. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 000084.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Douglas, William O.
GO EAST YOUNG MAN The Early Years
Publisher: Random House New York 1974. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Anecdotes and reflections are shared in Justice Douglas' personal record of his life, family, acquaintances, and concerns.; B&W Photographs; 493 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 27413.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Douglas, William O.
COURT YEARS 1939 TO 1975 The Autobiography of William O. Douglas
Publisher: Random House New York 1980. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; The second volume of the late Justice's autobiography recounts his long, controversial, and history making tenure on the Supreme Court and describes the cases--and the issues and debates behind them-which concerned him most. ; B&W Photographs; 434 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 35974.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Douglas, William O. Illustrator: Illustrated by B/w Photos
GO EAST YOUNG MAN The Early Years
Publisher: Random House New York 1974. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ is missing piece on front at top. Tear on spine has been taped. ; 493 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 11948.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Dunne, Gerald T
Hugo Black and the Judicial Revolution / by Gerald T. Dunne
Publisher: New York: Touchstone/ Simon and Schuster, c1977. 492 p., [8] leaves of plates: ports., facsim. ; index, 21.5 cm. A justice of the Supreme Court from 1937 t0 1971, it has been said that the Warren Court should be called the Black Court. Stock# 35,292. Vg/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35292.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Frank, John
MR. JUSTICE BLACK The Man and His Opinions
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York NY 1949. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ price clipped. ; A biographical account of the career of Hugo L. Black, lawyer, senator, Justice of the Supreme Court of the United States; with an analysis of his most significant and controversial Opinions, and generous quptations from the Opinions themselves. ; 357 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 34495.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Frank, John P.
CLEMENT HAYNSWORTH, THE SENATE, AND THE SUPREME COURT.
Publisher: University Press Of Virginia. [Charlottesville, VA]. 1991. (1991).. 1st edition. 158pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt-lettered spine. Index & notes. A Biography of Haynsworth which also examines the controversial context which lead to the U. S. Senate's rejection of his nomination to the Supreme Court in 1969. As New (Pristine)/ DJ (As New in original shrinkwrap). ISBN 0813912911.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 50-0051.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Fritz, Christian G.
Federal Justice in California: The Court of Ogden Hoffman, 1851-1891
Publisher: Lincoln, NE & London: University of Nebraska Press, 1991.. First Edition. 23½ X 15½ cm. Near Fine/VG. Mauve cloth & endpapers, foil titles on front board & spine, xv, 324 pp, 6 ff b & w plates, 4 tables, 2 figures, notes, index. Slight rubbing to corners & spine ends, else fine. DJ rubbed, small marginal tears, spine slightly sunned; in Brodart archival cover. According to the blurb, this book "considers a career remarkable for longevity and productivity and at the same time examines the operation of a federal trial court in nineteenth-century America--the cases adjudicated, their significance, and the court's impact upon the community." Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 4 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: LWBI00005.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Gray, Roland], 1874-1957
John Chipman Gray
Publisher: Boston: Privately Printed [Merrymount Press] 1917. v, 142 p., pl., port.; 25 cm. Memoir by Roland Gray: p. 3-41. John Chipman Gray (1839-1915) earned a Harvard AB in 1859 and Harvard LL.B. in 1861. He was the Royall Professor of Law and taught from 1869 to 1913. He was a founding partner of the Boston law firm, Ropes and Gray. His notable Civil War service is described. Bibliography of the published writings and addresses of John Chipman Gray: p. 141-142, [1] p. Owner's name of his student at the Law School John Rae Gilman. Smith, Merrymount Press 472. Stock#OB878. Good+, glue marks on inner front cover & flyleaf from removed book plate.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB878.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Holmes, Oliver Wendell
REPRESENTATIVE OPINIONS OF MR. JUSTICE HOLMES
Publisher: Vanguard Press New York 1931. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name; Arranged with introductory notes by Alfred Lief and with a foreword by Harold J. Laski. ; 319 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 59612.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Holmes, Oliver Wendell, 1841-1935. Pollock, Frederick, 1845-1937. Howe, Mark DeWolfe, editor. Palfrey, John Gorham.
Holmes-Pollock Letters. The Correspondence of Mr. Justice Holmes and Sir Frederick Pollock, 1874-1932.
Publisher: Cambridge, Mass., Harvard University Press, 1941. Edited by Mark DeWolfe Howe; With An Introduction by John Gorham Palfrey. Two of the great legal thinkers of their time, Holmes, who became a Justice of the Supreme Court, and Pollock (1845-1937) exchanged letters on matters of philosophy and law. This volume contains letters written from 1874 to 1918. Volume 1 of 2: xxii, 275 p.; 25 cm. This copy was in a small-town public library where it sat unread until discarded. 26467. Ex-library, spine faded; VG.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 26467.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Holmes, Oliver Wendell, 1841-1935] Baker, Liva.
The Justice from Beacon Hill. The Life and Times of Oliver Wendell Holmes.
Publisher: N.Y., HarperCollins, 1991. xiv, 783 p., plates. Biography of Oliver Wendell Holmes, 1841-1935, lawyer, scholar (his 'The Common Law' is his masterpiece), and from 1902 to 1932 one of the great justices of the Supreme Court. He believed that the law must be flexible enough to adapt to changes in society. Vg/vg. 101636.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101636.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Hurst, Sir Gerald
A Short History of Lincoln's Inn
Publisher: Constable Press London 1948. Ex libris. (vii) 85 pages, b/w plates, index, 8vo, blue cloth. Very good-, number spine, scull, library stamps, date slip, pocket; contents very good; no dust jacket Third Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.57 | CAD 22.04 | EUR 16.67 | GBP 14.10 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 198.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 018605.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Jackson, Robert
The Chief: The Biography of Gordon Hewart, Lord Chief Justice of England, 1922-40
Publisher: London, Toronto, Wellington & Sydney: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd, 1959.. First Edition. 21½ X 14½ cm. VG/No dj. Black cloth, gilt titles on spine, frontis., 349 pp, index. Titles partly rubbed off spine, paper browning, owner's name dated Christmas 1959 on fpd. Before being named Lord Chief Justice, Hewart was a newspaper reporter, barrister, member of parliament, and cabinet minister. Jackson treats these phases of Hewart's life relatively briefly, devoting the bulk of the book to his Chief Justiceship. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: LWBI00004.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Jenkins, John
LADIES' MAN The Life and Trials of Marvin Mitchelson
Publisher: St. Martin's Press New York 1992. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; ; B&W Photographs; 301 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 17051.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Larsen, Lawrence H.
Federal Justice in Western Missouri: The Judges, the Cases, the Times
Publisher: Columbia, MO & London: University of Missouri Press, 1994.. First Edition. 24 X 16 cm. Fine/Fine. Green leather-textured boards, gilt titles on spine, xv, 285 pp, b & w photos, footnotes, bibliography, index. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Foreword by Justice Harry A. Blackmun. According to the DJ, "Larsen's stimulating analysis of federal courts at work over the course of nearly 150 years, as well as his treatment of the individual judges who were dedicated to dispensing justice, conveys the extent of the sweeping changes that have occurred in the role and scope of the United States government and its courts." Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 4 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: LWBI00006.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Levine, Paul
False Dawn
Publisher: Bantam NY, 1993. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First Printing, X. ISBN: 0553089951 Hardback (green cloth spine/blue boards) . Jake Lassiter crime novel set in Florida; 8vo; 303 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.18 | CAD 11.42 | EUR 8.64 | GBP 7.31 | JPY 1,036.36 | MXN 126.67 | ZAR 102.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 25077.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Macdougal, Bonnie
Angle of Impact
Publisher: Ballantine Books NY, 1998. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 0345414454 In DJ; Hardback (black spine/black boards). Legal thriller involving plane crash; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 355 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.59 | CAD 5.71 | EUR 4.32 | GBP 3.65 | JPY 518.18 | MXN 63.33 | ZAR 51.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 41243.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Mason, Alpheus Thomas
Harlan Fiske Stone: pillar of the law
Publisher: New York, Viking Press, 1956. . 914pp., ports. 25 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in fair d.j., lacking front flyleaf fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 41898.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Morphonios, Ellen with Mike Wilson Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
MAXIMUM MORPHONIOS The Life and Times of America's Toughest Judge
Publisher: William Morrow New York NY 1991. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Traces the life of a women judge, who after a short stint as a fashion model, began her career in politics, later to gain her reputation as the hanging judge. ; 282 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 6102.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Newman, Roger K.
Hugo Black: A Biography
Publisher: New York: Pantheon Books, 1994.. BCE. 24 X 16 cm. Near Fine/Fine. Black boards, red foil titles on spine, xiv, 741, [1] pp, 8 ff b & w photo plates, notes, bibliography, index. Small spot on fore-edge, else fine. DJ in Brodart archival cover. First edition stated, but lack of bar code & price on DJ indicates that this is a book club edition. Black was appointed to the Supreme Court by Franklin Roosevelt in 1937 and served until his death in 1971. Shipping weight 4 lbs. (International 3 lbs., 4 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.78 | CAD 11.02 | EUR 8.33 | GBP 7.05 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 99.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: LWBI00003.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Novick, Sheldon M.
Honorable Justice : The Life of Oliver Wendell Holmes / by Sheldon M. Novick.
Publisher: Boston : Little, Brown, c1989.. xxi, 522 p., [16] p. of plates : illus. , index, 25 cm. Biography of Justice Oliver Wendell Holmes, 1841-1935. Bibliography (pp.386-407). Vg, / dj vg
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42337.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Novick, Sheldon M.
Honorable Justice : The Life of Oliver Wendell Holmes / by Sheldon M. Novick.
Publisher: Boston : Little, Brown, c1989.. xxi, 522 p., [16] p. of plates : illus. , index, 25 cm. Biography of Justice Oliver Wendell Holmes, 1841-1935. Bibliography (pp.386-407). Stock# 44,542. Vg, gift inscription / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44542.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
O'Brien, Gail Williams
The Legal Fraternity and the Making of a New South Community, 1848-1882
Publisher: Athens, GA University of Georgia Press 1986. First Edition. Octavo, Full cloth, Tables, 231 pages. Condition: Fine in a fine jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Book examines the Civil War's impact on 19th century leadership patterns in the South, and demonstrates that the Union victory did not dramatically alter the existing power structure. Those changes that did occur were closely tied to the rise in influence of attorneys who, beginning with antebellum debates over states' rights and other constitutional issues, assumed a far greater role in the region's political life. No significant wear to book or jacket. History & Politics
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 501.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Parrish, Michael Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
FELIX FRANKFURTER AND HIS TIMES The Reform Years
Publisher: Free Press New York NY 1982. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ has wear along edge, small tear at bottom; 330 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 3133.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Partridge, Bellamy Illustrator: Illustrated by Stephen J. Voorhies
COUNTRY LAWYER The Story of My Father
Publisher: Pocket New York NY 1945. First Edition Thus Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Mass Market PB; 297 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 15716.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Peden, Murray
Hearken to the Evidence
Publisher: Stittsville: Canada's Wings, 1983,. ISBN: 0920002242 hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated with plates, 254pp inc. index. Very good in Very good dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.03 | CAD 11.27 | EUR 8.52 | GBP 7.21 | JPY 1,022.73 | MXN 125.00 | ZAR 101.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 12851.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Peterson, Donald G. (ed); Thomas W. Simon, et al.
Illinois Bar Journal (Vol. 79, No. 2, February, 1991)
Publisher: Illinois State Bar Association, Springfield, Illinois, USA, 1991. Good with no dust jacket. First Edition. Soft Cover Publisher's glossy wraps. 4to. Pages 57 - 108. Includes article entitled Constitutional Law/Affirmative Action/Strict Scrutiny by Prof. Thomas W. Simon. Some old damp-stains, else very good. GOOD. Periodical. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.83 | CAD 5.96 | EUR 4.51 | GBP 3.81 | JPY 540.91 | MXN 66.11 | ZAR 53.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 7149.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Peterson, Donald G. (ed); Thomas W. Simon; et al.
Illinois Bar Journal (Vol. 79, No. 2, February, 1991)
Publisher: Illinois State Bar Association, Springfield, Illinois, USA, 1991. Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition. Soft Cover Publisher's glossy wraps. 4to. Pages 57 - 108. Includes article entitled Constitutional Law/Affirmative Action/Strict Scrutiny by Prof. Thomas W. Simon. Closed cut on front cover, else fine. VERY GOOD. Periodical. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.77 | CAD 8.97 | EUR 6.78 | GBP 5.74 | JPY 813.64 | MXN 99.44 | ZAR 80.63 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 7150.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Peterson, Donald G. (ed); Thomas W. Simon; et al.
Illinois Bar Journal (Vol. 79, No. 2, February, 1991)
Publisher: Illinois State Bar Association, Springfield, Illinois, USA, 1991. As New with no dust jacket. First Edition. Soft Cover Publisher's glossy wraps. 4to. Pages 57 - 108. Includes article entitled Constitutional Law/Affirmative Action/Strict Scrutiny by Prof. Thomas W. Simon. This is a new, unread copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. Periodical. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.66 | CAD 14.98 | EUR 11.33 | GBP 9.58 | JPY 1,359.09 | MXN 166.11 | ZAR 134.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 7151.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Peterson, Donald G. (ed); Thomas W. Simon; et al.
Illinois Bar Journal (Vol. 79, No. 2, February, 1991)
Publisher: Illinois State Bar Association, Springfield, Illinois, USA, 1991. As New with no dust jacket. First Edition. Soft Cover Publisher's glossy wraps. 4to. Pages 57 - 108. Signed by author, Prof. Thomas W. Simon, in Table of Contents, near the listing for his article entitled "Constitutional Law/Affirmative Action/Strict Scrutiny." This is a new, unread copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. Periodical. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.56 | CAD 19.99 | EUR 15.11 | GBP 12.79 | JPY 1,813.64 | MXN 221.67 | ZAR 179.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 7177.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Robere, Richard H.; Illustrated by Reginald Marsh
Hower & Hummel, Their True and Scandalous History
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, NY 1985 Reprint of 1947 Edition. Fine paperback. Decorative cover with no visible wear. Binding tight. End papers and pp look unread. Lg 12mo,170 pp with illustrations. ISBN# 0-874-51930-7.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.09 | CAD 7.24 | EUR 5.48 | GBP 4.63 | JPY 657.27 | MXN 80.33 | ZAR 65.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 6784.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Rovere, Richard Halworth, 1915-1979
Howe & Hummel, their true and scandalous history; illus. by Reginald Marsh, with an introd. by James Garrett Wallace.
Publisher: New York, Farrar, Straus, 1947.. [6] l., 3-190 p. illus. 21 cm. Expansion of four articles appearing in the New Yorker under title: 89 Centre Street. Study of the firm formed by William F.Howe, 1828-1902. and Abraham H., Hummel, 1849-1926 and of the frauds commited by the law and lawers of late 19th Century New York City. Stock# 42,384. Good+ / no dj..
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42384.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Simone, Robert F
The Last Mouthpiece: the Man Who Dared to Defend the Mob
Publisher: Camino Books Philadelphia, 2001. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 0940159694 Signed by author. Green hardback binding. 340 pp. B&W photos. Autobiography of famed Philadelphia lawyer; 8vo; 340 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.63 | CAD 19.04 | EUR 14.39 | GBP 12.18 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 171.17 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 29245.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Strickland, Stephen Parks editor
HUGO BLACK AND THE SUPREME COURT A Symposium
Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Indianapolis, IN 1967. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Exlibrary with markings. ; Ex-Library; 365 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 61643.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Todd, A. L. [Brandeis, Louis D.]
Justice on Trial. The Case of Louis D. Brandeis.
Publisher: N.Y., McGraw-Hill [1964]. 'First Edition'. 275 p., index. Woodrow Wilson's appointment of Louis D. Brandeis, 'the people's lawyer,' to the U.S. Supreme Court resulted in a bitter struggle over confirmation. As a social liberal and a jew, Brandeis was reviled by conservatives in the Senate Judiciary Committee and throughout the country. Dj torn; VG. Stock#22828.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 22828.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Tutt, Ephraim
YANKEE LAWYER The Autobiography of Ephraim Tutt
Publisher: Consolidated Book Company Chicago, IL 1944. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 403 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 22242.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Wapner, Judge Joseph
VIEW FROM THE BENCH
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1987. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 249 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 40796.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Weinberg, Arthur (ed.)
Attorney for the Damned
Publisher: NY: Simon and Schuster, 1957,. Hard bound, 5th edition, foreword by Justice William O. Douglas. 552pp inc. bibliography & index. Moderate wear to corners w/previous owner name to front free endppaer else Very good/-- (no dust jacket). Biography of the great Ame rican lawyer Clarence Darrow.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.94 | CAD 8.12 | EUR 6.14 | GBP 5.19 | JPY 736.36 | MXN 90.00 | ZAR 72.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 6824.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Wilson, Garrett and Kevin Wilson
Diefenbaker for the Defence
Publisher: Toronto: Lorimer, 1988,. Hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated, 286pp inc. index. Owner name & date neatly to front free endpaper else Very good+ in Very good+ dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.94 | CAD 8.12 | EUR 6.14 | GBP 5.19 | JPY 736.36 | MXN 90.00 | ZAR 72.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 6287.
|
|
|
|
60 items found
|