TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Biography: Entertainers
115 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.

*SIGNED* Lot of Three Professional Wrestling Stills

Publisher: World Wrestling Entyer 2005.
Condition: Very Good. photo stills. Signed. Three WWE color stills *AUTOGRAPHED/SIGNED* by Batista, Triple H, and John Cena. Photos bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, very light wear, very small scratch to Batista photo.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 19.74 CAD 19.64 EUR 14.58 GBP 12.47 JPY 1,895.00 MXN 210.56 ZAR 189.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 312207.

    
US$18.95
Order From Dealer
2.
Adams, Joey  
Here's to the Friars: the Heart of Show Business

Publisher: Crown NY, 1976.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 051752788X Hardback (red cloth spine/black boards) . 186 pp. B&W photos. Index. History of famed comedian's club; 8vo; 186 pages

Appr.: | AUD 2.97 CAD 2.95 EUR 2.19 GBP 1.88 JPY 285.00 MXN 31.67 ZAR 28.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 25249.
    
US$2.85
Order From Dealer
3.
Andersen, Christopher P. [Hepburn, Katharine, 1907-2003]  
Young Kate. The Remarkable Hepburns and the Childhood that Shaped an American Legend
 Picture
Publisher: NY, Henry Holt, ©1988.
270 p., illus., ports.; 22 cm. Based on conversations with Katharine Hepburn, this book recounts family days of her youth. Includes sixteen photographs. ISBN(10) 0805007091. Stock#46544. Vg / dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 46544.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Bacall, Lauren, 1924-  
By Myself

Publisher: N.Y., Knopf, 1979..
377 p., [16] leaves of plates, 24.5 cm. 7th Printing. Born Betty Joan Perske, as Bacall she hit Hollywood with a bang. Her style captivated Humphrey Bogart with whom she made five films and married. 260 of the 377 pages are through the eleven years with Bogie. Stock #29,420. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 29420.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Ball, Lucille (with Betty Hannah Hoffman, Foreword by Lucie Arnaz)  
LOVE, LUCY

Publisher: Putnam's NY 1996.
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 7th Printing Hardcover B&W Plates; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 286 pages; 22347C

Appr.: | AUD 12.86 CAD 12.80 EUR 9.50 GBP 8.13 JPY 1,235.00 MXN 137.22 ZAR 123.50 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 22347.
    
US$12.35
Order From Dealer
6.
Barnum P. T.  
Struggles and Triumphs: or, Forty Years' Recollections of P. T. Barnum
 Picture
Publisher: J. B. Burr & Company, Hartford, 1869, May Be 1st Edition.
Fair cloth hardback, faded gilt lettering, no DJ. May be 1 st Edition. Cover with considerable edge wear, frayed spine edges scuffs. tight binding. End papers lightly tanned with Owner's bookplate. Pp are lightly tanned, a few with spots. 8vo, 780 pp with illustrations (from engravings) and list of publications.

Appr.: | AUD 26.56 CAD 26.42 EUR 19.62 GBP 16.78 JPY 2,550.00 MXN 283.33 ZAR 255.00 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 2516.
    
US$25.50
Order From Dealer
7.
Bell, Art, Illustrated by Clint Karlson  
THE ART OF TALK

Publisher: Paper Chase Press New Orleans, La., 1998.
Condition: NF/VG-. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 1879706776 Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" ; 230 pages; The cover at fold has wrinkled. OW no problem with book or dust jacket. ; One of America's most popular talk show host - especially or only night radio. "From out of the dark desert night, the music of Cusco drifts across the airways.." Another session of Coast to Coast AM has begun! Biography. Member of FABA (Fl Antiquarian Booksellers' Assoc) .

Appr.: | AUD 11.21 CAD 11.15 EUR 8.28 GBP 7.08 JPY 1,076.00 MXN 119.56 ZAR 107.60 

Purchase direct from: Old Bag Lady Books. Item number: 6396.
    
US$10.76
Order From Dealer
8.
Bell, Art, Illustrated by Clint Karlson  
THE QUICKENING Today's Trends, Tomorrow's World

Publisher: Paper Chase Press New Orleans, La., 1998.
Condition: NF/NF. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 1879706709 Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 230 pages; One of America's most popular talk show host - especially or only night radio. "From out of the dark desert night, the music of Cusco drifts across the airways.." "Finally, somebody has the guts and courage to just state it plainly: the world is blowing up in our faces. Wow, what a read" Quote by Whitley Strieber. Gift Quality. Politics. Member of FABA (Fl Antiquarian Booksellers' Assoc).

Appr.: | AUD 11.21 CAD 11.15 EUR 8.28 GBP 7.08 JPY 1,076.00 MXN 119.56 ZAR 107.60 

Purchase direct from: Old Bag Lady Books. Item number: 6397.
    
US$10.76
Order From Dealer
9.
Bernhard, Sandra  
Confessions of a Pretty Lady

Publisher: Harper & Row NY, 1988.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 0060159294 In DJ, address label on front free endpaper; Hardback (blue spine/purple boards) . 133 pp. B&W photos. Autobio of comedian; 8vo; 133 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.95 CAD 4.92 EUR 3.65 GBP 3.13 JPY 475.00 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 17810.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
10.
Bono, The Edge, Adam Clayton, Larry Mullen Jr.  
U2 by U2
 Picture
Publisher: HarperCollins, NY, 2006 First American Edition.
Fine cloth hardback, silver lettering, Near Fine DJ. Cover with almost no wear. DJ has a little edge wear, remains of old price sticker on front. Tight binding. Printed end papers and pp are Fine, look unused.12 1/2 x 10 1/2", 350 pp with many photos, index. ISBN# 0-060776757

Appr.: | AUD 17.71 CAD 17.62 EUR 13.08 GBP 11.18 JPY 1,700.00 MXN 188.89 ZAR 170.00 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 2239.
    
US$17.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Bonomo, Joe, 1901-1978  
The Strongman;: A True Life, Pictorial Autobiography of the Hercules of the Screen, Joe Bonomo

Publisher: [New York, Bonomo Studios, 1968].
352 p. illus., ports. 28 cm. "The son of a Coney Island candy maker and the winner of a Modern Apollo contest, wiry, little Joe Bonomo parlayed his physical culture fame into a lucrative film career as a stunt performer and, at Universal, star of silent serials. The grand prize in the Apollo contest was a 1,000-dollar purse and a screen role opposite celebrity/star Hope Hampton in A Light in the Dark. Joe also doubled Hampton and was well on his way to stardom in such action serials as The Great Circus Mystery, in which he prevented a plot by Hindu agents to steal an invaluable ruby, and The Chinatown Mystery (1928), as a secret service agent battling the mysterious Sphinx. Bonomo made the transition to talkies but a heavy Brooklyn accent prevented him from playing Anthony opposite Claudette Colbert's Cleopatra (1932) and the sign was on the wall. After performing stunts and playing bit parts in such near-legendary horror films as The Murders in the Rue Morgue (1932) and Island of Lost Souls (1933), Bonomo returned to the family's well-established salt water taffy business and later ventured into publishing, an equally thriving venture that culminated with his 1968 autobiography, The Strongman." Stock# 44,838. Vg / dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 44838.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Boone, Pat  
Twixt Twelve and Twenty, by Pat Boone

Publisher: Englewood Cliffs, N.J., Prentice-Hall [1958].
176 p. illus. 21 cm. "Eighth Printing" The singer was young and popular when he wrote this autobiography, cum advice to youth. Stock# 35,604. Good/ no dj. Youth

Appr.: | AUD 13.02 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.62 GBP 8.22 JPY 1,250.00 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 35604.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
13.
bowen, Catherine Drinker  
Free Artist, The Story of Anton and Nicholas Rubinstein
 Picture
Publisher: Random House, NY, 1939 First Edition, First Printing.
G cloth hardback, no DJ. Cover with some edge wear, spine slightly faded. Binding tight. End papers and pp are VG, clean and unmarked. 8vo, 412 pp with illustrations, appendix, biblio and index.

Appr.: | AUD 8.85 CAD 8.81 EUR 6.54 GBP 5.59 JPY 850.00 MXN 94.44 ZAR 85.00 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 3120.
    
US$8.50
Order From Dealer
14.
Brady, Frank. [Welles, Orson, 1915-1985]  
Citizen Welles: A Biography of Orson Welles.

Publisher: NY, Scribner's Sons [1989].
653 p., photos, selected list of works. "Welles's real biography lies in his work, and a careful study of his films and other pursuits will show what is most human in the man and what is most characteristic of that which motivated him throughout his uncommon life." Dj; small label blacked out; near fine. Stock#23884.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 23884.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Bragg, Rick  
AVA'S MAN

Publisher: Knopf, 2001.
Condition: NF/NF. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0375410627 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 272 pages; The Pulitzer-Prize winning author of All Over but the Shoutin' continues his personal history of the Deep South..Applachian foothills during the Great Depression." Biography. Member of FABA (Fl Antiquarian Booksellers' Assoc).

Appr.: | AUD 11.25 CAD 11.19 EUR 8.31 GBP 7.11 JPY 1,080.00 MXN 120.00 ZAR 108.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Bag Lady Books. Item number: 6756.
    
US$10.80
Order From Dealer
16.
Buntline, Ned  
Buffalo Bill and His Adventures in the West

Publisher: J. S. Ogilvie Publishing Company New York, NY 1886.
314 pp, (4) ads, quarterbound w/blu boards w/brown leather w/gilt letttering. A fiction account of the adventures of William Frederick Cody, who was a buffalo hunter, scout, and later the promoter of a Wild West Show. The book contains several falsehoods beginning w/ McCanels killing Buffalo Bill's father, killing Dave Tutt, and others. The book is written in cheap theatrical style. The book was missing its original soft covers and has been rebound professionally in blu boards w/brown leather spine, several pages missing upper front corner No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 208.07 CAD 206.99 EUR 153.65 GBP 131.41 JPY 19,975.00 MXN 2,219.44 ZAR 1,997.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 036578.
    
US$199.75
Order From Dealer
17.
Carol Burnett  
One More Time, a Memoir
 Picture
Publisher: Random House, NY, 1986.
VG hardback with VG DJ. Cover with little spine edge wear. DJ slightly soiled in front. End papers and pps VG+. SMl 8vo, 308 pps with photos, copies of letters. BCE

Appr.: | AUD 7.08 CAD 7.05 EUR 5.23 GBP 4.47 JPY 680.00 MXN 75.56 ZAR 68.00 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 6436.
    
US$6.80
Order From Dealer
18.
Cavett, Dick  
Cavett [by] Dick Cavett and Christopher Porterfield

Publisher: New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1974.
. Publisher isbn: 0151161305. 373pp. 22 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 9.38 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.92 GBP 5.92 JPY 900.00 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 41474.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Chevalier, Maurice.  
MA ROUTE ET MES CHANSONS 1900-1950.
 Picture
Publisher: Paris: René Julliard (1950)..
Petite Edition Illustrée. In French. 254p: photos; 19cm. 249g. Near Very Good (slight edgewear with 3 small tears bottom edge, p18 tape repaired, otherwise sound). Blue illustrated wraps. Book condition: Near Very Good.

Appr.: | AUD 8.04 CAD 8.00 EUR 5.94 GBP 5.08 JPY 772.00 MXN 85.78 ZAR 77.20 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 507.
    
US$7.72
Order From Dealer
20.
Cooper, Ralph with Steve Dougherty  
Amateur Night at the Apollo: Ralph Cooper Presents Five Decades of Great Entertainment

Publisher: HarperCollins Publishing NY 1990.
Fine; fine dust jacket. 8 vo. (xi) 260 pp. Index, b/w photos, yellow boards/red cloth; 1st printing. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Stated First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 14.58 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.77 GBP 9.21 JPY 1,400.00 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 004087.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Coward, Noel, 1899-1973] Hoare, Philip.  
Noel Coward. A Biography.

Publisher: N.Y., Simon & Schuster, 1995.
xvi, 605 p., plates. "For several generations, Noel Coward, 1899-1973, was the very personification of wit, glamor, and elegance." This biography is the first that deals openly with his homosexuality. Vg/vg. 101640.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 101640.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Craig, John D.  
Danger Is My Business

Publisher: Simon & Schuster NY 1938.
Very Good with no dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Red boards, previous owner's name, very light rubbing. ; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 309 pages; BT4268C.

Appr.: | AUD 33.85 CAD 33.68 EUR 25.00 GBP 21.38 JPY 3,250.00 MXN 361.11 ZAR 325.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 4268.
    
US$32.50
Order From Dealer
23.
Day, Donald.  
WILL ROGERS: A Biography.

Publisher: David McKay Co.[New York]. 1962. (1962)..
1st edition. 370pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt-lettered spine. Blue endpapers. 16 b/w plates on coated paper. Index. Fine (No defects)/ DJ (1/2' edge tear on back, top of spine bruised with tiny tears o/w Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects & unclipped price).

Appr.: | AUD 2.08 CAD 2.07 EUR 1.54 GBP 1.32 JPY 200.00 MXN 22.22 ZAR 20.00 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 96-0375.
    
US$2.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Edwards, Anne  
A Remarkable Woman: A Biography of Katharine Hepburn
 Picture
Publisher: William Morrow & Co, NY, 1985.
Fine in Fine dust jacket. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0688045286 First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's red cloth over gray boards, gilt (silver) lettering on spine, red endpapers. 8vo. 512 pp. Illustrated with 16 pages of B&W photographs. Includes Film Chronology, Theater Chronology, List of Awards and Nominations, Notes, Bibliography, and Index. This is an unmarked copy in excellent, once read condition. The unclipped dust jacket shows slight shelf-wear at the head of the spine only, else as new. FINE/FINE. , A detailed biography of the famed Hollywood actress and stage performer, covering her family background and early life, her stage and film career, her various personal relationships, her social conscience and anti-McCarthyism, her feuds with the press, her treatment of fans, and much more. This insightful biography reveals many little-known facts about this universally adored American icon. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 15.57 CAD 15.49 EUR 11.50 GBP 9.84 JPY 1,495.00 MXN 166.11 ZAR 149.50 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 5785.
    
US$14.95
Order From Dealer
25.
Everson, William K., 1929-  
The Art of W.C. Fields

Publisher: N.Y., Bonanza, 1967.
6 p.l., 232 p. ilus., 26 cm. A study of the films of W. C. Fields. Stock #29,695.

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 29695.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Fedo, Michael (on Garrison Keillor)  
The Man from Lake Wobegon

Publisher: New York: St. Martin's Press, 1987 1st ed..
234pp. illus. hardback 8vo: near Fine in a Very Good dj [some age darkening top edge; else nrF; dj = couple of scuff tears w/small holes mid-front cover panel; else VG] A fan’s unauthorized biography of Garrison Keillor (b. 1942).

Appr.: | AUD 3.11 CAD 3.10 EUR 2.30 GBP 1.97 JPY 299.00 MXN 33.22 ZAR 29.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 9110.
    
US$2.99
Order From Dealer
27.
Fields, W. C., 1880-1946 / Fields, Ronald J., 1949- ed.  
W. C. Fields by Himself; His Intended Autobiography. Commentary by Ronald J. Fields.

Publisher: Englewood Cliffs, N.J., Prentice-Hall [1973].
xiv, 510 p. illus. 24 cm. "Fields created one of the great American comic personas of the first half of the 20th century—a misanthrope who teetered on the edge of buffoonery but never quite fell in, an egotist blind to his own failings, a charming drunk; and a man who hated children, dogs, and women, unless they were the wrong sort of women." Stock# 42,789. Vg / dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 42789.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Fields, W.C. 1879-1946  
W.C. Fields By Himself: His Intended Autobiography Commentary by Ronald J. Fields

Publisher: Prentice-Hall, 1973.
xiv, 510 p. illus. 23.5 cm. Anybody who starts life in Philadelphia as William Claude Dunkenfield has a great start on a juggling career. Here, the juggler's grandson brings together letters and writings. Stock #28,457. Vg/ dj tattered/ another copy without dj.

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 28457.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Fisher, John; Sammy Cahn, lyrics, Illustrated by: Hirschfeld, Al  
Call Them Irreplaceable. The Legends: Twelve All-Time Great Entertainers

Publisher: Stein & Day New York 1976.
Near fine condition; dust jacket good+, edges curles, short tears. 224 pages, b/w drawings by Hirshfeld, b/w photos, acknowledgments, bibliography, index, 4to; black cloth. Includes Al Jolson, Jimmy Durante, Fred Astaire, Bing Crosby, Bob Hope, Judy Garland, more Second Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 14.58 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.77 GBP 9.21 JPY 1,400.00 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 016287.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Gish, Lillian  
DOROTHY AND LILLIAN GISH

Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons NY 1973.
Very Good- in Poor dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover DJ is chipped and torn, probably as much as half of the rear completely gone--a chunk missing from the top and the bottom, leaving only the sisters showing in the middle; in mylar book jacket cover. The front of the DJ fared a little better. Tan tweed boards, bumped on top edge. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 311 pages; 14372C; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 40.63 CAD 40.41 EUR 30.00 GBP 25.66 JPY 3,900.00 MXN 433.33 ZAR 390.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 14372.
    
US$39.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Gish, Lillian, 1893-1993, with Ann Pinchot  
The Movies, Mr. Griffith, and Me

Publisher: Prentice-Hall, 1969.
xii, 401 p. illus., 22 cm. Lillian Gish starred in a number of D.W. Griffith's films of the teens and early twenties. Her memories of making movies in those early days of Hollywood provides valuable insight. Book Club. Stock #28,312. Vg, book club/ dj good.

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 28312.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Gold, Arthur & Robert Fizdale  
The Divine Sarah: A Life of Sarah Bernhardt [1844-1923]

Publisher: NY, Knopf, 1991. .
x, 352 p., index, bibliography, photos; 24 cm. Biography of the international star. She performed not only in her native Paris, but as successfully in London, New York, Buenos Aires, etc. Stock #29,412. VG/ dj vg. French stage, actors,

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 29412.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Goldman, Herbert G.  
Fanny Brice The Original Funny Girl

Publisher: N.Y. Oxford UP., 1992..
N.Y. Oxford UP., 1992. x, 308 p. 'Both biography and theater history, illuminates Fanny's career on Broadway and Radio. Born in 1891, she was a performer at an early age and when she died in 1951, she still had her own radio show.' Stock #26560. Vg/vg. Entertainment

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 26560.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Gottlied, Robert  
George Balanchine, The Ballet Maker
 Picture
Publisher: Harper Perennial, NY, 2010 Eminent Lives Series.
Fine paperback. Cover with no visible shelf wear. Binding tight. End papers and pp look unused. 8vo, 216 pp. ISBN# 0-06-075070-1.

Appr.: | AUD 8.85 CAD 8.81 EUR 6.54 GBP 5.59 JPY 850.00 MXN 94.44 ZAR 85.00 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 6750.
    
US$8.50
Order From Dealer
35.
Green, Abel & Laurie, Joe Jr.  
SHOW BIZ from Vaude to Video (as seen by Variety)
 Picture
Publisher: Permabooks NY 1953.
[1st printing] 1953; #P217 S. Cover is uncredited. Creasing. Mass Market Paperback Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 3.47 CAD 3.45 EUR 2.56 GBP 2.19 JPY 333.00 MXN 37.00 ZAR 33.30 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: FM79.
    
US$3.33
Order From Dealer
36.
Greenwood, Earl and Kathleen Tracy.  
The Boy Who Would Be King: An Intimate Portrait of Elvis Presley by His Cousin.

Publisher: New York: Dutton, [1990].
1st edition, 1st printing. ISBN: 0525249028 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy.

Appr.: | AUD 17.19 CAD 17.10 EUR 12.69 GBP 10.86 JPY 1,650.00 MXN 183.33 ZAR 165.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 5694.
    
US$16.50
Order From Dealer
37.
Gregg, Hubert.  
Thanks For The Memory.

Publisher: Victor Gollancz, Ltd. London, England.
A personal spotlight on special people in entertainment. Dust jacket and book very good condition. Title date 1983, CR 1983, printed in London by Camelot Press. 223 pages, black and whie photos. Author's radio show on BBC - he has expanded a dozen of his bios to make a book resulting in an entertaining nostalgic series of portraits of Cole Porter, Maurice Chevalier, Busby Berkeley, Fats Waller, Fred Astaire, Lorenze Hart, Noel and Gertin, Judy Garland, Carroll Gibbons, Al Jolson, Ivor Novello, and Jack Buchanan. First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Books by Jan. Item number: 002437.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
38.
Grossman, Edwina Booth.  
Edwin Booth. Recollections By His Daughter And Letters To Her And To His Friends.
 Picture
Publisher: The Century Co., N.Y. 1894.
1894. The Century Co., New York. First Edition, First Printing. 292 pages, index. Photographs and illustrations. Original red leather binding with gold titles and decorations. Rubbing to red leather at spine ends and corners. Top edge of book is gilded. No names, writing, or marks inside. Book is in Very Good condition for its 118 years. Edwin Booth (1833-1893) was a famous19th century American actor who toured throughout America and the capitals of Europe performing Shakespearean plays. He founded the Booth Theatre in New York. Some consider him the greatest American actor and the greatest Hamlet of the 19th century. However, he is usually remembered as the brother of John Wilkes Booth who assassinated President Abraham Lincoln First Edition, First Printing. Book condition: Very Good. Book issued without a jacket. Binding is: Full-Leather. Standard Book Size.

Appr.: | AUD 98.96 CAD 98.45 EUR 73.08 GBP 62.50 JPY 9,500.00 MXN 1,055.56 ZAR 950.00 

Purchase direct from: Quinn & Davis Booksellers. Item number: 124672.
    
US$95.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Guinness, Alec, 1914-2000  
Blessings In Disguise

Publisher: N.Y. Knopf, 1986..
xiv, 238 p. 24 cm. Besides being a great actor, Sir Alec may have been the best writer of the modern stage. This autobiography is witty and has depths that go beyond the ususal show business anecdotes. Stock #26452x. Vg/ dj vg. Movies Cinema

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 26452.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Hahn, Goldie ( Wendy Holden)  
GOLDIE A Lotus Grows in the Mud

Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York, 2005.
Condition: NF/NF. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0399152857 Color & b & w photos; Small 4to 9" - 11" ; 433 pages; Gift Quality. Who doesn't want to know more about Goldie Hawn? Such a cutie! Biography. Member of FABA (Fl Antiquarian Booksellers' Assoc) .

Appr.: | AUD 11.21 CAD 11.15 EUR 8.28 GBP 7.08 JPY 1,076.00 MXN 119.56 ZAR 107.60 

Purchase direct from: Old Bag Lady Books. Item number: 6398.
    
US$10.76
Order From Dealer
41.
Haltrecht, Montague  
THE QUIET SHOWMAN

Publisher: Collins London 1975.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Light foxing here and there. ; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 319 pages; 15453C.

Appr.: | AUD 32.81 CAD 32.64 EUR 24.23 GBP 20.72 JPY 3,150.00 MXN 350.00 ZAR 315.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 15453.
    
US$31.50
Order From Dealer
42.
Hayes, Helen  
A Gift of Joy

Publisher: M. Evans & Co NY, 1965.
Very Good in Fair dust jacket, Hardcover In chipped DJ; Purple cl spine/blue boards. Autobiography of actress; Small 8vo; 254 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.95 CAD 4.92 EUR 3.65 GBP 3.13 JPY 475.00 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 2220.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
43.
Hepburn, Katharine, 1907-2003  
The Making of 'The African Queen' or How I Went to Africa with Bogart, Bacall and Huston and almost lost my mind

Publisher: N.Y., Knopf, 1987.
134 p., 45 photos. ”This book will tell you/ What it was like for me to meet/ John Huston, Humphrey Bogart and Lauren Bacall/ In London and in Africa/ For the first time./ To work with them nonstop for about three months./ And why--/ Come hell or high water/ Through thick and through thin/ For better and for worse/ But not quite until death do we part--/ It was great fun. -- K.H.” Breathless, staccato, lots of dashes, not much grammatical connection, mixed sequences, the actor, in her only book, written in the mid-1980's, recalls what it was like to make a film on location in 1951. Stock #25939x. Vg/vg. American cinema, movies, moving pictures; Hollywood actors & actresses; autobiography.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 25939.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
44.
Hope, Bob  
I Owe Russia $1200

Publisher: Garden City, N.Y., Doubleday & Co., c1963.
1st edition . 272p., illus. Hardcover Very good condition in worn d.j. fair

Appr.: | AUD 14.58 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.77 GBP 9.21 JPY 1,400.00 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 17816.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Hope, Bob  
I Owe Russia $1200

Publisher: Garden City, N.Y., Doubleday & Co., c1963.
. 272p., illus. Hardcover Very good condition; bookplate in fair d.j. fair

Appr.: | AUD 9.38 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.92 GBP 5.92 JPY 900.00 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 17817.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Hope, Bob & Shavelson, Melville  
Don't Shoot, It's Only Me: Bob Hope's Comedy History of the United States

Publisher: New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons, c1990.
1st printing. Publisher isbn: 0399135189. 315p., illus. Hardcover Very good condition very good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 14.58 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.77 GBP 9.21 JPY 1,400.00 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 17815.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
47.
Hope, Bob, 1903-2003 & Pete Martin  
The Last Christmas Show

Publisher: Garden City, NY, Doubleday [1974]..
xii, 384 p., photos. From 1941 to 1972 Bob Hope performed for overseas United States servicemen. This has his memories, some of the jokes, and the singers, dancers, beautiful women who traveled with him. Stock #100,071. Good+, red boards, corners slightly worn /no dj. World War II, Vietnam War, humor, U. S. military history, show business.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100071.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Houston Chronicle Supplement  
ELVIS

Publisher: Houston Chronicle 1977.
Very Good Magazine Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 15700mz

Appr.: | AUD 54.17 CAD 53.89 EUR 40.00 GBP 34.21 JPY 5,200.00 MXN 577.78 ZAR 520.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 15700.
    
US$52.00
Order From Dealer
49.
Ingrid Bergman and Alan Burgess  
Ingrid Bergman, My Story
 Picture
Publisher: Delacorte Press, NY, 1980.
VG hardback, G- DJ. Paper on board cover with spine wear and fading, corners bumped. Reinforced spine. DJ has worn edges, chips, a few small tears. End papers and pp are VG+. 8vo, 504 pps with illustrations, list of appearances, index. ISBN#0-440-03299-7. 1st Printing

Appr.: | AUD 11.07 CAD 11.02 EUR 8.18 GBP 6.99 JPY 1,063.00 MXN 118.11 ZAR 106.30 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 2686.
    
US$10.63
Order From Dealer
50.
James Rooney  
Bossmen: Bill Monroe & Muddy Waters
 Picture
Publisher: Hayden Book Co., NY, 1971.
G+ softback. Decorative cover with edge and corner wear, slightly marked. Front hinge loose at top. End papers lightly tanned. Pps are G++. Sml 8vo, 157 pps with illustrations. ISBN#0-8104-6106-4.

Appr.: | AUD 22.14 CAD 22.02 EUR 16.35 GBP 13.98 JPY 2,125.00 MXN 236.11 ZAR 212.50 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 2943.
    
US$21.25
Order From Dealer
51.
Jessel, George (with John Austin). [signed copy].  
WORLD I LIVED IN.
 Picture
Publisher: Chicago: Henry Regnery (1975)..
Stated First Edition. Author's signed inscription on free-front endpaper. 213p: 24p black/white photos; 23cm. Index. 575g. Book: Very Good (clean and sound, minor edgewear). Dustjacket: Good (edgewear with short tears, 3" tear to front flap fold). Blue cloth hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Good.

Appr.: | AUD 12.56 CAD 12.50 EUR 9.28 GBP 7.93 JPY 1,206.00 MXN 134.00 ZAR 120.60 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 2869.
    
US$12.06
Order From Dealer
52.
Kazkin, Andrew  
Glenn Gould at Work, Creative living
 Picture
Publisher: E. P. Dutton, NY,1989 First Edition.
Fine paper over board hardback, Fine DJ. Cover with no visiable wear. DJ has minimal shelf wear. Binding tight. End papers and pp are Fine, look unused. 8vo, 167 pp with appendices including list of recordings. ISBN# 0-525-24817--x.

Appr.: | AUD 10.63 CAD 10.57 EUR 7.85 GBP 6.71 JPY 1,020.00 MXN 113.33 ZAR 102.00 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 6740.
    
US$10.20
Order From Dealer
53.
Ketchum, Richard M.  
WILL ROGERS : THE MAN AND HIS TIMES/ HIS LIFE AND TIMES.

Publisher: American Heritage Publishing Company, Inc. [New York]. (1973)..
DELUXE EDITION. 415pp. Tall 8vo. 1/4 dark brown faux-leather vinyl 1/2 dark brown faux-leather vinyl & paisley-pattern calico cloth in red, black & white. Gilt-lettered spine. Tan endpapers. Profusely illustrated with b/w photos. Index. Dark brown faux-leather vinyl slipcase with gilt-lettering & a paste-down photo on the front cover. Note: American Heritage does not designate editions/ printings. As New in an As New slipcase.

Appr.: | AUD 7.81 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.77 GBP 4.93 JPY 750.00 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 96-0412.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
54.
Knepler, Henry  
The Gilded Stage: The Years of the Great Intrernational Actresses

Publisher: Wm Morrow NY 1968.
Very good; dust jacket slightly chipped, small tear, good. 8 vo. (x) 347 pp. Select book list, index, b/w photo plates, tan striped boards/cloth spine. Serving the antiquarial and used book world since 1980 Good Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 001484.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
55.
Kotsilibas-Davis, James  
The Barrymores

Publisher: Crown Publishers NY 1981.
Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Stated 1st Edition Hardcover DJ stained at heel of spine, couple of tiny closed tears. ; B&W Photographs; Square Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 376 pages; 25778C

Appr.: | AUD 12.86 CAD 12.80 EUR 9.50 GBP 8.13 JPY 1,235.00 MXN 137.22 ZAR 123.50 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 25778.
    
US$12.35
Order From Dealer
56.
Laffey, Bruce  
Beatrice Lille: The Funniest Woman in the World

Publisher: N.Y., Wynwood, 1989.
296 p. illus., 24 cm. Noel Coward called her the greatest comedienne in the world, much different than funniest woman, and a greater compliment from one so stage-wise. Born Constance Munson in Toronto in 1898, she was a star of theater and movies and died in 1989. Stock #28,304. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 28304.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
57.
Lahr, John  
Show and Tell: New Yorker Profiles
 Picture
Show and Tell: New Yorker Profiles by John Lahr, Overlook Press, hard cover, dust jacket, 2000, 335 pages,

Appr.: | AUD 4.69 CAD 4.66 EUR 3.46 GBP 2.96 JPY 450.00 MXN 50.00 ZAR 45.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 45031.
    
US$4.50
Order From Dealer
58.
Lamparski, Richard  
Whatever Became Of?
 Picture
Publisher: Crown Publishers 1972.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 5th Printing Hardcover Previous owner's cataloging label taped to spine, name on front pastedown. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 30037

Appr.: | AUD 15.57 CAD 15.49 EUR 11.50 GBP 9.84 JPY 1,495.00 MXN 166.11 ZAR 149.50 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 30037.
    
US$14.95
Order From Dealer
59.
Lamparski, Richard  
Whatever Became of?

Publisher: Crown New York.
Tenth series, CR 1986, stated first edition. 214 pages. 100 profiles of most asked about movie stars and television personalities. Over 200 now and them photos. All good+ condition. Stated first Edition Soft Cover

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.23 GBP 7.89 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Books by Jan. Item number: 002213.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
60.
Landon, Melville D. (De Lancey), 1839-1910  
Kings of the Platform and Pulpit: Biographies, Reminiscences and Lectures...
 Picture
Publisher: Chicago, Werner, 1896.
570 p., illus., 24.5 cm. In the years before radio or television large crowds attended lectures and appearances of celebrities. Artemus Ward, Mark Twain, Bret Harte were among the scores of speakers who traveled the country. This volume captures that world with biographical sketches and samples of their wit and wisdom. stock#Lopes006. Good+/ worn at corners.

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.46 GBP 32.89 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: Lopes006.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
61.
Lee, Jennifer.  
Tarnished Angel: Surviving in the Dark Curve of Drugs, Violence, Sex, and Fame : A Memoir.

Publisher: New York: Thunder's Mouth Press, [1991].
1st edition, 1st printing. ISBN: 1560250259 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy.

Appr.: | AUD 13.02 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.62 GBP 8.22 JPY 1,250.00 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 5131.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
62.
Liberace; Tom Palmer, ed.  
The Things I Love by Liberace

Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York 1976.
224 pages, numerous b/w photos, a few color plates; 4to, silver boards/black cloth. Very good, light wear spine ends/corner tips cover, brief note and embossed seal; contents fine; dust jacket very good-, light edgewear. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 11.46 CAD 11.40 EUR 8.46 GBP 7.24 JPY 1,100.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 110.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 021913.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
63.
Love, Paula McSpadden  
THE WILL ROGERS BOOK
 Picture
Publisher: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Indianapolis, 1961.
Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Stated First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover FIRST EDITION (stated), FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. 8vo. 218, (6) pp. Quarter bound in publisher's green cloth over gray boards, gilt (black) lettering on spine. Illustrated with numerous B&W photographs. This is an excellent, unread copy. The volume is tight and square and appears unopened. There is a gift inscription on the half-title page dated December 25, 1961 and the recipient's printed bookplates on the fep and rfep. Pages are beginning to brown. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) has small chips at the head of the spine and a small closed tear near the bottom of the front panel, else fine. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD+. All (well, almost all) of the never before collected sayings of America's beloved humorist, actor, news commentator, goodwill ambassador, author, philosopher and humanitarian. This book assembled for the first time 531 of Will's deathless remarks, many from personal letters, some from speeches and radio broadcasts, a few from his books, the majority from the daily columns he wrote for newspapers. Dealing with the country, the people, the government, politicians, congressman, diplomats, business, lawyers, bankers, presidents in general and the ones Will knew well, Theodore Roosevelt, Taft, Coolidge, Hoover, and Franklin D. Roosevelt. This collection is a loving contribution to the perpetuation of the memory of a great American. The volume was compiled by Paula McSpadden Love, Will Roger's niece and curator of the Will Rogers Memorial in Claremore, Oklahoma. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 218, (6) pp

Appr.: | AUD 25.99 CAD 25.85 EUR 19.19 GBP 16.41 JPY 2,495.00 MXN 277.22 ZAR 249.50 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 3919.
    
US$24.95
Order From Dealer
64.
Mair, George  
Oprah Winfrey: The Real Story
 Picture
Publisher: New York 1994.
Fine in Very Good dust jacket Carol Publishing Group First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Dust jacket has a bit of rubbing and slight traces of an old price tag that didn't want to come off. It also has a scratch in the laminate on the front that only shows if the light hits it right. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 376 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.74 CAD 7.70 EUR 5.72 GBP 4.89 JPY 743.00 MXN 82.56 ZAR 74.30 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 3682.
    
US$7.43
Order From Dealer
65.
Marceau, Marcel and Golstone, Bruce , Illustrated by: Photos by Rothfeld, Steven  
Bip in a Book

Publisher: Stewart, Tabori & Chang New York, NY 2001.
unpaginated, red boards w/wht-black spine w/red-black lettering, w/wht-black dj w/color pictorial images, inscribed & SIGNED by the author. The book captures the artist's talent of his alter ego, a hapless clown with unlimited curiosity and compassion. The book explores Bip's unexpected situation is told through 32 photographs. Inscribed & SIGNED By Author First Edition Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 75.26 CAD 74.87 EUR 55.58 GBP 47.53 JPY 7,225.00 MXN 802.78 ZAR 722.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 038138.
    
US$72.25
Order From Dealer
66.
Martin, Steve  
Born Standing Up

Publisher: New York: Scribner, 2007 1st ed..
209pp. illus. hardback 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj in Brodart poly cover. A crisp first edition copy of comedian Steve Martin’s (b. 1945) autobiography. Jerry Seinfeld: “Absolutely magnificent.” If you like Steve Martin you'll enjoy this book.

Appr.: | AUD 7.28 CAD 7.24 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.60 JPY 699.00 MXN 77.67 ZAR 69.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 14558.
    
US$6.99
Order From Dealer
67.
McCann, Graham.  
Woody Allen: New Yorker.

Publisher: Cambridge, UK: Polity Press, 1990..
ISBN: 9780745606392 First edition. 267 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Near Fine dust jacket (lightly rubbed). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 14.06 CAD 13.99 EUR 10.38 GBP 8.88 JPY 1,350.00 MXN 150.00 ZAR 135.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 7175.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
68.
McNeill, Don  
BREAKFAST CLUB FAMILY ALBUM

Publisher: 1942.
Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Oblong 16mo - 6" to 7" tall; 96 pages; 19958C

Appr.: | AUD 18.96 CAD 18.86 EUR 14.00 GBP 11.97 JPY 1,820.00 MXN 202.22 ZAR 182.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 19958.
    
US$18.20
Order From Dealer
69.
Merchant, Ismail, 1936-2005  
Hullabaloo In Old Jeypore: the Making of the Deceivers With photographs by Mikki Ansin

Publisher: N.Y., Doubleday, 1989.
xviii, 156 p. illus., 24 cm. The difficulties, physical, political, legal of making films in India seem so daunting that it is a surprise that anyone does. This is about making a film set in the 1820's. Stock #29,478x. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 29478.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
70.
Meyers, Jeffrey.  
Gary Cooper: An American Hero.

Publisher: New York: William Morrow, 1998..
ISBN: 9780688154943 1st edition, 1st printing. 379 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 19.27 CAD 19.17 EUR 14.23 GBP 12.17 JPY 1,850.00 MXN 205.56 ZAR 185.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 7477.
    
US$18.50
Order From Dealer
71.
Miller, Darlis A., Illustrated by: Photos & Map  
Captain Jack Crawford: Buckskin Poet, Scout, and Showman

Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Albuquerque, NM 1993.
xx, 363 pp, brown cloth covered boards w/red lettering, orange dj w/pictorial front panel w/maroon-brown lettering. Jack Crawford (1847-1917) entertained a generation of Americans and introduced them to their American heritage. He was a scout, rancher, miner, reformer, husband and father, poet, and entertainer. He was a master storyteller who recounted his experiences in a voice tone-colored to every emotion. In his performances, he tried to present the West as he experienced it. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 84.11 CAD 83.68 EUR 62.12 GBP 53.13 JPY 8,075.00 MXN 897.22 ZAR 807.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 038743.
    
US$80.75
Order From Dealer
72.
Montand, Yves, 1921-1991, with Herve Hamon & Patrick Rotman  
You See, I Haven't Forgotten Translated from the French by Jeremy Leggstt

Publisher: London, Chatto & Windus, 1992..
vi, 465 p. photos index, 24 cm. Translation of Tu vois, je n'ai pas oblie. The Tuscan-born Paris music-hall singer who became a film actor in later life. Stock #28,073b. Fine/ dj fine

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 28073b.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
73.
Montand, Yves, 1921-1991, with Hervé Hamon & Patrick Rotman  
You See, I Haven't Forgotten Translated from the French by Jeremy Leggatt

Publisher: N.Y. Knopf, 1992.
vi, 465 p. photos, index, 24.5 cm. 'First American Edition.' Translation of Tu vois, je n'ai pas oublié. shallow gouge in rear of dj, remainder mark, else fine. 'Yves Montand was one of our century's greatest entertainers— consummate music-hall performer, singer, dancer, star of stage and screen. …The story of the intense but sometimes turbulent love between [Montand & his wife Simone Signoret] these two magnetic, highly competitive, and extremely political artists is a central part of the book. …The mesmerizing full story is superbly presented, not only in the narrative of his biographers— informed by unprecedented access to all of Montand's friends, associates, and family members, as well as to his personal archives— but in the voice of Montand himself.' Stock #28,073x.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 28073.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
74.
O' Brien, P. J. Thomas, Lowell. [Rogers, Will (William Penn Adair), 1879-1935]  
Will Rogers, Ambassador of Good Will, Prince of Wit and Wisdom. With an appreciation by Lowell Thomas.

Publisher: Philadelphia, Winston [1935].
288 p., plates; 21 cm. Biography of William Penn Adair Rogers, 1879-1935, American humorist and cowboy philosopher whose salty political and social comments gained him wide popularity. Stock#20667. Vg, blue decorated boards printed in black, edges worn but still bright/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 20667.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
75.
O'Brien, P. J.  
Will Rogers: Ambassador of Good Will, Prince of Wit and Wisdom

Publisher: John C. Winston Co. Philadelphia 1935.
288 pages, appreciation by Lowell Thomas, b/w plates; 8vo, blue cloth, black illustrated front cover. Very good+, spine ends slighjly bumped; dust jacket good, flap clipped, edgewear with slight loss Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 7.29 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.61 JPY 700.00 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 021684.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer

115 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.