|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
53 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Benedict, Carl Peters w/intro by Dobie, J. Frank, Illustrated by: Illustrated
A Tenderfoot Kid on Gyp Water
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Lincoln, NE 1986. xiv, 115 pp, glossy black-white SC wraps w/color illustration on the front cover. Book about what it was really like to be a cowboy in some ornery country checkered by canyons and gyp water springs. This is a reprint of the original 1943 edition published by Texas Folklore Society. Herd #238. This reference is for the first edition by the Texas Folk-lore Society. First Thus No Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.85 | CAD 8.81 | EUR 6.54 | GBP 5.59 | JPY 850.00 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 85.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 040411.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Brown, Dee, Illustrated by: Schmitt, Martin F.
Trail Driving Days
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York, NY 1952. xxii, (2), 264 pp, black clothcovered boards w/gilt lettering on the spine and gilt emblem of spur on the front cover. The book provides information and photos on longhorns and pioneers, cattle, horses, and men, rip-roaring trail towns, the saga of Dodge City, the beef bonanza, Billy the Kid, free grass in the northwest, and big blizzards and little wars. Several errors in the book - Hickok was popular with cowboys, few cowboys liked him especially ones from Texas, Hickok accidently killed one of his deputies - Hickok shot without waiting to see who it was, Wyatt Earp deput marshal of Wichita when he was city policeman, and more. reprint of Burrs #54, Herd #340, Six-Guns #293. slight finish chipping to spine and bottom edge of front cover/ No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.03 | CAD 20.92 | EUR 15.53 | GBP 13.28 | JPY 2,019.00 | MXN 224.33 | ZAR 201.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 050832.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Brown, Stanley H.
Ling.
Publisher: Atheneum New York. The Rise and Fall and Return of a Texas Titan. Title date 1972, CR 1972. 308 pages with index, gray covers with gilt lettering. All very good condition. James Joseph Ling, in 1959, created a gigantic empire, the 14th largest industrial enterprise in the U. S. The Ling-Temco-Vought company was considered a comglomerate. Stated first Edition Harad Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 003294.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Budd, Bob, Illustrated by: Palen, Jerry
Send Fresh Horses
Publisher: The Portfolio Publishing Company The Woodlands, TX 1987. [8], 117 pp, brown cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering on the spine & front cover, yel dj w/red-brown-black lettering w/color illustrated front panel and color pictorial rear panel w/photos of the author and illustrator. Collection of twenty-six episodes in the life of today's modern cowboy. The author and illustrator, both from Wyoming, provide a sharp look at being a cowboy in today's world. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.52 | CAD 26.38 | EUR 19.58 | GBP 16.75 | JPY 2,546.00 | MXN 282.89 | ZAR 254.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 040139.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
C.C. Post, (addenda by Tex Bender)., Illustrator: G.S. Littlejohn & others (illustrations).
TEN YEARS A COWBOY.
Publisher: Chicago: Thos. W. Jackson Publishing (1898).. "Addenda by Tex Bender, The Cowboy Fiddler." 471p: full-page illustrations throughout; 19cm. 466g. Reading copy (well used, worn and some tears, binding loose but still intact, paper brown, marginal holes). Hardcover, brown cloth with black lettering and design. Book condition: Reading copy. Jacket condition: no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.05 | CAD 10.00 | EUR 7.42 | GBP 6.35 | JPY 965.00 | MXN 107.22 | ZAR 96.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 2270.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Chrisman, Harry E. w/foreword by Hoy, Jim , Illustrated by: Photos & Maps
Lost Trails of the Cimarron
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Norman, OK 1998. [5], 313 pp, glossy grey-brown-light green wraparound color illustration. The book is a folk history of nineteenth-century Cimarron country - southwestern Kansas, southeaster Colorado, and the netural strip of Oklahoma and the Texas Panhandle. First Thus No Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.58 | CAD 22.47 | EUR 16.68 | GBP 14.26 | JPY 2,168.00 | MXN 240.89 | ZAR 216.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 039949.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Conley, Robert J.
The Saga of Henry Starr
Publisher: Published by Doubleday, New York. CR 1989, stated 1st edition, 177 pages. X-library with everything. Dust jacket has plastic over it, overall good+. A Double D Western. Starr was one of the most notorious criminals of the Old West - a bank robber that robbed 2 banks in the same town at the same time. A Cherokee cowboy/outlaw who received a death sentence by "Hanging Judge" Parker, to his final days playing the bad guy in Hollywood movies. Western Americana, Outlaws, cowboys, bank robbers, thieves. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 001285.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Crawford, Thomas Edgar and edited by Dykes, Jeff C., Illustrated by: Eggenhofer, Nick
The West of the Texas Kid 1881-1910: Recollections of Thomas Edgar Crawford Cowboy, Gun Fighter, Rancher, Hunter, Miner
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Norman, OK 1973. xviii, 204 pp, yel paper covered boards w/black title block on the spine w/gilt lettering, dj wht-yel-green w/illustrated front panel and white spine w/black lettering. Book #20 from the Western Frontier Library. This is one man's account of the West as he knew it. Thomas Edgar Crawford - known variously as "The Texas Kid, " "The Montana Kid, " "Buckskin, " "Kid, " and "Ed" early teamed up with such characters as Black Jack Ketchum and Henry Starr. Later he took up ranchin in Montana, he tried gold mining in California and other activities. Burrs #99, "as a whole the book is very unreliable" Six-Guns #510, reprint of Dykes - Fifty Great Western Illustrators Eggenhofer #61. dj price-clipped, slight soiling & rubbing to the dj. 2nd Printing Very Good Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.35 | CAD 24.23 | EUR 17.98 | GBP 15.38 | JPY 2,338.00 | MXN 259.78 | ZAR 233.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 039540.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
DERUYTTER, Wouter
Cowboy Code
Publisher: Arena Editions, 2000. F First Edition A fine unread copy in a fine d.w. Only 2000 copies printed.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 67.71 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.00 | GBP 42.76 | JPY 6,500.00 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 60534.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
edited by Carlson, Paul H. , Illustrated by: Photos
The Cowboy Way: An Exploration of History and Culture
Publisher: Texas Tech University Press Lubbock, TX 2000. xii, 236 pp, black papercovered boards w/silver lettering on the spine, glossy black-white-grey dj w/pictorial front panel. In sixteen essays and an annotated bibliography, schloars explore cowboy music, dress, humor, films, and literature. stamped used on bottom edge, underlining in the first and fifth chapters. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.96 | CAD 11.90 | EUR 8.83 | GBP 7.55 | JPY 1,148.00 | MXN 127.56 | ZAR 114.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 049950.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Gold, Alan & Sally Harrison Illustrated by: Illustrated by Weller, Don
PRIDE IN THE DUST
Publisher: Weller Institute, Inc Oakley, UT Usa 1997. Very Good+ Paperback Black soft cover with blurred photo of a rodeo cowboy. Cover is lightly rubbed and edge worn. ; Color photos all throughout. Also quotes, stories, etc. ; 11" x 11"; 216 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 23661.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Hamilton, Bob Illustrated by: Illustrated by Dan Muller
Gene Autry and the Thief River Outlaws
Publisher: Whitman Publishing Co. Racine, Wisconsin 1944. Very Good- Hardcover Cover has slight edge and corner wear. Pages are tight and clean. No noticed markings. Overall great condition! ; 5.5" x 8"; 249 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.63 | CAD 5.60 | EUR 4.15 | GBP 3.55 | JPY 540.00 | MXN 60.00 | ZAR 54.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 43542.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Hanners, Laverne and Lord, Ed;Lord, Ed , Illustrated by: Photos and Maps
The Lords of the Valley and Our Unsheltered Lives
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Norman, OK 1996. xxix, 166 pp, tan clothcovered boards w/brown lettering on the spine, glossy brown-white dj w/pictorial front panel. The book is the intertwining of two voices, one male and one female, to tell the story of life in and around a remote ranching community on the Oklahoma-New Mexico border from the 1890s through the 1930s. LaVerne Hanner's helpful commentary is woven through the unaltered text of Ed Lord's "Our Sheltered Lives, " a curt, no-nonsense account of his life as a cowpuncher, freighter, and storekeeper in Kenton, Oklahoma. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.84 | CAD 39.64 | EUR 29.42 | GBP 25.16 | JPY 3,825.00 | MXN 425.00 | ZAR 382.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 040897.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Harris, Frank, Illustrated by: Gropper, William
My Reminiscences as a Cowboy
Publisher: Charles Boni Paper Books New York, NY 1930. 217 pp, white-brown-black SC wraps w/wraparound brown-black illustration, illustrated endpapers. , The adventures of Frank Harris in the American West starting in the 1870s. some chipping of finish to covers. First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Good+ 12mo - over 7" - 71/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.67 | CAD 29.51 | EUR 21.91 | GBP 18.74 | JPY 2,848.00 | MXN 316.44 | ZAR 284.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 012817.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Hart, William S
My Life East and West
Publisher: Lakeside Press Chicago, 1994. Very Good+ with no dust jacket, Hardcover No DJ (as issued) ; Brown cloth hardback. Lxiv + 417 pp. B&W photos. Index. Bio of cowboy actor. Part of Lakeside Classics series; 12mo; lxiv + 417 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.92 | CAD 7.88 | EUR 5.85 | GBP 5.00 | JPY 760.00 | MXN 84.44 | ZAR 76.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 21445.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Hart, William S
My Life East and West
Publisher: Lakeside Press Chicago, 1994. Fine with no dust jacket, Hardcover No DJ (as issued) ; Brown cloth hardback. Lxiv + 417 pp. B&W photos. Index. Bio of cowboy actor. Part of Lakeside Classics series; 12mo; lxiv + 417 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.92 | CAD 7.88 | EUR 5.85 | GBP 5.00 | JPY 760.00 | MXN 84.44 | ZAR 76.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 22738.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Hart, William S
My Life East and West
Publisher: Lakeside Press Chicago, 1994. Fine with no dust jacket, Hardcover No DJ (as issued) ; Brown cloth hardback. Lxiv + 417 pp. B&W photos. Index. Bio of cowboy actor. Part of Lakeside Classics series; 12mo; lxiv + 417 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.92 | CAD 7.88 | EUR 5.85 | GBP 5.00 | JPY 760.00 | MXN 84.44 | ZAR 76.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 28418.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Hart, William S.; Martin Ridge, ed.
My Life East and West
Publisher: R. R. Donnelley Chicago 1994. Lakeside Classic, December 1994. (lxiii) 417 pages, b/w illustrations, index, list of Lakeside Classics, top edge gilt, 12mo, brown cloth. Fine; no dust jacket Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 019430.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Hoig, Stan, Illustrated by: Eggenhofer, Nicholas,
The Humor of the American Cowboy
Publisher: The Caxton Printers, Ltd Caldwell, ID 1958. 193 pp, orange clothcovered boards w/black lettering on the spine and black illustration of cowoby on horse on the front cover, black-and-white endpaper illustrations, glossy yel-white dj w/color illustration of cowboy on the front cover and text & two black-and-white photos on the rear cover. The author presents an authentic collection of tall tales, anecdotes, yarns, jokes, and humorous incidents of the Old West. The cowboy used humor to express his fondness for the West, to exchange sarcasms with the railroaders, to teach the lessons of the West to the immigrant tenderfoot and sometimes to laugh at death. Prev owner's name & address on the half title page. Very Good+ Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.98 | CAD 34.80 | EUR 25.83 | GBP 22.09 | JPY 3,358.00 | MXN 373.11 | ZAR 335.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 051037.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Honig, Donald
In the Days of the Cowboy
Publisher: Random house New York 1970. very good slightly worn dust jacket. photo's
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.58 | CAD 20.00 | EUR 10.77 | GBP 9.21 | JPY 1,400.00 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ken Saunders - .
Item number: LAST004088I.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Howe, Charles Willis , Illustrated by: McCollister, R. L.
Timberleg of the Diamond Tail and Other Frontier Ancedota
Publisher: The Naylor Company San Antonio, TX 1949. ix, 153 pp, yellow clothcovered boards w/brown illustration and lettering on the front panel and brown lettering on the spine. The book memorializes a cowhand of the old Panhandle, Chowining A. Embree and tells about events and people who made history along the western frontier during the two decades from the late seventies to the turn of the century. The book also deals with historic events and characters of Oklahoma, Kansas, Colorado and New Mexico. Six-Guns #1053, Herd #1080, Burs #198 There is a chapter on bad men and the law dealing with some the better-known Oklahoma and New Mexico outlaws. Their are several exaggerations in the book, one about Hickok accounting for the liquidation of eight-seven men during his reign as peace officer, and other of Billy the Kid killing twenty-one men by the time he was twenty-one and another with Bat Masterson as sheriff of Dodge City. dj has several chips along the top edges of the front & rear panels. Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.84 | CAD 39.64 | EUR 29.42 | GBP 25.16 | JPY 3,825.00 | MXN 425.00 | ZAR 382.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 050307.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Irvin, Teresa Williams w/introductory note by Lea, Tom, Illustrated by: Photos
Let the Tail go with the Hide : The Story of Ben F. Williams
Publisher: Mangan Books El Paso, TX 1984. 287 pp, [1], brown leatherette boards w/gilt lettering on the spine and front cover, SIGNED by the author on the half title page, endpaper maps showing the location of the Palomas Ranch. The story of Ben Williams who was born in Bacoachi, Mexico about eighty wagon miles south of Douglas, Arizona. His parents were Mormans who had moved to Mexico because after the authorities started enforcing the law against polygamy. Ben was a mining eqipment salesman, livestock broker, prospector, developer, inventor, operator of mines in Mexico, business man, mayor of Douglas, Arizona, and state highway commissioner. Signed By Author First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 84.11 | CAD 83.68 | EUR 62.12 | GBP 53.13 | JPY 8,075.00 | MXN 897.22 | ZAR 807.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 050993.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
James, Will, Illustrated by: James, Will
The Drifting Cowboy
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York, NY 1930. xii, 241 pp, quarterbound w/brown boards w/dark brown lettering & illustration on the front, and w/brown cloth covered spine w/gilt lettering. This book is the second book that Will James wrote and it teaches the ways of the working and playing West. Will James shows the fun side and rough side of cowboy life. The volume contains seven short stories : Once a Cowboy, Filling in the Cracks, Desert Range Rdiing, First Money, When Wages Are Low, "A Cowboy in the Making", and His Waterloo. The book contains 44 titled drawings. The book was reprinted in 1926, 1929, and 1930. there are later reprints after this one. Frazier pg 15, reprint of Herd #1154. Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.77 | CAD 30.61 | EUR 22.72 | GBP 19.43 | JPY 2,954.00 | MXN 328.22 | ZAR 295.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 037001.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
James, Will, Illustrated by: James, Will
The Drifting Cowboy
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York, NY 1926. xii, 241 pp, quarterbound w/brown boards w/dark brown lettering & illustration on the front, and w/brown cloth covered spine w/gilt lettering. This book is the second book that Will James wrote and it teaches the ways of the working and playing West. Will James shows the fun side and rough side of cowboy life. The volume contains seven short stories : Once a Cowboy, Filling in the Cracks, Desert Range Rdiing, First Money, When Wages Are Low, "A Cowboy in the Making", and His Waterloo. The book contains 44 titled drawings. The book was reprinted in 1926, 1929, and 1930. there are later reprints after this one. Frazier pg 15, reprint of Herd #1154. water stain on bottom front corner of the pages, some wear to the top of spine, some insect chipping to the finish of the spine. First Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.21 | CAD 33.04 | EUR 24.52 | GBP 20.97 | JPY 3,188.00 | MXN 354.22 | ZAR 318.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 038515.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Jennings, N. A.
A Texas Ranger.
Publisher: Lakeside Classics, R. R. Donnelley Chiago, Illinois. Edited by Ben Procter. Christmas 1992, CR 1992, 355 pages with list of books by Donnelley and index, black and white photographs, x-library with stamps, etc. TEG (Edges trimmed in gold). Jennings was from Philadelphia but was obsessed with the prospect of finding his fortune in Texas and became a Ranger under Capt. Lee McNeely in the 1870's and 1880's. First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.17 | CAD 29.02 | EUR 21.54 | GBP 18.42 | JPY 2,800.00 | MXN 311.11 | ZAR 280.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 002973.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Johnston, Harry V., Illustrated by: Photos & Illustrations
My Home on the Range - Frontier ranching in the Badlands
Publisher: The Webb Publishing Co. St. Paul, MN 1942. [14], 313 pp, brown cloth covered boards w/dark brown lettering & illustration on the front cover. The book contains sketches and listing of some of the brands that were in the Dakota Territory. The author was taken to the Badlands in the Dakota Territory at the age of ten and there he grew up. The book contains a series of stories of early pioneer days. A book of reminiscences which contains minor inofrmation on Wild Bill Hickok and Calamity Jane, as well as unreliable statements about Bill Dalton. Herd #1184, Burs #221, and Six-guns #1180. prev owner marked out names on the ffep with marker. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.70 | CAD 48.45 | EUR 35.96 | GBP 30.76 | JPY 4,675.00 | MXN 519.44 | ZAR 467.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 039247.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Laine, Tanner , Illustrated by: Johnson, Don
Cow Country
Publisher: Pioneer Book Publishers Hereford, TX 1969. xvii, (1), 340 pp, orange clothcovered boards w/black lettering & illustration on the front cover, Inscribed & SIGNED on the ffep. The book contains stories from the "Face of a Cowboy" series and the "Monday Morning" stories. The book contains photos of various cowboys from different ranches. Inscribed & SIGNED By Author First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 65.97 | CAD 65.63 | EUR 48.72 | GBP 41.66 | JPY 6,333.00 | MXN 703.67 | ZAR 633.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 050833.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Lamar, Howard R. , Illustrated by: Photos, Illustrations & Maps
Charlie Siringo's West: An Interpretive Biography
Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Albuquerque, NM 2005. xiv, 370 pp, blue clothcovered boards w/gilt lettering on the spine & front panel w/gilt illustration of cowboy on horse in lower front corner. Siringo provided an insightful history of open-range cattle ranching both on the south coast of Texas and later in the Texas Panhandle on the Great Plains during the 1870s and 1880s. He also provided an account of his twenty-two year career as a Pinkerton detective. He was one of the most attractive, bold and original characters to live and flouish in the final decades of the Wild West. He published several books about the life he lived and the world he lived in: "A Texas Cowboy", "A Cowboy Detective", "A Lone Star Cowboy", "Riata and Spurs", "The Song Companion of a Lone Star Cowboy", and "History of "Billy the Kid"" First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.84 | CAD 39.64 | EUR 29.42 | GBP 25.16 | JPY 3,825.00 | MXN 425.00 | ZAR 382.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 049223.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Lauritzen, Jonreed
THE LEGEND OF BILLY BLUESAGE
Publisher: Little Brown & Company Boston, & Toronto 1961. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Hardcover with brown lettering and illustration of boy and horse in the desert. Previous owners name inside front cover. Cover is slightly rubbed and worn along edges and corners. Pages are tight and clean. Book is in excellent condition! ; 9" x 6"; 218 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.01 | CAD 5.98 | EUR 4.44 | GBP 3.80 | JPY 577.00 | MXN 64.11 | ZAR 57.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 33831.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Lee, James, V., Illustrated by: Photos
Nine Years in the Saddle
Publisher: Salado Press Salado, TX 1999. 138 pp, glossy black SC wraps w/black & white pictorial front, inscribed & SIGNED by the author on verso of the front cover. The book tells the real life story of a young man who made a living during hard times. The tale of one man's life in the 1920s and 1930s in the Southwest. Inscribed & SIGNED By Author Revised No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good+ 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.28 | CAD 13.21 | EUR 9.81 | GBP 8.39 | JPY 1,275.00 | MXN 141.67 | ZAR 127.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 027093.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
McCracken, Harold.
The American cowboy.
Publisher: Garden City, N.Y., Doubleday, 1973. . Publisher isbn: 0385049382. 196p., illus.32 cm. Hardcover Ex-library, Very good condition in fair d.j. fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.58 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.77 | GBP 9.21 | JPY 1,400.00 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 30281.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Mora, Jo.
Trail Dust and Saddle Leather.
Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1946.. First Edition Octavo, 9.5 inches tall, in beige cloth stamped in red. 246 pages. A well illustrated discussion of what California cowboys did, how they did it, and what they used. Clear and well written. Herd, 1571. Clean and sound inside with the colorful endpapers fully intact. The cover shows minor extremity wear and a light corner bump to the lower rear. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.13 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 57.69 | GBP 49.34 | JPY 7,500.00 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 15741.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
O'CONNOR, Richard
Wild Bill Hickock
Publisher: Alvin Redman, 1959. F First Edition A very good copy (light scattered foxing) in a vg+ d. w. , spine ends medium chips, some other light edgewear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.92 | CAD 72.54 | EUR 53.85 | GBP 46.05 | JPY 7,000.00 | MXN 777.78 | ZAR 700.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 49396.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Post, Charles Clement (C. C. Post) w/addenda by Bender, Tex the Cowboy Fiddler, Illustrated by: Boehnert, Kenneth G.
Ten Years a Cowboy
Publisher: Rhodes & McClure Publishing Company Chicago, IL 1904. 471 pp, [17], blue cloth covered boards w/silver lettering & decorations w/silver border on the front panel & spine. The story, romance and adventures of a life on the plains with the varied experences as cowboy, stock-owner, rancher, and etc. The addenda is from page 359 to 471 is about the Plains, Cattle, and Sheep. The remaining 11 of the 17 pages at the end are about the audiphone and the last 6 pages are ads. The book contains black & white plates, and red, green, purple, & orange illustrations in the background on some of the pages of text. This is a reprint of the books listed under Graff 3328, Herd 1819, Howes P500. Some wear to the corners, the endpapers are missing and the hinges have been professionally repaired, stain top edge of ffep. Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover good+ Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.98 | CAD 34.80 | EUR 25.83 | GBP 22.09 | JPY 3,358.00 | MXN 373.11 | ZAR 335.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 049136.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Records, Laban Samuel & edited by Wheeler, Ellen Jayne Maris , Illustrated by: Photos & Maps
Cherokee Outlet Cowboy: Recollections of Laban S. Records
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Norman, OK 1995. xx, 370 pp, glossy SC wraps w/blu-tan-brown-red-green wraparound color illustration. Laban Records was a freighter on the Santa Fe Trail, a cowpuncher in the Dodge City stockyards, a cook for the Osage Agency at Pawhuska, and a line rider for the T-5 and Spade ranches, eventually becoming a foreman in the Cherokee Outlet. He provides a look at everyday cowboy life in the Outlet. No Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.34 | CAD 26.21 | EUR 19.45 | GBP 16.64 | JPY 2,529.00 | MXN 281.00 | ZAR 252.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 039940.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Rollins, Philip A.
Jinglebob - True Story of A Real Cowboy.
Publisher: Published by Grosset & Dunlap, New York. CR 1927, this is the 4th printing published in 1928, 263 pages. Red covers, black lettering, slight soil, corners slight bump, overall good+. Illus. endpapers and frontis by Joe Dejong. The real cowboy dwelt upon the catt le range of actuality, a womanless realm with no heiresses available for succor. He was compelled to earn money wages by herding livestock. The keynote of his existence was "hard work". Western Americ ana, Western Cowboys, cattle herding, trail drives, history, Cowboys. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 001247.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Schreiber, Martin w/intro by L'Amour, Louis , Illustrated by: Schreiber, Martin
Last of a Breed: Portraits of Working Cowboys
Publisher: Texas Monthly Press Austin, TX 1982. unpaginated, grey cloth covered boards w/silver stamped title on the spine, glossy grey dj w/black-and-white pictorial on the front & rear panels. The book portrays a sense of the cowboys in parts of western America. The photographer spent nearly two years documenting the life of the modern cowboy on ranches in Texas, Oklahoma and New Mexico. light foxing on half title page. First Edition Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ Oblong 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.78 | CAD 28.63 | EUR 21.25 | GBP 18.18 | JPY 2,763.00 | MXN 307.00 | ZAR 276.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 038393.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Shaw, James C. and edited by Brayer, Herbert O., Illustrated by: Vernon, David T.
North from Texas Incidents in the Early Life of a Range Cowman in Texas, Dakota and Wyoming
Publisher: The Branding Iron Press Evanston, IL 1952. xiii, 109 pp, tan papercovered boards w/dark brown cloth covered spine w/gilt lettering, black lettering and brown illustration on the front cover, endpapers illustrated w/drawings of cattle, brands, address of the brand holder, limited to 750 cc's this being #576. The book highlights the fifteen hundred mile trek up the Northern or Texas Trail, and Shaw's acquistion of the old Duck Bar ranch house and headquarters buildings. He organized the Bridger's Ferry Ditch Company, raised Ethan Allen Morgan horses, was an inspector for the Converse County and Wyoming Stock Growers Association. reprint Howes S342, Herd #2041, Campbell pg 85, Dobie pg 118, and 44 & 44 #54. Prev owner wrote name on front free flyleaf. Limited/Numbered No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11" Limited & Numbered Edition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 79.69 | CAD 79.27 | EUR 58.85 | GBP 50.33 | JPY 7,650.00 | MXN 850.00 | ZAR 765.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 050892.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Shaw, James C. and edited by Brayer, Herbert O., Illustrated by: Vernon, David T.
North from Texas Incidents in the Early Life of a Range Cowman in Texas, Dakota and Wyoming
Publisher: The Branding Iron Press Evanston, IL 1952. xiii, 109 pp, tan papercovered boards w/dark brown cloth covered spine w/gilt lettering, black letter and brown illustration on the front cover, endpapers illustrated w/drawings of cattle, brands, address of the brand holder, limited to 750 cc's this being #682. Has clear mylar as a dj. The book highlights the fifteen hundred mile trek up the Northern or Texas Trail. Shaw's acquistion of the old Duck Bar ranch house and headquarters buildings. He organized the Bridger's Ferry Ditch Company, he raised Ethan Allen Morgan horses, was an inspector for the Converse County and Wyoming Stock Growers Association. reprint Howes S342, Herd #2041, Campbell pg 85, Dobie pg 118, and 44 & 44 #54. Limited/Numbered Clear Mylar Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11" Limited & Numbered Edition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 79.69 | CAD 79.27 | EUR 58.85 | GBP 50.33 | JPY 7,650.00 | MXN 850.00 | ZAR 765.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 039072.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Stone, Ted (editor).
COMPLETE COWBOY READER: Remembering the Open Range.
Publisher: Red Deer AB: Red Deer College Press / Roundup Books (1997).. ISBN: 0889951691 "Accurate accounts of cowboy life written by early cowboys and ranchers ..from open-range roundups and summer-long cattle drives to tales of trail towns, rustling, and the original cattle barons", including 'The Cattle Country of the Far West' by Theodore Roosevelt. 263p; 21cm. Bibliography. 270g. Very Good Plus (clean, bright, tight, and uncreased; covers lay slightly open). Softcover. Book condition: Very Good Plus.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.05 | CAD 10.00 | EUR 7.42 | GBP 6.35 | JPY 965.00 | MXN 107.22 | ZAR 96.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 5003.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Tinkle, Lon and Maxwell, Allen, Illustrated by: Russell, Cisneros, Bugbee, Lea, Williamson, Remington, & Bowie
The Cowboy Reader : The American Cowboy's Life on the Range
Publisher: Longmans, Green and Company New York, NY 1959. xi, 307 pp, rust-red cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, dj light brown w/black-dark brown lettering w/illustrated front. A book about what the cowboy did, it was a way of life. Some of the contributors were Walter Webb, Charles Russell, Tom Lea, J. Frank Dobie, Stewart White, Ross Santee, Paul Horgan, Andy Adams, O. Henry, Emerson Hough, Frederic Remington, Theodore Roosevelt, Charlie Siringo, Owen Wister, Fred Gipson and others. prev owner's name on FPD, dj 2" long narrow tear on spine First Edition Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.25 | CAD 21.14 | EUR 15.69 | GBP 13.42 | JPY 2,040.00 | MXN 226.67 | ZAR 204.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 023888.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Tinsley, Jim Bob
The Hash Knife Brand
Publisher: University Press Of Florida Gainesville, 1993. Very Good with no dust jacket, Paperback Small remainder mark on top edge; Comb-bound wraps. B&W illustrations. Notes, index. History of 5 Hash Knife cattle outfits of late 19th cent in TX, MT & AZ; 8vo; x + 195 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.90 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.31 | GBP 6.25 | JPY 950.00 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 8991.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Wetmore, Helen Cody.
Last of the Great Scouts.
Publisher: Published by Duluth Press,. CR 1899. Lakeside Press, 296 pages. Red embossed covers with face of Cody and gold lettering. Spine has slight fading, otherwise near very good. Story of Colonel W. F. Cody (Buffalo Bill). Pencil inscription f ront endpapers. Written by sister of Cody. 17 Illustrations by E.W. Deming and Frederic Remington, all good+. Western Americana, History, Americana, Buffalo Bill Cody, Indian Scouts, Native American, western frontier, biography. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 93.75 | CAD 93.26 | EUR 69.23 | GBP 59.21 | JPY 9,000.00 | MXN 1,000.00 | ZAR 900.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 001894.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Wilstach, Frank J.
Wild Bill Hickok - The Plainsman
Published by Sun Dial Press, 1937, CR 1926 by Doubleday Page. This is a reprint of the original which was entitled "Prince of Pistoleers". Orange covers with black lettering, slight fade to spine, and slight wear. Illustrated endpapers with scenes from the movie with Randolph Scott. All Good+ condition. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 002061.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Winget, Dan.
Anecdotes of Buffalo Bill That Have Never Appeared in Print.
Publisher: Chicago: Historical Publishing Co., 1927.. Second Edition Octavo, about 8 inches tall, in brown cloth stamped in black. 230 pages illustrated by photographs, caricatures. Frontis photo of author and Buffalo Bill. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE FRONT ENDPAPER: "To my Young Friend Jack Rogers, a Good Scout With the Best Wishes of the Author." Dated May 17, 1928. All that is clearly in one hand while the author's name, D.H. Winget, appears to be in another. The author was a boyhood friend of William Cody, and had his permission to write about their exploits when young. Howes, W564; Six-Guns, 2429. Large previous ownership note on front pastedown; paper lightly toned; covers with very light extremity wear. Hardback octavo Hardback octavo Very good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 208.33 | CAD 207.25 | EUR 153.85 | GBP 131.58 | JPY 20,000.00 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 2,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 9950.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Wood, Frances E., illustrated by Robert R. Weisman
Yippee! Cowboy
Publisher: Whitman Publishing Company Racine, WI, 1947. Very Good with no dust jacket, Hardcover No DJ, very light edgewear to binding, pages slightly age-toned ; Illustrated hardback binding. Unpaginated (apprx 40 pp). Color illustrations, Children's story. A Cozu Corner book; square 8vo 8" - 9" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.88 | CAD 11.81 | EUR 8.77 | GBP 7.50 | JPY 1,140.00 | MXN 126.67 | ZAR 114.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 45680.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Woods, Lawrence
BRITISH GENTLEMEN IN THE WILD WEST The Era of the Intensely English Cowboy
Publisher: MacMillan New York 1989. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Previous owner's name; Looks at the role of British ranchers and investors in the development of the West, and discusses the management practices for free-range ranches.; 245 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 69555.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Woods, Lawrence M., Illustrated by: Photos
British Gentlemen in the Wild West
Publisher: Robson Books Ltd London, UK 2003. xi, 245 pp, grey SC wraps w/pictorial front panel. Book about an enterprising group of British gentlemen who saw & seized an opportunity to graze huge herds of cattle, free of charge, on public lands in the Americn West. Some men were Frewen brothers, Horace Plunkett, Lyulph Ogilvy and others. The author contrasts the harsh lot of the ordinary cowboy with the luxurious lifestyle enjoyed by members of the exclusive Cheyenne Club. No Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.19 | CAD 10.13 | EUR 7.52 | GBP 6.43 | JPY 978.00 | MXN 108.67 | ZAR 97.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 037852.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Woods, Lawrence M., Illustrated by: Photos
British Gentlemen in the Wild West : The Era of the Intensely English Cowboy
Publisher: The Free Press New York, NY 1989. vii, (3), 245 pp, dark brown clothcovered boards w/gilt lettering on the spine, glossy light blue-wht dj w/black & white pictorial front panel and text rear panel. A book about an enterprising group of British gentlemen who saw & seized an opportunity to graze huge herds of cattle, free of charge, on public lands in the Americn West. Some men were Frewen brothers, Horace Plunkett, Lyulph Ogilvy and others. The author contrasts the harsh lot of the ordinary cowboy with the luxurious lifestyle enjoyed by members of the exclusive Cheyenne Club. Near Fine Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.72 | CAD 15.64 | EUR 11.61 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,509.00 | MXN 167.67 | ZAR 150.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 051245.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
WRIGHT, Peter
A Three-foot Stool
Publisher: Smith Elder & Co., 1909. F First Edition A very good copy in the original dull blue cloth gilt, light wear and very short external split head front hinge, light foxing to endpapers, else a clean tight copy of this very scarce classic cattle-ranching/cowboy/range account.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 598.96 | CAD 595.85 | EUR 442.31 | GBP 378.29 | JPY 57,500.00 | MXN 6,388.89 | ZAR 5,750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 45477.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Yost, Nellie Snyder.
Buffalo Bill: His Family, Friends, Fame, Failures, and Fortunes.
Publisher: Chicago: Swallow Press; Sage Books, 1979.. First Edition, First printing ISBN: 0804007667 Octavo, 9.25 inches tall, brown cloth with jacket. 500 pages Illustrated with photographs. A biography of the western icon including a depiction of his real life at home as a husband, father, and citizen of North Platte. A touch of wear to the tips, but otherwise clean, bright and sound. The jacket is complete and without tears, but it also has very light extremity wear. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 16138.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Young, Paul E. and edited by Yost, Nellie Snyder, Illustrated by: Illustrated
Back Trail of an Old Cowboy
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Lincoln, NE 1983. 229 pp, green cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, dj light green w/black-wht lettering w/illustrated front panel. The story of Paul Young who was born in Utah, and became a cowboy and worked in Color ado and Montana. He broke horses, herded cattle, met up with old outlaws of the Wild Bunch, rode roundups. He tells the story of the open range and the men and women who occupied its vast space. Very Good+ Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.96 | CAD 11.90 | EUR 8.83 | GBP 7.55 | JPY 1,148.00 | MXN 127.56 | ZAR 114.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 034173.
|
|
|
|
53 items found
|