|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
130 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Abodaher, David
IACOCCA Americas Most Dynamic Businessman
Publisher: Zebra Books New York NY 1982. Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Mass Market PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 972.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Armstrong Cork Company
H. W. PRENTIS, JR. 1884-1959
Publisher: Armstrong Cork Company Lancaster, PA 1961. Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Staining and soiling on endpapers and covers; B&W Photographs; 51 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 35725.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Baruch, Bernard M.
Baruch: The Public Years
Publisher: New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1960.. 2nd ptg. 21½ X 14½ cm. Near Fine/VG. Volume two only of Baruch's memoirs. Full blue-green cloth, gilt titles on spine & facsimile signature on front board; xiii, 431 pp, 8 ff b & w photo plates, index. One corner bumped. DJs with slight edge wear, corners clipped but price still present; in Brodart archival covers. From the DJ of volume one: "Bernard M. Baruch--one of the most remarkable men of our time--was an office boy at nineteen, a Wall Street partner at twenty-five, and a milllionaire before he was thirty-five.. In the fifty years since he made his first fortune, Bernard Baruch has been a trusted counselor of presidents, an adviser on social and economic reforms.." This volume begins with Baruch's departure from Wall street, after which he served as chairman of the War Industries Board during World War One, and on the peace missions at the ends of both World Wars. "Of particular interest are Mr. Baruch's observations on the stock market crash of 1929, the great depression, and the New Deal." Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.06 | CAD 13.99 | EUR 10.38 | GBP 8.88 | JPY 1,350.00 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: BUBI00025.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Baum, Dan.
Citizen Coors. An American Dynasty.
Publisher: William Morrow New York. Dust jacket and book good+ condition. Front blank endpapers torn out, 367 pages with index. CR 2000, black and white photos in center of book.A chronicle of how Adolph Coors stowed away on a ship to America in 1868, his family and how he turned a brewery into a billion dollar beer company, through devotion to product, rejection of modern marketing and refusing to borrow as much as a nickel. The ups and downs, family dynamics, kidnapping, suicides, and murder. Stated first Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 002501.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Becker, Stephen
MARSHALL FIELD III A Biography
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1964. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; B&W Photographs; 512 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 49676.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Behrman, S. N.
DUVEEN
Publisher: Random House, NY, 1952. Fine with no dust jacket. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover First Printing (stated). Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, publisher's medallion, gilt (green), on cover, light green endpapers. (xii), 302 pp. Illustrated with B&W drawings by Saul Steinberg. This is an unmarked and seemingly unread copy. The lettering and panels on the spine are faded and the covers are lightly shelf-worn, else as new. FINE. Biography of Joseph Duveen, Lord Millbank, the most spectacular art dealer of all time. His astonishing career was built upon the simple observation that Europe had art and America money. To trade one for the other became the ruling and highly profitable passion of his life. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.61 | CAD 41.40 | EUR 30.73 | GBP 26.28 | JPY 3,995.00 | MXN 443.89 | ZAR 399.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 5552.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Blythe, LeGette
William Henry Belk: Merchant of the South
Publisher: Chapel Hill: UNC Press, 1950 1st ed.. 225pp. illus. green cloth 8vo: Very Good+/no dj. A business biography of the Southern department store founder, Belk (1862-1952) by the prolific North Carolina writer William LeGette Blythe (1900-93).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.65 | CAD 3.63 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.30 | JPY 350.00 | MXN 38.89 | ZAR 35.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 17005.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Blythe, Legette Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
WILLIAM HENRY BELK Merchant of the South
Publisher: University of North Carlonia Chapel Hill, NC 1950. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 8312.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Brooks, John (Ed.)
The Autobiography of American Business
Publisher: Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1974.. First Edition. 24 X 16 cm. VG/VG+. Leather-textured paper over boards, dark green spine & medium green boards, gilt titles on spine, xxi, 380 pp. Corners & spine ends rubbed, spine cocked, top edge a bit dusty. DJ paper browned, lightly soiled, edges rubbed with a few small tears; in Brodart archival cover. From the DJ: "Here is an anthology of the critical decisions--the bluffs, the risks, the hoardings, the drives for power, the incredible feats of sheer chutzpah--that put Ford and General Motors, Time, Inc., and Xerox Corporation on the Dun & Bradstreet map." Excerpted from the writings of Bernard Baruch, Bert Cantor, Andrew Carnegie, Peter Cohen, Jerry Della Femina, John H. Dessauer, F. N. Doubleday, Robert T. Elson, Henry Ford, Clayton W. Fountain, Gerard B. Lambert, David E. Lilienthal, J. C. Penney, Donald Regan, Helena Rubenstein, Alfred P. Sloan, Jr., Andrew Tobias, Robert Townsend, and William Zeckendorf.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.06 | CAD 13.99 | EUR 10.38 | GBP 8.88 | JPY 1,350.00 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: BUBI00014.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Browne, Stanley Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
H.L. HUNT
Publisher: Playboy Press Chicago, IL 1976. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges, tear at bottom, edges bumped. DJ price clipped stamp on front pastedown
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 7584.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Cafarakis, Chistian
FABULOUS ONASSIS His Life and Loves
Publisher: William Morrow New York NY 1972. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Translated from the French by John Minahan. ; B&W Photographs; 156 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 36512.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Canfield, Cass.
The Incredible Pierpont Morgan - Financier and Art Collector.
Publisher: Printed in Italy.: Harper & Row. Hard Cover. 176 pages with bibliography notes on the 17 color plates of Pierpont's art collection. Tears to dust jacket, covers very good. CR 1974, could be a first edition. His careeer spanned from A braham Lincoln to Theodore Roosevelt. He was a sociable, convivial man, enjoyed life and entertained lavishly. He frightened people by his overwhelming personality and his piercing eyes, which was com pared to the headlights of an oncoming train. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.92 | CAD 22.80 | EUR 16.92 | GBP 14.47 | JPY 2,200.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 220.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 002033.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Chadwick, James Read, 1844-1905
A Brief Sketch of the Life of James Read By His Grandson James Read Chadwick, M.D. ...
Publisher: Boston, Privately printed, Merrymount Press, 1905. 2 p. l., 34 p., front. (port.), 2 pl., facsim.; 23 cm. Title continues: "A Paper Read before the Hyde Park Historical Society April 19, 1905." In 1842 the firm of James Read failed. This booklet documents the way Read repaid all his creditors and their gratitude for his honesty. Smith, J. P., Merrymount Press (1975), 222. Stock#OB867. Vg, marbled paper over boards.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB867.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Cohen, Scott, 1946-
Meet the Makers: The People Behind the Product / by Scott Cohen
Publisher: New York, St. Martin's Press, c1979. ix, 221 p., ports., 22 cm. Interviews with Colonel Sanders, Frederick of Hollywood, Betty Crocker, Frank Perdue, Ian Ballantine, Tom Carvel, Andy Warhol....Stock# 37,789. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 37789.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Colby, Gerard
Du Pont Dynasty: Behind the Nylon Curtain
Publisher: Lyle Stuart, 1984 Secaucus, NJ. ISBN: 0818403527 Book. Book condition: Good. Good. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "Most Americans know the name Du Pont. But not as many are aware of the powerful family behind the world's largest chemical company. The Du Ponts are easily the richest family in America and one of the wealthiest and most powerful families in the world. From their fortress-like complex of buildings in downtown Wilmington, Delaware, they direct the workings of a vast network of interlocking companies that encompasses the world. They rule the state of Delaware as their private duchy, and they influence and control the lives of thousands of employees and millions of citizens. Here is the truly revealing story of this remarkable family, from the arrival in this country of Eleuthere Irenee du Pont, who was to found the firm that thought of itself as 'America's armorer, ' to the present governor of Delaware, Pierre S. ('Pete') du Pont IV, who many observers claim is already running for the 1988 presidential election. Along the way you will meet a host of colorful and, in some cases, infamous characters: Henry du Pont, 'The General, ' who conceived and made a fortune from the Gunpowder Trust after the Civil War; Alfred I. du Pont, 'The Count of Florida', who was instrumental in developing as well as plundering the resources of that state; and his wife, Jessie, whose surviving brother, Edward Ball, refused to relinquish her trust fund, which she had left to charity, in order to amass another Du Pont fortune. And finally, Irving Shapiro, recent chairman of Du Pont Company and the first outsider to manage the notoriously clannish Du Pont empire, who is overseeing enormous changes in the company's direction and the nation's laws. The incredible deals, ploys, plots and manipulations which gained their empire for the Du Ponts, as well as the bitter feuds and struggles within the family, are rescued from the elaborate coverups and silences that the publicity-hating Du Ponts have imposed over the years are explored in detail. No reader will come away from this book without a changed conception of the benign public image that the Du Ponts have presented to the world. When an earlier version of this book was published ten years ago, it was nominated for a National Book Award. It has not been vastly expanded to include such critical Du Pont strategies as its move from manufacturing into the national and international money markets. The long-term results, the author warns, could affect practically every living American." 968 pages with index. Book is in GOOD or better condition. Dust jacket is in GOOD condition; excessive edgewear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003159.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Collier, Peter
FORDS An American Epic
Publisher: Summit New York NY 1987. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 496 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 6305.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Collier, Peter and David Horowitz
ROCKEFELLERS An American Dynasty
Publisher: Holt Rinehart & Winston New York NY 1976. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; B&W Photographs; 746 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 29899.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Collier, Peter and David Horowitz
ROCKEFELLERS An American Dynasty
Publisher: Holt Rinehart & Winston New York NY 1976. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Previous owner's name. ; B&W Photographs; 746 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 59713.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Collier, Peter and David Horowitz
ROCKEFELLERS An American Dynasty
Publisher: Holt Rinehart & Winston New York NY 1976. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Bookplate. Sticker on front cover. Light water stain at edge of DJ and edge of pages ; B&W Photographs; 746 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 65950.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Collier, Peter and David Horowitz
ROCKEFELLERS An American Dynasty
Publisher: Holt Rinehart & Winston New York NY 1976. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; B&W Photographs; 746 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 52667.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Collier, Peter and David Horowitz
ROCKEFELLERS An American Dynasty
Publisher: Holt Rinehart & Winston New York NY 1976. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; B&W Photographs; 746 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 58811.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Conwell, Russell H.
The Romantic Rise of a Great American
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, NY, 1924. Near FIne cloth hardback, gilt lettering, no DJ. Mylar-wrapped cover with minimal shelf wear. Binding tight. Small bookplate inside cover. End papers and pp lightly tanned. 12mo, 225 pp with one illustration.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.40 | CAD 12.33 | EUR 9.15 | GBP 7.83 | JPY 1,190.00 | MXN 132.22 | ZAR 119.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 3896.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Dingle, John.
A PINCH OF POUND NOTES.
Publisher: London: Rupert Hart-Davis 1954.. First Edition. The Autobiography of John Dingle, successful chef, restaurateur, and hotelier. 240p: frontispiece + eleven illustrations; 22cm. 465g. Book: Very Good (clean, bright, and tight; name free-front endpaper, lightly used). Dustjacket: Good (edges and spine darkened, slight edgewear with a few short tears). Burgundy cloth hardcover with silver spine titles. Book condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.05 | CAD 10.00 | EUR 7.42 | GBP 6.35 | JPY 965.00 | MXN 107.22 | ZAR 96.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 3029.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Dix, Mark H.
An American Business Adventure: The Story of Henry A. Dix
Publisher: New York & London: Harper & Brothers, 1928.. First Edition. 22 X 15 cm. VG/No dj. Blue cloth, printed paper labels on front board and spine, xiii, 181 pp, 7 ff b & w plates. A few bumps, top edge a bit dusty, some bubbles in cloth, owner's name stamped on rear paste-down. Biography of a garment manufacturer by his son & partner. The Dixes gained notice in the early 20s by turning control of their business over to their employees.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.44 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.31 | GBP 14.80 | JPY 2,250.00 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: BUBI00016.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Dreyfus, Jack
LION OF WALL STREET The Two Lives of Jack Dreyfus
Publisher: Regnery Publishing Washington D. C. 1996. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Edgewear. ; The maverick Wall Street financier and founder of the Dreyfus Fund recounts his life, from his early days in Alabama through his rise to the heights of the financial world, and describes his second career in medical research as head of the Dreyfus Medical Foundation. ; B&W Photographs; 330 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 65762.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Drosnin, Michael
CITIZEN HUGHES
Publisher: Holt Rinehart & Winston New York NY 1985. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Presents a selection of more than ten thousand previously unpublished internal documents of the Hughes organization, including three thousand pages of the billionaire's own handwritten memos, which reveal his innermost activities. ; B&W Illustrations; 532 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 55493.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
DuPont, E.I., Black and White & Color Photos. Illustrated Endpapers By Frank E. Schoonover of the Mills on the Brandywin
DuPont - The Autobiography of An American Enterprise.
Publisher: New York: Charles Scribners Sons, 1952. Slight Darkening to Front Cove. Torn & Curling. First Edition. 138 pages. Black and white and color illustrations. Dust jacket is torn and curling. Front cover top slight darkening otherwise good. Sto ry of E.I. DuPont de Nemous and Company, published in commemoration of 150th Anniversary of the founding, July 19, 1802. Illustrated endpapers showing map of the Mills on the Brandywine by Frank E. Sc hoonover, Cartographer. History, Americana, Technical, Autobiography, American Enterprise, American business, DuPont Company, E.I. DuPont. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 000163.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Eaton, Flora Mccrea
Memory's Wall
Publisher: Toronto: Clarke,Irwin, 1956. Hard bound, Signed by author. Bookplate of 'Vinia Hoogstraten, ' with her typewritten note of introduction for Lady Eaton slipped in. Foreword by the Right Honourable Arthur Meighen. Very good in very good dustwrapper, with a minor tear to dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.00 | CAD 14.92 | EUR 11.08 | GBP 9.47 | JPY 1,440.00 | MXN 160.00 | ZAR 144.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 9.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Epstein, Edward Jay
Dossier, the Secret History of Armand Hammer
Publisher: Random House, NY. Near Fine cloth hardback, gilt lettering, Near Fine DJ lightly worn. tight binding. End papers and pp are Fine, looks unread. 8vo 418 pp with illustations, source notes, biblio and index. 1996
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.85 | CAD 8.81 | EUR 6.54 | GBP 5.59 | JPY 850.00 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 85.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 3551.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Faught, Millard C., and Hammond, Lawrence, Illustrated by: Machamer, Jefferson
The Care and Feeding of Executives
Publisher: Wormwood Press New York 1946. 158 pages, b/w cartoon illustrations, endpapers by Jefferson Machamer; 8vo, red cloth, black drawing titles front cover. Very good; dust jacket fair, pieces missing, soil holes, edgewear Third Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 020640.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Fiorina, Carly.
Tough Choices: A Memoir.
Publisher: New York: Portfolio, 2006.. ISBN: 159184133X 1st edition, 1st printing. 319 pp. As New book (no markings) / As New dust jacket (price not clipped). Clean and fresh. A new copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.10 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.15 | GBP 9.54 | JPY 1,450.00 | MXN 161.11 | ZAR 145.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 7076.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Forbes, B. C.
Men Who Are Making America
Publisher: New York: B. C. Forbes Publishing Co., 1921.. 5th Ed. 23½ X 16 cm. G/No dj. Dark blue cloth, gilt titles on front board & spine, xi, 25 ff b & w photo plates, 442, [3] pp. Corners bumped, spine ends beginning to fray, 3 cm stain on front board. Brief biographies of fifty men picked by other businessmen as the most important in the United States in the years just before 1917. They were originally published in Leslie's. As far as we can tell from looking at the contents, the only change for the fifth edition is to update the table giving the ages of the men and in some cases, the year of death. Shipping weight 3 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.85 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: BUBI00018.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Forbes, Malcolm S., 1919-1990
More Than I Dreamed / by Malcolm Forbes; edited by Tony Clark.
Publisher: New York, Simon and Schuster, c1989. 253 p., illus. (some col.); 28.5 cm. Malcolm Forbes was a very wealthy man who indulged his passion for collecting cars, boats, jewelry, baloons, motorcycles, manuscripts...He died the next year. Stock# 37,182. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 37182.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Gordy, Frank
A Solid Foundation...The Life & Times of Arthur W. Perdue
Publisher: Perdue Incorporated, 1976 Salisbury, MD. Book. Book condition: Very Good. Good. Hardcover Signed by Arthur W. Perdue 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall INSCRIBED on half-title page: "To / Dick Moore / My editor friend / from / Art Perdue". Preface by Arthur W. Perdue. "During my first interview with Arthur W. Perdue, we reviewed only the highlights of his life, but as I left his office, I realized it would be difficult to adequately describe the attributes of this man known affectionately to so many as simply 'Mr. Arthur'. Months later I concluded that my first impression was still correct. Some people seem to experience two separate ages, one reckoned from their actual birth date and another reflected by their understanding, enthusiasm and outlook. Measured in terms of the latter, Mr. Arthur is young despite his 90 odd years. It seemed to me that the things Mr. Arthur believes in and stands for, coupled with his sincerity and warmth outweighed his many accomplishments, including the founding of a multi-million dollar business, one of the nation's largest and most successfully integrated poultry firms. The traits he had demonstrated throughout his lifetime, such as humility, faith, and self-discipline are difficult to describe fully, but they have been felt by everyone Mr. Arthur has come in contact with. These associates and many friends continue to be beneficiaries. Although he has worked with many types of people in a variety of capacities, both as an employee in his early years and later as an employer of hundreds, most of them look upon him as a co-worker rather than the boss. Perhaps the one word that can best summarize Mr. Arthur's many qualities is 'gentlemanliness, ' the trait which is most constantly demonstrated through is concern for other people. I don't feel that any publication can do justice to this man nor adequately tell what he has meant to so many people; however, this book was written to record at least a portion of not only the Perdue family history, but Mr. Arthur's own life. I feel it clearly shows that Arthur William Perdue built his business with his heart as well as his head..a solid foundation." Illustrated. x + 123 pages. This is a TALL hardcover (see photo). Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Dust jacket is in GOOD condition; edgewear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003878.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Gray, Helen editor
ONLY IN AMERICA OPPORTUNITY STILL KNOCKS Horatio Alger Awards Committee
Publisher: Monarch Publishing White Plains, NY 1978. Seventeenth Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Sticker tears on front cover. ; Bookplate inside courtsey of 1977 Recipients L. Homer Surbeck, Lawyer and Senior Partner Hughes, Hubbard and Reed, New York. ; B&W Photographs; 180 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 47973.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Gregg, Josiah and edited by Fulton, Maurice Garland w/intro by Horgan, Paul, Illustrated by: Photos, Illustrations & Map
Diary & Letters of Josiah Gregg Southwestern Enterprises 1840-1947 and Excursions in Mexico & California : 1847-1850 - Vol 1 & 2
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Norman, OK 1958. xvii, (1), 413 pp, book 1, xvii, (1), 396 pp, book 2, both books have tan clothcovered boards w/dark brown title block on spine w/gilt lettering, w/dark brown lettering on the front boards & spine, top edge stained red, dust jackets are brown w/white illustration of wagon train going through valley & white lettering on the front panels, black & white lettering on spine. Vol 1 is first edition 1941 and vol II is a 2nd printing 1958. The original volumes were printed seperate due to WW2. Book I reveals the details of Gregg's career from his retirement from the Santa Fé trade in 1840 to the eve of the Battle of Buena Vista in 1847. Book II continues his career from that point until the eve of his last enterprise prior to his death in California in 1850. 2nd Printing Good+ Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 108.47 | CAD 107.91 | EUR 80.10 | GBP 68.51 | JPY 10,413.00 | MXN 1,157.00 | ZAR 1,041.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 051132.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Gross, Ken Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
ROSS PEROT The Man Behind the Myth
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1992. First Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Mass Market PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 6046.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Gross, Ken Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
ROSS PEROT The Man Behind the Myth
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1992. First Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Mass Market PB; 241 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 11599.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Hack, Richard.
Hughes, the Private Diaries, Memos and Letters: the definitive biography of the first American billionaire
Publisher: Beverly Hills, CA, New Millennium Press,. xii, 444 p., [12] p. of plates, illus, index, 25 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 396-426). Life of Howard Hughes, 1905-1976. Stock# 36,870x. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 36870.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Haines, Joe
MAXWELL
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1988. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Not for resale stamped on bottom of book; Drawing material from archives, friends, and family, a profile emerges of Robert Maxwell--international media entrepreneur, newspaper, book, and magazine publisher, music mogul, and political and social newsmaker.; Color and b/w Photographs; 525 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 11566.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Haines, Joe
MAXWELL
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1988. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Drawing material from archives, friends, and family, a profile emerges of Robert Maxwell--international media entrepreneur, newspaper, book, and magazine publisher, music mogul, and political and social newsmaker.; Color and b/w Photographs; 525 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 46985.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Hammer, Armand
HAMMER
Publisher: Putnam New York 1987. First Paperback Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Traces Armand Hammer's extraordinary life and career as a statesman, envoy, industrialist, entrepreneur, physician, and philanthropist and reveals historic private meetings with such men as Lenin, Khrushchev, FDR, and JFK. ; B&W Photographs; 544 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 52368.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Hammer, Armand, 1898-1990. Lyndon, Neil
Hammer / Armand Hammer, with Neil Lyndon
Publisher: New York, NY, Perigee Books, 1988, c1987. 544 p., [32] p. of plates, illus., index, 23.5 cm. Businessman Armand Hammer made a fortune trading with the Soviet Union. He bought art and lots of publicity. Stock# 36,107. Good+/ paper. Capitalists and financiers -- Statesmen Relations Soviet Union.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.81 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.77 | GBP 4.93 | JPY 750.00 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 36107.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Hanaford, Phebe A. with an Introduction by Joseph H. Hanaford
The Life of George Peabody; Containing a Record of Those Princely Acts of Benevolence…
Publisher: Boston B. B. Russell 1870. First Edition. Octavo, Original cloth, black and white plates, 308 pages + ads. Condition: Near fine. title continues thus: "…which entitle him to the esteem and gratitude of all friends of education and the destitute, both in America, the land of his birth, and in England, the land of his death." Bound in dark green cloth over bevelled boards ruled in blind, with spine titled and ornamented in gilt, facsimile signature of Peabody stamped in gilt on upper board, dark brown endpapers, tissue-guarded frontispiece portrait. This copy bears a few oval stamps from the Peabody Library. Minor rubs to extremities, one signature slightly pulled, otherwise straight and sound. Biography & Memoirs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 11455.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Henderson, Ernest
WORLD OF MR. SHERATON How $1, 000 Became $400 Million
Publisher: Popular Library New York NY 1962. Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear, ; Mass Market PB; 240 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 2271.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Hickerson, J. Mel
Ladd Plumley of State Mutual
Publisher: State Mutual Life Assurance Company of America, 1972 Worcester, MA. ISBN: 0827172176 Book. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover Inscribed by Author(s) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall INSCRIBED by author on front endpaper: "To Charles F.. - / Author - / Golfer - / Gentleman --- / J. Mel Hickerson / November 1972". Foreword by Senator Edward W. Brooke. Ladd Plumley was the Chairman of the Board of State Mutual Life and President of the National Chamber of Commerce, among numerous other achievements. Illustrated. ix + 220 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.02 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.62 | GBP 8.22 | JPY 1,250.00 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001854.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Higgins, Thomas C P A
AUTOBIOGRAPHY
Publisher: Comet Press New York 1965. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Signed and Inscribed to a NYC Partner by the Author. In Slipcase ; B&W Photographs; 347 pages; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 65704.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Hostetter, Herman H. Dr.
THE BODY, MIND AND SOUL OF MILTON SNAVELY HERSHEY.
Publisher: Self-published [Hershey, PA]. No date. (1971).. 30pp. 8vo. Stapled heavy white wraps printed in black. Frontispiece full-portrait of Milton Hershey and all text on coated paper. Signed by author on back of front cover. According to the author's Preface 'a short story of what I learned from him and about him, during the twenty-one years I was his personal physician .. This book is written in memory of Mr. Hershey and is not for sale'. A 5/8' long x 3/16' high coffee-like stain on the bottom edge of page 1 extending through to the bottom edge of page 2 & faintly onto the bottom edge of page 3 o/w Near Fine, i.e. very minimal signs of careful use with no significant defects.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 130.21 | CAD 129.53 | EUR 96.15 | GBP 82.24 | JPY 12,500.00 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 10-0009.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Iacocca, Lee Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
IACOCCA An Autobiography
Publisher: Bantam New York NY 1984. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 3637.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Iacocca, Lee Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
TALKING STRAIGHT
Publisher: Bantam New York NY 1989. Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Creases in spine; Mass Market PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 5899.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Iacocca, Lee Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
IACOCCA An Autobiography
Publisher: Bantam New York NY 1984. Fiftieth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 352 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 12819.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Iacocca, Lee Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
IACOCCA An Autobiography
Publisher: Bantam New York NY 1984. Fifteenth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Previous owner's name; 352 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 20023.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Jackson, John
MALICE IN WONDERLAND Robert Maxwell V. Private Eye
Publisher: Macdonald & Co. London, England 1986. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Cartoons by Charles Griffen and David Langdon. Intro and epilogue by Robert Maxwell.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 3594.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
James, Marquis
Alfred I. Du Pont: The Family Rebel
Publisher: The Bobbs-Merrill Company Publishers, 1978 Indianapolis, IN. Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall This is a reprint edition. This is a detailed biography of Alfred du Pont, of the notable du Pont family. Following a divorce and financial disputes with the family, Alfred du Pont left the family business, becoming a land speculator and businessman in Florida. Illustrated. 599 pages with index. Book is in GOOD to VERY GOOD condition. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003815.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Jones, Arthur
Malcolm Forbes: Peripatetic Millionaire
Publisher: New York, Hagerstown, San Francisco & London: Harper & Row, 1977.. First Edition. 24 X 16 cm. Near Fine/VG+. Brown cloth, gilt titles on spine & device on front board, xi, 211 pp, 8 ff b & w photo plates, index. Slight sunning to edges of boards, top edge slightly cockled. Price-clipped DJ has a 1 cm tear to bottom front corner, slight edge wear; in Brodart archival cover. Authorized biography of the Forbes magazine owner & editor, and father of presidential candidate Steve Forbes. Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.85 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: BUBI00021.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Josephson, Matthew
The Money Lords: The Great Finance Capitalists 1925-1950
Publisher: New York: Weybright and Talley, 1972.. First Edition. 22 X 15 cm. Fine/Fine. Black cloth with gilt titles on front board and spine, chartreuse endpapers, x, 374 pp, notes, index. Top edges of boards and endpapers slightly faded. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Contents: the way we were then; pyramids of power; wizard banker of California; crash!; bear raiders; money men on trial; fall of the almighty dollar; brokers in uniform; railroad king from Texas; money lords and the new rules; arsenal of democracy; the way we are now. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 4 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.85 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: BUBI00003.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Josephson, Matthew
The Robber Barons: The Great American Capitalists 1861-1901
Publisher: New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1934.. First Edition. 22 X 15 cm. Good/No dj. Black buckram with foil titles on spine, xii, 474 pp, footnotes, bibliography, index. Corners & spine ends bumped, front board very lightly spotted, two internal leaves torn at glue line in gutter, shaken front hinge repaired with acid-free PVA. Activities of Jay Cooke, Jay Gould, Andrew Carnegie, Pierpont Morgan, John D. Rockefeller, Cornelius Vanderbilt, Andrew Carnegie, Daniel Drew, James Fisk, William H. Vanderbilt, Collis P. Huntington, James J. Hill, Henry Villard, Henry Frick, Mark Hanna. A few of the more revealing chapter titles are: the winning of the west, the fight for Erie, Morgan and the railways, against the robber barons, the great trusts, the empire of Morgan.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.38 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.92 | GBP 5.92 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: BUBI00004.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Kahn, E. J., Jr.
Supermarketer to the World
Publisher: New York: Warner Books, 1991.. First Edition. 23½ X 16 cm. Green boards, blue spine with gilt titles, viii, 320 pp, 4 ff b & w photo plates, footnotes, index. There is a 1 X 5 cm chip from top of pp 161-2, with loss of about 6 letters on each of 6 lines (3 on each side), otherwise fine. DJ fine in Brodart archival cover. The jacket copy on this biography of Dwayne O. Andreas, long time CEO of Archer Daniels Midland, reads more like an ad for Andreas than for the book. (Portions of this book are revisions of a profile published in The New Yorker in 1984 and 1985.) Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.06 | CAD 13.99 | EUR 10.38 | GBP 8.88 | JPY 1,350.00 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: BUBI00020.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Katz, Irving, 1932-2008. [Belmont, August, 1813-1890]
August Belmont: A Political Biography / Irving Katz
Publisher: NY, Columbia University Press, 1968. xiv, 296 p., illus., ports.; 23.5 cm. Biography of the Austrian-born financier who became a powerful figure in New York and national Democratic Party politics and a major cultural presence in New York and Newport, Rhode Island. Stock#NEU200. Vg / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: NEU200.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Keller, David Neal.
C. Paul Stocker: His Life and Legacy.
Publisher: Athens, OH: Ohio University Press, 1991.. ISBN: 0821409735 First edition. 219 pp. Index. Very Fine book (no markings) / Very Fine dust jacket. Clean and fresh. Looks new. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 4895.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Kempner, S. Marshall
Inside Wall Street, 1920-1942
Publisher: New York: Hastings House, 1973.. First Edition. 21½ X 14 cm. Near Fine/VG. Yellow linen, black titles on spine, 140 pp, index. Front corners very lightly bumped, owner's name & address on front paste-down, else fine. DJ corners & spine ends worn, lightly rubbed at joints & fore-edges, spine slightly faded, sticker scar on front panel; in Brodart archival cover. From the DJ: "Here is an insider's own story of how he bacame an international banker and how such banking was conducted in Wall Street when the United States controlled the money market and strong individuals, rather than committees and boards, made the vital decisions."
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.81 | CAD 32.64 | EUR 24.23 | GBP 20.72 | JPY 3,150.00 | MXN 350.00 | ZAR 315.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: BUBI00017.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Kiam, Victor
Going for It! How to Succeed as an Entrepreneur
Publisher: New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1986.. First Edition. 24 X 16 cm. Near Fine/Near Fine. Quarter white cloth with white paper-covered boards, copper foil signature on front board and like titles on spine, 260 pp. Minor bumps and slight soiling to bottom egdes of boards, else fine. DJ spine ends have tiny chips; in Brodart archival cover. Combined memoirs and advice on entrepreneurship from the man who liked the shaver so much, he bought the company.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.46 | CAD 11.40 | EUR 8.46 | GBP 7.24 | JPY 1,100.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 110.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: BUBI00009.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Lamont, Thomas W. (William), 1870-1948
My Boyhood in a Parsonage, Some Brief Sketches of American life toward the close of the last century
Publisher: New York and London, Harper & Brothers [1946]. xiii p., 1 l., 203 p., 1 l. front., illus. (facsim.), ports. 21 cm. Second edition. Account of growing up in Methodist parsonage in the late nineteenth century in the Hudson River Valley by a man who became a partner at J.P. Morgan & Company, was a renowned investment banker and leader in international finance. Stock# 38,559. Vg/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 38559.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Lee, Albert
CALL ME ROGER
Publisher: Contemporary Books Chicago, IL 1988. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ has sticker residue on front; The story of how Roger Smith, Chairman of General Motors, transformed the industry leader into a fallen giant.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 2735.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Lenzner, Robert
GREAT GETTY The Life and Loves of J. Paul Getty Richest Man in the World
Publisher: Crown Publishers New York 1985. First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Chronicles the life of the savviest entrepreneur of the century, tracing his development from childhood, the deals that earned his first million, and the story of his five marriages and family tragedies ; B&W Photographs; 283 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 36533.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Lenzner, Robert
GREAT GETTY The Life and Loves of J. Paul Getty Richest Man in the World
Publisher: Crown Publishers New York 1985. First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Chronicles the life of the savviest entrepreneur of the century, tracing his development from childhood, the deals that earned his first million, and the story of his five marriages and family tragedies ; B&W Photographs; 283 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 40460.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Lilienthal, David
JOURNALS OF DAVID E. LILIENTHAL Volume 1: the TVA Years 1939-1945
Publisher: Harper & Row New York NY 1964. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Exlibrary with markings. ; B&W Photographs; 734 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 55221.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Lincoln, Murray D. (as told to David Karp)
Vice President in Charge of Revolution
Publisher: New York, London & Toronto: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc, 1960.. First Edition. 22 X 15 cm. VG+/VG. Black cloth wraps around spine and covers just under half of boards, with natural linen on the rest, gilt titles on spine & decoration on front board, ix, 342 pp, frontis., index. Bottom edges of boards browned a bit, tiny spots on bottom & fore-edges, spine ends turned in. DJ slightly rubbed & soiled, with a quarter-inch tear at bottom of front panel; in Brodart archival cover. Personal reminiscences of a man who was at various times the leader of various organizations including the Ohio Farm Bureau, CARE, The Cooperative League of the USA, and Nationwide Insurance. From the DJ: "..he discovered cooperatives as the most practical, the most democratic, and to him the most natural, way to increase the farmer's income..as his concept of cooperation grew to embrace the city dweller as well as the farmer, the consumer as well as the producer, the attacks came from all sides: from banks, from big business, from the government, even from within the cooperative movement itself."
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.46 | CAD 11.40 | EUR 8.46 | GBP 7.24 | JPY 1,100.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 110.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: BUBI00011.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Litchfield, P. W. (Ill. Rockwell Kent)
Autumn Leaves: Reflections of an Industrial Lieutenant
Publisher: Cleveland, OH: Corday & Gross Co., 1945.. 2nd ptg. 23½ X 15½ cm. VG/No dj. Foreword by J. C. Hunsacker. Dark blue cloth, gilt titles on front board & spine, illustrated endpapers, 125 pp, 22 line drawings, 4 four-color charts, tipped-in printed photo of author (as issued). Titles mostly rubbed off spine, spine ends rubbed, boards lightly spotted, edges dusty. Litchfield was employed by the Goodyear Tire and Rubber Company for most of his adult life, starting as a chemical engineer and eventually progressing to chairman of the board. Among other achievments, he was responsible for Goodyear's airship (blimp & Zeppelin) development. This well-illustrated volume contains his reflections on personal and business philosophy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.38 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.92 | GBP 5.92 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: BUBI00007.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Litchfield, P. W. (Paul Weeks), 1875-1959. Kent, Rockwell, 1882-1971, illustrator. Hunsaker, Jerome C.
Autumn Leaves: Reflections of an Industrial Lieutenant By P. W. Litchfield with a Foreword by Jerome C. Hunsaker
Publisher: [Cleveland, Corday & Gross Co., 1945]. 3 p. l., 13-125 p., color front., color illus., mounted port., diagrs.; 24 cm. Illustrations by Rockwell Kent. An executive of Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company, Litchfield introduced employee education at a high level. Second printing, October, 1945. Stock#46801. Vg; owner stamp on front endpaper / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46801.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Litchfield, P. W., Illustrated by: Bartlett, Richard
Industrial Voyage: My Life as an Industrial Lieutenant
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City 1954. 347 pages, b/w photo plates, b/w drawings in text by Richard Bartlett, appendices, 8vo, gray clorh. Very good, brief gift note, all edges faintly spotted; dust jacket very good-, worn edges. Author rose to chairman of the board of Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company in Akron, Ohio Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 018279.
|
|
|
|
130 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 Next
|