|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
144 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Who's Who in the World (3rd edition, 1976-1977)
Publisher: Chicago: Marquis Who's Who, Inc., 1976.. 30˝ X 23˝ cm. VG+/No dj. Quarter blue cloth, printed paper-covered boards, gilt titles on spine, xiv, 767 pp. One leaf creased. Signature of epidemiologist Leonard M. Schuman, who is listed on page 622, on fpd. Shipping weight 5 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.81 | CAD 32.64 | EUR 24.23 | GBP 20.72 | JPY 3,150.00 | MXN 350.00 | ZAR 315.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: BICL00009.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Who's Who in America, Volume 34: 1966-1967
Publisher: Chicago: Marquis-Who's Who, Inc., 1966.. 30˝ X 23˝ cm. VG+/No dj. Full red cloth, gilt titles on front board & spine, 2472, xvii pp. Light shelf wear, titles a bit dull. Fits in flat-rate box. Shipping weight 9 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.88 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.62 | GBP 29.61 | JPY 4,500.00 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: BICL00010.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
American Men and Women of Science: Consultants 1977
Publisher: New York & London: R. R. Bowker Company, 1977.. 28˝ X 22˝ cm. VG+/No dj. Teal cloth, gilt titles on front board & spine, xiii, 1100 pp. Few small spots on top edge, else fine. Brief biographies of 16, 000 scientists "with consulting experience, as evidenced by information submitted for inclusion in American Men and Women of Science, 13th Edition, " followed by discipline & geographical indices. Fits in flat-rate box. Shipping weight 7 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.88 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.62 | GBP 29.61 | JPY 4,500.00 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: BICL00011.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Who's Who in Frontier Science and Technology (1st edition, 1984-1985)
Publisher: Chicago: Marquis Who's Who, Inc., 1984.. First Edition. 30˝ X 23˝ cm. VG/No dj. Blue cloth, gilt titles on front board & spine, printed endpapers, xvi, 846 pp. Surface chipping to front free endpaper near fore-edge, where it stuck to fpd, otherwise fine. This copy belonged to epidemiologist Leonard M. Schuman (listed on pp 647-8), as evidenced by original invoice, laid in. Dr. Schuman, among many other accomplishments, served on the committees on smoking and health in the 1960s that first recommended the health warning labels that have appeared on cigarette packs ever since, and also was the co-discoverer of silo-filler's disease. The book contains brief biographies of "16, 500 scientists & technologists..working in North America in the frontier areas of their respective specialties, " followed by an index classifed by fields & subspecialties. Fits in flat-rate box. Shipping weight 6 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.81 | CAD 32.64 | EUR 24.23 | GBP 20.72 | JPY 3,150.00 | MXN 350.00 | ZAR 315.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: BICL00012.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Who's Who in the Midwest
Publisher: Chicago: Marquis Who's Who, Inc., 1956.. 5th Ed. 23˝ X 18 cm. Near Fine/No dj. Blue cloth, gilt & red titles & decorations on spine, 1005 pp. Paper browning. FFEP contains signature of epidemiologist Leonard M. Schuman, whose biography appears on page 748. Book contains about 13000 brief biographies of notable people from Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota, and Wisconsin, including 5500 not previously published. Shipping weight 4 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.44 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.31 | GBP 14.80 | JPY 2,250.00 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: BICL00013.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Aaron, Daniel, 1912-
Men of Good Hope; a story of American Progressives.
Publisher: New York, Oxford University Press, 1951.. xiv, 329 p. 22 cm. Chapters: Emerson and the progressive tradition.--Theodore Parker: "the battle of the nineteenth century."--Henry George: the great paradox.--Edward Bellamy: village utopian.--Henry Demarest Lloyd: the middle-class conscience.--William Dean Howells: the gentleman from Altruria.--Thorstein Veblen: moralist and rhetorician.--Theodore Roosevelt pseudo-progressives.--In retrospect: 1912-1950.--Notes on sources (p. 309-321). NEU081. Good+, extensive pencil markings / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.81 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.77 | GBP 4.93 | JPY 750.00 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: NEU081.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Abbott, Lyman
SILHOUETTES OF MY CONTEMPORARIES
Publisher: Doubleday Page Garden City , NY 1921. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 361 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 55646.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Acme Library
ACME LIBRARY OF STANDARD BIOGRAPHY
Publisher: American Book Exchange New York 1880. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Bookplate. Previous owner's name. ; Includes Frederick the Great, Robert Burns, Mahomet, Joan of Arc, Hannibal, Julius Caesar, Oliver Cromwell, William Pitt, Martin Luther, Mary Stuart of Scots, Columbus, and Vittoria Colonna. ; B&W Illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 53130.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Ames, Noel editor
THESE WONDERFUL PEOPLE Intimate Moments in Their Lives
Publisher: Peoples Book Club Chicago, IL 1947. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Bookplate. ; 495 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 47891.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Ames, Noel editor
THESE WONDERFUL PEOPLE Intimate Moments in Their Lives
Publisher: Peoples Book Club Chicago, IL 1947. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Bottom corner is worn. Previous owner's name. Front endpaper is clipped in upper corner. ; 495 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 56233.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Ames, Noel editor
THESE WONDERFUL PEOPLE Intimate Moments in Their Lives
Publisher: Peoples Book Club Chicago, IL 1947. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 495 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 70161.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Aubrey, John, 1626-1697. Dick, Oliver Lawson, editor.
Aubrey's Brief Lives. Edited from the Original Manuscripts and with an Introduction by Oliver Lawson Dick.
Publisher: London, Secker & Warburg, 1950. cxiv, 408 p., index, plates incl. portrait front. English antiquarian and writer, friendly with many famous people, Aubrey left copious letters and memoranda; his most celebrated work, Lives of Eminent Men, was published in 1813. "The original material used in this edition has been taken from [66 titles in various institutions]. The passages from the above volumes that have been included in this edition, have been selected upon the following plan:-- 1. Any life that has nothing of intrinsic value to offer has been discarded. The four hundred and twenty-six lives, which Aubrey wrote, vary so considerably in length (one consists of two words, another of twenty-three thousand) that many of them are of no interest whatsoever, consisting either of extracts from books or of mere lists of dates and facts. All that Aubrey has to say of John Holywood, for instance, is 'Dr. Pell is positive that his name was Holybushe'." Orange cloth faded around edges & spine; ex library with white-ink spine label only; VG. Stock#23171.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 23171.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Balch, Marston
Modern Short Biographies and Autobiographies
Publisher: New York 1940. Good with no dust jacket Harcourt Brace & World Second Edition Hardcover Reading copy with a bit of highlighting and underlining. Boards show light wear, bumped corners. Previous owner signature on first page, old price stamp on last page. Small black dot on top edge. Some age discoloration on end papers. ; 8vo; 589 pages; This book of short biographies and autobiographies is aimed at college students as "an introduction to the humanizing literature of biography. " It will also give pleasure and information to the general reader. there are 25+ selections. Authors include Vincent Sheean, Lincoln Steffens, Bliss Perry, Clarence Day, John Reed, Louis Adamic, Floyd Dell, James Joyce, Louis Untermeyer, John Dos Passos, William Allan White, Emil Ludwig, Virginia Woolf, André Maurois, and others. Subjects include Walt Whitman, Mary Todd Lincoln, P. T. Barnum, Woodrow Wilson, Mussolini, Chiang Kai-Shek, Florence Nightingale, Eleanor Ormerod, Goethe, and more.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.47 | CAD 15.39 | EUR 11.42 | GBP 9.77 | JPY 1,485.00 | MXN 165.00 | ZAR 148.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 3434.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Banks, Louis Albert, Illustrated by: Photos
The Story of the Hall of Fame
Publisher: The Christian Herald New York, NY 1902. 409 pp, red cloth boards w/white lettering & black deco, w/pastedown picture front cover, each page has decoration around border of page. The volume includes the lives & portraits of the elect & of those who barely missed election. Also a list of America's most eligible women. Some of the twenty-nine names in the Hall of Fame book are: Washington, Lincoln, Webster, Franklin, Gran t, Marshall, Jefferson, Emerson, Fulton, Longfellow,Irving, Morse, Farragut, Clay, Hawthorne, Mann, Whitney and others. Some of the eligible women are Frances Willard, Mary & Martha Washington, Abigail Adams, Dorothy Madison, Emma Willard, Alice & Phoebe Cary, Harriet Stowe, Louisa Alcott, Helen Jackson, & others. some wear to corners, ffep stuck to FPD, prev owner name ffep, First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Good- 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 35.38 | CAD 35.19 | EUR 26.12 | GBP 22.34 | JPY 3,396.00 | MXN 377.33 | ZAR 339.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 013286.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Barnhart, Clarence L., Editor
The New Century Cyclopedia of Names, 3 Volumes
Publisher: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., NY, 1954. G cloth hardbacks, gilt lettering, no DJ. All: covers with spine and edge wear, bumped corners, scuffs. Binding shaky but holding. End papers tanned and inscribed with notes on some. Pp are G+, some with marks, bent edges, etc. 4to, 4342 pp with table of world history, list of notables and list of prenames and pronounciation. Because of size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mail or for shipping outside the continental USA.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.27 | CAD 44.04 | EUR 32.69 | GBP 27.96 | JPY 4,250.00 | MXN 472.22 | ZAR 425.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 3446.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Barrington, E.
'The Ladies!' A Shining Constellation of Wit and Beauty. Illustrated with Portraits...
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press, Boston [c1922]. 268 p., 8 plates incl. front., 21 cm. Contents: The Diurnal of Mrs. Elizth. Pepys Had she Read her Husband's Diary; The Mystery of Stella. Why might not she and Vanessa have met?; My Lady Mary. To Dispel the Mystery of Lady Mary Wortley Montagu's quitting England in 1739; The Golden Vanity. A Story of the First Irish Beauties-- the Gunnings; The Walpole Beauty. A Tale in Letters about Maria Walpole, Countess of Waldegrave, Duchess of Gloucester, Niece of Sir Horace; A Bluestocking at Court. Why Fanny Burney, Madame D'Arblay, retired from Court in 1791; The Darcys of Rosing. A Reintroduction to some of the characters of Miss Austen's Novels. Blue cloth stamped in gold, top edge gilt; spine darkened, pencil owner name; VG+. stock#34918 {ns}.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 34918.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Barrington, E. [Teazle, Sir Peter] [Brummel, Beau] [Nelson, Horatio] [William of Orange] [Elizabeth I] [Henry II]
The Gallants. Following According to their Wont the Ladies! Illustrated with Portraits.
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press, Boston [c1924]. The King and the Lady. The piteous tale of Henry Fitz Empress and Rosamond the Fair; Her Majesty's Godson. Elizabeth makes the best of an unwelcome situation; The Prince's Pawns. Did William of Orange use the Stuarts to his own ends?; The Pious Coquette. Mr. Thrale is caught by "Smiling Sophy"; The Two and Nelson. Lady Nelson's story as she might have told it; The Beau and the Lady. The Prince of fashion quarrels with a Prince of the blood; The Wooing of Sir Peter Teazle. Sir Peter and Lady Teazle before Sheridan knew them. 308 p., 9 portrait plates incl. front., 21 cm.; blue boards stamped in gold, top edge gilt; spine darkened, VG+. 34919 {ns}.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 34919.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Bartlett, Robert
THEY STAND INVINCIBLE Men Who Are Reshaping Our World
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell New York 1959. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Previous owner's name; 261 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 64646.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Beckwith, John
CONTEMPORARY AMERICAN BIOGRAPHY
Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York 1941. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear, bookplate. ; 347 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 63912.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Belknap, Jeremy.
American Biography.
Publisher: NY: Harper & Brothers, 1846.. Volume III only of three volumes. Additions & notes by F.M. Hubbard. Marbled paper over leather. Marbled endpapers. Internally foxing here & there, o/w VG. Half of spine leather missing; binding loose(one string attached to rear board). Bios. on William B Hard Cover. ISBN: william bradford; william brewster; robert cushman; edward winslow; miles standish; john winthrop; george calvert; penn
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 1584.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Berlin, Isaiah, Sir, 1909-1997. Hardy, Henry, editor.
Personal Impressions. Edited by Henry Hardy.
Publisher: N.Y., Viking Press, 1981. A collection of 14 biographical sketches, mostly of people whom Berlin knew but also of Franklin Roosevelt and Albert Einstein, whom he didn't. 28,393. xxx, 219 p. 6 p. of plates, 22 cm. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 28393.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Birmingham, Stephen
RIGHT PEOPLE A Portrait of the American Social Establishment
Publisher: Little Brown Boston, MA 1968. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; B&W Photographs; 360 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 56545.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Birmingham, Stephen
REAL LACE America's Irish Rich
Publisher: Harper & Row New York NY 1973. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; B&W Photographs; 322 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 29596.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Birmingham, Stephen Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
REAL LACE America's Irish Rich
Publisher: Harper & Row New York NY 1973. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is creased at edges
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 1797.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Bishop, Morris Illustrator: Illustrated by B/w Illus
EXOTICS Being a Collection of Unique Personalities and RemarkableCharacters
Publisher: American Heritage New York 1969. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ has some wear at edges previous owner's address label. Tape mark on front pastedown. ; 272 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 12204.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Bishop, Morris, 1893-1973
The Exotics Being a Collection of Unique Personalities and Remarkable Characters
Publisher: N.Y. American Heritage Press, 1969.. 272 p. Bishop has collected 21 brilliant profiles of assorted weird, startling, curious, and exciting noteworthies from a variety of times and places. Stock #26,268. Vg/ dj vg. Biography
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 26268.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Bliven, Bruce
MIRROR FOR GREATNESS Six Americans
Publisher: Mcgraw Hill New York NY 1975. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges.; Biographies of Benjamin Franklin, John Adams, Thomas Jefferson, Sojourner Truth, Ralph Waldo Emerson, Henry David Thoreau. ; B&W Illustrations; 251 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 22886.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Blyth, Henry Illustrator: Illustrated by B/w Photos
RAKES
Publisher: Dial Press New York 1971. First American Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Translated by George Undreiner; 257 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.46 | CAD 11.40 | EUR 8.46 | GBP 7.24 | JPY 1,100.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 110.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 11929.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Boorstin, Daniel
CREATORS A History of Heroes of the Imagination
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1992. First Edition Thus Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; chronicles the history of the arts, offering biographies ranging from Homer to Stravinsky incorporated into a mosaic of creativity that spans three thousand years.; Trade PB; 811 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 62259.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Boorstin, Daniel J.
THE CREATORS: A History of Heroes of the Imagination
Publisher: Random House, New York, 1992. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. First Edition. 1. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0394543955 Quarter bound in green cloth over green boards, gilt lettering on spine, author's initials blind-stamped on front cover. The volume is in excellent condition, unmarked, tight, square and clean. Unclipped dust jacket shows only light shelf wear, else fine. FINE/NEAR FINE. 8vo - over 7ž" - 9ž" tall. xiv, (i), 811, (3) pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 16814.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Bowman, John Stewart, 1931-
The Cambridge Dictionary of American biography / edited by John S. Bowman.
Publisher: Cambridge ; New York : Cambridge University Press, 1995.. Cambridge ; New York : Cambridge University Press, 1995. Contains 9,000 entries, biographies of living as well as historical figures. NEU002 Fine, as new / dj fine. United States -- Biography -- Dictionaries.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.50 | CAD 62.18 | EUR 46.15 | GBP 39.47 | JPY 6,000.00 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: NEU002.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Boyd, Ernest
PORTRAITS Real and Imaginary
Publisher: Gerorge H. Doran New York 1924. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Bookplate. ; Being Memories and Impressions of Friends and Contemporaries; with Appreciations of Divers Singularities and Characteristics of Certain Phases of Life and Letters Among the North Americans as Seen, Heard and Divined.; 264 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 61909.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Boyd, Malcolm
MY FELLOW AMERICANS
Publisher: Holt Rinehart & Winston New York 1970. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Previous owner's name. ; Interviews with Hugh Hefner and Playboy, Rodolfo Gonzalez and the Chicano community of Denver, a university based commune in California, and some Midwest veterans of the war in Vietnam; 218 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 28533.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Bradford, Gamaliel
DAMAGED SOULS
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1924. Sixth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear, Previous owner's name; B&W Illustrations; 285 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 72317.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Brown, Archie (Ed.)
The Soviet Union: A Biographical Dictionary
Publisher: New York: Macmillan Publishing Company, 1991.. BCE. 24 X 16 cm. Fine/Fine. First US edition stated, but no price or bar code on DJ. Black boards, xv, 489 pp. DJ in Brodart archival cover. 1400 brief biographies of Soviet political and cultural figures, arranged alphabetically by name with a classified index. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 8 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.85 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: BICL00008.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Carrick, Alice Van Leer, 1875- .
Shades of our Ancestors. American Profiles and Profilists, by Alice Van Leer Carrick
Publisher: Boston, Little, Brown, 1928. xviii, 205 p. col. front., plates, ports., facsims. 25.5 cm. Silhouettes were a popular and widespread form of portrature in early 19th century America. The profiles and the profilists who made them preceded photography which technology obliterated the art. Bibliography: p. 193-194. Stock# 36,578. Vg, spine darkened by smoker/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.13 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 57.69 | GBP 49.34 | JPY 7,500.00 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 36578.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Chadwick, Whitney and Isabelle de Courtivron (editors)
Significant Others: Creativity & Intimate Partnership.
Publisher: NY: Thames and Hudson, 1993.. 1st U.S. ed. 76 illustrations. VG in like dj. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.85 | CAD 8.81 | EUR 6.54 | GBP 5.59 | JPY 850.00 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 85.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 1086.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Chapman, Hester
Four Fine Gentlemen
Publisher: Constable, London, 1977. VG cloth hardback, gilt lettering, G+ DJ. Cover with minimal wear. DJ has slight edge wear, a small split on front corner. Binding tight. Colored end papers, owner's name inscribed. Pp are almost Fine, look unread. Sml 8vo, 301 pp with illustrations, biblio and index.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.85 | CAD 8.81 | EUR 6.54 | GBP 5.59 | JPY 850.00 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 85.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 3027.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Christenson, Kathryn & Kelvin W. Miller (Eds.)
Tributes to Courage
Publisher: Golden Valley, MN: Courage Center, 1980.. 21˝ X 14 cm. Fine/VG. Black cloth, gilt titles on spine, gilt titles & dec. on front board, dark blue endpapers, 144 pp, numerous b & w photos. DJ extremities rubbed, corners & spine ends worn, a few tears under 1 cm; in Brodart archival cover. Brief biographies of "thirteen people who have overcome severe physical disabilities" by eleven writers, with a foreword by Itzhak Perlman. Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.85 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: BICL00002.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Christman, Margaret
FIFTY AMERICAN FACES From the Collection of the National Portrait Gallery
Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Washington D. C. 1978. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; B&W and color Illustrations; 256 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 33924.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Cooke, Alistair
SIX MEN
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York NY 1977. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; The erudite writer and paragon of television commentators recalls his friendships with, and the personal characteristics of, Chaplin, the Duke of Windsor, Mencken, Adlai Stevenson, Bertrand Russell, and Bogart. ; B&W Photographs; 205 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 34594.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Cooke, Alistair
SIX MEN
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York NY 1977. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; The erudite writer and paragon of television commentators recalls his friendships with, and the personal characteristics of, Chaplin, the Duke of Windsor, Mencken, Adlai Stevenson, Bertrand Russell, and Bogart. ; B&W Photographs; 205 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 61080.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Cooke, Alistair, d 2004
Six Men.
Publisher: 1977, Alfred A. Knopf, NY. 'First Edition'. Charles Chaplin: The One and Only; Edward VIII: The Golden Boy; H. L. Mencken: The Public and the Private Face; Adlai Stevenson: The Failed Saint; Bertrand Russell: The Lord of Reason; Humphrey Bogart: Epitaph for a Tough Guy. '...there are, I hope, objective reasons for finding much fascination in this sextet. Not to tie the reader down to a thesis, but to risk a suggestive generalization: they all seem to me to be deeply conservative men who, for various psychological reasons, yearned to be recognized rather as hellions or brave progressives. Perhaps that is their real link with this writer.' 205, [1] p., 24 cm.; navy cloth boards, tan cloth spine stamped in gold; no dj; minor soiling; good+. 33233.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33233.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Cunningham, Eugene w/foreword by Rhodes, Eugene Manlove, Illustrated by: Rose Collection
Triggernometry : A Gallery of Gunfighters with Technical Notes on Leather Slapping as a Fine Art
Publisher: The Caxton Printers, LTD. Caldwell, ID 1962. 441 pp, tan cloth boards w/orange lettering & illustration of two hands holding pistol, red dj w/black-and-white illustration on the front cover & black lettering. . The book presents a score of master gunfighters against their proper background in their proper statue. It includes technical notes on leather slapping as a fine art, gathered from any a loose holstered expert over the years. "Frontier and pioneer life in the West. Crime and criminals in the West." "This book has become a standard work and is reliable in most points." "Excellent survey of codes and characters." Howes C954, Graff 951, Radar 1000, Adams Six-Guns 530, Adams Burs 103, Adams 150 #42, Campbell pg 68, reprint Dykes Billy #304, and Dobie p141. dj chipped along the edges, dj missing top third of the rear panel, dj spine sunned, prev bookstore sticker on bottom of the RPD. 9th Printing Fair Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.75 | CAD 36.56 | EUR 27.14 | GBP 23.21 | JPY 3,528.00 | MXN 392.00 | ZAR 352.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 038307.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Cunningham, Eugene w/foreword by Rhodes, Eugene Manlove, Illustrated by: Rose Collection
Triggernometry : A Gallery of Gunfighters with Technical Notes on Leather Slapping as a Fine Art Gathered from Many a Loose Holstered Expert Over the Years
Publisher: The Press of the Pioneers, Inc. New York, NY 1934. xvii, [3], 441 pp, dark blu buckram boards w/gilt stamped lettering & gilt stamped illustration of two hands holding pistol, blu slipcase. The book presents a score of master gunfighters against their proper background in their proper statue. It includes technical notes on leather slapping as a fine art, gathered from any a loose holstered expert over the years. "Frontier and pioneer life in the West. Crime and criminals in the West." "This book has become a standard work and is reliable in most points." "Excellent survey of codes and characters." Howes C954, Graff 951, Radar 1000, Adams Six-Guns 530, Adams Burs 103, Adams 150 #42, Dykes Billy #206, Campbell pg 68, and Dobie p141. First Edition Clear Mylar/Near Fine Slipcase Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 730.47 | CAD 726.68 | EUR 539.42 | GBP 461.35 | JPY 70,125.00 | MXN 7,791.67 | ZAR 7,012.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 038975.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Daudet, Ernest
FRENCH CELEBRITIES As Seen by Their Contemporaries
Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls New York 1883. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Library sticker. ; A series of brief biographies of the Foremost Frenchmen of our day. Translated by Francis W. Potter. ; Standard Library; Vol. 99; 144 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 59002.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Dickinson, Asa Don editor
ORATORS AND REFORMERS AND AUTHORS AND JOURNALISTS
Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Co. Garden City, NY 1925. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges, front cover has slight spotting on lower spine. ; Includes Demosthenes, Elihu Burritt, John B. Gough, Frederick Douglas, Henry Ward Beecher, Booker T. Washington, Ben B. Lindsey, Jean Jacques Rousseau, Robert Burns, Charlotte Bronte, Charles Dickens, Horace Greeley, Louise May Alcott, Henry George, William H. Rideing, Jaob Riis and Helen Keller ; Stories of Achievement; 217 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 24708.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Dreier, Thomas
HEROES OF INSURGENCY
Publisher: Human Life Publishing Boston, MA 1910. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations; 149 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 61963.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Dunne, Dominick
Fatal Charms and Other Tales of Today
Publisher: N.Y., Crown, 1987. xiv, 206 p., illus., 23.5 cm. "The Boswell of the Bluebloods" Dunne enjoys the confidence of wealthy Americans which he turns into stories for Vanity Fair where these 13 pieces first appeared. Stock# 32,285.Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 32285.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Dyer, Walter A. (Alden), 1878-1943.
Early American Craftsmen. Being a Series of Sketches of the Lives of the more important Personalities...
Publisher: NY, Century Company, 1915. 'Published, October, 1915'. in the Early Development of the Industrial Arts in America, together with sundry Facts and Photographs of Interest and Value to the Collector of Americana. xv, 387 p., index, 73 plates; 21 cm.; bound in green cloth stamped in white, color pictorial front-cover label; minor wear to corners, 'Co.' on bottom of spine partly rubbed away, ink owner's stamp, no dj; VG+. 29519 {Fifi}
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 29519.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Edel, Leon editor Illustrator: Illustrated by William Hofmann
FIVE WORLD BIOGRAPHIES
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World New York 1961. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Includes Life of Caesar by Plutarch, Michelangelo Buonarroti by Giorgio Vasari, Napoleon by Emil Ludwig, Madame Curie by Eve Curie and Mahatma Gandhi by Vincent Sheen. ; 845 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 22860.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Edel, Leon editor Illustrator: Illustrated by William Hofmann
FIVE WORLD BIOGRAPHIES
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World New York 1961. Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; School stamp with names on front pastedown. School stamp on back pastedown. Edges bumped and worn. Water stain on lower edge of pages. ; Includes Life of Caesar by Plutarch, Michelangelo Buonarroti by Giorgio Vasari, Napoleon by Emil Ludwig, Madame Curie by Eve Curie and Mahatma Gandhi by Vincent Sheen. ; 845 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 14463.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Edel, Leon, 1907-1997
Bloomsbury: A House of Lions
Publisher: Hammondsworth, Penguin, 1981. 288 p., index, 19.5 cm. A study of the London literary group that included Leonard and Virginia Wolfe, Maynard Keynes, Clive Bell, Roger Fry and others. Eight lions, all born about 1880, are featured. PA. Stock #24,057. Good+, used paperback. Literary biography.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.17 | CAD 4.15 | EUR 3.08 | GBP 2.63 | JPY 400.00 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 40.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42057.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Eisenhower, Julie Nixon
SPECIAL PEOPLE
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York NY 1977. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Previous owner's address label inside. DJ flaps clipped. ; Black and white photographs; 191 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 44352.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Ellis, Havelock, 1859-1939.
Affirmations / by Havelock Ellis. Second edition with a new preface.
Publisher: Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1915.. xii, 252 p., index, 22.5 cm. Essays on Nietzsche, Casanova, Zola, Huysmans, "St. Francis and others". Three of the subjects were living when the first edition appeared in 1898 and the three had died by the time of this second edition. NS. Stock# 39,720. Vg/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 39720.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Emerson, Gloria
SOME AMERICAN MEN
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1985. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Exlibrary. ; Ex-Lib; 315 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 23441.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Fitzpatrick, James
BUILDERS OF THE AMERICAN DREAM
Publisher: Arlington House New Rochelle, NY 1977. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Includes biographies of Daniel Boone, George Washington, Robert E. Lee, Abraham Lincoln, William Jennings Bryan, Thomas Alva Edison, Walter Reed, Charles Lindbergh, Will Rogers, Babe Ruth, Eddie Rickenbacker, Walt Disney and Douglas Macarthur. ; B&W Illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 35413.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Forbes, B. C.
LITTLE BITS ABOUT BIG MEN
Publisher: B. C. Forbes Publishing New York NY 1941. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 223 pages; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 25465.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Frost, David
AMERICANS
Publisher: Stein & Day New York NY 1970. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 250 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 61446.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Galbraith, John Kenneth
AGE OF UNCERTAINTY
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1977. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ price clipped. Previous owner's name. ; The distinguished diplomat and economist surveys the ideas and influence of economists and social philosophers, from Adam Smith's day to the present, contrasting the certainties in nineteenth-century economic thought with the uncertainty of today's. ; B&W Illustrations; 365 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 50194.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Gammon, Roland editor
FAITH IS A STAR
Publisher: E. P. Dutton New York 1963. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Previous owner's name. Owner stamped . ; The personal religious philosophies and contemporary achievements of great americans of our day originally expressed on the internation radio broadcast, Master Control. Including J. Edgar Hoover, Walt Disney, Catherine Marshall, Norman V. Peale, Drew Pearson, Billy Graham, Conrad Hilton and nearly 50 other renowned U. S. Leaders. ; 236 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 35987.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Garraty, John A. & Jerome L. Sternstein (Eds.)
Encyclopedia of American Biography
Publisher: New York, Evanston, San Francisco & London: Harper & Row, 1974.. First Edition. 24 X 19 cm. VG/Near Fine. Full blue cloth, gilt titles on spine, xv, 1241 pp. Minor bumps to boards, top edge cut a bit rougher than intended for first few dozen pages, else fine. DJ has very slight wear to extremities; in Brodart archival cover. Signature of Dr. Richard C. Lillehei, who performed the first successful pancreas transplant, on recto of ffep. Over 1000 biographies af notable Americans, each divided into a strictly factual portion followed by an assessment of the life & work. Garraty also edited some of the supplements to the Dictionary of American Biography. Fits in flat-rate box. Shipping weight 6 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.81 | CAD 32.64 | EUR 24.23 | GBP 20.72 | JPY 3,150.00 | MXN 350.00 | ZAR 315.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: BICL00006.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Goldschmit-Jenter, Rudolf editor
GENIUS DER JUGEND Gestalten Und Werke Der Fruhvollendeten
Publisher: Verlag Kurt Desch Munchen, Germany 1960. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Bookplate. ; written in German; B&W Illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 23352.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Haley, J. Evetts, Illustrated by: Cisneros, José
Men of Fiber
Publisher: Carl Hertzog El Paso, TX 1963. 39 pp, brown SC wraps w/wht-green lettering & five drawings on the front panel. The booklet contains brief biographies of five noted southwesterners. They are John R. Baylor, irrespressible rebel, Quanah Parker, the last great Chief, R. S. MacKenzie, superb soldier, Andrew Jackson Potter, fighting parson, and Bob Beverly, cowboy-sheriff. The booklet was reprinted from The Shamrock magazine for the freinds and customers of The Shamrock Oil and Gas Corporation Amarillo, Texas. It was designed by Carl Hertzog. Lowman #163B Shamrock Edition No Jacket Soft Cover w/staples Very Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.21 | CAD 33.04 | EUR 24.52 | GBP 20.97 | JPY 3,188.00 | MXN 354.22 | ZAR 318.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 035803.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Hook, Donald
MADMEN OF HISTORY
Publisher: Jonathan David Publishers Middle Village, NY 1976. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 234 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 56425.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Houston, James
MEN IN MY LIFE And Other More or Less True Recollections of Kinship
Publisher: Creative Arts Book Company Berkeley, CA 1987. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; James Houston writes about his Tennessee ancestors, his Texas Uncles, his California Barber, his college football coach, his father, fighter piolets, explorers, musicians and drifters. ; 163 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 21823.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
James, Edward T., Janet Wilson James & Paul S. Boyer (Eds.)
Notable American Women, 1607-1950: A Biographical Dictionary
Publisher: Cambridge, MA & London: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1971.. Later printing. Ex-Library. 25˝ X 18 cm. VG/No dj. Three volumes, rebound by library in black cloth, with original front covers tipped onto front boards. Vol. 1: li, 687 pp. Vol. 2: [v], 659 pp. Vol. 3: [v], 729 pp, classified list of biographies. This is a lightly used branch library reference copy, with usual library markings including "Withdrawn" stamp. Shipping weight 10 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.13 | CAD 27.98 | EUR 20.77 | GBP 17.76 | JPY 2,700.00 | MXN 300.00 | ZAR 270.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: BICL00005.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Jampolsky, Gerald
ONE PERSON CAN MAKE A DIFFERENCE Ordinary People Doing Extraordinary Things
Publisher: Bantam New York 1990. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; In fifteen case histories of such individuals as Wally Amos, Ted Turner, and Lech Walesa, the author recounts true-life stories of perseverance, courage, and achievement that demonstrates the principle of true success.; 211 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 52158.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Jeffers, H. P.
The 100 Greatest Heroes.
Publisher: New York: Citadel Press, 2003.. ISBN: 9780806524764 Inspiring Profiles of One Hundred Men and Women Who Changed the World. 1st edition, 1st printing. 322 pp. Bibliography, index. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.19 | CAD 17.10 | EUR 12.69 | GBP 10.86 | JPY 1,650.00 | MXN 183.33 | ZAR 165.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 8230.
|
|
|
|
144 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 Next
|