TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse by Category
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Collecting Information
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Items By Category: All Categories: Biography
199 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.

Paul Revere: Pioneer Industrialist

Publisher: Revere Copper and Brass Incorportated 1963.
Softcover VG+ pages: 48. Octavo pamphlet. Copper colored covers; copper, B&W drawings and B&W photos throughout. Details Revere's life s as engraver, silversmith, merchant, industrial pioneer. No marks. 1/4" chip to top front cover, othewise Fine. Revereware, copper, brass, aluminum ware.

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: West Side Books. Item number: 2751.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
2.
Abbott, John S. C.  
The History Of Napoleon Bonaparte. Vol. II

Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York 1883.
G+/NONE Reprint Bound in embossed maroon cloth, title & design in gilt, spine faded, rubbed on edges; faint mousture stain along bottom edge & fore edge. Binding tight , text clean. ; Volume II of a 2 volume biography of Napoleon; includes numerous b&w illustrations. ; 8vo; 666 pp

Appr.: | AUD 24.59 CAD 24.09 EUR 15.13 GBP 13.63 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 292.21 ZAR 170.45 

Purchase direct from: HGBooks. Item number: 4902.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
3.
Anthony, Edward  
O RARE DON MARQUIS

Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1962, Garden City, New York:.
Hardcover; 670 pp. 'A Biography'. We guarantee prompt shipping and complete satisfaction. First Editiion. Good with spotted page edges; some offsetting to pages from laid in news clippings. Dust jacket is worn, torn, and chipped.

Appr.: | AUD 10.87 CAD 10.65 EUR 6.69 GBP 6.03 JPY 904.55 MXN 129.22 ZAR 75.38 

Purchase direct from: Parmer Books. Item number: 79273.DB610.
    
US$9.95
Order From Dealer
4.
Bakeless, John  
CHRISTOPHER MARLOWE

Publisher: William Morrow and Company, 1937, New York:.
Hardcover; 404 pp. 'The Man in His Time'. We guarantee prompt shipping and complete satisfaction. First Editiion. Very good with dusty head; previous owner's signature and date in pencil on front free endpaper. Dust jacket is missing a portion of the front panel and is otherwise edgeworn, rubbed, and chipped.

Appr.: | AUD 14.15 CAD 13.87 EUR 8.71 GBP 7.84 JPY 1,177.27 MXN 168.18 ZAR 98.11 

Purchase direct from: Parmer Books. Item number: 79419.DB750.
    
US$12.95
Order From Dealer
5.
Baudouin, Charles. [Racine, Jean, 1639-1699]  
Jean Racine, l’enfant du Désert / Desert.

Publisher: Librairie Plon, Paris [25 Mai 1963]. La Recherche de l’Absolu #9.
189 p.; 19 cm. Contents include L'Enfant du Désert; Un caractère se dessine; La course du Feu; La marche au sacré; Anima dolorosa; Passage au Méridien: 1677; Le mythe d'Esther; Athalie, mystère; Pater familias; Racinus an christianus?; La 'disgrâce' et la mort; Racine après Racine; Analyse graphologique; Opinions; Biographie chronologique; Bibliographie analytique. Paper covers worn; good. Copy of Albert S. Cook (poet, critic, translator) with his signature. stock#21879.

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 21879.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
6.
Bauer, Arnold.  
Rainer Maria Rilke. Translated by Ursula Lamm.

Publisher: N.Y. Unger, 1979. .
xi, 116 p. The author 'has provided a chonicle, letting incidents speak for themselves to an intuitive reader and presenting Rilke in his own words.' Stock #23335. Vg/vg. German literature

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 23335.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Bayley, John  
Iris A Memoir of Iris Murdock
 Picture
Publisher: Duckworth London 1998.
First Edition Fine in black paper covered boards with gilt text stamped on the spine. A small quarto measuring 9 1/4" by 6" with a prior owner's name and date of 1999 written on the first free end page. In a fine, unclipped dust jacket. 189 pages of text illustrated with two sections of black and white photographs. A fine, tight, bright and clean copy.Our code number = TB23406

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB23406.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Bayley, John  
Iris And The Friends A Year of Memories
 Picture
Publisher: Duckworth London 1999.
First Edition Fine in black paper covered boards with gilt text stamped on the spine. A small quarto measuring 9 1/4" by 6" with a prior owner's name and date of 2000 written on the first free end page. In a fine, unclipped dust jacket. 208 pages of text illustrated with one section of black and white photographs. A fine, tight, bright and clean copy.Our code number = TB23407

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB23407.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Bennett, Geoffrey  
Nelson The Commander

Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1972.
Near fine in burgundy cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and map end papers. The front board has a 1/2" circular stain at its fore edge. In a near fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap with specs of gray paint on the front panel. A biography of Nelson by a professional naval officer. 322 pages including an index, bibliography, chapter notes, text and illustrated with maps and photographic reproductions of contemporary works of art.Our code number = TB17561

Appr.: | AUD 22.95 CAD 22.48 EUR 14.12 GBP 12.72 JPY 1,909.09 MXN 272.73 ZAR 159.09 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB17561.
    
US$21.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Bigelow, Ellen Louise  
The Daughter of an Earl: Intimate sketches of the life and accomplishment of Lady Blanche Murphy
 Picture
Publisher: Marshall Jones Boston 1928.
VG+/NONE 1st Edition Bound in blue, title in gilt on front and spine; name on ffep, tight and clean;

Lady Blanche Murphy (1845-1881) was the daughter of the Earl of Gainsborough, and fell in love with Thomas Murphy, who was the organist at her father's estate. The two eloped to America and settled in New Hampshire. Thomas Murphy taught music at Kearsarge School for Boys in North Conway, NH while Lady Blanche became a popular writer, contributing regularly to publications such as Harper's and the Atlantic Monthly; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 155 pp

Appr.: | AUD 24.59 CAD 24.09 EUR 15.13 GBP 13.63 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 292.21 ZAR 170.45 

Purchase direct from: HGBooks. Item number: 8203.

    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
11.
Bishop, Joseph Bucklin  
Theodore Roosevelt's Letters to His Children
 Picture
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1919.
First Edition Very good+ in dark green cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and on the front board. The gilt text on the spine is a bit tarnished and faded and there is a prior owner's name and date of "1919" neatly written on the first free end page and with a touch of rubbing to the cloth at the heel of the spine. Without its issued dust jacket which is seldom seen. 240 pages of text. Overall a very handsome, collectible copy.Our code number = TB22398

Appr.: | AUD 98.36 CAD 96.36 EUR 60.52 GBP 54.51 JPY 8,181.82 MXN 1,168.83 ZAR 681.82 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB22398.
    
US$90.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Blunt, Wilfrid  
On Wings Of Song. A Biography of Felix Mendelssohn
 Picture
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1974.
VG/VG Bound in brown; light wear to edges of DJ ; Interesting account of this sometimes neglected 19th century composer ; 8vo; 288 pp

Appr.: | AUD 12.02 CAD 11.78 EUR 7.40 GBP 6.66 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 142.86 ZAR 83.33 

Purchase direct from: HGBooks. Item number: 5981.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Blyth, Henry  
Old Q The Rake of Piccadilly: A Biography of the Fourth Duke of Queensbury

Publisher: Chicago: Henry Regnery, 1970 1st Am. ed..
238pp. illus. orange cloth 8vo: Very Good+ in a Good+ dj [small spot on fore edge; else VG+] A colorful biography of William Douglas, 4th Duke of Queensbury (1725-1810), "the wickedest man of the 18th century."

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 15129.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
14.
Bradley, Ian.  
William Morris and his World.

Publisher: New York: Scribner, [1978]..
1st U.S. edition, 1st printing. ISBN: 0684158671 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Near Fine dust jacket (price not clipped; just a trace of edgewear). A clean, solid copy.

Appr.: | AUD 19.13 CAD 18.74 EUR 11.77 GBP 10.60 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 227.27 ZAR 132.58 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 5734.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
15.
Brainard, Charles H.  
John Howard Payne: A Biographical Sketch of the Author of Home, Sweet Home with a Narrative of the Removal of His Remains from Tunis to Washington
 Picture
Publisher: Washington, D.C. George A. Coolidge 1885.
Octavo, Original cloth, black and white photographic plates, [x], 144 pages. Condition: Very good, ex library.
     Includes several tissue-guarded plates including a facsimile of the manuscript of "Home, Sweet Home" inscribed to Brainard, facsimile of the invitation card to Payne's funeral, the monument to Payne erected by William W. Corcoran in Washington, D. C. 's Oak Hill Cemetery, etc. Bound in dark brown cloth over boards with spine and upper board stamped in gilt, top edge gilt. This copy comes from a private institutional library with their catalogue number at heel of spine and two circular stamps inside. Minor extremity wear, some light external soil, one signature protrudes maybe 1/8 inch from textblock, front endpapers browned slightly. Americana

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books. Item number: 10016.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Brodsky, Alyn  
Benjamin Rush: Patriot and Physician
 Picture
Publisher: Truman Talley Books 2004.
VG+/VG+ 1st Edition; 1st Printing Slight wear to edges; tight and clean ;

The only full biography of Benjamin Rush, an extraordinary 'founding father' and America's first eminent physician. He was a propelling force in what culminated in the Declaration of Independence, to which he was a co-signer. Rush was an early agitator for colonial rights, a member of the First Continental Congress, and Surgeon General of the Continental Army during the early phase of the American Revolution. Even if he had not played a major role in our country's creation, Rush would have left his mark in history as a great physician and a foremost social reformer in such areas as medical teaching, treatment of the mentally ill, prevention of yellow fever, and much more. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 404 pp

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: HGBooks. Item number: 8046.

    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Brown, Anthony Cave.  
'C'. The Secret Life of Sir Stewart Graham Menzies, Spymaster to Winston Churchill.

Publisher: Macmillan, NY [1987].
830 p., index, plates. ”A monumental biography of the legendary wartime leader of British intelligence (actually, just SIS). Agile, ruthless, and cunning, Menzies dominated the world intelligence scene from 1933 to 1952.” Another assessment has said that Menzies had a First World War cavalry officer's mentality and that the history of the SIS was one of dismal failure. Black cloth stamped in silver; no dj; VG. Another copy, paperback; VG. stock#23027x.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 23027.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Browne. G. Lathom  
Nelson the public and private life of Horatio, viscount nelson as told by himself, his comrads and his friends.
 Picture
Publisher: T. Fisher Unwin 1891 London.
xxxi, 472 pp. in 3/4 leather and marbled paper hardcover. Illustrated. We guarantee prompt shipping and complete satisfaction. 1st. Good with 3/4 leather binding needing restoration. Front and rear boards loose.

Appr.: | AUD 218.56 CAD 214.11 EUR 134.49 GBP 121.13 JPY 18,180.00 MXN 2,597.14 ZAR 1,515.00 

Purchase direct from: Parmer Books. Item number: 79012.LKM010.
    
US$199.98
Order From Dealer
19.
Burckhardt, Carl J. , 1891-1974  
Richelieu: Der Aufstieg zur Macht

Publisher: Munchen, Verlag Georg D. W. Callwey, MCMXL [1940].
536 p. Study of Armand Jean du Plessis, duc de Richelieu, 1585-1642. Stock #25306. Vg/good, dj worn. French History

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 25306.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Burland, C. A.  
MONTEZUMA

Publisher: G. P. Putnum's Sons. 1973, New York:.
Hardcover; 269 pp. 'Lord of the Aztecs'. We guarantee prompt shipping and complete satisfaction. Near fine with previous owner's bookplate. Dust jacket is rubbed.

Appr.: | AUD 10.87 CAD 10.65 EUR 6.69 GBP 6.03 JPY 904.55 MXN 129.22 ZAR 75.38 

Purchase direct from: Parmer Books. Item number: 79559.GJ65.
    
US$9.95
Order From Dealer
21.
Carlisle, Elizabeth Pendergast  
Earthbound and Heavenbent Elizabeth Porter Phelps and Life At Forty Acres (1747-1817)

Publisher: Scribner 2004.
VG+/VG+ 1st Edition; 1st Printing Gently ex-library; A vivid, revelatory book about New England life during the years of America's foundation; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 384 pp

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: HGBooks. Item number: 8480.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Carlton, Mabel Mason. Roosevelt, Theodore, 1858-1919.  
Theodore Roosevelt. The Man of Action.

Publisher: John Hancock Mutual Life Insurance Co., Boston [1923]..
'Issue No. 83.' 16 p., illus., 15 cm. A thumbnail sketch of the man who became 26th president of the U.S. Stapled in color pictorial paper; covers browned, chewed but whole; good. 28570

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 28570.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
23.
Caroli, Betty Boyd  
The Roosevelt Women
 Picture
Publisher: Basic Books 1998.
VG+/NF 1st Edition; 1st Printing Small remainder mark on bottom edge; Biographies of Martha Bulloch Roosevelt (1835-1884) , Anna Roosevelt Cowles (18855-1931) , Cornne Roosevelt Robinson (1861-1933) , Edith Carow Roosevelt (1861-1948) , Sara Delano Roosevelt (1854-1941) , Eleanor Roosevelt (1884-1962) , Corinne Robinson Alsop (1886-1971) Ethel Carow Roosevelt Derby (1891-1980) , and Alice Roosevelt Longworth (1884-1980); 8vo; 551 pp

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: HGBooks. Item number: 7009.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Carpenter, Humphrey  
A Serious Character: The Life of Ezra Pound

Publisher: N.Y., Delta, 1990..
xii, 1005 p. illus., 23. 5 cm. First published, 1988. Massive, detailed biography of American-born poet Ezra Pound. Stock #28,953. Vg/ wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 28953.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Carty, Rev. Charles Mortimer  
Padre Pio: The Stigmatist

Publisher: Radio Reply Press St. Paul 1952.
(xii) 380 pages, b/w plates with 104 photos, 8vo, red cloth. Very good- condition, bottom cover, spine ends bumped, lightly worn; no dust jacket Fifth Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 017323.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Chambers, R. W. [More, Sir / Saint Thomas, 1478-1535]  
Thomas More.

Publisher: Ann Arbor Paperbacks, Univ. Mich. Press. 'First edition as an Ann Arbor Paperback 1958'.
416 p., indexes, 20.5 cm. "Thomas More, lawyer, wit, scholar, statesman, author of the 'infinitely wise-infinitely foolish' 'Utopia', Lord Chancellor of Henry VIII... the first great modern, the man who links the Middle Ages with modernity, and England with Europe. Like Socrates, he died for freedom of conscience, and with a jest on his lips." Paper covers; VG. stock#31973.

Appr.: | AUD 9.29 CAD 9.10 EUR 5.72 GBP 5.15 JPY 772.73 MXN 110.39 ZAR 64.39 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 31973.
    
US$8.50
Order From Dealer
27.
Clive, John  
Macaulay: the Shaping of the Historian
 Picture
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1973.
VG/VG 4th Printing Bound in maroon, faint remainder stamp on bottom edge; DJ with slight wear to edges now in a protective mylar cover; tight and clean copy; Fascinating biography of Thomas Babington Macaulay (1800-1859) , English politican, essayist, and historian, best known for his "History of England" in 5 volumes (1849-61). ; 8vo; 499 + index pp

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: HGBooks. Item number: 2611.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Collier, Peter & Davod Horowitz.  
The Rockefellers. An American Dynasty.

Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, NY [c1976]. 'First Edition'.
746 p., index, plates, endpaper genealogical chart; 24 cm. John Davison R., John Davison R. Jr., John Davison R. 3d, Nelson Aldrich R., Laurance Spelman R., Winthrop R., David R., and the following / present generation of cousins. Dj; VG. stock#20907.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 20907.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Collier, Peter, with David Horowitz  
The Roosevelts: An American Saga

Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1994.
VG+/NF Book Club Edition Lower corners slightly bumped; Includes b&w photographs, bibliographical references & index. ; 8vo; 542 pp

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: HGBooks. Item number: 5129.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Commins, Dorothy (editor)  
'LOVE AND ADMIRATION AND RESPECT': THE O'NEILL-COMMINS CORRESPONDENCE
 Picture
Publisher: Duke University Press. 1986, Durham:.
Hardcover; 248 pp.; illustrations. 'This collectiion of letters from our foremost dramatist to Saxe Commins, his editor and most devoted friend, offers a fascinating close-up view of O'Neill, both the playwright and the private man'. We guarantee prompt shipping and complete satisfaction. ISBN: 0822306689 Fine. Dust jacket is lightly rubbed with a faded spine.

Appr.: | AUD 6.50 CAD 6.37 EUR 4.00 GBP 3.60 JPY 540.91 MXN 77.27 ZAR 45.08 

Purchase direct from: Parmer Books. Item number: 81669.P156.
    
US$5.95
Order From Dealer
31.
Costello, Bonnie (editor)  
THE SELECTED LETTERS OF MARIANNE MOORE

Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997, New York:.
Hardcover; 597 pp.; illustrations. Many of the 30, 000 letters of Marianne Moore have been preserved and in this book the editor is selecting those that represent Moore's varied interests. We guarantee prompt shipping and complete satisfaction. First Edition. ISBN: 0679439099 Near fine with some light fading to edges of covers. Dust jacket is near fine.

Appr.: | AUD 6.50 CAD 6.37 EUR 4.00 GBP 3.60 JPY 540.91 MXN 77.27 ZAR 45.08 

Purchase direct from: Parmer Books. Item number: 81704.P188.
    
US$5.95
Order From Dealer
32.
Cox, Angela. [More, Thomas]  
Sir Thomas More.

Publisher: [London, Pitkin Pictorials, 1977].
24 p., illus. incl. color. "More had believed that dedicated service both to his God and to his king could not be incompatible; the upheaval of the Reformation and the intractable will of King Henry VIII proved him wrong." Paper; VG. stock#23534.

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 23534.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
33.
Cuneo, John R., Illustrated by: Illustrations & Maps  
Robert Rogers of the Rangers

Publisher: Richardson & Steirman New York, NY 1987.
xii, 308 pp, quarterbound w/red papercovered boards w/blu cloth covered spine w/white lettering on the spine, dj red-blu w/black illustration and white lettering. A classic biography of Robert Rogers, founder and leader of the Rangers. They were most famous of the 18th century forerunners of the Commandos of the 20th century. Rogers's exploits around Ticonderoga and Crown Point won him fame on two continents. First Thus Very Good Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 41.76 CAD 40.91 EUR 25.70 GBP 23.14 JPY 3,473.64 MXN 496.23 ZAR 289.47 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 040499.
    
US$38.21
Order From Dealer
34.
Curtis, George William, ed.  
The Correspondence of John Lothrop Motley. 2 volumes

Publisher: harper New York 1889.
325 and 423 pages, frontis/iissue guard each volume, index vol.II followed by 8 pages of book ads, 4to; green cloth; top edges gold. Good condition, cover titles dimmed, spine edns/corners frayed, light rubbibg and soil; contents very good, no dust jackets. Includes letters to and from Oliver Wendell Holmes, who wrote a Memoir of Curtis, Bismark, John Sturat Mill, J.R Lowell, and many others as well as family members covering the years 1824-1873 and political and social affairs in Europe as well as slavery and the assassination of Licoln in the U.S. A good insider view of the western world in the mid 1800's Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 016598.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
35.
D'Anvers, N.  
Raphael

Publisher: Bridgman Publishers New York N.D..
VG/VG Light wear to edges, pages with glossy images lightly wrinkled ; One of the titles in the Bridgman Art Library of Great Artists ; Bridgman Art Library of Great Artists; 12mo; 99 pp

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: HGBooks. Item number: 6139.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Day, Donald  
Will Rogers. A Biography.

Publisher: David McKay New York 1962.
G+/VG Book Club Edition Name & address on ffep, cracked at front hinge. ; Includes b&w photographs; 8vo; 370 pp

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: HGBooks. Item number: 1987.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Driscoll, Charles  
THE LIFE OF O. O. MCINTYRE

Publisher: The Greystone Press. 1938, New York:.
Hardcover; 344 pp. We guarantee prompt shipping and complete satisfaction. Good with several marks on boards; page edges spotted. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 10.87 CAD 10.65 EUR 6.69 GBP 6.03 JPY 904.55 MXN 129.22 ZAR 75.38 

Purchase direct from: Parmer Books. Item number: 79418.DB749.
    
US$9.95
Order From Dealer
38.
Earnest, Ernest Penney, 1901-1981. [Mitchell, S. (Silas) Weir, 1829-1914]  
S. Weir Mitchell, Novelist and Physician.

Publisher: Philadelphia, Pa. UP, 1950.
vii, 279 p., illus., portraits; 23 cm. Biography of Silas Weir Mitchell (1829-1914), Philadelphia-born pioneer in psychosomatic medicine. His "Gun-Shot Wounds and Other Injuries of the Nerves", published 1864, was one of several researches occasioned by the Civil War. Good copy with glue marks on front fly where dj blurb was pasted on. stock#27571.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 27571.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Edwards, R. Dudley  
Daniel O'Connell and His World

Publisher: Thames and Hudson London 1975.
Very Good Hardcover in Dustjacket Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 14.75 CAD 14.45 EUR 9.08 GBP 8.18 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 175.32 ZAR 102.27 

Purchase direct from: Williams Books. Item number: 13212.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
40.
Fantel, Hans  
William Penn: Apostle of Dissent
 Picture
Publisher: William Morrow New York 1974.
G+/G+ 1st Edition; 1st Printing Light wear to edges, name on ffep and false tp, slight foxing on the edges: DJ with wear to the edges with tiny tears & chips ; Well written popular biography ; 8vo; 298 pp

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: HGBooks. Item number: 6067.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
41.
Findlater, Richard  
Michael Redgrave: Actor.

Publisher: Theatre Arts Books New York 1956.
VG/G+ 1st Edition Bound in orange-red cloth; DJ worn on edges with small tears & chips.; Includes numerous photographs and extensive list of performances.; 8vo; 170 pp

Appr.: | AUD 17.49 CAD 17.13 EUR 10.76 GBP 9.69 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 207.79 ZAR 121.21 

Purchase direct from: HGBooks. Item number: 3740.
    
US$16.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Fisher, Herbert  
NAPOLEON

Publisher: Henry Holt New York 1913.
G+/NONE Bound in black, wear to spine, name on f.e.p., stain on edge of last 10 pages.; Volume 57 of the "Home University Library."; 12mo; 256 pp

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: HGBooks. Item number: 3772.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Forbes, Esther  
PAUL REVERE and the World He Lived In.

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1942.
G+/G BOMC Bound in red; endpapers maps; DJ with wear to edges; Highly readable biography, numerous illustrations.; 8vo; 498 pp

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: HGBooks. Item number: 813.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
44.
Fox, Alistair  
Thomas More History and Providence

Publisher: Yale University Press New Haven 1982.
First Edition Near fine in dark brown cloth covered boards with bright gilt text stamping on the spine. A small quarto measuring 9 1/8" tall by 6 1/8" deep overall containing 271 pages including an index, works cited and text. There is a prior owner's blind embossed seal on the first free end paper. Without a dust jacket. Our code number = TB18735

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB18735.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Fox, James  
Five Sisters: The Langhornes of Virginia
 Picture
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 2000.
VG+/VG+ 1st Edition; 1st Printing Fascinating story of the Langhorne sisters who lived at the pinnacle of high society from the end of the Civil War through World War II. ; 8vo; 496 pp

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: HGBooks. Item number: 5465.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
46.
Frame, Donald M., (translator)  
Marthe. A Woman and a Family: A Fin-de-Siecle Correspondence.

Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich New York 1984.
VG/G+ 1st Edition (stated) Bumped at base of spine, remainder mark on bottom edge; DJ with taped repairs on back, small chips along edges. ; Letters written by a young French woman between 1892-1902, draws an extraordinarily vivid picture of the landed gentry in France before WWI. ; 8vo; 362 pp

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: HGBooks. Item number: 66.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
47.
Frayling, Christopher, Illustrated by: b/w photos of paintings  
Napoleon Wrote Fiction

Publisher: St. Martin's Press New York, 1972.
A fascinating addendum for Boney collectors a collection of Napoleon's fantasies translated by Frayling. Buy with Confidence from a FABA (Florida Antiquarian Bookseller Association) Member - for more than quarter of a century. 1st Amer. Ed Very Good Brown Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardback

Appr.: | AUD 9.29 CAD 9.10 EUR 5.72 GBP 5.15 JPY 772.73 MXN 110.39 ZAR 64.39 

Purchase direct from: Old Book Shop. Item number: 102553.
    
US$8.50
Order From Dealer
48.
Frola, Francisco (Francesco), 1886- . González Rojo, Enrique, 1899- , transl. Sousa, Mario. [Mussolini, 1883-1945]  
Mussolini. Traducción de Enrique Gonzalez Rojo. Prólogo de Mario Sousa.

Publisher: Mexico, 1938.
204 p., 19.5 cm. "Dedico este libro al pueblo mexicano. *Ninguno de los hechos narrados en él puede ser desmentido.* Ojalá que del horror que ellos inspiran, obtenga el pueblo mexicano la energía necesaria para oponerse a cualquiera tentativa de instauración fascista." "Nadie mejor capacitado para estudiar la personalidad de Mussolini que el Dr. Frola, quien por sus actividades políticas y sociales en Italia, tuvo la oportunidad de conocer y tratar de cerca al antiguo miembro del Partido Socialista y hoy dictador." Contents include 12 chapters on Mussolini; Los "Rases fascistas (Las dos caras del fascismo; Milicianos y escuadristas; Molinella); Un Mariscal del Imperio: De Bono (El terror baja De Bono; Las agresiones a Giovanni Amendola; El asesinato de Matteotti; La Tcheka). Bound in red boards, spine stamped in gold, gold marker ribbon, marbled endpapers; pages slightly darkened; VG+. stock#38938.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 38938.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
49.
Fulop-Miller, Rene  
Rasputin The Holy Devil

Publisher: Garden City Publishing Garden City 1928.
G/NONE Reprint Bound in red, spine discolored and worn at top, cracked at t.p. and at rear hinge.; Translated from the German by F.S. Flint & D.F. Tait.; 9; 386 pp

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: HGBooks. Item number: 4251.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
50.
Furlong, Monica  
Merton: A Biography

Publisher: Harper & Row San Francisco 1980.
1980, First Edition, HB, Fair/Fair, Ex-Library stamps, pocket in rear, edgeworn, stained covers, page edges and several pages, a few pages wrinkled, d.j. label on spine, creased, stained, chipped, torn, B&W photos, 342 p. First Edition, First Printing Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 40628.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
51.
Gale, Robert L.  
Francis Parkman

Publisher: Twayne Publishers New York 1973.
G+/NONE Bound in blue, lightly ex-lib, marks on endpapers where DJ was tacked.; Twayne United States Authors Series. Parkman (1823-1893), Harvard historian, best known for famous journey on the Oregon Trail in 1846.; 12mo; 204 pp

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: HGBooks. Item number: 4116.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
52.
Gilot, Francoise & Carlton Lake  
Life with Picasso

Publisher: Thomas Nelson and Sons London 1965.
VG/VG- 1st UK edition DJ price-clipped; includes many b&w photographs; 8vo; 349 pp

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: HGBooks. Item number: 1042.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
53.
Gordon, W. Terence  
Marshall McLuhan: Escape into Understanding, A Biography

Publisher: Basic New York 1997.
(xiv) 465 pages, notes, bibliography, index, b/w photo plates; tan boards. Near fine, remainder mark bottom edge; dust jacket very good+ First Printing Hard Cover 8vo.

Appr.: | AUD 18.58 CAD 18.20 EUR 11.43 GBP 10.30 JPY 1,545.45 MXN 220.78 ZAR 128.79 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 011983.
    
US$17.00
Order From Dealer
54.
Graham, R.B. Gunninghame, Illustrated by: Frontis, Portrait Reproduction Prints  
Jose Antonio Paez

Publisher: Cooper Square Publishers, Ic New York, 1970.
In ENGLISH. Index and Bibliography. Fold-out map in pocket, back cover. Buy with Confidence from a FABA (Florida Antiquarian Bookseller Association) Member - for more than quarter of a century. Buy with Confidence from a FABA (Florida Antiquarian Bookseller Association) Member - for more than quarter of a century. Reissue (1929) No Jacket Blue Boards Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardback

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Old Book Shop. Item number: 106847.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
55.
Grant, Michael  
NERO: EMPEROR IN REVOLT

Publisher: American Heritage Press. 1970, New York:.
Hardcover; 272 pp. We guarantee prompt shipping and complete satisfaction. Very good with previous owner's bookplate on front free endpaper; some yellowing to pages. Dust jacket is chipped, torn, and worn.

Appr.: | AUD 10.87 CAD 10.65 EUR 6.69 GBP 6.03 JPY 904.55 MXN 129.22 ZAR 75.38 

Purchase direct from: Parmer Books. Item number: 80027.GJ677.
    
US$9.95
Order From Dealer
56.
Hart, Patrick (Edited by)  
Run to the Mountain: The Story of a Vocation : The Journals Of Thomas Merton : Volume One 1939-1941

Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco 1995.
478 pp., dust jacket very lightly rubbed and book has a remainder mark at the top and bottom ot the page block, heavy may require extra postage - spine color very dark blue w/ dark red & black text on light yellow strip - bio - M ISBN: 0-06-065474-0 Very Good + Hard Cover Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 26806.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
57.
Hetherington, John  
MELBA: A BIOGRAPHY

Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. 1968, New York:.
Hardcover; 310 pp. We guarantee prompt shipping and complete satisfaction. Very good with some fading to boards. Dust jacket is chipped and soiled.

Appr.: | AUD 10.87 CAD 10.65 EUR 6.69 GBP 6.03 JPY 904.55 MXN 129.22 ZAR 75.38 

Purchase direct from: Parmer Books. Item number: 80196.GG425.
    
US$9.95
Order From Dealer
58.
Heyck, Eduard, 1862-1941. [Medici]  
Die Mediceer.

Publisher: Bielefeld & Leipzig, von Velhagen & Klasing, 1897.
125 p., illus.; 26 cm. series: Monographien zur Weltgeschichte I. On the Medici family, its art patronage and palaces. Stock#34598. Good+, flexible covers.

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 34598.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
59.
Horine, Maude M., Illustrated by: Photos & Map  
Memories of Rose O'Neill creator of the Kewpie Doll

Publisher: Maude M. Horine 1954.
32 pp, light tan-green SC wraps w/pictorial front w/brown-green lettering, SIGNED by the author on the back of the cover page. Biography of Rose O'Neill, telling of her early years and homes. Her father had a publishing & book selling corner. William O'Neill and his wife moved to Nebraska from Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania. After Rose left for New York, her father & family moved to the Ozark mountains of Missouri. This is where the Bonnie Brook house was built. The author tells of the novels that Rose O'Neill wrote along with the beginnings of the Kewpie dolls. Signed by Author Revised No Jacket Soft Cover w/staples Very Good- 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 78.96 CAD 77.36 EUR 48.59 GBP 43.76 JPY 6,568.18 MXN 938.31 ZAR 547.35 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 028103.
    
US$72.25
Order From Dealer
60.
Howard, J. Woodford  
MR. JUSTICE MURPHY

Publisher: Princeton University Press. 1968, Princeton, New Jersey:.
Hardcover; 578 pp.; illustrations. 'A Political Biography'. We guarantee prompt shipping and complete satisfaction. Near fine with a lightly worn, rubbed, and price clipped dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 10.87 CAD 10.65 EUR 6.69 GBP 6.03 JPY 904.55 MXN 129.22 ZAR 75.38 

Purchase direct from: Parmer Books. Item number: 81342.DD304.
    
US$9.95
Order From Dealer
61.
Howard, Jane  
MARGARET MEAD: A LIFE

Publisher: Harvill Press. 1984, London:.
Hardcover; 525 pp. We guarantee prompt shipping and complete satisfaction. ISBN: 0002725150 Very good; boards have a light red colored dye stained onto them; page edges spotted. Dust jacket worn and spotted.

Appr.: | AUD 10.87 CAD 10.65 EUR 6.69 GBP 6.03 JPY 904.55 MXN 129.22 ZAR 75.38 

Purchase direct from: Parmer Books. Item number: 79414.DB744.
    
US$9.95
Order From Dealer
62.
Howard, Jr., J. Woodford  
MR. JUSTICE MURPHY

Publisher: Princeton University Press. 1968, Princeton, New Jersey:.
Hardcover; 578 pp.; illustrations. 'A Political Biography'. We guarantee prompt shipping and complete satisfaction. Near fine with a worn, soiled, and price clipped dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 10.87 CAD 10.65 EUR 6.69 GBP 6.03 JPY 904.55 MXN 129.22 ZAR 75.38 

Purchase direct from: Parmer Books. Item number: 81234.DD74.
    
US$9.95
Order From Dealer
63.
Hunt, John Dixon  
The Wider Sea: A Life of John Ruskin

Publisher: New York: Viking, 1982 1st ed..
512pp. hardback sm 4to: Very Good in a near Fine dj [bookplate; bit of age browning of edges; small stain spot top edge; else VG] A well-received life of the English art critic and writer John Ruskin (1819-1900).

Appr.: | AUD 5.45 CAD 5.34 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.02 JPY 453.64 MXN 64.81 ZAR 37.80 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 2364.
    
US$4.99
Order From Dealer
64.
Irving, David  
The Trail of the Fox

Publisher: E.P. Dutton [Thomas Congdon] New York 1977.
VG/VG- 1st Edition (stated) DJ with minor wear to edges, piece of tape on rear endpaper; The classic biography of Field Marshal Rommel. Includes numerous b&w photographs; 8vo; 496 pp

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: HGBooks. Item number: 1309.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
65.
Jolly, W.P.  
MARCONI

Publisher: Stein and Day. 1972, New York:.
Hardcover; 292 pp. We guarantee prompt shipping and complete satisfaction. ISBN: 0812815076 Good with page edges spotted and front hinge broken. Dust jacket is slightly chipped.

Appr.: | AUD 10.87 CAD 10.65 EUR 6.69 GBP 6.03 JPY 904.55 MXN 129.22 ZAR 75.38 

Purchase direct from: Parmer Books. Item number: 80175.GG313.
    
US$9.95
Order From Dealer
66.
Jones, Virgil Carrington  
RANGER MOSBY

Publisher: Univ. North Carolina Press Chapel Hill 1944.
VG/G DJ with large chip at top of spine, wear to edges; bound in brown buckram; A very readable account of John Singleton Mosby and the role of Mosby and his men ("hellcats on horseback") during the Civil War. Includes several b&w photos.; 8vo; 347 pp

Appr.: | AUD 17.49 CAD 17.13 EUR 10.76 GBP 9.69 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 207.79 ZAR 121.21 

Purchase direct from: HGBooks. Item number: 1112.
    
US$16.00
Order From Dealer
67.
Joshi, S. T.  
H. L. Mencken on American Literature
 Picture
Publisher: Ohio University Press Athens, Ohio 2002.
First Edition Fine in bright red cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a fine, unclipped dust jacket. 284 pages of text including an index, glossary of names and text. "H. L. Mencken was one of the most respected - and feared - literary critics of the early twentieth century." Here the editor of his collected book reviews provides a poignant summary of Menchen's opinions of the writings of such greats as Theodore Dreiser, Sherwood Anderson, Willa Cather, F. Scott Fitzgerald, Sinclair Lewis, James Branch Cabell, Edith Wharton, W. D. Howells, Ambrose Bierce and even Mark Twain, of whom Mencken had the greatest respect.Our code number = TB18740

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB18740.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
68.
Julie Nixon Eisenhower.  
Pat Nixon: The Untold Story.

Publisher: Simon & Schuster, 1986..
Book Club Edition. Very Good+ in Good DJ Previous owners name stamped on title page. Very small tear on DJ front cover.

Appr.: | AUD 2.08 CAD 2.03 EUR 1.28 GBP 1.15 JPY 172.73 MXN 24.68 ZAR 14.39 

Purchase direct from: SeaTurtle Books. Item number: 2800.
    
US$1.90
Order From Dealer
69.
Kaufman, Schima  
Mendelssohn A Second Elijah

Publisher: Tudor Publishing Company New York 1936.
G+/NONE 1st Edition; 2nd Printing Bound in blue cloth, some wear to the edges, name on ffep. ; Definitive biography of Felix Mendelssohn; 8vo; 353 pp

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: HGBooks. Item number: 4704.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
70.
Keller, Evelyn Fox  
A Feeling for the Organism. The Life and Work of Barbara McClintock.

Publisher: W.H. Freeman San Francisco 1983.
VG/VG 1st Edition Name on f.e.p.; 8vo; 235 pp

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: HGBooks. Item number: 1917.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
71.
King, Dean  
Patrick O'Brian A Life Revealed

Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton London 2000.
Second UK Printing Fine in dark blue paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap. The author has gained national recognition as an expert in nautical literature having written A Sea Of Words, Harbors and High. Signed by the author on the title page. Seas and has edited the Heart of Oak Series. This biography of the very private Patrick O'Brain represents a prodigious amount of research culminating in a very well reviewed book.Our code number = TB13153

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB13153.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
72.
King, Dean  
Patrick O'Brian A Life Revealed

Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton London 2000.
First UK Printing Fine in dark blue paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap. The author has gained national recognition as an expert in nautical literature having written A Sea Of Words, Harbors and High Seas and has edited the Heart of Oak Series. Signed by the author on the title page. This biography of the very private Patrick O'Brain represents a prodigious amount of research culminating in a very well reviewed book.Our code number = TB13277

Appr.: | AUD 26.23 CAD 25.70 EUR 16.14 GBP 14.54 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 311.69 ZAR 181.82 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB13277.
    
US$24.00
Order From Dealer
73.
Kuklick, Bruce  
Josiah Royce An Intellectual Biography

Publisher: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc. Indianapolis 1972.
1972, slight edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, ink writing inside front cover, d.j. has some edgewear and light creasing, d.j. lightly soiled, d.j. has small tear, hard cover, B&W illustrations, 270 p. Fair Hard Cover Fair

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 27579.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
74.
Kunkle, J. L.  
CARLOS: A TALE OF SURVIVAL
 Picture
Publisher: I-Socket Presse, 2007, Murrietta, California:.
Hardcover; 317 pp.; signed and inscribed by Carlos Montoya. The story of Carlos Montoya who lived through the Great Depression, the attack on Pearl Harbor, the Bataan Death March, and more. We guarantee prompt shipping and complete satisfaction. First Edition. ISBN: 9780979682216 Very good minus with an otherwise lightly worn dust jacket stuck to boards; front hinge broken.

Appr.: | AUD 10.87 CAD 10.65 EUR 6.69 GBP 6.03 JPY 904.55 MXN 129.22 ZAR 75.38 

Purchase direct from: Parmer Books. Item number: 80649.GJ2061.
    
US$9.95
Order From Dealer
75.
Kurth, Peter  
Anastasia: The Riddle of Anna Anderson

Publisher: Little Brown & Co. Boston 1983.
VG/VG 4th Printing Very minor wear to edges, DJ spine discolored ; Detailed look at the person claiming to be Anastasia, the youngest daughter of Tsar Nicholas II; 8vo; 450 pp

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: HGBooks. Item number: 5358.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer

199 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.