|
451.
|
|
Trudeau, G. B. Illustrator: Illustrated by G. B. Trudeau
DOONESBURY CHRONICLES
Publisher: Holt Rinehart & Winston New York NY 1975. First Edition Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edges worn and curled, water staining at edges. ; Collects nearly six hundred acclaimed comic strips in a satirical chronicle of United States social and political happenings from the late sixties through the early seventies. ; Trade PB; Unpaginated pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 36076.
|
|
|
|
|
452.
|
|
Unger, Jim
1ST TREASURY OF HERMAN
Publisher: Andrews Mcmeel Publishing 1979. Very Good with no dust jacket Softcover Previous owner's cataloging label neatly taped to spine; several pages dog-eared. ; Andrews & McMeel Treasury Series Series; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 223 pages; 24492Vh
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.79 | CAD 9.43 | EUR 7.05 | GBP 6.04 | JPY 827.27 | MXN 101.11 | ZAR 91.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 24492.
|
|
|
|
|
453.
|
|
Unger, Jim
SECOND HERMAN TREASURY
Publisher: Andrews Mcmeel Publishing 1980. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Softcover Previous owner's cataloging label neatly taped to spine; couple of pages dog-eared. ; Andrews & McMeel Treasury Series Series; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 206 pages; 24493Vh
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.45 | CAD 9.07 | EUR 6.78 | GBP 5.81 | JPY 795.45 | MXN 97.22 | ZAR 87.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 24493.
|
|
|
|
|
454.
|
|
Unger, Jim
HERMAN
Publisher: Andrews Mcmeel Publishing 1982. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Softcover Previous owner's cataloging label neatly taped to spine; small scuff upper corner of front cover. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 207 pages; 24494Vh
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.42 | CAD 10.10 | EUR 7.56 | GBP 6.47 | JPY 886.36 | MXN 108.33 | ZAR 97.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 24494.
|
|
|
|
|
455.
|
|
Unger, Jim
HERMAN
Publisher: Andrews Mcmeel Publishing 1984. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Softcover Previous owner's cataloging label neatly taped to spine; very minor wear. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 204 pages; 24495Vh
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.45 | CAD 9.07 | EUR 6.78 | GBP 5.81 | JPY 795.45 | MXN 97.22 | ZAR 87.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 24495.
|
|
|
|
|
456.
|
|
Unger, Jim
HERMAN TREASURY 5
Publisher: Andrews Mcmeel Publishing 1986. Very Good+ Softcover Previous owner's cataloging label neatly taped to spine; very minor wear. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 216 pages; 24496Vh
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.45 | CAD 9.07 | EUR 6.78 | GBP 5.81 | JPY 795.45 | MXN 97.22 | ZAR 87.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 24496.
|
|
|
|
|
457.
|
|
Unger, Jim
HERMAN
Publisher: Andrews Mcmeel Publishing 1988. Near Fine with no dust jacket Softcover Previous owner's cataloging label neatly taped to spine; ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 192 pages; 24497Vh
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.42 | CAD 10.10 | EUR 7.56 | GBP 6.47 | JPY 886.36 | MXN 108.33 | ZAR 97.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 24497.
|
|
|
|
|
458.
|
|
Unger, Jim
HERMAN VIII
Publisher: Andrews Mcmeel Publishing 1992. Near Fine Softcover Previous owner's cataloging label neatly taped to spine; ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 192 pages; 24499Vh
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.42 | CAD 10.10 | EUR 7.56 | GBP 6.47 | JPY 886.36 | MXN 108.33 | ZAR 97.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 24499.
|
|
|
|
|
459.
|
|
Valen, Herb.
What's So Funny About a Volkswagen?
Think Small series of books, compliments of your Volkswagen dealer. Illustrated black and white covers, 50 pages of cartoons and text. All good+. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 003097.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
461.
|
|
VERWOERD, Wilhelm & MABIZELA, Mahlubi 'Chief'
Truths Drawn in Jest: Analysing the TRC Through Cartoons
Publisher: David Philip Cape Town, 2000. F First Edition A fine unread copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 63567.
|
|
|
|
|
462.
|
|
VIP the Abominable Cartoon Man (Virgil F. Partch)
New Faces on the Barroom Floor : A Very Best of VIP Collection
Publisher: Fawcett Publications; Greenwich, Conn: 1961. Near Fine Paperback 180 pages; 12mo (7") 18 cm; White paperback, 180 unnumbered pages, about 280 b/w line cartoons, many with drinking, drunks, and general mayhem. ; Authored by VIP, the Abominable Cartoon Man, also known as Virgil Franklin Partch II. ; Pages yellowed around edges, as usual. Light thumb creases to covers. No other defects. Overall crisp and clean. ; Cartoons; Gold Medal Books D Series; Vol. 1842
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13678.
|
|
|
|
|
463.
|
|
Waever, Harriett Petey.
CARTOONING PLUS GOD DRAWING.
Publisher: Worcester Davis Press 1944. Third impression 51 pages Good condition; covers and end pages fairly soiled, contents clean
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 11492.
|
|
|
|
|
464.
|
|
WALKER, Jack
The Daily Graphic Special War Cartoons Nos.1-5 (of 6)
Publisher: H.R. Baines London 1914-1915. F First Edition 5 vols. Very good in the integral pictorial wrappers as issued, spines worn and separating along fold, else clean tight examples.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 62048.
|
|
|
|
|
465.
|
|
Warren, Rosalind, editor
Kitty libber : cat cartoons by women
Publisher: Freedom, Calif., Crossing Press, 1992. . Publisher isbn: 0895945398. unpaged, illus. 23 cm. Hardcover Very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 25227.
|
|
|
|
|
466.
|
|
WATTERSON, Bill
It's a Magical World
Publisher: Warner Books, 2000. Reprint
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 55942.
|
|
|
|
|
467.
|
|
WATTERSON, Bill
The Calvin and Hobbes Lazy Sunday Book
Publisher: Warner Books, 1999. Reprint A fine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 55943.
|
|
|
|
|
468.
|
|
WATTERSON, Bill
The Authoritative Calvin and Hobbes
Publisher: Warner Books, 1998. Reprint A fine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 55944.
|
|
|
|
|
469.
|
|
WATTERSON, Bill
Something Under the Bed is Drooling
Publisher: Warner Books, 1999. Reprint A fine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 55948.
|
|
|
|
|
470.
|
|
WATTERSON, Bill
Yukon Ho!
Publisher: Warner Books, 1999. Reprint A fine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 55949.
|
|
|
|
|
471.
|
|
WATTERSON, Bill
Calvin and Hobbes
Publisher: Warner Books, 1998. Reprint A fine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 55950.
|
|
|
|
|
472.
|
|
WATTERSON, Bill
Weirdos from Another Planet
Publisher: Warner Books, 1998. Reprint A fine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 55951.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
475.
|
|
Watterson, Bill Illustrator: Illustrated by Author
DAYS ARE JUST PACKED A Calvin and Hobbes Collection
Publisher: Andrews Mcmeel and Parker Kansas City, MO 1993. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; Trade PB; 175 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 32120.
|
|
|
|
|
476.
|
|
Watterson, Bill Illustrator: Illustrated by Bill Watterson
CALVIN AND HOBBES
Publisher: Andrews Mcmeel and Parker Kansas City, MO 1987. Sixth Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges, ; Foreword by Garry Trudeau; Trade PB; 127 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 21215.
|
|
|
|
|
477.
|
|
Watterson, Bill Illustrator: Illustrated by Bill Watterson
SOMETHING UNDER THE BED IS DROOLING
Publisher: Andrews Mcmeel and Parker Kansas City, MO 1988. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; Foreword by Pat Oliphant; Trade PB; 127 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 21216.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
479.
|
|
Watterson, Bill Illustrator: Illustrated by Bill Watterson
CALVIN AND HOBBES
Publisher: Andrews Mcmeel and Parker Kansas City, MO 1987. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Foreword by Garry Trudeau; Trade PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 7343.
|
|
|
|
|
480.
|
|
Watterson, Bill Illustrator: Illustrated by Bill Watterson
SOMETHING UNDER THE BED IS DROOLING
Publisher: Andrews Mcmeel and Parker Kansas City, MO 1988. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Foreword by Pat Oliphant; Trade PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 7344.
|
|
|
|
|
481.
|
|
Watterson, Bill Illustrator: Illustrated by Bill Watterson
YUKON HO
Publisher: Andrews Mcmeel and Parker Kansas City, MO 1989. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 7345.
|
|
|
|
|
482.
|
|
Webster, H. T.
BEST OF H. T. WEBSTER A Memorial Collection
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York NY 1953. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; With a preface by Robert Sherwood and a Biographical sketch by Philo Calhoun.; B&W Illustrations; 255 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 49134.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
486.
|
|
Willette, Allen, Compiled by
These Top Cartoonists Tell How They Create America's Favorite Comics
Publisher: Allied Publications, Fort Lauderdale, FL,1964. VG large paperback. Decorative cover with some edge and corner wear. Stapled binding tight. Pp have some small ink markings. 13x10", 40 pp with illustrations and index.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.56 | CAD 14.54 | EUR 10.88 | GBP 9.31 | JPY 1,275.45 | MXN 155.89 | ZAR 140.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 6719.
|
|
|
|
|
487.
|
|
Williams, Gaar.
AMONG THE FOLKS IN HISTORY.
Publisher: Rand, McNally & Co. [New York]. 1947. (1947: Tribune Co.).. 1st edition, 1st printing. Unpaginated. Oblong 4to. Light blue cloth with a Victorian standing hatrack with mirror & umbrella holder illustrated in pink. 82 full-page cartoons in b/w which appeared in the Chicago Tribune from the mid-1920s thru the mid-1930s. Foreword by Delos Avery. A few faint small spots on the front cover, bottom of spine bumped, some light paste action in the endpaper gutters, a previous owner's signature in ink on the front endpaper o/w Good, i.e. obvious signs of use with no major defects/ DJ (Poor: all but split along the spine, cellotape repairs to the back, chunk missing at the top of spine, edge tears, corner creases, etc., but despite all it proudly remains unclipped).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.45 | CAD 1.55 | EUR 1.16 | GBP 1.00 | JPY 136.36 | MXN 16.67 | ZAR 15.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 99-0136.
|
|
|
|
|
488.
|
|
Williams, Gluyas, 1888-1982
The Gluyas Williams Book with a foreword by Charles Dana Gibson and a preface by Robert C. Benchley
Publisher: Garden City, N.Y., Doubleday, Doran & company, inc. [1929. 80 p. of illus. 29 cm. Illustrated lining-papers. "All of these drawings were originally published in Life and the New Yorker." Some multipanelled narratives and some single panels, but just as much going on. Stock# 43,925. Poor, covers stained and abused some closed and repaired pages in text.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 43925.
|
|
|
|
|
489.
|
|
Wilson, Gahan
Still Weird
Publisher: Forge / Tom Doherty New York, 1994. Trade paperback in black, Wilson-illustrated wraps, 4to. 1st ed. 286pp. Cartoons throughout. VG. Bumping to lower corner from front wrap through rear, with rolling creases (no bends or sharp folds) to lower corners below page numbers throughout. No effect on drawings. Slight wear/culr upper front tip. Otherwise fine: tight, square binding; bright, unmarked text. ISBN: 0312857799. First Edition. Soft Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.59 | CAD 4.92 | EUR 3.68 | GBP 3.15 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 004355.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
491.
|
|
WILSON, Monty
Adventures of Intambo and Mafuta, The ; Or the Vicissitudes of the Botshongweni Family [Book One]
Publisher: Published By the Auhor Durban Ca.1940. F First Edition Very good in the original oversize pictorial thin card wrappers as issued, light chipping to extremities. The scarce first series by this well known cartoonist of the first half of the 20th century, noted for racial cartoons which would now be regarded as offensive
|
Appr.: |
AUD 144.93 | CAD 155.44 | EUR 116.28 | GBP 99.54 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 70716.
|
|
|
|
|
492.
|
|
Wilson, Tom
THIS BOOK IS FOR THE BIRDS Ziggy
Publisher: New American Library New York 1980. Sixth Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 60 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 40625.
|
|
|
|
|
493.
|
|
Wing, Frank (Francis Marion) 1873-
Yesterdays Drawings and Text by Frank Wing Author of "The Fotygraft Album," "The Family Album," etc.
Publisher: Chicago, Reilly and Lee, 1930.. [55] cartoon drawings and facing text. First published weekly by "The Register and Tribune Syndicate" in newspapers in the United States and Canada. Evokes the "simple old times called "The Victorian Era'." Reveals changing attitudes about women, religion, racial assumptions, juveniles and other social issues. Stock# 27,003. Vg, paper covered boards slightly soiled. Humor American Social Life
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 27003.
|
|
|
|
|
494.
|
|
Wolfe, Tom
In Our Time
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux NY, 1980. Very Good, Paperback. ISBN: 0374516596 Name penned inside front cover; Paperback. Cartoons. Humorous chronicle of life in the 1970s; 4to; 119 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.59 | CAD 4.92 | EUR 3.68 | GBP 3.15 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 4733.
|
|
|
|
|
495.
|
|
Wolfe, Tom
In Our Time
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux NY, 1980. Good in Good dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 0374175764 In lightly ch DJ, light foxing to edges, eps & some int. Pages; Purple cl spine/purple boards. Cartoons. Humorous chronicle of life in the 1970s; 4to; 119 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.43 | CAD 6.89 | EUR 5.16 | GBP 4.41 | JPY 604.55 | MXN 73.89 | ZAR 66.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 4949.
|
|
|
|
|
496.
|
|
Wortman, Denys
Mopey Dick and the Duke, their life and times
Publisher: New York, Fairchild Publications, 1952. . unpaged, 32 cm. Hardcover Good condition Signed by the author for John Graham. A collection of his newspaper cartoons
|
Appr.: |
AUD 82.13 | CAD 88.08 | EUR 65.89 | GBP 56.40 | JPY 7,727.27 | MXN 944.44 | ZAR 850.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 26382.
|
|
|
|
|
497.
|
|
Yoe, Craig
Craig Yoe's Weird but True Toon Factoids
Publisher: New York: Gramercy Books, 1999 1st ed.. 128pp. illus. hardback 8vo in laminated pictorial boards: Fine/no dj [text is age browned; else F] A cartoon trivia compendium featuring over 500 illustrations from classic comic strips, comic books & animated cartoons.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.75 | CAD 7.24 | EUR 5.42 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 635.45 | MXN 77.67 | ZAR 69.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 18426.
|
|
|
|
|
498.
|
|
Zaidenberg, Arthur
Illustrating and Cartooning
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City 1959. Bumped top cover, very good; good dust jacket. 4to. 191 pp. Numerous b/w illustrations, green cloth/grey coated boards. Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 000251.
|
|
|
|