|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
133 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
American Illustration 1982-83
Publisher: American Illustration NY 1982. Fine; fine dust jacket. 4to. 290 pp. Index, all illustrations-mainly color, olive green cloth. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 004355.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Art Directors Annual, 62nd
Publisher: 1983. 4to. Numerous b/w & few color illustrated, pictorial boards. Cover edges rubbed, former owner's stamp front end paper, light edgewear, very good; no dust jacket. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.45 | CAD 28.06 | EUR 21.21 | GBP 17.95 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 311.11 | ZAR 252.25 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 006270.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Ninth Graphic Arts Production Yearbook
Publisher: Colton NY 1950. Four color sided card with type examples laid in, very good; no dust jacket. 728 pp, buyers guide, authors & acknowledgments, index, numerous b/w & color illustrations, fold-out chart, sample paper, illustrated end papers, pictorial cloth-backed boards/leather spine. Hard Cover 4to.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 83.33 | CAD 85.17 | EUR 64.39 | GBP 54.49 | JPY 7,727.27 | MXN 944.44 | ZAR 765.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 008735.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Tyler Graphics: The Extended Image
Publisher: Walker Art Center/Abbeville Press Minneapolis/NY 1987. 256 pages, numerous illustrations of works, most in color, essays, credits, acknowledments, select bibliography, index; 4to. white/blue wraps, pictorial front cover. Near fine Stated First Edition Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 024262.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Art Directors Annual, 63rd
Publisher: Art Directors Club NY 1984. Very good+; dust jacket top spine wrinkled, very good. 4to. Index, numerous b/w & a few color illustrations, white cloth, statue of Liberty blind stamped front cover. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 006271.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Maurits Cornelis Escher
Publisher: Sotheby Parke Bernet New York 1980. Near Fine in illustrated wrappers. Softbound 8vo, 89 pp. Catalogue of sale of prints by Maurits Cornelis Escher held at Sotheby Parke Bernet on February 16, 1980. There were 137 lots in the sale, each illustrated with a black and white reproduction. Price list laid in.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Marbury Books Inc..
Item number: 4MARBURY000025.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
The Poster Catalogue
Publisher: Bruce McGaw Graphics New York 1987. 408 pages, catalog in full color posters representing the market, oblong 4to; green cloth. Near fine condition, no dust jacket. A very heavy book Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.03 | EUR 10.61 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 017060.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
image conscious 800-532-2333
Publisher: San Francisco:Image Conscious, 2004. Hardback, without dust jacket. Very Good. Small tear on spine. Bumped upper corner. Indentation on top back cover. White on red spine. 9 1/2 by 12 1/2 inches. 440 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 009102.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Algora, Montxo
Art Futura 98
Publisher: Madrid, Spain: Art Futura, 1998. Paperback. Very Good. White and red on silver spine. 9 by 12 inches. Includes a CD-ROM. Text in English and Spanish. 34 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 004443.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Ambasz, Emilio, ed.
The International Design Yearbook 2
Publisher: Abbeville New York 1986. 236 pages, biographies, suppliers, numerous color plates, a few b/w plates; red cloth. This book is in near fine condition and has a near fine dust jacket Stated First Edition Hard Cover Large 4to.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 013288.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Andersen, Yvonne
Make Your Own Animated Movies and Videotapes
Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1991. Fake cloth, with dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Large felt mark on lower face of pages. Black on red spine. 8 1/2 by 10 inches. 176 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 004816.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Art Directors Club Annual
59th Art Directors Annual of The Art Directors Club of New York
Publisher: ADC NY 1980. Index, b/w & some color illustrations, pictorial cover. Fine; no dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover 4to.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.33 | CAD 34.07 | EUR 25.76 | GBP 21.79 | JPY 3,090.91 | MXN 377.78 | ZAR 306.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 001043.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Art Directors Club Annual
The One Show..55th
Publisher: Watson Guptill NY 1976. Index, b/w & color illustrations, tan cloth. Fine, very good dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover 4to.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.33 | CAD 34.07 | EUR 25.76 | GBP 21.79 | JPY 3,090.91 | MXN 377.78 | ZAR 306.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 001044.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Avery, T. Eugene
Interprretation of Aerial Photographs
Publisher: Minneapolis, MN: Burgess, 1968. Cloth, without dust jacket. Very Good. Some marks here; intensive in places, but not at all extensive. 8 by 10 inches. 328 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 002090.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Barlow, T.D.
WOODCUTS OF ALBRECHT DÜRER (no. K39 of the King Penguin Books series).
Publisher: London: Penguin Books (1948).. 25p (text) + [84p] (111 plates); 18cm. 174g. Very Good (light shelf soiling otherwise clean and sound). No dustjacket. For sale on behalf of the Bury Municipal Library. Paper-covered illus hardcover. Book condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.89 | CAD 5.00 | EUR 3.78 | GBP 3.20 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 44.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: ALIB174.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Berner, Jeff
The Photographic Experience
Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1975. paperback. Very Good. Has some red spray on the bottom face of pages. Black on white spine. 8 by 8 inches. 138 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 002668.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
BERROCAL
Le Mini-David I
Publisher: Multicetera, 1970. F First Edition #2548 of 9500 copies. A fine unread copy in the original glazed pictorial boards as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 60.12 | EUR 45.45 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 540.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 56419.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Bettley, James (editor)
The Art of the Book : From Medieval Manuscript to Graphic Novel
Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated, 2001. Fake cloth, with dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Lower edge has a few small nicks. Orange and white on black spine. 9 by 11 inches. 208 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 004796.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Bindman, David; Dierdre Toomey; William Blake.
The Complete Graphic Works of William Blake.
Publisher: New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1978.. First Edition ISBN: 0399121528 Folio, about 13.25 inches (33.5 cm) tall, in gilt stamped brown cloth. 492 pages with 765 illustrations. A massive collection of the artists prints with thorough notes collected at the end of the volume. The last gathering is very slightly shaken but otherwise a clean, soundly bound copy with minimal extremity wear. The jacket is complete and without tears, but there is some rubbing and the rear panel is unevenly sunned Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 93.14 | CAD 95.19 | EUR 71.97 | GBP 60.90 | JPY 8,636.36 | MXN 1,055.56 | ZAR 855.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 18131.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Bossert, Jill, editor
Graphic Artists Guild's Directory of Illustration #5
Publisher: Madison Square Press NY 1986. Fine; very good+ dust jacket. (xix) 306 pp. Indices, numerous color illustrations, decorated end papers, coated paper, black cloth. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.37 | CAD 32.06 | EUR 24.24 | GBP 20.51 | JPY 2,909.09 | MXN 355.56 | ZAR 288.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 004929.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Brown, David.
AIGA Graphic Design USA 2. The Annual of the American Institute of Graphic Arts.
Publisher: New York: Watson-Giptill, 1981.. 432 pp. index. 4to. Silver lettering on red cloth. First edition. 500 b/w and 150 color illus. Sections include Photography, Communications Graphics, The Book Show, and Political Art. A visually stunning book. Near fine (some pages till unopened) in a very good or better dj with a few closed tears on the spine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 11021.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Brown, Frank Chouteau
Letters and Lettering: A Treatise with 200 Examples
Publisher: Bates and Guild Co, Boston 1904. 215 pages, index, decorated endpapers; 8vo, brown cloth. Wear spine ends/corner tips, a few spots cover, name half title, good; contents very good. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.53 | CAD 24.05 | EUR 18.18 | GBP 15.38 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 216.22 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 023897.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Buck, Paul
Libraries and Universities: Addresses and Reports
Publisher: Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1964. Cloth, without dust jacket. Very Good. Gold on black and dark green spine. Standard Size. 190 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 003795.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Buzzi, Paolo], [Balla, Giacomo, 1871-1958] [Depero, Fortunato, 1892-1960] et al.
12 Parolibere Futuriste 12. Prima serie.
Publisher: [Firenze] SPES / Salimbeni [1989?]. [12] postcards bound into a booklet, 16.5 x 11.5 cm. "Futurism was the first attempt in the 20th century to reinvent life as it was being transfixed by new technologies and conceive of a new race in the form of machine-extended man. Futurism succinctly reiterated a cognate set of ideas which reverberates all through a multitude of forms in 20th century art expression." Stock#42232x. Vg / new from publisher.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42232.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
CAPE, Peter
Prints and Printmakers in New Zealand
Publisher: Collins, 1974. F First Edition A fine copy in a fine d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 71143.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Christensen, Erwin O.
The Index of American Design.
Publisher: New York / Washington, D. C.: Macmillan Company / National Gallery of Art, 1950.. xviii, 229 pp. 4to. Cloth. First printing. Illus. with 117 color & 261 b/w photos. Introduction by Holger Cahill. A very good copy in a good edgeworn creased dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 22209.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Christy, Howard Chandler, illus.
The Christy Girl.
Publisher: Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, (1906).. Earl Stetson Crawford, decorations. Unpaged [90 pp]. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with 16 full page color drawings with tissue guards, 5 full page two-tone drawings, plus elaborate border decorations to each printed page. An anthology of 36 poems in praise of women with illustrations by Christy. Christy (1873-1952) made his early reputation during the Spanish American War, producing illustrations for Leslie's Weekly and Scribner's, where the famous Christy girl resulted from his drawing, "the Soldier's Dream." Like the Gibson girl, it came to embody American womanhood: "They represented the awakening female, no longer content to preside over the kitchen, to be forbidden the golf course or the vote. The way Christy drew her, she was popular with the males because of her charm, while the young women liked her because she embodied their dreams of emancipation, " S. J. Woolf. Christy said she was "High-bred, aristocratic and dainty though not always silken-skirted; a woman with tremendous self-respect." From then on Christy mainly painted beautiful women for McClure's and other popular magazines. This collection was one of the first of his two books, both published in 1906. Very good, boards soiled as usual, spine lightly faded, scattered foxing, plates with crisp, bright images. A very nice copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 26403.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
CHWAST, Seymour
The Left-Handed Designer
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, 1985. F First Edition A fine copy in a vg+ d. w. , label foot spine, closed tear top margin rear panel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 51925.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Codrington, Andrea, ed.
Trace: AIGA Journal of Design V1 / N2 2001: Exposure.
Publisher: New York: Richard Grefe, 2001.. 94 pp. 8vo. Illustrated paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with color photos. Includes Rick Poyner "Battle of the Big Books" about monographs on designers, Bombay Film Studios, and others articles. A fine copy. As new.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 27720.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Codrington, Andrea, et al.
365: AIGA Year in Design 21.
Publisher: New York: American Institute of Graphic Arts, (2001).. 361 pp. + index [10 pp]. 4to. Cloth. First printing. Illus. with hundreds of color and b/w reproductions. A fine copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 27194.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Codrington, Andrea, et al.
365: AIGA Year in Design 22.
Publisher: New York: American Institute of Graphic Arts, (2002).. 439 pp. Sm. 4to. Cloth. First printing. Illus. with hundreds of color and b/w reproductions. A very near fine copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 27239.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Copley, Frederick S.
Art Deco Alphabets: A Treasury of Original Alphabets from the 1920s and 30s
Publisher: Pittstown, New Jersey: The Main Street Press, 1985. Paperback. Good. Ex-Library with markings. Substantial wear and tear to exterior. Spine has been taped, but text is very good. Black on white spine. 8 1/2 by 10 1/2 inches. 60 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 009320.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
COX, Warren E. (Edited by)
The Homelovers Book. Etchings, Engravings and Colour Prints for Home Decoration.
Publisher: Frost & Reed London, 1939. 24th Edition S very good copy in the original pale green pictorial boards as issued, spine faded with 1cm chip at head, else a clean tight copy of the last edition before WW2. Artists featured include Russel Flint and A J Munnings.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 47725.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Cox, Warren E. et al
Graphic Arts
Publisher: Garden City, NY: Garden City Publishing, 1936. Cloth, without dust jacket. Good. Some wear and tear; limited library marks, probably from a small library. 8 1/2 by 11 inches. 336 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 001325.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Cullen, Cheryl Dangel
The Best Of Brochure Design 6
Publisher: Gloucester, MA: Rockport, 2001. Hardback, with dust jacket. Good/Fair. Torn on upper spine. Substantial wear and tear to dust jacket. White, black, and red on silver-gray spine. 9 by 11 inches. 206 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 009415.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Curtis, Atherton, Illustrated by: Auguste Raffet
AUGUSTE RAFFET
Publisher: Frederick Keppel & Co. New York 1903. Textured paper wraps, originally gray, front faded to buff. 40 pages with B&W plates from the work of Raffet, on coated paper. This booklet is an abridgement of a chapter from the author's book 'Some Masters of Lithography." Raffet was a French lithographer of prodigeous output, most noted for his illustrations of military subjects. Some nice images (though small) of French military engagements, uniforms, etc. Front cover faded as noted with (protected) gray strip near spine edge. Cover laps somewhat chipped and ragged along edges. A little toning to title page, otherwise contents are very clean and bright. EPHEM 1919 First Edition Thus No Dust Jacket as Issued Paperbound Good 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Booklet
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 1919.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Depero, Fortunato, 1892-1960] [Balla, Giacomo, 1871-1958] et al.
12 Parolibere Futuriste. Seconda serie.
Publisher: [Firenze] SPES / Salimbeni [1989?]. 12 postcards bound into a booklet. 16.5 x 11.5 cm. "Italian Futurism was initially a literary movement created by Filippo Tommaso Marinetti in 1909 with the manifesto Le Futurisme. The intentions of this manifesto was a wake-up call to Marinetti's countrymen to make them aware that they had been 'wearing second-hand clothes for too long.'" Includes two of Depero's New York series. Stock#42233x. Vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42233.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Dodgson, Campbell.
Catalogue of Early German and Flemish Woodcuts… in the British Museum.
Publisher: Reprint Martino 2000. This catalogue includes all the activity of the various schools of wood-engraving in Germany and the Low Countries from the dawn of the art, ca. 1400, to its temporary extinction ca. 1630-1640. The first part covers German, Dutch, and Flemish woodcuts to 1500; the second part covers German woodcuts 1501-1550. The work includes biographical and bibliographical information and extensive annotations for hundreds of artists and thousands of prints. Our edition includes the Index to Dodgson done by A. Lauter and the concordance to Schreiber's manual, and is profusely illustrated. Two volumes in one: xii, 568; ix, 450, 39 p.; binder's cloth; new from the publisher. (1594x)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 107.84 | CAD 110.22 | EUR 83.33 | GBP 70.51 | JPY 10,000.00 | MXN 1,222.22 | ZAR 990.99 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 1594.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Dossi, Barbara:
Albertina : The history of the Collection and Its Masterpieces.
Publisher: London, Prestel, 1999. (1st Edition) . 192pp with 100 full-colour and 87 b/w illus."The Albertina in Vienna, which houses one of the most significant collections of graphic art in the world, is rightfully famous for the unsurpassed quality of its pieces. The eventful history of the Graphische Sammlung Albertina, founded by Duke Albert of Saxe-Teschen, spans more than two hundred years, and passed into the public domain in 1919. This volume presents a number of surprising new facts that have come to light, reflecting the fruits of recent research on the acquisitions made by Duke Albert, his Habsburg heirs, and subsequent directors at the Albertina. The dangers to which the Collection was exposed following the abolition of the monarchy, and again between 1935 and 1945, are also examined in detail. A number of unique , historical documents and a selection of the most famous sheets in the Collection document the history of the Albertina, and the focus of each period of acquisition." Fine cond : fine cond d/w. 12 x 9 3/4 inches
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.39 | CAD 31.06 | EUR 23.48 | GBP 20.00 | JPY 2,818.18 | MXN 344.44 | ZAR 279.28 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 2282.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Eastman Kodak Company.
Adventures in Color-Slide Photography.
Publisher: Eastman Kodak. Rochester, NY. 1976.. Gloss Hardback Fine., No dust jacket Standard size., 336 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 000537.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Filho, Plinio Gramani (editor)
Fourth Brazilian Printing Industry Yearbook
Publisher: Sao Paulo: Clemente and Gramani, 2000. Pictorial hardback, without dust jacket. Good. Exterior is a little rough around the edges. Beige on blue and black spine. 8 1/2 by 11 inches. Text is mostly in Portuguese, but has some English; many advertisements. 420 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 004029.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Finke, Gail Deibler
Festival Graphics
Publisher: Madison Square Press New York 1999. 171 pages, mainly color photos/illustrations with captions, indices, 4to, pink/blue/white boards. Fine condition; dust jacket good, edgewear with slight loss, small piece missing rear Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.35 | CAD 33.07 | EUR 25.00 | GBP 21.15 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 366.67 | ZAR 297.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 018064.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Fox, Stephen
The Mirror Makers: A History of American Advertising and Its Creators
Publisher: William Morrow NY 1984. Very good, bottom spine lt.bumped, small smudge fore edge; dust jacket very good. 8vo. 383 pp. dust jacket bottom spine chipped. Chapter notes, index. White boards/cloth. Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 011204.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Gettys Images
Heroes
Publisher: New York: Gettys (Stone), 2002. Pictorial hardback, with dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. White on black spine. Standard Size. All illustrations (no text). 690 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 006794.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Giesecke, Albert
Giovanni Battista Piranesi Mit einem Titelblatt & 63 Tafeln
Publisher: Leipzig, Klinkhardt & Biermann [1911]. 4 p.l., 125 p. 63 plates, front (self-portrait). Series: Meister der Graphik VI. Freitag 7554. Classic study of Piranesi (1720-1778). This was Paul Sach's copy with his bookplate. The covers are stained and warped, the spine begun to split. But the plates and the text are very good. Stock #100,195. Interior vg. Art Italian Rome
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100195.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Goodrum, Charles & Helen Dalrymple
Advertising in America: The First 200 Years
Publisher: Abrams NY & London 1990. Fine; fine dust jacket, in shrink wrap. 4to. 288 pp. Acknowledgments, sources, bibliography, index, b/w & color illustrations, blue cloth. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.37 | CAD 32.06 | EUR 24.24 | GBP 20.51 | JPY 2,909.09 | MXN 355.56 | ZAR 288.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 004822.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Hadley, Chalmers
John Cotton Dana: A Sketch
Publisher: Chicago: American Library Association, 1943. Cloth, without dust jacket. Good. Ex-Library. Standard Size. 108 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 002230.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Hannukaine, John
Pinstriping and Vehicle Graphics
Publisher: Signcraft Fort Meyers, Florida, U.S.A. 1992. Oblong format, pictorial wraps, 120pp, b&w and color illustrations, tight, square, clean throughout. Second Edition. Dust jacket No Jacket as Issued. Soft Cover Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.69 | CAD 15.01 | EUR 11.35 | GBP 9.60 | JPY 1,361.82 | MXN 166.44 | ZAR 134.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 4869.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Harleston, Rebekah M.; Stoffle, Carla J.
Administration of Government Documents Collections
Publisher: Littleton, CO, U.S.A.: Libraries Unlimited, Incorporated, 1974. Fine. Cloth. Standard Size. 178 pages. A hard-to-find title.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 000626.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
HENKEL, M.D.
De Houtsneden Van Mansion's Ovide Moralise Bruges 1484
Publisher: P.N. Van Kampen & Zoon Amsterdam, 1922. F First Edition A fine copy in the original pale grey thion card wrappers as issued, yellow printed title label front panel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 57215.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Hine, Thomas
The Total Package: The Evolution and Secret Meanings of Boxes, Bottles, Cans, and Tubes
Publisher: Little, Brown Boston 1995. Fine; near fine dust jacket. 8 vo. (xi) 289 pp. Sources & further reading, a cknowledgments, index, b/w plates, color plates, black/red boards. Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.53 | CAD 24.05 | EUR 18.18 | GBP 15.38 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 216.22 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 009706.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
HOFSTATTER, Hans H.
Art Nouveau Prints, Illustrations and Posters.
Publisher: Omega Books Ware, 1984. F First Edition a fine copy in a near fine d. w. , short closed tear top margin front panel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 60.12 | EUR 45.45 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 540.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 51243.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Hornung, Clarence P.
Lettering from A to Z
Publisher: William Penn NY 1954. Spine sunned, very good; no dust jacket. 4to. (xx) 153 pp. Introduction Frederic Goudy, foreword Louis Grudin, 116 b/w plates, Roman alphabet evolution end papers, orange cloth. Originally published by Ziff-Davis, 1946. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.53 | CAD 24.05 | EUR 18.18 | GBP 15.38 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 216.22 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 003401.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
IBM Staff
Illuminated Books and Manuscripts, Reference
Publisher: Someplace in the USA: International Business Machines Corporation,1992. Gloss hardback, with dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. White on red spine. 12 by 10 inches. About 350 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 006049.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Jean Delhaye [Compiler]
Art Deco: Posters and Graphics
Publisher: Rizzoli 1977-01-01. Condition: Good. Paperback. ISBN: 0847801101. Blue wraps, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 8.5" x 11.5", creases to covers, faded, ink note written on half-title page. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.46 | CAD 25.00 | EUR 18.90 | GBP 15.99 | JPY 2,268.18 | MXN 277.22 | ZAR 224.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 313606.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Johnson, Elizabeth, ed.
National Design Awards [2000].
Publisher: New York: Cooper-Hewitt, National Design Museum, Smithsonian Institution, 2000.. 95 pp. 8vo. Stiff paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with color photos. The first group in the ongoing program launched in 2000 at the White House. Winners for 2000 were Frank Gehry (lifetime), Morris Lapidus and John Hejduk (American Originals), Apple Computer (Corporate), Ralph Appelbaum (Communications), Lawrence Halprin (Environmental), and Paul MacCready (Product); there was no architectural award that year. Printed by Stinehour Press. Wrappers rubbed else a fine copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 27729.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Johnston, Priscilla
Edward Johnston
Publisher: New York: Pentalic, 1976. Paperback. Very good. Standard Size. 316 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 001269.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Karo, Jerzy
Graphic Design: Problems, Methods, Solutions
Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold New York 1975. 108 pages, b/w illustrations, index of illustrations; square 8vo, black boards. Fine; dust jacket very good, lightly sunned First Printing Ver y Good Hard Cover Fi ne
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 026721.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Kaufmann, Thomas DaCosta.
Drawings from the Holy Roman Empire 1540-1680, A Selection From North American Collections.
Publisher: Princeton UP [1982]. xiv, 237 p., illus. 88 drawings. 28.5 cm. Foreword by Allen Rosenbaum. Published in conjuction with the exhibition held at the Princeton University Art Museum, Oct.3-Nov. 21, 1982, National Gallery of Art, Washington, D. C., Jan. 27-April 11, 1983, and the Museum of Art, Carnegie Institute, Pittsburgh, April 23-June 19, 1983. Bibliography: p. 223-237. Stock #100,630x. Fine/ dj fine, in publisher's shrink-wrap. German Austrian Art Drawings
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 60.12 | EUR 45.45 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 540.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100630.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
LAVER, James
Adventures in Monochrome
Publisher: The Studio Publications. F First Edition A fine copy in a vg++ edgeworn lightly chipped d. w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 48760.
|
|
|
|
133 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 Next
|