TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse by Category
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Items By Category: All Categories: Computers and Internet
116 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.

Developing Applications with Microsoft Office: Strategies for Designing...

Good Excellent cond. Except some pages have highlighting. Includes unopened diskette. ; 030305.03;

Appr.: | AUD 4.36 CAD 4.14 EUR 3.09 GBP 2.58 JPY 332.50 MXN 49.88 ZAR 28.50 

Purchase direct from: Shop Smartisans. Item number: 66.
    
US$3.99
Order From Dealer
2.

Visual Basic 4.0 Multimedia How-To: The Definitive Problem-Solver for Creating.

Very Good Includes unopened CD. ; 030309.01; .

Appr.: | AUD 12.88 CAD 12.25 EUR 9.15 GBP 7.64 JPY 983.33 MXN 147.50 ZAR 84.29 

Purchase direct from: Shop Smartisans. Item number: 82.
    
US$11.80
Order From Dealer
3.

Models of Neural Networks II: Temporal Aspects of Coding and Information.. .
 Picture
New New. Gift quality. Slightest shelf wear does not detract. Not remainder marked. ; 031019c15; The theory of neural nets has two new paradigms: information coding through coherent firing of the neurons and structural feedback. As compared to traditional neural nets, spiking neurons provide an extra degree of freedom: time; this degree of freedom is realized by a coherent spiking of extensively many neurons in the network, a nonlinear phenomenon. The other paradigm, feedback, is a dominant feature of the structural organization of the brain. This volume provides an in-depth analysis of both paradigms starting with an extensive introduction to the ideas used in the subsequent chapters. In addition, one finds a detailed discussion of salient features such as coherent oscillations and their detection, associative binding and segregation, Hebbian learning, and sensory computations in the visual and olfactory cortex. The style and level of this book make it particularly useful for advanced students and researchers looking for an accessible survey of today's theory of neuronal networks.

Appr.: | AUD 12.91 CAD 12.28 EUR 9.17 GBP 7.66 JPY 985.83 MXN 147.88 ZAR 84.50 

Purchase direct from: Shop Smartisans. Item number: 1200.
    
US$11.83
Order From Dealer
4.
AT&T  
System V Interface Definition Issue 2 Volume II (Unix System V)
 Picture
Publisher: AT&T, 1986, 463 pages, Tables, Omdexes.
Very Good overall, purple and pink cardstock covers, softcover, shelfwear and edgewear to covers, binding is tight and secure, pages are clean and unmarkedA General Introduction to the System V Interface Definition -- General Intro., Future Directions; Base Utilities Extension Definition -- Commands & Utilities; Advanced Utilities Extension Definition -- Commands & Utilities; Administered Systems Extension Definition -- Commands & Utilities; Software Development Extension -- Library Routines, Commands & Utilities; Terminal Interface Extension Definition -- Environment, Library Routines, Commands & UtilitiesIndex and Command And Function Index

Appr.: | AUD 16.38 CAD 15.58 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.71 JPY 1,250.00 MXN 187.50 ZAR 107.14 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: M611.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Baase, Sara  
VAX-11 Assembly Language Programming
 Picture
Publisher: Prentice-Hall NJ, 1983 later printing, 407 pgs, Illlustr. Exercises, Appendices, Answers, Index.
Very Good glossy white hardcover, binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. What Is Assembly Language & Why Study It, Some Terminology; Machine Organization-- Memory & Data Organization, Central Processing Unit, Input & Output; Binary & Hexadecimal Numbers & Integer Representation; Assembly Language -- Symbols & Labels, Operators Operand Addressing, Reserving & Initializing Data Areas, Beginning & Ending a Program, Statement Formats; Simple I/O Macros-- Macros, Summary & Commands for Running Programs; Integer Instructions - Arithmetic, Loop Instruction (SOBGTR) & Array Addressing, Moving & Converting, Conversion Between Character Codes & Two's Complement; Branching & Looping - Condition Codes & Branching, Example- Binary Search, Example- Converting Character Code Input-Horner's Method; Machine Code Formats, Translation, & Execution - Register Modes, Literal Mode, Branch Mode, Some Program Counter Modes; More Addressing Modes - Deferred & Indexed Modes, Exceptions, or Execution-Time Errors; Procedures - VAX Procedure-Calling Standard, The .ENTRY Directive, Argument Lists, Calling & Returning from a Procedure, Linking with High-Level Languages & Library Routines, Example- Linked List Manipulation; Some Assembler Features -- Program Selections, Terms & Expressions, Symbol & Expression Types, Restrictions on Expressions; Macros -- Definitions & Some Examples; User-Frendly Macros, MORE Bit & Bit Field Operations; Floating Point & Packed Decimal-; Character Strings -- The MOVC & CMPC Instructions, Character-Search Instructions, Translating Character Strings; MUCH MORE. 'Teaches the Assembly Language for the widely used VAX-11, a popular machine with an advanced architecture. Written for those who do not know any assembly language, it is also suitable for anyone already experienced who wants to learn about the VAX-11... Contains over 300 exercises; includes macro-definitions for easy-to-use terminal I/O macros... contains summaries including tables of instructions in most chapters...' (from the rear cover)

Appr.: | AUD 14.74 CAD 14.02 EUR 10.47 GBP 8.74 JPY 1,125.00 MXN 168.75 ZAR 96.43 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: zC3130.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
6.
Barnett, Eugene  
PROGRAMMING TIME-SHARED COMPUTERS IN BASIC
 Picture
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons New York 1972.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 366 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.92 CAD 10.38 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.47 JPY 833.33 MXN 125.00 ZAR 71.43 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 56094.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Baron, Naomi S  
COMPUTER LANGUAGES : HOW TO MAKE YOUR WAY THROUGH THE NEW LANGUAGE MAZE

Publisher: 1986.
Anchor; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Programming Languages Hardcover Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . Provides the basics for achieving computer literacy. ; 8vo; 419/index pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.33 CAD 8.88 EUR 6.63 GBP 5.53 JPY 712.50 MXN 106.88 ZAR 61.07 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 18005.
    
US$8.55
Order From Dealer
8.
Baron, Naomi S.  
Computer Languages: A Guide for the Perplexed
 Picture
Publisher: Doubleday New York, New York, U.S.A. 1986.
Quarter bound in publisher's red cloth over blue boards, gilt (white) lettering on spine. 8vo. 419 pp. Illustrated with equations, charts and tables. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect condition except for a former owner's signature (in pencil) on the ffep, else as new. The dust jacket shows only the slightest shelf-wear. FINE/FINE. ISBN: 0385232144 1st Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 10.86 CAD 10.33 EUR 7.71 GBP 6.44 JPY 829.17 MXN 124.38 ZAR 71.07 

Purchase direct from: A. J. Frank & Co.. Item number: 05237.
    
US$9.95
Order From Dealer
9.
Baumann, R.; M. Feliciano, F L Bauer, K Samelson  
Introduction to ALGOL -- primer for nonspecialist, practical uses algorithmic language
 Picture
Publisher: Prentice-Hall series in automatic computation, 1964, 6th printing; 142 pages, Index, examples.
Very Good, 2-toned gray and tan cloth hardcover, in Good red & white dustjacket and clear acetate glassine jacket protector. Binding is sound, square; pages clean and unmarked. Fore-edges spotted. Jacket shows rubbed areas and edgewear, chippingDesigned to help the non-specialist write clear and readable ALGOL programs from which a translator can produce efficient machine codes. It explains the algorithmic language, ALGOL, in detail - from basic symbol through designational expressions and procedures. The appendix is the ALGOL 60 Revised Report, which forms the basis for this book...' (From jacket flap) CONTENTS include - Algorithmic language ALGOL elementary part; Basic symbols of the Language; Arithmetic Expressions; Construction of the Program; Loops; Conditional Statement; Jumps; Algorithmic Language ALGOL further constructions -- Block structure; Propositions and Conditions; Designational Expressions; Procedures; Advanced concepts -- uses of expressions called by name; Procedures Callling Themselves; Exercises. Appendix - revised report on the Algorithmic Language ALGOL 60; Index

Appr.: | AUD 10.92 CAD 10.38 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.47 JPY 833.33 MXN 125.00 ZAR 71.43 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: K6282.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Berkeley, Edmund C and Daniel Bobrow, editors  
The Programming Language LISP -- its operation and applications
 Picture
Publisher: MIT Press, MA, 1964, third printing March 1967; 385 pages, Index, appendices.
Very good overall, white and orange cardstock covers, 5.5x8 size. Cover is scuffed and shows rubbing, old foxing and stains to lower front cover. The spine has vertical creases but the binding is sound and secure. Internal pages are clean and unmarked'Work reported here by authors Edmund C Berkeley, L Peter Deutsch, Mark Finkelstein, Edward Fredkin, Elaine Gord, WIlliam Henneman, Malcolm Pivar, and Robert A Saunders was supported entirely or largely by Information International Inc. under contract with the Advanced Research Projects Agency (ARPA), Dept. of Defense. Work reported here by authors Daniel G Bobrow, Timothy P Hart, Michael I Levin, L A Lombardi, and Bertram Raphael was mainly or partially supported by Project MAC, an M.I.T. research program sponsored by ARPA... ' (from the Acknowledgements). CONTENTS (with more detailed contents under each article) -- Part I - Elementary -- LISP, a simple introduction ( Berkeley); LISP, on the programming system (Saunders); LISP, 240 Exercises with Solutions (Hart and Levin); Notes on the Debugging of LISP programs (Gord); Styles of Programming in LISP (Black); Part II - Advanced -- Techniques Using LISP for automatically discovering interesting Relations in Data (Fredkin); Automation, using LISP, of Inductive Inference on Sequences (Pivar and Finkelstein); Application of LISP to Machine Checking of Mathematical Proofs (Abrahams); METEOR - a LISP interpreter for String transformations (Bobrow); Notes on Implementing LISP for the M-460 Computer (Hart and Evans); LISP as the Language for an incremental computer (Lombardi and Raphael); The LISP Systemf or the Q-32 Computer (Saunders); An auxiliary language for more natural expression - the A-Language (Henneman); Part III - Appendices -- The LISP Program for METEOR (Bobrow); The LISP Program for inductive Inference on Sequences (Pivar and Gord); THe LISP listing for the Q-32 Compiler, and some samples (Saunders); The LISP Program for the A-Language (Henneman); The LISP Implentation for the PDP-1 Computer (Deutsch and Berkeley); Index for Part I of the LISP 1.5 Manual (Berkeley and Bobrow); A LISP Interpreter for the Q-32 (Saunders)

Appr.: | AUD 49.13 CAD 46.73 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.13 JPY 3,750.00 MXN 562.50 ZAR 321.43 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: C811072.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Bharath, Ramachandran  
An Introduction to PROLOG
 Picture
Publisher: TAB Books, PA, 1986, stated first edition second printing; 213 pages, index, programming examples.
Good+ large softcover, some edgewear to covers, light pen marks to fore-edges; binding is sound and secure, pages are clean and unmarkedIncrease your micro computing skills with Prolog the fifth generation programming language -- expert systems and artificial intelligence... Easy to follow sourcebook will introduce you to Prolog's approach to programming, descriptive programming -- Principles of assertional programming, examples of using Prolog asa dedcutive database, and an introduction to expert systems and artificial intelligence.Covers some of the differences between the major versions of Prolog which are available for the micro, such as microPROLOG and PROLOG86

Appr.: | AUD 8.73 CAD 8.31 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.18 JPY 666.67 MXN 100.00 ZAR 57.14 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: M451.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Bitter, Gary G.; Watson, Nancy Ralph  
Apple Logo Primer
 Picture
Publisher: Reston Publishing Co. Inc. VA, 1983, 206 pp, Illustrations, Appendices, Glossary, Index.
Good+ to very good overall, 7x9 cardstock covers, comb-bound spiralbound softcover. Ex university library label on front cover, bookplate on endpage and some light rubberstamps. Some lower comb-bound plastic loose. Pages are clean and unmarkedStep-by-Step Logo-- What's Needed to Begin, Starting with the Turtle, Developing a Procedure, REPEAT, Loading & Saving Programs, Editing, Recursive & Coordinates, Combining Procedures, Input & Variables, Arithmetic Operations, Conditionals, IF, AND, and OR, Animation, Text Use, Combining Text & Graphics, Quick-Start Logo, An Overview of Logo. Covers apple computer programming with the LOGO computer program language. The Overview of LOGO chapter includes definition of Logo, the origins of logo, the history of LOGO, definition of Turtles, functions of turtles, case studies with teachers and children, Logo in special education, Logo in adult education, much more. Appendices include answers to practice activities; suggested activities, and a glossary and index

Appr.: | AUD 13.65 CAD 12.98 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.09 JPY 1,041.67 MXN 156.25 ZAR 89.29 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: CA3091.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
13.
Booch, Grady  
Software Engineering With Ada

Publisher: Menlo Park, CA, Benjamin/ Cummings, 1983.
xix, 504 p., 23.5 cm. "Ada is a programming system from which a new software culture is evolving." Stock# 33,824. Vg/ paper

Appr.: | AUD 10.92 CAD 10.38 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.47 JPY 833.33 MXN 125.00 ZAR 71.43 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 33824.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Brodie, Leo  
Starting FORTH introduction to the FORTH language and operating system For beginners and Professionals
 Picture
Publisher: Prentice-Hall, 1981 later printing; 348 pages plus Answers section at rear; examples, illustrations.
Good+ overall, blue softcover, 7x9, wear at spine ends, corners creased, binding is tight & pages are clean & unmarked, Prev. owner's pencil notes on last blank page, otherwise clean. For beginners and Professionals. Sections with multiple chapters in each, include -- Fundamental FORTH; How to get Results; The Editor and staff; Decisions; The Philosophy of Fixed Point; Throw it for a Loop; A Number of kinds of Numbers; Variables, Constants and Arrays; Under the Hood; geography of a multi-tasked FORTH system; I/O and you; Extending the Compiler, defining the words and compiling words; Three Exales; appendices, FORTH-79 Standard, summary of FORTH words, more. Additional pictures available

Appr.: | AUD 16.38 CAD 15.58 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.71 JPY 1,250.00 MXN 187.50 ZAR 107.14 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: C810951.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Brown, Gary deward  
Fortran to PL/I Dictionary and PL/I to Fortran dictionary (two in one book)
 Picture
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, NY 1975; ISBN 0471107964; first edition; 204 pages, index.
Very good dark blue hardcover in Very good white, red and blue dustjacket; slight chipping to jacket at spine ends and corners, slight shelfwear to boards; rubberstamp and pocket from corporate library inside cover. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked'This book explains FORTRAN and PL/I in terms of each other, primarily by example, in much the same way in which French is taught in terms of English to someone who speaks English... It also serves as a concise reference for both FORTRAN and PL/I, describes the facilities of each language and illustrates their use...' (from the preface)

Appr.: | AUD 13.65 CAD 12.98 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.09 JPY 1,041.67 MXN 156.25 ZAR 89.29 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: M424.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
16.
Clark, Ann; and Steven Mandell  
A Short Course in PL/I and PL/C, WITH Instructor's Manual to accompany (two volumes)
 Picture
Publisher: West Publishing, St Paul MN 1978; 190 and 132 pages; index.
Very Good 7x9 cardstock covers, softcover; one book is green with title in yellow; the Instructor's manual is white with green lettering. Previous owner's name at top of endpage; instructors manual has a few circled answers. Light shelfwear to both books, but bindngs are tight and pages are clean and unmarkedAppendices include keywords in various compilers; programming problems, worksheets etc; the Instructor's manual includes problem worksheets, programming projects and comprehensive exams

Appr.: | AUD 16.38 CAD 15.58 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.71 JPY 1,250.00 MXN 187.50 ZAR 107.14 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: M571.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Cocke, John and J T Schwartz  
Programming Languages and Their Compilers / Preliminary Notes April 1970
 Picture
Publisher: New York University, 1970, Second Revised Version April 1970; 767 pages, tables, illustr..
Courant Instituite of Mathematical Sciences, Good+ overall, large thick softcover, tan cardstock covers; binding is sound but spine paper chipped with some wear along heel, small tear along top hinge front cover and multiple small tears along rear bottom cover. Secure pages, clean and unmarkedIncludes -- Overview; the Principal Subprocess; the Lexical Scan; Data-directed Parsing Methods; Rigorous Results concerning the principal syntactic analysis methods; Optimization methods for algebraic languages;Special Purpose Languages -- LISP and SNOBOL; the Self-Compiling compiler; BIBLIOGRAPHY;Appendix -- a bibliography of formal language theory; Industrial compiler practice; Comparative figures for various compilersJohn Cocke, IBM Fellow (1925-2002) --' Over his lifetime as a scientist, Dr. John Cocke made unique and creative contributions to information technology through his innovative developments in high performance system design. His expertise in achieving high performance for a broad range of scientific applications led to remarkable advances in compiler design and machine architecture that culminated in his invention of the Reduced Instruction Set Computer (RISC) --- which profoundly affected the broad field of information technology. RISC is the basis for a Unix systems market...'His tenure at IBM spanned an amazing time 1956 to 1992,] said Peter Capek, Cocke's colleague at IBM and close friend. 'His career was unusual in its breadth. He was known for his work in computer architecture, but he was interested in everything -- circuits, storage, compilers -- any technology that could advance the state of the art.' Cocke was a founder and key innovator of the technology of compiler optimization..' (IBM website)The first RISC Machine was developed as part of the 801 Minicomputer Project. Cocke contributed many detailed innovations in the 801 processor and associated optimizing PL.8 compiler, which was a redesign of the PL/1 compiler. The PL.8 compiler contained the first full implementation of Cocke's earlier 'classical' optimization technologies as well as new technologies needed for RISC.Among his many achievements, Cocke was named an IBM Fellow in 1972; he won the Turing award in 1987. A legend in the computer architecture community, John Cocke has been involved in the design of several machines that have made a tremendous impact on current processor design, including the IBM Stretch; the Advanced Computer System (ACS); and the 801, RS/6000, and PowerPC processors. (from http://www.iment.com/maida/tv/computer/johncocke.htm)

Appr.: | AUD 218.34 CAD 207.68 EUR 155.04 GBP 129.45 JPY 16,666.67 MXN 2,500.00 ZAR 1,428.57 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: C810921.
    
US$200.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Cooper, Doug  
STANDARD PASCAL -- USER REFERENCE MANUAL
 Picture
Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. NY, 1983, 176 pgs, Appendices, Bibliography, Index.
Very Good overall, 7.5x11 pictorial glossy softcover, light edgewear; binding is tight, pages are clean, unmarked. 'It used to be that to become an expert in Standard Pascal you needed Jensen & Wirth, the ISO Standard, a few knowledgeable friends & uncommon patience. Now you just need this book' (from the rear cover) Pascal Processors & Programs -- Basic Notation, Tokens; Statements -- Assignment Statements, Procedure Statements, go to Statements, Empty Statements, Compound Statements, if Statements, case Statements, repeat Statements, while Statements, for Statements; Ordinary Data & Required Functions -- Required Simple Types, Required Functions; Simple Expressions -- BNF of Expressions, Operators; Textfile Input & Output -- Input, Output; Blocks, Scope, & Activiations -- Blocks, Scope, Activations; Constant Definitions -- Constant Definition Part; Variables -- The Variable Declaration Part, Kinds & Categories of Variables; Subprograms & Parameters -- Proceedures, Functions, Parameters, The forward Directive, Conformant Array Parameters (Level 1 Pascal Only); Data Typing & Simple Types -- Simple Types; Structured Types -- The record Type, The array Type, The set Type, The file Type; Pointer Types -- Pointer Variables; syntax diagrams, rear cover folds out for sample type definitions etc

Appr.: | AUD 6.55 CAD 6.23 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.88 JPY 500.00 MXN 75.00 ZAR 42.86 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: C06138.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Crayne, Charles A. and Dian Girard  
The Serious Assembler -- the 8086/88 book that takes you all the way, featuring the IBM PC / a Purnelle users guide seri
 Picture
Publisher: Baen Enterprises, Simon & Schuster NY, first printing May 1985, 250 pages, diagrams.
Very Good overall, soft cover, previous owner name stamped inside front cover and endpage, clean interior, binding tightThe 8086/88 book that takes you all the way. Featuring the IBM PC.' The DOS Programming Environment -- The IBM PC Family; Overview of the 8086/8088 Architecture; Programming in the .COM Environment; Assembly and Linkage; Programming in the .EXE Environment; Programming with DOS Calls -- DOS Console Services; Other Character Calls; Introduction to Disk File Operations; Stream Oriented I/O; Directory Operations; Programming with BIOS Calls -- Video Output; Graphics; Keyboard Handling; Disk Operations; Programming the Silicon -- Direct Screen Handling; Graphic Primitives; Interfaces and Ideas -- BASIC Subroutines; Copy Protection Schemes; Appendices -- 8086/8088 Instruction Set, Sample Program List, Glossary, Index

Appr.: | AUD 10.92 CAD 10.38 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.47 JPY 833.33 MXN 125.00 ZAR 71.43 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: C06402.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Cress, Dirksen, Graham  
Fortran IV With WATFOR and WATFIV
 Picture
Publisher: Prentice-Hall NJ 1968, revised 1970, later printing; 447 pages, index.
Very Good large softcover, illustrations of punched cards on front cover; light shelfwear to covers, bindng is secure and sound, pages are clean and unmarkedContents includes -- Introd. to FORTRAN; Real Arithmetic; Integer Arithmetic; Mixed-mode arithmetic; Simple input and output; Control Statements; The Do Statement; Subscripted variables; Basic format; Subprograms; Logical operations; much more, including character manipulation in WATFIV. Appendices include Fortran built-in function, Diagnostic messages for WATFOR and WATFIV, some differences between them, moreAdditional copies of this book are available; please inquire

Appr.: | AUD 6.55 CAD 6.23 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.88 JPY 500.00 MXN 75.00 ZAR 42.86 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: M613.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Daniel D. McCraken  
A Guide To Fortran Programming

Publisher: New York John Wiley & Sons Inc., 1965. ISBN: 0471582123.
Edition: Trade Paper. 1965 printing., Condition: Very good - some underlining, and POI's name on ffep.

Appr.: | AUD 5.29 CAD 5.04 EUR 3.76 GBP 3.14 JPY 404.17 MXN 60.63 ZAR 34.64 

Purchase direct from: SeaTurtle Books. Item number: 235.
    
US$4.85
Order From Dealer
22.
Davis, Stepen R.  
C++ Weekend Crash Course

Publisher: IDG Books 2000.
536 pp., CD included - heavy book, may require extra postage - blue, yellow, white, black - computers ISBN: 0764546899 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 10.86 CAD 10.33 EUR 7.71 GBP 6.44 JPY 829.17 MXN 124.38 ZAR 71.07 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 27457.
    
US$9.95
Order From Dealer
23.
Dehlin, Joel P. ; Curland, Matthew J.  
Object Programming with Visual Basic 4.
 Picture
New New. Includes unopened CD. Cover has slight scratch. ; 030228.11; ,

Appr.: | AUD 32.74 CAD 31.14 EUR 23.25 GBP 19.41 JPY 2,499.17 MXN 374.88 ZAR 214.21 

Purchase direct from: Shop Smartisans. Item number: 46.
    
US$29.99
Order From Dealer
24.
Digital Equipment Corporation DEC  
PDP-11 Fortran Language Reference Manual 1979
 Picture
Publisher: DEC, MA 1979; white cardstock covers, 3-hole punched in folder-binder; approx. 100 pages, diagrams.
Very Good, red & purple-stripe decorated white cardstock covers with diecut in cover to show the title; 3-hole punched, bound into a brown metal-clasp binder. Clean, sound; some pages with sparse paragraphs neatly underlined in red pencilPDP-11 Fortran Language Reference Manual Order no. AA-1855D-TC. Supersession/update information - This manual contains information concerning FORTRAN IV and FORTRAN IV-PLUS as of September 1979; Software Version To -- FORTRAN IV V2.1; Operating System and Version -- RSTS / E V7.0; RT-11 V3B; FORTRAN IV V2.2 - RSX-11M V3.2; RSX-11M-PLUS V1.0; IAS V3; VAX/VMS V1.5; FORTRAN IV-PLUS V3.0 - RSX-11M V3.2; RSX-11M-PLUS V1.0; IAS V3Includes -- Introduction to PDP-11 Fortran - elements of Fortran programming; formatting a Fortran line; Program unit structure etc; Fortran Statement Components; Assignment Statements; Control Statements; Specification Statements; Subprograms; library functions; Input/Output Statements; Format Statements, field descriptions; Auxiliary Input/Output Statements; Appendices - Character Sets, Fortran Language Summary; figures & tables

Appr.: | AUD 27.29 CAD 25.96 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.18 JPY 2,083.33 MXN 312.50 ZAR 178.57 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: C8822.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Digital Equipment Corporation DEC  
PDP-11 Fortran VI - PLUS User's guide 1979
 Picture
Publisher: DEC, MA 1979; white cardstock covers, 3-hole punched in folder-binder; approx. 100 pages, diagrams.
Very Good, red & purple-stripe decorated white cardstock covers with diecut in cover to show the title; 3-hole punched, bound into a brown metal-clasp binder. Clean, sound, pages unmarked.Fortran IV - Plus, User's Guide, Order no. AA-1884C-TC. Supersession/update information - This document contains information concerning FORTRAN IV-PLUS as of December 1979 (DEC 1975, 1979). Operating System and Version -- RSX-11M V3.2; RSX-11M-PLUS V1.0; IAS V3; Software Version -- FORTRAN IV-PLUS V3.0. Contents -- Using PDP-11 Fortran IV-Plus -- System Overview; Compiling a Fortran Program; Task Building a Fortran Program; Overlays; Executiing a Fortran Program; Examples of Fortran Command Sequences; Debugging a Fortran Program; Fortrain Input/Output; Fortran IV-PLUS Operating Environment; PDP-11 Fortran Calling Sequence Convention; Program Sections; OTS and Sharable Libraries; Error Processing, etc; Fortran IV-PLUS Implementation Concepts; Fortran IV-PLUS Programming Considerations; Appendices -- Fortran Data Representation; Algorithms for Approximation Procedures; Diagnostic Messages; System Subroutines; Compatibility; Sample Programs; Software Performance Reports; Figures and Tables

Appr.: | AUD 27.29 CAD 25.96 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.18 JPY 2,083.33 MXN 312.50 ZAR 178.57 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: C8821.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Dijkstra, E W  
A Primer of ALGOL 60 Programming, with a Report on the Algorithmic Language ALGOL 60
 Picture
Publisher: Academic Press NY 1962, third printing 1966; 114 pages, index.
Fair condition hardcover in Good green dustjacket and clear acetate glassine jacket protector; jacket chipped and edgeworn. Binding is sound and secure, pages underlined throughout and margins annotated. APIC Studies in Data Processing, volume 2. 'Algol is a language which (is) being developed with the aim of describing computer processes. This language is defined so exactly that an ALGOL description of a computer process is sufficient for a computer to perform its actual execution. ALGOL 60 should bring the enormous potential of modern automatic computer machines within the reach of a large group of potential users. This primer has been written in order to ease the problem of leraning ALGOL 60...' (from the jacket flap)

Appr.: | AUD 10.92 CAD 10.38 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.47 JPY 833.33 MXN 125.00 ZAR 71.43 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: C811198.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Dimitry, Donald; Mott, Thomas Jr.  
Introduction to Fortran IV Programming
 Picture
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, NY, 1966, 334 pgs. diagrams, Problems, Bibliography, Index.
Good+ overall, 7x9 softcover, stiff cardstock illus. covers; some shelfwear, some thumbed pages, lightly creased on spine but binding still tight & square; pages clean with a few margin checkmarks. Introduction to Digital Computers-- A General Description of a Modern Digital Computer, Organization of a Modern Digital Computer; Number Systems & Codes - Number Systems, Conversion Schemes, Coding; Programming Digital Computers -- Machine Language Programming, Symbolic Programming, Machine Independence Programming; Basic Elements of Fortran -- Fortran Arithmetic Statements & Functions; Statement Numbers & Fortran Coding; Transfer Statements; Program Halt Statements; Basic Input/Output Statements-- Basic Input Statements, Basic Output Statements, The Format Statement, Terminating An Input/Output Statement, Examples of Input/Output & Format Statements; Subscripted Variables & the DO Statement -- Arrays, Input/Output of One-Dimensional Arrays, Two-Dimensional Arrays; Subroutines-- Function Subroutines, Subroutine Subprograms; EQUIVALENCE and COMMON Statements -- The Equivalence Statement, The Common Statement; Advanced Input/Output Statements -- Format Specifications, Magnetic Tape Input/Output; Type Statements, DATA, & BLOCK DATA Statements; Logical Operations -- Boolean Algebra, Logical Constants, Variables, & Expressions in Fortran IV, The Logical IF Statement Applications; Double Precision; Complex Arithmetic; Fortran Programs & Problems -- Programmed Fortran Problems, Fortran Problems,

Appr.: | AUD 8.73 CAD 8.31 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.18 JPY 666.67 MXN 100.00 ZAR 57.14 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: CN3182.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Dorfman, Len  
CONVERTING C TO TURBO C++
 Picture
Publisher: Mcgraw Hill New York NY 1992.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; disk in back still sealed. ; B&W Illustrations; 342 pages

Appr.: | AUD 16.38 CAD 15.58 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.71 JPY 1,250.00 MXN 187.50 ZAR 107.14 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 45248.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Eckstein, Robert  
XML POCKET REFERENCE
 Picture
Publisher: O'Reilly.
Very Good Second Edition Softcover Pages bright/unmarked. Spine uncreased. Cover lightly curled; like new otherwise. Not ex-library. Not remainder marked. ; 2nd Edition; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 96 pages; 060111c; XML, the Extensible Markup Language, is the next-generation markup language for the Web. It provides a more structured (and therefore more powerful) medium than HTML, allowing you to define new document types and stylesheets as needed. Although the generic tags of HTML are sufficient for everyday text, XML gives you a way to add rich, well-defined markup to electronic documents. The XML Pocket Reference is both a handy introduction to XML terminology and syntax, and a quick reference to XML instructions, attributes, entities, and datatypes. Although XML itself is complex, its basic concepts are simple. This small book combines a perfect tutorial for learning the basics of XML with a reference to the XML and XSL specifications. The new edition introduces information on XSLT (Extensible Stylesheet Language Transformations) and Xpath.

Appr.: | AUD 4.36 CAD 4.14 EUR 3.09 GBP 2.58 JPY 332.50 MXN 49.88 ZAR 28.50 

Purchase direct from: Shop Smartisans. Item number: 3411.
    
US$3.99
Order From Dealer
30.
Etter, D M  
Structured FORTRAN 77 for Engineers and Scientists
 Picture
Publisher: Bejamin Cummings publishers, CA and MA; 1983; 357 pages, Index, some photographs of old equipment.
Good overall, 8x10 orange and white illustrated cardstock covers, softcover; some wear at spine ends and corners a bit bent, rear cover crease, smudges on textblock edges. Binding is sound, pages are clean and unmarked unique two-color design of the text adds to the ease of instruction. Features a Style/Technique Guide and Debugging Aids section at the end of every chapter; the functional use of the two-colors in the text shows how a program can change with different solutions, demonstrates the difference among various statements, emphasizes such techniques as nesting, etc., highlights key ideas, artwork and actual output. Contents includes introduction to computing; arithmetic computations; input and output; control structures; Do Loop structures; Arrays; subprograms; character strings; additional features of Fortran; appendices -- summary of FORTRAN 77 statements; Fortran 77 intrinsic functions; glossary of key words; answers to selected problems, indexincludes applications to computer graphics and to cryptography. Black and white photographs include Cray computer, close up of microprocessor and integrated circuit chips, DEC computer terminals, Hewlett-Packard pen plotters etc

Appr.: | AUD 6.55 CAD 6.23 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.88 JPY 500.00 MXN 75.00 ZAR 42.86 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: C811180.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Farina, Mario  
Fortran IV Self-Taught / 1966 / punched cards, statements
 Picture
Publisher: Prentice-Hall, NJ, 1966, 7th printing; 426 pgs, Illustrations, Problems, Answers, Index.
Good+ overall, large oversized softbound, 8.5x11, small tear taped at edge of front cover, chip at small section of spine; pages browning with age & paper acidity, green notations on half-title page & notes on a few internal pages but overall clean, soundTelling the Computer about Numbers, Names, types, modes; Some Basic Concepts Statements, data, formats; Getting Answers; Continuations, Comments, Flow Charts, Conventional shapes, headings; Writing Your First Program, End Statement, files, looks, control cards; Telling the Computer What to Do with Numbers, Addition, Subtraction, Multiplication, division; Arithmetic Raising to a power, hierarchy; Hierarchy Use of parentheses; Mathematical Subroutines (Library Functions) Constants and variables, argument forms; Constant and Variable Types Integer, real, complex, double precision, logical; Three Useful Tables Expressions, Exponents, Conversions Tables; Making Decisions; Logical Values and the Logical If Statement And, Or Tables; Relational Tables; Your Second Program Formats using H; Loops Do,Continue statements; Setting Up Arrays Dimension statement, subscripts; Subscripting Step-sizes, counters; Multiple Subscripts Two-dimensional arrays, loops within loops; Subscript Forms, Multiple Branching Computed Go To, Assigned Go To statements; Exponential (Power) Notation; The Read Statement Loops in read statements; Additional Read Forms; Write Statement and Format Generator; Home-made Functions (Arithmetic Statement Functions); Home-made Functions (Function Sub-programs); Home-made Functions (Subroutine Sub-programs); Communications Common, Equivalence statements; adjustable dimensions; Built-in Functions; Built-in Subroutines Sense lights, sense switches, indicators, end of files; Octal and Hollerith Formats, Sorting; Data Statement Block data Sub-program; Namelist Statement; Debugging Aids Dumps, debug statement; Control cards; Update-Alter, Overlays; Selected Short Subjects Magnetic tape operations; scaling, external statement

Appr.: | AUD 7.64 CAD 7.27 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.53 JPY 583.33 MXN 87.50 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: C06139.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Fenn, Darien  
SYMPHONY MACROS AND THE COMMAND LANGUAGE

Publisher: Que Corporation Indianapolis, IN 1985.
First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear, pencil notes on front endpaper. Underling and pen marks in margins. ; B&W Illustrations; 536 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.73 CAD 8.31 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.18 JPY 666.67 MXN 100.00 ZAR 57.14 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 38550.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Fensel, Dieter.  
The Knowledge Acquisition and Representation Language, KARL.

Publisher: Boston: Kluwer Academic Publishers, [1995].
1st edition. ISBN: 0792396014 Hardcover As New hardcover in glossy boards (no markings) / No dust jacket as issued. Clean and fresh. A new copy.

Appr.: | AUD 218.34 CAD 207.68 EUR 155.04 GBP 129.45 JPY 16,666.67 MXN 2,500.00 ZAR 1,428.57 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 3100.
    
US$200.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Foster, J M  
List Processing / macdonald computer monographs 1967
 Picture
Publisher: Macdonald, London 1967; 54 pages, References.
Very Good hardcover in Very Good white pictorial dustjacket; jacket illustration of folded paper punched tape. second in a series of computer monographs. Some scuffs & shelfwear, prev. owner's name on pastedown; corners bumped, pages clean and soundIncludes -- Origins of list processing; The Representation of Lists - lists in the computer; lists on paper; simple list operations; Operations on Lists - recursion; the efficiency of recursion; push-down lists; operations that alter lists; More advanced features -- atoms; vectors; circular lists; lists on auxiliary storage; an example of list processing; Garbage collection -- declaration of wanted lists; declaration of unwanted lists; garbage collection and vectors; Some typical List Languages -- IPL-V; LISP; SLIP; FLPL; COMIT; the future of list processing; References

Appr.: | AUD 21.83 CAD 20.77 EUR 15.50 GBP 12.94 JPY 1,666.67 MXN 250.00 ZAR 142.86 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: C810909.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Gary DeWard Brown  
System 370 Job Control Language -- System/370 Second Edition
 Picture
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, NY 1987 2nd edition; 339 pages, diagrams, Index.
Good overall, 6x9 tan and blue softcover; prev. owner's name in pencil on top textblock fore-edge, ink name on front cover, initials on textblock fore-edge. Rear cover diagonal crease.The binding is tight, pages clean except for a few sentences in the first chapter highlighted in orange markerRevised and updated edition by the acclaimed author of System/370 Job Control Language, originally published in 1977. Covers all the System/370 facilities and JCL; explains MVS, MVS/XA and VS1 operating systems, the hardware and environment. Provides System/370 vocabulary and acronyms

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.15 EUR 3.10 GBP 2.59 JPY 333.33 MXN 50.00 ZAR 28.57 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: CN3297.
    
US$4.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Gavrilov, M. A. and A. D. Zakrevskii editors  
LYAPAS A Programming Language for Logic and Coding Algorithms

Publisher: Academic Press New York 1969.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. White DJ has some soiling. ; ACM Monograph; B&W Illustrations; 475 pages

Appr.: | AUD 70.96 CAD 67.50 EUR 50.39 GBP 42.07 JPY 5,416.67 MXN 812.50 ZAR 464.29 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 38719.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Gill, Arthur  
Machine and Assembly Language Programming of the PDP-11
 Picture
Publisher: Prentice-Hall NJ 1978 later printing; 191 pages, Index; includes Exercises at ends of Sections; Appendices.
Very Good hardcover, white, blue and green illustrated cover; slight bumps to corners, light shelfwear; binding is strong and secure, pages are clean and unmarkedContents includes sections with multiple chapters in each -- Number systems; The PDP-11 Organization (central memory, central processor, the teletype, the line clock etc); Representation of numbers and characters; Instructions and Addressing modes; Assembly Language Programming, includes coding hints; Stacks and Subroutines; Arithmetic Operations; Traos and interrupts; The Assembler and Linkage editor; Advanced assembly language techniques; Appendices include PDP-11 organization, partila; seven-bit ASCII code; PDP-11 addressing modes; PDP-11 Instructions (partial list); notes on programming style; more

Appr.: | AUD 27.29 CAD 25.96 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.18 JPY 2,083.33 MXN 312.50 ZAR 178.57 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: C811161.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
38.
Gilman, Leonard and Allen J Rose  
APL an Interactive Approach, second edition revised reprinting
 Picture
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons NY 1974, 1976; published in 1970 originally, under the title, APL360, an interactive approach. 378 pgs.
Very Good, large thick softcover, red cardstock covers with title in black and white lettering on cover and spine. Some edgewear to covers. Binding is tight and secure, pages are clean and unmarked'Revised second editionof APL has been reanmed to reflect the fact that several versions of APL are being offered, in particular, Scientific Time Sharing COrporation's APL-Plus Time sharing service and IBM's APLSV Program Product and 5100 Portable Computer' (From the rear cover)Includes information on IBM 5100 portable computer; data display on the IBM 5100; error correction on the 5100; What the APL system does; the hardware; sign-on and sign-off; USeful tools;Additional operations and tools; Dyadic functions; relational and logical functions; Algorithms, reduction and scanning; order of execution; Monadic and circular functions;Function definition; syntax etc; workspace movement; character data; mixed functions; some applications to cryptography; Number systems; branching; diagnostic aids; multidimensional arrays; business and engineering apllications; input and output -- escape from an input loop; idiot-proofing;data files; shared files; airline reservation system; APL internals; moore tools and techniques; summary of APL notaiton; Answers to problems; Index

Appr.: | AUD 6.55 CAD 6.23 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.88 JPY 500.00 MXN 75.00 ZAR 42.86 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: M550.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Gnosis  
Learning LISP
 Picture
Publisher: Gnosis, a spectrum book, Prentice-Hall, NJ 1984; 200 pages, index.
Very Good overall, white glossy cardstock covers, softcover, light shelfwear, binding is secure and sound, pages are clean and unmarkedTutorial introduction to LISP List Processor, the language of artificial intelligence; covers LISP's basic data structure and functions; how to define and edit your own functions; trees and recursions; advanced LISP programs; moreConcrete examples and exercises to help with each chapter. Includes a sample dialogue with ELIZA, Joseph Weizenbaum's classic LISP program

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.15 EUR 3.10 GBP 2.59 JPY 333.33 MXN 50.00 ZAR 28.57 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: M540.
    
US$4.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Golden, James T  
FORTRAN IV - Programming and Computing
 Picture
Publisher: Prentice-Hall NJ 1965, second printing November 1965; 270 pages, Index, diagrams.
Very Good overall, cardstock pictorial softcover, 7x10, covers jacketed in clear stiff acetate/plastic with tape along the heel of the spine. Prev. owner's name on endpage & TOC page, otherwise tight binding & clean unmarked pages. College-level introduction to computing and programming in FORTRAN IV, to develop the ability to generate algorithms and as a guide in creating strategies for problem solving on a digital computer; can be used as a self-study text or as a text on programming to supplement a numerical methods course. 'The book will also be useful to those readers who have previous knowledge of FORTRAN but wish to learn its more (recent) features as well as the programming and application of magnetic tapes, disks and drums' (from the Preface) INCLUDES -- Introduction; The Stored Program Computer; Problem-Oriented Languages; FORTRAN IV - statements, variables, functions, flow charting, preparing for a computer run etc; Answers & Problems at ends of chapters; Subscripted Variables; Input-Output Operations; Subroutines; Complex Numbers, Boolean Algebra, Simulation; Practices and Pitfalls in Computing; Appendices -- A Dictionary of the Fortran Language; Principal Differences between FORTRAN I, II, IV; Bibliography; Index; WORKED EXAMPLES; FORMAT EXERCISES; Network, monte-carlo integration, errors, regression analysis, PRESTO Language etc / additional pictures available at http://www.oldcomputerbooks.com/images/C06252b.jpg

Appr.: | AUD 9.28 CAD 8.83 EUR 6.59 GBP 5.50 JPY 708.33 MXN 106.25 ZAR 60.71 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: C06252.
    
US$8.50
Order From Dealer
41.
Goodman, Richard (editor)  
Annual Review in Automatic Programming volume 3 / 1963
 Picture
Publisher: Pergamon Press, London & NY 1963; 360 pages, appendix, diagrams, references.
Good+ overall, red-pebbled hardcover in Good dustjacket & clear acetate glassine jacket protector. Binding sound tho pages lie flat when opened several points; jacket chipped, edgeworn,rubberstamp of engineering library on pastedown; pages clean, unmarkedContents -- The Description of computing Processes -- some observations on Automatic Programming and ALGOL 60 (M Woodger); Generalized ALGOL (A Van Wijngaarden); On the Design of Machine Independent Programming Languages (E W Dijkstra); The Use of Recursive Procedures in ALGOL 60 (H Rutishauser); JOVIAL -- a Programming Language for Real-line Command Systems (CJ Shaw); Towards an ALGOL Translator (B Higman); A Multi-Pass Translation Scheme for ALGOL 60 (EN Hawkins and DHR Huxtable); The Structure and Use of the Syntax Directed Compiler (E T Irons); The Compiler Compiler (R A Brooker, IR MacCallum, D Morris and JS Rohl); Progress in Some Commercial Source Languages (A D'Agapeyeff, HD Baecker and BJ Gibbens); Rapidwrite (E Humby); 'File Processing' in SEAL (KW Clark); Appendix -- two papers on an ALGOL Translator for the XI; Also included at rear are table of contents for volumes 1 and 2 of the series Additional pictures available

Appr.: | AUD 49.13 CAD 46.73 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.13 JPY 3,750.00 MXN 562.50 ZAR 321.43 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: C8810.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Goodman, Richard (editor)  
Annual Review in Automatic Programming volume I 1959 conference computers
 Picture
Publisher: Pergamon Press, London & NY 1960; 300 pages, appendices, foldouts, diagrams, references.
International Tracts in Computer Science and Technology vol 3. Good+ maroon hardcover, in Good+ dustjacket & clear acetate glassine jacket protector; jacket shows edgewear & chipping at tips & spine ends, also along top edges, with some loss of paper at heel of spine. corporate library rubberstamp on pastedown &textblock fore-edges; binding is sound though cracked (that is, pages lie flat when opened, at several points in the text); internally the pages are unmarked and cleanPapers read at the Working Conference on Automatic Programming of Digital Computers held at Brighton, 1 - 3 April, 1959. Contents -- Opening Address (A D Booth); Future Trends in Automatic Programming (A E Glennie); Some Problems of a Universal Autocode (K A Redish); The Mark 5 System of Automatic Coding for TREAC (P M Woodward); Assembly, Interpretative and Conversion Programs for PEGASUS (G E Felton); Operational Experience with PEGASUS Autocode (WFM Payne); PEGASUS - an example of an Autocoded Program for Sales analysis and forecasting (PM Ronaldson); The Application of Formula Translation to Automatic Coding of Ordinary Differential Equations (JP Cleave); MERCURY Autocode - principles of the Program Library (RA Brooker); Automatic Programming of DEUCE (C Robinson); Further DEUCE Interpretative Programs and some Translating Programs (SJM Denison); The STANTEC-ZEBRA SIMPLE CODE and its Interpretation (RJ Ord-Smith); The Share Operating System for the IBM 709 (KV Hanford); The Philosophy of Programming (S Gill); Automatic Programming and Business Applications (G Cushing); The FLOW-MATIC and MATH-MATIC Automatic Programming Systems (AE Taylor); TIDE - a commercial Compiler for the IBM 650 (E Humby); Auto-programming for Numerically Controlled Machine Tools (JE Meggitt); Appendix -- On Computable Numbers with an Application to the Entscheidungsproblem (A M Turing), with another appendix containing the Correction by Turing; Appendix - Preliminary report of ACM-GAMM Committee on an International Algebraic Language; Appendix - Automatic Programming, a short Bibliography; Appendix - List of ParticipantsAdditional pictures available

Appr.: | AUD 49.13 CAD 46.73 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.13 JPY 3,750.00 MXN 562.50 ZAR 321.43 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: C8808.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Goodman, Richard (editor)  
Annual Review in Automatic Programming volume 2 1961
 Picture
Publisher: Pergamon Press, London & NY 1961; 394 pages, appendix, diagrams, references.
International Tracts in Computer Science and Technology vol 2. Good+ overall, red-pebbled hardcover, title blocked in black & gold on cover & spine; lacks dustjacket. Binding sound tho cracked - ie, pages lie flat when opened several points; rubberstamp of engineering library on pastedown; internally clean, unmarkedContents -- The Use of the GENIE Sysem in Numerical Calculation (JK Iliffe); A Description of MERCURY Autocode in Terms of a Phrase Structured Language (RA Brooker and D Morris); Interference with an ALGOL Procedure (H Rutishauser); The ELLIOTT 803 Autocode Mark II (J Pym and GK Findlay); MADAP II (DH Bradford and MB Wells); APT, a Common Computer Language (RP Rich); SAKO, an Automatic Coding System (L Lukaszewicz); Arithmetic Formulae and Subroutines in SAKO (AW Mazurkiewicz); A Detailed Description of COBOL (Jean E Sammet); FACT - a Business Compiler - Description and Comparison with COBOL and Commercial Translator (RF Clippinger); A Critical Discussion of COBOL (EL Willey et al); The Growth of a Commercial Programming Language (HD Baecker); UNCOL -- the myth and the fact (T B Steel, jr); General Views on COBOL (Jean E Sammet); Appendix -- Report on the Algorithmic Language ALGOL 60Additional pictures available

Appr.: | AUD 38.21 CAD 36.34 EUR 27.13 GBP 22.65 JPY 2,916.67 MXN 437.50 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: C8809.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
44.
Goodman, Richard (editor) International Tracts in Computer Science and Technology vol 12  
Annual Review in Automatic Programming volume 4 / 1964
 Picture
Publisher: Pergamon Press, London & NY 1964; 262 pages, appendix, diagrams, references.
Very Good overall, red-pebbled hardcover, no dustjacket. Binding sound tho 'split' - that is, pages lie flat when opened; rubberstamps of British engineering library on pastedown, numerals on lower spine with slight abrasion/rubbing; pages clean, unmarkedContents includes -- An Experiment with a Self-Compiling Compiler for a Simple List-Process Language (M V Wilkes); The Design of the GIER ALGOL Compiler (P Naur); An ALGOL 60 Compiler (A Evans Jnr); A Parameterized Compiler based on Mechanical Linguistics (H H Metcalfe); JOVIAL in Class (D G Marsh); A Commercial Use of Stacks (H D Baecker and B J Gibbens); An Ideal Computer Support Program and a Specific IBM System (D C Fried); Appendix -- Revised Report on the Algorithmic Language ALGOL 60 (P Naur); contents of previous volumes. Includes code examples etc within the text

Appr.: | AUD 38.21 CAD 36.34 EUR 27.13 GBP 22.65 JPY 2,916.67 MXN 437.50 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: C8811.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Gookin, Dan  
BEGINNER'S GUIDE TO DOS

Publisher: Computer Publishing Enterprises Saan Diego, CA 1991.
Good+ First Edition ISBN: 0945776160 A good used trade paperback slightly creased to the straight spine which is rubbed to the edges, lightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, unmarked pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 220 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.32 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.49 GBP 3.75 JPY 482.50 MXN 72.38 ZAR 41.36 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 3668.
    
US$5.79
Order From Dealer
46.
Griswold, R.E.; Poage J.F.; Polonsky, I.P.  
The SNOBOL 4 Programming language / 2nd edition 1971
 Picture
Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Inc. NJ, 1968, second edition 1971, later printing; 256 pages, Illustrations, Exercises, Solutions, Bibli.
Very Good overall, large thin softcover, green/white/black glossy covers; light edgewear at corners and spine ends, binding is sound and secure, pages clean, unmarkedIntro to the SNOBOL4 Programming language -- Assignment Statements, Arithmetic, Strings, Pattern Matching Statements, Replacement Statements, Patterns, Conditional Value Assignment, Flow of Control, Indirect Reference, Functions, Keywords, Arrays, Tables, Programmer-Defined Data Types, Program Format, Program Example;Pattern Matching -- Alternation & Concatenation, Scanning, Modes of Scanning, Value Assignment through Pattern Matching, Null String in Pattern Matching, Cursor Position, LEN, SPAN & BREAK, ANY & NOTANY, TAB, RTAB, & REM, POS & RPOS, FAIL, FENCE, ABORT, Unevaluated Expressions, ARB, ARBNO, BAL, SUCCEED, Quickscan Mode, Fullscan Mode;Primitive Functions, Predicates, & Operations -- Numerical Predicates, Object Comparison Predicates, Additional Primitive Functions, Negation & Interrogation, External Functions, OPSYN & Operator Definition; Programmer-Defined Functions -- Primitive Function DEFINE, Proceedures for Programmer-Defined Functions, Execution of Programmer-Defined Functions, Redefinition of Programmer-Defined Functions, Recursive Functions; Arays, Tables, & Defined Data Types -- Arrays, Tables, Functions for Use with Arrays & Tables, Programmer-Defined Data Types; Keywords, Names, & Code -- Keywords, Names, Gotos, Labels, & Code;Types of Data -- Data Type Representations, Explicit Conversion of Data Types, Data Types of Functions & Operations, Implicit Conversion of Data Types;Tracing -- Standard Trace Proceedures, Programmer-Defined Trace Functions, Other Tracing Techniques ,Dumping Natural Variables; Input & Output-- Printed Output, Punched Output, Input, The I/O System, Output Associations, Input Associations, Other I/O Functions, Turning off Input & Output;Running a SNOBOL4 Program -- Compilation, Execution, Termination;Programming Details & Storage Management -- Implementation Overview, Strings, Other Variables, Patterns & Pattern Matching, Input & Output, Storage Management

Appr.: | AUD 16.38 CAD 15.58 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.71 JPY 1,250.00 MXN 187.50 ZAR 107.14 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: C3080.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
47.
Grogono, Peter  
Mouse -- a language for Microcomputers
 Picture
Publisher: PBI Petrocelli, NY 1983, first edition; 151 pages, Index.
Very Good orange- red hardcover with silver titles on spine; in a Very Good gray, white, orange and black dustjacket and clear acetate glassine jacket protector. Some slight shelfwear to jacket front; rear of jacket small piece of clear tape lower panel fold, and upper corner bump. Binding is secure and sound, pages clean and unmarked'Simple easy to follow guide to implementing Mouse, a language for small microcomputers. It is complete with details for the construction of an interpreter for Mouse, demonstrating how even a language with high-level features can be implemented with a minimum of effort. A descendent of a language originally designed for a DEC PDP-8 minicomputer with 4096 12-bit words of memory, Mouse offers powerful features... and can be implemented on a microprocessor with as little as 4K bytes of memory...' (from the jacket flap) Contents include -- The Mouse Interpreter -- compile or interpret; basic principles; Expressions - numbers, epressions, input and output, extensions; Variables - name, address and contents; assignment and dereferencing; idioms; Control Structures - conditional expressions; decisions; loops; implementing loops; Arrays and Pointers; Macros - calls, definitions, parameters, local variables, passing parameters, recursive macros etc; Alternatives and Extensions - character processing, tracing, global variables, control structures, space allocation, Mouse as a Device Controller, interactive Mouse; Example Programs - a general test program; Tower of Hanoi; Quicksort; Expression evaluation; MacDonald's Farm; A Mouse Interpreter in Pascal; A Mouse Interpreter in Assembly Language; Summary of synta and semantics (additional pictures available)

Appr.: | AUD 21.83 CAD 20.77 EUR 15.50 GBP 12.94 JPY 1,666.67 MXN 250.00 ZAR 142.86 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: C811061.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Grogono, Peter  
Programming in PASCAL / revised edition
 Picture
Publisher: Addison-Wesley, MA 1978, 1980, 363 pages, diagrams, Exercises, bibliography, Append, Index.
Very Good, green & white illustrated cardstock covers, softcover; light shelfwear and edgewear; binding is solid, pages clean and unmarkedProgramming Concepts -- Programs, Structure, An Informal Intro to PASCAL, Compilation & Execution, Representation & Examples;Data, Expressions, & Assignments -- Identifiers, Data, The Type Integer, The Type Real, The Type Boolean, The Type Char, Program Construction;Decision & Repetition -- The IF Statement, The REPEAT Statement, The WHILE Statement, The FOR Statement;Procedures & Functions -- Writing Procedures, Functions, Recursion, Non-Local Variables & Side-Effects, Pseudo-Random Numbers;Variable Types -- Scalars, Subranges, Sets, Relationships Between Types, the CASE Statement, Program Calculator Revisited; Structured Types -- Arrays, Records; Files -- Sequential Files, Text Files, Input & Output, Examples, Subfile Structure;Dynamic Data Structures -- Pointers, Linked Lists, Example-Discrete Event Simulation, Trees;Advanced Topics -- The GOTO Statement, Procedures & Functions as Parameters, Memory Allocation;Program Design -- Program Development, Testing & Verification, Debugging, Example - A Cross-Reference Generator, An Appraisal of PASCAL. Exercises at ends of chapters;Appendix -- The Vocabulary of PASCAL - reserved words, identifiers, etc; Pascal Syntax;A PASCAL Implementation - standard types, arithmetic, procedures & functions, compiler options etc; Program Standards - description, comments, layout, portability, automatic formatting etc. Index

Appr.: | AUD 8.73 CAD 8.31 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.18 JPY 666.67 MXN 100.00 ZAR 57.14 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: zC3136.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
49.
Higman, Bryan  
A Comparative Study of Programming Languages / Macdonald Computer Monographs
 Picture
Publisher: Macdonald, London, 1967; 164 pages, Index, bibliography.
Very Good overall, black hardcover in Very Good dustjacket and clear acetate glassine jacket protector. Jacket is white with blue illustration of computer papertape; the first in this series of Monographs, edited by Stanley Gill. Jacket has some edgewear & chipping. Binding is sound although there is a slight upward bow to the front board; the pages are secure, clean & unmarked. Contents -- introduction - a language for illustrations; preliminary definitions; objectives, maintenance; The nature of language in general - natural and artificial languages, evolution in programming languages; syntax & semantics; the communication of algorithms; the nature of computation; pure procedures; classification of languages; the role of names in a programming language; Recursion -- the nature of recursion, applications of recursion, misc. comments; Polish notation; Theory of Names -- names and codewords; lambda notation, recursive functions in lambda notation; assignment as an all-purpose imperative; implications of assignment; literals, notation for literals; a formal theory of names; Systems aspects -- semantics of layout; traps; system programming; Formal Language Structure -- basic principles of formal grammar; illustions; further developments; context-free and other grammars; Pseudo-context free languages; simplifying properties of grammars; formal semantics; Macrogenerator -- syntax; semantics; further details of the language; examples; From Machine Code to Fortran -- machine code; assembly code; grammar of machine codes; early autocodes; autocode and Fortran compared; Jovial; Cobol -- programme structure; the environment division; further details; the data division; the procedure division; Algol -- the development of the procedure; calling styles; higher level facilities; criticisms; List processing languages -- Lisp notation; procedural list processing languages; IPL-V; future developments; C.P.L. and the IBM Share Issue -- immediate impressions; methods of approach; detailed objectives; general syntax; some mis. points - side effects and conditionals; types; attributes; procedure attributes; other address types; loop facilities; unique features; Input and Output -- early languages; Algol and Algol / IFIP; Algol/ACM; input/output in PL/I; Input/output in CPL; conclusion; Miscellaneious topics -- special purpose languages; new facilities; generalized type manipulation; open ended languages; subsets of English; Ross's algorithmic theory of language; parsing algorithm, precedence algorithm; further comments. Bibliography; Index / Additional pictures

Appr.: | AUD 18.01 CAD 17.13 EUR 12.79 GBP 10.68 JPY 1,375.00 MXN 206.25 ZAR 117.86 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: C810991.
    
US$16.50
Order From Dealer
50.
Horowitz, Ellis (editor)  
Programming Languages -- a Grand Tour / collection of papers
 Picture
Publisher: Computer Science Press, MD 1983, later printing; 663 pages, bibliography; double-column text.
Very Good hardcover, white/brown/salmoncolored hardcover no dustjacket; corners show some wear, rubbing to spine title; binding is solid & square, pages clean, unmarked. Large heavy bookPROGRAMMING LANGUAGES - History and Good Design -- Programming Languages, the first 25 years (Wegner); On the Design of Programming Languages (Wirth); Hints on Programming Language Design (Hoare); The ALGOL Family -- Report on the ALgorithmic Language ALGOL 60 (Naur et al); The Remaining Troublespots in ALGOL 60 (Knuth); A Contribution to the Development of ALGOL (Hoare and Wirth); A Tutorial on ALGOL 68 (Tanenbaum); Ambiguities and Insecurities in Pascal (Welsh, Sneeringer and Hoare); An Assessment of the Programming Language Pascal (Wirth); APPLICATIVE LANGUAGE -- Can Programming be Liberated from the von Neumann Style - a functional style and its Algebra of Programs (Backus); Recursive Functions of Symbolic Expressions (McCarthy); LISP 1.5 Programmers Manual (McCarthy, Abrahams, Edwards, Hart & Levin); The Design of APL (Falkoff & Iverson); PROGRAMMING LANGUAGES & DATA ABSTRACTION -- Abstraction Mechanisms in CLU (Liskov, Snyder, Atkinson and Schaffert); Exception Handling in CLU (Liskov & Snyder); Notes on the Design of Euclid (Popek, Horning, Lampson, Mitchell and London); PROGRAMMING LANGUAGES & CONCURRENCY -- The Programming Language Concurrent Pascal (Brinch-Hansen); Modula - a Language for Modular Multiprogramming (Wirth); Communicating Sequential Processes (Hoare); MORE LANGUAGES FOR THE 1980s -- an overview of ADA (Barnes); FORTRANner's Lament (Feldman); The C Programming Language (RItchie, Johnson, Lesk and Kernighan); C Reference Manual (Ritchie); Ada Programming Language Reference Manual (Ichbiah et al); BIBLIOGRAPHY - further reading, semantics, programming language comparisons, concurrency, other subjects of interest; INDEX Great reference for study of the history of programming languages, with classic papers by Knuth, McCarthy, Wirth and many others who in many cases were directly involved in the development of pre-1980 languages.

Appr.: | AUD 32.75 CAD 31.15 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.42 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 375.00 ZAR 214.29 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: C8813.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
51.
Houlette, Forrest; Fullerton.  
Building Ole Applications with Visual Basic 4.

Very Good LIKE NEW except for spine creases. Includes unopened CD. ; 030309.07;

Appr.: | AUD 4.36 CAD 4.14 EUR 3.09 GBP 2.58 JPY 332.50 MXN 49.88 ZAR 28.50 

Purchase direct from: Shop Smartisans. Item number: 87.
    
US$3.99
Order From Dealer
52.
Hughes, Joan K  
PL/I PROGRAMMING
 Picture
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons NY 1973; 751 pages, Tables, Illustrations, Bibliography, Glossary of PL/I Terms, Index.
Very Good overall hardcover; dark purple with horizontal bands of green alternating with yellow. Binding is sound and secure, some edgewear along bottom and corners. Pages are thumbed but clean and unmarked ISBN 0471420328Contents include Getting Started; Writing Programs; File Declarations, Conditions & Pictures; DO's and Dimensions; Stream I/0; Built-in Functions; How to Write Subroutines & Functions; Introduction to Record I/0 & Structures; Programming Consecutive Files Indexed & Regional File Programming Concepts; Storage Classes & Scope of Identifiers; Keywords Available in Various PL/I Compilers; Data Conversion Rules; Data Formats & Number Systems; PL/C -- Cornell University Compiler for PL/I; File Declaration Charts

Appr.: | AUD 8.73 CAD 8.31 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.18 JPY 666.67 MXN 100.00 ZAR 57.14 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: 5291.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
53.
Inman, Don and Kurt Inman  
Apple Machine Language
 Picture
Publisher: Reston Publishing Prentice-Hall, VA and NJ 1981, later printing; 296 pages, Index, appendices, diagrams.
Good+ overall, 7x10 softcover, some edgewear and corner creases to covers and lower righthand page cornrs. Binding is sound and secure, pages cleanLearn machine language program quickly and easily, using this unique and entertaining method -- combines color, graphics and sound with step-by-step uncomplicated demonstrations (from the cover) Includes exercises and answers to those exercises for each Section. SECTIONS with multiple chapters in each include -- Review of Applesoft II BASIC; Instruction Code Format; Simple Graphics; Displaying Text; Apple Sounds; More sounds and graphics (incl using the keyboard to play notes etc); The APple System Monitor; Multiple Precision and Negative Numbers; More Monitor Magic; Mini-Assembler and Addressing Modes; Putting it all Together; appendices, Basic Statements; machine language instructions; built-in subroutines; more Other pictures at http://www.oldcomputerbooks.com/images/C811134c.jpg

Appr.: | AUD 8.73 CAD 8.31 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.18 JPY 666.67 MXN 100.00 ZAR 57.14 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: C811134.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
54.
Intel  
Intel 8080 / 8085 Assembly Language Programming -- Intel / Radio Shack
 Picture
Publisher: Intel Corp, CA 1977, 1978; approx. 200 pages each section paginated individually; index, diagrams.
Good+ overall, 7x9 blue and white cardstock covers, softcover, covers rubbed and some shelfwear, corner creases etc. Binding is sound, pages clean, unmarkedSeparately paginated sections include -- Assembly language and processors; Assembly language concepts; Instruction set; Assembler Directives; Macros; Progamming techniques; Interrupts; more

Appr.: | AUD 6.55 CAD 6.23 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.88 JPY 500.00 MXN 75.00 ZAR 42.86 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: C811181.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
55.
Kane, Gerry; Doug Hawkins and Lance Leventhal  
68000 Assembly Language Programming
 Picture
Publisher: Osborne/McGraw-Hill, Berkeley, CA 1981; approximately 520 pages, sections separately paginated; Index; References; diagr.
Very Good overall, black and red large thick softcover, binding is sound and secure, pages are clean and unmarked; some shelfwear to cover edgesSections with multiple chapters in each include -- Fundamental concepts -- introduction assembly language programming; Assemblers; 68000 Machine Structure and Assembly Language; introductory problems - program loops, program examples, character-coded data, code conversion, tables and lists, more; Advanced Topics -- parameter passing techniques, subroutines etc; Using the 6820 peripheral interface adapter (PIA); using the 6850 asynchronous communications interface adapter(ACIA); more; Software Development -- problem definition, program design, documentation, flowcharting; debugging; testing; maintenance and redesign; 68000 Instruction set; appendices; Program ExamplesAdditional pictures available

Appr.: | AUD 7.10 CAD 6.75 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.21 JPY 541.67 MXN 81.25 ZAR 46.43 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: C811149.
    
US$6.50
Order From Dealer
56.
Kapp, Dan and Joseph Leben  
IMS Programming Techniques / a Guide to Using DL/I
 Picture
Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Co NY 1978, later printing; 305 pages, Index.
Very Good black hardcover in Very Good black/red/white dustjacket and clear acetate glassine jacket protector; ex-corporate library rubberstamp and pocket on pastedown; binding is square and sound, pages clean, unmarked. Sections with multiple chapters in each include -- IMS Systems and DL/I; Basic DL/I Terminology; Describing the Database to DL/I - the HOSPITAL data base key and search field etc; Random Retrieval; Sequential Retrieval; Loading and Inserting Segments; Deleting and Updating Segments; Using Command Codes; Advanced Data Base Features; IMS Data COmmunications Concepts; terminals, batch message processing, sending information on terminals and other programs, sending messages to other terminals etc; Data Communications Programming Techniques; Access Methods; IMS JCL Coding; Debugging hints; PL/I coding examples; IMS reference manuals - system/application design guide, system programming reference guide, operator's reference manual, utilities reference manual, more. Additional pictures at http://www.oldcomputerbooks.com/images/C810974b.jpg ; http://www.oldcomputerbooks.com/images/C810974c.jpg ; http://www.oldcomputerbooks.com/images/C810974thumb.jpg

Appr.: | AUD 14.74 CAD 14.02 EUR 10.47 GBP 8.74 JPY 1,125.00 MXN 168.75 ZAR 96.43 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: C810974.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
57.
Kelly, Mahlon  
FORTH -- a text and reference
 Picture
Publisher: Prentice-Hall NJ 1986, first edition; 487 pages, Index, references, Glossary.
Very Good, glossy turquoise and gray boards, hardcover, slight bumps to corners; rear cover with abrasions and some peeling to the laminate; the binding is sound and pages tight, clean and unmarked. Ex-corporatate library with some rubberstamps on endpage. For all versions of FORTH, with additional information on extension wordsets of the MMSFORTH System. Includes many examples of programming in FORTH, learn by doing etc; The Stack; Memory, numbers and characters; more arithmetic; Input and Output; Comparison operators and branching; loops; strings; Storing programs and data; creating defining words; FORTH editors; FORTH programming style; Forth's memory, dictionary and vocabularies; Interpretatoin, Compilation and Execution; FORTH Assembler Programming; more. Glossaries include Glossary of FORTH words; FORTH Terminology; Resources; answers to the exercises. Additional pictures at http://www.oldcomputerbooks.com/images/C810971b.jpg ; http://www.oldcomputerbooks.com/images/C810971c.jpg ; http://www.oldcomputerbooks.com/images/C810971thumb.jpg

Appr.: | AUD 14.74 CAD 14.02 EUR 10.47 GBP 8.74 JPY 1,125.00 MXN 168.75 ZAR 96.43 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: C810971.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
58.
Kernighan, Brian and Dennis M Ritchie  
The C Programming Language
 Picture
Publisher: Prentice-Hall NJ 1978 later printing; 228 pages, index.
Good+ overall, white glossy cardstock covers, softcover; title in light blue and dark blue; some corner creases and shelfwear, binding is sound, pages tight, clean, unmarked. Classic book on C Programming; includes a Tutorial, separate chapters on each major feature, a reference manual, UNIX system interface, compiler control lines, more. Additional pictures available

Appr.: | AUD 8.73 CAD 8.31 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.18 JPY 666.67 MXN 100.00 ZAR 57.14 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: C810975.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
59.
Korn, Granino A.  
Interactive Dynamic System Simulation includes 5.25 diskette vers 3.5 IBM PC & compatibles
 Picture
Publisher: McGraw Hill, NY 1989, 194 pages, Index.
Very Good or a bit better, glossy laminate cover, hardcover; binding tight & square, pages clean & unmarked. Includes 5.25 diskette in cardboard folder at rear (Version 3.5 for IBM PCs & compatibles)Introduction to Dynamic-System Simulation -- Computer Simulation of Dynamic Systems, Simulation Programs & Simulation Languages, True Interactive Simulation Means Direct Execution;Simulation - The Standard Applications -- Overview, Simple Examples from Physics, Aerospace & Related Applications, Models from Physiology & Population Dynamics;DESIRE Programs & Program Files -- We Get Started, We Run a Complete Program- Execution of Commands, We Enter a Simple Program & List it on the Screen, Editing ENHANCED DESIRE Programs, Program Loading, Saving, Recovering, & Printing, Source Program Manipulation;Programming Interactive Experiments -- Interpreter Programs - The Bare Minimum, Structured Interpreter Programs, Dynamic Program Segment Defines a Simulation Model, Interpreter Programs & Commands Define Interactive Experiments;More Advanced Programming Techniques -- User-Defined Language Extensions, Combining Program Segments & Programs, Special Functions & Transfer Characteristics, Function Storage & Time Delays, Automatic Display Scaling, Some More Advanced Simulation Programs;General-Purpose Scientific Computation -- compiled Programs Need Not Solve Differential Equations, Vector/Matrix Operations & Fast Fourier Transforms,COMPLEX Variables & Other Topics, Interactive Workstation Environment; Control-System Simulation -- Interactive Control-System Simulation, Simulation of Sampled-Data Control Systems, Linear Systems & Frequency-Response Computations, Matrix Techniques MORE.'In the book-disk set an accompanying diskette contains a limited version of the DESIRE system as well as most of the program examples presented in this book.. comes with onscreen editor, trace facility & monochrome graphics and is configured for up to 5 differential equations and 900 REAL array of FFT elements...;' (from the rear cover)Provides step-by-step tutorial on DESIRE simulation programming'

Appr.: | AUD 32.75 CAD 31.15 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.42 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 375.00 ZAR 214.29 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: C3291.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
60.
Kurata, Deborah.  
Doing Objects in Microsoft Visual Basic 5.0.

Good Has some highlighting and dirty edges. Missing CD. ; 021703.23;

Appr.: | AUD 4.36 CAD 4.14 EUR 3.09 GBP 2.58 JPY 332.50 MXN 49.88 ZAR 28.50 

Purchase direct from: Shop Smartisans. Item number: 12.
    
US$3.99
Order From Dealer
61.
Ledgard, Henry and Andrew Singer.  
Elementary Basic, as chronicled by John H. Watson.

Publisher: New York, NY: Random House, [1982].
1st edition, 1st printing. ISBN: 0394524233 Unknown Binding Near Fine book (remainder mark top page edges near spine, no other markings) / Near Fine dust jacket (price not clipped; slight edgewear). A clean, solid copy.

Appr.: | AUD 16.38 CAD 15.58 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.71 JPY 1,250.00 MXN 187.50 ZAR 107.14 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 4462.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
62.
Ledgard, Henry and Andrew Singer.  
Elementary Pascal, As Chronicled by John H. Watson.

Publisher: New York: Random House, [1982].
1st edition, 1st printing. ISBN: 0394524241 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy.

Appr.: | AUD 19.65 CAD 18.69 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.65 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 225.00 ZAR 128.57 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 4532.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
63.
Ledley, Robert S  
Programming and Utilizing Digital Computers
 Picture
Publisher: McGraw-Hill NY 1962, 568 pages, Index, diagrams, References, some photographs.
Very Good red cloth hardcover (titles blocked in gray horizontal bar across front board and spine); in Very Good overall orange and cream dustjacket, and clear acetate glassine jacket protector. Jacket sunned and faded along spine, some rubbing at folds and corners. Binding is sound and secure, pages are clean and unmarked'the first programming book to discuss thoroughly ALGOL, COBOL, programming for special purpose computers, and programming to achieve intelligence' (from the jacket flap)Part I discusses machine language programming, converting the three-, two, and one-address instruction systems; indirect addressing and use of index registers; use of associative memories; varialbe word lenht addressing; concepts of threaded list and push-down lists; programming special purpose computers, such as digital differential analyzer, logical control computer, array manipulation computer; and large-scale combined computing unitsPart II covers automatic programming languages, including complete chapters on ALGOL, COBOL, and modern ideas in programming (circa 1960s), to achieve intelligence including programming language translation, list processing, and heuristic programmingPart III deals with methods for utilizing computers; serving also as a source for programming problems; introduces numerical analysis; logic; information processing and retrieval methods; self-correcting codes; more

Appr.: | AUD 10.92 CAD 10.38 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.47 JPY 833.33 MXN 125.00 ZAR 71.43 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: C811191.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
64.
Mansfield, Richard  
Machine Language for Beginners -- Personal Computer Machine Language Programming for The Atari, VIC, Apple, Commodore 64
 Picture
Publisher: Computer Books publishers, NC 1983, later printing; 350 pages.
Good to very good overall, spiral-comb-bound, 7x9 brown cardstock covers, softcover; some small tears at lower spine around the comb-binding; first few pages lower righthand corners some foxing and old soil; interior pages clean, unmarkedSECTIONS include -- why machine language; the fundamentals; the Monitor; Addressing; arithmetic; The Instruction Set; Borrowing from BASIC; Building a Program; ML equivalents of BASIC Commands; appendices incl - Instruction set; Maps; Assembler programs; Disassembler programs; number charts; monitor extensions; the wedge; Index. Additional pictures availablePersonal Computer Machine Language Programming for The Atari, VIC, Apple, Commodore 64, and PET / CBM Computers

Appr.: | AUD 10.92 CAD 10.38 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.47 JPY 833.33 MXN 125.00 ZAR 71.43 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: CM10848.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
65.
Mansfield, Richard  
The Second Book of Machine Language -- Personal Computer Machine Language programming for Commodore 64, VIC-20, Atari,
 Picture
Publisher: Computer Books publishers, NC 1984 first edition; 446 pages, programs in text, errata sheet.
Very Good overall, comb-bound 7x9 softcover, blue cardstock covers; some wear along spine to covers at spine ends around the comb-bound parts, light creases. Interior pages clean, tightIncludes Sections with multiple chapters in each, on -- Eval the Main Loop; Equate and Array, data base management; Open1, Findmn, Getsa and Valdec, I/O management and number conversions; Indisk, the main input routine; Math and Printops, range checking and formatted output; Pseudo, I/O and linked files; Tables, data, messages, variables; 6502 Instruction Set; Modifying LADS, adding Error Traps, RAM-based Assembly, and a Disassembler; Appendices; how to use LADS, LADS object code; Machine Language editor for Atari and Commodore; A Library of Subroutines; how to type in Basic Programs; IndexThe Second Book of Machine Language -- Personal Computer Machine Language programming for the Commodore 64, VIC-20, Atari, Apple and PET / CBM Computers

Appr.: | AUD 16.38 CAD 15.58 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.71 JPY 1,250.00 MXN 187.50 ZAR 107.14 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: CM10847.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
66.
Martin, James  
FOURTH-GENERATION LANGUAGES Volume 1 Principles

Publisher: Prentice Hall Englewood Cliffs, NJ 1985.
First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; B&W Illustrations; 420 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.92 CAD 10.38 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.47 JPY 833.33 MXN 125.00 ZAR 71.43 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 39282.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
67.
Martin, James  
4GL Fourth-Generation Languages, volume II, Representative 4GLs
 Picture
Publisher: Prentice-Hall NJ, 1986, first edition; 500 pages, index, dual red and black typeface throughout for emphasis.
Very Good large thick hardcover in Good+ dustjacket; remains of old label on endpage, remains of clear tape along jacket flaps and edges, some edgewear. Binding is sound and secure, pages clean, unmarkedEach chapter is divided into two parts, Perspective and Tutorial; an overview of the product and its role in the marketplace, and describes how a user employs the language in application development.Covers the followin 4GLs -- ADS/ONLINEApplication FactoryDatatrieveFocusIdealIntellectMantisMimerNaturalNomad2Ramis IISystem WUse-It

Appr.: | AUD 10.92 CAD 10.38 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.47 JPY 833.33 MXN 125.00 ZAR 71.43 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: M521.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
68.
Maurer, W D  
The Programmer's Introduction to LISP / computer monographs 15
 Picture
Publisher: Macdonald/Elsevier, London & NY, 1972; 112 pages, Index.
Very Good hardcover in very good white dustjacket with blue illustration of folded papertape on front; one in the series of Macdonald/Elsevier Computer Monographs. Lower front flap of jacket is priceclipped; light edgewear and rubbing. Binding is sound and secure, pages clean and unmarkedContents include -- Standard Functions, using a LISP system, Constructing Functions, mathematical logic in LISP, parameters, list-processing functions, recursive functions, sublists and recursions, dot notation, etc; Constructing Programs - list processing programs, recursive programs, grouping functions, evalutaion function, programs as data, input-output etc; Further TOpics - compiling, machine-dependent features of LISP, garbage collection, miscellaneous topics etc. Each Section contains Exercises with answers at rear. References and Index. LISP is a programming language developed by John McCarthy and his students while at MIT, circa 1960; it was 'the most important of the list processing languages; and may be characterised as a functional language, a symbolic language, a list processing language, a recursive language, and a logical language (from the jacket flap)

Appr.: | AUD 16.38 CAD 15.58 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.71 JPY 1,250.00 MXN 187.50 ZAR 107.14 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: C811070.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
69.
McCameron, Fritz  
COBOL Logic and Programming / third edition 1974
 Picture
Publisher: Richard D Irwin Inc, IL 1966, 1970, 1974; third edition; 430 pages, Index, illus..
Very Good, 7x9 softcover, red/black/white cover illustration of abacus; light shelfwear to cover, rubbing along spine joints, prev. owner's name inside front cover. Binding is sound and secure, pages are clean, unmarkedIncludes -- Electronic Computers in Business (fundamentals of computer science, nature of COBOL language; includes modern electronic data processing system etc); Questions & exercises at end of each Section. COBOL Structure and Data Organization; Coding the Identification, Environment, and Data Divisions; Procedure Division - input, output and basic control commands; Procedure Division - arithmetic instruction and sort routines; Procedure Division - conditional commands; Procedure Division - the PERFORM Command and Data tables; Random-access Processing; Problems - coding requirements; identif. divi; environment division; data div; more.

Appr.: | AUD 13.65 CAD 12.98 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.09 JPY 1,041.67 MXN 156.25 ZAR 89.29 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: C811119.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
70.
McCarthy, John; Paul Abrahams; Daniel Edwards; Timothy Hart; Michael Levin;  
LISP 1.5 Programmer's Manual
 Picture
Publisher: Computation Center and Research Laboratory of Electronics, M.I.T. MIT Press MA 1965, third printing 1968; 106 pages, Glo.
Good overall, white and blue cardstock covers, softcover, 7x10 size. Waviness to manual, indicating rolled-up storage or old moisture patterns. Spine chipped but binding is sound and secure, pages unmarkedContents includes -- The LISP Language - symbolic expressions, elementary functions, list notation, the LISP meta-language, syntactic summary, a universal LISP function; The LISP Interpreter System - variables, constants, functions, machine language functions, special forms, programming for the interpreter; Extension of the LISP Language - functional arguments, logical connectiveness, predicates and truth in LISP; Arithmetic in LISP -- reading and printing numbers; arithmetic functions and predicates; programming with arithmetic; the array feature; THe PRogram Feature; Running the LISP System -- preparing a card deck; tracing; error diagnostics; the cons COunter and errorset; List Structures -- representation of list structure; construction of list structure; property lists; list structure operators; the free-storage list and the garbage collector; A Complete LISP Program - the Wang Algorithm for the Propositional Calculus; Appendices include -- functions and constants in the LISP System; the LISP Interpreter; the LISP Assembly program (LAP); the LISP Compiler; OVERLORD - the monitor; LISP input and putput; Memory allocation and the Garbage Collector; Recursion and the Push-down list; LISP for SHARE Distribution; index to function distribution; Glossary

Appr.: | AUD 10.92 CAD 10.38 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.47 JPY 833.33 MXN 125.00 ZAR 71.43 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: C811076.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
71.
McCracken, Daniel D.  
A guide to ALGOL programming
 Picture
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Inc. NY, 1962, 106 pages, diagrams, Exercises, Answers, Index.
Good+ overall, 8.5x11 softcover, some edgewear, crimping along bottom spine end, small piece missing bottom front cover; exlibrary pocket; binding sound, pages clean & unmarkedComputers, Algorithms, & ALGOL -- Typical Applications of Computers, Steps in Solving a Problem with a Computer, What is an Algorithm, What is ALGOL;Numbers Variables, & Expressions -- Numbers, Variables & Variable Identifiers, Arithmetic Expressions, Common Functions, Assignment Statement;Program Organization, if-Statements, & Boolean Variables -- Elements of Program Organization, Labels & the go to Statement, if-Statement, if-Clause, Boolean Variables & Expressions, Case Study 1- Column Design, Case Study 2 - A Logical Problem in Surveying;The for-Statement -- Further Examples of the Use of the for-Statement, Case Study 3- Heat Transfer, Case Study 4 - Luminous Efficiency;Subscripted Variables -- Array Declarations, Subscript Expressions, Arrays & the for-Statement, Case Study 5- Determining a Median, Case Study 6- Simultaneous Linear Algebraic Equations;Switches & Blocks -- Switches, Block Structure, How to Use Blocks Effectively, Dynamic Storage Allocation, Separate Compilation, Own Variables, Case Study 7 - Simultaneous Equations;Procedures -- Procedure Heading & Procedure Body, Functions, Call by Name & Call by Value, Specificaitons, Machine Code in Procedure Bodies, Recursive Procedures & Calls, Case Study 8 - Special Functions, Case Study 9 - An Ordinary Differential Equation;Input & Output -- Input & Output in ALGOL, Format Declarations, Field Specificaitons, Additonal List Features, Additional Format Features, Examples, Other Input & Output Devices

Appr.: | AUD 8.73 CAD 8.31 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.18 JPY 666.67 MXN 100.00 ZAR 57.14 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: C3266.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
72.
McCracken, Daniel; and William Dorn  
Numerical Methods and Fortran Programming
 Picture
Publisher: John Wiley and Sons, NY 1964, third printing 1965; 457 pages, index, appendices.
Good overall, dark blue hardcover, some scuffing and shelfwear, binding a bit shaken but sound overall, pages cleanIncludes - Fundamentals of FORTRAN computation; Errors; Practical Evaluation of Functions;Program Development; Roots of Equations; Numerical Evaluation of Integrals; Subscripted Variables and the DO Statement;Simultaneous Linear Algebraic Equations; Functions and Specifications Statements; Ordindary Differential Equations;Partial Differential Equations; Summary of FORTRAIN Input and Output Methods; Miscellaneous DataAnswers to selected exercises; Index

Appr.: | AUD 6.55 CAD 6.23 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.88 JPY 500.00 MXN 75.00 ZAR 42.86 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: M463.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
73.
McGoveran, D. With C.J. Date  
A Guide to Sybase and SQL Server: A User's Guide to the SYBASE product from Sybase, Inc.

Publisher: Addison-Wesley Reading, MA 1992.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Blue boards. Light bumping to the head and tail of the spine with a 1/4" closed tear in the head of the spine. Just enough rubbing to the lower corners to take the color off of their tips. Silver lettering on the spine is bright and shiny. Previous owner's name, department and phone written on the FFEP in blue ink. Pages are clean, white and crisp. DJ - has light rubbing to the head and tail of the spine and to the tips of the corners. Brodart wrapped.

Appr.: | AUD 16.38 CAD 15.58 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.71 JPY 1,250.00 MXN 187.50 ZAR 107.14 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 8681.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
74.
Moffat, David  
COMMON ALGORITHMS IN PASCAL WITH PROGRAMS FOR READING

Publisher: Prentice Hall Englewood Cliffs, NJ 1984.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Library rebound. Exlibrary with markings. ; Prentice Hall Software Series; Ex-Lib; B&W Illustrations; 232 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.92 CAD 10.38 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.47 JPY 833.33 MXN 125.00 ZAR 71.43 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 38908.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
75.
Moore, J. Strother.  
Piton: A Mechanically Verified Assembly-Level Language (Automated Reasoning Series, Vol. 3).

Publisher: Boston: Kluwer Academic Publishers, [1996].
1st edition. ISBN: 0792339207 Hardcover As New hardcover in glossy boards (no markings) / No dust jacket as issued. Clean and fresh. A new copy.

Appr.: | AUD 240.17 CAD 228.45 EUR 170.54 GBP 142.39 JPY 18,333.33 MXN 2,750.00 ZAR 1,571.43 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 4415.
    
US$220.00
Order From Dealer

116 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2010 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.