TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse by Category
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Collecting Information
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Items By Category: All Categories: Occult and Mysterious Phenomena
31 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.

The Wheel of Rebirth

Softcover VG. No publication or authorial information given. Black and white facsimile, two staple binding, light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges.

Appr.: | AUD 17.34 CAD 16.13 EUR 10.99 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 115.38 

Purchase direct from: West Side Books. Item number: 5901.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Atkinson, William Walker  
REINCARNATION AND THE LAW OF KARMA A Study of the Old-New World-Doctrine of Rebirth, and Spiritual Cause and Effect

Publisher: 1908[1936].
Yogi Publication Society; 2nd Edition; Good+ with no dust jacket Reincarnation Hardcover Lightly worn blue cloth. Text is browned. A study of old-new world-doctrine of rebirth and spiritual cause and effect. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 249 pages

Appr.: | AUD 24.72 CAD 22.99 EUR 15.66 GBP 13.71 JPY 1,943.64 MXN 277.66 ZAR 164.46 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 23149.
    
US$21.38
Order From Dealer
3.
Besant, Annie  
LIFE, AND LIFE AFTER DEATH

Publisher: Theosophical Publishing House Madras, India 1919.
Good A good softcover in very edge worn and slightly creased paper wrappers with separations at the sewn spine ends, no writing or stamps, unmarked tanned pages. A lecture on the Three Worlds of existance, and the wheel of birth, death and rebirth. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland. ; Adyar Pamphlets; Vol. 108; 30 pages

Appr.: | AUD 22.54 CAD 20.97 EUR 14.29 GBP 12.50 JPY 1,772.73 MXN 253.25 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 2329.
    
US$19.50
Order From Dealer
4.
Besant, Annie  
LIFE AFTER DEATH

Publisher: Theosophical Publishing House Madras, India 1933.
Very Good First Edition; Second Printing A very good small softcover, a 1933 reprint of Adyar Pamphlet #99, in aged and lightly creased/edge worn light card wrappers, no writing or stamps, tanned pages. Taken from a lecture Besant delivered in Australia in 1908. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland. ; Adyar Pamphlets; Vol. 99; 31 pages

Appr.: | AUD 28.18 CAD 26.22 EUR 17.86 GBP 15.63 JPY 2,216.36 MXN 316.62 ZAR 187.54 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 2330.
    
US$24.38
Order From Dealer
5.
Cerminara, Gina.  
MANY MANSIONS.

Publisher: New York Willaim Sloane 1962.
13th prtg. Very good condition in a near very good dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 17.34 CAD 16.13 EUR 10.99 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 115.38 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 700.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Cockell, Jenny  
YESTERDAY'S CHILDREN The Search for My Family from the Past

Publisher: Piatkus Books London, England 1993.
Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket ISBN: 0749912405 A near fine hardcover in clean boards slightly bumped to the spine ends, sharp corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages in a very good bright price-intact shelf worn dustwrapper a touch creased to the edges supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Carefully packaged and despatched within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland. ; 192 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.27 CAD 10.48 EUR 7.14 GBP 6.25 JPY 886.36 MXN 126.62 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 28524.
    
US$9.75
Order From Dealer
7.
Esquivel, Laura (trans. Margaret Sayers Peden)  
The Law of Love

Publisher: Crown Pub. New York 1995.
#34562 Miguelanxo Prado NF/-- DC softcover 272p rear cover & last pages creased, CD missing, o/w near fine, clean & tight. ISBN 0-517-70681-4

Appr.: | AUD 24.72 CAD 22.99 EUR 15.66 GBP 13.71 JPY 1,943.64 MXN 277.66 ZAR 164.46 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC006924I.
    
US$21.38
Order From Dealer
8.
Fisher, Joe  
THE CASE FOR REINCARNATION Prefaced by the Dalai lama

Publisher: Diamond United Kingdom 1993.
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket ISBN: 0246126507 A near fine hardcover with writing on front endpaper in a like price-clippe d dustwrapper. ; B&W Photographs

Appr.: | AUD 16.91 CAD 15.73 EUR 10.72 GBP 9.38 JPY 1,330.00 MXN 190.00 ZAR 112.54 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 19513.
    
US$14.63
Order From Dealer
9.
HART, Hornell  
The Enigma of Survival. The Case for and Against an After Life.

Publisher: Rider & Company, 1959.
F First Edition A fine copy in a vg++ spinedarkened d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 75.14 CAD 69.89 EUR 47.62 GBP 41.67 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 844.16 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 59336.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Head, Joseph & Cranston, S.L. (eds.).  
REINCARNATION: THE PHOENIX FIRE MYSTERY.

Publisher: New York Julian 1977 Ouspenksy.
Fifth impression 620 pages Very good condition in a near very good dust jacket A study of reincarnation in all ages; including selections from the world's religions, philosophies, sciences and great thinkers

Appr.: | AUD 17.34 CAD 16.13 EUR 10.99 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 115.38 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 7327.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Head, Joseph & Cranston, S.L. (eds.).  
REINCARNATION: THE PHOENIX FIRE MYSTERY.

Publisher: New York Julian 1977 Religion.
First edition 620 pages Very good condition in a near very good dust jacket A study of reincarnation in all ages; including selections from the world's religions, philosophies, sciences and great thinkers

Appr.: | AUD 17.34 CAD 16.13 EUR 10.99 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 115.38 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 4438.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Head, Joseph and S. L. Cranston, editors  
REINCARNATION IN WORLD THOUGHT: A LIVING STUDY OF REINCARNATION IN ALL AGES

Publisher: 1967.
Julian Press, Inc. ; 1st Edition Reincarnation Hardcover Lightly worn black boards in edge worn & price clipped DJ. Includes selections from the world's religions, philosphies, sciences and great thinkers of past and present. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 461 pages

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 12.77 EUR 8.70 GBP 7.62 JPY 1,080.00 MXN 154.29 ZAR 91.38 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 26754.
    
US$11.88
Order From Dealer
13.
Holzer, Hans  
BORN AGAIN The Truth About Reincarnation

Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Garden City, NY 1970.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 8.09 CAD 7.53 EUR 5.13 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.85 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 981.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Iverson, Jeffrey  
MORE LIVES THAN ONE? : THE EVIDENCE OF THE REMARKABLE BLOXHAM TAPES

Publisher: Warner Books, 1977.
Reprint; First Printing Paperback. ISBN: 0446893722 Good, a spine line, spine edge wear, shelf rubbing, a short scratch. Solid binding, clean, lightly toned, pages. ; Mass Market PB; Photographs section.; 270 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.62 CAD 4.30 EUR 2.93 GBP 2.56 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.77 

Purchase direct from: Vagabond Books. Item number: 8979.
    
US$4.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Johnson, Raynor C.  
THE IMPRISONED SPLENDOUR

Publisher: 1953.
Harper & Brothers; Good+ in Good+ dust jacket Reincarnation Hardcover Lightly shelfworn yellow cloth. Light foxing on eps. Black markings on closed pages at head and tail of spine. Price clipped dust jacket edegworn w/ small nicks. An approach to reality, based upon the significanc e of date drawn from the field of natural science, psychical research, and mystical experience

Appr.: | AUD 10.98 CAD 10.22 EUR 6.96 GBP 6.09 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 73.08 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 23151.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
16.
Langley, Noel  
EDGAR CAYCE ON REINCARNATION

Publisher: Warner Books, 1976.
Later Printing Paperback Good, a scrape on the spine, light crimp lines, minor soiling. Tight binding, clean pages. ; Mass Market PB; 286 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.62 CAD 4.30 EUR 2.93 GBP 2.56 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.77 

Purchase direct from: Vagabond Books. Item number: 8987.
    
US$4.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Lukacher, Ned.  
TIME-FETISHES: THE SECRET HISTORY OF ETERNAL RECURRENCE.

Publisher: Durham Duke University Press 1998.
First edition 176 pages Blue cloth in fine condition except for black marker streak to bottom page edges

Appr.: | AUD 23.12 CAD 21.51 EUR 14.65 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 153.85 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 10701.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Martin, Eva, ed.  
REINCARNATION: THE RING OF RETURN.

Publisher: New Hyde Park University Books 1963.
First edition Selections from writers and mystics throughout history on the subject of reincarnation Very good condition in a very good dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 27.75 CAD 25.81 EUR 17.58 GBP 15.38 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 311.69 ZAR 184.62 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 748.
    
US$24.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Montgomery, Ruth  
STRANGERS AMONG US Enlightened Beings from a World to Come

Publisher: Coward, Mccann & Geoghegan NY 1979.
Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 254 pages; 24764x

Appr.: | AUD 12.14 CAD 11.29 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.73 JPY 954.55 MXN 136.36 ZAR 80.77 

Purchase direct from: Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe. Item number: 24764.
    
US$10.50
Order From Dealer
20.
Montgomery, Ruth  
THRESHOLD TO TOMORROW

Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons NY 1983.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 269 pages; 24765x

Appr.: | AUD 12.14 CAD 11.29 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.73 JPY 954.55 MXN 136.36 ZAR 80.77 

Purchase direct from: Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe. Item number: 24765.
    
US$10.50
Order From Dealer
21.
Montgomery, Ruth  
HERE AND HEREAFTER

Publisher: , 1968.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very good+. Very good dust jacket with some edge wear and light rubbing. ; 191 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.31 CAD 4.94 EUR 3.36 GBP 2.94 JPY 417.27 MXN 59.61 ZAR 35.31 

Purchase direct from: Vagabond Books. Item number: 359.
    
US$4.59
Order From Dealer
22.
Moody Jr, Raymond A (Md)  
LIFE AFTER LIFE

Publisher: Corgi Books London, England 1976.
Good+ ISBN: 0553244523 Mass Market PB; A good paperback with creased straight spine, cover creases and edgewear, tight and clean. "The astounding bestseller that offers true experiences of those people declared clinically 'dead'..descriptions so similar, so vivid, so overwhelmingly positive that they may change mankind's view of life, death and spiritual survival forever. "

Appr.: | AUD 3.95 CAD 3.68 EUR 2.51 GBP 2.19 JPY 310.91 MXN 44.42 ZAR 26.31 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 3116.
    
US$3.42
Order From Dealer
23.
Powell, Arthur E.  
The Rationale of Reincarnation
 Picture
Publisher: Theosophical Society in England London 1930.
Very Good with no dust jacket First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Light roll, light soil. Solid trade paperback.; Contents: I. Reincaration: Dream or Fact?; II. Can Reincarnation Be Proved?; III. The Rationale of Reincarnation (a) Birth; IV. The Rationale of Reincarnation (b) Life; V. The Rationale of Reincarnation (c) Death; VI. Memory of Previous LIves; VII. The Evidence of Authority; VIII. "No Person Now Living Has Ever Lived Before"; IX. Conclusion. ; 80 pages

Appr.: | AUD 32.89 CAD 30.59 EUR 20.84 GBP 18.24 JPY 2,586.36 MXN 369.48 ZAR 218.85 

Purchase direct from: Mike's Library. Item number: 5418.
    
US$28.45
Order From Dealer
24.
Prabhupada, A. C. Bhaktivedanta Swami  
COMING BACK : THE SCIENCE OF REINCARNATION

Publisher: Bhaktivedanta Book Trust, 1993.
Later Printing Paperback. ISBN: 0892131144 Good+, a diagonal crease near the fore-edge, a hinge line, edge rubbing. Solid binding, clean pages. ; Mass Market PB; B&W and color Illustrations.; 150 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.62 CAD 4.30 EUR 2.93 GBP 2.56 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.77 

Purchase direct from: Vagabond Books. Item number: 8929.
    
US$4.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Santesson, Hans Stefan  
Reincarnation

Publisher: Award NY 1969.
toning Mass Market Paperback Good +

Appr.: | AUD 2.08 CAD 1.94 EUR 1.32 GBP 1.15 JPY 163.64 MXN 23.38 ZAR 13.85 

Purchase direct from: Williams Books. Item number: 15588.
    
US$1.80
Order From Dealer
26.
Stearn, Jess  
SEARCH FOR THE GIRL WITH THE BLUE EYES The Astounding True Story of aYoung Woman's Reincarnation
 Picture
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1968.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. ; Ex-Library; 304 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.25 CAD 8.60 EUR 5.86 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 61.54 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 35451.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Stemman, Roy  
REINCARNATION: True Stories of Past Lives

Publisher: Book Club United Kingdom 1997.
Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket ISBN: B000W2IBIO BOOK CLUB EDITION - A very good hardback copy with spotless blue boards slightly bumped to the extremities, no writing or stamps, clean pages tanned to text-block edges in a very good dustwrapper creased to the upper edge, carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 223 pages

Appr.: | AUD 16.91 CAD 15.73 EUR 10.72 GBP 9.38 JPY 1,330.00 MXN 190.00 ZAR 112.54 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 22076.
    
US$14.63
Order From Dealer
28.
Van Hook, Weller & Shuddemagen, C. (eds.).  
REINCARNATION: A MONTHLY MAGAZINE.

Publisher: Chicago Karma and Reincarnation Legion 1915.
First edition Volume two; 392 pages Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 34.68 CAD 32.26 EUR 21.98 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 230.77 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 5917.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
29.
WILSON, Ian  
Mind Out of Time? Reincarnation Claims Investigated.

Publisher: Victor Gollancz, 1981.
First Edition A fine copy in a near fin sl. edgeworn d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 23.12 CAD 21.51 EUR 14.65 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 153.85 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 58212.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Winkler, Arthur E.  
Reincarnation and the Interim Between Lives

Publisher: Esoteric Publications Sedona, AZ 1976.
Trade Paperback Good +

Appr.: | AUD 14.57 CAD 13.55 EUR 9.23 GBP 8.08 JPY 1,145.45 MXN 163.64 ZAR 96.92 

Purchase direct from: Williams Books. Item number: 10688.
    
US$12.60
Order From Dealer
31.
Woolger, Roger J.  
OTHER LIVES, OTHER SELVES.

Publisher: 1988.
A Jungian Psychotherapist Discovers Past Lives 386 pages Paperback in good condition

Appr.: | AUD 5.78 CAD 5.38 EUR 3.66 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 38.46 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 13103.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer

31 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2010 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.