TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse by Category
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Collecting Information
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Items By Category: All Categories: Transportation: Railroads
11 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Adams, Charles Francis  
NOTES ON RAILROAD ACCIDENTS

Publisher: Putnam's NY 1879.
Dark green cloth hardcover with gold spine lettering. Ex-library with normal library marks. Cover is clean but spine ends are worn away and corners of cover are worn through to boards. Hinges are sound and text is clean and intact. 280 pages. Among the chapter titles: The Angola and Shipton Accidents, The Wollaston Accident, Telescoping and the Miller Platform, The Versailles Accident, Telegraphic Collisions, Oil-Tank Accidents, Drawbridge Disasters, The Norwalk Accident, Bridge Accidents, Car-coupling in Derailments, The Revere Catastrophe, Rear-End Collisions, Interlocking, The Westinghouse Brake, The RR Journey Resulting in Death, American as Compared to Foreign RR Accidents. First Edition Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 169.62 CAD 166.17 EUR 104.37 GBP 94.00 JPY 14,109.09 MXN 2,015.58 ZAR 1,175.76 

Purchase direct from: The Choir Loft. Item number: 6922.
    
US$155.20
Order From Dealer
2.
Bradley, James T : Illustrated by Illustrated  
Wrecks, Accidents and Collisions
 Picture
Publisher: Bradley Enterprises Irving TX 1991.
Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Slight wear; DJ 1/2"tear, sl wear. Crisp. "A comprehensive look at 47 different accidents that have taken place on American railroads since 1966. " Contents: Chapter I: Defective Track; Chapter II: Defective Equipment; Chapter III: Human Error; Chapter IV: Weather and Miscellaneous Causes. ; 94 pages

Appr.: | AUD 31.09 CAD 30.46 EUR 19.13 GBP 17.23 JPY 2,586.36 MXN 369.48 ZAR 215.53 

Purchase direct from: Mike's Library. Item number: BOOKS002630I.
    
US$28.45
Order From Dealer
3.
Bradley, James T.  
Wrecks, Accidents and Collisions.

Publisher: Irving Texas: Bradley Enterprises, 1991..
First Edition ISBN: 0962463337 96 pages. Quarto in gilt stamped brown cloth. Illustrated by color photographs. This pictorial looks in some detail at several railroad accidents since 1966. Organized by cause: defective track, defective equipment, human error, and weather / miscellaneous. Both the book and jacket are bright, clean and unworn. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Fine Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 11261.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
4.
DeNevi, Don  
Tragic Train The City of San Francisco

Publisher: Superior Publishing Company 1977.
Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket First Edition Hardcover Light rubbing to DJ. Inked owners name on rear flyleaf. ; B&W Photographs; 11 x 8-1/2"; 188 pages

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 27200.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Griswold, Wesley S.  
TRAIN WRECK! The Story of 19 Historic Rail Disasters: 1833-1958

Publisher: Stephen Greene Brattleboro, VT 1969.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Previous owner's cataloging label neatly taped to spine. ; Illustrated with comtemporary engravings and photographs. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 150 pages; 24794pta

Appr.: | AUD 30.20 CAD 29.58 EUR 18.58 GBP 16.74 JPY 2,511.82 MXN 358.83 ZAR 209.32 

Purchase direct from: Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe. Item number: 24794.
    
US$27.63
Order From Dealer
6.
Peet, Stephen P.  
The Ashtabula Disaster.

Publisher: Chicago: J.S. Goodman - Louis Lloyd & Co., 1877..
First Edition Hardback 12mo in brick red cloth. 208 pages illustrated by two engravings and several portraits. A sensational account of the worst (with respect to loss of life) railroad disaster up until that time. An iron frame bridge over a river near Lake Erie collapsed, throwing a passenger train into the icy water with several cars catching fire. A formulaic disaster book, but nicely produced and it discusses an event remembered by few except those from the town itself. The event was an important one in that it brought into question the use of iron in bridges, this one being one of the first constructed thus. A sound copy, lightly toned at edges; gift presentation note (from students to teacher) on the first blank. The covers are lightly edge worn and the spine ends are fraying a bit; the front spine edges are worn through in three places (top, bottom, middle) producing tears totaling about a half inch. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 273.22 CAD 267.67 EUR 168.12 GBP 151.42 JPY 22,727.27 MXN 3,246.75 ZAR 1,893.94 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 8231.
    
US$250.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Reed, Robert C.  
Train Wrecks: A Pictorial History of Accidents on the Mainline.

Publisher: Seattle: Superior Publishing, 1968..
First Edition Hardback quarto, about 11 inches tall, in red cloth. 183 pages illustrated by photographs. A predictable pictorial, but some of the photographs are indeed impressive and the ephemeral materials pictured on the subject are fascinating. A bright clean copy with barely a hint of wear to the extremities. The jacket is complete, untorn and bright, but there are four short scratches on the rear panel. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good + Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 8532.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Reed, Robert C.  
TRAIN WRECKS A Pictorial History of Accidents on the Main Line

Publisher: Bonanza NY 1968.
Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover DJ clipped, some crinkling to lamination on rear panel. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 183 pages; 24056pta

Appr.: | AUD 30.20 CAD 29.58 EUR 18.58 GBP 16.74 JPY 2,511.82 MXN 358.83 ZAR 209.32 

Purchase direct from: Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe. Item number: 24056.
    
US$27.63
Order From Dealer
9.
Reed, Robert C. , Illustrated by: B&W Illustrations  
TRAIN WRECKS: A Pictorial History of Accidents on the Main Line

Publisher: Bonanza Books New York 1968.
Black paper and yellow cloth over boards in color photographic dust jacket. 183 pages of dire disaster on the rails, depicted in B&W photos and period illustrations. Wrecks from 1853 on - derailments, head-on collisions, rear enders, bridge disasters, fires, runaways, boiler explosions and on and on...... Some terrific photos of wreckage. Front free endpaper bears a discolored rectangle from something previously laid in. Dust jacket has a couple of short closed tears in upper edge. All else very clean, tight, sharp. Reprint Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good Plus 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 1772.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Ridgway, Arthur.  
The Case of Train Number 3.

Publisher: Denver: Rocky Mountain Railroad Club, 1957..
Early paperbound edition Thin softcover octavo in blue paper, 67 pages. The sixth volume in the Club's series, this was published in hardback in 1956. The story of the 1921 flood of the Arkansas River in Pueblo Colorado and the destruction of a Denver & Rio Grand Passenger Train. The book was originally produced at the railroad's behest. The story is meticulous; the photographs impressive; the four foldouts crisp and undamaged. A nice sound copy with minimal extremity wear, unmarked and soundly bound, but with pronounced sun fading to the spine and a minor dog-ear to the front cover. Softcover Softcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 11322.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Semmens, Peter W. B.  
Railway Disasters of the World: Principal Passenger Train Accidents of the 20TH Century.

Publisher: Sparkford: Patrick Stephens Limited, December 1994..
First Edition ISBN: 1852603232 264 pages. Gilt stamped black cloth octavo. Illustrated by photographs. The basic details of railroad passenger train accidents of the 20th century worldwide, presented chronologically. Both the book and jacket are bright, crisp and unworn. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Fine Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 11271.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer

11 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.