TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse by Category
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Collecting Information
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Items By Category: All Categories: Transportation: Aviation
1700 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
'WING ADJUTANT' (Pseud. BLAKE, Wilfred)  
The Royal Flying Corps in the War.

Publisher: Cassell & Co. Ltd,, 1918.
2nd Printing Very good indeed in the original brown cloth, light wear to extremities.

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 49085.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
2.
(ANON)(SQUADRON HISTORY)  
Hostory of The Black Cat Squadron 174th Aero Squadron U.S. Air Division 1917-1919

Publisher: No Place No Date (ca.1920): Privately Published.
First Edition. A very good copy indeed in the original dark green pictorial cloth gilt, newly and professionally rebacked in dark green cloth. Possibly a family association copy, bearing the autograph pencil ownership signature of J. O. Donovan, Lowell, Mass. 27th Oct. 1924 on the fep. (The commanding officer of the Squadron was Joseph D Donovan, and at least one other Donovan also took part). Overall a very attractive copy of a very scarce WW1 aviation item.

Appr.: | AUD 874.32 CAD 856.53 EUR 538.00 GBP 484.55 JPY 72,727.27 MXN 10,389.61 ZAR 6,060.61 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 37839.
    
US$800.00
Order From Dealer
3.
(AVIATION PHOTOGRAPHY)  
War in the Air. First Exhibition of Royal Airforce Photographs in Colour. Grafton Galleries Daily 10 Till 6. Sundays 2.30 Till 5.30

Publisher: Grafton Galleries, 1919.
First Edition. A near fine copy of this very scarce 32 pp catalogue, in the original pictorial wrappers as issued, hint of edgewear. 211 photographs are detailed (none illustrated!)

Appr.: | AUD 136.61 CAD 133.83 EUR 84.06 GBP 75.71 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,623.38 ZAR 946.97 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 22392.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
4.
(AVIATION SONGS)  
Cinquante-Quatre. France 1917

Publisher: Cambridge: J.Palmer, Printer, 1917.
First Edition. The very scarce privately printed first issue of this collection of RAF World War I flying songs. A very good copy in the orignal bright pale blue cloth.

Appr.: | AUD 409.84 CAD 401.50 EUR 252.19 GBP 227.14 JPY 34,090.91 MXN 4,870.13 ZAR 2,840.91 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 31541.
    
US$375.00
Order From Dealer
5.
(Aviation).  
FlightShop: Aircraft and Adventure Designer for Flight Simulator.

Publisher: Munich, Germany: Apollo Software Company, 1995..
8vo. 330 pp. English, with French and German. Interior clean. Covers lightly wrinkled, with light wear and light creasing to joints. Spine lightly bumped. Manual for Flightshop aviation software. Wraps Wraps Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 19.67 CAD 19.27 EUR 12.10 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 233.77 ZAR 136.36 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 110964.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
6.
(PERIODICAL)  
South African Airnews. Planes Pilots and Personalities. Vol.1 No.3 December 1936

Publisher: The Diamond Fields Advertiser Kimberley, 1936.
F First Edition Very good indeed in the original pictorial wrappers as issued. Profusely illustrated with material of South African Aviation interest. Scarce.

Appr.: | AUD 71.04 CAD 69.59 EUR 43.71 GBP 39.37 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 844.16 ZAR 492.42 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 59757.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
7.
(PERIODICAL)  
South African Airnews. Planes Pilots and Personalities. Vol.1 No.6. March 1937

Publisher: The Diamond Fields Advertiser Kimberley, 1937.
F First Edition Very good indeed in the original pictorial wrappers as issued, some scarring and mothing to wrapper margins. Profusely illustrated with material of South African Aviation interest. Scarce.

Appr.: | AUD 71.04 CAD 69.59 EUR 43.71 GBP 39.37 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 844.16 ZAR 492.42 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 59758.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
8.
(PERIODICAL)  
South African Airnews. Planes Pilots and Personalities. Vol.1 No.7. April 1937

Publisher: The Diamond Fields Advertiser Kimberley, 1937.
F First Edition Very good indeed in the original pictorial wrappers as issued, some scarring and mothing to wrapper margins. Profusely illustrated with material of South African Aviation interest. Scarce.

Appr.: | AUD 71.04 CAD 69.59 EUR 43.71 GBP 39.37 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 844.16 ZAR 492.42 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 59759.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
9.
(PERIODICAL)  
South African Airnews. Planes Pilots and Personalities. Vol.1 No.5. February 1937

Publisher: The Diamond Fields Advertiser Kimberley, 1937.
F First Edition Very good indeed in the original pictorial wrappers as issued, some scarring and mothing to wrapper margins. Profusely illustrated with material of South African Aviation interest. Scarce.

Appr.: | AUD 71.04 CAD 69.59 EUR 43.71 GBP 39.37 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 844.16 ZAR 492.42 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 59760.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
10.
(PERIODICAL)  
South African Airnews. Planes Pilots and Personalities. Vol.1 No.8. May 1937

Publisher: The Diamond Fields Advertiser Kimberley, 1937.
F First Edition Very good indeed in the original pictorial wrappers as issued, some scarring and mothing to wrapper margins. Profusely illustrated with material of South African Aviation interest. Scarce.

Appr.: | AUD 71.04 CAD 69.59 EUR 43.71 GBP 39.37 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 844.16 ZAR 492.42 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 59761.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
11.
(PERIODICAL)  
South African Airnews. Planes Pilots and Personalities. Vol.2 No.2. November 1937

Publisher: The Diamond Fields Advertiser Kimberley, 1937.
F First Edition Very good indeed in the original pictorial wrappers as issued, some scarring and mothing to wrapper margins. Profusely illustrated with material of South African Aviation interest. Scarce.

Appr.: | AUD 71.04 CAD 69.59 EUR 43.71 GBP 39.37 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 844.16 ZAR 492.42 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 59762.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
12.
(ROYAL AIR FORCE)  
Transfer of the Royal Naval Air Service and Royal Flying Corps to the Royal Air Force (Air Force Memorandum No.1)

Publisher: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1918.
F First Edition A fine copy, stapled as issued. 31pp. A scarce title.

Appr.: | AUD 147.54 CAD 144.54 EUR 90.79 GBP 81.77 JPY 12,272.73 MXN 1,753.25 ZAR 1,022.73 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 50233.
    
US$135.00
Order From Dealer
13.
(Time-Life authors and editors).  
The Epic of Flight.

Publisher: Alexandria, VA: Time-Life Books, 1981..
4to. 23 volumes, ~175 pp. each. B&w and color photos and diagrams. Nice leatherette covers with illustrated inlay, silver titles. Some scuffing, light soil, and light edgewear to covers. Owner's stamp on ffep of each volume. Topics covered include helicopters, jets, fighter planes and various air forces, and women in aviation. Leatherette Leatherette Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 218.58 CAD 214.13 EUR 134.50 GBP 121.14 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,597.40 ZAR 1,515.15 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 25980.
    
US$200.00
Order From Dealer
14.
(unknown)  
Rockwell International; Model 112A Flight Manual and Manufacturers Data

Publisher: Rockwell International General Aviation Division Bethany, OK 1976.
White pictorial wraps, very light wear, clean throughout. Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Have Books - Will Sell. Item number: 3224.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
15.
(unknown)  
Flight Maneuvers Illustrator

Publisher: Jeppesen Sanderson 1981.
Post card size, spiral bound, 62 stiff card stock pages; minimal cover wear, clean throughout. Spiral Bound Very Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Have Books - Will Sell. Item number: 3226.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
16.
(unknown)  
Weight and Balance

Publisher: Sanderson Films 1969.
Three-hole punched stapled glossy wraps; 38 pages, probably used in conjunction with a film or slide presentation, fully illustrated with all the figures from that presentation; minimal wear, lower corner back cover creased, weight and balance form lightly penciled in. Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Have Books - Will Sell. Item number: 3227.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
17.
: Illustrated by Drawings  
FOUR MILES SOUTH OF KITTYHAWK

Publisher: Mcarthur NY1943.
Very Good in Good dust jacket Hardcover Book: Minor rubs; Dust Jacket: Large tear - rear, two tiny tears, two chips at top edge, rubs at spine folds; Drawings

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Gravelly Run Antiquarians. Item number: 12175.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
18.
[Propeller Division, Curtiss-Wright Corporation]  
Pilot's Manual, Curtiss Electric Propeller [cover title]
 Picture
Publisher: (Caldwell, NJ) (Curtiss-Wright Corporation) (1943).
Sixteenmo, Wrappers, black & white photographs, diagrams, 19 pages. Condition: Near Fine.
     World War II instructional pamphlet on the Curtiss Electric Propeller, including description of the construction and function, data on operating procedures, recommendations, and tips. The pitch of this propeller was variable and electrically controlled. Bound in color printed card covers, single stapled binding. Mild rubs along spine, a few minor cover creases. Bright and clean. Military History

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books. Item number: 7879.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
19.
[Rowan, Joseph H., editor]  
Pacific Aviation News, Volume 3, No. 2, February, 1930
 Picture
Publisher: [Portland, OR] [Pacific Aviation News, Inc.] 1930.
Quarto, Magazine, black and white photographs, ads, 24 pages. Condition: Fair.
     Original issue of this early aviation journal, with articles on the Air Mail Act, air commerce regulations, the city of Spokane, Washington, and much more. Loads of vintage aviation advertising. Front and rear cover each stamped with a library stamp dated 1930. Covers separated along lower half of spine, edge rubs, corner creases, and a few small chips. Perfectly readable. Science & Transportation

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books. Item number: 10055.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
20.

Three CPT Pilot Rating Books

Publisher: Department of Commerce, Civil Aeronautics Administration 1942.
Softcover G+. Three CPT Pilot Rating Books, used by the instructors of a flight student in 1942 and 1943. Comments and criteria ratings filled out in large part.

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: West Side Books. Item number: 4636.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
21.

THE PITCHER AND THE WELL

Publisher: Paul's Book Arcade Hamilton 1962.
vg+/vg, Rpt, boards minor pencil marks, gift inscription, bkplt, dj stained

Appr.: | AUD 17.80 CAD 17.44 EUR 10.95 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,480.91 MXN 211.56 ZAR 123.41 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS004599I.
    
US$16.29
Order From Dealer
22.

SCIENTIFIC AMERICAN SUPPLEMENT (MAGAZINE) NO. 1231 VOL. XLVIII
 Picture
Publisher: Munn & Co. 1899, New York:.
16 page 16 x 13 inch folio. with photos and diagrams. Feature article on Geodetic exploration of Spitsbergen. With a photo of Andree's balloon house. Andree was lost in an attempt to reach the North Pole by balloon. Also an article on building railroads in the field by the German Army. We guarantee prompt shipping and complete satisfaction. Very Good.

Appr.: | AUD 21.31 CAD 20.88 EUR 13.11 GBP 11.81 JPY 1,772.73 MXN 253.25 ZAR 147.73 

Purchase direct from: Parmer Books. Item number: 74338.041901.
    
US$19.50
Order From Dealer
23.

The American Air Museum in Britain (Official Opening Ceremony l August 1997 by Her Majesty The Queen)

Publisher: Imperial War Museum Duxford, England 1997.
VG/no dj copiously illustrated Wrappers 64 pp. Stapled wrappers

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: Tappin Book Mine. Item number: BOOKS015893I.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
24.

HOLLOW STEEL BLADE PROPELLER (FOUR BLADE)

Publisher: Caldwell, N.J.: Curtiss-Wright Corporation, Propeller Division, 1943.
Illus. with photos. 8 1/2 x 11 in. Stapled sheets. 31 p . Section 15. 2nd revision. Rear cover detatched but present, notes inside front cover, light soiling; else very good. Stamped: "For Army Air Force information only"

Appr.: | AUD 24.59 CAD 24.09 EUR 15.13 GBP 13.63 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 292.21 ZAR 170.45 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 45869.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
25.

LUBRICATED PAD GOVERNOR CONTROL SYSTEM (USUALLY USED WITH HOLLOW SHAFT PROPELLER)

Publisher: Caldwell, N.J.: Curtiss-Wright Corporation, Propeller Division, 1943.
Illus. with photos & diagrams. 8 1/2 x 11 in. Stapled sheets. 31 p . Section 14. 3rd revision. Pencilled notes inside front cover, scattered pencilled notations, light soiling; else very good. Stamped: "For Army Air Force information only"

Appr.: | AUD 24.59 CAD 24.09 EUR 15.13 GBP 13.63 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 292.21 ZAR 170.45 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 45870.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
26.

Engine Design As Related to Airplane Power with Particular Reference to Performance at Varying Altitudes

Publisher: Detroit, MI: General Motors 1943.
good. slim 8vo. wraps. 80pp. illustrations in text. soiling and wear to cover. softcover

Appr.: | AUD 11.48 CAD 11.24 EUR 7.06 GBP 6.36 JPY 954.55 MXN 136.36 ZAR 79.55 

Purchase direct from: Book Corner. Item number: 51446.
    
US$10.50
Order From Dealer
27.

Flight. Science Program

Publisher: Nelson Doubleday 1972.
very good. 8vo. wraps. 64pp. stickers still attached. illustrations in text. light soiling and edgewear to cover. softcover

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: Book Corner. Item number: 53118.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
28.

LIBERATOR

Publisher: GENERAL DYNAMICS U.S.A..
PHOTO ILLUSTRATED, B-24 LIBERATOR'S MAIDEN FLIGHT, 60 PAGES, WITH LIGHT CLOSED TEARS TO ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET Very Good Minus HARD COVER Very Good 4to OBLONG CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 10.16 CAD 9.96 EUR 6.25 GBP 5.63 JPY 845.45 MXN 120.78 ZAR 70.45 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 031676.
    
US$9.30
Order From Dealer
29.

THE BOEING P-26A NUMBER 14

Publisher: PROFILE PUBLICATIONS ENGLAND.
10 PAGES WITH PHOTO ILLUSTRATIONS Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY

Appr.: | AUD 6.45 CAD 6.32 EUR 3.97 GBP 3.57 JPY 536.36 MXN 76.62 ZAR 44.70 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 030826.
    
US$5.90
Order From Dealer
30.

AIRCRAFT YEAR BOOK 1957-1958 THIRTY-NINTH ANNUAL EDITION

Publisher: WASHINGTON: AIRCRAFT INDUSTRIES, 1958.
Very Good. 1 ST. PHOTO ILLUSTRATED TEXT/LARGE PIECE MISSING FROM FR. JACKET,FRAYED AND WORN JACKET/SUNNED END PAPERS,TEXT IS BRIGHT AND CLEAN Very Good - Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY

Appr.: | AUD 27.21 CAD 26.66 EUR 16.75 GBP 15.08 JPY 2,263.64 MXN 323.38 ZAR 188.64 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 007470.
    
US$24.90
Order From Dealer
31.

Annual Report Of The Board Of Regents Of The Smithsonian Institution ... The Year Ending June 30, 1903

Publisher: Smithsonian Institution WASHINGTON D.C. 1904.
Hard Cover Very Good THICK 8VO CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 032609.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
32.

B-17 PILOT TRAINING MANUAL FOR THE FLYING FORTRESS

Publisher: U.S. ARMY AIR FORCE WASHINGTON D.C. 1945.
THIS REVISED EDITION SUPERSEDES THE ORIGINAL[GRAY COVERED] PILOT TRAINING MANUAL FOR THE FLYING FORTRESS.ALL COPIES OF THE LATTER ARE RESCINDED, REVISED 1 MAY, 1945 AAF MANUAL N0.50-13, 200 PAGES ILLUSTRATED, [VERY SCARCE] Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 259.56 CAD 254.28 EUR 159.72 GBP 143.85 JPY 21,590.91 MXN 3,084.42 ZAR 1,799.24 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 034224.
    
US$237.50
Order From Dealer
33.

THE 350TH FIGHTER GROUP

Publisher: Schiffer Pub Ltd Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 1997.
HEAVILY PHOTO ILLUSTRATED TEXT STIFF WRAPS As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 23.93 CAD 23.45 EUR 14.73 GBP 13.26 JPY 1,990.91 MXN 284.42 ZAR 165.91 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 007393.
    
US$21.90
Order From Dealer
34.

GET THAT FIGHTER

Publisher: U.S. ARMY AIR FORCE WASHINGTON D.C. 1943.
"RESTRICTED", "THIS BOOK DEALS ONLY WITH THE SHOT YOU MAKE AGAINST A FIGHTER WHEN HE IS ACTUALLY COMING IN AT YOU", 10 GATEFOLD AERIAL PHOTOGRAPHS INFORMATION ON HOW TO SHOOT DOWN ENEMY AIRPLANES SPIRAL Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY

Appr.: | AUD 191.26 CAD 187.37 EUR 117.69 GBP 106.00 JPY 15,909.09 MXN 2,272.73 ZAR 1,325.76 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 033782.
    
US$175.00
Order From Dealer
35.

1982 DAYTON INTERNATIONAL AIRSHOW & TRADE EXPOSITION

SOUVENIR PROGRAM FROM DAYTON AIR SHOW, KEPT IN PLASTIC BAG, VERY SCARCE STAPLED WRAP Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 030038.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
36.

CLEVELAND NATIONAL AIR SHOW SEPTEMBER 3,4,5, 1983 BURKE LAKEFRONT AIRPORT SOUVENIR PROGRAM

SOUVENIR PROGRAM FROM CLEVELAND AIR SHOW, KEPT IN PLASTIC BAG, VERY SCARCE STAPLED WRAP Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 030039.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
37.

1984 CLVELAND NATIONAL AIR SHOW SEPTEMBER 1,2, & 3

SOUVENIR PROGRAM FROM CLEVELAND AIR SHOW, KEPT IN PLASTIC BAG, VERY SCARCE STAPLED WRAP Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 030040.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
38.

1969 CLEVELAND NATIONAL AIR RACES AND AIR SHOWS LABOR DAY WEEKEND AUGUST 30/ SEPTEMBER 1 BURKE LAKEFRONT AIRPORT

SOUVENIR PROGRAM FROM CLEVELAND AIR SHOW, KEPT IN PLASTIC BAG, VERY SCARCE STAPLED WRAP Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 030042.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
39.

GREATER CLEVELAND AIR SHOW JULY 4 AND 5TH, 1964 BURKE LAKEFRONT

SOUVENIR PROGRAM FROM CLEVELAND AIR SHOW, KEPT IN PLASTIC BAG, VERY SCARCE STAPLED WRAP LIGHTLY WORN HAND SOILED 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 030043.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
40.

GREATER CLEVELAND AIR SHOW AUG. 7 AND 8TH, 1965 BURKE LAKEFRONT AIRPORT

SOUVENIR PROGRAM FROM CLEVELAND AIR SHOW, KEPT IN PLASTIC BAG, VERY SCARCE STAPLED WRAP Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 030044.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
41.

THE CLEVELAND NATIONAL AIR SHOW SEPTEMBER 1-2, BURKE LAKEFRONT AIRPORT 1967

SOUVENIR PROGRAM FROM CLEVELAND AIR SHOW, KEPT IN PLASTIC BAG, VERY SCARCE STAPLED WRAP Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 030045.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
42.

CLEVELAND NATIONAL AIR RACES BURKE LAKEFRONT AIRPORT AUG. 31/ SEPT. 1 & 2, 1968

SOUVENIR PROGRAM FROM CLEVELAND AIR SHOW, KEPT IN PLASTIC BAG, VERY SCARCE STAPLED WRAP Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 030046.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
43.

THUNDER BIRDS AIR SHOW MANSFIELD LAHM AIRPORT 17 AUGUST 1983

SOUVENIR PROGRAM FROM MANSFIELD LAHM AIRPORT AIR SHOW, KEPT IN PLASTIC BAG, VERY SCARCE STAPLED WRAP Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 030052.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
44.

1967 CLEVELAND NATIONAL AIR RACES LABOR DAY WEEKEND SEPTEMBER 2-3-4 CLEVELAND LAKEFRONT AIRPORT

CLEAN, OFFICIAL PROGRAM , KEPT IN PLASTIC BAG STAPLED WRAP Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 030053.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
45.

AIR FORCE AMAMENT VOLUME 111

Publisher: CONTINENTAL AIR COMMAND CONAC MANUAL 50-1 N.Y. 1945.
BLUE CLOTH WITH GILT DESIGNS 1ST. EDITION HARDCOVER Good

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 022821.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
46.

AIR FORCE ARMAMENT VOLUME 11

Publisher: N.Y: CONTINENTAL AIR COMMAND, 1949.
WITH MANY ILLUSTRATIONS,BLUE CLOTH WITH GILT LETTERING ON BOARDS AND SPINE HARDCOVER

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 007836.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
47.

INFORMATION MANUAL CESSNA AIRCRAFT COMPANY 1981 MODEL 152

Publisher: WICHITA KANSAS: CESSNA AIRCRAFT, 1980.
. Very Good. [P.O.S. ON FFEP],PHOTO ILLUSTRATED TEXT Soft Cover

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 007385.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
48.

Warbirds Worldwide: Journal 42 : October 1997

Publisher: Motorbooks Intl; 1997;.

Free US economy shipping
Item condition: VERY GOOD
67 pages. Tight binding.

Softcover. ISBN: 1870601564

Appr.: | AUD 9.15 CAD 8.96 EUR 5.63 GBP 5.07 JPY 760.91 MXN 108.70 ZAR 63.41 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: F0028972FS.

    
US$8.37
Order From Dealer
49.

Codes and Ciphers: : Prepared for aircraft flight and ground crews

Publisher: Washington DC: Airlines War Training Institute, 1942..
4to, 50 pp. Very minor shelfwear to cover, slight bumping to corners, no missing pages. Staplebound Staplebound Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 20.77 CAD 20.34 EUR 12.78 GBP 11.51 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 246.75 ZAR 143.94 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 123378.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
50.

Sport Flying : By The Editors Of Flying Magazine

Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1976.
246 pp., illustrated throughout with B & W photos and a small section of color photos, dust jacket rubbed a little, heavy may require extra postage - spine color mostly white, black, red - aviation ISBN: 0-684-14494-8 Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 12.57 CAD 12.31 EUR 7.73 GBP 6.97 JPY 1,045.45 MXN 149.35 ZAR 87.12 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 22641.
    
US$11.50
Order From Dealer
51.

Jeppesen Sanderson Aviation Yearbook 1979

Publisher: Jeppesen Sanderson Denver 1979.
442 pp., numerous B & W photos throughout and a section of color photos, some very minimal wear on the cover, appearance very good, heavy may require extra postage - spine color very dark blue, gold - aviation ISBN: 0884870502 Hard Cover Very Good to Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 17.49 CAD 17.13 EUR 10.76 GBP 9.69 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 207.79 ZAR 121.21 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 22643.
    
US$16.00
Order From Dealer
52.

World Air Power Journal : Volume 3 - Autumn / Fall 1990

Publisher: Aerospace Publishing Ltd. London 1990.
153 pp. plus index, well illustrated in color, covers lightly rubbed - spine mostly dark blue, silver, white - military / aviation Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 24.59 CAD 24.09 EUR 15.13 GBP 13.63 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 292.21 ZAR 170.45 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 21928.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
53.

Official Guide to the Army Air Forces

Publisher: Pocket books inc New York 1944.
pocket book, good condition. photo's

Appr.: | AUD 14.21 CAD 20.00 EUR 8.74 GBP 7.87 JPY 1,181.82 MXN 168.83 ZAR 98.48 

Purchase direct from: Ken Saunders - Leisure World. Item number: NFM004081I.
    
US$13.00
Order From Dealer
54.

Salute to the R.A.F. 1918 - 1942, a souvenir to commemorate 25 Years happy & progressive association with the R.A.F.

Publisher: Boulton Paul Aircraft Wolverhampton May 1943.
soft covers stapled bound, , good to very good. photo's Boulton Paul Aircraft Ltd. Wolverhampton

Appr.: | AUD 24.86 CAD 35.00 EUR 15.30 GBP 13.78 JPY 2,068.18 MXN 295.45 ZAR 172.35 

Purchase direct from: Ken Saunders - Leisure World. Item number: NFM010101I.
    
US$22.75
Order From Dealer
55.

THE AERONAUTICAL JOURNAL JULY, 1973-DECEMBER , 1973

Publisher: SUSSEX,ENGLAND: ROYAL AERONAUTICAL SOCIETY, 1973.
NEAR FINE. BOUND IN BROWN LIBRARY CLOTH, CLEAN LIBRARY OF CONGRESS DUPLICATE HARDCOVER

Appr.: | AUD 65.57 CAD 64.24 EUR 40.35 GBP 36.34 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 779.22 ZAR 454.55 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 016299.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
56.

AERO DIGEST SEPTEMBER 1943

Publisher: AERONAUTICAL DIGEST PUBLISHING N.Y. 1943.
SOME WEAR DUE TO AGE OVERALL VERY GOOD Soft Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 021712.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
57.

PILOTS MANUAL FOR DE HAVILLAND

Publisher: AVIATION PUBLICATIONS MILWAUKEE.
light crease to corners Soft Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 018850.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
58.

CAMOUFLAGE AND MARKINGS RAF NORTHERN EUROPE 1936-45

Publisher: DUCIMUS NUMBER 8 LONDON.
Soft Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 019322.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
59.

CAMOUFLAGE AND MARKINGS NO. 13

Publisher: DUCIMUS NUMBER 13 LONDON.
BOEING B-17 FLYING FORTRESS 1937-1945 Soft Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 019324.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
60.

INSTRUMENT FLYING TECHNIQUE IN WEATHER

Publisher: ARMY ST. LOUIS 1944.
SOFT COVER Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 019376.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
61.

CAMOUFLAGE AND MARKINGS NO. 18

Publisher: DUCIMUS NUMBER 8 LONDON.
LOCKHEED P-38,F-4 AND F-5 LIGHTING 1942-1945 Soft Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 019323.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
62.

PILOT'S MANUAL FOR SUPERMARINE SPITFIRE

Publisher: RICE M.S. MILWAUKEE.
28 PAGES WITH DIAGRAMS AND SOME PHOTO'S SOFT COVER VERY GOOD

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 019418.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
63.

AERONCA C-2 THE STORY OF THE FLYING BATHTUB

Publisher: SMITHSONIAN WASHINGTON 1978.
Soft Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 12.57 CAD 12.31 EUR 7.73 GBP 6.97 JPY 1,045.45 MXN 149.35 ZAR 87.12 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 019741.
    
US$11.50
Order From Dealer
64.

A CHRONICLE OF THE AVIATION INDUSTRY IN AMERICA 1903-1947

Publisher: EATON MANUFACTURING CLEVELAND 1948.
SILVER FOIL BOARDS WITH PREVIOUS OWNERS DATED STAMP ON FFEP AND TITLE PAGE Soft Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 019744.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
65.

AERO DIGEST JANUARY 1945

Publisher: AERONAUTICAL DIGEST PUBLISHING N.Y. 1945.
SOME WEAR DUE TO AGE OVERALL VERY GOOD Soft Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 021715.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
66.

AERO DIGEST DECEMBER 1947

Publisher: AERONAUTICAL DIGEST PUBLISHING N.Y. 1947.
SOME WEAR DUE TO AGE OVERALL VERY GOOD Soft Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 021716.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
67.

AERO DIGEST OCTOBER 1944

Publisher: AERONAUTICAL DIGEST PUBLISHING N.Y. 1944.
SOME WEAR DUE TO AGE OVERALL VERY GOOD Soft Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 021717.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
68.

AERO DIGEST DECEMBER,1944

Publisher: AERONAUTICAL DIGEST PUBLISHING N.Y. 1944.
SOME WEAR DUE TO AGE OVERALL VERY GOOD Soft Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 021711.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
69.

AERO DIGEST NOVEMBER 1944

Publisher: AERONAUTICAL DIGEST PUBLISHING N.Y. 1944.
SOME WEAR DUE TO AGE OVERALL VERY GOOD Soft Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 021718.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
70.

AERO DIGEST DECEMBER 1944

Publisher: AERONAUTICAL DIGEST PUBLISHING N.Y. 1944.
SOME WEAR DUE TO AGE OVERALL VERY GOOD Soft Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 021719.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
71.

AERO DIGEST MAY 1948

Publisher: AERONAUTICAL DIGEST PUBLISHING N.Y. 1944.
SOME WEAR DUE TO AGE OVERALL VERY GOOD Soft Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 021720.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
72.

AERO DIGEST FEBUARY 1948

Publisher: AERONAUTICAL DIGEST PUBLISHING N.Y. 1948.
SOME WEAR DUE TO AGE OVERALL VERY GOOD Soft Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 021721.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
73.

AERO DIGEST APRIL 1948

Publisher: AERONAUTICAL DIGEST PUBLISHING N.Y. 1948.
SOME WEAR DUE TO AGE OVERALL VERY GOOD Soft Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 021722.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
74.

AERO DIGEST NOVEMBER 1943

Publisher: AERONAUTICAL DIGEST PUBLISHING N.Y. 1943.
SOME WEAR DUE TO AGE OVERALL VERY GOOD Soft Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 021713.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
75.

AERO DIGEST JANUARY 1945

Publisher: AERONAUTICAL DIGEST PUBLISHING N.Y. 1945.
SOME WEAR DUE TO AGE OVERALL VERY GOOD Soft Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 021714.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer

1700 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  Next Page  Next 10  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.