|
|
|
9 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Braden, Donna R.
Leisure and Entertainment in America : Based on Collections of Henry Ford Museum and Greenfield Village, 1988
Publisher: Henry Ford Museum & Greenfield Village; Dearborn, Mich: 1988. Near Fine Softcover ISBN: 0933728328 367 pages; 4to (11") 28cm; Stiff pictorial covers, glossy paper throughout, bibliography, over 300 photos with captions, many in color. ; History of leisure. Topics include rural gatherings, social organizations, taverns, home amusements, games, mass market publications, zoetropes, moving pictures, musical styles, tourism, vacation spots, etc, etc. Edited by Fannia Weingartner. Designed by Sharon Blagdon-Smart. ; Spine very slightly cocked. No other flaws.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.75 | CAD 25.81 | EUR 17.58 | GBP 15.38 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 311.69 | ZAR 184.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 4117.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Harbin, E. O.
Phunology : The Book of Good Times, a Collection of Tried and Proved Plans for Play, Fellowship, and Profit
Publisher: Cokesbury Press; Nashville, Tenn: 1923. Very Good- with no jacket Revised Edition Hardcover 454 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Red decorated cloth, 2 indexes, bibliography, calendar of social event plans, 1000 party games and amusements. ; Revised from 1920 original which was aimed at Methodist social groups. How folks amused themselves before they had television. ; Pages somewhat yellowed from age, pale stain to margin of introduction page, about 10 leaves creased at corner with an X penned in margin beside a game. Light wear to exterior. Binding tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.56 | CAD 10.75 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 76.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 4587.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Heffner, August J. (Annotated by) and John G. Finley (Editor)
Second International Checker Match: America vs. Great Britain 1927
Publisher: Frank R. Wendmuth Chicago 1927. Red cloth with gilt titles and embossed checkerboard. Mositure staining to about half of the front and rear covers. Front and rear hinges cracking, but covers and signatures/pages holding well. Previous owner name and address inked on front pastedown. 459 pages, with history, meeting minutes and rules. Bios on the officals and players followed by a recounting of the rounds of the match, annotated with comments and diagrams. Black & white photos of officials and the American tourney champion, Samuel Gonotsky. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover F
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.12 | CAD 21.51 | EUR 14.65 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 153.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Whiting Books.
Item number: 04737.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Little, Shelby
THIS TO THAT The Word-Change Book
Publisher: Minton, Balch & Company New York 1927. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Offseting on back endpapers from Christmas card.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.90 | CAD 26.88 | EUR 18.32 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 192.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 16933.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
National Recreation Association ( Editors)
GAMES FOR BOYS AND MEN
Publisher: NY 1938. National Recreation Association; 1st Edition (?); Good+ with no dust jacket Games: Old And Rare Hardcover Ex-library with usual official marks. Loosening binding . Collection of games, stunts, and songs for playground, camp, stag parties, picnics, banquets and luncheon club meetings. ; Time-tested collection of games, stunts, and songs for boys and for men on the playground, at camp, at stag parties, picnics, banquets and luncheon club meetings. ; Ex-Lib; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 111 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.98 | CAD 10.22 | EUR 6.96 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 123.38 | ZAR 73.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 13315.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Potter, Stephen
THE THEORY & PRACTICE OF GAMESMANSHIP OR: THE ART OF WINNING GAMES WITHOUT ACTUALLY CHEATING
Publisher: N.D.. Henry Holt; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrator: Illustrated by Lt. Col Frank Wilson Games: Old And Rare Hardcover Lightly worn green boards. Pages tanned. The hard to find dust jacket is edge worn, rubbed, price clipped and in new mylar. ; How to us the polite psychological warfare in the moral equivalent of assault and battery. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 128/index pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.44 | CAD 35.75 | EUR 24.36 | GBP 21.31 | JPY 3,022.73 | MXN 431.82 | ZAR 255.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 19164.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Prager, Natalie Purvin Illustrated by: Illustrated by Meg Wohlberg
March of Games, the : A Quiz and Fun Book for Young People
Publisher: Greenberg Publisher; N. Y. : 1938. Very Good+ with no jacket Hardcover 156 pages; 8vo (9.5") 24 cm; Blue cloth, answer section in rear with thumb index. ; Foreword by Nila Mack, director of children's programs, CBS. Authored by originator of 'March of Games' radio show. Trivia questions, mixed up proverbs, topsy turvy history, puzzle plays, be-headed words, and similar intellectual games for children. ; Pages starting to yellow from age. Boards show some wear. No scribbles or marks. Binding tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.40 | CAD 9.68 | EUR 6.59 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 69.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 6878.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Stecher, William A.
Games and Dances, 2e : (2nd Edition, Revised and Enlarged) a Selected Collection of Games, Song-Games and Dances Suitable for School, Playgrounds, Gymnastic Associations, Boys ' and Girls ' Clubs, Etc
Publisher: John Joseph McVey; Philadelphia: 1916. Very Good with no jacket Second Edition Hardcover 256 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Dark red cloth, white decor and lettering, index, 5 appendixes, dozens of b/w figures and diagrams, over 200 games and dances including 33 with full piano music in standard notation. ; Revised from 1912 original. This edition 1916. Later reprinted as 1436565464 and 1406707562.; Moderate rubbing and edgewear. Cloth worn at crown. Name in old ink on front endpaper. Pages a bit yellowed from age. No marks. Binding tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.68 | CAD 32.26 | EUR 21.98 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 230.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 8206.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Wells, Carolyn
AT THE SIGN OF THE SPHINX A Book of Charades
Publisher: Duffield & Company New York NY 1906. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 109 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.90 | CAD 26.88 | EUR 18.32 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 192.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 45358.
|
|
|
|
9 items found
|