TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse by Category
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Items By Category: All Categories: Transportation: Nautical
55 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
[Reynolds-Wood, Pamela (Editor)]  
American Battleships
 Picture
Publisher: Paducah, KY Turner Publishing Company (1991).
Limited edition. Folio, Hardcover, black and white photographs, 224 pages. Condition: Near Fine. Issued sans dust jacket.
     Well illustrated history of the battleship class of ship, individual ship histories, numerous first-person "sea stories" by battleship crew members, biographical sketches of crew members, and more. Bound in glossy pictorial paper over boards. Shallow bumps along heel of spine. Clean and sound over all. Military History

Appr.: | AUD 38.04 CAD 36.31 EUR 27.47 GBP 22.61 JPY 2,916.67 MXN 437.50 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books. Item number: 10030.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
2.

Big Ben the Flat Top: The Story of the U.S.S. Franklin CV-13

Publisher: Albert Love Enterprises Atlanta 1990.
Condition: Good+. Hardcover. Dark blue naugahyde embossed boards, gilt spine title, approx. 8.5" x 11", small sticker stain front board, very small ink writing interior front board, neat binding.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 320.65 CAD 306.02 EUR 231.55 GBP 190.57 JPY 24,583.33 MXN 3,687.50 ZAR 2,107.14 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 308040.

    
US$295.00
Order From Dealer
3.

Dictionary of American Naval Fighting Ships (volume V only)

Publisher: Navy Department Washington 1969.
Condition: Good. Hardcover. Brown cloth boards with gilt spine and cover titles, approx. 8.5" x 10", illustrated end pages, dents to boards, heavy shelf wear, bent and slightly bumped corners.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 38.04 CAD 36.31 EUR 27.47 GBP 22.61 JPY 2,916.67 MXN 437.50 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 307555.

    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Alden, John D.  
Flush Decks and Four Pipes
 Picture
Publisher: Annapolis Naval Institute Press (1989).
Revised edition. Square octavo, Full cloth, black and white photographs, [viii], 111 pages. Condition: Near fine in a fine dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Complete history of the American flush-deck destroyer and the many duties to which it was adapted between 1917 and 1955. Includes a complete statistical summary of all 273 flush-deckers, listed by hull number and cross-indexed by name for easy reference. Bound in turquoise-colored cloth over boards with silver foil-stamped upper board and spine titles, tan endpapers. Prior owner name and address on front free endpaper, otherwise no significant wear. Military History

Appr.: | AUD 38.04 CAD 36.31 EUR 27.47 GBP 22.61 JPY 2,916.67 MXN 437.50 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books. Item number: 10526.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Author Unknown  
WELCOME ABOARD!: THE LEGEND

Publisher: np 1990.
VG Paperback Wraps. Unpaginated (apprx 20 pp). Tribute to USS Abraham Lincoln aircraft carrier. No date (ca 1990)

Appr.: | AUD 7.23 CAD 6.90 EUR 5.22 GBP 4.30 JPY 554.17 MXN 83.13 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: BOOKS011543I.
    
US$6.65
Order From Dealer
6.
Ballantyne, Ian  
GUIDE TO THE ROYAL NAVY 2006

Publisher: HPC Publishing United Kingdom 2006.
Near Fine A near fine magazine in slightly edge and shelf worn illustrated light card wrappers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. A review of the state of the Royal Navy in 2006 including separate reports on classes of ships. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.

Appr.: | AUD 15.78 CAD 15.06 EUR 11.40 GBP 9.38 JPY 1,210.00 MXN 181.50 ZAR 103.71 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 2368.
    
US$14.52
Order From Dealer
7.
Barthell, Edward E. Jr.  
The Mystery of the Merrimack

Publisher: Muskegon: Dana Printing (1959).
8vo Black cloth. 54pp. Illustrated. Upper endpapers discolored from laid in newspaper article concerning the spelling of Merrimack. Very Good in unevenly darkened dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 21.74 CAD 20.75 EUR 15.70 GBP 12.92 JPY 1,666.67 MXN 250.00 ZAR 142.86 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 004711.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Beeler, John  
Birth of a Battleship: British Capital Ship Design, 1870-1881

Publisher: Caxton Editions London 2003.
224 pages, numerous b/w illustrations, plans, bibliography, index, large 4to, pictorial boards. Fine in a fine dust jacket Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 17.39 CAD 16.60 EUR 12.56 GBP 10.34 JPY 1,333.33 MXN 200.00 ZAR 114.29 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 025299.
    
US$16.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Blackman, Raymond V. B. (Editor)  
Jane's Fighting Ships 1971-72

Publisher: McGraw Hill NY.
Oversize hardcover in navy blue cloth binding with silver lettering. No dust jacket. Ex-library 'Reference' volume. A section of text at the middle of the book protrudes at fore-edge as center pages start to separate from binding due to weight of book. Still complete and quite intact. Cover and text are clean and nice. Hinges are sound. No Jacket Hardcover Fair

Appr.: | AUD 25.30 CAD 24.15 EUR 18.27 GBP 15.04 JPY 1,940.00 MXN 291.00 ZAR 166.29 

Purchase direct from: The Choir Loft. Item number: 10987r.
    
US$23.28
Order From Dealer
10.
Boston Sunday Herald  
U. S. Armored Cruiser
 Picture
Publisher: Art Supplement to the Boston Sunday Herald, June 6, 12, & July 3, 1898.
Three ship portraits, 18 x 28 cm. lithographs. Prints made from photographs. Oval portraits of officers in upper corners: Commodore Winfield Scott Schley; Captain Robley D. Evans ("Fighting Bob"); Commander Geo. F. Wilde. stock#Flat115. VG.

Appr.: | AUD 32.61 CAD 31.12 EUR 23.55 GBP 19.38 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 375.00 ZAR 214.29 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: Flat115.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Breyer, Siegfried & Polmar, Norman, Illustrated by: N/A  
Guide to the Soviet Navy - Second Edition

Publisher: Naval Inst Pr Annapolis, Maryland 1977.
610 pp., photos and illustrations throughout, covers loose and some wear at the top and bottom of the spine otherwise book in very good condition, heavy, may require extra postage - spine burgundy w/ light blue text - military / naval ISBN: 0870212389 2nd Edition Cloth Hard Cover Very Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall, 9" Wide

Appr.: | AUD 16.30 CAD 15.56 EUR 11.77 GBP 9.69 JPY 1,250.00 MXN 187.50 ZAR 107.14 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 30544.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
12.
British Ministry of Information.  
HIS MAJESTY'S SUBMARINES.
 Picture
Publisher: London His Majesty's Stationary Office (©1945).
"First Published 1945". HMSO's readable account of the Royal Navy's submarine contribution in World War 2, including a brief history. 64p: 24 photographs; 23cm. 111g. Pictorial wraps (softcover) Book condition: Near Very Good (light edgewear, small scrape & erasure front cover, tips slightly curled, interior clean and sound)

Appr.: | AUD 5.43 CAD 5.19 EUR 3.92 GBP 3.23 JPY 416.67 MXN 62.50 ZAR 35.71 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 310.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Captain R.W. Below  
Mediterranean Cruise 1964-1965 (USS Forrestal Cruise Book)

Publisher: USS Forrestal Crew 1965.
Condition: Poor. Hardcover. Book detached from covers, covers missing, bagged for protection, large tears to end pages, musty odor, liquid stains throughout, foxing throughout, no apparent missing pages.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 38.04 CAD 36.31 EUR 27.47 GBP 22.61 JPY 2,916.67 MXN 437.50 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 309777.

    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Chapelle, Howard Irving., 1901-1975.  
The History of the American Sailing Navy. The Ships and their Development.

Publisher: London, Salamander [1998?]..
xxii, 558 p., 16 halftones, 32 plans, 155 figures in the text; 24 cm. First published 1949. The "Dean of American watercraft historians" treats the design and construction of ships used by the U.S. Navy from the War for Independence through the 1840s. The original edition is Howes C-290. Fine; dj fine. Stock #101,278. Nautical

Appr.: | AUD 27.17 CAD 25.93 EUR 19.62 GBP 16.15 JPY 2,083.33 MXN 312.50 ZAR 178.57 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 101278.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Chichester, Sir Francis  
GIPSY MOTH CIRCLES THE WORLD The Sixty-Five Year-Old Navigator's OwnAccount of His 226-Day Lone Voyage -- Including the Conquest of Cape Horn

Publisher: Coward - Mccann, Inc. 1968.
Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket BOMC Hardcover DJ rubbed and edgeworn, in mylar cover. ; Illustrated with maps, drawings, and photographs in full color and black and white. ; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 269 pages; 17811pta-.

Appr.: | AUD 12.01 CAD 11.46 EUR 8.67 GBP 7.14 JPY 920.83 MXN 138.13 ZAR 78.93 

Purchase direct from: Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe. Item number: 17811.
    
US$11.05
Order From Dealer
16.
Dunlap, G. D.  
SUCCESSFUL CELESTIAL NAVIGATION With H. O.229

Publisher: International Marine Publishing Camden, ME 1977.
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover This is a self-contained manual for learning to navigate by celestial bodies. It makes understanding navigation simple and straightforward. ; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 152 pages; 17926pta.

Appr.: | AUD 19.40 CAD 18.52 EUR 14.01 GBP 11.53 JPY 1,487.50 MXN 223.13 ZAR 127.50 

Purchase direct from: Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe. Item number: 17926.
    
US$17.85
Order From Dealer
17.
editor- James L. Mooney  
Dictionary of American Naval Fighting Ships (volume VIII only)

Publisher: Naval Historical Center Washington 1981.
Condition: Good-. Hardcover. Brown cloth boards with gilt cover and spine title, approx. 8" x 10", X-Library copy with usual marks, large tear on fly page, stains to front cover, corner bumps, rubbed and lightly frayed spine ends.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 38.04 CAD 36.31 EUR 27.47 GBP 22.61 JPY 2,916.67 MXN 437.50 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 307554.

    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
18.
editor- James L. Mooney  
Dictionary of American Naval Fighting Ships (volume VII only)

Publisher: Naval Historical Center Washington 1981.
Condition: Good-. Hardcover. Brown cloth boards with gilt spine and cover titles, approx. 8.5" x 10", X-Library copy with usual marks, illustrated end pages, heavy rub wear and sticker remains interior front cover and fly page, rubbed through spine ends, heavy shelf wear, chips/bumps to corners, stains top page edges, rub wear to covers at spine.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 38.04 CAD 36.31 EUR 27.47 GBP 22.61 JPY 2,916.67 MXN 437.50 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 307556.

    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Editor-Norman Polmar  
The Naval Institute Guide to the Ships and Aircraft of the U.S. Fleet (Naval Institute Guide to the Ships & Aircraft of the U.S. Fleet)

Publisher: US Naval Institute Press 1992-12.
Condition: Good+. Jacket condition: /Good-. Hardcover. ISBN: 1557506752. First Edition. Black photo-illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 9" x 12", oversized, heavy, large tears to top cover edge, jacket worn at corners and spine ends, shelf wear. Note: Additional shipping charge of $25.00 will apply to all international orders.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 38.04 CAD 36.31 EUR 27.47 GBP 22.61 JPY 2,916.67 MXN 437.50 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 307753.

    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Editor-Richard Sharpe  
Jane's Fighting Ships 2000-2001 (Jane's Fighting Ships)

Publisher: Janes Information Group 2000-05.
Condition: Good. Hardcover. ISBN: 0710620187. Good. corner bumps, shelf wear, price sticker remains front cover, tape and small tears interior front cover, tear on interior back cover, ISBN sticker back cover, blue boards with gilt spine title, illustrated fly page and interior front cover, approx. 8.5" x 13" over-sized, heavy .

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 103.26 CAD 98.55 EUR 74.57 GBP 61.37 JPY 7,916.67 MXN 1,187.50 ZAR 678.57 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 303849.

    
US$95.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Egan, Robert S. & Lott, Arnold S. & Sumrall, Robert F., Illustrated by: illustrated by Chesley, Alan B.  
USS Texas (BB35) - Ship's Data 6

Publisher: Leeward Publications, Inc. Annapolis, MD 1976.
46 pp, oblong white SC wraps w/color illustrated front & rear panels. Booklet about the history of the USS Texas (BB35). She was the second ship of the United States Navy to bear that name. Her career spanned more than thirty years, beginning in 1918 with the U.S. Sixth Battle Squardron and concluding with the surrender of Japan and the conclusion of the World War II in 1945. slight soiling to the book, prev owner's name on verso of the front cover. No Jacket Soft Cover w/staples Very Good Oblong 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 23.10 CAD 22.04 EUR 16.68 GBP 13.73 JPY 1,770.83 MXN 265.63 ZAR 151.79 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 039333.
    
US$21.25
Order From Dealer
22.
Foust, LTjg Chuck , Illustrated by: Photos  
USS Knox FF 1052 Forward Deployed Aug. 1977 - Dec. 1978

Publisher: Walsworth Publishing Company Marceline, MO 1979.
93 pp, light green-dark green-yel-grey color illustrated cloth covered boards w/color pictorial endpapers of sunset. The book provides the history of the USS Knox and it's crest. It has photos of the Commanding Officer and Executive Officers. It has a listing of the wardroom officers and the chief petty officers and long with a crew listing. It contains photos and nmae sof the members of the various departments in the ship's company. prev owner's name on Commanding Officers letter page and prev owner wrote on publisher's page in the rear of the book. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 78.53 CAD 74.95 EUR 56.71 GBP 46.67 JPY 6,020.83 MXN 903.13 ZAR 516.07 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 039099.
    
US$72.25
Order From Dealer
23.
Friedman, Norman  
Battleship: Design and Development 1905-1945
 Picture
Publisher: New York Mayflower Books (1978).
First American edition. Quarto, Hardcover, black and white photographs, scaled drawings, 176 pages. Condition: Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Excellent layman's guide to the design process and factors driving the development of capital ships. Friedman here discusses the rules of physics governing trade-offs in design when emphasis is placed on speed, armor, firepower, etc. Includes over 250 illustrations and complete accurate tabular data on all significant battleship classes. Bound in blue textured paper over boards with spine titled in gilt. Minor extremity rubs. Military History

Appr.: | AUD 190.22 CAD 181.54 EUR 137.36 GBP 113.05 JPY 14,583.33 MXN 2,187.50 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books. Item number: 11104.
    
US$175.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Gallagher, Barret w/foreword by Burke, Admiral Arleigh, Illustrated by: Photos by Gallagher, Barrett  
Flattop : Tha Action-Packed Story of U. S. Aircraft Carriers, Past and Present

Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc Garden City, NY 1959.
128 pp, quarterbound w/light blu-dark blu color pictorial of the bow of carrier on the front panel & photo of the author on the rear panel, dark blu cloth covered spine w/silver lettering, dj light blu w/pictorial of bow of carrier and rear panel photos of author, spine red w/wht-black lettering, Inscribed & SIGNED on the ffep w/small drawing stating Timmie helped, too. SIGNED on the half title page by the author. The book has text by senior officers of the U.S. Navy : Admiral Arleigh Burke, Vice Admiral Robert Pirie, General Lemuel Shepherd, Rear Admiral Roy Johnson, Admiral Charles Brown, & Admiral Jerauld Wright. The authors's story of the carrier in action and the changes in design and operation that led to the emergence of the new Forrestal class. It is also a story of men - sailors,officers, pilots, flight-deck crews, chief petty officers, flight surgeons, fighter directors, technicians, communications experts, electricians, engineers and others who have the task of operating a carrier. some shelf wear to the bottom edges, dj several chips along the top edge, some wrinkles on the bottom edge, dj in mylar protector. Inscribed & SIGNED By Author First Edition Good Hard Cover Very Good+ 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 87.77 CAD 83.77 EUR 63.38 GBP 52.16 JPY 6,729.17 MXN 1,009.38 ZAR 576.79 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 034798.
    
US$80.75
Order From Dealer
25.
Gibson II, Charles Dana  
The Ordeal of Convoy NY 119

Publisher: South Street Seaport Museum NY 1973.
Oversize hardcover in Dust Jacket. Ex-library. Book is in good, snug condition with light general wear from normal use. Brightly illustrated Dust Jacket is edgeworn, with small tape repairs. The history of a convoy of sea-going tugs, harbor tugs, yard tankers, and barges which were owned and operated by the U. S. Army and which left NY Harbor in Sept of 1944 bound for the war zones of northern Europe. 188 pp. Illustrated with historic photographs. Fair Hardcover Good

Appr.: | AUD 15.82 CAD 15.09 EUR 11.42 GBP 9.40 JPY 1,212.50 MXN 181.88 ZAR 103.93 

Purchase direct from: The Choir Loft. Item number: 11065.
    
US$14.55
Order From Dealer
26.
Hobbs, David and David Smith  
Ark Royal: The Name Lives On

Publisher: Maritime Books United Kingdom 1987.
Very Good ISBN: 0907771289 A very good softcover in lightly creased/edge worn illustrated card wrappers, no writing or stamps, unmarked pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.

Appr.: | AUD 8.41 CAD 8.03 EUR 6.08 GBP 5.00 JPY 645.00 MXN 96.75 ZAR 55.29 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 17489.
    
US$7.74
Order From Dealer
27.
Holmes, Tony and Jean-Pierre Montbazet  
CARRIERS United States Naval Air Power in Action

Publisher: Military Press New York 1990.
First Edition Thus Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Color Photographs; 237 pages

Appr.: | AUD 16.30 CAD 15.56 EUR 11.77 GBP 9.69 JPY 1,250.00 MXN 187.50 ZAR 107.14 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 26842.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Jackson, Robert  
THE WORLD'S GREAT BATTLESHIPS: From the Middle Ages to the Present

Publisher: London Brown Books Ltd 2000.
Edition: Edition/printing not stated 144pp. Hardback. [11.5" h x 8.75" w] ISBN 1897884605. Laminated color photo pictorial boards, matching dust jacket (in new clear cover). Illus w/80+ color & B&W photos, full-color cutaways & other artwork. ---Covers over 400 years of Battleships history & design, including full accounts of great naval battles from Trafalgar through both World Wars. Specs & Index.--- Clean, bright, unmarked, unblemished, appears unread. A beautiful book of gift quality. Condition: Fine in Fine DJ.

Appr.: | AUD 17.61 CAD 16.80 EUR 12.72 GBP 10.47 JPY 1,350.00 MXN 202.50 ZAR 115.71 

Purchase direct from: Birchbark Books. Item number: 1229.
    
US$16.20
Order From Dealer
29.
John D. Gresham; Ian Westwell  
Seapower

Publisher: Book Sales 2004-07.
Condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: Very Good. Hardcover. ISBN: 0785817921. blue illustrated dust jacket in archival plastic protector, oversize 17" x 12" oversize, 256 pages, very good condition with light wear. NOTE: Additional shipping charges of $25.00 will apply on all international orders.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 81.52 CAD 77.80 EUR 58.87 GBP 48.45 JPY 6,250.00 MXN 937.50 ZAR 535.71 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 305498.

    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
30.
John D. Gresham; Ian Westwell  
Seapower

Publisher: Book Sales 2004-07.
Condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: Very Good. Hardcover. ISBN: 0785817921. blue illustrated dust jacket in archival plastic protector, oversize 17" x 12" oversize, 256 pages, very good condition with light wear. NOTE: Additional shipping charges of $25.00 will apply on all international orders.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 70.65 CAD 67.43 EUR 51.02 GBP 41.99 JPY 5,416.67 MXN 812.50 ZAR 464.29 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 305499.

    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Kurzman, Dan  
Fatal Voyage.

Publisher: Atheneum New York.
The Sinking of the USS Indianapolis. True story of the Navy's greatest sea disaster. A WWII scandal that still haunts the Pentagon. Illustrated pastedowns, 331 pages with index, bibliography, notes and Appendix of the Crew of the Indianolapolis. Black and white photos in center, CR 1990., Dust jacket and book very good condition. Believe to be a First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 21.74 CAD 20.75 EUR 15.70 GBP 12.92 JPY 1,666.67 MXN 250.00 ZAR 142.86 

Purchase direct from: Books by Jan. Item number: 003303.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Lambert, John  
FAIRMILE 'D' MOTOR TORPEDO BOAT

Publisher: Conway Maritime Press Ltd United Kingdom 2005.
Fine in Near Fine dust jacket ISBN: 184486006X A fine hardcover in spotless glossy illustrated boards in a very near fine dustwrapper a touch creased to the edges supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.; Anatomy of the Ship; 0.71 x 10.16 x 9.61 Inche; 120 pages

Appr.: | AUD 42.07 CAD 40.15 EUR 30.38 GBP 25.00 JPY 3,225.00 MXN 483.75 ZAR 276.43 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 24087.
    
US$38.70
Order From Dealer
33.
Launer, Jay, Illustrated by: B&W Illustrations  
THE ENEMIES' FIGHTING SHIPS

Publisher: Sheridan House, Incorporated New York 1944.
Dark green cloth hardcover. 222 pages, illustrated with B&W photos, drawlings, diagrams, and silhouettes. An indentification guide to enemy ships in WWII with emphasis on Japanese military vessels and an added section on German ships. Includes cruisers, battleships, submarines, U-Boats, aircraft carriers, destroyers, minesweepers, etc. Also Japanese military insignia and other pertinent material. Tiny spots of edgewear, almost imperceptible, top text block edge a little dusty. Otherwise this is a very clean unmarked volume with bright cover color and gilt titles, tight in the binding. MILITARY 3297 First Edition No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Plus Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Military History

Appr.: | AUD 48.91 CAD 46.68 EUR 35.32 GBP 29.07 JPY 3,750.00 MXN 562.50 ZAR 321.43 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 3297.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Maas, Peter  
THE TERRIBLE HOURS The Man Behind the Greatest Submarine Rescue in History

Publisher: Harpercollins NY 1999.
Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Stated 1st Edition Hardcover Previous owner's cataloging label neatly taped to spine. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 259 pages; 24608Qm

Appr.: | AUD 11.41 CAD 10.89 EUR 8.24 GBP 6.78 JPY 875.00 MXN 131.25 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe. Item number: 24608.
    
US$10.50
Order From Dealer
35.
Martin, Pat, edited by Erik Parent  
USS California (BB-44)
 Picture
Publisher: Paducah, KY Turner Publishing Company (1995).
First printing. Folio, Hardcover, black and white photographs, 112 pages. Condition: Very Good.
     History of the battleship U. S. S. California and her crew, with focus on operations in World War II. The California was sunk during the Japanese attack on Pearl Harbor but was salvaged and repaired by 1944. This history is well illustrated with historic photographs and contains many recollections by former crewmen. Also includes numerous veteran's biographies with "then and now" photographs. Fore corners slightly bumped. Military History

Appr.: | AUD 54.35 CAD 51.87 EUR 39.25 GBP 32.30 JPY 4,166.67 MXN 625.00 ZAR 357.14 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books. Item number: 10059.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Meister, Jurg:  
Navies of the Second World War, THE SOVIET NAVY 2

Publisher: London, Macdonald, 1972 (1st Edition) .
152pp with b/w photo illus. Volume 2 only which covers the minor surface warships of the Soviet Navy during the Second World War. Good plus cond ; shelf-worn good cond d/w edge worn with minor old closed tears. 4 1/4 x 6 inchs

Appr.: | AUD 10.30 CAD 9.83 EUR 7.44 GBP 6.00 JPY 790.00 MXN 118.50 ZAR 67.71 

Purchase direct from: Keeble Antiques. Item number: 1467.
    
US$9.48
Order From Dealer
37.
Moore, John (Editor)  
Jane's Fighting Ships 1983-84

Publisher: Jane's Publishing Company London 1983.
Oversize hardcover in navy blue cloth binding with silver lettering. In Dust Jacket. Ex-library 'Reference' volume. A lovely, bright, clean volume with no visible wear. Both book and dust jacket are Very Good. Library marks are minimal. The standard reference of the world's navies. Very Good Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 30.58 CAD 29.18 EUR 22.08 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,344.17 MXN 351.63 ZAR 200.93 

Purchase direct from: The Choir Loft. Item number: 10988.
    
US$28.13
Order From Dealer
38.
Moore, John (Editor)  
Jane's Fighting Ships 1988-89

Publisher: Jane's Publishing Company London 1988.
Oversize hardcover in navy blue cloth binding with silver lettering. In Dust Jacket. Ex-library 'Reference' volume. A lovely, bright, clean volume with no visible wear. Both book and dust jacket are Very Good. Library marks are minimal. The standard reference of the world's navies. 91st Edition Very Good Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 30.58 CAD 29.18 EUR 22.08 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,344.17 MXN 351.63 ZAR 200.93 

Purchase direct from: The Choir Loft. Item number: 10989.
    
US$28.13
Order From Dealer
39.
Neil Leifer  
Dreadnought Returns

Publisher: Neil Leifer 1969.
Condition: Good. Jacket condition: /Good-. Hardcover. First Edition. Photo-illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 9" x 12", oversized, large tears to jacket at spine ends, chips to edges, rub wear to corners jacket and edges, photo-illustrated end pages.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 48.91 CAD 46.68 EUR 35.32 GBP 29.07 JPY 3,750.00 MXN 562.50 ZAR 321.43 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 307740.

    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Pebbles, Hugh B.  
WARSHIPBUILDING ON THE CLYDE

Publisher: John Donald Publishers Ltd Edinburgh, Scotland 2000.
Good+ ISBN: 085976530x A very good used trade paperback one light crease to the spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, unmarked pages soiled to the text-block edge. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.; 0.71 x 9.06 x 6.14 Inches; 212 pages

Appr.: | AUD 21.03 CAD 20.07 EUR 15.19 GBP 12.50 JPY 1,612.50 MXN 241.88 ZAR 138.21 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 26023.
    
US$19.35
Order From Dealer
41.
Perrett, Bryan, Illustrated by: Photos & Maps  
Gunboat!: Small Ship at War

Publisher: Castle Books Edison, NJ 2003.
224 pp, light tan papercovered boards w/black lettering on the spine w/tan-brown-grey illustrated front & rear panels. Collection of thirteen episodes of gunboat action. They saw service across the world and events described include conflicts in China, the Crmea, the Mississippi, the Persian Gulf, East Africa and more. Reprint Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 17.10 CAD 16.32 EUR 12.35 GBP 10.16 JPY 1,310.83 MXN 196.63 ZAR 112.36 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 049613.
    
US$15.73
Order From Dealer
42.
Robert F. Sumrall  
Warship's Data #2: USS Missouri (BB-63)- A Pictorial Histories Publication

Publisher: Pictorial Histories Publishings Company Missoula 1999.
Condition: Good. Softcover. White illustrated glossy wraps, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 11" x 8.5", 64 pages, light handling stains to edges of wraps, light rub wear to spine ends, small creases to corners.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 20.60 CAD 19.66 EUR 14.87 GBP 12.24 JPY 1,579.17 MXN 236.88 ZAR 135.36 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 309725.

    
US$18.95
Order From Dealer
43.
Ross, Al  
The Destroyer Campbeltown

Publisher: Naval Institute Press United Kingdom.
Fine in New dust jacket First Edition ISBN: 0851779972 NEW - A fine 1st edition hardcover (full number line ending in 1) with slight browsing wear in a fine dustwrapper supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Carefully packaged and despatched within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.

Appr.: | AUD 21.03 CAD 20.07 EUR 15.19 GBP 12.50 JPY 1,612.50 MXN 241.88 ZAR 138.21 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 31146.
    
US$19.35
Order From Dealer
44.
Ross, Al  
The Destroyer Campbeltown

Publisher: Naval Institute Press Great Britain.
Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket ISBN: 1557507252 A very good plus hardcover in clean black boards slightly bumped/rubbed to the spine ends/corners with a small ding to the bottom front board, no writing or stamps, clean pages in a very good minus unclipped dustwrapper creased to the upper edge supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Carefully packaged and despatched within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.

Appr.: | AUD 16.83 CAD 16.06 EUR 12.15 GBP 10.00 JPY 1,290.00 MXN 193.50 ZAR 110.57 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 34609.
    
US$15.48
Order From Dealer
45.
Sanders, Michael S.  
THE YARD: BUILDING A DESTROYER AT THE BATH IRON WORKS

Publisher: 1999.
HarperCollins; Stated 1st Edition; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Naval Vessels Hardcover No significant defects. Describes the birth of a ship with the love of a parent, relating how the naval destroyer USS Donald Cook was "assembled over four years piece by piece, steel plate by steel plate, from the first half-moon slices of keel to topmost radar mast, almost by hand. " ; 8vo; 253/index pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.33 CAD 9.85 EUR 7.46 GBP 6.14 JPY 791.67 MXN 118.75 ZAR 67.86 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 21436.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
46.
Spiess, Gerry (With Marlin Bree)  
ALONE AGAINST THE ATLANTIC

Publisher: Control Data Publishing, Minneapolis, 1981.
Very Good in Good dust jacket 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover One large--~1"-- and one small tear at top edge of back and minor rubbing at extremities. DJ in mylar book jacket cover. Color illustration of "Yankee Girl At Dawn" by Jerome F Ryan. (Yankee Girl was the craft in which Mr. Spiess successfully crossed the transatlantic) . ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 224 pages; 16713ptab

Appr.: | AUD 16.82 CAD 16.05 EUR 12.14 GBP 9.99 JPY 1,289.17 MXN 193.38 ZAR 110.50 

Purchase direct from: Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe. Item number: 16713.
    
US$15.47
Order From Dealer
47.
Stebbins, N. L.  
The Battle-Ship
 Picture
Publisher: Boston, The Youth's Companion, August 3, 1911.
(I-II), [389]-400, III-IV p., illus., 41.5 cm. This issue of The Youth's Companion has a full-size photograph of the soon-to-be-commissioned battleship Utah (commissioned at Philadelphia, 31 August 1911). It was still coal powered when advanced European warships were oil-burning. Utah was torpedoed at Pearl Harbor and is today a National Monument. Page II has a brief description of the ship. The bulk of the issue is the usual Youth's Companion menu of stories, poems. news and uplifting advice. Stock#Flat111. Good, tears and wears of a century-old newspaper.

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 41.49 EUR 31.40 GBP 25.84 JPY 3,333.33 MXN 500.00 ZAR 285.71 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: Flat111.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Sternlicht, Sanford.  
McKinley's Bulldog. The Battleship Oregon.

Publisher: Nelson-Hall Chicago, IL.
Book club edition. Dust jacket and book mint condition. CR 1979, 161 pages with index, black and white photos, illustrated pastedowns. How it was built, the battles it fought, the men who manned it, and the historical events it played a part in. A wonderful biography of a famous battleship. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 19.57 CAD 18.67 EUR 14.13 GBP 11.63 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 225.00 ZAR 128.57 

Purchase direct from: Books by Jan. Item number: 002854.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
49.
Thomas, Charles W. (Captain in U.S.Coast Guard).  
Ice Is Where You Find It.

Publisher: Published by Bobbs Merrill,.
CR 1951, stated 1st edition. Blue covers with gilt lettering on spine, spine and part of the cover is discolored, 5 maps and 38 pages of black and white photos with frontis. Foreward by Rear Admiral Richard A. Byrd. Thomas navigated unprotected ships through ice of the Ross Sea at the bottom of the world - a convoy of 3 Naval supply ships, with their unprotected hulls, through 500 miles of ice. It was a landmark in ice navigation. Natural History, Ice Bergs, Arctic Ice, Naval Navigation, navigation. HARD COVER

Appr.: | AUD 32.61 CAD 31.12 EUR 23.55 GBP 19.38 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 375.00 ZAR 214.29 

Purchase direct from: Books by Jan. Item number: 000694.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
50.
Thompson, II, Charles C. ,  
A GLIMPSE OF HELL The Explosion on the U. S. S. Iowa & Its Cover-Up

Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company NY 1999.
Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Edgewear; Previous owner's cataloging label neatly taped to spine. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 430 pages; 24594Qm

Appr.: | AUD 16.82 CAD 16.05 EUR 12.14 GBP 9.99 JPY 1,289.17 MXN 193.38 ZAR 110.50 

Purchase direct from: Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe. Item number: 24594.
    
US$15.47
Order From Dealer
51.
U. S. Public Health Service and the War Shipping Administration  
THE SHIP'S MEDICINE CHEST AND FIRST AID AT SEA

Publisher: Washington, D. C. U. S. Government Printing Office 1955.
Very Good+ with no dust jacket Reprint Hardcover Minor wear at head of spine. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Photos, drawings, maps. ; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 498 pages; 11192pta.

Appr.: | AUD 24.02 CAD 22.93 EUR 17.35 GBP 14.28 JPY 1,841.67 MXN 276.25 ZAR 157.86 

Purchase direct from: Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe. Item number: 11192.
    
US$22.10
Order From Dealer
52.
Vego, Milan  
SOVIET NAVY TODAY

Publisher: Arms and Armour Press. United Kingdom 1986.
Good+ ISBN: 0853687633 A very good paperback without creases to the spine, cover corner crease and shop/edge wear, no writing or stamps, unmarked ivoried pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.; Warships Illustrated; Vol. 6; 68 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.32 CAD 6.03 EUR 4.56 GBP 3.75 JPY 484.17 MXN 72.63 ZAR 41.50 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 31183.
    
US$5.81
Order From Dealer
53.
Vocino, Michele  
SHIPS THROUGH THE AGES

Publisher: Milano , Italy 1951.
Luigi Alfieri; Good with no dust jacket Naval Vessels Hardcover Blue Moire cloth binding is faded with rubbed corners. Front inside hinge beginning to go. Has stampings from an Art studio library. Index of Illustrations. No Pri*ority Shi*p. ; Ships from ancient Egypt to Modern Yachts and everything in-between including war ships. ; 700 illustrations; Folio ; 330 pages

Appr.: | AUD 36.14 CAD 34.49 EUR 26.10 GBP 21.48 JPY 2,770.83 MXN 415.63 ZAR 237.50 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 22161.
    
US$33.25
Order From Dealer
54.
Waller, Douglas C.  
BIG RED: THREE MONTHS ON BOARD A TRIDENT NUCLEAR SUBMARINE

Publisher: 2001.
HarperCollins; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Naval Vessels Hardcover A very nice ex-lib copy with expected markings. Douglas C. Waller--granted surprising levels of access by the Pentagon--describes life onboard the USS Nebraska, a Trident nuclear submarine, in compelling detail. ; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 336/index pages; Current Affairs History - Military / War Military & War Military - Naval Military - Nuclear Warfare Military Science Naval Combat Units Nebraska (Nuclear submarine) Nuclear weapons Politics/International Relations

Appr.: | AUD 9.29 CAD 8.87 EUR 6.71 GBP 5.52 JPY 712.50 MXN 106.88 ZAR 61.07 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 20366.
    
US$8.55
Order From Dealer
55.
Ware, Chris  
The Bomb Vessel Shore Bombardment Ships of the Age of Sail
 Picture
Publisher: Naval Institute Press Annapolis 1994.
First US Edition Fine in turquoise cloth covered boards with gold text stamping on the spine. In a fine dust jacket. A square quarto measuring 10 3/4" tall by 10 3/4" deep containing 111 pages including an index, chapter notes, text and extensively illustrated with photographs, line drawings, cut-away drawings and copies of original draughts. This is the author/historian's first book. This is one of the volumes in the Conway's Ship Types series. Our code number = TB18400

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 41.49 EUR 31.40 GBP 25.84 JPY 3,333.33 MXN 500.00 ZAR 285.71 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB18400.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer

55 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2010 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.