|
|
|
2683 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
(Champion of The Seas).
The Champion of The Seas Times.
Publisher: Mystic, CT: The Marine Historical Association, 1952.. 4to. 40 pp. Faint staining on cover and spine, foxing on ffep. Reprint of 1855 newspaper published aboard the Australian "Black Ball" line. Wraps Wraps Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 100332.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
(Ephemera).
Vessels the Names Of Which Have Been Changed.
Publisher: Washington D.C.: US Congress, 1858.. 8vo. Letter from the Secretary of the Treasury in response to a resolution of the House of Representatives calling for information as to the number of vessels the names of which have been changed under the act of March 5, 1856. Dated April 8, 1858. 1st session, 35th Congress. Ex. Doc. No. 100. Table on reverse shows those vessels whose names changed. Folded sheet has small holes in edge where it was bound; otherwise fine. Folded Sheet Folded Sheet Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 34022.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
(fishing).
Fishermen of the Atlantic.
Publisher: Boston: Fishing Masters' Association, Inc., 1929.. 8vo. 138 pp. Light edgewear, corners and spine ends bumped, tear and piece missing to head of spine. Foxing to feps. Manual of fishing vessels of Atlantic coastal cities. With essays, ads. Cloth Cloth Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 218.58 | CAD 214.13 | EUR 134.50 | GBP 121.14 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,597.40 | ZAR 1,515.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 36161.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
(Members of Yankee's Crew).
The U.S.S. Yankee On The Cuban Blockade 1898.
Publisher: New York: Members of the Yankee's Crew, 1928.. First edition 4to. 194 pp. Some stains and marks on cover. Ex-library markings are book-plates on f.p.d., stamp on page 194 and card pocket and notations on r.f.e.p. Call number on spine. Sunned. Coming loose along casing. First edition copy #157 of 400 numbered copies. Illustrated. Cloth Cloth Poor
|
Appr.: |
AUD 109.29 | CAD 107.07 | EUR 67.25 | GBP 60.57 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,298.70 | ZAR 757.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 36222.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
(Ministro della Marina Mercantile Italiana).
Documentario Ricostruzione della Marina Mercantile Italiana 1945-1953.
Publisher: Milano: Editoriale documentari, (1954).. 613 pp. + index. 4to. Blue cloth stamped in gilt (hardback). First edition. Illus. with b/w photos and drawings. No. 522 of an unknown number of copies. Over 200 articles and entries on the reconstruction of the Italian Merchant Marine. OCLC shows no copies, and none listed in any of the major European libraries, but there is one at the Biblioteca della Fondazione Novara Sviluppo and a second edition (1956) at the Biblioteca civica Attilio Hortis - Trieste. A very good+ copy with minor edgewear, occasional light foxing.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 437.16 | CAD 428.27 | EUR 269.00 | GBP 242.28 | JPY 36,363.64 | MXN 5,194.81 | ZAR 3,030.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 31217.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
(nautical ephemera).
St. John's Guild Eighty-First Annual Report and Eighty-Fourth Annual Report (2 Volumes).
Publisher: New York: St. Johns Guild.. Skinny 8vo. 2 volumes, 32 pp. each. 2 stapled booklets in envelope. Rubbed lighlty, lightly soiled, interiors clean and tight. Envelope is made by St. John's Guild and shows a photo of the Floating Hospital, and former owner's address in ink. Soiling, foxing, and rubbing to envelope, metal closure missing. Stapled Wraps in Envelope Stapled Wraps in Envelope Very Good in In Envelope dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 116598.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
(nautical ephemera).
Sail and Steam in Louisiana Waters.
Publisher: Baton Rouge: Anglo-American Art Museum, Louisiana State University, 1971.. Thin Oblong 8vo. Unpaginated, 43 black and white photographs with descriptive and historical text accompanying images. Covers lightly worn, foxing to covers, text block, lightly to inside covers, occasionally to page edges. Interior otherwise clean. Color illustration on front cover. Soft Cover Soft Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.67 | CAD 19.27 | EUR 12.10 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 233.77 | ZAR 136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 116773.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
(nautical ephemera).
The Sailor's Magazine; Vol. 28; April, 1853; No. 8.
Publisher: New York: American Seamen's Friend Society, 1853.. Numbered 225-256. 8vo. Booklet. Shelfwear to covers and spine, dogearing to corners, chips to spine ends, soiling to covers. Small creases near spine. A few little chips/holes to bottom edge of back cover. Foxing to pages. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 125418.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
(nautical ephemera).
The Master Mate and Pilot; Vol 1, July 1938, No. 3.
Publisher: Washington, D.C.: National Organization of Masters, Mates and Pilots of America, 1938.. 16 pp. 4to. Stapled magazine. Worn and soiled. Spine rubbed w/ some peeling paper, ends bumped. Sticker to front cover. Some creasing to covers and page corners. Soiling to edges of some pages. Paperback Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 126088.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
(nautical ephemera).
Harbor, 1854-1955: : A Century of Photographs of the Port of Baltimore
Publisher: Baltimore: The Peale Museum, 1955.. 24 pp. 8vo (oblong). Stapled booklet. Very slight edge wear. Illustrated with b/w photos. Publication number eleven of The Peale Museum Historical Series. Paperback Paperback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 126092.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
(Nautical).
Some Ships of the Clipper Ship Era: Thier Builders, Owners, and Captains.
Publisher: Boston: State Street Trust Company, 1913.. 8vo. 45 pp. Spine ends and corners are lightly bumped. Otherwise book is in excellent condition. A Glance at an interesting phase of the American Merchant Marine so far as it relates to Boston. From the private library of acclaimed author Clifford W. Ashley, initialed by Ashley. Stapled Paperback Stapled Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 103180.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
(Nautical).
Yachts By Hereshoff.
Publisher: Bristol, RI: The Hereshoff Manufacturing Company.. 4to. 52 pp. Blue boards are decorated to front cover with gilt raised lettering and a compass-rose design. Spine and cover edges are sunned. End papers are maps of the atlantic seaboard. Rough cut text block. Interior is full of black and white photos of Hereshoff staff and yachts and color reproductions of paintings of yachts asea. Some illustrations in blue. " Designers and builders of Sailing and Power Craft Since 1861." Boards Boards Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 245.90 | CAD 240.90 | EUR 151.31 | GBP 136.28 | JPY 20,454.55 | MXN 2,922.08 | ZAR 1,704.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 109699.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
(Nautical).
The History of the Buccaneers of America.
Publisher: Boston: Benjamin B. Mussey & Co., 1853.. 8vo. 484 pp. Corners and spine ends worn, rubbing, tear to hinge and spine, corners bumped. Bookplate to fpd, offsetting from front illustration to front end pages. "Containing detailed accounts of those bold and daring freebooters; chiefly along the Spanish Main, in the West Indies, and in the Great South Sea, succeeding the Civil Wars in England. Originally published in 1699. With folding map. Cloth Cloth Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 163.93 | CAD 160.60 | EUR 100.87 | GBP 90.85 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,948.05 | ZAR 1,136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 46641.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
(Nautical).
The Yachtsman's Guide and Nautical Calendar, Summer 1930.
Publisher: 1930.. 8vo. 496 pp. Light wear to edges, rubbing and soiling, light creasing to spine, creasing to covers, open tear to bottom edge of back cover. First 2 pages removed. Tide charts, sailing guides to harbors, knots, general sailing instruction. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 378.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 48139.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
(Nautical).
The Mercantile Marine Magazine and Nautical Record, Volume X, January to December, 1863.
Publisher: London: Godfrey Philips, 1863.. 8vo. 376 pp. Corners and spine ends worn and bumped, soiling, sunning, tears to joints, spotty staining. Foxing to end pages and title and contents page. Cloth Cloth Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 136.61 | CAD 133.83 | EUR 84.06 | GBP 75.71 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,623.38 | ZAR 946.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 48760.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
(Nautical).
Jane's Fighting Ships 1952-1953.
Publisher: London: Jane's Fighting Ships, 1953.. 8vo (oblong). 454 pp. Light wear to edges and corners and spine ends. Lightly shaken. Hinge to fpd repaired, ffep wrinkled. Reference guide arranged by country. Indexed. With ads. Cloth Cloth Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 48143.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
(Nautical).
Jane's Fighting Ships 1949-1950.
Publisher: London: Jane's Fighting Ships, 1950.. 8vo (oblong). 401 pp. Light wear to corners and spine ends. Shaken. Hinge to fpd and rpd lightly split, last few pages detached. Reference guide arranged by country. Indexed. With ads. Cloth Cloth Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 103.83 | CAD 101.71 | EUR 63.89 | GBP 57.54 | JPY 8,636.36 | MXN 1,233.77 | ZAR 719.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 48144.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
(Nautical).
Shipwrecks and Disasters at Sea; or, Accounts of the principal Calamities on the Ocean, Which Have Occurred During the Present Century.
Publisher: London: Milner and Sowerby.. 32mo. (n.d. ca 1854) 448 pp. + 32 pp. catalogue. Cottage Library series.Spine and corners bumped, cloth rubbed, gilt spine sl. faded. Front hinge cracked at half-title. Frontispiece and title vignette engravings in light blue; heavy foxing. Light foxing to interior, a few pages roughly opened at fore-edge. Pencil notes in margins on several pages. Tales of survival and loss at sea: shipwrecks, fires, terrible storms. Cloth Cloth Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 109.29 | CAD 107.07 | EUR 67.25 | GBP 60.57 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,298.70 | ZAR 757.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 10098.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
(Nautical).
Fragments From the History of the United States Navy.
Publisher: Unknown: Unknown.. 8vo. Unpaginated. Front cover detached, but present. Anthology of articles and essays collected from various nineteenth-century sources, including Harper's and others. Homemade collection in library binding. Library Boards Library Boards Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 60.11 | CAD 58.89 | EUR 36.99 | GBP 33.31 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 714.29 | ZAR 416.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 22539.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
(nautical).
Report of the Superintendent of the United States Coast and Geodetic Survey.
Publisher: Washington: Government Printing Office, 1887.. 4to. 514 pp. + 42 maps. Light edgewear, corners bumped, soiling, water staining to back cover and spine. Former owner's stamp to ffep, worm holes to last few pages. "Showing the progress of the work during the fiscal year ending with June, 1887". Account of the work undertaken to chart the coast of the US. Cloth Cloth Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 218.58 | CAD 214.13 | EUR 134.50 | GBP 121.14 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,597.40 | ZAR 1,515.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 37419.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
(nautical).
Motor Boat: February 25, 1924.
Publisher: New York: Motor Boat Publishing Company, Inc., 1924.. 40 pp, 4to. Stapled magazine. Vol. XXI, No. 4. Shelfworn, spine knicked, thin creases and minor browning to covers. Faint sketch to one pg in blue pencil, otherwise clean. Softcover Softcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.13 | CAD 18.74 | EUR 11.77 | GBP 10.60 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 227.27 | ZAR 132.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 126052.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
(nautical).
Motor Boat: March 25, 1924.
Publisher: New York: Motor Boat Publishing Company, Inc., 1924.. 76 pp, 4to. Stapled magazine. Vol. XXI, No. 6. Shelfworn, minor creasing and soil to covers, faint browning to margins. Interior clean. Softcover Softcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.13 | CAD 18.74 | EUR 11.77 | GBP 10.60 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 227.27 | ZAR 132.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 126053.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
(nautical).
The American Neptune, Jan. 1945, Vol V, No. 1.
Publisher: Salem, MA: American Neptune Inc., 1945.. 94 pp. 4to. Paperback. Wear to edges. Bumping to spine ends and edges. Interior clean. "A Quarterly Journal of Martime History". Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 125874.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
(nautical).
The American Neptune, April 1945, Vol. V, No. 2.
Publisher: Salem, MA: The American Neptune Inc, 1945.. Pages numbered 97-172. 4to. Edges and spine ends bumped. Interior cleaned. In excellent condition. Spine lightly browned and creased. "A Quarterly Journal of Maritime History". Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 125875.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
(nautical).
The American Neptune, July 1945, Vol. V, No. 3.
Publisher: Salem, MA: The American Neptune Inc, 1945.. Paginated 175-250. 4to. Paperback. Edges lightly bumped, spine ends bumped. Light browning to spine. Interior clean and crisp. "A Quarterly Journal of Martime History". Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 125876.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
(nautical).
The American Neptune, October 1943, Vol. III, No. 4.
Publisher: Salem, MA: The American Neptune Inc, 1943.. Paginated 277-368. 4to. Paperback. Edges bumped with some tiny tears, spine ends bumped, paper torn at foot. Light browning and creasing to spine. Interior clean and crisp. "A Quarterly Journal of Martime History". Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 125877.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
(nautical).
Cayuga Steamship Company Limited.
Publisher: Toronto: Gordon-Daly Corporation Ltd., 1953.. Unpaginated. Folio. Stapled booklet. Minor wear to spine and cover edges. Light shelfwear to covers, minor soiling to back cover, light soiling to upper edge of front cover. Interior clean. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 125476.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
(nautical).
The American Nepture; Vol. VII, No. 2, January 1947.
Publisher: Salem, MA: The American Neptune, Inc, 1947.. 172 pp. 8vo. Paperback. "A Quarterly Journal of Maritime History". Lightly shelfworn, little chips to edges, yellowing to spine and edges, bumping to spine ends. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 125412.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
(nautical).
Mountain Steamboats: : The Saga of the Lake George Steamboat Company
Publisher: Glen Falls, NY: Bay Graphics, Inc., 1970.. Unpaginated. 4to. Stapled booklet. Lightly shelfworn w/ minor soiling to cover edges. Small yellow stain to back cover from sticker. Interior clean. Back cover is part of trifold map of Lake George. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.85 | CAD 15.52 | EUR 9.75 | GBP 8.78 | JPY 1,318.18 | MXN 188.31 | ZAR 109.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 125417.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
(nautical).
A Testimonial to Charles J. Paine and Edward Burgess from the City of Boston For Their Successful Defence of the America's Cup.
Publisher: Boston: City Council, 1887.. 159 pp. 4to. Cloth. Shelfwear to boards, mostly rubbing to edges. Corners and spine ends bumped, fraying to spine end cloth. Yellowing to text block. Large bookplate to ffep. Partial front hinge split. Illustrated with plates. Soiling to back of frontispiece. Full title: "A Testimonial to Charles J. Paine and Edward Burgess from the City of Boston For Their Successful Defence of the America's Cup". Cloth Cloth Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.46 | CAD 51.39 | EUR 32.28 | GBP 29.07 | JPY 4,363.64 | MXN 623.38 | ZAR 363.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 128256.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
(Niagara Falls).
Niagara the Majestic: Fifty Four Plates.
Publisher: Buffalo, NY: C. D. Arnold, 1904.. 8vo. Unpaginated. General rubbing and scuffing to covers, some creasing, bumped corners, chip to lower right corner, closed tear to last two pages (through caption, not affecting image), chips to head and foot of spine. 54 b&w photographs of Niagara Falls and its surroundings, all very nice. One group of 8 phoptographs is in upside-down. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 31581.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
(South Street Seaport Museum).
Tales of the Sea: An Illustrated Collection of Adventure Stories.
Publisher: New York: Rizzoli International Publications, Inc., 1992.. ISBN: 0847815781 4to. 144 pp. D.j. rubbed in back. Collection of sea stories by such authors as Herman Melville, Wilkie Collins and Thor Heyerdahl and Jack London. Cloth Cloth Fine in Very Good dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 35362.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
(Sperryscope).
Sperryscope Volume 12, Number 5, Second Quarter 1957.
Publisher: New York, NY: Sperry Rand Corporation, 1957.. 8vo. 24 pp. Some light general wear to wraps, crease down middle. Publication of the Sperry Rand Corporation, detailing their latest achievements. Many b&w and color illustrations. Wraps Wraps Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 20146.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
(The United States Power Squadrons).
The Power Squadron Ensign Vol.1 No.1.
Publisher: New York: The United States Power Squadrons, 1914.. 8vo. Unpaginated. Light fold crease to center of pamphlet, very small tears to edges, light foxing to foot of rear page. Pamphlet Pamphlet Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 54542.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
(U. S. Naval Institute).
United States Naval Institute Proceedings, Naval Review 1984.
Publisher: Annapolis, MD: U. S. Naval Institute, 1984.. 4to. 336 pp. B&w and color photos. Very slight shelfwear to cover, yellowing to edges of pages, otherwise in excellent condition. Review for 1984 features articles on the Coast Guard, the Merchant Marine, and a history of the submarine. Hard Cover bound magazine Hard Cover bound magazine Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.85 | CAD 15.52 | EUR 9.75 | GBP 8.78 | JPY 1,318.18 | MXN 188.31 | ZAR 109.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 25849.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
(U. S. Naval Institute).
United States Naval Institute Proceedings, Naval Review 1986.
Publisher: Annapolis, MD: U. S. Naval Institute, 1986.. 4to. 352 pp. B&w and color photos. Very slight shelfwear and soil to edges of cover, yellowing to edges of pages, some light damage to edge of front pages. Review for 1986 features articles on the Walker espionage case, the state of the military, and the Soviet navy. Hard Cover bound magazine Hard Cover bound magazine Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.85 | CAD 15.52 | EUR 9.75 | GBP 8.78 | JPY 1,318.18 | MXN 188.31 | ZAR 109.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 25851.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
(U. S. Naval Institute).
United States Naval Institute Proceedings, Naval Review 1990.
Publisher: Annapolis, MD: U. S. Naval Institute, 1990.. 4to. 319 pp. B&w and color photos. Very slight shelfwear and soil to edges of cover, yellowing to edges of pages, back pages sticking slightly. Review for 1990 features articles on the drug war, arms control, and the Navy in the 1990's. Hard Cover bound magazine Hard Cover bound magazine Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.85 | CAD 15.52 | EUR 9.75 | GBP 8.78 | JPY 1,318.18 | MXN 188.31 | ZAR 109.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 25852.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
(U. S. Naval Institute).
United States Naval Institute Proceedings, Naval Review 1991.
Publisher: Annapolis, MD: U. S. Naval Institute, 1991.. 4to. 256 pp. B&w and color photos. Very slight shelfwear and soil to edges of cover, yellowing to edges of pages, otherwise in excellent condition. Review for 1991 features articles on naval leadership, strategy, and an operation to Liberia. Hard Cover bound magazine Hard Cover bound magazine Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.85 | CAD 15.52 | EUR 9.75 | GBP 8.78 | JPY 1,318.18 | MXN 188.31 | ZAR 109.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 25853.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
(U. S. Naval Institute).
United States Naval Institute Proceedings, Naval Review May 1982.
Publisher: Annapolis, MD: U. S. Naval Institute, 1982.. 4to. 272 pp. B&w and color photos. Very slight shelfwear and soil to edges of cover, yellowing to edges of pages, otherwise in excellent condition. Review for May, 1982 features articles on ship design in the US and Soviet Union and the future of the Coast Guard. Hard Cover bound magazine Hard Cover bound magazine Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.85 | CAD 15.52 | EUR 9.75 | GBP 8.78 | JPY 1,318.18 | MXN 188.31 | ZAR 109.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 25854.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
(U. S. Naval Institute).
United States Naval Institute Proceedings, Naval Review 1981.
Publisher: Annapolis, MD: U. S. Naval Institute, 1981.. 4to. 230 pp. B&w and color photos. Very slight shelfwear and soil to edges of cover, yellowing to edges of pages, otherwise in excellent condition. Review for 1981 features articles on Chinese and Third World navies, American strategy, and the Cold War. Hard Cover bound magazine Hard Cover bound magazine Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.85 | CAD 15.52 | EUR 9.75 | GBP 8.78 | JPY 1,318.18 | MXN 188.31 | ZAR 109.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 25855.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
(U. S. Naval Institute).
United States Naval Institute Proceedings, Naval Review 1983.
Publisher: Annapolis, MD: U. S. Naval Institute, 1983.. 4to. 274 pp. B&w and color photos. Very slight shelfwear and soil to edges of cover, yellowing to edges of pages, otherwise in excellent condition. Review for 1983 features articles on the Falklands campaign and women in the Navy. Hard Cover bound magazine Hard Cover bound magazine Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.85 | CAD 15.52 | EUR 9.75 | GBP 8.78 | JPY 1,318.18 | MXN 188.31 | ZAR 109.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 25856.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
(US History).
Disabled Seamen, Report No. 569, (to accompany bill H.R. No 385.
Publisher: Washington D.C.: 29th Congress, 1846.. 8vo. Unpaginated. slight wear to edges. Report regarding the erection of marine hospitals for the relief of sick and disabled seamen employed in whale fishery. Loose sheets in portfolio Loose sheets in portfolio Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 33198.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
[Cruise Ships].
[Collection of 100+ pieces of nautical ephemera].
Publisher: n.p.: n.p., 1920's-1980's. 117 pp. 4to. Mainly periodical advertisements neatly clipped and mounted but also includes a Tourist Class Menu from The France (1970), 1920s card advertising Paquebots-Southern Railway combination, in French (ca. 1929). A few duplicates, many in color and full page, a few double-page, a variety of cruise lines and world-wide locations, some with maps. Distribution is 1929 (4), 1930s (28), 1940s (16), 1950s (20), 1960s (38), 1970s (12). In binder. A fine copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 147.54 | CAD 144.54 | EUR 90.79 | GBP 81.77 | JPY 12,272.73 | MXN 1,753.25 | ZAR 1,022.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 31288.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
[Nautical].
Report of the Cruise of the U.S. Revenue Cutter Bear ...
Publisher: Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1899.. 8vo. 144 pp. Full title: "Report of The Cruise of the U.S. Revenue Cutter Bear and the Overland Expedition for the Relief of the Whalers in the Arctic Ocean from Nov. 27, 1897 to Sept. 13, 1898." Triumphant account of the rescue of whaling ships trapped in ice in the arctic. Really excellent condition, gilt lettering on spine is bright, cover is not rubbed. Fold-out map in rear also in fine condition. Very light foxing to page edges. Hard Cover Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 163.93 | CAD 160.60 | EUR 100.87 | GBP 90.85 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,948.05 | ZAR 1,136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 32277.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
[Nautical].
The Year Book of The Cruising Club of America 1986.
Publisher: The Cruising Club of America, 1984.. 8vo. 248 pp. Slightly shaken, light soilign to covers, spine ends and corners lightly bumped. A sailing schedule and collection of ship photos of the Cruising Club. Cloth Cloth Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 52835.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Le Monde en Couleur des Bateaux.
Publisher: Paris: Editions Princesse, 1981.. Folio. 80 pp. In French. Pictorial, glossy boards with tiny chips at bottom of spine and bottom corners. The world of boats in color. Boards Boards Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 19268.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
His Majesty's Ships.
Publisher: London: Harrison & Sons, 1942.. 4 1/2 x 7". 95 pp. Slight rubbing to covers, edges. Inkstamp back cover. Drawings of the fleets of WWII; classes, statistics. Small souvenir. Illustrated Wraps Illustrated Wraps Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.67 | CAD 19.27 | EUR 12.10 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 233.77 | ZAR 136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 4212.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
The Nautical Almanac for the Year 1975
Publisher: U.S. Government Printing Office 1973. Good Hardcover Tape spine, orange card boards. Water splatter marks on covers, stains on back. Cover and page edges are worn. Highlighting inside front cover on Altitude Correction Table, no other marks or writing. Secure binding and pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Copperfish Books, LLC.
Item number: 4493.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
DEEP WATER
Publisher: NY Marine News NY1941. Very Good with no dust jacket. Early printing Hardcover Small rubs at spine ends and corners; Photographs; Small quarto
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gravelly Run Antiquarians.
Item number: 1408.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
THE AMERICAN NAUTICAL ALMANAC FOR THE YEAR 1951
Publisher: USGPO Washington, DC1949. Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition Hardcover 1/2 cloth over printed hard boards Small rubs at spine ends and corners, owner's name stamp on front cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gravelly Run Antiquarians.
Item number: 4134.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
YOUR OUTBOARD
Publisher: Socony-Vacuum Oil Company1949. Very Good Paperback 32 page stapled booklet, four holes punched near spine; Photographs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gravelly Run Antiquarians.
Item number: 5642.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
THE BEST FROM YACHTING
Publisher: Scribner's NY1967. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First Edition Hardcover Book: Minor dust, bookplate; Dust Jacket: Two tiny tears; Photographs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gravelly Run Antiquarians.
Item number: 9223.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
TRAVEL GUIDE OF THE NEDERLAND ROYAL MAIL LINE
Publisher: Nederland Royal Mail Line AmsterdamN.D.. Very Good with no dust jacket Limp imitation leather, great art deco endpapers, small rub at top of spine; 12 double page color maps
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gravelly Run Antiquarians.
Item number: 334.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
THE TITANIC BAND MEMORIAL CONCERT
Publisher: 7 C's Press Riverside, CT. Fine. Reprint Paperback Stapled booklet; Reprint of concert at Royal Albert Hall, May 1912; Quarto
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gravelly Run Antiquarians.
Item number: 8896.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
ANNAPOLIS SAILING SCHOOL PRIMER
Near Fine Paperback Spiral boud quarto; A few small notations ; Photographs and drawings
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gravelly Run Antiquarians.
Item number: 19248.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
TECHNICAL PRESS INFORMATION N.S. SAVANNAH
Publisher: New York Ship Building Corp. Camden, NJ. Very Good Paperback Double pocket portfolio containing numerous mimeographed booklets, nine 8 X 10 glossy photos, and seven plans; very minor wear ; Photographs; Quarto
|
Appr.: |
AUD 273.22 | CAD 267.67 | EUR 168.12 | GBP 151.42 | JPY 22,727.27 | MXN 3,246.75 | ZAR 1,893.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gravelly Run Antiquarians.
Item number: 23041.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Ocean racing around the world
Publisher: Prentice-Hall 01/01/1975. Used-Very Good. ISBN: 0136304001. see desc. CH - FRONT - sb -2960 Visit us at the Old Carriage House Bantam CT Picture shown may not match actual book - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. --- -- - - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - -DJ lightly worn - -
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.63 | CAD 3.55 | EUR 2.23 | GBP 2.01 | JPY 301.82 | MXN 43.12 | ZAR 25.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: PROGRAMS022740I.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Ocean racing around the world
Publisher: Prentice-Hall 01/01/1975. Used-Very Good. ISBN: 0136304001. see desc. CH - FRONT - sb -2959 Visit us at the Old Carriage House Bantam CT Picture shown may not match actual book - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. --- -- - - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - -DJ lightly worn - -
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.63 | CAD 3.55 | EUR 2.23 | GBP 2.01 | JPY 301.82 | MXN 43.12 | ZAR 25.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: PROGRAMS022739I.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
The world's warships
Publisher: hanover House 01/01/1956. Used-Very Good. ISBN: B0007DS6UG. Hardcover 21240-GR-BN-20 Hardcover NDJ 0 Light wear to covers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.29 | CAD 14.98 | EUR 9.41 | GBP 8.47 | JPY 1,271.82 | MXN 181.69 | ZAR 105.98 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: PROGRAMS035757I.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
BOAT BUILDER'S ANNUAL PLANS TO BUILD 30 BOATS
FRONT COVER IS A COLORFUL DEPICTION OF A HOUSE WIFE AND HER SON DRESSED IN 1950' ATTIRE, HANDING OFF GROCERIES TO HER HUSBAND WHO IS STANDING IN A FASHIONABLE, RED WOODEN BOAT, THIS IS A COLORFUL NOSTALGIC COVER, 192 PAGES TO THIS PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED MAGAZINE, TEXT SHOWS SOME AGE TONING Soft Cover VERY GOOD 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 87.43 | CAD 85.65 | EUR 53.80 | GBP 48.46 | JPY 7,272.73 | MXN 1,038.96 | ZAR 606.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 029413.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
21 PLYWOOD BOATS AND HOW TO BUILD THEM
Publisher: THE RUDDER PUBLISHING COMPANY MURRAY STREET N.Y.. LARGE YELLOW STAPLED WRAPS WITH DETAIL DRAWINGS,YELLOW COVERS NO DATE OF PUBLICATION ,64 PAGES STAPLED WRAP Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 378.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 028379.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
DOSSIN GREAT LAKES MUSEUM A GUIDE BOOK
Publisher: GREAT LAKES MARITIME INSTITUTE BELLE ISLE DETROIT MICHIGAN. 44 PAGES WITH SOME PHOTO ILLUSTRATIONS TO TEXT STAPLED WRAP Very Good SMALL 8V0 CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 028611.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
A NIGHT TO REMEMBER
Publisher: HENRY HOLT AND CO. N.Y.[1955]. .BLUE CLOTH VG+/ILLUS. MYLAR PROTECTED JACKET VG+, WITH SLIGHT EDGEWEAR AND CHIPS, REAR PANEL HAS SMALL INK LINES/[PRICED CLIPPED]TITANTIC HISTORY Very Good MINUS Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.10 | CAD 13.81 | EUR 8.68 | GBP 7.81 | JPY 1,172.73 | MXN 167.53 | ZAR 97.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 006047.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
SCALE SHIP MODEL KITS AND FITTINGS NO. 21
Publisher: MODEL SHIPWAYS BOGATA N.J.. WINTER 1967, ORANGE STAPLED WRAPS, 44 PAGES WITH PHOTO ILLUSTRATIONS Soft Cover Very Good PLUS 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.45 | CAD 6.32 | EUR 3.97 | GBP 3.57 | JPY 536.36 | MXN 76.62 | ZAR 44.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 024350.
|
|
|
|
2683 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next Page Next 10
|