|
1.
|
|
The Love Map
Publisher: Hedberg Maps, Inc.. Soft cover in the form of a large map. The "map" is in very good condition. ISBN: 1-885508-94-8 No Jacket Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.68 | CAD 32.26 | EUR 21.98 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 230.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Second Dip Books.
Item number: 005353.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Harlequin World's Best Romances Vol. 6 No. 5
Publisher: Harlequin Periodicals, Inc. Des Moines, Iowa 1997. The book is very solid with unmarked pages. The cover has minor shelf & edge wear. No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.49 | CAD 5.11 | EUR 3.48 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 61.69 | ZAR 36.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Second Dip Books.
Item number: 006800.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Harlequin World's Best Romances Vol. 6 No. 4
Publisher: Harlequin Periodicals, Inc. Des Moines, Iowa 1997. The book is very solid with unmarked pages. The cover has minor shelf & edge wear. There is sticker residue on the front. No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.78 | CAD 5.38 | EUR 3.66 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 38.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Second Dip Books.
Item number: 006805.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
HARLEQUIN'S ROMANTIC SHORT STORIES VOLUME 2 (VOL TWO II)
Publisher: Harlequin Books, 1981. Paperback. ISBN: 0373824491 Very good+. Tight binding, clean, lightly toned, pages, no creases. ; Mass Market PB; 124 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.62 | CAD 4.30 | EUR 2.93 | GBP 2.56 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Vagabond Books.
Item number: 3452.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
TRUE LOVE VOLUME 80 NUMBER 1 JULY 1963 {MAGAZINE}
Publisher: , 1963. Softcover Good, some cover creasing, a small corner and edge chip, page toning, a few bottom page corner crimps. Magazine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.62 | CAD 4.30 | EUR 2.93 | GBP 2.56 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Vagabond Books.
Item number: 25591.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Abbey, Christina
Time for Trusting
Publisher: Candlelight Romance New York 1975. The book is very solid with lightly browned pages. The cover has minor shelf wear & moderate edge wear. No Jacket Mass Market Paperback Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.18 | CAD 2.96 | EUR 2.01 | GBP 1.76 | JPY 250.00 | MXN 35.71 | ZAR 21.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Second Dip Books.
Item number: 004084.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Abbott, Jane
The Neighbors.
Publisher: Peoples Book Club Chicago 1952. VG+/VG Book Club Edition Minor wear to edges of DJ; Romance set in New England; DJ and endpaper artwork by L.R. Gustavson.; 8vo; 280 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.25 | CAD 8.60 | EUR 5.86 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 61.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
HGBooks.
Item number: 2276.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Abrahams, William
IMPERIAL WALTZ The Story of an Empress in Love
Publisher: Dial Press 1954. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover Edgeworn, chipped DJ in mylar book jacket cover; bookplate. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 308 pages; BT1132ur
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.77 | CAD 11.88 | EUR 8.10 | GBP 7.08 | JPY 1,004.55 | MXN 143.51 | ZAR 85.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 1132.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Adams, Marcia P.
SHADOW PATTERNS - A Novel of Dallas and Padre Island
Publisher: Guild Press of Indiana, Inc. Carmel, IN 1997. As New; 189 pages; edition/printing unstated; As New in glossy blue and black pictorial and printed wrappers. Soft Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.51 | CAD 41.40 | EUR 28.21 | GBP 24.68 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 296.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 002252.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Adler, Elizabeth
FORTUNE IS A WOMAN
Publisher: Dell Publishing Company, 1993. First Printing Paperback. ISBN: 0440211468 Very good except light spine reading lines, edge rubs, name on the title page. Solid binding, clean pages, no cover creases, a fairly bright cover. ; Mass Market PB; 577 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.62 | CAD 4.30 | EUR 2.93 | GBP 2.56 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Vagabond Books.
Item number: 3466.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Aiken, Joan
FIVE-MINUTE MARRIAGE
Publisher: Warner Books, 1979. Fourth Printing Paperback. ISBN: 0446846821 Good, light spine lines, a small cover hole-punch type hole, edge rubbing, end page store stamp. Tight binding, no cover creases. ; Mass Market PB; 286 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.62 | CAD 4.30 | EUR 2.93 | GBP 2.56 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Vagabond Books.
Item number: 3467.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Alcott, Julia
ISLAND OF LOVE
Publisher: New American Library / Signet Books, 1977. First Printing Paperback. ISBN: 045107369x Very good, light top edge toning. Tight binding, clean pages, no creases. ; Mass Market PB; 167 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.77 | CAD 5.37 | EUR 3.66 | GBP 3.20 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 64.81 | ZAR 38.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Vagabond Books.
Item number: 3468.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Aldrich, Joanne Gille
Summer Romance
Publisher: Avalon Books NY 1974. Hardcover in green cloth binding, with dust jacket. Ex-library book in clean condition except for tan stains in margin of a few pages. In good dust jacket. (No library marks on dust jacket nor exterior of book cover). Fiction. 189 pages. Good Hardcover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.91 | CAD 25.03 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.92 | JPY 2,116.36 | MXN 302.34 | ZAR 179.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Choir Loft.
Item number: 12321.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Allen, Anita
The False Face of Death
Publisher: Doubleday 1979. Some light chipping to dust jacket, literary agents stamp to first blank page First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 186 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.62 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 5.47 | GBP 4.78 | JPY 678.18 | MXN 96.88 | ZAR 57.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 12275.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Allen, Hervey
ANTHONY ADVERSE
Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart NY 1933. Full-bound brown cloth, black lettering, deckle edge, silk bookmark; wear ar extremities, two 1/2" tears spine head ledges, ribbon bookmark detached, pages browning but supple. Nice copy, clean and still fairly tight and square. Not Stated No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.87 | CAD 12.90 | EUR 8.79 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 92.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 1041.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Allen, Sheila Rosalynd
The Passionate Ghost
Publisher: Walker and Company New York, New York, U.S.A. 1991. The book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. The dust jacket has very little shelf & edge wear. ISBN: 0802711588 First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.83 | CAD 9.14 | EUR 6.23 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 110.39 | ZAR 65.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Second Dip Books.
Item number: 003449.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Allende, Isabel
DAUGHTER OF FORTUNE
Publisher: Harper Perennial 2002. Near Fine Softcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 399 pages; 23425u - Raised in the British colony of Valparaiso, Chile, after being abandoned as a baby, a pregnant Eliza follows her lover, Joaquin Andieta, to California at the height of the Gold Rush and finds adventure and adversity on her road to independence and love.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.84 | CAD 3.57 | EUR 2.43 | GBP 2.13 | JPY 301.82 | MXN 43.12 | ZAR 25.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 23425.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Alphonse Daudet.
Le Petit Chose.
Publisher: D.C. Heath & Co., 1912.. Hardcover Grey cloth cover. . Good /no DJ Pencil marks on the front cover. and some on the back ep, and cover. Good Reading copy
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.10 | CAD 9.40 | EUR 6.40 | GBP 5.60 | JPY 794.55 | MXN 113.51 | ZAR 67.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
SeaTurtle Books.
Item number: 313.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Anastasi, Agatha Della
A TIME FOR ROSES
Publisher: New York Zebra Books (Kensington Publ) 1982. Edition: Edition/printing not stated 574pp. MM Paperback. Color pictorial cover. ISBN 0890839468. ---Family saga that alternates between America and Italy.--- Minor shelfwear (scratching, rubbing), minor cornerwear, light creasing on spine, small closed tear on fore-edge of p487. Condition: Good+.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.40 | CAD 9.68 | EUR 6.59 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 69.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Birchbark Books.
Item number: 917.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Anderson, Catherine
Cherish
Publisher: New York Avon Books 1998. Hardback with dustjacket, book club edition; 378 pages. Book is good to very good: only flaw is tendency to open at page 276 - 277 where it is beginning to separate; dustjacket is very good: only slight wear to top corners; now protected by mylar; text is clean, tight and unmarked.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.09 | CAD 21.47 | EUR 14.63 | GBP 12.80 | JPY 1,815.45 | MXN 259.35 | ZAR 153.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 41437.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Anderson, Catherine
Forever After
Publisher: New York Avon Books 1998. Hardback with dustjacket; 419 pages; book club edition. Book and dustjacket are near fine: book appears unread; dustjacket now protected by mylar.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.53 | CAD 10.72 | EUR 7.30 | GBP 6.39 | JPY 906.36 | MXN 129.48 | ZAR 76.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 47314.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Andrews, V. C.
Fallen Hearts
Publisher: Pocket Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 1988. The book is very solid with unmarked pages. The cover has minor shelf & edge wear. The spine has light creases. ISBN: 0671642561 No Jacket Mass Market Paperback Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.02 | CAD 1.88 | EUR 1.28 | GBP 1.12 | JPY 159.09 | MXN 22.73 | ZAR 13.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Second Dip Books.
Item number: 000652.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Anthony, Evelyn
THE DOLLS HOUSE
Publisher: HarperCollins NY 1992. Quarter-bound in black, blue boards, silver titles, deckle edge; minute wear spine ends, two pin holes upper corner ffep, dj has minute crinkling spine ends, light rubbing rear panel, in protective Mylar cvrs. First Edition Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.54 | CAD 10.73 | EUR 7.31 | GBP 6.40 | JPY 907.27 | MXN 129.61 | ZAR 76.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 1876.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Anthony, Evelyn
THE RELIC
Publisher: HarperCollins NY 1991. Quarter-bound white cloth, blue boards, lavender foil titles, upper corners bumped, dj in protective Mylar cvrs. BOMC Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.40 | CAD 9.68 | EUR 6.59 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 69.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 1550.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Arthur Stringer
Intruders In Eden
Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill 1942. Very Good. Jacket: Good. Hard Cover, editionFirst Edition. Bobbs-Merrill, 1942. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has moderate shelfwear with several large chips and tears on edges and corners. Price-clipped. Cover has mild shelfwear. Glue marks inside cover. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.80 | CAD 53.76 | EUR 36.63 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 384.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles.
Item number: 13214.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Arthur, Katherine; Macomber, Debbie; Michaels, Leigh; Nicholson, Peggy
MY VALENTINE 1991
Publisher: Harlequin Books, 1991. First Printing Paperback. ISBN: 0373832265 Good, spine lines, a short cover scratch, light rubbing, end page store stamp. Solid binding. ; Mass Market PB; 381 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.62 | CAD 4.30 | EUR 2.93 | GBP 2.56 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Vagabond Books.
Item number: 3429.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Asel, Ann, Illustrated by: Lyons, Rick
The Most Important Person in My Life
Publisher: Hallmark Editions Kansas City, Missouri, U.S.A. 1981. The book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. The illustrated boards and spine have minor shelf & edge wear. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.68 | CAD 32.26 | EUR 21.98 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 230.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Second Dip Books.
Item number: 005987.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Ashton, Elizabeth
My Lady Disdain, Miss Nobody from Nowhere, The Player King.
Publisher: Toronto: Harlequin Books, 1974-1976. Three books by Elizabeth Ashton, all in fine, unread condition. Book number written neatly in ink on top edges of each. Front endpage of each has initial on it. No reading creases. Very handsome copies. Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 115.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Warwick Books.
Item number: 1227.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Attalla, Kathryn
Homeward Bound
Publisher: Meteor Publishing Bensalem 1993. #17012 VG+/-- WB4 mass paper 219p fep. missing, owner's insc. o/w fine, clean & tight. ISBN 1-56597-052-7
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.02 | CAD 2.81 | EUR 1.91 | GBP 1.67 | JPY 237.27 | MXN 33.90 | ZAR 20.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ayerego Books (IOBA).
Item number: AC002112I.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Ayres, Ruby M.
The Planter of the Tree
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York 1927. 298 pages, 12mo, yellow cloth/illustrated front cover. Good, spine ends worn; contents very good. Dust jacket fair, very worn, mended, front flap missing, pieces missing but protected in clear Brodart sleeve. Title page lists Doran as publisher but dust jacket lists Grosset & Dunlap Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.18 | CAD 15.05 | EUR 10.26 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 181.82 | ZAR 107.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 019607.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Ayres, Ruby M.
THE PLANTER OF THE TREE.
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap [New York]. No date. (1927: Ruby M. Ayres).. Reprint. 298pp. sm8vo. Orange cloth with lettering & a sketch of a tree on both cover & spine. Slight crease down the spine, corners bumped, a previous owner's signature & "Easter March 1929" on front endpaper o/w Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects/ DJ (1/2" & two 1/4" edge tears on front cover with edges worn & face rubbed & lightly soiled, 1/2" & 3/4" tears on back cover with edges worn & soiling).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 40.46 | CAD 37.63 | EUR 25.64 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 269.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 89-0746.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Bacon, Nancy
COUNTRY MUSIC {LOVE AND LIFE}
Publisher: Ballantine Books, 1982. First Printing Paperback. ISBN: 0345297598 Very good except spine lines, mild shelf wear. Solid binding, a fairly bright cover, clean, no cover creases. ; Mass Market PB; 169 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.62 | CAD 4.30 | EUR 2.93 | GBP 2.56 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Vagabond Books.
Item number: 3477.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Bagnel, Joan
Forbidden Rites
Publisher: Kangaroo Books New York 1978. The book is very solid with lightly browned pages. A name is written on the first end paper. The cover has minor shelf wear & moderate edge wear. ISBN: 0-671-80944-X No Jacket Mass Market Paperback Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.02 | CAD 1.88 | EUR 1.28 | GBP 1.12 | JPY 159.09 | MXN 22.73 | ZAR 13.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Second Dip Books.
Item number: 007600.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Baird, Jacqueline
THE BILLIONAIRE'S BLACKMAILED BRIDE
Publisher: Harlequin, Mills & Boon Richmond, Surrey 2008. Fair ISBN: 0263864499 READING COPY - A used paperback with spine and cover creases, inked initials on the front endpaper, clean pages - still a tight readable copy. Carefully packaged and despatched within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.; Modern Romance; 0.6 x 6.5 x 4.2 Inches; 192 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.13 | CAD 1.05 | EUR 0.72 | GBP 0.63 | JPY 89.09 | MXN 12.73 | ZAR 7.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 28005.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Baldwin, Faith
White Magic
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap NY 1939. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; some cover wear Hardcover Silver Dust jacket with Skiing theme ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 305 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.23 | CAD 10.44 | EUR 7.11 | GBP 6.22 | JPY 882.73 | MXN 126.10 | ZAR 74.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 21542.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Baldwin, Faith
Week-End Marriage
Publisher: Philadelphia Triangle Books 1944. Hardback with pictorial dustjacket has 312 pages. Book is good; light wear to extremities; pages are browning; top corners are very lightly bumped; previous owner's name in pencil on front end paper; dustjacket is good; chipping and wear to spine and edges. Text is clean, tight, unmarked.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.51 | CAD 6.99 | EUR 4.76 | GBP 4.17 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 84.42 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 21445.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Baldwin, Faith
District Nurse
Publisher: New York Dell 1963. Mass market paperback, 192 pages. Book is good: wear and abrasions to extremities; rubbing and scoring to covers; text is clean and solid.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.51 | CAD 6.99 | EUR 4.76 | GBP 4.17 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 84.42 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 35434.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Baldwin, Faith
Three Faces of Love
hard back. vg/vg
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 115.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Zephyr Books Inc.
Item number: 119904.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Baldwin, Rebecca
DARTWOOD'S DAUGHTERS; A Novel of Regency England
Publisher: St. Martin's NY 1989. Full-bound orange cloth, black titles; remainder dots top and bottom, spine foot mildly bumped, dj has minute chip upper front corner, in protective Mylar cvrs. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Remainder
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.23 | CAD 8.58 | EUR 5.85 | GBP 5.12 | JPY 725.45 | MXN 103.64 | ZAR 61.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 1849.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Bale, Karen A.
DISTANT THUNDER
Publisher: Paradise Press, Inc., 1983. First Printing Paperback. ISBN: 1884907903 Very good+, light edge rubbing, tiny corner bumps. Tight binding, bright cover, clean, no creases. A nice copy. ; Mass Market PB; 312 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.62 | CAD 4.30 | EUR 2.93 | GBP 2.56 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Vagabond Books.
Item number: 5568.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
BANNING, MARGARET CULKIN.
Clever Sister, The.
Publisher: New York, NY Dell Publishing 1947. NEAR FINE Paperback (381) 'The woman who makes men her coreer or the career woman - which one is The Clever Sister.'
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.98 | CAD 10.22 | EUR 6.96 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 123.38 | ZAR 73.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
MapleLeaf Books.
Item number: 1902.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Barbara Freethy
Just the Way You Are
Publisher: Avon 2000. ISBN: 0380815524 Near Fine. Paperback. Avon, 2000, ADVANCE UNCORRECTED PROOF. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Beautiful condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 6.29 | EUR 4.29 | GBP 3.75 | JPY 531.82 | MXN 75.97 | ZAR 45.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles.
Item number: 12425.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Barker, Elsa
The Son Of Mary Bethel
Publisher: Duffield & Co. New York 1909. G/NONE 1st Edition Bound in red ribbed cloth with title in white, mostly rubbed off, wear to edges, new endpapers, tight copy ; Elsa Barker (1869-1954) American novelist and poet best known for her works allegedly produced through automatic writing (Letters from a Living Man). This is a light romance set in Vermont, her first work, and is very uncommon ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 549 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 115.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
HGBooks.
Item number: 7336.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Barlette, Danielle
TO LONDON WITH LOVE {MIRRORS SERIES #2}
Publisher: Berkley Books, 1985. First Printing Paperback. ISBN: 0425084116 Very good except bump creasing on the back. Sound binding. For young adults. ; Mass Market PB; 140 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.62 | CAD 4.30 | EUR 2.93 | GBP 2.56 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Vagabond Books.
Item number: 3479.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Barlow, Linda
HER SISTER'S KEEPER
Publisher: Warner Books, 1993. Reprint; First Printing Paperback. ISBN: 0446363316 Very good except spine slant, a lillte wear at the spine bottom. Tight binding, a fairly bright cover, clean pages, no cover creases. ; Mass Market PB; 565 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.62 | CAD 4.30 | EUR 2.93 | GBP 2.56 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Vagabond Books.
Item number: 3480.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Barrett, William E.
The Wine and the Music
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City 1968. VG/VG- BOMC Name on endpaper, minor wear to edges of DJ; A novel about a priest who falls in love, by the author of "Lilies of the Field."; 8vo; 287 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.09 | CAD 7.53 | EUR 5.13 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
HGBooks.
Item number: 989.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Barrie, Monica
BY INVITATION ONLY
Publisher: Gallen Books, 1982. First Printing Paperback. ISBN: 0671446908 Very good. Tight binding, clean, no creases. Appears unread. ; Mass Market PB; 311 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.62 | CAD 4.30 | EUR 2.93 | GBP 2.56 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Vagabond Books.
Item number: 3483.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Barry, C. J.
Unleashed
Publisher: Love Spell New York, New York 2004. The book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. The cover has minor shelf & edge wear. ISBN: 0-505-52573-9 No Jacket Mass Market Paperback Very Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.47 | CAD 3.23 | EUR 2.20 | GBP 1.92 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 38.96 | ZAR 23.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Second Dip Books.
Item number: 007175.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Barth, John
Sabbatical: A Romance
Publisher: Putnam New York 1982. 266 pages, 8vo, white boards/black cloth. Near fine, cover edge slightly bumped; dust jacket very good, edge slightly curled, light sunning, spine edns bumped, light soil First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.56 | CAD 10.75 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 76.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 020626.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Bartholomew, Barbara
OUT OF THE BLUE
Publisher: New American Library / Signet, 1987. First Printing Paperback. ISBN: 0451147596 Good, a bit dimmed, spine line, edge rubbing wear. Young adults romance. ; Mass Market PB; 137 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.62 | CAD 4.30 | EUR 2.93 | GBP 2.56 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Vagabond Books.
Item number: 3484.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Bartley, Nalbro
Morning Thunder
Publisher: A. L. Burt Co. New York 1927. VG/VG Reprint Minor wear to edges of boards; small chips along edge of DJ; The story of a young woman's search for romance.; 12mo; 312 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.40 | CAD 9.68 | EUR 6.59 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 69.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
HGBooks.
Item number: 2856.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Barton, Donald R.
ONCE IN ALEPPO
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons 1955. Very Good- in Fair dust jacket Hardcover DJ, chipped, rubbed, torn, in mylar book jacket cover. Edgeworn, top edge stains. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 424 pages; 14863N
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.77 | CAD 11.88 | EUR 8.10 | GBP 7.08 | JPY 1,004.55 | MXN 143.51 | ZAR 85.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 14863.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Bates, H. E.
The Purple Plain
Publisher: Little Brown & Co. Boston 1947. VG/G Book Club Edition DJ with wear to edges, chips & tears.; Romance involving a British pilot in Burma during WWII.; Sm 8vo; 308 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.94 | CAD 6.45 | EUR 4.40 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 46.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
HGBooks.
Item number: 617.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Battle, Lois
WAR BRIDES
Publisher: Berkley Books, 1983. Reprint; First Printing Paperback. ISBN: 0425061558 Good, a little corner wear, spine lines, end page name. ; Mass Market PB; 375 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.62 | CAD 4.30 | EUR 2.93 | GBP 2.56 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Vagabond Books.
Item number: 3485.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Beaty, David
THE FOUR WINDS
Publisher: Morrow NY 1954. Full-bound gray cl, red lettering, te stain red, deckle edge, mild wear at sp extremities, dj wear along edges, 1/4" cts upper edge frnt and rear panels, 1" cts lower rear ledge and rear flap fold, in protective mylar cvrs. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.25 | CAD 8.60 | EUR 5.86 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 61.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 534.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Beauman, Sally
DARK ANGEL
Publisher: Bantam Books, 1991. First Printing Paperback. ISBN: 0553287397 Very good, light spine lines, a slight corner bump. Solid binding, clean pages. ; Mass Market PB; 824 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.62 | CAD 4.30 | EUR 2.93 | GBP 2.56 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Vagabond Books.
Item number: 3486.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Beauman, Sally
DESTINY
Publisher: Bantam Books, 1988. First Printing Paperback. ISBN: 0553270184 Good, spine lines, a corner crease, a light crease line on the back. Solid binding, clean pages. ; Mass Market PB; 838 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.62 | CAD 4.30 | EUR 2.93 | GBP 2.56 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Vagabond Books.
Item number: 3488.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Bell, Michele Ashman
TIMELESS MOMENTS - A Novel
Publisher: Covenant Communications Amercian Fork, UT 2003. Very Good- Paperback Cover slightly rubbed and edge worn. ; Paige St. Claire is a survivor. After battling breast cancer and suffering through a painful divorce, she is working on rebuilding a simple, uncomplicated life. Quite by accident, she stumbles across a link to her past that will forever change her future—the M. I. A. /P. O. W. Bracelet she wore as a teenager. Paige wonders if the soldier ever made it home. Dalton McNamara did return from Vietnam after spending time as a prisoner of war in Hanoi. He now lives in Newport Beach—near Paige’s best friend, Louisa. When Paige goes to California to help her friend through surgery, she visits the returned soldier. As their friendship grows into love, can they overcome their emotional and physical scars of the past and face whatever the future may hold? From best-selling author Michele Ashman Bell, Timeless Moments is an unforgettable story, glimmering with hope and healing.; 8.75 x 0.75 x 6 Inches; 320 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.87 | CAD 6.39 | EUR 4.35 | GBP 3.81 | JPY 540.00 | MXN 77.14 | ZAR 45.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 33105.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Bell, Sallie Lee
The Last Surrender
Publisher: Zondervan Grand Rapids 1959. #1287 G/G WJ hb w/dj 183p dj. frayed, tears in d/j taped inside, stamp, o/w fine copy, clean & firm.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.77 | CAD 18.39 | EUR 12.53 | GBP 10.96 | JPY 1,554.55 | MXN 222.08 | ZAR 131.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ayerego Books (IOBA).
Item number: AC017489I.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Best, Herbert
YOUNG'UN
Publisher: Macmillan NY 1944. Full-bound in green, maroon accents; minute wear at extremities, dj minute wear at extremities, 1/4" rub spine head, 1/2" closed tear spine foot, in protective Mylar cvrs. BOMC book review leaflet laid-in. BOMC Very Good+ Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 115.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 1412.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Beverly Et Al
The Brides Of Christmas
Publisher: Harlequin Press NY 1999. Very Good Softcover ISBN: 0373771487 Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.16 | CAD 4.80 | EUR 3.27 | GBP 2.86 | JPY 405.45 | MXN 57.92 | ZAR 34.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 18761.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Billington, Rachel
Theo and Matilda.
Publisher: HarperCollins New York 1990. F/NF "A love story played out over the ages, a compelling, multi-layered novel about five different couples, all named Theo and Matilda, whose romances span more than twelve centuries."; 8vo; 346 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.25 | CAD 8.60 | EUR 5.86 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 61.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
HGBooks.
Item number: 3291.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Binchy, Maeve
Quentins
hard back. vg/vg 1st edition. 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.29 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 8.42 | GBP 7.37 | JPY 1,045.45 | MXN 149.35 | ZAR 88.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Zephyr Books Inc.
Item number: 152860.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Bird, Patricia
Twin Temptation
Publisher: New York Avalon Books 1987. Hardback with dust jacket. Ex-library with usual depredations; book is cocked; book is sprung at page 60-61, but no mesh is showing.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.25 | CAD 8.60 | EUR 5.86 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 61.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 39731.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Bird, Patricia
Hearts and Dreams
Publisher: New York Avalon Books 1985. Hardback with dust jacket. Ex-library with usual depredations; book is cocked. Text is complete, intact, and legible.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.25 | CAD 8.60 | EUR 5.86 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 61.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 39732.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Bird, Patricia
Dawn of Love
Publisher: New York Avalon Books 1987. Hardback with dust jacket. Ex-library with usual depredations; book is cocked; book is sprung at page 24/25, but no mesh is showing. Text is clean and legible.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.25 | CAD 8.60 | EUR 5.86 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 61.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 40056.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Bird, Patricia
Dearest Enemy
Publisher: New York Avalon Books 1986. Hardback with dust jacket. Ex-library with usual depredations; book is cocked. Text is clean and legible.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.25 | CAD 8.60 | EUR 5.86 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 61.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 40057.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Bird, Patricia
In the Shadow of Yesterday
Publisher: New York Avalon Books 1988. Hardback with dust jacket, 184 pages. Ex-library with usual depredations, wear to extremities, text is clean and complete. No tears or library markings on jacket, light wear, small scuff marks on spine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.25 | CAD 8.60 | EUR 5.86 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 61.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 41017.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Blackmoore, R. D.
Lorna Doone - A Romance of Exmoor
Publisher: Hurst & Co. Publishers New York N.D.. Very Good- with no dust jacket Hardcover Red hardcover slightly rubbed and edge worn. Binding slightly loose. Previous owner name inside front cover. ; This work is called a "romance, " because the incidents, characters, time and scenery, are alike romantic. And in shaping this old tale, the writer neither dares, nor desires, to claim for it the dignity or cumber it with the difficulty of an historic novel. ; 5" x 7.5"; 687 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.56 | CAD 10.75 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 76.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 39717.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Blake, Jennifer
Love and Smoke
Publisher: Fawcett Gold Medal Books New York 1990. The book is solid with unmarked pages. There is a book store stamp on the inside of the front cover. A previous owner's name is written on the first end paper. The dust jacket has moderate shelf wear & heavy edge wear. The corners are creased. There is a 1/4 inch tear at the bottom back corner of the spine and a 2 inch tear at the bottom front corner of the spine. The spine has a few creases. ISBN: 0449146022 No Jacket Mass Market Paperback Fair 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.02 | CAD 1.88 | EUR 1.28 | GBP 1.12 | JPY 159.09 | MXN 22.73 | ZAR 13.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Second Dip Books.
Item number: 003495.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Bohjalian, Chris.
The Law of Similars.
Publisher: Harmony/Crown. 1999.. Signed First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Signed boldly by author on title page. Sixth novel by Vermont resident focuses on a Vermont state prosecutor who is a recent widower, and a homeopathic woman who treats his physical illness and ends his loneliness. VF/VF. Dustjacket is Brodart clear mylar-protected.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.18 | CAD 15.05 | EUR 10.26 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 181.82 | ZAR 107.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wynn Loewenthal.
Item number: Book#2332.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Bohjalian, Chris.
The Law of Similars.
Publisher: Harmony/Crown. 1999. .. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Sixth novel by Vermont resident focuses on a Vermont state prosecutor who is a recent widower, and a homeopathic woman who treats his physical illness and ends his loneliness. NVF/VF. Front panel of dust jacket, now Brodart clear mylar-protected, has hardly noticeable half-inch long, flattened wave at upper outside corner.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.25 | CAD 8.60 | EUR 5.86 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 61.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wynn Loewenthal.
Item number: Book#1871.
|
|
|
|