TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse by Category
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Collecting Information
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Items By Category: All Categories: Fiction
435 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
A. B Guthrie  
The Way West

Publisher: Pocket Library 1956.
Very Good. Paperback. Pocket Library, 1956. Paperback. Cover has mild shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is tight. Very nice copy.

Appr.: | AUD 4.42 CAD 4.32 EUR 2.72 GBP 2.44 JPY 368.18 MXN 52.60 ZAR 30.45 

Purchase direct from: Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles. Item number: 13018.
    
US$4.05
Order From Dealer
2.
Abbott, Jacob, 1803-1879.  
Rollo in Paris, by Jacob Abbott.

Publisher: Boston: W. J. Reynolds & Co., 1854. series: Rollo's Tour in Europe.
226 p., 8 text illus., front., added illustrated title-page; 17.5 cm. Second in the "Rollo's Tour in Europe" series, preceded by Rollo on the Atlantic and followed by Switzerland, London, the Rhine, and Scotland. Chapters are The Arrangements, Crossing the Channel, Journey to Paris, The Garden of the Tuileries, The Elysian Fields, A Great Mistake, Carlos, The Garden of Plants, An Excursion, Rollo's Narrative, Conclusion. Publisher's [brown?] embossed decorative boards, spine stamped in gold; spine sunned, spine ends chipped, corners bumped, faint pencil owner name on flyleaf; upper corner of p. 219/20 torn off, not affecting text; internally clean & tight; good+. stock#3004.

Appr.: | AUD 24.56 CAD 23.99 EUR 15.10 GBP 13.54 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 292.21 ZAR 169.17 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 3004.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
3.
Barrett, Andrea  
THE VOYAGE OF THE NARWHAL

Publisher: Norton New York 1998.
NF/NF; 397 pages; First edition stated, first printing; near Fine in blue cloth titled in silver over blue boards, author's facsimile signature in silver on the front board, cartographic endpapers, light pen mark on the "also by" page; in a near Fine unclipped dustjacket, showing some light creases. Dustjacket spine particularly lovely in navy with old-fashioned gilt decoration. Decorated at the beginning of each section and chapter with copies of old engravings. ISBN: 039304632X First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 36.03 CAD 35.18 EUR 22.15 GBP 19.86 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 428.57 ZAR 248.12 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 001515.
    
US$33.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Bates, H. E.  
THE SCARLET SWORD
 Picture
Publisher: Popular Giant NY 1953.
1st printing, June 1953; #G127. Cover is uncredited. A little creasing, some of which is causing loss of lettering by flaking of spine. Mass Market Paperback Very Good-

Appr.: | AUD 3.64 CAD 3.55 EUR 2.23 GBP 2.00 JPY 302.73 MXN 43.25 ZAR 25.04 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: DO83.
    
US$3.33
Order From Dealer
5.
Beach, Rex  
RAINBOW'S END

Publisher: Harper and Brothers New York, NY 1920.
Later Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine weak and cracked; Yukon edition. ; B&W Illustrations; 376 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.73 CAD 8.53 EUR 5.37 GBP 4.81 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.15 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 47784.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Beach, Rex  
WINDS OF CHANCE

Publisher: Harper and Brothers New York, NY 1918.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name. Spine weak; B&W Illustrations; 522 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.83 CAD 9.59 EUR 6.04 GBP 5.42 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 67.67 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 12594.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Beach, Rex  
NE'ER DO WELL

Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York NY 1911.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Yukon Edition; B&W Illustrations; 402 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.92 CAD 10.66 EUR 6.71 GBP 6.02 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.19 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 25874.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Beach, Rex  
WINDS OF CHANCE

Publisher: Harper and Brothers New York, NY 1918.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Yukon edition. ; B&W Illustrations; 522 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.92 CAD 10.66 EUR 6.71 GBP 6.02 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.19 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 25875.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Beach, Rex  
RAINBOW'S END

Publisher: Harper and Brothers New York, NY 1916.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Yukon edition. ; B&W Illustrations; 376 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.92 CAD 10.66 EUR 6.71 GBP 6.02 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.19 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 25889.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Beach, Rex (1877-1949)  
The silver horde; a novel, by Rex Beach ... illustrated by Harvey T. Dunn

Publisher: 1909.
Harper & Brothers; Good+ with no dust jacket Adventure Fiction Softcover Wear to spine ends and silver stamped with paste on picture burgundy boards. Inked name on end page. Tissued b&w frontispiece and 7 other full page glossy illustrations by H. Dunn. "The trail to Kalvik leads down from the northward mountains over the tundra which flanks the tide flats, then creeps out upon the salt ice of the river and across to the village.." . First sentence. Rex Beach made several trips to Alaska in search of gold. ; 8vo; 389 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.33 CAD 9.12 EUR 5.74 GBP 5.14 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 64.29 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 31756.
    
US$8.55
Order From Dealer
11.
Beach, Rex Illustrator: Illustrated by C. D. Gibson  
AUCTION BLOCK

Publisher: Harper and Brothers New York, NY 1914.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Yukon edition. ; 441 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.92 CAD 10.66 EUR 6.71 GBP 6.02 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.19 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 25888.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Beach, Rex Illustrator: Illustrated by C. D. Gibson  
AUCTION BLOCK

Publisher: Harper and Brothers New York, NY 1920.
Later Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine weak. ; Yukon edition. ; 441 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.92 CAD 10.66 EUR 6.71 GBP 6.02 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.19 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 47787.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Beach, Rex Illustrator: Illustrated by Clarence Underwood  
SPOILERS

Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York NY 1920.
Later Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine weak. ; Yukon Edition; 314 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.92 CAD 10.66 EUR 6.71 GBP 6.02 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.19 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 25877.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Beach, Rex Illustrator: Illustrated by Denman Frank  
BARRIER

Publisher: Harper and Brothers New York, NY 1908.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Yukon edition. ; Drawings; 310 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.92 CAD 10.66 EUR 6.71 GBP 6.02 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.19 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 26219.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Beach, Rex Illustrator: Illustrated by Denman Frank  
BARRIER

Publisher: Harper and Brothers New York, NY 1908.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Yukon edition. ; Drawings; 310 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.92 CAD 10.66 EUR 6.71 GBP 6.02 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.19 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 9480.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Beach, Rex Illustrator: Illustrated by Stockton Mulford  
HEART OF THE SUNSET

Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York NY 1915.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Yukon Edition; 356 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.92 CAD 10.66 EUR 6.71 GBP 6.02 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.19 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 25878.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Beach, Rex Illustrator: Illustrated by Stockton Mulford  
HEART OF THE SUNSET

Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York NY 1920.
Later Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine weak. ; Yukon Edition; 356 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.73 CAD 8.53 EUR 5.37 GBP 4.81 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.15 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 47785.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Beach, Rex Illustrator: Illustrated by Walter Tittle  
NET

Publisher: Harper and Brothers New York, NY 1920.
Later Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine weak. ; Yukon edition. ; B&W Illustrations; 333 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.92 CAD 10.66 EUR 6.71 GBP 6.02 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.19 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 47786.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Beach, Rex Illustrator: Illustrated by Walter Tittle  
NET

Publisher: Harper and Brothers New York, NY 1912.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Yukon edition. ; B&W Illustrations; 333 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.92 CAD 10.66 EUR 6.71 GBP 6.02 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.19 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 25890.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Beals, Carleton  
DAWN OVER THE AMAZON

Publisher: Duell, Sloan & Pearce New York 1943.
Second Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; 536 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.73 CAD 8.53 EUR 5.37 GBP 4.81 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.15 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 46574.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Bedford-Jones, H.  
SAINT MICHAEL'S GOLD

Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons NY 1926.
1st printing, 1926. Red cloth; gilt lettering on cover and spine; map endpapers. Light edgewear; top edge dusty; hinges starting. First Edition Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 20.74 CAD 20.26 EUR 12.75 GBP 11.43 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 246.75 ZAR 142.86 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: DC752.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Bedford-Jones, H.  
SAINT MICHAEL'S GOLD

Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons NY 1926.
1st printing, 1926. Red cloth; gilt print on cover and spine; map endpapers. Slight edgewear; top edge darkened; previous owner's name & date on title page. First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 36.30 CAD 35.45 EUR 22.32 GBP 20.01 JPY 3,022.73 MXN 431.82 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: DC953.
    
US$33.25
Order From Dealer
23.
Bedford-Jones, H.  
SAINT MICHAEL'S GOLD
 Picture
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons NY 1926.
1st printing, 1926. Red cloth; gilt print on cover and spine; map endpapers. Slight edgewear; top edge darkened; some chipping at dj ends. Very Good to Near Fine in Very Good dj. First Edition Hardcover in Dj

Appr.: | AUD 67.41 CAD 65.83 EUR 41.44 GBP 37.15 JPY 5,613.64 MXN 801.95 ZAR 464.29 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: D1060.
    
US$61.75
Order From Dealer
24.
Bedford-Jones, H.  
MORMON VALLEY
 Picture
Publisher: Federation Press, Ltd. London 1924.
1st printing, 1924. Pale green cloth; red lettering on spine with decoration, rules and publisher's device on front; floral endpapers. Edgewear with some chipping at dj ends. Scarce item. Very Good+ in dj. First Edition Hardcover in Dj

Appr.: | AUD 129.64 CAD 126.60 EUR 79.70 GBP 71.45 JPY 10,795.45 MXN 1,542.21 ZAR 892.86 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: D1137.
    
US$118.75
Order From Dealer
25.
Bedford-Jones, H.  
THE KING'S PASSPORT
 Picture
Publisher: Putnam NY 1928.
1st printing, Feb. 1928. Yellow cloth lettered in black on front and spine; decorated endpapers. Previous owner's name on ffep; yellow cloth a litttle dingy with a couple of minor stains; a few minor edge tears with associated creasing to dj. Very Good in dj. First Edition Hardcover in Dj

Appr.: | AUD 129.64 CAD 126.60 EUR 79.70 GBP 71.45 JPY 10,795.45 MXN 1,542.21 ZAR 892.86 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: D1312.
    
US$118.75
Order From Dealer
26.
Benchley, Peter  
DEEP

Publisher: Doubleday & Co. New York NY 1976.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Cover is spotted; 301 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.83 CAD 9.59 EUR 6.04 GBP 5.42 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 67.67 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 9972.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Berger, Thomas  
ROBERT CREWS
 Picture
Publisher: William Morrow New York 1994.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. ; In a modern Robinson Crusoe tale, Robert Crews, a middle-aged alcoholic, embarks on a mythic survival adventure when his plane crashes, and encounters Friday, running from her husband. ; Ex-Library; 240 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.55 CAD 6.40 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.61 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.11 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 43106.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Billing, Graham  
FORBUSH AND THE PENGUINS.
 Picture
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 1966, New York:.
Hardcover. Beige cloth 8vo. with striking penguin in outline on front board. 192 pp. Fiction. See Spence 141 for British edition. We guarantee prompt shipping and complete satisfaction. Some light wear, generally very good.

Appr.: | AUD 9.77 CAD 9.54 EUR 6.01 GBP 5.39 JPY 813.64 MXN 116.23 ZAR 67.29 

Purchase direct from: Parmer Books. Item number: 74958.091595.
    
US$8.95
Order From Dealer
29.
Bindloss, Harold  
FENWICK'S TRAIL
 Picture
Publisher: A. L. Burt New York NY 1933.
Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Bookplate. ; 346 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.92 CAD 10.66 EUR 6.71 GBP 6.02 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.19 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 58437.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Bindloss, Harold  
BRANDON OF THE ENGINEERS

Publisher: Western Publishing Company Racine WI 1923.
Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 346 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.73 CAD 8.53 EUR 5.37 GBP 4.81 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.15 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 28644.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Binns, Archie  
TIMBER BEAST

Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1944.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. DJ flaps clipped. ; 345 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.64 CAD 7.46 EUR 4.70 GBP 4.21 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 52.63 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 29438.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Binns, Archie  
LAURELS ARE CUT DOWN
 Picture
Publisher: Literary Guild New York 1937.
Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ flaps clipped; 332 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.92 CAD 10.66 EUR 6.71 GBP 6.02 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.19 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 55118.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Binns, Archie  
TIMBER BEAST
 Picture
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1944.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ flaps clipped. Owner stamped. ; 345 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.73 CAD 8.53 EUR 5.37 GBP 4.81 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.15 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 58950.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Birkett, Dea  
SERPENT IN PARADISE.
 Picture
Publisher: Doubleday. 1997, New York:.
Hardcover. 8vo. Maps of Pitcairn and Adamstown; list of crew of Bounty and fates following the mutiny. A fictionalized account. We guarantee prompt shipping and complete satisfaction. 1st. Printing, ISBN: 038548870X A fine copy in dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 10.86 CAD 10.61 EUR 6.68 GBP 5.99 JPY 904.55 MXN 129.22 ZAR 74.81 

Purchase direct from: Parmer Books. Item number: 74288.039567.
    
US$9.95
Order From Dealer
35.
Bishop, Debbie  
Black Tide

Publisher: Angel Gate Burbank, California, U.S.A. 2003.
2003, ex library stamps, library bar code in rear, edgewear, a few pages have corner creasing, cover has slight edgewear and light creasing, cover lightly soiled, label taped to spine of book, soft cover, Color illustrations Trade Paperback Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 12.01 CAD 11.73 EUR 7.38 GBP 6.62 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 142.86 ZAR 82.71 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 39190.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Block, Lawrence  
Tanner On Ice

Publisher: Dutton New York 1998.
Fine in Fine dust jacket. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0525944214 The author's first book featuring Evan Michael Tanner in twenty-five years finds the globe-trotting adventurer on a covert mission to stop Burma's drug trade and topple its corrupt government that matches him with an exiled Russian beauty.

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.33 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.01 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.59 

Purchase direct from: Bungalow Books. Item number: 105.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Blue Book (Edwin Balmer & Philip Wylie; William J. Makin; Leland Jamieson; William C. Ford; Conrad Richter; Clarence Her  
BLUE BOOK Magazine: February, Feb. 1934 (After Worlds Collide)
 Picture
Publisher: McCall Co. NY.
Vol. 58, No. 4. Cover by James Chenoweth. Includes "After Worlds Collide" (Chaps. X - XII) by Edwin Balmer & Phil Wylie; "The Gold Ship" (Red Wolf of Arabia series) by William J. Makin; "News-Reel Rescue" by Leland Jamieson; "Mr. Whimple Wins" by William C. Ford; "The Hard Hombre" by Conrad Richter; "The Innocent Bystander" by Clarence Herbert New; "Bad News Travels Fast" by John Mersereau; "Romany Nose" by Charles Layng; "The Piano That Had Pups" by Arhur K. Akers; "The Fight for Amanda" by Percivel Christopher Wren; "The Tribe of the Tiger" by Lemual de Bra. Illustrated by John Clymer, L. R. Gustavson, Margery Stocking, Monte Crews, Joseph Franke (Wylie & Balmer), George Avison, Henry Thiede, Everett Lowry. Math problem on rear in pencil. Pulp Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 25.93 CAD 25.32 EUR 15.94 GBP 14.29 JPY 2,159.09 MXN 308.44 ZAR 178.57 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P7.865.
    
US$23.75
Order From Dealer
38.
Blue Book (Edwin Balmer & Philip Wylie; William J. Makin; Leland Jamieson; William C. Ford; Conrad Richter; Clarence Herbert New; John Mersereau; Charles Layng; Arthur K. Akers; Percival Christopher Wren; Lemuel De Bra)  
BLUE BOOK Magazine: February, Feb. 1934 (After Worlds Collide)
 Picture
Publisher: McCall Co. NY.
Vol. 58, No. 4. Cover by James Chenoweth. Includes "After Worlds Collide" (Chaps. X - XII) by Edwin Balmer & Phil Wylie; "The Gold Ship" (Red Wolf of Arabia series) by William J. Makin; "News-Reel Rescue" by Leland Jamieson; "Mr. Whimple Wins" by William C. Ford; "The Hard Hombre" by Conrad Richter; "The Innocent Bystander" by Clarence Herbert New; "Bad News Travels Fast" by John Mersereau; "Romany Nose" by Charles Layng; "The Piano That Had Pups" by Arhur K. Akers; "The Fight for Amanda" by Percivel Christopher Wren; "The Tribe of the Tiger" by Lemual de Bra. Illustrated by John Clymer, L. R. Gustavson, Margery Stocking, Monte Crews, Joseph Franke (Wylie & Balmer), George Avison, Henry Thiede, Everett Lowry. 1/2" off spine heel; faint store stamp; marginal tanning with some corner chipping; glue inside front hinge and rear cover; spine a tad faded. Appears very nice. Pulp Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 25.93 CAD 25.32 EUR 15.94 GBP 14.29 JPY 2,159.09 MXN 308.44 ZAR 178.57 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P9.214.
    
US$23.75
Order From Dealer
39.
Bondurant, Matt  
The Third Translation

Publisher: Hyperion New York 2005.
Fine in Very Good dust jacket. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 1401301819 Special Preview Edition for Booksellers. A fine copy in a near fine jacket. Light flaking to the delicate glassine dust jacket. When Walter Rothschild, an American Egyptologist, is entrusted by the British Museum with the task of deciphering the real-life mystery of the Stela of Paser, an ancient funerary stone, he finds himself stepping into a world of conspiracy, cults, and danger. A first novel.

Appr.: | AUD 21.83 CAD 21.32 EUR 13.42 GBP 12.03 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 150.38 

Purchase direct from: Bungalow Books. Item number: 4907.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Borland, Hal  
WHEN LEGENDS DIE

Publisher: Bantam New York 1965.
Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; A novel of courage and survival. The unforgettable story of a modern Indian boy who goes back into the wilderness to live in the old ways. ; Mass Market PB; 216 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.33 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.01 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.59 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 31574.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
41.
Bower, B. M. Illustrator: Illustrated by Frank Tenny Johnson  
BELLEHELEN MINE
 Picture
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York 1924.
Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges bumped, worn and frayed. Previous owner's name. ; 309 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.92 CAD 10.66 EUR 6.71 GBP 6.02 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.19 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 50607.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Boyle, Kay  
AVALANCHE

Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York NY 1944.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 8.73 CAD 8.53 EUR 5.37 GBP 4.81 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.15 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 5934.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Boyle, Kay  
AVALANCHE

Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York NY 1944.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Bookplate. ; 209 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.73 CAD 8.53 EUR 5.37 GBP 4.81 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.15 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 23191.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
44.
Brand, Max  
PHANTOM SPY A Novel of Adventure

Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co New York NY 1965.
Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 186 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.73 CAD 8.53 EUR 5.37 GBP 4.81 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.15 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 45838.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Bromfield, Louis  
NIGHT IN BOMBAY

Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York 1940.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's address label. Edgewear; 351 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.92 CAD 10.66 EUR 6.71 GBP 6.02 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.19 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 21903.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Bromfield, Louis  
NIGHT IN BOMBAY

Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York 1940.
Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 351 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.64 CAD 7.46 EUR 4.70 GBP 4.21 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 52.63 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 25926.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
47.
Brown, Dan  
The Da Vinci Code

Publisher: Doubleday New York 2003.
Fine in Fine dust jacket. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385504209 Harvard symbologist Robert Langdon and French cryptologist Sophie Neveu work to solve the murder of an elderly curator of the Louvre, a case which leads to clues hidden in the works of Da Vinci and a centuries-old secret society. The first printing of this phenomenal bestseller.

Appr.: | AUD 382.10 CAD 373.13 EUR 234.90 GBP 210.59 JPY 31,818.18 MXN 4,545.45 ZAR 2,631.58 

Purchase direct from: Bungalow Books. Item number: 4888.
    
US$350.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Buchan, John  
ADVENTURERS ALL
 Picture
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1925.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Pencil marks next to titles listed. ; Includes Huntingtower, John Macnab and The Three Hostages.

Appr.: | AUD 13.10 CAD 12.79 EUR 8.05 GBP 7.22 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.23 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 53168.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
49.
Buchan, John, 1875-1940, Lord Tweedsmuir  
The Dancing Floor

Publisher: Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1926.
5 p.l., 286 p. 19.5 cm. Novel, first published in four parts, serially. Set in England before World War I and in Greece after it. Hanna.A., Buchan A59 (second entry). Stock# 31,169. Good+/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 21.83 CAD 21.32 EUR 13.42 GBP 12.03 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 150.38 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 31169.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
50.
Burroughs, Edgar Rice  
THE MAD KING
 Picture
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap NY 1927.
1st printing[(c.)1926; published 1927). Red cloth, frontis by J. Allen St. John ; 365pp +9pp ads; 24 ERB titles on rear d/j, 25 in ads. No Frontis in reprint (Heins; MK-2). Small chip top corner front of dj with some very tiny chips & a few edge tears and light stain rear. Clean, overall quite nice. Near Fine in Very Good dj. Hardcover in Dj

Appr.: | AUD 191.87 CAD 187.37 EUR 117.95 GBP 105.75 JPY 15,977.27 MXN 2,282.47 ZAR 1,321.43 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: D1704.
    
US$175.75
Order From Dealer
51.
Burroughs, Edgar Rice  
TARZAN THE MAGNIFICENT (Tarzan #21)
 Picture
Publisher: Ballantine NY 1964.
1st printing, Mar. 1964; #U2021. Cover by Powers. Tanning; spine darkened; marked on ends; minor wet spot at heel. Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 2.60 CAD 2.54 EUR 1.60 GBP 1.43 JPY 216.36 MXN 30.91 ZAR 17.89 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: DX20.
    
US$2.38
Order From Dealer
52.
Burroughs, Edgar Rice  
TARZAN AND THE CASTAWAYS (Tarzan #24)
 Picture
Publisher: Ballantine NY 1965.
1st printing, July 1965; #U2024. Cover by Abbett. Tanning; spine darkened. Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 2.60 CAD 2.54 EUR 1.60 GBP 1.43 JPY 216.36 MXN 30.91 ZAR 17.89 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: DX22.
    
US$2.38
Order From Dealer
53.
Burroughs, Edgar Rice  
CAVE GIRL
 Picture
Publisher: Dell NY 1949.
[1st printing, 1949] #320; Mapback. Cover by Jean de Vignes. Lower end has been wet (minor); hinge crease. Nice appearance. Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 15.56 CAD 15.19 EUR 9.56 GBP 8.57 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 185.06 ZAR 107.14 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: ES167.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
54.
Burroughs, Edgar Rice  
JUNGLE TALES OF TARZAN
 Picture
Publisher: Ace NY 1963.
1st printing, 1963; F-206. Cover by Frazetta; interiors by J. Allen St. John. Spine darkened; tanning; mild wet spot at lower edge, spine corner. Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 3.11 CAD 3.04 EUR 1.91 GBP 1.71 JPY 259.09 MXN 37.01 ZAR 21.43 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: DX75.
    
US$2.85
Order From Dealer
55.
Burroughs, Edgar Rice  
TARZAN AND THE FOREIGN LEGION (Tarzan 22)
 Picture
Publisher: Ballantine NY 1964.
1st printing, Mar. 1964; #U2022. Cover by Dick Powers. Tanning; spine darkened; small cup ring at upper front spine corner, penetratinmg several pages; minor wet spot at heel. Mass Market Paperback Very Good-

Appr.: | AUD 2.60 CAD 2.54 EUR 1.60 GBP 1.43 JPY 216.36 MXN 30.91 ZAR 17.89 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: DX21.
    
US$2.38
Order From Dealer
56.
Burroughs, Edgar Rice  
TARZAN UNTAMED

Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap NY.
(c.)1920 (later edition). Red cloth boards decorated in black with a picture of Tarzan riding an elephant in the jungle. Endpapers show map of africa. Dj has big chips out of top and bottom of spine; also a few closed tears and small chips, but overall, very presentable. Very Good to Near Fine in Very Good dj. Hardcover in Dj

Appr.: | AUD 41.48 CAD 40.51 EUR 25.50 GBP 22.86 JPY 3,454.55 MXN 493.51 ZAR 285.71 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: BF601.
    
US$38.00
Order From Dealer
57.
Burroughs, Edgar Rice  
THE LAD AND THE LION
 Picture
Publisher: Ballantine NY 1964.
1st printing, Sept. 1964. Ballantine #U2048. Mild darkening. ISBN: U2048 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 8.30 CAD 8.10 EUR 5.10 GBP 4.57 JPY 690.91 MXN 98.70 ZAR 57.14 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: NO472Z.
    
US$7.60
Order From Dealer
58.
Burroughs, Edgar Rice  
THE SON OF TARZAN

Publisher: Ballantine NY 1963.
1st printing, July 1963; #F748. Cover by Powers. Mass Market Paperback Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 5.19 CAD 5.06 EUR 3.19 GBP 2.86 JPY 431.82 MXN 61.69 ZAR 35.71 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: UP192.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
59.
Burroughs, Edgar Rice  
CAVE GIRL
 Picture
Publisher: Dell NY 1949.
1st printing, 1949. Dell #320. Cover by Jean de Vignes. Bookstore stamped inside front cover and on top edge. Mass Market Paperback Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 36.30 CAD 35.45 EUR 22.32 GBP 20.01 JPY 3,022.73 MXN 431.82 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: DC1601.
    
US$33.25
Order From Dealer
60.
Burroughs, Edgar Rice  
THE LAD AND THE LION
 Picture
Publisher: Ballantine NY 1964.
1st printing, Sept. 1964; #U2048. Mass Market Paperback Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 5.19 CAD 5.06 EUR 3.19 GBP 2.86 JPY 431.82 MXN 61.69 ZAR 35.71 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: D835.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
61.
Burroughs, Edgar Rice  
THE RETURN OF TARZAN (Tarzan #2)
 Picture
Publisher: Ballantine NY 1969.
1st printing, July 1963. Cover by Richard Powers. Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ to Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 7.78 CAD 7.60 EUR 4.79 GBP 4.29 JPY 648.18 MXN 92.60 ZAR 53.61 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: DO95.
    
US$7.13
Order From Dealer
62.
Burroughs, Edgar Rice  
TARZAN THE UNTAMED (Tarzan #7)
 Picture
Publisher: Ballantine NY.
1st printing, July 1963; F-751. Cover by Richard Powers. Mass Market Paperback Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 8.30 CAD 8.10 EUR 5.10 GBP 4.57 JPY 690.91 MXN 98.70 ZAR 57.14 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: DO101.
    
US$7.60
Order From Dealer
63.
Burroughs, Edgar Rice  
TARZAN AND THE ANT MEN (Tarzan #10)
 Picture
Publisher: Ballantine NY 1963.
1st printing, July 1963; #F-754. Cover by Richard Powers. Mild tanning. Mass Market Paperback Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 8.82 CAD 8.61 EUR 5.42 GBP 4.86 JPY 734.55 MXN 104.94 ZAR 60.75 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: DO78.
    
US$8.08
Order From Dealer
64.
Burroughs, Edgar Rice  
TARZAN AND THE CASTAWAYS (Tarzan #24)
 Picture
Publisher: Ballantine NY 1965.
1st printing, July 1965; #U2024. Cover by Abbett. Light cover crease. Mass Market Paperback Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 4.67 CAD 4.56 EUR 2.87 GBP 2.58 JPY 389.09 MXN 55.58 ZAR 32.18 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: DO136.
    
US$4.28
Order From Dealer
65.
Burroughs, Edgar Rice  
TARZAN THE TERRIBLE (Tarzan #8)
 Picture
Publisher: Ballantine NY 1963.
1st printing, July 1963. Ballantine #F-752. Cover by Powers. Creasing; bumped at spine head with short associated tear. Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 3.64 CAD 3.55 EUR 2.23 GBP 2.00 JPY 302.73 MXN 43.25 ZAR 25.04 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: DO119.
    
US$3.33
Order From Dealer
66.
Burroughs, Edgar Rice  
TARZAN AND THE MADMAN
 Picture
Publisher: Ballantine NY 1965.
1st printing, Feb. 1965; #U2023. Last few pages bumped at upper foredge corner. Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ to Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 6.75 CAD 6.59 EUR 4.15 GBP 3.72 JPY 561.82 MXN 80.26 ZAR 46.47 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: DO134.
    
US$6.18
Order From Dealer
67.
Burroughs, Edgar Rice  
THE BEASTS OF TARZAN
 Picture
Publisher: Ace NY 1963.
1st printing, 1963. Ace #F-203. Cover by Frazetta. Star stamp on bottom edge. Water spot to bottom foredge corner (minor). ISBN: 0345258320 Mass Market Paperback Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 5.19 CAD 5.06 EUR 3.19 GBP 2.86 JPY 431.82 MXN 61.69 ZAR 35.71 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: JO197.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
68.
Burroughs, Edgar Rice  
TARZAN OF THE APES
 Picture
Publisher: Ballantine NY 1963.
1st printing, July 1963; #F745. Cover by Powers. Star stamp on bottom edge. Minor water spots to top foredge corner and foredge. Mass Market Paperback Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 4.15 CAD 4.05 EUR 2.55 GBP 2.29 JPY 345.45 MXN 49.35 ZAR 28.57 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: JO198.
    
US$3.80
Order From Dealer
69.
Burroughs, Edgar Rice  
TARZAN AND THE FORBIDDEN CITY (Tarzan 20)
 Picture
Publisher: Ballantine NY 1964.
1st printing, Mar. 1964; #U2020. Cover by Dick Powers. A few bumps and minor creases. Mass Market Paperback Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 5.19 CAD 5.06 EUR 3.19 GBP 2.86 JPY 431.82 MXN 61.69 ZAR 35.71 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: DO73.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
70.
Burroughs, Edgar Rice  
TARZAN THE INVINCIBLE (Tarzan #14)
 Picture
Publisher: Ballantine NY 1964.
1st printing, Mar. 1964; #U2014. Cover by Dick Powers. Creasing. Mass Market Paperback Very Good to Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 4.67 CAD 4.56 EUR 2.87 GBP 2.58 JPY 389.09 MXN 55.58 ZAR 32.18 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: DO82.
    
US$4.28
Order From Dealer
71.
Burroughs, Edgar Rice  
TARZAN TRIUMPHANT (#15)
 Picture
Publisher: Ballantine NY 1964.
1st printing, Mar. 1964. Ballantine #U2015. Cover by Powers. Old price in pen on 1st page. ISBN: U2015 Mass Market Paperback Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 4.15 CAD 4.05 EUR 2.55 GBP 2.29 JPY 345.45 MXN 49.35 ZAR 28.57 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: DC7107.
    
US$3.80
Order From Dealer
72.
Burroughs, Edgar Rice  
TARZAN AT THE EARTH'S CORE (#13)
 Picture
Publisher: Ballantine NY 1964.
1st printing, Mar. 1964; #U2013. Cover by Powers. Old price in pen on 1st page; couple of small cover bumps. Mass Market Paperback Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 3.64 CAD 3.55 EUR 2.23 GBP 2.00 JPY 302.73 MXN 43.25 ZAR 25.04 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: DC7104.
    
US$3.33
Order From Dealer
73.
Burroughs, Edgar Rice  
TARZAN AND THE CITY OF GOLD
 Picture
Publisher: Ballantine NY 1964.
1st printing, Mar. 1964; U2016. Cover by Powers. Mass Market Paperback Fine

Appr.: | AUD 8.30 CAD 8.10 EUR 5.10 GBP 4.57 JPY 690.91 MXN 98.70 ZAR 57.14 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: DO129.
    
US$7.60
Order From Dealer
74.
Burroughs, Edgar Rice  
TARZAN'S QUEST (Tarzan #19)
 Picture
Publisher: Ballantine NY 1964.
1st printing, Mar. 1964; #U2019. Cover by Dick Powers. Tanned; spine darkened; has been wet at spine ends; marked on ends; faint smell of old cigarettes. Mass Market Paperback Very Good-

Appr.: | AUD 2.60 CAD 2.54 EUR 1.60 GBP 1.43 JPY 216.36 MXN 30.91 ZAR 17.89 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: DX02.
    
US$2.38
Order From Dealer
75.
Burroughs, Edgar Rice  
TARZAN THE UNTAMED (Tarzan #7)
 Picture
Publisher: Ballantine NY.
1st printing, July 1963; F-751. Cover by Richard Powers. Tanned; spine darkened; lower end has been wet. Mass Market Paperback Very Good-

Appr.: | AUD 2.60 CAD 2.54 EUR 1.60 GBP 1.43 JPY 216.36 MXN 30.91 ZAR 17.89 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: DX09.
    
US$2.38
Order From Dealer

435 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  6  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.