TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse by Category
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Collecting Information
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Items By Category: All Categories: Fiction
13912 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
(---).  
World's Great Romances. One Volume Edition. (Collected Romances of the World).

Publisher: New York: Black, 1929..
724 pp. 8vo. Illustrated stamped cloth (hardback). n. ed. A very good+ copy.

Appr.: | AUD 10.92 CAD 10.66 EUR 6.71 GBP 6.02 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.19 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 16535.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
2.
(Ed) , Geoffrey Grigson  
The Island of Desire

Publisher: Eyre & Spottiswoode United Kingdom.
Fair in Fair dust jacket A good 1952 presumed 1st edition hardcover a fair dustwrapper. The book is in clean red boards bumped to the spine ends and corners with spine lean, name written on the front endpaper, ivoried pages lightly foxed and soiled to the text-block edges. The aged and lightly soiled dustwrapper is rubbed to all edges and creased to the edges with several small closed tears and tiny chips to the spine ends and corners supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.

Appr.: | AUD 16.38 CAD 15.99 EUR 10.07 GBP 9.03 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 112.78 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 14332.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
3.
, Illustrated by: Halpern, Shari (illustrator)  
What Shall We Do When We All Go Out?

Publisher: North-South Books, Incorporated New York, NY, U.S.A. 1995.
1995, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, edgewear, cover has some edgewear, cover lightly soiled, label taped to spine of book, hard cover, Color illustrations Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 13.10 CAD 12.79 EUR 8.05 GBP 7.22 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.23 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 32161.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
4.
[???]  
TALES FROM THE GREAT CITY: A London Girl By the Author of Closed Doors and Rainy Day.

Publisher: Alston Rivers Limited United Kingdom 1913.
Good+ A good hardcover in lightly soiled boards bumped to spine ends, no writing or stamps, ivoried pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.

Appr.: | AUD 21.83 CAD 21.32 EUR 13.42 GBP 12.03 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 150.38 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 15674.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
5.
[Willa Cather] McClure, S. S. [Samuel Sidney].  
My Autobiography.

Publisher: New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, [1914]..
First printing. Hardcover, lacking the jacket. The book is in fine condition, clean, square, tight. Bound in red cloth with gilt lettering on spine; front board lettered in gilt with a pasted-on paper illustration, also in fine shape. The first issue, with "September, 1914" on the verso of the title page and 28 lines on page 239. All 32 llustrations in fine condition. Hardcover In a note preceding the main text of the autobiography, McClure says, "I am indebted to the cooperation of Miss Willa Sibert Cather for the very existence of this book." In fact, Cather actually was a ghostwriter; in Cather's own copy of the book, now in the Cather collection at the University of Nebraska, McClure acknowledged the arrangement with his handwritten inscription, "With affectionate regards for the real author." McClure's story is of his experiences as a boy in Ireland, immigration to the United States, and the founding of the early muckraking political and literary publication McClure's Magazine.

Appr.: | AUD 191.05 CAD 186.57 EUR 117.45 GBP 105.29 JPY 15,909.09 MXN 2,272.73 ZAR 1,315.79 

Purchase direct from: Hal Johnson Books. Item number: 865.
    
US$175.00
Order From Dealer
6.

The Merry Widow: A Novel Founded on Franz Lehar's Viennese Opera as Produced by Henry W. Savage

Publisher: New York: G. W. Dillingham Company, 1909..
19 X 12½ cm. G/No dj. Lime green cloth, black titles, color illustration tipped onto front board, 331, [4] pp, 6 plates, ads. Boards soiled & rubbed, ends of joints tattered. Printed on creamy-white laid paper. Shipping weight 2 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 36.03 CAD 35.18 EUR 22.15 GBP 19.86 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 428.57 ZAR 248.12 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: LIFI00227.
    
US$33.00
Order From Dealer
7.

Big Hairy Mad.

Publisher: NY Warner Books 1986.
Crease on front cover. VERY GOOD Paperback Includes the parody of Animal House and Grease.

Appr.: | AUD 6.00 CAD 5.86 EUR 3.69 GBP 3.31 JPY 500.00 MXN 71.43 ZAR 41.35 

Purchase direct from: MapleLeaf Books. Item number: 2377.
    
US$5.50
Order From Dealer
8.

Margriet Omnibus

Publisher: De Geillustreerdepers Amsterdam.
Hardcover in white embossed cover with gold lettering and decoration. Very clean and bright in fair condition dust jacket. Text pages are clean but age-toned. No previous owner names nor marks. Text in Dutch language. Contains De Japon van Mrs Harris; Blijf Bij Mij, Juster Willy; De Belofte van Een Moeder; and Trouw Met Mij, Ronald. 568 pages. Good Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 31.77 CAD 31.02 EUR 19.53 GBP 17.51 JPY 2,645.45 MXN 377.92 ZAR 218.80 

Purchase direct from: The Choir Loft. Item number: 9732.
    
US$29.10
Order From Dealer
9.

Whiz Comics Volume 1 #F 4

Publisher: Fawcett Publications New York 1974.
Unpaged. Oversized. Stapled wraps. In good condition inside and out. Famous 1st Edition. Limited Collector's Golden Mint Series. No Jacket Original Wraps Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall

Appr.: | AUD 32.75 CAD 31.98 EUR 20.13 GBP 18.05 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 225.56 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 2385.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
10.

Laddie and Miss Toosey's Mission

Publisher: Henry Altemus Philadelphia, PA 1897.
64 pp, green cloth boards w/gilt-red-black deco on front & spine. Two short stories. missing ffep. sl wear to crnrs, gilt faded on frt bd, some finish chipping to bds by insects. No Jacket Hard Cover Fair 16mo - over 6" to 7" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 16.24 CAD 15.86 EUR 9.99 GBP 8.95 JPY 1,352.73 MXN 193.25 ZAR 111.88 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 009376.
    
US$14.88
Order From Dealer
11.

Red Doll

Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1987-10-01.
ISBN: 1555841457 Fine +. Jacket: Fine. Hardcover, editionFirst American Edition. 1st American Edition (stated) 1st printing. Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1987.Hardcover. Slightest amount of shelfwear on dust jacket. Otherwise like new. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Not remaindered. Pages are clean and unmarked. Beautiful condition.

Appr.: | AUD 3.45 CAD 3.37 EUR 2.12 GBP 1.90 JPY 287.27 MXN 41.04 ZAR 23.76 

Purchase direct from: Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles. Item number: 2777.
    
US$3.16
Order From Dealer
12.
A Flyers Dad  
Assembly Call: A Play
 Picture
Publisher: Murray & Gee, Inc. 1943.
Very Good. Paperback. Murray & Gee, Inc., 1943. Cover has mild shelfwear with small chip at bottom spine edge. Pages are clean and unmarked. Pages are uncut. Binding is tight. Beautiful condition.

Appr.: | AUD 19.65 CAD 19.19 EUR 12.08 GBP 10.83 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 233.77 ZAR 135.34 

Purchase direct from: Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles. Item number: 13579.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
13.
A. Hermit  
The Garden in the Wilderness
 Picture
Publisher: The Baker and Taylor Company 1909.
Very Good. Jacket: No Jacket. Hard Cover, editionFirst Edition. The Baker and Taylor Company, 1909. First Edition. Hard Cover. Top edge gilt. No dust jacket. Beautiful green cover with gilt decorations has lightly rubbed corners, a tiny chip on back at bottom edge, of back cover, and light soiling. Name on front endpaper. Frontispiece tissue intact. Pages are clean and unmarked.Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy.

Appr.: | AUD 16.38 CAD 15.99 EUR 10.07 GBP 9.03 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 112.78 

Purchase direct from: Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles. Item number: 15003.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
14.
A. Ivan Kaufman  
John Sindebele R. I. P.
 Picture
Publisher: Hyperion Books London 1984.
ISBN: 0721206395 Very Good. Jacket: Good. Hardcover, Signed by Author. Hyperion Books, 1984. Signed by Author. Inscribed and signed by the author on title page. Dust jacket has moderate shelfwear, creases in laminate. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy.

Appr.: | AUD 27.29 CAD 26.65 EUR 16.78 GBP 15.04 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 187.97 

Purchase direct from: Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles. Item number: 17104.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
15.
A. M. Chisholm  
The Land of Strong Men
 Picture
Publisher: A.L. Burt Company 1919.
Very Good. Jacket: Good. Hard Cover. A.L. Burt Company, 1919. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has moderate shelfwear with many tears along edges and corners.Bottom edge of spine jacket has piece missing.Inside covers are foxed. Pages are clean and unmarked.Foxing on edgepapers.Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy.

Appr.: | AUD 39.30 CAD 38.38 EUR 24.16 GBP 21.66 JPY 3,272.73 MXN 467.53 ZAR 270.68 

Purchase direct from: Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles. Item number: 11408.
    
US$36.00
Order From Dealer
16.
A. P. Herbert  
Made for Man

Publisher: Doubleday & Company 1958.
Good. Jacket: Good. Hard Cover, editionFirst Edition. First Edition. Doubleday & Company, 1958. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has moderate shelfwear, with some tears/chips on edges. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is tight. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Very nice copy.

Appr.: | AUD 7.86 CAD 7.68 EUR 4.83 GBP 4.33 JPY 654.55 MXN 93.51 ZAR 54.14 

Purchase direct from: Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles. Item number: 10073.
    
US$7.20
Order From Dealer
17.
A. St. John Adcock  
With the Gilt Off
 Picture
Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons 1923.
Very Good. Jacket: No Jacket. Hard Cover, editionFirst Edition. First Edition. G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1923. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear, discolorations/fading, slightly rubbed spine ends/corners. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. Scarce.

Appr.: | AUD 103.71 CAD 101.28 EUR 63.76 GBP 57.16 JPY 8,636.36 MXN 1,233.77 ZAR 714.29 

Purchase direct from: Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles. Item number: 13380.
    
US$95.00
Order From Dealer
18.
A.B. Guthrie Jr.  
These Thousand Hills
 Picture
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin 1956.
Very Good. Jacket: No Jacket. Hardcover, editionFirst Edition. Houghton Mifflin, 1956. First Edition. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear with half inch tear on top of spine. Inside text is clean and unmarked, front endpapers have one tiny stain not affecting text. Binding is tight. Not ex-library. Very nice copy.

Appr.: | AUD 39.30 CAD 38.38 EUR 24.16 GBP 21.66 JPY 3,272.73 MXN 467.53 ZAR 270.68 

Purchase direct from: Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles. Item number: 9632.
    
US$36.00
Order From Dealer
19.
A.G. Riddle  
Alice Brand - A Romance of the Capital
 Picture
Publisher: D. Appleton and Co. New York 1875.
Fair. Jacket: No Jacket. Hard Cover. D. Appleton and Co., 1875. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear, spine ends are softened, corners lightly bumped. Pages are clean and unmarked, occasional foxing. Back flyleaf and endpaper are midding. Binding is tight. Hinges are cracked. Good reading copy.

Appr.: | AUD 16.38 CAD 15.99 EUR 10.07 GBP 9.03 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 112.78 

Purchase direct from: Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles. Item number: 14056.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
20.
A.M. Harris  
The Tall Man

Publisher: Pocket Books 1960.
Good. Paperback. Pocket Books, 1960. Paperback. Cover has mild shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Good reading copy. Slight crease, tape behind front cover to cover a repaired tear.

Appr.: | AUD 3.44 CAD 3.36 EUR 2.11 GBP 1.90 JPY 286.36 MXN 40.91 ZAR 23.68 

Purchase direct from: Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles. Item number: 13896.
    
US$3.15
Order From Dealer
21.
Abbey, Edward  
The Fool's Progress

Publisher: Henry Holt & Co New York 1988.
First Edition Fine In a fine dust jacket. Our code number = TB00866

Appr.: | AUD 30.57 CAD 29.85 EUR 18.79 GBP 16.85 JPY 2,545.45 MXN 363.64 ZAR 210.53 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB00866.
    
US$28.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Abbey, Edward  
The Fool's Progress

Publisher: Henry Holt & Co New York 1988.
First Edition Fine in 1/4 blue cloth and paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a fine dust jacket. Our code number = TB05885

Appr.: | AUD 32.75 CAD 31.98 EUR 20.13 GBP 18.05 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 225.56 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB05885.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Abbey, Edward  
The Fool's Progress

Publisher: Henry Holt & Co New York 1988.
First Edition Very near fine in 1/4 blue cloth and paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine & with a closed tear to page 372. In a very near fine dust jacket with a price clipped front flap and two small 1/4" closed tears at the upper edge of the front panel at the fold to the spine area and with rubbing to the rear panel. Our code number = TB13585

Appr.: | AUD 30.57 CAD 29.85 EUR 18.79 GBP 16.85 JPY 2,545.45 MXN 363.64 ZAR 210.53 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB13585.
    
US$28.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Abbey, Edward  
Sunset Canyon

Publisher: Talmy, Franklin London 1972.
First UK edition of the U.S. title Black Sun, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Fine ISBN: 0900735031 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 191.05 CAD 186.57 EUR 117.45 GBP 105.29 JPY 15,909.09 MXN 2,272.73 ZAR 1,315.79 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: t2419.
    
US$175.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Abbey, Edward  
Good News

Publisher: Dutton NY 1980.
First paperback, 1st printing . Fine The book condition is Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 10.92 CAD 10.66 EUR 6.71 GBP 6.02 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.19 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: 3683.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Abbey, Edward  
The Fool's Progress

Publisher: Bodley Head London 1989.
First British edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Very Good ISBN: 0370313313 The book condition is VG, several pages have been creased along the edges. The dust jacket is Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 16.38 CAD 15.99 EUR 10.07 GBP 9.03 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 112.78 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: p2177.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Abbey, Edward  
The Fool's Progress

Publisher: Bodley Head London 1989.
First British edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Near Fine ISBN: 0370313313 The book condition is NF, minor bumping to heel of spine. The dust jacket is Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 43.67 CAD 42.64 EUR 26.85 GBP 24.07 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 300.75 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: t2508.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Abbey, Edward  
The Fool's Progress

Publisher: Bodley Head London 1989.
First British edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Near Fine Fine ISBN: 0370313313 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is NF, creasing to top rear corner.

Appr.: | AUD 54.59 CAD 53.30 EUR 33.56 GBP 30.08 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 375.94 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: t5827.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Abbey, Edward  
Confessions of a Barbarian. Back to back with Red Knife Valley by JackCurtis

Publisher: Capra Press Santa Barbara 1986.
A paperback original, 1st printing Pictorial wraps (soft cover). Near Fine ISBN: 088496244X The book condition is NF, very light wear. The first appearance of what became the beginning of Abbey's last novel, The Fool's Progress. Getting very difficult to find

Appr.: | AUD 81.88 CAD 79.96 EUR 50.34 GBP 45.13 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 563.91 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: t1189.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Abbey, Edward  
Black Sun
 Picture
Publisher: Simon & Schuster NY 1971.
1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Near Fine ISBN: 0671208969 The book condition is NF, previous owner's bookplate under front flap. The dust jacket is Fine. Sometimes chosen by Abbey as the best of his work. A bright, clean copy

Appr.: | AUD 354.80 CAD 346.48 EUR 218.12 GBP 195.55 JPY 29,545.45 MXN 4,220.78 ZAR 2,443.61 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: t1031.
    
US$325.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Abbey, Edward  
The Fool's Progress
 Picture
Publisher: Henry Holt NY 1988.
1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Near Fine ISBN: 0805009213 The book condition is NF, previous owner's gift inscription above Abbey's signature. The dust jacket is Fine. First state of the dust jacket with all points Signed by the Author

Appr.: | AUD 327.51 CAD 319.83 EUR 201.34 GBP 180.51 JPY 27,272.73 MXN 3,896.10 ZAR 2,255.64 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: t1242.
    
US$300.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Abbey, Edward  
The Journey Home
 Picture
Publisher: Dutton NY 1977.
1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Fine ISBN: 052513753X The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 409.39 CAD 399.79 EUR 251.68 GBP 225.63 JPY 34,090.91 MXN 4,870.13 ZAR 2,819.55 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: t6691.
    
US$375.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Abbey, Edward  
Fire on the Mountain

Publisher: Dial Press NY 1962.
1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. VG, moderate chipping to spine and corners. Light soiling Very Good The book condition is VG, light shelf wear, rear hinge starting. Previous owner's name under front flap of DJ. The dust jacket is VG, moderate chipping to spine and corners. Light soiling.

Appr.: | AUD 649.56 CAD 634.33 EUR 399.33 GBP 358.00 JPY 54,090.91 MXN 7,727.27 ZAR 4,473.68 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: t7947.
    
US$595.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Abbey, Edward  
The Journey Home

Publisher: Dutton NY 1977.
1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Fine ISBN: 052513753X The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 409.39 CAD 399.79 EUR 251.68 GBP 225.63 JPY 34,090.91 MXN 4,870.13 ZAR 2,819.55 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: t7834.
    
US$375.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Abbey, Edward  
The Journey Home
 Picture
Publisher: Dutton NY 1977.
1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Near Fine Fine ISBN: 052513753X The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is NF, 1" closed tear at heel of spine and light creasing to spine ends.

Appr.: | AUD 327.51 CAD 319.83 EUR 201.34 GBP 180.51 JPY 27,272.73 MXN 3,896.10 ZAR 2,255.64 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: t6330.
    
US$300.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Abbey, Edward  
Hayduke Lives

Publisher: Little Brown Boston 1990.
1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Fine ISBN: 0316004111 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 16.38 CAD 15.99 EUR 10.07 GBP 9.03 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 112.78 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: 3675.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Abbey, Edward  
The Fool's Progress

Publisher: Henry Holt NY 1988.
1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Fine ISBN: 0805009213 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 21.83 CAD 21.32 EUR 13.42 GBP 12.03 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 150.38 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: t133.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
38.
Abbey, Edward  
The Fool's Progress
 Picture
Publisher: Henry Holt NY 1988.
1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Fine ISBN: 9780805009217 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. First state of the dust jacket with all points Signed by the Author

Appr.: | AUD 382.10 CAD 373.13 EUR 234.90 GBP 210.59 JPY 31,818.18 MXN 4,545.45 ZAR 2,631.58 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: t8834.
    
US$350.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Abbey, Edward  
The Fool's Progress
 Picture
Publisher: Henry Holt NY 1988.
1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Near Fine ISBN: 0805009213 The book condition is NF, previous owner's name and gift inscription. The dust jacket is Fine. First state of the dust jacket with all points Signed by the Author

Appr.: | AUD 327.51 CAD 319.83 EUR 201.34 GBP 180.51 JPY 27,272.73 MXN 3,896.10 ZAR 2,255.64 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: 3668.
    
US$300.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Abbey, Edward  
The Fool's Progress

Publisher: Henry Holt NY 1988.
1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Near Fine Fine ISBN: 0805009213 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is NF, slightly rubbed at edges. First state of the dust jacket with all points

Appr.: | AUD 43.67 CAD 42.64 EUR 26.85 GBP 24.07 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 300.75 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: 4123.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
41.
Abbey, Edward  
Black Sun

Publisher: Simon & Schuster NY 1971.
1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Near Fine Fine ISBN: 0671208969 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is NF, three small closed tears on top edge. Sometimes chosen by Abbey as the best of his work. A bright, clean copy

Appr.: | AUD 382.10 CAD 373.13 EUR 234.90 GBP 210.59 JPY 31,818.18 MXN 4,545.45 ZAR 2,631.58 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: t311.
    
US$350.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Abbey, Edward  
The Monkey Wrench Gang

Publisher: JB Lippincott Philadelphia NY 1975.
1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. VG, chipping to edges and corners Near Fine ISBN: 0397010842 The book condition is NF, light wear to extremities. The dust jacket is VG, chipping to edges and corners.

Appr.: | AUD 272.93 CAD 266.52 EUR 167.79 GBP 150.42 JPY 22,727.27 MXN 3,246.75 ZAR 1,879.70 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: 2101.
    
US$250.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Abbey, Edward  
The Monkey Wrench Gang

Publisher: JB Lippincott Philadelphia NY 1975.
1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Near Fine Fine ISBN: 0397010842 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is NF, 1/2 " closed tear at bottom front fold. Very light creasing. A very nice copy

Appr.: | AUD 382.10 CAD 373.13 EUR 234.90 GBP 210.59 JPY 31,818.18 MXN 4,545.45 ZAR 2,631.58 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: t9332.
    
US$350.00
Order From Dealer
44.
Abbey, Edward  
Hayduke Lives

Publisher: Little Brown Boston 1990.
1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Fine ISBN: 0316004111 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 10.92 CAD 10.66 EUR 6.71 GBP 6.02 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.19 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: 6202.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Abbey, Edward  
The Fool's Progress

Publisher: Henry Holt & Co 1988.
Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. First Edition; First Printing Hardcover. ISBN: 0805009213 Unmarked, cover and edges are rubbed and bumped. Mild soiling to page edges. Dust jacket is scuffed, edges are bumped and lightly chipped. Original price intact on flap. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 485 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.83 CAD 9.59 EUR 6.04 GBP 5.42 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 67.67 

Purchase direct from: Copperfish Books, LLC. Item number: 6245.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Abbott, Jeff  
Cut and Run
 Picture
Publisher: Orion Books 2004.
ISBN: 0752860925 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall -bitingly suspenseful and a totally original take on betraying the Mob and trying to survive, this is Jeff Abbott's first thriller to be published on this side of the Atlantic. D/w rubbed at top edge, corners bumped, 340 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide Hardcover Very Good. Dust Jacket Good

Appr.: | AUD 15.66 CAD 15.29 EUR 9.62 GBP 8.63 JPY 1,303.64 MXN 186.23 ZAR 107.82 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 026982.
    
US$14.34
Order From Dealer
47.
Abbott, Raymond H.  
That Day in Gordon

Publisher: Vanguard Press, Incorporated New York, New York, U.S.A. 1986.
1986, signed by author, slight edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, d.j. has slight edgewear, hard cover, 229 p. Signed by Author Good- Hard Cover Good-

Appr.: | AUD 41.48 CAD 40.51 EUR 25.50 GBP 22.86 JPY 3,454.55 MXN 493.51 ZAR 285.71 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 37428.
    
US$38.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Abé, Kobo  
The Face of Another

Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1966..
First US Edition. 21½ X 15 cm. VG/VG. Translated from the Japanese by E. Dale Saunders. Quarter black cloth with grey paper-covered boards, mask stamped in maroon on front board, top edge dyed maroon, 237, [5] pp. Corners bumped, spine ends rolled in, light rubbing to edges of boards. DJ lightly rubbed & soiled, with heavier wear and a small closed tear at top of spine; in Brodart archival cover. A scientist disfigured by a laboratory explosion "resolves to make a mask so perfect as to be undetectable. Then he realizes that he can make a different face and acquire a new personality to go with it." Shipping weight 2 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 25.66 CAD 25.05 EUR 15.77 GBP 14.14 JPY 2,136.36 MXN 305.19 ZAR 176.69 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: LIFI00037.
    
US$23.50
Order From Dealer
49.
Abe, Kobo.  
The Ark Sakura.

Publisher: N.Y. Knopf. 1988..
First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Translated by Juliet Winters Carpenter. The Ark Sakura, Abe's first novel in an 8-year period, centers on a man who calls himself Mole--others call him Pig. He's truly an underground man, converting a large, subterranean quarry into a computer-equipped, gadget-bedecked, electronic-age ark, capable of surviving a nuclear war. Now he's looking for other "passengers." He soon finds himself at the mercy of a con man and his sakura, or shill, and the shill's attractive young female associate. Kobo Abe was born in Tokyo in 1924, grew up in Manchuria, and returned to Japan in his early twenties. In 1948 he received a medical degree from Tokyo Imperial University, but he never practiced medicine. Before his death in 1993, Abe was considered his country's foremost living novelist, and was also widely known as a dramatist. His novels earned many literary awards and prizes, and have all been bestsellers in Japan. They include The Woman in the Dunes, basis of the film. NF/NVF. Book's inside front cover has blank, white address label, an inch and a half x inch-and a half, inconspicuously covering removed price label residue, shadow. Jacket, now mylar-protected, has a few slight crinkles, creases at corners and spine ends.

Appr.: | AUD 7.64 CAD 7.46 EUR 4.70 GBP 4.21 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 52.63 

Purchase direct from: Wynn Loewenthal. Item number: Book#2329.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
50.
Abecassis, Eliette  
Sacred : The Book Which Inspired the Film Kadosh
 Picture
Publisher: Aurora Metro Press 2003.
ISBN: 0953675785 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Tells a love story of a young woman, living in the ultra-orthodox community in Jerusalem. Spurned by her community for failing to conceive a child in ten years of marriage, her husband is forced by custom to reject her. Does she dare to tell the truth - or will she let her beloved husband, the son of the Rabbi, marry another? Marks to covers, 139 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 11.30 CAD 11.03 EUR 6.95 GBP 6.23 JPY 940.91 MXN 134.42 ZAR 77.82 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 026385.
    
US$10.35
Order From Dealer
51.
Abigail Thomas  
Herb's Pajamas
 Picture
Publisher: Algonquin Books Chapel Hill 1998.
ISBN: 1565121899 Fine. Jacket: Fine. Hard Cover, editionFirst Edition. Algonquin Books, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket and cover have negligible shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Pristine condition.

Appr.: | AUD 15.28 CAD 14.93 EUR 9.40 GBP 8.42 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 181.82 ZAR 105.26 

Purchase direct from: Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles. Item number: 17848.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
52.
Abingdon, Alexander, Illustrated by: Huget, Virginia  
Still More Boners : Compiled from Classrooms and Examination Papers (Boners: Third Series)

Publisher: Viking Press New York, NY 1931.
99 pp, [8], yellow cloth over boards w/black letters. A collection of schoolboy wisdom or knowledge as it is sometimes written compiled f/classrooms & exam papers. the collection is divided into personalities, definitions, georgraphy, history, law and government, the human body, literature, language and rhetoric, the arts, mythology and the bible and miscellaneous. some soiling to the boards and missing ffep. 2nd Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Fair+ 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 11.60 CAD 11.33 EUR 7.13 GBP 6.40 JPY 966.36 MXN 138.05 ZAR 79.92 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 039731.
    
US$10.63
Order From Dealer
53.
Abingdon, Alexander, Illustrated by: Huget, Virginia  
Prize Boners for 1932 : Compiled from Classrooms and Examination Papers (Boners: Fourth Series)

Publisher: Viking Press New York, NY 1932.
109 pp, [1], grey cloth over boards w/black letters. A collection of schoolboy wisdom or knowledge as it is sometimes written compiled f/classrooms & exam papers. the collection is divided into personalities, definitions, georgraphy, ancient history, literature and language, natural science, european history, mythology and religion and miscellaneous. some soiling & wear to the boards, missing ffep. No Jacket Hard Cover Fair+ 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 11.60 CAD 11.33 EUR 7.13 GBP 6.40 JPY 966.36 MXN 138.05 ZAR 79.92 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 039732.
    
US$10.63
Order From Dealer
54.
Abingdon, Alexander, Illustrated by: Seuss, Dr.  
Boners : Being a Collection of Schoolboy Widom, or Knowledge as It Is Somertimes Written

Publisher: Viking Press New York, NY 1931.
102 pp, dark red cloth boards w/black letters. A collection of schoolboy wisdom or knowledge as it is sometimes written compiled f/classrooms & exam papers. Book contains twenty illustratons by Dr. Seuss (Theodor Seuss Geisel). This book was one of his earliest books. insect depredation along the front edge (1/4") of the front cover and spot on the spine 3/4" long and 1/4" wide and missing ffep. 8th Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Fair+ 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 13.92 CAD 13.59 EUR 8.56 GBP 7.67 JPY 1,159.09 MXN 165.58 ZAR 95.86 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 039730.
    
US$12.75
Order From Dealer
55.
Abish, Walter  
Eclipse Fever

Publisher: Knopf NY 1993.
1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Fine ISBN: 0679418679 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. Author is winner of the 1991 Award of Merit Medal from the American Academy and Institute of Arts and Letters

Appr.: | AUD 10.92 CAD 10.66 EUR 6.71 GBP 6.02 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.19 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: 204.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
56.
Ablow, Keith  
Compulsion

Publisher: St. Martin's NY 2002.
1st edition, 1st Printing Hard cover. Fine Fine ISBN: 9780312266417 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 10.92 CAD 10.66 EUR 6.71 GBP 6.02 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.19 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: t8420.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
57.
Abraham, Pearl  
The Romance Reader

Publisher: Riverhead NY 1995.
1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Near Fine Near Fine ISBN: 1573220159 The book condition is NF, light bumping to spine. The dust jacket is NF, corresponding creases. Author's first book

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.33 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.01 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.59 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: t522.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
58.
Abraham, Pearl  
The Romance Reader

Publisher: Riverhead NY 1995.
1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Near Fine ISBN: 1573220159 The book condition is NF, small ink spot on pages 4 and 5. About the size of a pencil eraser. The dust jacket is Fine. Author's first book

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.33 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.01 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.59 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: t521.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
59.
Abraham, Pearl  
The Romance Reader

Publisher: Riverhead NY 1995.
1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Fine ISBN: 1573220159 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. Author's first book

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.33 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.01 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.59 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: t520.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
60.
Abrahams, Peter  
A Night of Their Own.

Publisher: Faber and Faber London 1965.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard cover Unknown printing. 269, [1] p. 19cm.

Appr.: | AUD 21.83 CAD 21.32 EUR 13.42 GBP 12.03 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 150.38 

Purchase direct from: Alex Chis Books. Item number: 1700262549.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
61.
Abrahams, Peter  
The Fury of Rachel Monette

Publisher: Macmillan NY 1980.
Review copy with slips and author photo laid in, 1st Printing Hard cover. VG, 1" closed tea at top rear gutter. Light creasing to top edge Fine ISBN: 0025001302 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is VG, 1" closed tea at top rear gutter. Light creasing to top edge.

Appr.: | AUD 54.59 CAD 53.30 EUR 33.56 GBP 30.08 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 375.94 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: t8367.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
62.
Abu-Jaber, Diana  
Origin

Publisher: WW Norton NY 2007.
1st edition, 1st Printing Hard cover. Fine Fine ISBN: 9780393064551 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. Signed and dated by the author on 7/16/07

Appr.: | AUD 49.13 CAD 47.97 EUR 30.20 GBP 27.08 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 338.35 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: p3492.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
63.
Acker, Kathy  
In Memoriam to Identity

Publisher: Grove Weidenfeld NY 1990.
Review w/slips and photo, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Fine ISBN: 080211170x The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 16.38 CAD 15.99 EUR 10.07 GBP 9.03 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 112.78 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: 207.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
64.
Acker, Kathy  
Empire of The Senseless

Publisher: Grove Weidenfeld NY 1988.
1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Fine ISBN: 0802110797 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 21.83 CAD 21.32 EUR 13.42 GBP 12.03 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 150.38 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: 14.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
65.
Ackerman, Diane  
Origami Bridges

Publisher: Harper Collins NY 2002.
1st edition, 1st Printing Hard cover. Fine Fine ISBN: 0060199881 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 27.29 CAD 26.65 EUR 16.78 GBP 15.04 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 187.97 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: t7254.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
66.
Ackroyd, Peter  
First Light

Publisher: Grove Weidenfeld London 1989.
Uncorrected proof of the first British edition, . Fine The book condition is Fine. Slips laid in. Includes the trade dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 21.83 CAD 21.32 EUR 13.42 GBP 12.03 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 150.38 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: 216.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
67.
Ackroyd, Peter  
First Light

Publisher: Grove Weidenfeld NY 1989.
1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Near Fine Fine ISBN: 0802111610 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is NF, very light rubbing.

Appr.: | AUD 10.92 CAD 10.66 EUR 6.71 GBP 6.02 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.19 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: 218.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
68.
Ackroyd, Peter  
First Light

Publisher: Grove Weidenfeld NY 1989.
1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. VG, very light rubbing, creasing to top of spine Fine ISBN: 0802111610 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is VG, very light rubbing, creasing to top of spine.

Appr.: | AUD 10.92 CAD 10.66 EUR 6.71 GBP 6.02 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.19 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: 217.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
69.
Ackroyd, Peter  
English Music

Publisher: Knopf NY 1992.
1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Near Fine Fine ISBN: 0679409688 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is NF, back flap creased.

Appr.: | AUD 10.92 CAD 10.66 EUR 6.71 GBP 6.02 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.19 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: 214.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
70.
Ackroyd, Peter  
Milton in America

Publisher: Sinclair Stevenson London 1996.
1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Fine ISBN: 1856196968 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. Author is winner of the Booker Prize, The Whitbread Prize, the Somerset Maughm Award and the Gaurdian Prize

Appr.: | AUD 16.38 CAD 15.99 EUR 10.07 GBP 9.03 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 112.78 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: t1494.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
71.
Ackroyd, Peter  
Milton in America

Publisher: Sinclair Stevenson London 1996.
1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Near Fine Near Fine ISBN: 1856196968 The book condition is NF, very light bumping to bottom of spine. The dust jacket is NF, corresponding creases. Author is winner of the Booker Prize, The Whitbread Prize, the Somerset Maughm Award and the Gaurdian Prize

Appr.: | AUD 16.38 CAD 15.99 EUR 10.07 GBP 9.03 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 112.78 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: t1536.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
72.
Ackroyd, Peter  
English Music

Publisher: Hamish Hamilton London 1992.
1st UK edition, the true first, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Fine ISBN: 97870241125014 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. Signed by the Author

Appr.: | AUD 54.59 CAD 53.30 EUR 33.56 GBP 30.08 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 375.94 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: t9251.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
73.
Ackroyd, Peter  
The Fall of Troy
 Picture
Publisher: London Chatto & Windus 2006.
ISBN: 0701179112 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 'I cannot wait to bring you to the plain of Troy. To show you the place where Hector and Achilles fought. To show you the palace of Priam. And the walls where the Trojan women watched their warriors in battle with the invader. It will stir your blood, Sophia.' Sophia Chrysanthis is only 16 when the German archaeologist Herr Obermann comes wooing: he wants a Greek bride who knows her Homer. 215pp. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide Hardcover Very Good. Dust Jacket Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 7.88 CAD 7.70 EUR 4.85 GBP 4.34 JPY 656.36 MXN 93.77 ZAR 54.29 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 019311.
    
US$7.22
Order From Dealer
74.
Ackroyd, Peter  
Blake
 Picture
Publisher: London Vintage 1996.
ISBN: 0749391766 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Pictorial covers with minor bumping to the corners. Some marks to the covers. Colour photographs throughout. 442pp. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 8.69 CAD 8.49 EUR 5.34 GBP 4.79 JPY 723.64 MXN 103.38 ZAR 59.85 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 027078.
    
US$7.96
Order From Dealer
75.
Ackroyd, Peter  
Hawksmoor
 Picture
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton 1985.
ISBN: 0241116643 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Winner of Whitbread Book of the Year Award Novel Category 1985 and Guardian Fiction Prize 1985 and Whitbread Prize (Novel) 1985. A fair copy as fly leaf has been removed. Tanned pages. 217 pages. Third impression. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide Hardcover Fair. Dust Jacket Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 10.82 CAD 10.57 EUR 6.65 GBP 5.96 JPY 900.91 MXN 128.70 ZAR 74.51 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 017415.
    
US$9.91
Order From Dealer

13912 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  Next Page  Next 10  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.