TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse by Category
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Collecting Information
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Items By Category: All Categories: Social Sciences
26 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Bellan, Ruben C.  
Evolving City

Evolving City by Ruben C. Bellan, Copp Clark Pub, paperback, 1976, 420 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.20 CAD 4.84 EUR 3.30 GBP 2.88 JPY 409.09 MXN 58.44 ZAR 34.62 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 39997.
    
US$4.50
Order From Dealer
2.
Berkowitz, Bill  
LOCAL HEROES The Rebirth of Heroism in America

Publisher: Lexington Books Lexington, MA 1987.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. ; Ex-Lib; B&W Photographs; 350 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.94 CAD 6.45 EUR 4.40 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 46.15 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 26876.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Blair, Don  
The New Harmony Story

Publisher: New Harmony Publications New Harmony, IN No pub date.
Very Good++ in yellow stapled wrappers. Softbound 8vo, 72 pp., Slightest soiling to wrappers. Interior pages As New. History of New Harmony, Indiana, a utopian community founded by Father George Rapp and his followers (Rappites) in the early nineteenth century. Subsequently bought by utopian Robert Owen for his community. Many historic buildings have been preserved. Burial site of philosopher Paul Tillich. Black and white photographs, illustrations, maps.

Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: Marbury Books Inc.. Item number: MAR2BY000681I.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Blakely, Edward J.; Snyder, Mary Gail  
*SIGNED* Fortress America: Gated Communities in the United States

Publisher: Brookings Institution c.1997 Washington, D.C., U.S.A. 1997.
Condition: VG/Very Good. light shelfwear, s. Jacket condition: VG/Very Good. light shelfwear, s. Hardcover. ISBN: 081571002X. 1st Printing. Signed. Hard Back DJ in Plastic, (209p), *AUTOGRAPHED/SIGNED* by Author Edward J. Blakely 1998 on title page, Black Dust Jacket Spine w/yellow & red lettering, VG/Very Good. light shelfwear, signed .

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 40.46 CAD 37.63 EUR 25.64 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 269.23 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: BOOKS024935I.

    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Connery and Leach  
Federal Government and Metropolitan Areas

Federal Government and Metropolitan Areas by Robert H. Connery and Richard H. Leach, Harvard Univ Press, 1960, 275 pages, cloth, dust jacket,

Appr.: | AUD 6.36 CAD 5.91 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.53 JPY 500.00 MXN 71.43 ZAR 42.31 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 40001.
    
US$5.50
Order From Dealer
6.
Gerald Joseph Lyons.  
The Book of Human Life.

Publisher: Amherst, WI: Amherst Press, 1971..
8 1/2 in. x 11 in. blue PB, 79 pp. A very good copy with lightly discolored spine & edges; light creasing in cover. 9 oz. Softbound VG Metaphysical basis of human life, code of ethics & the two laws or principles of human life--'Do nothing that will harm anyone else' & 'Do what will benefit others as well as yourself.'

Appr.: | AUD 14.06 CAD 13.08 EUR 8.91 GBP 7.79 JPY 1,105.45 MXN 157.92 ZAR 93.54 

Purchase direct from: PageTurners, Inc.. Item number: 1523.
    
US$12.16
Order From Dealer
7.
Grosser, Alfred  
Les identités difficiles [identites]
 Picture
Publisher: Presses de la Fondation nationale des sciences politiques Paris 1996.
Very Good- with no dust jacket 1re édition Trade Paperback Covers rubbed, top edge bumped with rear cover top edge creased, light edgewear, light wear. Solid trade paperback.; "Qui suis-je ? Qui sommes-nous ? Qui définit ce « nous » ? Qui disons-nous qu’ils sont ? Quels fondements à ce « ils » ? Chacun possède des identités multiples, que ce soit dans son vécu, au sein de la société, d’institutions et d’organisations, ou dans des champs transnationaux. La notion imprécise d’identité européenne constitue à cet égard un bon exemple d’entrecroisement des facteurs d’identification.Le vécu est en partie déterminé par la mémoire individuelle, et plus encore par une prétendue « mémoire collective » dont la transmission s’effectue essentiellement par la famille, par l’école, et par les médias dont les influences modèlent les identités.Le « tout acquis » est aussi absurde qu’un « tout inné » auquel fait croire le développement de la génétique et de ses applications. Pas plus qu’un «tout sexe» n’équivaut à l’identification à la relation à autrui, à commencer par l’amour.Les conceptions de l’identité sont liées aux questionnements ultimes et les réponses pèsent en retour sur la façon dont les groupes humains conçoivent et organisent leur avenir, donc sur la politique.Une réflexion précieuse au moment où les questions identitaires ressurgissent avec tant de force. " Contents: Introduction. De quoi parle-t-on ?; Chapitre 1. Identifications politiques: Le champ international, Légitimités et vie politique, Société et économie; Chapitre 2. Mémoires et influences: Mémoires individuelles et « collectives », Éducation : libérer sans désinsérer, Puissance identificatrice des médias; Chapitre 3. Un cas : l’« identité européenne »; Chapitre 4. Le corps et l’esprit: L’inné et l’acquis, La mort donnée, la vie reçue, Le sexe et l’amour; Conclusion : Au nom de quoi ?; La Bibliothèque du citoyen; 122 pages

Appr.: | AUD 32.89 CAD 30.59 EUR 20.84 GBP 18.24 JPY 2,586.36 MXN 369.48 ZAR 218.85 

Purchase direct from: Mike's Library. Item number: 5127.
    
US$28.45
Order From Dealer
8.
Hannum, Hildegarde  
People, Land, and Community

People, Land, and Community edited by Hildegarde Hannum, Yale University Press, 1996, signed by editor, 328 pages, collected EF Schumacher Society Lectures, paperback, near new condition

Appr.: | AUD 2.89 CAD 2.69 EUR 1.83 GBP 1.60 JPY 227.27 MXN 32.47 ZAR 19.23 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 42736.
    
US$2.50
Order From Dealer
9.
Juliani, Richard N. , Illustrated by: B&W Illustrations  
FAMILY AND COMMUNITY LIFE OF ITALIAN AMERICANS, The

Publisher: Italian American Historical Association Staten Island NY 1983.
Heavy gray paper wraps with photographs reproduced. 191 pages with some B&W text illustrations on the social and cultural history of Italian-American communities in the USA. Very clean, no marks or tears AMERICANA 3045 First Edition Paperbound Very Good Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Americana

Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 3045.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
10.
kemmis, Daniel  
Community and the Politics of Place

Community and the Politics of Place by Daniel Kemmis, paperback, 1990, 150 pages, new condition

Appr.: | AUD 2.89 CAD 2.69 EUR 1.83 GBP 1.60 JPY 227.27 MXN 32.47 ZAR 19.23 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 42493.
    
US$2.50
Order From Dealer
11.
Martin, Elmer P. and Joanne Mitchell Martin  
THE BLACK EXTENDED FAMILY

Publisher: University of Chicago Press Chicago: 1978.
Later Printing Hardcover Jacket heavily chipped and worn at edges, 2 inch chunk missing from top of spine. Book has light edgewear, name penned in on front endpaper, pencil marks on first 2 pages. ; Bibliography, index. B/w illustrations. ; 8vo; 129 pages; Sociological study of the extended family that is the core of many African American families.

Appr.: | AUD 17.34 CAD 16.13 EUR 10.99 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 115.38 

Purchase direct from: Serendipity Books. Item number: 2618.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Mayer, Martin  
BUILDERS Houses, People, Neighborhoods, Governments, Money
 Picture
Publisher: W. W. Norton New York NY 1978.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ has slight soiling. DJ flap clipped. ; 468 pages

Appr.: | AUD 13.87 CAD 12.90 EUR 8.79 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 92.31 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 41107.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
13.
McLaughlin, Corinne and Davidson, Gordon  
Builders of the Dawn: Community Lifestyles in a Changing World

Publisher: Summertown, TN: Book Publishing Company, 1990.
Paperback. Very Good. Yellow on light blue pictorial spine. 7 by 10 inches. 380 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 23.12 CAD 21.51 EUR 14.65 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 153.85 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 20411.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Miller, John & Sid Waddell.  
ROOTS OF ENGLAND.
 Picture
Publisher: [London] BBC (©1980).
First Printing. ISBN: 0563177926 From a BBC TV documentary series about understanding the uniqueness of the people living in twelve English communities. 208p: numerous black/white photo in-text & 13 colour illustrations hors-texte; 24cm. 616g. [C] Red hardcover, gilt spine titles Book condition: Fine (no defects, clean & sound). Jacket condition: Very Good Plus (slight rubbing, minor edgewear)

Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 1076.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Minar and Greer  
Concept of Community: readings with interpretations

Concept of Community: readings with interpretations by David W. Minar and Scott Greer, Aldine Publishing, paperback, 1969, 370 pages

Appr.: | AUD 3.47 CAD 3.23 EUR 2.20 GBP 1.92 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 23.08 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 39980.
    
US$3.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Morgan, Arthur E.  
Industries for Small Communities with cases from Yellow Springs

Industries for Small Communities with cases from Yellow Springs by Arthur E. Morgan, cloth, no dj, 1953, 108 pages, illustrated with black and white photos

Appr.: | AUD 3.47 CAD 3.23 EUR 2.20 GBP 1.92 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 23.08 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 39448.
    
US$3.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Morris and Hess  
Neighborhood Power: returning political and economical power to comm
 Picture
Neighborhood Power: returning political and economical power to community life by David Morris and Karl Hess, Beacon Press, 1975, paperback, 180 pages,

Appr.: | AUD 5.78 CAD 5.38 EUR 3.66 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 38.46 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 43624.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Nordhoff, Charles  
Communistic Societies of the United States

Publisher: Hillary House New York 1962.
Very Good++ in Very Good dustjacket. 3rd printing Hardbound 4to(small), 439 pp., Dustjacket darkened, edgewear, small tear on spine; prev. owner's name on ffep. Facsimile edition of Charles Nordhoff's 1875 history of communistic societies in the United States. Groups covered include the Amana Society, the Harmonists, the Shakers, the Oneida and Wallingford Perfectionists, the Aurora and Bethel Communes, the Icarians, the Bishop Hill Colony, the Cedar Vale Commune, and the Social Freedom Community among others. Black and white illustrations, bibliography, index.

Appr.: | AUD 9.25 CAD 8.60 EUR 5.86 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 61.54 

Purchase direct from: Marbury Books Inc.. Item number: 9MARBURY000040.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Pindell, Terry  
A GOOD PLACE TO LIVE America's Last Migration

Publisher: Henry Holt and Company, N. Y. : 1995.
First Paperback Edition Softcover Light wear to edges of book. ; Studies of 14 places in America that are 'good places to live. ' ; 8vo; 413 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.78 CAD 5.38 EUR 3.66 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 38.46 

Purchase direct from: Serendipity Books. Item number: 319.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Schnore, Leo F.  
Social Science and the City: a survey of urban research

Social Science and the City: a survey of urban research by Leo F. Schnore, paperback, 1968, 335 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.05 CAD 3.76 EUR 2.56 GBP 2.24 JPY 318.18 MXN 45.45 ZAR 26.92 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 40009.
    
US$3.50
Order From Dealer
21.
Skeoch, Alan; Smith, Tony H.  
CANADIANS AND THEIR SOCIETY.

Publisher: Toronto McClelland and Stewart (©1973)..
ISBN: 0771081871 An attempt at understanding the pattern of behaviour of ordinary Canadians doing ordinary and not so ordinary things, with an "emphasis on the systematic description of such pattern and on using evidence (facts, data) to verify ideas. VERY GOOD minimal ex-library (library stamp & numbers inside front cover, no other library marks; slight shelfwear). Will ship under 1 kg. 229 pages: black/white photos; 21cm oblong. Softcover

Appr.: | AUD 10.98 CAD 10.22 EUR 6.96 GBP 6.09 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 73.08 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 4350.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
22.
Stein, Marice R.  
Eclipse of Community: interpretation of American Studies
 Picture
Eclipse of Community: interpretation of American Studies by Marice R. Stein, Princeton Paperbacks, 1960, 354 pages

Appr.: | AUD 0.01 CAD 0.01 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 0.91 MXN 0.13 ZAR 0.08 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 41230.
    
US$0.01
Order From Dealer
23.
Stein, Maurice  
ECLIPSE OF COMMUNITY An Interpretation of American Studies

Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1964.
Reprint Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. ; Trade PB; 352 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.09 CAD 7.53 EUR 5.13 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.85 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 27307.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Stein, Maurice R.  
Eclipse of Community: an interpretation of American Studies

Eclipse of Community: an interpretation of American Studies by Maurice R. Stein, hard cover, torn dj, Princeton Univ Press, 1960, 354 pages

Appr.: | AUD 0.58 CAD 0.54 EUR 0.37 GBP 0.32 JPY 45.45 MXN 6.49 ZAR 3.85 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 41618.
    
US$0.50
Order From Dealer
25.
Todd, John  
Reinhabiting Cities and Towns: desining for sustainability

Reinhabiting Cities and Towns: desining for sustainability by John Todd with George Tukel, paperback, Company of Stewards, 1981, 64 pages, illustrated

Appr.: | AUD 4.05 CAD 3.76 EUR 2.56 GBP 2.24 JPY 318.18 MXN 45.45 ZAR 26.92 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 40003.
    
US$3.50
Order From Dealer
26.
Wightman, Peter., Illustrator: Austin Hatfield.  
PENNINE PANORAMA: : People and Places Past and Present In and Around the Central Pennines.
 Picture
Publisher: Nelson, Lancashire Gerrard (©1968).
1969 "One man's view of the Yorkshire / Lancashire border, .from the North Riding countryside to the textile towns" - landscapes, historical background, and interesting characters. 196p: 15 full-page drawings; 24cm. Bibliography, Index. 570g. [C] Green cloth hardcover, gilt spine titles Book condition: Near Very Good (the previous owner opened the pages too far, light wear). Jacket condition: Good (edgewear with chips & tears, slight foxing)

Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 1230.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer

26 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2010 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.