|
|
|
106 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
A Strategy for Local Drug Abuse Assessment
Publisher: U.S. Department of Defense and the U.S. Department of Health, Education and Welfare Washington, D.C. 1980. 1980, slight edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, cover has slight edgewear, cover soiled, soft cover, 27 p. Soft Cover Fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 26100.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Aden, John M.
POPE'S ONCE AND FUTURE KINGS Satire and Politics in the Early Career
Publisher: University of Tennessee Press Knoxville 1978. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket Stated 1st Edition Hardcover Previous owner's name. Jacket rubbed, edgeworn, lightly soiled. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 218 pages; 13325vgp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.10 | EUR 4.46 | GBP 4.02 | JPY 602.73 | MXN 86.10 | ZAR 50.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 13325.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Aivanhov, Omraam Mikhael
YOUTH, CREATORS OF THE FUTURE
Publisher: Prosveta U. S. A. 1993. Good+ ISBN: 1895978017 . A good paperback without creases to the spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers, writing on the front endpaper, clean pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland. ; Izvor Collection, Volume 233; 0.55 x 6.93 x 4.17 Inches; 194 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 28467.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Alexis Gregory
Families of Fortune, Life in the Gilded Age
Publisher: Rizzoli New York 1993. F/F,4to,224pp indexed and illus.Brown cl bds and spine, gilt lettering, 7/8" thick,unmarked.dj, black pictorial, white spine lettering,
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only).
Item number: 15742.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Allman, T. D.
Miami: City of the Future
Publisher: The Atlantic Monthly Press U.S.A. 1987. Book is in fine condition in yellow boards with publisher's blind stamp and yellow cloth binding and black spine lettering...text is tight and clean...no annotations observed--possibly unread...SIGNED AND DATED BY AUTHOR with presentation to former owner on front free endpaper...422 pages with sharp edges and corners...DJ is fine and protected and enhanced in BRODART clear covering...an extraordinary find in this excellent condition. First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine 6 1/2" x 9 1/2"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.05 | CAD 26.50 | EUR 16.64 | GBP 14.99 | JPY 2,250.00 | MXN 321.43 | ZAR 187.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Growth Books.
Item number: 006669.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Aronowitz, Stanley & DiFazio, William
THE JOBLESS FUTURE: SCI-TECH AND THE DOGMA OF WORK
Publisher: 1994. Univ. /Minn; 1st Edition; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Social Sciences Hard Cover No significant defects. Challenges utopian knowledge based tech economics. The authors contend that scientific and technological advances have resulted in "too many workers for too few jobs-- " The authors proceed to pose questions regarding the effect this will have on the meaning of work and its relationship to the concept of "self. "; 8vo ; 392/index pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.90 | CAD 10.67 | EUR 6.70 | GBP 6.04 | JPY 906.36 | MXN 129.48 | ZAR 75.53 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 1780.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Atkinson, Ronald
SEXUAL MORALITY
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World NY 1966. Very Good- with no dust jacket 1st American Edition Hardcover Green cloth boards bowed, spine lettering faded. ; 15344Xph
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.08 | CAD 11.83 | EUR 7.43 | GBP 6.69 | JPY 1,004.55 | MXN 143.51 | ZAR 83.71 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 15344.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Babb, Florence E.
BETWEEN FIELD AND COOKING POT : THE POLITICAL ECONOMY OF MARKETWOMEN IN PERU
Publisher: 1989. Univ. Texas; 1st Edition; Very Good+ Social Sciences Paperback Illustrated soft cover is edge worn. Glossary, bibliography and index. A ground breaking study documents the role of marketwomen in Peru's capitalist economy as Blabb focuses on the daily lives and work of the marketwomen and their strategies of combining their emergent productive and traditional reproductive roles. ; 8vo; 245 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.38 | CAD 10.17 | EUR 6.39 | GBP 5.75 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 123.38 | ZAR 71.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 9244.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Bachman, Jerald and O'Malley, Patrick and Johnston, LLoyd
Developing Composite Measures Of Drug Use: Comparisons Among Lifetime, Annual and Monthly Reports For Thirteen Classes of Drugs Paper 5
Publisher: Institute for Social Research Ann Arbor, MI 1979. 1979, slight edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, cover has slight edgewear and light soiing, soft cover, 64 p. Soft Cover Good-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 26085.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Barbour, William S. (editor)
Illegal Immigration (Current Controversies Ser.)
Publisher: Gale Group Farmington Hills, MI, U.S.A. 1994. 1994, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, cover has some edgewear, label taped to spine of book, cover lightly soiled, hard cover, 222 p. Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 25368.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Behavioral and Social Sciences Survey
BEHAVIORAL AND SOCIAL SCIENCES Outlook and Needs
Publisher: Prentice Hall Englewood Cliffs, NJ 1969. Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 320 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 57396.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Benjamin Quarles
Negro in the Civil War (with a new Foreword by the Author)
Publisher: Little Brown, 1969. ISBN: 0316728462 Shelf wear to cover, light stain on cover. Some check marks and a few margin notes in text. Binding good. Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.20 | CAD 4.11 | EUR 2.58 | GBP 2.33 | JPY 349.09 | MXN 49.87 | ZAR 29.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hot Diggity Books.
Item number: 053xx0056.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Black, Hugh
Work
Publisher: Fleming H. Revell Company Chicago 1903. 1903, edgewear, soiling on outer page edges, hinge crack, owners label inside front cover, cover has some edgewear and light soiling, hard cover Hard Cover Fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 23089.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Booher, Dianna Daniels
Rape What Would You Do If... ?
Publisher: Julian Messner NY 1981. 1981, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, slight edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, pencil and ink markings throughout, cover has slight edgewear, cover is soiled, label taped to spine of book, hard cover, 159 p. Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 36409.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Brilhart, John K.; Galanes, Gloria J.
Effective Group Discussion
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Higher Education Burr Ridge, IL, U.S.A. 1998. 1998, 9th Edition, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, a few pages have corner creasing, cover has some edgewear and creasing, label taped to spine of book, trade paperback, 372 p. 9th Edition Trade Paperback Fair Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.30 | CAD 14.99 | EUR 9.41 | GBP 8.48 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 181.82 | ZAR 106.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 25632.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Brindley , Louise
THEY MUST HAVE SEEN ME COMING
Publisher: NY 1978. St. Martin's Press; Book Club Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Social Sciences Hardcover Very lightly worn red boards. Edgeworn and lightly soiled dust jacket in protective mylar. James Herriot introduction. A humourous account of employment in a British old folks home. ; Book Club Edition; 8vo; 278 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.34 | CAD 9.15 | EUR 5.75 | GBP 5.18 | JPY 777.27 | MXN 111.04 | ZAR 64.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 3856.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Brooks, Stephen and Alain G. Gagnon (eds)
Social Scientists, Policy, and the State
Publisher: Praeger Westport CT 1990. Very Good with no dust jacket First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Library stamps/marks/labels/pocket, otherwise light wear. Crisp hardcover.; Contents: The influence of social scientists on public policy / Alain-G. Gagnon -- The third community, policy inquiry, and social scientists / Evert A. Lindquist -- Policy paradigms, experts, and the state : the case of macroeconomic policy-making in Britain / Peter A. Hall -- The market for social scientific knowledge : the case of free trade in Canada / Stephen Brooks -- The uneasy partnership endures : social science and government / Carol H. Weiss -- Social science and state developments : the structuration of discourse in the social sciences / Björn Wittrock and Peter Wagner -- Knowledge, power, and policy : reflections on Foucault / Leslie A. Pal -- Background reading : the crisis of policy sciences / Thomas Conway. ; Ex-Library; 193 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 103.77 | CAD 101.66 | EUR 63.85 | GBP 57.51 | JPY 8,631.82 | MXN 1,233.12 | ZAR 719.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Mike's Library.
Item number: 4877.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Butler, Alan & Colin Pritchard
SOCIAL WORK AND MENTAL ILLNESS
Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan United Kingdom 1983. Very Good ISBN: 0333327055 A very good paperback without creases to spine, slightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, unmarked pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.; 0.47 x 8.35 x 5.43 Inches; 176 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 28739.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Castiello, S. J. Jaime
A HUMANE PSYCHOLOGY OF EDUCATION
Publisher: 1936. Sheed & Ward; 1st Edition; Good+ with no dust jacket Social Sciences Hardcover Age darkend spine and boards. Tanned text. Inked name on ep. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 254 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.38 | CAD 10.17 | EUR 6.39 | GBP 5.75 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 123.38 | ZAR 71.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 29498.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Ciulla, Joanne B. Ph.D.
The Working Life: The Promise and Betrayal of Modern Work
Publisher: Times Books New York 2000. Book is fine in white boards with black cloth binding and gilt spine lettering...text is tight and clean...266+ pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations observed...DJ is fine..."This book is bound to change your view of your own work--and the nations."--James MacGregor Burns...an exceptional find in this excellent condition. First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine 6 1/2" x 9 1/2"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.05 | CAD 26.50 | EUR 16.64 | GBP 14.99 | JPY 2,250.00 | MXN 321.43 | ZAR 187.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Growth Books.
Item number: 010163.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Coman, Carolyn
WHAT JAMIE SAW
Publisher: Arden, NC 1995. Front Street; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket Social Sciences Hardcover Minor wear to book boards and dust jacket. Grade 6-9. With wrenching simplicity and mesmerizing imagery, Coman articulates nine-year-old Jamie's baffled, stream-of-consciousness observations of a violent act that robs him of his security, but not his innocence. ; Small 8vo; 126 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.34 | CAD 9.15 | EUR 5.75 | GBP 5.18 | JPY 777.27 | MXN 111.04 | ZAR 64.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 4899.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Dahrendorf, Ralf
THE MODERN SOCIAL CONFLICT: ,AN ESSAY ON THE POLITICS OF LIBERTY
Publisher: 1988. Weidenfeld & Nicolson; 1st American Edition; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Social Sciences Hardcover No significant defects. '--offers a concise , authoritative , and accessible account of where the Western democracies stand today------. ' ; '--offers a concise , authoritative , and accessible account of where the Western democracies stand today------. ' ; 8vo; 219/index pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.17 | CAD 17.81 | EUR 11.18 | GBP 10.07 | JPY 1,511.82 | MXN 215.97 | ZAR 125.98 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 2708.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Deschweinitz, Karl
THE ART OF HELPING PEOPLE OUT OF TROUBLE
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston. c. 1924, HB, Fair, Edgewear, stained covers, page edges and endpapers, stamps and ink writing on endpapers, musty smell, 231 p. Hard Cover Fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 38992.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Duverger, Maurice
Introduction to the Social Science
Introduction to the Social Science by Maurice Duverger, Frederick A. Praeger, Publisher, 1964, 334pp, cloth, dustjacket, an intro as well as a special refernce to the method of social science,
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 33348.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Ehrlich, Paul & Anne
POPULATION RESOURCES ENVIRONMENT; ISSUES IN HUMAN ECOLOGY
Publisher: San Francisco , CA 1970. Freeman; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Social Sciences Hardcover; 3rd Printing Modest wear to book and edgeworn dust jacket with small closed tears. Issues in Human Ecology. Population growth, environmental threats to man, the ecosystem in jepoardy. ; 8vo; 383/index pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.34 | CAD 9.15 | EUR 5.75 | GBP 5.18 | JPY 777.27 | MXN 111.04 | ZAR 64.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 8350.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Eppse, Merl R. and Foster, A. P.
AN ELEMENTARY HISTORY OF AMERICA INCLUDING THE CONTRIBUTIONS OF THE NEGRO RACE : AUTHOR INSCRIBED/SIGNED
Publisher: National , TN 1943. National Publication Co. ; Revised Edition; Very Good+ with no dust jacket Social Sciences Hardcover Dark blue boards with very light wear. Mild age darkening of page edges. FFEP and back of frontispiece page have rectangular darkened place from newspaper article having been placed therein. Eppse was Professor of history at A & I State College , Nashville, TN. Inscribed signed and dated on FFEP by Eppse. Deceased Dec.19, 1944.; 8vo; 350 pages; Signed by One Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 129.78 | CAD 127.14 | EUR 79.86 | GBP 71.93 | JPY 10,795.45 | MXN 1,542.21 | ZAR 899.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 2677.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Eshleman, J. Ross & Bulcroft, Richard A.
The Family -- Eleventh Edition
Publisher: Pearson Boston 2006. Textook is near fine in red, black and gold illustrated glossy boards with gold, red and black lettering..text is tight and clean..an unread copy ..635 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners..no annotations.."We are pleased to present a new co-author this edition. Richard Bulcroft is a leading family s;cholar whose research and ppublishing has focused on topics such as dating in later life, divorce and remarriage, motivations to marry, honeymoon rituals, and adolescence."..a handsome volume and an exceptional find in this pristine condition. Eleventh Edition No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Fine 7 3/4" x 9 1/2" Textbook
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.37 | CAD 53.27 | EUR 33.46 | GBP 30.13 | JPY 4,522.73 | MXN 646.10 | ZAR 376.89 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Growth Books.
Item number: 009057.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Ferri, Enrique / Enrico, 1856-1929. Gante, Emilio, translator.
Ciencia Positiva. Traducción de Emilio Gante.
Publisher: Barcelona, Centro Editorial Presa [193-?]. 126 p., 19 cm. Ferri, Italian socialist and criminologist, first published his Socialism and Positive Science in 1894. Contents include Falsas contradicciones entre el darwinismo y el socialismo; Conexidades entre el darwinismo y el socialismo; Conexidades entre el socialismo y el evolucionismo de Spencer; Conclusión-- La obra de Marx. Bound in red boards, spine stamped in gold; minor wear & soiling, pages darkened; VG. stock#41744.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 41744.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Fisch, Robert O
Light from the Yellow Star: A Lesson of Love from the Holocaust
Publisher: Frederick R. Weisman Art Museum Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A. 1994. 1994, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, slight edgewear, d.j. has slight edgewear, d.j. soiled, label taped to spine of d.j., hard cover, B&Wand red illustrations, 36 p. Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 34195.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Garbarino , James Et Al
WHAT CHILDREN CAN TELL US : ELICITING, INTERPRETING, AND EVALUATING CRITICAL INFORMATION FROM CHILDREN
Publisher: NY 1989. Jossey-Bass; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Social Sciences Hardcover Minor wear to yellowboards and dust jacket. This comprehensive book offers practical advice to the complicated task of getting accurate information from children. With components, framework and tools for understanding a child's communication. ; Social and Behavioral Science Series; 8vo; 373 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.38 | CAD 10.17 | EUR 6.39 | GBP 5.75 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 123.38 | ZAR 71.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 4627.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Gerstenberger, Heide; translated by David Fernbach
Impersonal Power : History and Theory of the Bourgeois State
Publisher: Brill Leiden 2007. Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover Slight wear. Crisp NEW copy in shrinkwrap. ; The point of departure of Heide Gerstenberger’s path-breaking work is a critique of structural-functionalist theory of the state, in both its modernisation theory and materialist variants. Prof. Gerstenberger opposes to these a historical-theoretical explanation that proceeds from the long-term structuring effect of concrete social practice. This is elucidated by detailed investigation of the development of bourgeois state power in the two key examples of England and France. The different complexions that the bourgeois state assumed are presented as the results of processes of social and cultural formation, and thus irreducible to a simple function of capitalism. This approach culminates in the thesis that the bourgeois form of capitalist state power arose only where capitalist societies developed out of already rationalised structures of the Ancien Régime type. ; Historical Materialism Book Series; Vol. 25; 804 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 155.68 | CAD 152.52 | EUR 95.80 | GBP 86.28 | JPY 12,950.00 | MXN 1,850.00 | ZAR 1,079.17 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Mike's Library.
Item number: 4021.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Gilley, Jeremy , Illustrated by: Blessen, Karen
Peace One Day
Publisher: Putnam Pub Group NY 2005. 2005, ex library stamps, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, label taped to spine of book, Color photos and illustrations Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.90 | CAD 10.67 | EUR 6.70 | GBP 6.04 | JPY 906.36 | MXN 129.48 | ZAR 75.53 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 43530.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Greene, Roberta
HUMAN BEHAVIOR THEORY AND SOCIAL WORK PRACTICE
Publisher: Aldine De Gruyter New York 1991. First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Modern Applications of Social Work; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 361 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.56 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.63 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 45.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 41412.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Guernsey, Joann Bren
Should We Have Capital Punishment?
Publisher: Lerner Pub Group Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A. 1991. 1991, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, light soiling on outer page edges, d.j. attached to book, label attached to spine of d.j., B&W photos, 96 p. Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 39530.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Harris, Daniel
CUTE, QUAINT, HUNGRY AND ROMANTIC The Aesthetics of Consumerism
Publisher: Basic Books N. Y. : 2000. First Edition Hardcover Some soiling to jacket. Book has very light edgewear, remainder mark to bottom. ; 8vo; 270270 pages; Collection of essays on the contagious appeal of that which is not art, the uses of the useless, and the politics of product design and advertising.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Serendipity Books.
Item number: 1301.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Harrison, Dianne F., PhD & Thyer, Bruce A., PhD & Wodarski, John S., PhD
Cultural Diversity and Social Work Practice -- Second Edition
Publisher: Charles C. Thomas Springfield, IL 1996. Book is near fine in red cloth boards with gilt lettering...very light spots of shelfwear to boards is only detraction from an otherwise fine rating...text is tight and clean...appears unread....348 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations...a scarce find in this revised and expanded second edition...a handsome volume--exceptional in this very nice condition. Second Edition No Dust Jacket Hard Cove Near Fine 7 1/4" x 10 1/4"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 65.30 | CAD 63.97 | EUR 40.18 | GBP 36.19 | JPY 5,431.82 | MXN 775.97 | ZAR 452.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Growth Books.
Item number: 009993.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Hendry, Joy
UNDERSTANDING JAPANESE SOCIETY
Publisher: Routledge, London: 1989. Softcover Very light wear, binding tight. ; B/w photographs throughout, index. ; 8vo; 218 pages; Comprehensive introduction to all aspects of Japanese culture and society.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Serendipity Books.
Item number: 9678.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Herzog, A. Regula and Bachman, Jerald and Johnston, Lloyd
High School Seniors Preferences For Sharing Work And Family Responsibilities Between Husband and Wife Paper 3
Publisher: Institute for Social Research Ann Arbor, MI 1979. 1979, slight edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, cover has some edgewear and light creasing, cover lightly soiled, binding is loose at top of spine, soft cover, 58 p. Soft Cover Good-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 26086.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Jacoby , Russell
DOGMATIC WISDOM : HOW THE CULTURE WARS DIVERT EDUCATION AND DISTRACT AMERICA
Publisher: NY 1994. Doubleday; Stated 1st Edition; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Social Sciences Hardcover No significant defects~Offering lessons drawn from~history of educational reform, language revision, ~cultural pluralism. '; 8vo; 235 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.42 | CAD 11.19 | EUR 7.03 | GBP 6.33 | JPY 950.00 | MXN 135.71 | ZAR 79.17 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 4673.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Jorgensen, E. Clay
Child Abuse A Practical Guide For Those Who Help Others
Publisher: Continuum Publishing Company NY 1990. 1990, slight edgewear, d.j. has some edgewear, d.j. lightly soiled, hard cover, 135 p. Good - Hard Cover Good-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 31403.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Kelly, Robert
Hate crime : the global politics of polarization (The Elmer H. Johnson and Carol Holmes Johnson series in criminology)
Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press; c1998; Carbondale;.
Free US economy shipping Item condition: GOOD nice tight & clean text; edgewear; corner creasing; not a remainder; xi, 253 p. ; 24 cm; "An annotated bibliography of hate crime literature [by] Jess Maghan": p. 239-252. ; Includes bibliographical references; Series: The Elmer H. Johnson and Carol Holmes Johnson series in criminology ; Synopsis or Publisher's Description: These 12 previously unpublished essays explore the international phenomenon of hate crime, examining the socio-psychological dynamics of these crimes and the settings in which they occur, the relationships between offenders and their victims, the emotional states of the participants, and the legal and law enforcement responses to these crimes. The essays address religious, racial, ethnic, and sexual crimes in the United States, Latin America, Africa, Europe, and the Middle East. The essayists provide historical reviews of the problems and the ways local authorities understand and cope with the dilemmas as well as prognoses about the persistence of hate crime and the measures that can be taken to control and contain it. Softcover. ISBN: 0809322102
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.05 | CAD 7.89 | EUR 4.96 | GBP 4.46 | JPY 670.00 | MXN 95.71 | ZAR 55.83 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lilly's Books.
Item number: 18812LE.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Kinstlinger-Bruhn, Charlotte
Breaking The Cycle Of Domestic Violence
Publisher: The Rosen Publishing Group, Inc. NY 1997. 1997, First Edition, ex library stamps, library bar code in rear, edgewear, cover has slight edgewear, label taped to spine of book, hard cover, B&W photos, Color photos, 64 p. First Edition Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.56 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.63 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 45.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 31391.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Kottler, Jeffrey A.
BEYOND BLAME A New Way of Resolving Conflicts in Relationships
Publisher: Jossey-Bass San Francisco 1994. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover For problems with friends, fellow-workers, lovers, bosses, husbands and wives, parents and children. "At a time when too many conflict and negotiation books argue that the other side is the problem, [this book] has an important and different message. Instead of looking for ways of blaming or manipulating the other side, this book preaches the importance of taking responsibility for one's own actions and attitudes, looking inward instead of outward. "--Jeffrey Z. Rubin, senior fellow, Program on Negotiation at Harvard Law School; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 235 pages; 20835V
|
Appr.: |
AUD 42.27 | CAD 41.41 | EUR 26.01 | GBP 23.43 | JPY 3,516.36 | MXN 502.34 | ZAR 293.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 20835.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Krupnik, Igor
Arctic Adaptations: Native Whalers and Reindeer Herders of Northern Eurasia
Publisher: Hanover, NH & London: University Press of New England (Dartmouth College), 1993.. First Edition in English. 22½ X 14½ cm. Fine/Fine. Expanded English edition translated & edited by Marcia Levenson. Grey cloth, foil titles on spine, xix, 355, [3] pp, 11 photos, 14 figures, notes, bibliography, index. DJ in Brodart archival cover. From the DJ: "...Krupnik dismisses the textbook notion of traditional societies as static. Using information from years of field research, interviews with native Siberians, and archaeological site visits, Krupnik demonstrates that these societies are characterized not by stability but by dynamism and significant evolutionary breaks." Contents: arctic context & research design; sea-mammal hunters of the arctic coast; reindeer pastoralists of the inland tundra; the challenge of change in the arctic environment; the rise of reindeer pastoralism in the arctic; the evolution of maritime hunting; the aboriginal hunter in the arctic ecosystem; arctic adaptations and paleolithic society. Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.07 | CAD 35.33 | EUR 22.19 | GBP 19.99 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 428.57 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: SSHE00001.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Kuykendall, Crystal
From Rage to Hope : Strategies for Reclaiming Black and Hispanic Students
Publisher: National Educational Service Bloomington, IN, U.S.A. 1992. 1992, signed by author, slight edgewear, cover has very slight edgewear and light creasing, soft cover, 142 p. Signed by Author Soft Cover Good-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 28432.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Lerner, Daniel
Human Meaning of the Social Sciences
Human Meaning of the Social Sciences edited by Daniel Lerner, Meridian Books, 1959, 315 pages, ex-lib, hard cover, no dj,
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 43550.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Lindsey, Linda L. & Beach, Stephen
Sociology: Social Life and Social Issues--With CD-ROM
Publisher: Prentice Hall Upper Saddle River, NJ 2000. Book is fine in green and white glossy boards with color photos of varying ethnic persons and green and black lettering...text is tight and clean...an unread copy...complete with unopened CD-ROM...book and CD are still in original wrappers and completely unopened...year of publication as early as 1999 or as late as 2001-- may be discovered upon opening clear wrapper...an exceptional find in this pristine condition. No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Fine 8 3/4" x 10 3/4" Textbook
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.44 | CAD 42.56 | EUR 26.73 | GBP 24.08 | JPY 3,613.64 | MXN 516.23 | ZAR 301.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Growth Books.
Item number: 007367.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Littlejohn, Stephen W.
Theories of Human Communication
Publisher: Belmont, CA et al.: Wadsworth Publishing Company (International Thomson), 1996.. 5th Ed, 1st Ptg. 24 X 19 cm. G+/No dj. Laminated pictorial boards, black titles on white spine, xiv, 399, [2] pp, footnotes, bibliography, author & subject indices. Scattered underlining, else very good, former owner's index tabs still attached but easily removable. Contents: process of inquiry; system theory; signs & language; discourse; message production; message reception & processing; symbolic interaction, dramatism, & narrative; social & cultural reality; experience & interpretation; critical theories; communication in relationships & group decision-making; organizational networks; media; uses & limits of communication theory. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 8 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.30 | CAD 14.99 | EUR 9.41 | GBP 8.48 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 181.82 | ZAR 106.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: SSCM00001.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Lung Kwan-hai (Kuan-hai)
Essays on Chinese Social Thought (Vol. 62 of Asian Folklore & Social Life Monographs)
Publisher: Taipei: The Orient Cultural Service, 1974.. First Edition. 20 X 14 cm. VG-/No dj. Red cloth, gilt titles on boards & spine, [x], 190 pp. Soiled spots on boards & foxing to edges. Collection of essays originally published in English-language journals from 1931-1974. Shipping weight 1 lb.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 129.51 | CAD 126.87 | EUR 79.69 | GBP 71.77 | JPY 10,772.73 | MXN 1,538.96 | ZAR 897.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: SSGN00003.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
M. J. Carvajal & Geithman, David T.
Family Planning and Family Size Determination: The Evidence from Seven Latin American Cities
Publisher: The University Presses of Florida Gainesville, Fl 1976. Book is fine in blue cloth boards with gilt logo and lettering. . . text is tight and clean. . . appears unread. . . 96+ pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners. . . no annotations observed. . . SIGNED BY AUTHOR (Dave Geithman) with presentation to former owner on front free endpaper. . . "Latin American Monograph" series. . . a scarce find and in excellent condition. Author Signed with Presentation First Edition No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Fine 6 1/4" x 9 1/4"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.44 | CAD 42.56 | EUR 26.73 | GBP 24.08 | JPY 3,613.64 | MXN 516.23 | ZAR 301.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Growth Books.
Item number: 007519.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Marshall, Leon C.
Readings In The Story Of Human Progress
Publisher: The Macmillan Company NY 1926. 1926, slight edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, ink stamps inside front and rear covers, cover has some edgewear, cover lightly soiled, hard cover, B&W photos and illustrations, 493 p. Hard Cover Good-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 28390.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
McKenna , Elizabeth Perle
WHEN WORK DOESN'T WORK ANYMORE
Publisher: NY 1997. Delacorte Press; 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Social Sciences Hardcover; 1st Printing No significant defects to book or dust jacket. Bibliography & index. ; 8vo; 286 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.38 | CAD 10.17 | EUR 6.39 | GBP 5.75 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 123.38 | ZAR 71.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 3855.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
McKenzie, Roderick
On Human Ecology (Series title: The Heritage of Sociology)
Publisher: Chicago & London: The University of Chicago Press, 1968.. 21 X 14 cm. Near Fine/Near Fine. Selected Writings, edited & with an introduction by Amos H. Hawley. First edition of this collection, but all contents by McKenzie have appeared elsewhere. Burgundy cloth, gilt titles on spine, xxii, 328 pp, brief bibliography, index. Bottom corners bumped, else fine. DJ lightly soiled & rubbed at extemities; in Brodart archival cover. From the DJ: "A distinguished pioneer in the field of human ecology and probably the single most important influence in devoloping the thought and research having to do with urban phenomena, McKenzie was largely responsible for the spread of interest in human ecology beyond sociology into related social and applied sciences. In the period between the two world wars, when sociology was emerging as a mature social science, McKenzie and his colleagues at the University of Chicago produced the material that anticipated many contemporary problems of urban ethnic settlements and which, in large measure, remains pertinent today." Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.77 | CAD 20.34 | EUR 12.78 | GBP 11.51 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 246.75 | ZAR 143.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: SSHE00002.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Morain, Lloyd and Mary
Humanism as the Next Step
Publisher: Humanist Press Amherst, NY 1998. Book is tight and clean with no markings. From the cover, "While there have been technical studies of humanism in the past, never before has there been such an authoritative, popular treatment of the whole field. " 145 pages. First Edition No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 5 1/2" x 8 1/2"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.58 | CAD 21.15 | EUR 13.28 | GBP 11.96 | JPY 1,795.45 | MXN 256.49 | ZAR 149.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Growth Books.
Item number: 001785.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Muller, Herbert J.
THE CHILDREN OF FRANKENSTEIN
Publisher: Bloomington, In. 1970. Indiana Univ. ; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Social Sciences Hardcover Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Price stamped on ffep. Discussion about the impact of technology on civilization.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.34 | CAD 9.15 | EUR 5.75 | GBP 5.18 | JPY 777.27 | MXN 111.04 | ZAR 64.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 9974.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Mullins, George H.
CULTURGRAMS : THE NATIONS AROUND US VOL. II: AFRICA, ASIA , AND OCEANIA
Publisher: 1996. Ferguson; Very Good Social Sciences Paperback XLIB with minor wear . Volume II ; Africa, Asia and Oceania. The people from over 50 different nations share what they think is important about their country and its people. This book Is what the people from Africa, Asia, and Oceania shared about their countries. With the unique "people maps. "'; Maps; 4to; Unpaginated pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.34 | CAD 9.15 | EUR 5.75 | GBP 5.18 | JPY 777.27 | MXN 111.04 | ZAR 64.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 9441.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Myrdal, Gunnar
CHALLENGE TO AFFLUENCE
Publisher: Pantheon/Random House NY 1963. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 172 pages; 13513Vss
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.06 | CAD 8.88 | EUR 5.57 | GBP 5.02 | JPY 753.64 | MXN 107.66 | ZAR 62.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 13513.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
N / A
WORLD SOCIAL SITUATION IN THE 1990S
Publisher: NY 1994. United Nations; Fine Social Sciences Softcover New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. ; 8vo; 319/ Notes pages; Daly updates of Sold and New records to all book selling sites.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.34 | CAD 9.15 | EUR 5.75 | GBP 5.18 | JPY 777.27 | MXN 111.04 | ZAR 64.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 10675.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Osanka, Franklin Mark & Sara Lee Johann
Sourcebook on Pornography
Publisher: Lexington Books 1990. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket Hardcover. ISBN: 0669158585 Former library copy with usual stickers, stamps, markings and protective plastic over dust jacket. Very light wear to cover and dust jacket. Unmarked text. Square, secure binding. [os]; Ex-Library; 2 x 11.25 x 9 Inches; 640 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Copperfish Books, LLC.
Item number: 5874.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
P.F. Lazarsfeld, A. K. Pasanella, M. Rosenberg.
Continuities in the Language of Social Research.
Publisher: New York: The Free Press, 1972.. 1st edition 6 1/2 x 9 1/2 in. HB, 491 pp. A very good-minus, tight copy with foxing/speckling on covers, text pp. clean & bright; pp. 330-336 have some underlining; lightly rolled spine; name on flyleaf; good-plus jacket with closed edge tears, chipping on spine ends & corners. 2.2 lbs. Hardbound VG- in G+ DJ Updated 1955 edition of The Language of Social Research.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.99 | EUR 10.67 | GBP 9.61 | JPY 1,442.73 | MXN 206.10 | ZAR 120.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
PageTurners, Inc..
Item number: 3406.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Perlman, Helen H.
PERSONA : SOCIAL ROLE & PERSONALITY
Publisher: 1970. Univ. Of Chicago; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Social Sciences Hardcover; 3rd Printing Lightly worn to boards & DJ. Notes & index. Persona is the Latin word for mask used in the greek drama through which the actor assumed his role and defined his identity. The author is concerned in this book with way in which people know and experience their identity through the roles they assume in work, marriage and parenthood. ; 8vo; 242/notes pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.34 | CAD 9.15 | EUR 5.75 | GBP 5.18 | JPY 777.27 | MXN 111.04 | ZAR 64.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 6072.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Pratt, Susan (Ed.)
Man vs. Time
Publisher: Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Graduate School Research Center, 1966.. First Edition. Wraps. 23 X 15 cm. Fine/No dj. Side-stapled, vi, 209 pp, illustrations. Edited transcript of a series of discussions on time by a variety of scholars, mostly in the social sciences.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.30 | CAD 14.99 | EUR 9.41 | GBP 8.48 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 181.82 | ZAR 106.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: SSGN00001.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Price, A. Grenfell
White Settlers in the Tropics (American Geographical Society Special Publication No. 23)
Publisher: New York: American Geographical Society, 1939.. First Edition. Soft Cover. 25½ X 17 cm. G+/No dj. Grey wraps, black titles, xiii, 311, [2] pp, 88 figures, 18 tables, notes, index. Small chips & tears near spine ends, else very good, covers browning, pencil notes on ffep & margins of pp 254-5. Defining the tropics by climate rather than latitude and settlers as permanent residents rather than officials, missionaries, etc., Price looks at the problems northern Europeans face in tropical settlements. He discusses settlements in the West Indies, Florida, Queensland, tropical Australia, Costa Rica and South America, Africa, and Panama, then devotes a series of chapters to racial problems, environmental factors, acclimatization & health, diet, clothing, & exercise, and administrative & economic problems. Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.77 | CAD 20.34 | EUR 12.78 | GBP 11.51 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 246.75 | ZAR 143.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: SSHE00003.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Rajaee, Farhang
Globalization on Trial -- The Human Condition and the Information Civilization
Publisher: Kumarian Pr Inc Bloomfield, Connecticut, U.S.A. 2000. Book is near fine in green illustrated soft covers with white lettering. . . only slight shelfwear. . . text is tight and clean. . . 149 pages with sharp edges and corners. . . no annotations or markings observed. . . ". . . will interest researchers, scholars, and students in the social sciences and particularly, the humanities. . . ". . . a somewhat scarce find and in very nice condition. First Edition No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine 5 3/4" x 8 3/4"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.05 | CAD 26.50 | EUR 16.64 | GBP 14.99 | JPY 2,250.00 | MXN 321.43 | ZAR 187.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Growth Books.
Item number: 010704.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Ray, Paul H., PhD & Anderson, Sherry Ruth, PhD
The Cultural Creatives -- How 50 Million People are Changing the World
Publisher: Harmony Books New York 2000. Book is fine in black boards with copper spine lettering..text is tight and clean..appears unread..370 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners..no annotations..DJ is fine..Social Science and Sociology..an exceptional find in this excellent condition. First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.42 | CAD 30.78 | EUR 19.33 | GBP 17.41 | JPY 2,613.64 | MXN 373.38 | ZAR 217.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Growth Books.
Item number: 008777.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Rossi, Peter H. & Freeman, Howard E.
Evaluation: A Systematic Approach: Third Edition
Publisher: Sage Publications Beverly Hills, CA 1988. Book is very good in dark blue glossy cloth boards with white lettering...text is secure to binding throughout and clean...423 pages with sharp edges and corners..."Evaluation Research is the systematic application of social research procedures in assessing the conceptualization and design, implementation, and utility of social intervention programs." This is a somewhat scarce find and in very good condition. Fourth Printing No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 6 1/4" x 9 1/4"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.86 | CAD 24.36 | EUR 15.30 | GBP 13.78 | JPY 2,068.18 | MXN 295.45 | ZAR 172.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Growth Books.
Item number: 005318.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Rossi, Peter H. & Freeman, Howard E.
Evaluation: A Systematic Approach: Fourth Edition
Publisher: Sage Publications Beverly Hills, CA 1989. Book is very good in red glossy cloth boards with black and white lettering...text is secure to binding throughout and clean...423 pages with sharp edges and corners...former owner's name in ink on text fore edge and several pages with yellow highlighting..."Evaluation Research is the systematic application of social research procedures in assessing the conceptualization and design, implementation, and utility of social intervention programs." This is a scarce find and in very good condition. First Printing No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 6 1/4" x 9 1/4"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.05 | CAD 26.50 | EUR 16.64 | GBP 14.99 | JPY 2,250.00 | MXN 321.43 | ZAR 187.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Growth Books.
Item number: 005319.
|
|
|
|
106 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 Next
|