|
|
|
86 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
THE JOURNAL OF JOHN WOOLMAN
Publisher: Andrew Melrose London 1903. Very Good- Reprint Hardcover First 2 pages clipped. Black, gilt lettering, edges. Extremities fraying; 16mo - 6" to 7" tall; 324 pages; 12379aq --img . Flexible leather binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.32 | CAD 35.65 | EUR 24.29 | GBP 21.25 | JPY 3,013.64 | MXN 430.52 | ZAR 255.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 12379.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
GARDEN OF VIRTUES JOURNAL
Publisher: Abingdon Press 1996. Near Fine Hardcover Blank journal (lined) with occasional Scriptures taken from the New International Version of the Bible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Unpaginated pages; 26418X
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.22 | CAD 9.51 | EUR 6.48 | GBP 5.67 | JPY 803.64 | MXN 114.81 | ZAR 68.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 26418.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Diary and Correspondence of Samuel Pepys, F.R.S. Secretary to the Admiralty in the Reigns of Charles II and James II...
Publisher: H.G. Bohn c.1858 London. Condition: Fair. Hard Back. 6th Edition. Fair to Good-. rub-through corners, fray spine ends, corner bump Bagged set, (4 volumes), Blue Boards with gold lettering, vol 3 loose spine cover, foxing interior, Diary and Correspondence of Samuel Pepys, F.R.S. Secretary to the Admiralty in the Reigns of Charles II and James II the diary deciphered by the Rev. J. Smith, A.M. from the original shorthand ms. in the Pepysian Library. with a life and notes by Richard Lord Braybrooke. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.58 | CAD 59.14 | EUR 40.29 | GBP 35.26 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 714.29 | ZAR 423.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: BOOKS024703I.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Baker, Michael, Illustrated by: Illustrated
THE DOYLE DIARY the Last Great Conan Doyle Mystery
Publisher: Paddington Press Ltd New York, NY 1978. xxix, 91 pp, cream papercovered boards w/gilt lettering on spine & front, dj brown w/gilt lettering w/illustrated front, illustrated endpapers. Book contains a Holmesian investigation into the strange and curious case of Charles Altamont Doyle. Charles Doyle was the father of Arthur Conan Doyle, the time was 1889 and the place was Montrose Royal Lunatic Asylum in Scotland. The dj is wrinkled & rubbed along the edges. Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good Oblong 16mo Over 6" - 7" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.05 | CAD 10.28 | EUR 7.00 | GBP 6.13 | JPY 869.09 | MXN 124.16 | ZAR 73.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 024608.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Bell, Anne Olivier, ed.; Quentin Bell, intro
The Diary of Virginia Woolf, Volume One, 1915-1919
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich New York 1977. (xxviii) 354 pages, appendices, family tree, index, 8vo, black cloth. Near fine; dust jacket very good-, short tear, light wear, flap crease Second Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.21 | CAD 29.03 | EUR 19.78 | GBP 17.31 | JPY 2,454.55 | MXN 350.65 | ZAR 207.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 020358.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Bell, Anne Olivier, editor, assisted by Andrew McNeillie
The Diary of Virginia Woolf, Volume Two, 1920-1924
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich New York 1978. (xii) 372 pages, appendices, index, 8vo, black cloth. Near fine; dust jacket very good-, light edge wear, flap crease Stated First American Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.21 | CAD 29.03 | EUR 19.78 | GBP 17.31 | JPY 2,454.55 | MXN 350.65 | ZAR 207.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 020359.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Bell, Anne Olivier, editor, with Andrew McNeillie
The Diary of Virginia Woolf, 1925-1930, Volume 3
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich NY 1980. 8 vo. (xiii) 384 pp. Abbreviations, appendices includes brief biographies, index, black cloth. Corner cut off front endpaper & title page, no other defects, very good; dust jacket slight edge wear, very good First American Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.12 | CAD 21.51 | EUR 14.65 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 153.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 003269.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Bird, Isabella
Lady's Life in the Rocky Mountains
Publisher: 1973. Good with no dust jacket Ballantine Books Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Overall good condition, but wraps have some creases and bottom front spine corner has small tear that also affects a few front pages but isn't really noticeable when you open the book. Inside wraps and page edges are beginning to darken. A few marks on wraps. ; Mass Market PB; 12mo; 235 pages; In the fall of 1863, an Englishwoman, Isabella Bird, middle-aged daughter of an Anglican clergyman, mounted a borrowed horse and set out through the Rocky Mountains for three months in the company of a notorious desperado who was guiding her. This is her own account of the journey.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.01 | CAD 3.73 | EUR 2.54 | GBP 2.22 | JPY 315.45 | MXN 45.06 | ZAR 26.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 1980.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Brister, Louis E. (translated and Edited by).
In Mexican Prisons.
Publisher: Texas A & M University College Station, TX. The Journal of Eduard Harkort 1832-1834. CR 1986, dust jacket and book mint condition. 194 pages with index, bibliography, and notes. Harkort, a middle-class German mining engineer, wrote this journal during his two years of fighting and imprisonment in Mexico. He reveals the activities and feelings of a brave and multi-talented man who withdrew from the 19th-Century corporate life and found himself in battle, before a firing squad, and then in prison. Stated first Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.93 | CAD 40.86 | EUR 27.84 | GBP 24.36 | JPY 3,454.55 | MXN 493.51 | ZAR 292.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 002749.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Brooks, Peter H. (Haverly), 1837-1922
Manuscript Diaries for 1917 and 1918
Publisher: Manuscript, Wilkes-Barre, 1917, 1918. 2 vols. Peter Haverly Brooks was minister of the Presbyterian Church in Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania. Every day of these diaries is filled in and each page is full. These were two years of United States participation in World War II and Brooks served on War-related committees. Primarily these are records of domestic life of a clergyman in Wilkes-Barre. OB 525. Vg
|
Appr.: |
AUD 115.61 | CAD 107.53 | EUR 73.26 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,298.70 | ZAR 769.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB525.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Burton, R.W.
TIGERS OF THE RAJ The Shikar Diaries of Col.R.W.Burton
Publisher: Sutton Publishing Ltd United Kingdom 1987. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket ISBN: 0862993350 A very good hardback with spotless black boards bumped to spine ends and corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages in a very good price-intact dustwrapper lightly shelfworn and creased to the edges supplied in a new archival sleeve. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland. ; 295 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 31.45 | EUR 21.43 | GBP 18.75 | JPY 2,659.09 | MXN 379.87 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 22589.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Byrd, William / edited by Louis B. Wright and Marion Tinling
The Secret Diary of William Byrd of Westover 1709-1712
Publisher: Richmond: The Dietz Press (1941). Thick octavo. Decorated tweed cloth. xxviii, 622pp + frontis and one additional plate, both photographic illustrations from pages of Byrd's shorthand. "..the diary invites comparison with that kept by Samuel Pepys." A little spotting to fore edge else Very Good+ Dustjacket spine sunned, lightly frayed and dust soiled, two small marks to lower panel. (The color of the jacket has washed out significantly in our scan.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.24 | CAD 43.01 | EUR 29.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 307.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 007985.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Chown, Alice A.
The Stairway
Publisher: Univ. of Toronto Toronto 1988. #32768 photos F/-- L3 hb issued w/o dj. 273p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-8020-5769-1
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.32 | CAD 18.90 | EUR 12.88 | GBP 11.27 | JPY 1,598.18 | MXN 228.31 | ZAR 135.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ayerego Books (IOBA).
Item number: AC013435I.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Conroy, Patricia L. & Sven Hakon Rossel
The Diaries of Hans Christian Andersen
Publisher: 1990. Univ of Washington Pr; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Diaries Hardcover Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Foxing speckles on top closed pages. Bibliography & index. The diaries show Anderson's idiosyncrasies. One will come away from reading this book with a feeling of having met this remarkable man. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 502 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.17 | CAD 12.25 | EUR 8.34 | GBP 7.30 | JPY 1,035.45 | MXN 147.92 | ZAR 87.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 31590.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Cotham, Edward T., Illustrated by: Photos, Maps & Illustrations
The Southern Journey of a Civil War Marine : The Illustrated Note-book of Henry O. Gusley
Publisher: University of Texas Press Austin, TX 2006. viii, 213 pp, blu boards w/grey cloth spine w/silver lettering, dj blu-brown-grey-black w/illustrated front cover w/blu spine w/white lettering. The Galveston Tri-Weekly News in Sept of 1863 began publishing the diary that had been confiscated from U.S. Marine Henry O. Gusley. He had been captured at the Battle of Sabine Pass. It records some of the most important naval campaigns of the Civil War, including the Union success at New Orleans and the defeats at Galveston and Sabine Pass. It offers a portrait of shipboard life and the diversions that marines and sailors used to drive away boredom between battles. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.88 | CAD 19.42 | EUR 13.23 | GBP 11.58 | JPY 1,641.82 | MXN 234.55 | ZAR 138.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 038259.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Dean, John Candee, ed.
Journal of Thomas Dean: A Voyage to Indiana in 1817. Vol. 6, No. 2
Publisher: Indiana Historical Society Indianapolis 1918. Pages 273-345, a few b/w plates, brief sketch of life of Thomas Dean, annotated by Randle C, Dean; 8vo, gray wraps. Purpose of the journey from central New Yark was to secure land in the West for the Bothertown Indians then living in Oneida County, New York. Tear base cover spine, light cover soil, good; contents very good. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.37 | CAD 30.11 | EUR 20.51 | GBP 17.95 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 363.64 | ZAR 215.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 022680.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
DeBakey, M.D., Michael (SIGNED)
A Surgeon's Diary of a Visit to China
Publisher: Phoenix Newspapers 1974. Mild wear to the spine and corners. Famed Houston heart surgeon Michael DeBakey visited China in February and March of 1973 for the China America Relations Society. Dr. DeBakey kept a diary during his visit, resulting in this book, which gives unique insight into the China's delivery of health care to the Chinese people at that time. Seventy pages, with Glossary and photos. Inscribed by DeBakey: To "Rick ___, Best wishes" Nice condition and very scarce with DeBakey's signature. Inscribed and Signed By Author First Printing Soft Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 173.41 | CAD 161.29 | EUR 109.89 | GBP 96.15 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,948.05 | ZAR 1,153.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Whiting Books.
Item number: 04215.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Dorothy Blake.
The Diary Of A Suburban Housewife.
Publisher: New York: William Morrow & Co., 1936.. 1st edition 5 in. x 7 3/4 in. HB. Blue lettering on yellow covers, 274 pp. A good, tight copy with slight soiling; light bumping & wear on corners & spine ends; rolled spine; remnant strip of bookplate on front pastedown; tanned pp. with occasional small spotting. Poor jacket missing spine; flaps glued to pastedowns; worn & chipped. 13 oz. Hardbound G/poor jacket One year in the life of an American family who has lost servants & luxuries due to the Depression & the 1001 homely compensations that make family life worth living.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.20 | CAD 11.34 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.76 | JPY 959.09 | MXN 137.01 | ZAR 81.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
PageTurners, Inc..
Item number: 1379.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Dunaway, Philip and Mel Evans editors
TREASURY OF THE WORLD'S GREAT DIARIES
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1957. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; Ex-Library; 586 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.25 | CAD 8.60 | EUR 5.86 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 61.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 43749.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Emanuel, Angela (Ed. )
A Bright Remembrance: The Diaries Of Julia Cartwright
Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson London 1988. Good in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover. ISBN: 0297793454 Unmarked text, no ownership marks. One page has 3-inch tear at bottom. Jacket has very little wear, protected by mylar cover. Price intact on flap. Secure binding. ; LT11NOV05
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.25 | CAD 8.60 | EUR 5.86 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 61.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Copperfish Books, LLC.
Item number: 1938.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Filipovic, Zlata
Zlata's Diary: A Child's Life in Sarajevo
Publisher: Viking New York 1994. #23283 colour plates F/F N5 hb w/dj 200p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0670-85724-6
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.87 | CAD 19.41 | EUR 13.22 | GBP 11.57 | JPY 1,640.91 | MXN 234.42 | ZAR 138.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ayerego Books (IOBA).
Item number: AC013170I.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Fountaine, Margaret edited by W. F. Cater
Love Among the Butterflies: The Travels and Adventures of a Victorian Lady
Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown, 1980 1st Am. ed.. 224pp. illus. hardback tall 8vo: Very Good+ in a near Very Good dj [bottom corners are bumped; else VG+; dj = few small tears @ extrimities; some darkening of spine strip & back cover panel; else nrVG] An entertaining diary, only discovered in 1978, chronicling the fascinating life of Victorian Englishwoman Margaret Fountaine (1862-1940), who pursued butterflies and men across the globe. Illustrated with photographs of the Fountaine-Neimy collection and the author's own photographs, drawings & paintings somewhat reminiscent of "The Country Diary of an Edwardian Lady."
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.77 | CAD 5.37 | EUR 3.66 | GBP 3.20 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 64.81 | ZAR 38.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 6972.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Garfield, Simon
Our Hidden Lives: The Everyday Diaries of a Forgotten Britain
Publisher: Ebury Press United Kingdom 2005. Very Good+ ISBN: 0091897335 A very good used trade paperback with creased spine, slightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, unmarked pages - bright clean and tight within and without. Available for immediate despatch from our bookshop in Scotland. ; Trade PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.61 | CAD 7.08 | EUR 4.82 | GBP 4.22 | JPY 598.18 | MXN 85.45 | ZAR 50.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 19944.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Gascoyne, David
PARIS JOURNAL, 1937-1939
Publisher: London. Enitharmon Press; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Diaries Hardcover; 1st Printing Minor wear~Inked gift inscription~The young poet, Gascoyne, before the outbreak of war. ; 23 cm. ; 141 pages; Daily updates of all Sold and New records to all book selling sites .
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.93 | CAD 40.86 | EUR 27.84 | GBP 24.36 | JPY 3,454.55 | MXN 493.51 | ZAR 292.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 10755.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Gilchrist, Ellen
Falling through Space
Publisher: Little, Brown Boston 1987. #20041 photos F/F GW hb dj/pc 166p almost as new, clean & tight. ISBN 0-316-31315-7
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.01 | CAD 26.05 | EUR 17.75 | GBP 15.53 | JPY 2,202.73 | MXN 314.68 | ZAR 186.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ayerego Books (IOBA).
Item number: AC010287I.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Grayson, David
Adventures in Understanding
Publisher: Garden City Doubleday, Page & Company 1925. First printing. Octavo, 1/4 cloth, Drawings by Thomas Fogarty, xii, 273 pages. Condition: Very Good. No dust jacket. Sketches from a writer's life as he and his wife moved from the farm to the city during the Great War. Green cloth with paper sides and paper spine label. Minor edge wear and scattered foxing. Charming illustrations. Biography & Memoirs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.40 | CAD 9.68 | EUR 6.59 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 69.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Back Creek Books.
Item number: 1320.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Hands, Rina.
Diary of Madam Egout Pour Sweet: With Mr. Gurdjieff in Paris 1948-1949.
Publisher: Aurora, OR: Two Rivers Press, [1991]. Printed and hand bound in a limited edition of 500 copies. ISBN: 0897560175 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket. A clean, fresh copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.80 | CAD 53.76 | EUR 36.63 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 384.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 5011.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Holden, Edith
The Country Diary of an Edwardian Lady 1906
Publisher: New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1977 reprint.. 186pp. illus. green cloth sm 4to: near Fine in a Very Good dj [ink name; else nrF; dj = p-c; else VG] A nice facsimile reprint of English countrywoman Edith Holden's (1871-1920) beautiful diary.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.67 | CAD 8.06 | EUR 5.49 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 57.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 14872.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Holden, Edith, 1871-1920.
The Country Diary of an Edwardian Lady.
Publisher: Michael Joseph / Webb & Bower, London 1977. 186 p., color illus.; 24 cm. Printed on heavy tan stock. "A facsimile reproduction of a naturalist's diary for the year 1906. Edith Holden recorded in words and paintings the flora and fauna of the British countryside [Olton in Warwickshire] through the changing seasons of the year." Light-orange boards, brown cloth spine stamped in gold; color pictorial dj clipped, a little spotting; VG. stock#40924.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.08 | CAD 17.74 | EUR 12.09 | GBP 10.58 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 214.29 | ZAR 126.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40924.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Holden, Edith.
The Country Diary of an Edwardian Lady.
Publisher: Webb & Bower Ltd. Printed & Bound in Italy.. Dust jacket illustrated with a "Willow Warbler feeding young". All very good condition. Ink inscription on front endpapers. CR June 1977, this in Nov. 1978. A facsimile reproduction of a naturalist's diary for 1906. Edith Holden recorded in words and paintings the flora and fauna of the British counryrside through the changing seasons of the year. 186 pages. Absolutely exquisite illustrations throughout the book - in color; birds, plants, berries, leaves, etc. Excellent condition for gift giving to a nature loving person. Tenth Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.55 | CAD 45.16 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.92 | JPY 3,818.18 | MXN 545.45 | ZAR 323.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 002451.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Holden, Edith.
Nature Notes of an Edwardian Lady 1905.
Publisher: Arcade Publishers/Little Brown Boston. Dust jacket and book very good condition. X-Library with barcode sticker on pastedown, stamps and pocket. CR 1989, 192 pages. This new diary is composed in similar style to "The Country Diary" which was the original. Exquisite watercolour paintings of flowers, plants, birds and butterflies, with over 150 new paintings. Stated first american Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.06 | CAD 27.96 | EUR 19.05 | GBP 16.67 | JPY 2,363.64 | MXN 337.66 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 003238.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Holmes, Oliver Wendell, Jr., 18-1. Howe, Mark De Wolfe, editor.
Touched with Fire. Civil War Letters and Diary of Oliver Wendell Holmes, Jr., 1861-1864. Edited by Mark De Wolfe Howe.
Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Mass., 1946. 158 p., illus., 4 b/w plates incl. portrait front.; index; 21.5 cm. "The letters and diary constitute the record of three vivid years of experience and speak for themselves." Holmes served in the Fourth Battalion or New England Guards, Massachusetts Volunteer Militia. The four sections are Letters, May 1-October 23, 1861; Diary, Ball's Bluff (where Holmes was wounded); Letters, March 1862-December 1862; Letters, March 1863-April 1864; Diary and Letters, May 3-July 1864. Navy cloth stamped in gold; spine darkened, no dj; pages 141-152 were never sewn in but are all present & undamaged; good+. Stock# 44,183
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.90 | CAD 26.88 | EUR 18.32 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 192.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44183.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
James, P.D.
Time to Be in Earnest: A Fragment of Autobiography
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Toronto 2000. #55287 photos F/F CGK hb w/dj 269p very light rubbing, clean & tight copy. ISBN 0-676-97277-2
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.44 | CAD 35.75 | EUR 24.36 | GBP 21.31 | JPY 3,022.73 | MXN 431.82 | ZAR 255.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ayerego Books (IOBA).
Item number: AC010232I.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
John, Betty
LIBBY: THE ALASKAN DIARIES AND LETTERS OF LIBBY BEAMAN, 1879-1880
Publisher: 1987. Houghton Mifflin; Very Good- Diaries Paperback; 7th Printing Lightly edge worn & edges curling. No interior markings. Beaman spent a year with her husband in the Pribilof Islands, the first nonnative American woman to travel to those remote Bering Sea outposts of America.; 8vo; 236 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.88 | CAD 9.19 | EUR 6.26 | GBP 5.48 | JPY 777.27 | MXN 111.04 | ZAR 65.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 21256.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Kesten, Hermann (editor);trans. Richard & Clara Winston
Thomas Mann Diaries 1918 - 1939
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams New York 1982. #45131 photos F/NF T5 hb w/dj 471p shelf wear, o/w fine, clean & tight. ISBN 0-8109-1304-6
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.42 | CAD 45.97 | EUR 31.32 | GBP 27.40 | JPY 3,886.36 | MXN 555.19 | ZAR 328.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ayerego Books (IOBA).
Item number: AC010485I.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Knapp, Siegfried, Brusaw, Ted.
Soldat. Reflections of a German Soldier 1936-1949.
Publisher: Orion Books New York. CR 1992, 384 pages with black and white photos in center of book. Organizational chart of the German Army infantry and a glossary in the back. The author kept a diary from his mid-teens until he went into Russian captivity in May 1945. He also smuggled photos of his war years from his mother's home in East Germany. He was released in December 1949. Also, he has a day-by-day report of his artillery battery's participation in the invasion of France in 1940, written by his battery commander. Two tone gray covers, all very good condition. No dust jacket. First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 55.49 | CAD 51.61 | EUR 35.16 | GBP 30.77 | JPY 4,363.64 | MXN 623.38 | ZAR 369.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 002573.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Knox, Cleone
DIARY OF A YOUNG LADY OF FASHION IN THE YEAR 1764-1765
Publisher: D. Appleton & Co. New York 1926. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Paper label on spine is faded. Previous owner's name scratched out on front endpaper. ; Edited by her Kinsman Alexnder Blacker Kerr ; 249 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.56 | CAD 10.75 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 76.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 61196.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Koch, Albert C. ( Trans & Ed by Ernsy Stadler)
JOURNEY THROUGH A PART OF THE UNITED STATES OF NORTH AMERICA IN THE YEARS 1844 TO 1846.
Publisher: 1972. Southern Illinois Univ. Diaries Hardcover 1st ed. Thus HB Fine. No DJ. Drawings 8vo, , 177pp. , index, The diary of a German Paleotologist who traveled through the states from Boston by way of the Midwest to the Mississippi Valley and on South to Alabama. 26 Illustrations including drawings of several excavations of paleontological sites.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.98 | CAD 10.22 | EUR 6.96 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 123.38 | ZAR 73.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 22570.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Kuznetsov, Edward.
PRISON DIARIES..
Publisher: Stein & Day [New York]. 1975.. 1st U. S. edition, 1st printing. 254pp. 8vo. 1/4 orange-red cloth & black boards with the front cover blindstamped with the publisher's monogram. 4 b/w plates with photo-illustrations on text paper. Introduction by Leonard Shapiro. Translated by Howard Spier. 4 b/w plates. Fine (no defects)/ DJ (Minor edge wear o/w Very Good, i.e. minor signs of careful use with no significant defects).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.31 | CAD 2.15 | EUR 1.47 | GBP 1.28 | JPY 181.82 | MXN 25.97 | ZAR 15.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 97-0080.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Latham, Robert, selected and ed. by
The Illustrated Pepys: Extracts from the Diary
Publisher: University of California Berkeley 1978. 240 pages, chronological summary, color plates, b/w illustrations in text, illustration acknowledgments, index and glossary, map ednpapers; 4to, blue boards. Very good +, name verso front endpaper; dust jacket near fine Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 115.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 026024.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Lewis, C.S. Edited by Walter Hooper. Forword by Owen Barfield
All My Road Before Me: The Diary of C.S. Lewis 1922-1927
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1991). First U.S. Edition (stated + A present) 508pp. Photos. Index. Very Good+ hardcover with Very Good+ dust jacket (very slight fade at spine; orig. price present; no tears) No marks or names. Gift condition. ISBN: 0151046093
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.50 | CAD 17.20 | EUR 11.72 | GBP 10.26 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 207.79 | ZAR 123.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
H.A.S. Beane Books.
Item number: 4052.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Lindbergh, Anne Morrow
WAR WITHIN AND WITHOUT Diaries and Letters 1939-1944
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Co. New York NY 1980. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; The final volume of Mrs. Lindbergh's autobiography begins with the Lindbergh's return to America and reveals her divided loyalties. ; Book Club Edition; B&W Photographs; 471 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.09 | CAD 7.53 | EUR 5.13 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 50712.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Lindbergh, Anne Morrow Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
BRING ME A UNICORN Diaries and Letters 1922-1928
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Co. New York NY 1972. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ shows some wear at edges DJ price clipped; 259 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.25 | CAD 8.60 | EUR 5.86 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 61.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 1718.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Lindbergh, Anne Morrow Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
BRING ME A UNICORN Diares and Letter 1922-1928
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Jovanovich New York NY 1972. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.09 | CAD 7.53 | EUR 5.13 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 3522.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Lindbergh, Anne Morrow Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
HOUR OF GOLD, HOUR OF LEAD Diaries and Letters 1929-1932
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Co. New York NY 1973. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Owner inscribed; Book Club Edition; 335 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.25 | CAD 8.60 | EUR 5.86 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 61.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 5061.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Lochner, Louis editor
GOEBBELS DIARIES 1942-1943
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1948. Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Edges bumped, worn and frayed. Spine frayed. Spine weak and cracked. Spine covering split. Slight soiling at edges. Reading copy only. Previous owner's name. ; 566 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.94 | CAD 6.45 | EUR 4.40 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 46.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 44992.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Love, John And Brenda McMullen (Editors)
A Salmon for The Schoolhouse
Publisher: Tuckwell Press Ltd United Kingdom 1994. Very Good ISBN: 1898410194 A very good trade paperback without creases to the spine, lightly creased/rubbed/edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, unmarked pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.; Sources in Local History; Vol. 3
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 31.45 | EUR 21.43 | GBP 18.75 | JPY 2,659.09 | MXN 379.87 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 12832.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Magoffin, Susan Shelby and edited by Drumm, Stella M., Illustrated by: Illustrated
Down the Santa Fé Trail and Into Mexico : The Diary of Susan Shelby Magoffin 1846-1847
Publisher: Yale University Press New Haven, CT 1926. xxv, [2], 294 pp, dark blu cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering on the spine. This is the diary of Susan Shelby Magoffin who accompanied her husband on a trading expedition into the Southwest and Mexico. This trading expedition of James and Samuel Magoffin, brothers and partners was different in that James was on a scret mission for the Government of the United States. It was hoped that he would pave the way for General Keary to enter Santa Fé and gain possession of New Mexico without bloodshed. The author's husband took her along on his mysterious diplomatic mission to persuade Armijo, governor or New Mexico, to yield to the Army of teh West without a battle. A delightful book on the old Santa Fé Trail and the only good one by a bride. Graff #2656, Howes M211, Rader #2331, Campbell pg 93. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 83.53 | CAD 77.69 | EUR 52.93 | GBP 46.31 | JPY 6,568.18 | MXN 938.31 | ZAR 555.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 039515.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Mallon, Thomas
A Book of One's Own: People and Their Diaries
Publisher: NY, Ticknor & Fields [1984]. xviii, 318 p., index, 21 cm. A diary keeper himself, Mallon discusses diaries of various writers--Virginia Woolf considered her diary almost a person. Stock# 30859a. Vg/ dj vg. Another copy. # 30859b. Soft cover. Vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 115.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30859.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Middlebrook, Martin editor
DIARIES OF PRIVATE HORACE BRUCKSHAW 1915-1916
Publisher: Archon Books Hamden, CT 1980. First US Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Private Horace Bruckshaw of the Royal Marine Light Infantry fought at Gallipoli and died on the Western Front. ; B&W Illustrations; 229 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.68 | CAD 32.26 | EUR 21.98 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 230.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 32221.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Monas, Sydney, and Jennifer Greene Krupula, eds.; Jennifer Greene Krupula, transl.
The Diaries of Nikolay Punin, 1904-1953
Publisher: University of Texas Austin 1999. (xliv) 261 pages, b/w illustrations, glossary, index, 8vo, black cloth. Fine; dust jacket very good, one small tear Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.75 | CAD 25.81 | EUR 17.58 | GBP 15.38 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 311.69 | ZAR 184.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 021303.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Nicolson, Harold
DIARIES AND LETTERS 1939-45
Publisher: Collins London 1967. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 511 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.87 | CAD 12.90 | EUR 8.79 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 92.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 59613.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Nunis, Jr., Doyce B. (Editor)
The California Diary of Faxon Dean Atherton 1836-1839-Limited Edition
Publisher: California Historical Societ c.1964 San Francisco, California. Condition: Good. Jacket condition: Good. Hard Back. 1st Printing. G+/Good. rubbing at corners edges & dj, chips dj corners DJ in Plastic, (246), Beige Dust Jacket, chips to edges of dj, Fold-out map, B&W frontis plate. This is Special Publication # 39 of limited edition 1550. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.35 | CAD 9.62 | EUR 6.56 | GBP 5.74 | JPY 813.64 | MXN 116.23 | ZAR 68.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: BOOKS024007I.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Parker, Willis L. (editor)
Samuel Pepys' Diary
Publisher: Illustrated Editions Co. New York 1932. #37399 Randolph Adler VG+/-- CGI hb no dj. 207p covers sunned, clean & tight, few pages unopened.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.44 | CAD 35.75 | EUR 24.36 | GBP 21.31 | JPY 3,022.73 | MXN 431.82 | ZAR 255.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ayerego Books (IOBA).
Item number: AC013104I.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Parra, Teresa De La
IPHIGENIA The Diary of a Young Lady Who Wrote Because She Was Bored
Publisher: University of Texas Press Austin, TX 1993. Good+ 1st Edition Thus Softcover Cover crease, dampstain along top edge. "damaged books" stamped on bottom edge. ; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 354 pages; 14403C-.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.14 | CAD 11.29 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.73 | JPY 954.55 | MXN 136.36 | ZAR 80.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 14403.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Payn, Graham & Sheridan Morley (eds)
The Noel Coward Diaries
Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson London 1982. #18501 F/F CGP hb dj/pc 698p light shelf wear, o/w fine, clean & tight. ISBN 0-297-78142-1
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.44 | CAD 35.75 | EUR 24.36 | GBP 21.31 | JPY 3,022.73 | MXN 431.82 | ZAR 255.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ayerego Books (IOBA).
Item number: AC012625I.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Pepys, Samuel
DIARY AND CORRESPONDENCE OF SAMUEL PEPYS ESQ., F.R.S. Volume IV November1, 1663-1665
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co New York NY 1901. Reprint Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Leather edges worn. Volume IV only. ; From His MS. Cypher in the Pepsian Library, with a life and notes by Richard Lord Braysbrooke, Deciphered, with additional notes by Rev. Mynors Bright, M. A. ; 356 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.25 | CAD 8.60 | EUR 5.86 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 61.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 50608.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Pepys, Samuel
DIARY OF SAMUEL PEPYS 1660-1669
Publisher: E. M. Hale & Company Eau Claire, WI N.D.. Abridged Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; An abridgment edited by Isabel Ely Lord; 311 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.25 | CAD 8.60 | EUR 5.86 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 61.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 10693.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Pepys, Samuel
Selections from the Diary 1660-1669
Publisher: Books Inc. New York n/d. #33939 VG/-- PD hb no dj. 306p light shelf wear, spine faded, clean & firm
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.93 | CAD 14.82 | EUR 10.10 | GBP 8.83 | JPY 1,252.73 | MXN 178.96 | ZAR 106.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ayerego Books (IOBA).
Item number: AC013140I.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Pepys, Samuel Illustrator: Illustrated by William Sharp
DIARY OF SAMUEL PEPYS Volume II for the Years 1665-1669
Publisher: Heritage New York NY 1942. Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine weak and cracked. Volume II only. ; Transcribed by the Rev. Mynors Bright from the shorthand manuscript in the Pepysian Library at Magdalene College, Cambridge, and edited with additions by Henry B. Wheatley.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.56 | CAD 10.75 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 76.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 56639.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Pepys, Samuel, 1633-1703. Morshead, O. F. (Owen Frederick), Sir, 1893- , ed. Shepard, Ernest H., 1879-1976, illus.
The Diary of Samuel Pepys. Selections.
Publisher: Gloucester, Mass., Peter Smith, 1973. xxi, 548, [6] p., 59 illus., 4 maps, index; 21 cm. For the years 1660-1669; includes Note on the Pepys Family and Note on the Navy Board. Green cloth, spine stamped in black, no dj ; copy of Prof. Walter R. Davis with copious pencil notes & underlining; good. stock#2033.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 115.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 2033.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Pepys, Samuel; Latham, Robert & William Matthews
The Diary of Samuel Pepys 1667
Publisher: 1995. Harpercollins; Very Good Diaries Paperback No significant defects except mark on shelf edge. Glossary. A Diary easily read, month by month, year by year... A learned edtiion where the learning is put at the disposal of the layman. ; Diary of Samuel Pepys, Vol 8 ( VIII) ; Remainder; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 627 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.38 | CAD 14.30 | EUR 9.74 | GBP 8.53 | JPY 1,209.09 | MXN 172.73 | ZAR 102.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 31632.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Pepys, Samuel; Latham, Robert & William Matthews
The Diary of Samuel Pepys 1661
Publisher: 1995. Harpercollins; Very Good Diaries Paperback No significant defects except mark on shelf edge. Glossary. A Diary easily read, month by month, year by year... A learned edtiion where the learning is put at the disposal of the layman. ; Diary of Samuel Pepys, Vol 2 ( II ) ; Remainder; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 267 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.38 | CAD 14.30 | EUR 9.74 | GBP 8.53 | JPY 1,209.09 | MXN 172.73 | ZAR 102.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 31646.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Pepys, Samuel; Matthews, William & Robert Latham
The Diary of Samuel Pepys 1662
Publisher: 1995. Harpercollins; Very Good Diaries Paperback No significant defects except mark on shelf edge. Glossary. A Diary easily read, month by month, year by year... A learned edtiion where the learning is put at the disposal of the layman. ; Diary of Samuel Pepys, Vol 3; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 329 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.18 | CAD 12.26 | EUR 8.35 | GBP 7.31 | JPY 1,036.36 | MXN 148.05 | ZAR 87.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 31647.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Ponsonby, Arthur
ENGLISH DIARIES: A REVIEW OF ENGLISH DIARIES FROM THE SIXTEENTH TO THE TWENTIETH CENTURY
Publisher: 1923. George H. Doran; 2nd Edition; Good+ with no dust jacket Diaries Hardcover Shelf wear and corner bumps to red boards. Paste on title on spine. The first study and full representation of diary writing and of the literature of English diaries. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; xii, 447 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.95 | CAD 30.65 | EUR 20.88 | GBP 18.27 | JPY 2,590.91 | MXN 370.13 | ZAR 219.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 30633.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Salvatore, Nick
We All Got History: The Memory Books of Amos Webber
Publisher: NY: Times Books/Random House, 1996,. ISBN: 0812926811 Hard bound, first edition, illustrated, extensively referenced, 443pp includes index. As new in fine dust jacket. 820 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.24 | CAD 7.67 | EUR 5.22 | GBP 4.57 | JPY 648.18 | MXN 92.60 | ZAR 54.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.
Item number: 19095.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Sarton, May
Endgame: A Journal of the Seventy-Ninth Year
Publisher: W.W.Norton New York 1992. #18821 photos F/NF W0C hb w/dj 347p very light shelf wear, clean & tight copy. ISBN 0-393-03346-5
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.95 | CAD 30.65 | EUR 20.88 | GBP 18.27 | JPY 2,590.91 | MXN 370.13 | ZAR 219.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ayerego Books (IOBA).
Item number: AC010660I.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Schlissel, Lillian
Women's Diaries of the Westward Journey
Publisher: New York 1992. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Schocken Books Later Printing Paperback Very light wear to wraps. Small light stain on fore edge. ; 8vo; 277 pages; Expanded with a new introduction by the author.Teen/adult level. Black and white illustrations, excellent bibliography. Includes diaries of Catherine Haun, Lydia Allen Rudd, Amelia Stewart Knight, Jane Gould Tourtillott, Rebecca Hildreth Nutting Woodson, and Barsina Rogers French. Preface by Carl Degler.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.73 | CAD 9.05 | EUR 6.17 | GBP 5.40 | JPY 765.45 | MXN 109.35 | ZAR 64.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 2394.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Singh, Amar (edited and commentary by Susanne Hoeber Randolph & Lloyd I. Randolph with Mohn Singh Kanota)
REVERSING THE GAZE: AMAR SINGH'S DIARY, A COLONIA SUBJECT'S NARRATIVE OF IMPERIAL INDIA
Publisher: Westview Press/Perseus Books Boulder, CO 2002. Fine in Fine dj 1st printing Hardback Brown hardback binding. xiv + 633 pp. B&W photos. Notes, glossaries, appendix, indices. Rajput nobleman's 44 yr diary
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.47 | CAD 15.32 | EUR 10.44 | GBP 9.13 | JPY 1,295.45 | MXN 185.06 | ZAR 109.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: BOOKS017681I.
|
|
|
|
86 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 Next
|