|
|
|
542 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
ADAMIC, LOUIS
MY AMERICA 1928-1938
Publisher: HARPER BROTHERS NY 1938. WRITER; LOUIS ADAMIC; 1928-1938; AMERICA AS IT WAS THEN; UNITED STATES; STATE OF LIFE & EVENTS OF THE PERIOD669 PAGES;AUTOBIOGRAPHY NOT SIGNED STATED FIRST No Jacket Cloth G1 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.90 | CAD 26.88 | EUR 18.32 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 192.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
John P. La Croix, Booksellers.
Item number: 002510.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Adams, Henry
THE EDUCATION OF HENRY ADAMS
Publisher: Modern Library NY 1931. Full-bound red cloth, Toledano 8 (1939-1963), Kent endpapers, pictorial dj lists to 278; minor wear and bumping at extremities, dj has minor wear and crinkling at extremities, light rubbing, upper corner rear flap creased, in protective Mylar covers. Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.32 | CAD 16.11 | EUR 10.97 | GBP 9.60 | JPY 1,361.82 | MXN 194.55 | ZAR 115.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 3346.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Adams, Henry
LETTERS TO A NIECE AND PRAYER TO THE VIRGIN OF CHARTRES, WITH A NIECE’S MEMORIES BY MABEL LA FARGE
Publisher: Constable United Kingdom 1920. Very Good- in Good dust jacket ISBN: B000VBI79E A very good minus 1920 Constable hardcover in slightly soiled grey quarterbound boards bumped to the spine ends and corners, no writing or stamps, clen ivoried pages in a good scarce fragile dustwrapper foxed and soiled/sunned creased to the edges with small losses to the spine ends and corners supplied in a new removable archival sleeve - a very nice copy. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 56.36 | CAD 52.42 | EUR 35.71 | GBP 31.25 | JPY 4,431.82 | MXN 633.12 | ZAR 375.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 24802.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Adams, Joey, with Henry Tobias
Cindy and I: The Real Life Adventures of Mr. & Mrs. Joey Adams
Publisher: Crown NY 1957. 320 pp, signed "Joey Adams" front end paper, b/w plates, rmauve boards/tan cloth. Laid in promo letter from President Loma Plastic Housewares. Light spotting top & fore edge, ; very good; dust jacket worn edges, tears spine & rear, spotting flap edges, good-. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Third Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 40.46 | CAD 37.63 | EUR 25.64 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 269.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 004172.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Adams, Richard, Illustrated by: b/w Photos
The Day Gone By
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York, NY, 1991. Autobiography of author of hit book Watership Down, explains how he produced the body of his works, where and when. Buy with Confidence from a FABA (Florida Antiquarian Bookseller Association) Member - for more than quarter of a century. 1st Amer. Ed No Jacket Green Boards Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Hardback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.56 | CAD 10.75 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 76.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Book Shop.
Item number: 101154.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Adler, Mortimer, J.
The Four Dimensions of Philosophy Metaphysical, Moral, Objective, Categorical
Publisher: The Easton Press Norwalk, Conn. 1993. Signed First Edition Fine in full gray leather covered boards with three raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with gilt tool work on both the front and rear boards. The end papers are silk with a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. All three edges of the text block are in gilt. A octavo measuring 8 1/8" tall by 5 1/4" deep containing 273 pages of text including an index. Signed by the author on the specially tipped-in second free end page. One of The Easton Press' signed, first edition, leather bound books. A beautiful, tight, clean copy with no names, dates, notations or former owner's book plates to mar its appearance.Our code number = TB19510
|
Appr.: |
AUD 202.31 | CAD 188.17 | EUR 128.21 | GBP 112.18 | JPY 15,909.09 | MXN 2,272.73 | ZAR 1,346.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB19510.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Adrienne Von Speyr
My Early Years
Publisher: Ignatius Press 1995. Very Good Paperback. ISBN: 089870541X Unmarked, light wear, secure binding.; M2070903012
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.87 | CAD 12.90 | EUR 8.79 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 92.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Copperfish Books, LLC.
Item number: 1969.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
AGNEW, RICHARD
FROM A COUNTRYMAN'S DIARY
Publisher: THE COUNTRYMAN LTD LONDON, ENGLAND 1963. ONE OF MY FAVORITES AND IT WILL BE YOURS TOO. THIS WONDERFUL ACCOUNT OF THE NATURAL WORLD THAT MAKES UP THE AUTHOR'S COUNTRYSIDE IN ENGLAND THROUGHOUT THE SEASONS IS A BOOK THAT MAKES YOU WANT TO READ IT OVER AND OVER;C-0000; BOX C-00259 NOT SIGNED MAY BE FIRST Good Cloth Good, Illustrator: AGNEW, HILDA 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.62 | CAD 32.20 | EUR 21.94 | GBP 19.20 | JPY 2,722.73 | MXN 388.96 | ZAR 230.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
John P. La Croix, Booksellers.
Item number: 002992.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Alexander, Shana
HAPPY DAYS My Mother, My Father, My Sister & Me
Publisher: Doubleday NY 1996. Near Fine Uncorrected Proof; 1st Printing Softcover Originally titled "Poles Apart". Written by the daughter of Milton Ager who composed the song titles "Ain't She Sweet" and "Happy Days Are Here Again" and Cecilia Ager, a columnist for Variety, screenwriter and movie critic. This is Shana's memoirs of her parents' fifty-seven-year marriage. Bound Galley; The writer and former commentator on 60 Minutes chronicles the long, eccentric marriage of her talented parents, whose disparate tastes and interests made them lead separate lives, and traces her own troubled marriage and successful career; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 373 pages; 11540C
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.39 | CAD 5.95 | EUR 4.05 | GBP 3.54 | JPY 502.73 | MXN 71.82 | ZAR 42.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 11540.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Allan, John. R
Farmer's Boy
Publisher: The Mercat Press United Kingdom 1999. Fine ISBN: 1873644868 NEW - A fine new trade paperback, carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.27 | CAD 10.48 | EUR 7.14 | GBP 6.25 | JPY 886.36 | MXN 126.62 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 12718.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
ALLEN, FRED
MUCH ADO ABOUT ME
Publisher: LITTLE BROWN AND CO BOSTON, MASS 1956. C-0000; BOX B-0152; FOREWORD; ILLUSTRATIONS; INDEX;; PHOTOS; BLUE BOARDS AND SPINE; GOLD LETTERING; EPILOGUE; 380 PAGES; FOXING NOT SIGNED STATED FIRST EDITION No Jacket Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press
|
Appr.: |
AUD 40.46 | CAD 37.63 | EUR 25.64 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 269.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
John P. La Croix, Booksellers.
Item number: 009530.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Allen, Marcus, Carlton Stowers
Marcus: The Autobiography of Marcus Allen
Publisher: St. Martin's Press NY (1997). A fine book in a fine dj. b&w & color photos 1st Edition Boards 313pp. 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 12.77 | EUR 8.70 | GBP 7.62 | JPY 1,080.00 | MXN 154.29 | ZAR 91.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tappin Book Mine.
Item number: BOOKS010438I.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Alvarez, Julia.
Something to Declare: Essays.
Publisher: Algonquin Books, 1998.. First printing ISBN: 1565121937. First printing line is intact and stated First Edition. The book's yellow boards and black spine are clean and unstained. The spine straight and tight. The gold, gilt lettering in spine is perfect and bright. The DJ (now in a Brodart mylar) is almost perfect with just a touch of edgewear to bottom of spine. This is a beautiful copy of a book that contains some really beautiful insights into growing up torn between two cultures. Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.22 | CAD 22.53 | EUR 15.35 | GBP 13.43 | JPY 1,904.55 | MXN 272.08 | ZAR 161.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
BookHobby.Com.
Item number: 774.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Ambrose, Stepen E : Jon Friedman
COMRADES: BROTHERS, FATHERS, HEROES, SONS, PALS
Publisher: Simon & Schuster NY 1999. Fine in Fine dj, previous owner's gift inscr on front free ep 1st printing Hardback Black spine/black boards. Drawings. Celbration of male relationships
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.98 | CAD 10.22 | EUR 6.96 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 123.38 | ZAR 73.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: BOOKS012546I.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Anderson, Sherwood
TAR: A Midwest Childhood
Publisher: Albert and Charles Boni 1926. Hardcover DJ VG/Good pages: 346. Association copy. Previous owner, with name on front free end paper, was John Burroughs, writer of Western Americana. Bright orange cloth-covered boards with silver lettering. Very light soiling, along edges of spine only. DJ is illustrated in black and white, bordered in orange stripes at top and bottom. DJ is missing a piece at top of spine, cutting out the "R" in "TAR." Some bumping and rubbing to DJ, portion split in middle of rear spine-edge. Text is clean, binding is tight. Americana.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 40.46 | CAD 37.63 | EUR 25.64 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 269.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
West Side Books.
Item number: 5472.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Andrew Dickson White
Autobiography of Andrew D. White, volume 1 (Commemorative Edition)
Publisher: The Century Co. New York 1905. Condition: Good. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards, no jacket, approx. 6" x 9", chips/light stains to covers, small chips to spine ends, small name label interior front board, light handling wear. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.84 | CAD 26.83 | EUR 18.28 | GBP 15.99 | JPY 2,268.18 | MXN 324.03 | ZAR 191.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 308485.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
APPLE, MAX
ROOMMATES
Publisher: WARNER BOOKS NY 1994. C-0018; THE AUTHOR'S MOVING STORY OF HIS GRANDFATHER , HOW HE HELD THE FAMILY TOGETHER EVEN AT THE AGE OF 103; 240 PAGES; ISBN: 0446602000 Not Signed NOT FIRST No Jacket PAPERBACK Good, Illustrator: Z/ATB 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.90 | CAD 26.88 | EUR 18.32 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 192.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
John P. La Croix, Booksellers.
Item number: 004249.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Appleman-Jurman, Alicia
Alicia, My Story
Alicia, My Story by Alicia Appleman-Jurman, Bantam Books, 1988, paperback, 433 pages, new condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.03 | CAD 4.68 | EUR 3.19 | GBP 2.79 | JPY 395.45 | MXN 56.49 | ZAR 33.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 44226.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
ARLISS, GEORGE
UP FROM BLOOMSBURY
Publisher: BLUE RIBBON BOOKS NY 1927. 321 PAGES; PAGES ROUGH CUT; INDEX; PAGES FOXED; EX LIBRIS BK PLATE; ILLUSTRATION; AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF THE ENGLISH ACTOR GEORGE ARLISS;BK FAIR; NO DJ; CLARK BX 205; Not Signed MAY BE FIRST No Jacket Cloth Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.06 | CAD 21.45 | EUR 14.62 | GBP 12.79 | JPY 1,813.64 | MXN 259.09 | ZAR 153.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
John P. La Croix, Booksellers.
Item number: 001377.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Ayres, Chris
WAR REPORTING FOR COWARDS
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press NY 2005. Fine in Fine dj 1st printing Hardback Hardback (tan spine/beige boards). 280 pp. Author's experiences as a war correspondent in the Iraq War
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.39 | CAD 4.09 | EUR 2.78 | GBP 2.44 | JPY 345.45 | MXN 49.35 | ZAR 29.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: BOOKS022437I.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
BACH, RICHARD
BRIDGE ACROSS FOREVER
Publisher: WM MORROW NY 1984. DJ CHIPPED; PRICE CLIPPED ON DJ; LC 84-4654, ; AUTHOR'S LOVING PURSUIT OF MOVIE ACTRESS (STAR) LESLIE PARISH ISBN: 0688039170 Fine Cloth Fine, Illustrator: SHED MOBILE 01 SHELF 002 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.06 | CAD 21.45 | EUR 14.62 | GBP 12.79 | JPY 1,813.64 | MXN 259.09 | ZAR 153.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
John P. La Croix, Booksellers.
Item number: 000049.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
BACH, RICHARD
BRIDGE ACROSS FOREVER
Publisher: WM MORROW NY 1984. ONE OF THE FINEST LOVE STORIES EVER WRITTEN, IN MY OPINION ; TRUE IN EVERY ASPECT; THE LOVE AFFAIR OF THE AUTHOR AND LESLIE PARRISH, THE MOVIE STAR WHOM HE COURTED AND WON. ISBN: 0688039170 NOT SIGNED N0T FIRST Good Cloth Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.38 | CAD 23.60 | EUR 16.08 | GBP 14.07 | JPY 1,995.45 | MXN 285.06 | ZAR 168.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
John P. La Croix, Booksellers.
Item number: 002991.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
BAKER, RUSSELL
The Good Times
Publisher: William Morrow & Co Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 1989. C-0000; STACK 0019 TOP SHELF; 351 PAGES; BOARDS=LIGHT BROWN; END PAPERS = LIGHT BROWN; SPINE= DARK BROWN WITH SILVER LETTERING; NAME OF PRIOR OWNER ON FIRST INSIDE PAGE ISBN: 0688061702 NOT SIGNED STATED FIRST Very Good Cloth Very Good, Illustrator: X/ATB 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.90 | CAD 26.88 | EUR 18.32 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 192.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
John P. La Croix, Booksellers.
Item number: 006713.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Baker, Russell (signed)
The Good Times
Publisher: William Morrow New York (1989). F/NF. signed by author on front endpaper b&w halftones 1st Edition 1/4 cloth "autographed copy" sticker to dj front panel. 8vo. 351pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.88 | CAD 9.19 | EUR 6.26 | GBP 5.48 | JPY 777.27 | MXN 111.04 | ZAR 65.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tappin Book Mine.
Item number: BOOKS020682I.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
BALBRAITH, JOHN KENNETH
SCOTCH, THE
Publisher: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN BOSTON, MASS 1964. LC 64-16451; THE LIFE & TIMES OF THE AUTHOR AS A YOUTH IN HIS HOMETOWN;DEDICATED & SIGNED BY BONNIE GALBRAITH, THE AUTHOR'S COUSIN DEDICATED & SIGNED BY BONNIE GALBRAITH, THE AUTHOS N0T FIRST Good Cloth Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Private Press
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.06 | CAD 21.45 | EUR 14.62 | GBP 12.79 | JPY 1,813.64 | MXN 259.09 | ZAR 153.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
John P. La Croix, Booksellers.
Item number: 002340.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Balfour, David Illustrated by: Illustrated by Wyeth, N. C.
BEING MEMOIRS OF DAVID BALFOUR AT HOME AND ABROAD
Publisher: Charles Schribner's Sons New York, New York 1952. Good+ Fifth Edition Hardcover Hard cover with orange spine and orange links over rainbow colors on front cover. Cover is worn and slightly chipped along the edges. There are some library markings throughout. And a name in ink on ffes. Ex-library book. ; This book details the life and times of David Balfour. ; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 328 pages; First Printing
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.30 | CAD 9.58 | EUR 6.53 | GBP 5.71 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 115.71 | ZAR 68.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 12232.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Ballentine, George (ed. by William H. Goetzmann)
AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF AN ENGLISH SOLDIER IN THE UNITED STATES ARMY
Publisher: Lakeside Press Chicago 1986. VG, no dj issued Hardback Brown cloth hardback, TEG. lxxxiv + 354 pp. B&W illusts, color map. Index. Part of Lakeside Classics series
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.98 | CAD 10.22 | EUR 6.96 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 123.38 | ZAR 73.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: BOOKS023562I.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Barnard, Christiaan
One Life
Publisher: Macmillan New York 1970. First American Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.87 | CAD 12.90 | EUR 8.79 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 92.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Whiting Books.
Item number: 02083.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
BATESON, MARY CATHERINE
WITH A DAUGHTER'S EYE
Publisher: WILLIAM MORROW NY 1985. LIVE OF MARGARET MEAD, HER HUSBAND AND DAUGHTER AS SEEN THROUGH THE EYES OF THE DAUGHTER. A WONDERFUL AUTOBIOGRAPHY AND MEMOIR ISBN: 0688039626 Not Signed NOT FIRST Fine Cloth Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.06 | CAD 21.45 | EUR 14.62 | GBP 12.79 | JPY 1,813.64 | MXN 259.09 | ZAR 153.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
John P. La Croix, Booksellers.
Item number: 000160.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Bean, Wayne Reuel (editor)
Me and Fannie. The Oral Autobiography of Ralph Thornton of Topsfield, Maine
Publisher: Northeast Folklore Society, 1974. No ISBN. 8vo., 94pp., illustrated paper covers, photographs, map. -- Corners lightly bumped. -- Light tan paper covers a little dusty. -- Good+ condition. (X674). Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 002851.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 115.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lonesome Water Books.
Item number: 002851.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Benjamin, Guy H
ME AND MY BELOVED VIRGIN: ST. JOHN U.S.A
Publisher: Benjamin's Publishing Co NY 1981. VG in sl edgeworn/sl tanned dj, dj has 1 sm tape-repaired tear Hardback Green cloth hardback. 79 pp. Glossary. Author's experiences growing up on Caribbean island
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.93 | CAD 40.86 | EUR 27.84 | GBP 24.36 | JPY 3,454.55 | MXN 493.51 | ZAR 292.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: BOOKS029220I.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Bernstein, Leonard
THE INFINITE VARIETY OF MUSIC
Publisher: Simon & Schuster NY 1966. VG in lightly edgeworn pc dj, quarter size hole to back dj panel 1st printing Hardback Red cl. B&W illustrations, music scores. Discourse on music by famed conductor, composer & pianist
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.77 | CAD 18.39 | EUR 12.53 | GBP 10.96 | JPY 1,554.55 | MXN 222.08 | ZAR 131.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: BOOKS003321I.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
BERRYMAN, M OPAL LEIGH
PIONEER PREACHER
Publisher: THOMAS Y CROWELL NY 1948. C-0001; 248 PAGES; LABELED;AUTOBIOGRAPHY; 000001 Not Signed MAY BE FIRST Good Cloth Good, Illustrator: Z/ATB 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.90 | CAD 26.88 | EUR 18.32 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 192.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
John P. La Croix, Booksellers.
Item number: 004268.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Biles, Timothy:
Church Warden's I have Buried : the journal of a country vicar 1998-99
Publisher: Bridport, Creeds, January 2000 (reprint). 228pp with b/w drawing illus. The author has worked in country parishes for more than thirty years - he worked in the Beaminster [Dorset] team of parishes at the time of writing this journal. Very good cond trade paperback. 8 3/4 x 6 inches
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.65 | CAD 8.98 | EUR 6.12 | GBP 5.00 | JPY 759.09 | MXN 108.44 | ZAR 64.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 2944.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Blackman, Ellen
Harvest in the Snow : My Crusade to Rescue the Lost Children of Bosnia
Publisher: Dulles, VA, U.S.A.: Brassey's, Incorporated, 1997 1997. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER W/DARK BLUE BOARDS/SILVER LETTERING ON SPINE IN A PICTORIAL D/J BOTH IN "AS NEW" CONDITION. B&W PHOTO ILLUSTRATIONS. 305pps. 1st Edition Very Good Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.44 | CAD 17.15 | EUR 11.68 | GBP 10.22 | JPY 1,450.00 | MXN 207.14 | ZAR 122.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books & Prints at Pear Alley.
Item number: H-BLA-2323.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Blair, Maury, with Doug Brendel
Child of Woe
Publisher: Quality plus Mississaugua 2000. soft covers, very good condition. photo's 7th
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.39 | CAD 8.50 | EUR 4.05 | GBP 3.54 | JPY 502.73 | MXN 71.82 | ZAR 42.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ken Saunders - Leisure World.
Item number: AAA006882I.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Blanchet, M. Wylie
THE CURVE OF TIME: 30TH ANNIVERSARY SPECIAL EDITION
Publisher: Whitecap Books Vancouver 1991. VG+, previous owner's gift inscription 2nd printing Paperback Paperback. xviii + 170 pp. Map. Author's experiences cruising the waters of British Columbia with her family
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.49 | CAD 5.11 | EUR 3.48 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 61.69 | ZAR 36.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: BOOKS027927I.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Bliss, Naomi Blume
GUMPTION: THE MEMORY STORIES OF NAOMI BLUME BLISS
Publisher: Cotton's Hollow Press Vevay, IN 1991. VG+ 2nd printing Paperback Paperback. 103 pp. B&W photos. Collection of stories about author's life in Vevay, IN
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.39 | CAD 4.09 | EUR 2.78 | GBP 2.44 | JPY 345.45 | MXN 49.35 | ZAR 29.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: BOOKS026483I.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Block, Herbert
Herblock: A Cartoonist's Life
Publisher: The Easton Press Norwalk, Conn. 1993. Signed First Edition Fine in full bright red leather covered boards with four raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with gilt tool work on both the front and rear boards. The end papers are silk with a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. All three edges of the text block are in gilt. A small quarto measuring 9 3/16" tall by 6" deep containing 372 pages of text including an index and illustrated with a number of the author's cartoons. Signed by "Herb Block" on the specially tipped-in second free end page. One of The Easton Press' signed, first edition, leather bound books. A beautiful, tight, clean copy with no names, dates, notations or former owner's book plates to mar its appearance.Our code number = TB19501
|
Appr.: |
AUD 115.61 | CAD 107.53 | EUR 73.26 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,298.70 | ZAR 769.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB19501.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
BOEHM, ROY AND SASSER, CHARLES W
FIRST SEAL
Publisher: BANTAM BOOKS NY 1997. 308 PAGES; FIRST SEAL;ROY BOEHM AND CHARLES W SASSER; POCKET BOOKS; 1997; NY; 25.00; ISBN 0671536257; FIRST EDITION;AUTOBIOGRAPHY; 000001; BOOK # 003722; THE NAVY'S AND THE NATIONS MOST HIGHLY TRAINED AND DARING WARRIORS, THE NAVY SEALS; THE AUTHOR IS THE FATHER OF THE PROGRAM AND HOLDS AN OUTSTANDING RECORD OF MILITARY SERVICE; TRAINED TO A FINE EDGE AND OPERATING IN THE MOST DANGEROUS AREAS(BEHIND ENEMY LINES ETC) THE AUTHOR RECOUNTS HIS MILITARY AND PERSONAL LIFE IN BREATH TAKING MANNER; THIS IS ONE GREAT BOOK ABOUT ONE OF AMERICA'S GREATEST WARRIORS. ISBN: 0671536257 NOT SIGNED First Edition Good Cloth Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.90 | CAD 26.88 | EUR 18.32 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 192.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
John P. La Croix, Booksellers.
Item number: 003722.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Bogardus, Emory S.
MUCH HAVE I LEARNED
Publisher: Univeristy of Californa Press Los Angeles 1962. Very Good in Good dust jacket Hardcover DJ has soiling, scuffing, slight edge/corner wear, tears, and a mylar cover. Tittle page has writing, previous owner's name, and pages have some light markings and are tight! ; 6" x 9.25"; 115 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.67 | CAD 8.06 | EUR 5.49 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 57.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 41257.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
BOHLEN, CHARLES E (CHARLES EUTIS)
WITNESS TO HISTORY
Publisher: WW NORTON NY 1973. 594 PAGES; ILLUSTRATIONS; PHOTOS; INDEX; THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF CHIP BOHLEN WHO SPENT 35 YEARS OF HIS LIFE INVOLVED IN SOVIET AMERICAN RELATIONS BRINGS FRESH INSIGHT TO A PERIOD OF TIME IN WHICH HE REALLY WAS A WITNESS TO HISTORY;HE SERVED IN VARIOUS AMBASSADORIAL CAPACITIS UP TO AND THROUGHT THE JOHNSON ADMINISTRATION; THERE IS NO PERSON WHO KNOWS MORE ABOUT THE SOVIET UNION THAN CHIP BOHLEN, EXCEPT POSSIBLE ARMAND HAMMAR NOT SIGNED Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Good Cloth Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press
|
Appr.: |
AUD 56.59 | CAD 52.63 | EUR 35.86 | GBP 31.38 | JPY 4,450.00 | MXN 635.71 | ZAR 376.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
John P. La Croix, Booksellers.
Item number: 003111.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Bok, Edward William
THE AMERICANIZATION OF EDWARD BOK The Autobiography of a Dutch Boy FiftyYears After
Publisher: C. Scribner's sons 1930. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Minimal age wear. ; American editor and author, was born in Den Helder, Netherlands, on October 9, 1863. This autobiography, originally published in 1920, won the Gold Medal of the Academy of Political and Social Science and the Pulitzer Prize for Biography or Autobiography. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 462 pages; 28576C
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.55 | CAD 23.76 | EUR 16.19 | GBP 14.17 | JPY 2,009.09 | MXN 287.01 | ZAR 170.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 28576.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Borden, Mary.
Journey Down A Blind Alley.
Publisher: Published by Harper & Bros., New York. CR 1946, stated 1st edition with "G-V", 364 pages. Slightly loose, gray soiled covers, inside back hinge starting to split, but all together. Illustrated endpapers. Has a newspaper article about the author and her wedding announcement. She was 1st American woman to receive the Croix de Guerre. Organized the first portable hospital in Belgium. History, Americana, World War II, autobiographies, WWII, Wars, Military. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.68 | CAD 32.26 | EUR 21.98 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 230.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 000852.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Boutros-Ghali, Boutros
Egypt's Road To Jerusalem A Diplomat's Story of thte Struggle for Peace in the Middle East
Publisher: The Easton Press Norwalk, Conn. 1997. Signed First Edition Fine in full brown leather covered boards with four raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with gilt tool work on both the front and rear boards. The end papers are silk with a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. All three edges of the text block are in gilt. A small quarto measuring 9 1/8" tall by 6" deep containing 366 pages of text including an index and illustrated with a section of black and white photographs. Signed by the author on the specially tipped-in second free end page and accompanied with a laid-in Certificate of Authenticity from the publisher. This is copy number 289 of only 1, 250 copies signed and numbered by the author. One of The Easton Press' signed, first edition, leather bound books. A beautiful, tight, clean copy with no names, dates, notations or former owner's book plates to mar its appearance.Our code number = TB19513
|
Appr.: |
AUD 231.21 | CAD 215.05 | EUR 146.52 | GBP 128.21 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,597.40 | ZAR 1,538.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB19513.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
BOWLES, CHESTER
PROMISES TO KEEP; MY YEARS IN PUBLIC LIFE
Publisher: HARPER & ROW NY 1971. LC 76-123917; AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A GREAT DIPLOMAT; WARTS AND ALL; 657 PAGES; ILLUSTRATIONS; NO First Edition Very Good Cloth Very Good 25 CM Private Press
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.27 | CAD 30.95 | EUR 21.08 | GBP 18.45 | JPY 2,616.36 | MXN 373.77 | ZAR 221.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
John P. La Croix, Booksellers.
Item number: 001409.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Brown, David
LET ME ENTERTAIN YOU
Publisher: William Morrow and Co NY 1990. VG in VG dj 1st printing Hardback Hardback (black cloth spine/black boards). 272 pp. B&W photos. Appendix, index. Autobio. of movie producer & screenwriter
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.49 | CAD 5.11 | EUR 3.48 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 61.69 | ZAR 36.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: BOOKS022265I.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Brownell, Herbert & Burke, John P.
Advising Ike: The Memoirs of Attorney General Herbert Brownell.
Publisher: Lawrence, Kansas University Press of Kansas c1993. 1st printing 406 p. Forward by John Chancellor . Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.89 | CAD 21.29 | EUR 14.51 | GBP 12.69 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 257.14 | ZAR 152.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 009510.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Bruce, Harry
Each Moment as it Flies
Publisher: Methuen Toronto 1984. VG, Missing Dust Jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.27 | CAD 15.00 | EUR 7.14 | GBP 6.25 | JPY 886.36 | MXN 126.62 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ken Saunders - Leisure World.
Item number: AAA005762I.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Buckley, Priscilla L. (Afterword by William F. Buckley)
STRING OF PEARLS: ON THE NEWS BEAT IN NEW YORK AND PARIS
Publisher: Thomas Dunne/St. Martin's NY 2001. Fine in Fine dj, remainder dot on top edge 1st printing Hardback Green hardback binding. 183 pp. Drawings. Sister of William F. Buckley recounts her days as journalist in 1940s
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.79 | CAD 8.17 | EUR 5.57 | GBP 4.87 | JPY 690.91 | MXN 98.70 | ZAR 58.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: BOOKS021198I.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Burgess, Anthony
You've Had Your Time : The Second Part of the Confessions
Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 1991 1991. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION/1ST PRINTING. HARDCOVER W/ LIGHT MARRON BOARDS IN "NEAR FINE" CONDITION IN A D/J IN "ALMOST NEAR FINE" CONDITION. VERY CLEAN WITHOUT MARKS OR NAMES. A "GP" STAMPED ON BOTTOM PAGE EDGES. 403pps. ISBN: 0802114059 1st Edition Very Good Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.44 | CAD 17.15 | EUR 11.68 | GBP 10.22 | JPY 1,450.00 | MXN 207.14 | ZAR 122.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books & Prints at Pear Alley.
Item number: H-BLA-4196.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Burns, George
Gracie: A Love Story
Publisher: Putnam Pub Group E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. 1988. C-0031; BOX C-0052; ATB; AUTOBIOGRAPHY; GEORGE BURNS AND GRACIE ALLEN ISBN: 0399133844 NOT SIGNED N0T FIRST Very Good Cloth Very Good, Illustrator: X/ARC 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.00 | CAD 27.90 | EUR 19.01 | GBP 16.63 | JPY 2,359.09 | MXN 337.01 | ZAR 199.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
John P. La Croix, Booksellers.
Item number: 005762.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Burt, Al
THE TROPIC OF CRACKER
Publisher: University Press of Florida Gainesville 1999. VG+ in VG+ dj, remainder mark on top edge Hardback Red cloth hardback. xvi +240 pp. B&W photos. Biblio. Writings about Floridians who represent the Old Florida
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.38 | CAD 14.30 | EUR 9.74 | GBP 8.53 | JPY 1,209.09 | MXN 172.73 | ZAR 102.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: BOOKS033023I.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Burton, Alex
WIDEST FLOAT IN THE PARADE
Publisher: Taylor Publishing Dallas, TX 1988. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover A collection of radio commentaries and newspaper columns by a Texas-transplant from Canada journalist which he calls "an autobiography, of sorts". ; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 198 pages; BT8318C-.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.14 | CAD 11.29 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.73 | JPY 954.55 | MXN 136.36 | ZAR 80.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 8318.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
BYRD, RICHARD EVELYN
LITTLE AMERICA: AERIAL EXPLORATI0ON IN THE ANTARTIC THE FLIGHT TO THE SOUTH POLE
Publisher: G. P. PUTNAM'S SONS, 1930 1930. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER W/BLUE CLOTH COVERED BOARDS/GILT ON FRONT COVER AND SPINE IN "VERY GOOD PLUS" CONDITION. NO D/J. 74 B&W ILLUSTRATIONS THROUGHOUT. 174pps. 4 MAPS, 2 FOLD-OUT. 422ppgs. including index. 1st Edition No Jacket Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.68 | CAD 32.26 | EUR 21.98 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 230.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books & Prints at Pear Alley.
Item number: H-BLA-2752.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Caidin, Martin
THE SAGA OF IRON ANNIE
Publisher: Doubleday & Co Garden City 1979. G+in slightly edgeworn dj, spine slightly cocked 1st ed Hardback Blue cl hardback. 243 pp. B&W photos. Author describes his efforts to retore a WWII era Junkers Ju-52 aircraft
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.06 | CAD 21.45 | EUR 14.62 | GBP 12.79 | JPY 1,813.64 | MXN 259.09 | ZAR 153.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: BOOKS015211I.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Caldwell, Erskine
With All My Might
Publisher: Peachtree Publishers Atlanta 1987. First Edition Fine in 1/4 black cloth and paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and decorated front board. In a fine dust jacket. Erskine Caldwell's autobiography. 332 pages with two sections of black and white photographs. Our code number = TB05189
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.32 | CAD 26.34 | EUR 17.95 | GBP 15.71 | JPY 2,227.27 | MXN 318.18 | ZAR 188.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB05189.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Capra, Frank
The Name Above the Title
Publisher: MacMillan 1971. Very Good- in Good dust jacket. Second Printing Hardcover Inscribed "To Marion Anderson / With all good wishes -- / [signed] Frank Capra" on half title page. Writing on bookplate on ffep indicates that the book was autographed by Mr. Capra. "M. Anderson" inked to top of ffep and half title. Red cloth covers are lightly soiled, corners and spine ends bumped. Foxing to top page edge. Jacket is chipped and worn at edges, one inch edge tear on front, 2 1/2 inch slice on front (doesn't quite penetrate through), clear tape on reverse. Protected from further damage by new Mylar cover. Price intact on flap. Includes several newspaper clippings. Secure binding and pages. ; Thick Small 4to 9" - 11"; 513 pages; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 173.41 | CAD 161.29 | EUR 109.89 | GBP 96.15 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,948.05 | ZAR 1,153.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Copperfish Books, LLC.
Item number: 4730.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Carey, Macdonald
The Days of My Life
Publisher: St. Martins Press New York 1991. Book is in fine condition in light orange boards with dark orange cloth binding and silver spine lettering...text is tight and clean...appears unread...price clipping is only detraction from an otherwise fine rating...SIGNED BY AUTHOR AND DATED with presentation to former owner on front free endpaper...309 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...a very nice find in this excellent condition. Author Signed with Presentation and Dated Second Printing Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 6 1/4" x 9 1/2"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.61 | CAD 26.61 | EUR 18.13 | GBP 15.87 | JPY 2,250.00 | MXN 321.43 | ZAR 190.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Growth Books.
Item number: 004116.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Carlson, William Bill
William Bill Carlson: Founder of Carlson Craft
Publisher: AdVance Creative Vernon Center, MN 1999. Book is near fine with photo of Carlson on front cover. . . SIGNED BY AUTHOR on half title page. . . text is tight and clean. . . appears unread. Carlson is founder of world's largest wedding invitation and napkin printer business. This is an excellent signed copy of this autobiography--hard to find. Signed by Author First Edition No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine 5 3/4" x 8 3/4"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.83 | CAD 21.24 | EUR 14.47 | GBP 12.66 | JPY 1,795.45 | MXN 256.49 | ZAR 151.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Growth Books.
Item number: 001949.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Carneal, Herb with Stew Thronley
HI EVERYBODY!
Publisher: Nodin Press Minneapolis 1996. VG+ Paperback Signed by author. Paperback. 232 pp. B&W photos. Autobio of Minnesota radio sportscaster
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.28 | CAD 13.28 | EUR 9.05 | GBP 7.92 | JPY 1,122.73 | MXN 160.39 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: BOOKS029689I.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Carr, Charmian with Jean A.S. Strauss
FOREVER LIESL: A MEMOIR OF THE SOUND OF MUSIC
Publisher: Viking NY 2000. Remainder mark on bottom edge, fine in fine dj 1st printing Hardback Red spine/white boards. B&W photos. One of the child stars of the SOUND OF MUSIC remembers the making of the musical
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.69 | CAD 7.15 | EUR 4.87 | GBP 4.26 | JPY 604.55 | MXN 86.36 | ZAR 51.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: BOOKS003097I.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
CARTER, JIMMY
AN HOUR BEFORE DAYLIGHT
Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER NY 2000. C-0002; 284 PAGES; PHOTOS; AUTOBIOGRAPHY; 000001; ILLUSTRATIONS; LABELED ISBN: 0743211936 NOT SIGNED NOT FIRST Good Cloth Good, Illustrator: Z 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.06 | CAD 27.96 | EUR 19.05 | GBP 16.67 | JPY 2,363.64 | MXN 337.66 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
John P. La Croix, Booksellers.
Item number: 004424.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Carter, Jimmy : Amy Carter
CHRISTMAS IN PLAINS: MEMORIES
Publisher: Simon & Schuster NY 2001. Fine in Fine dj 1st printing Hardback White spine/white boards. Drawings. Former president's Plains, GA Christmas memories. Illustrated by his daughter
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.05 | CAD 5.62 | EUR 3.83 | GBP 3.35 | JPY 475.45 | MXN 67.92 | ZAR 40.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: BOOKS012534I.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Carter, Rosalynn
First Lady from Plains
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1984. Book is very good in white boards with white cloth binding and gilt lettering. . . text is tight and clean. . . an unread copy. . . slight foxing to top text edge. . . 370 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners. . . SIGNED BY AUTHOR on front free endpaper. . . DJ is very good with no tears. . . a good find in this very good condition. First Edition, Sixth Printing Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 6 1/4" x 9 1/4"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 87.57 | CAD 81.45 | EUR 55.49 | GBP 48.56 | JPY 6,886.36 | MXN 983.77 | ZAR 582.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Growth Books.
Item number: 007568.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Carter, Rosalynn
First Lady from Plains
Publisher: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. 1984. c-0000; box c-0030; 370 pages; index; epilogue; photos; illustrations; the life and times of Mrs Jimmy Carter in her own words;a small town girl who inspired the nation with her independence and commanded the world's attention when she traveled the globe as a special presidential envoy; ISBN: 0395352940 NOT SIGNED First Edition Very Good Cloth Fine, Illustrator: X 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.90 | CAD 26.88 | EUR 18.32 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 192.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
John P. La Croix, Booksellers.
Item number: 005298.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Cartland, Barbara
I Seek the Miraculous
Publisher: E.P. Dutton 1978 1st Ed. 1978. FIRST EDITION. VG hardcover, in VG- DJ. Book is x-library, usual markings, DJ spine sunned. Explores Cartland's "search for the Inner World and her experiences of the Supernatural." Also biographical-type insights. 248 pps. ISBN: 0859691357 1st Edition Very Good Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.40 | CAD 9.68 | EUR 6.59 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 69.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books & Prints at Pear Alley.
Item number: H-AS-905.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Casanova De Seingalt, Jacques (Giacomo Girolamo Casanova) translated IntoEnglish by Arthur Machen Illustrator: Illustrat
THE MEMOIRS OF JACQUES CASANOVA DE SEINGALT Complete in Eight Volumes(Bound As Four)
Publisher: Regency House NY 1938. Very Good with no dust jacket Limited Edition Hardcover Burgundy faux leather boards with gilt writing on front and spine. There are minor flaws to each of the volumes. Will gladly provide images upon request. Volume 2 is somewhat more faded than the others and volume 3 has a small water stain to lower corner of page edges. ; "This unexpurgated edition is limited to fifteen hundred numbered sets each consisting of 8 volumes bound as four, of which this is set number 258..Faculty Literary Club Publishers, Cincinnati 2, Ohio" on endpaper of first volume. However, the second volume does not have the number filled in, and has been married to the other 3 volumes. The remaining two volumes do not contain the statement at all. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 20394C
|
Appr.: |
AUD 108.59 | CAD 101.00 | EUR 68.81 | GBP 60.21 | JPY 8,539.09 | MXN 1,219.87 | ZAR 722.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 20394.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Cash, Johnny
Cash. The Autobiography
Publisher: Harper San Francisco NY 1997. 1st edition, 1st Printing Hard cover. Fine Near Fine ISBN: 0062515004 The book condition is NF, light creasing to head of spine. The dust jacket is Fine. Signed by Cash on a publishers bookplate designed for this title, which is laid in
|
Appr.: |
AUD 346.82 | CAD 322.58 | EUR 219.78 | GBP 192.31 | JPY 27,272.73 | MXN 3,896.10 | ZAR 2,307.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: t8230.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Cash, Johnny
Cash. The Autobiography
Publisher: Harper San Francisco NY 1997. 1st edition, 1st Printing Hard cover. Fine Fine ISBN: 0062515004 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. Signed by Cash on a publishers bookplate designed for this title, which is laid in
|
Appr.: |
AUD 462.43 | CAD 430.11 | EUR 293.04 | GBP 256.41 | JPY 36,363.64 | MXN 5,194.81 | ZAR 3,076.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: t8230c.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Cash, Johnny
Cash. The Autobiography
Publisher: Harper San Francisco NY 1997. 1st edition, 1st Printing Hard cover. Near Fine Near Fine ISBN: 9780062515001 The book condition is NF, light bumping to spine ends. The dust jacket is NF, light creasing to edges. Signed by Cash on a publishers bookplate designed for this title, which is laid in
|
Appr.: |
AUD 260.12 | CAD 241.94 | EUR 164.84 | GBP 144.23 | JPY 20,454.55 | MXN 2,922.08 | ZAR 1,730.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: t8914.
|
|
|
|
542 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next
|