|
|
|
574 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
(Berman, Eugene)
The Theatre of Eugene Berman
Museum of Modern Art, MOMA, NY c. 1947, 7-1/2x10, stapled wraps, 32pp. , 54 b&w, 1 color illustr. VG $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 115.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 40960.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
[Tindemans, Carlos] Luk Van den Dries & Frank Peeters (eds.)
Bij Open Doek Liber Amicorum Carlos Tindemans
Uitgevirj Pleckmans, Kapellen w/ Vlaams Theatre Inst. , Amsterdam, c. 1995, trade paperbk. 304pp. F $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 115.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 32338.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Theatre Three American Theatre 1969-1970
International Theatre Institute of the U. S. / Scribners c. 1970, 10x9, cloth, 176pp. many photos, F/VG $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.56 | CAD 10.75 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 76.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 3049.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Theatre Four American Theatre 1970-1971
International Theatre Institute of the U. S. / Scribners c. 1971 10x9, cloth, 208pp. many photos. F/VG $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 40.46 | CAD 37.63 | EUR 25.64 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 269.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 3050.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
The International Repertory Co. & Ballet Inc. has the honour to present 23rd. Anniversary Season 1947-1969 Prague Symphony Carnegie Music Hall, Pittsburgh Pa, Oct. 29, 1969.
8-1/2x11, stapled wraps, 8pp. , photos. of celebrities, ads, not much about Symphony, mostly photos of celebrities & ads, full page photo & ad for Liberace on back cover, slight mustiness, VG- $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.90 | CAD 26.88 | EUR 18.32 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 192.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 52115.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
New Theatre & Film 1934-1937 An Anthology
selections ed. & commentary by Herbert Kline. NY c.1985 8vo. paperbk. 384pp. sel. from "New Theatre Mag." ex-lib. front free ep removed, stamps on tp, laminated cover, ow NF $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.78 | CAD 5.38 | EUR 3.66 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 38.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 5338.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Ackerman, Alan L, Jr.
The Portable Theater: American Literature and the Nineteenth-Century Stage
Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Baltimore 1999. Fine in fine dust jacket. Appears unread. First edition. First printing. Fine in fine dust jacket. Appears unread. Hard cover xix, 271 p. Illustrated.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 115.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alex Chis Books.
Item number: 990004854.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Agate, James
Rachel
1924, Benjamin Blom, NY c. 1969, 8vo. decorated cloth, 94pp. F $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.87 | CAD 12.90 | EUR 8.79 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 92.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 47922.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Alexander, George; C.T.H. Helmsley; Justin Huntly McCarthy
St. James's Theatre, If I Were King, Saturday Evening, August 30th, 1902 [Program]
Publisher: St. James's Theatre London 1902. Very Good, wraps (one folded sheet), 4 pp, 7. 5x10. 25 ins. "Sole Lessee and Manager, George Alexander" And star too, playing Francois Villon in McCarthy's play. With interesting advertisements. Slight separation at top spine, slight edgewear. Pencil notes of a subsequent play on cover. Had been folded in half again, remains of those marks. Very Good, wraps (one folded sheet), 4 pp, 7. 5x10. 25 ins. "Sole Lessee and Manager, George Alexander" And star too, playing Francois Villon in McCarthy's play. With interesting advertisements. Slight separation at top spine, slight edgewear. Pencil notes of a subsequent play on cover. Had been folded in half again, remains of those marks. Trade paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.87 | CAD 12.90 | EUR 8.79 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 92.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alex Chis Books.
Item number: 8112.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Appleton, William W.
Charles Macklin An Actors Life
Harvard University, 1960, 1st. 8vo. cloth, 280pp. , 18th. c. english actor. G+/G+ $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.87 | CAD 12.90 | EUR 8.79 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 92.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 47913.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Aronson-Lehavi, Sharon
Wanderers: And Other Israeli Plays
Publisher: Chicago - Univ. of 2009. Paper. Brand New
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.84 | CAD 26.83 | EUR 18.28 | GBP 15.99 | JPY 2,268.18 | MXN 324.03 | ZAR 191.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
University Press Books.
Item number: 1906497052-DRAM.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Artaud, Antonin (translated from the French by Mary C. Richards).
THEATER AND ITS DOUBLE.
Publisher: NY Grove Weidenfeld (©1958).. ISBN: 0802150306 VERY GOOD (lower tip creased; 2 pages underlined with pen; otherwise sound). Includes the essays, "No More Masterpieces, " "An Affective Athleticism, " and "The Theater and the Plague." Will ship 500g. 159 pages: black/white photos; 21cm. Softcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.94 | CAD 6.45 | EUR 4.40 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 46.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 3882.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Arthur Miller
After the Fall
Publisher: Viking Press 1964. Good +. Jacket: Good. Hard Cover, editionBook Club (BCE/BOMC). Book Club edition. Viking Press, 1964. Revised final stage version, reset, April 1964. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. Howard Taubman called this landmark play of Arthur Miller's ' a pain-wracked drama. To sit in Mr. Miller's theater is to be in an adult world concerned with a search that cuts to the bone.' With two photographs of Jason Robards Jr. inside.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.51 | CAD 6.99 | EUR 4.76 | GBP 4.17 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 84.42 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles.
Item number: 14857.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Arthur Schnitzler
Hands Around: A Cycle of Ten Dialogues
Publisher: Privately Printed for Subscribers New York 1920. Good. Jacket: No Jacket. Hard Cover. Privately Printed for Subscribers, 1920. Hard Cover.No dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear, especially at edges. Pastedown title on spine. Limited edition one of 1475, not numbered. Rough cut pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.87 | CAD 12.90 | EUR 8.79 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 92.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles.
Item number: 17576.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Austell, Jan Editor
PLAY AS THEATER
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Co. New York NY 1971. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Schoolstamp on front pastedown; 378 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.25 | CAD 8.60 | EUR 5.86 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 61.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 57564.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Austell, Jan Editor
PLAY AS THEATER
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Co. New York NY 1971. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Schoolstamp on front pastedown; 378 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.94 | CAD 6.45 | EUR 4.40 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 46.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 6300.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Baldwin, James
Blues for Mister Charlie a play
Dial, NY 1964, 1st. - matching dates, hardcover, 8vo. 123pp. VG $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.94 | CAD 6.45 | EUR 4.40 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 46.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 31959.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Banes, Sally
Senses in Performance
Publisher: Routledge 2007. Paper. Brand New
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.56 | CAD 38.66 | EUR 26.34 | GBP 23.04 | JPY 3,268.18 | MXN 466.88 | ZAR 276.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
University Press Books.
Item number: 0415281865-DRAM.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Barnes, Eric Wollencott
Anna Cora: The Life and Theatre of Anna Cora Mowatt
Publisher: Secker & Warburg London 1954. 375 pages, b/w photo plates, acknowledgments, sources, notes, index, 8vo, red cloth. Very good, small flower sticker inside front cover, light shadows half title and back endpaper; dust jacket good+, short tears, rubbing, light edgewear. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.18 | CAD 15.05 | EUR 10.26 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 181.82 | ZAR 107.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 020208.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Barnet, Sylvan : Berman, Morton : Burto , William ( editors )
CLASSIC THEATRE: THE HUMANITIES IN DRAMA
Publisher: NY 1975. Little, Brown; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Theater And Drama Hardcover; 1st Printing Lightly worn boards in edge worn dust jacket . No Priority Mail, please. ; Plates; Large 8vo; 682 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.88 | CAD 9.19 | EUR 6.26 | GBP 5.48 | JPY 777.27 | MXN 111.04 | ZAR 65.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 10611.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Barnet, Sylvan; Morton Berman; William Burto (eds.)
The Genius of the Early English Theater
Publisher: Mentor NY 1962. Mass Market Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.04 | CAD 0.97 | EUR 0.66 | GBP 0.58 | JPY 81.82 | MXN 11.69 | ZAR 6.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Williams Books.
Item number: 4805.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Barrere, A.
La Revue du Casino de Paris On Dit Ca... Dessins de A. Barrere 1c.et 2c. Versions
Paris, nd, 9-1/2x12, wraps, 12 pages of color illusts. paper spine is torn all the way down, edge chips to covers, contents VG $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 173.41 | CAD 161.29 | EUR 109.89 | GBP 96.15 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,948.05 | ZAR 1,153.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 35390.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Barry Duncan
The St. James Theatre; Its Strange and Complete History 1835-1957
Publisher: Barrie and Rockliff London 1964. NF in VG- dust jacket,8vo,406pp indexed and illus plus errata page.Blue cloth boards and spine, gilt vertical lettering, endpapers are plan view of theatre, inscribed by Duncan on the dedication page, no sign of prior owner (other than the author's inscription); slight shelfwear on tips, else fine; a coipy of Duncan's London ephemera shop newsletter from 1966 laid in. Jacket: red pictorial, black vertical title lettering on white panels, the red sunned, the white darkened to beige, slightly chipped along top, not affecting text, not price-clipped. Inscribed By Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.02 | CAD 48.39 | EUR 32.97 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 346.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only).
Item number: 001073.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Batchelder, Marjorie H.
Rod-Puppets & the Human Theatre
Graduate School Monographs, Contributions to the Fine Arts 3., Ohio State University, Columbus 1947, 1st. 8vo. cloth, 372pp. + 48 photog.plates., Bookplate of Adolf G. Woltmann - noted child psychiatrist, published early papers on puppetry & therapy. (Punch chasing book-stealing crocodile with a stick) & donation bookplate. VG- $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 109.83 | CAD 102.15 | EUR 69.60 | GBP 60.90 | JPY 8,636.36 | MXN 1,233.77 | ZAR 730.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 51181.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Bates , Esther Willard
ART OF PRODUCING PAGEANTS
Publisher: 1925. Walter H. Baker; Very Good with no dust jacket Theater And Drama Hardcover Original green cloth over boards . Lightly worn at extremities. Several full page B&W illustrations. Index. Intended as a hand book for those who are just beginning the art of pageantry, and as textbook in shools and colleges. A very nice copy . ; Photographs; 8vo; 264 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.18 | CAD 12.26 | EUR 8.35 | GBP 7.31 | JPY 1,036.36 | MXN 148.05 | ZAR 87.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 14464.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Beckerman, Bernard. [Shakespeare, William]
Shakespeare at the Globe, 1599-1609.
Publisher: Collier Books, NY. 'First Collier Books Edition 1966'. xvi, 254 p., index. "A study of the magnificent theatrical enterprise that created the first productions of fifteen of Shakespeare's plays." Chapters are Repertory; Dramaturgy; Stage; Acting; Staging; Style. Paper; VG. stock#25155.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.45 | CAD 13.44 | EUR 9.16 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 96.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 25155.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Benavente, Jacinto
Obras Completas 2nd.ed. Volumes 1-3 (of ?)
Aguilar, Madrid, 1941, 8-1/2x5-1/2, green leatherette, 1164, 1195, 1223pp. on thin india paper. a couple of small nicks to sp caps, spines, gilt, slightly faded, clown design on foredges, VG $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 75.14 | CAD 69.89 | EUR 47.62 | GBP 41.67 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 844.16 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 32608.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Benda, W. T., and Crowninshield, Frank (intro)
Masks
Publisher: Watson-Guptill New York 1944. Good. No dust jacket. Good minus, spine frayed at edges, separating, re-glued. Interior clean. First edition. Good. No dust jacket. Good minus, spine frayed at edges, separating, re-glued. Interior clean. Hard cover xviii, 128 p., 7.75"x10.25". Illustrated.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 69.36 | CAD 64.52 | EUR 43.96 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 779.22 | ZAR 461.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alex Chis Books.
Item number: 990008634.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Benedikt, Michael (Editor), and Wellwarth, George E. (ed. ) and Jarry, Alfred, et al.
Modern French Theatre: the Avant-Garde, Dada, and Surrealism: an Anthology of Plays
Publisher: Dutton New York 1964. First edition. Very good in good dust jacket. Appears almost unread. Some spotting to top edge. Hard cover xxxv, 406 p. Bibliographical footnotes.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.75 | CAD 25.81 | EUR 17.58 | GBP 15.38 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 311.69 | ZAR 184.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alex Chis Books.
Item number: 990005765.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Bennett, Alan
Writing Home
Random House, NY c.1994, stated 1st., code #2, 8vo. hardcover, 417pp., ex-lib.- dj in plastic & taped to eps, sp label, bkplte., pocket, stamps, ow VG/VG $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.78 | CAD 5.38 | EUR 3.66 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 38.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 53060.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Bentley, Eric
In Search of Theater
Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1953.. Early printing. 24½ X 16½ cm. Near Fine/VG. Putty-colored cloth, top edge dyed to match, blue titles on spine, xxiii, 411, ix pp, 12 ff b & w photo plates, index. Bottom corners bumped, two small blue stains on top edge. DJ spine sunned, tears with creasing to top & bottom edges; in Brodart archival cover. "R S Edition" (perhaps for Readers Subscription, which is mentioned on the DJ). Bentley is interested in performance of plays, and literally searches for theaters to see plays in, and to direct plays in. He also searches for elemental, realistic theater, and documents the search in this series of articles originally published in periodicals from 1947 through 1952.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.17 | CAD 25.27 | EUR 17.22 | GBP 15.06 | JPY 2,136.36 | MXN 305.19 | ZAR 180.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: THCR00001.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Berkoff, Steven
Free Association An Autobiography
Faber & Faber, London c. 1996, 1st. 8vo. cloth, 410pp. F/NF $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.56 | CAD 10.75 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 76.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 33640.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Berkoff, Steven
I Am Hamlet
Grove Wiedenfeld, NY c. 1990, 1st. trade paperbk. prtg. , 209pp. , photos. , NF $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.94 | CAD 6.45 | EUR 4.40 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 46.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 46067.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Bernardi, Jack
My Father, the Actor
Publisher: Norton New York 1971. Near Fine, dj NF, 233 pp. Signed by the author. First printing. Illustrated. Near Fine, dj NF, 233 pp. Signed by the author. First printing. Illustrated. Hard cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.87 | CAD 12.90 | EUR 8.79 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 92.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alex Chis Books.
Item number: 6249.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Berry, Herbert. Hodges, C. Walter, illustrator.
The Boar's Head Playhouse. Illustrated by C. Walter Hodges.
Publisher: Folger Books, Washington, Folger Shakespeare Library [1986]. 238 p., index, diagrams & plans. "The Boar's Head was one of the playhouses built in London during Shakespeare's lifetime and at virtually the same time as the famous Globe. Herbert Berry traces the history of this playhouse largely from contemporary documents, many of them not used before. He is able to explain many of the physical characteristics of the playhouse, which were quite different from those of such places as the Swan, Globe, and Fortune, and much of the way the playhouse operated in its heyday." Dj; near fine. stock#23472.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.68 | CAD 32.26 | EUR 21.98 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 230.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 23472.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Billington, Michael
Stoppard The Playwright
Publisher: Methuen London 1987. Near FIne in Near Fine dustjacket. 1st Hardbound 12Mo, 188 pp., Slightest darkening to pages due to acidity of paper. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the ffep, "To Holly, As one writer to another --- Good luck with the next book. Love, Michael." Simultaneous publication in hardcover and softcover. An examination of Tom Stoppard's plays and career in the theater through 1986. Black and white photographs, chronology, bibliography, index.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 40.46 | CAD 37.63 | EUR 25.64 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 269.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Marbury Books Inc..
Item number: MAR2BY000671I.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Bluestone, Max & Norman Rabkin, editors. Harbage, Alfred.
Shakespeare's Contemporaries: Modern Studies in English Renaissance Drama. Second Edition.
Publisher: Prentice-Hall [c1970]. Edited by Max Bluestone & Norman Rabkin. With an introductory essay by Alfred Harbage. Includes Spivack, The Hybrid Image in Farce; Farnham, 'Cambises'; Knight on John Lyly; Bradbrook & Goldstone on George Peele; Empson on Robert Greene; Clemen, Wiatt & Hunter on Thomas Kyd; 6 essays on Marlowe; Bluestone on Arden of Feversham; Toliver on Thomas Dekker; Ure & Rabkin on Thomas Heywood; 3 essays on Jonson; Finkelpearl on John Marston; Bogard & Calderwood on John Webster; essays on Cyril Tourneur, Beaumont & Fletcher, Middleton & Rowley, Massinger, Ford, and Shirley. 411 p., 21 cm.; paper; worn; good. 33261.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.78 | CAD 5.38 | EUR 3.66 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 38.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33261.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Blum, Daniel (ed.)
Theatre World vol.16 1959-1960 Season
NY c. 1959, 6-3/4x9-1/4, cloth, 256pp. photos, including full page portraits of Carol Burnett, Jane Fonda, Warren Beatty, Patty Duke, Dick Van Dyke as Promising personalities. VG- in chipped dj, $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.68 | CAD 32.26 | EUR 21.98 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 230.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 55195.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Blum, Daniel (ed.)
Theatre World vol.44 1987-1988 Season
Crown, NY c. 1988, hardcover, 9-1/2x7-3/4, 256pp. photos, F/F $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 115.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 50276.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Blum, Daniel (ed.)
Theatre World vol.2 1945-1946 Season
NY c.1946, small 8vo., cloth, 208pp. photos, including full page portraits of Marlon Brando & Burt Lancaster as "Promising Personalities". corner clipped from front free ep, G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 40.46 | CAD 37.63 | EUR 25.64 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 269.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 55194.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Bogard, Travis & Jackson R. Bryer, eds. [Eugene O'Neill]
Selected Letters of Eugene O'Neill
Publisher: Yale University Press New Haven 1988. NF, dj sm closed tear, 602 pp. First printing. NF, dj sm closed tear, 602 pp. First printing. Hard cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.87 | CAD 12.90 | EUR 8.79 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 92.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alex Chis Books.
Item number: 5941.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Borbon, Jose Eugenio de Baviera y / Gyenes (photos.)
Antonio El Bailarin de Espana
Taurus Editiones c. 1964, 9-1/2x12, cloth, 104pp. mostly of photos. G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.58 | CAD 59.14 | EUR 40.29 | GBP 35.26 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 714.29 | ZAR 423.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 27629.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Bordman, Gerald .
American Theatre: A Chronicle of Comedy and Drama, 1914-1930.
Publisher: New York: Oxford University Press, 1995.. First Edition ISBN: 0195090780 Black cloth stamped in silver. 446 pages. A chronological listing of stage productions including star bios, plot, music, etc. along with criticism and success / failure. A useful reference. The book is without any sign of wear or use. The jacket is a little rubbed but bright, crisp and undamaged. Small hardback quarto Small hardback quarto Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 40.46 | CAD 37.63 | EUR 25.64 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 269.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 10063.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Bowmer, Angus L.
As I Remember, Adam : An Autobiography of a Festival
Publisher: Oregon Shakespearean Festival Association Ashland, OR 1975. Bookplate on front free endpaper is signed by Bowmer. Binding has moderate rubbing to edges. Residue from prev. owners address label on pastedowns and dust jacket flaps. Dust jacket has light rubbing, a couple small tears at spine ends. 272pp. Signed by Author 2nd Printing Good+ Hard Cover Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.78 | CAD 5.38 | EUR 3.66 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 38.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 8037.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Bowskill, Derek
All About Theatre
Publisher: W. H. Allen London and New York 1975. Dust jacket has 1/2"tears at top and bottom of spine and 1/4"tear at back bottom edge - now carefully protected with Brodart cover. Book free endpaper has previous owners name and gift inscription. From the cover, "...deals with the world of drama and the theatre. It approaches the subject from the viewpoint of drama today but also outlines the main historical features of the development of the theatre, from the earliest rituals to the contemporary theatre of the twentieth century." And, "...describes how a play comes to life, from first idea to First Night, how the many contrasting jobs are drawn together, and who does what in rehearsal and performance. Sections describe in detail the physical aspects of the theatre, thebuils=dings, the stages, the sound and llighting equipment." Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 5 1/2" x 8 3/4"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.83 | CAD 21.24 | EUR 14.47 | GBP 12.66 | JPY 1,795.45 | MXN 256.49 | ZAR 151.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Growth Books.
Item number: 000743.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Brandon, James R., ed.
The Cambridge Guide to Asian Theatre / edited by James R. Brandon ; advisory editor, Martin Banham.
Publisher: Cambridge [England] ; New York, NY, USA : Cambridge University Press, 1993.. viii, 253 p. : illus. ; index, 25.5 cm. This is the most authoritative and substantial reference work available on the theatre arts of Asia-Oceania. Nine expert scholars provide detailed entries on performance in twenty Asian countries. An introductory pan-Asian essay explores basic theatrical themes, including ritual, dance, puppetry, training, performance and masks. Each of the national entries concentrates on the historical development of the theatre of that country, and is followed by entries, alphabetically arranged, on the major genres in theatrical forms.Bangladesh, Burma, Cambodia, China, Hong Kong, India, Indonesia,Japan, Korea, Laos, Malaysia, Nepal, Oceania, Pakistan, Philippines, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Vietnam. Stock# 42,752. Vg / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.90 | CAD 26.88 | EUR 18.32 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 192.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42752.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Brecht, Bertolt
The Good Person of Szechwan
Publisher: Penguin Putnam Inc. 2008. Paper. Brand New
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.72 | CAD 11.83 | EUR 8.06 | GBP 7.05 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 142.86 | ZAR 84.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
University Press Books.
Item number: 014310537X-DRAM.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Brecht, Bertolt
Stucke 1935-45 & Fruhe Stucke 2 vols.
Buchergilde Gutenberg, c. 1964, small 8vos. cloth, 686, 555pp. NF in VG djs. $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 40.46 | CAD 37.63 | EUR 25.64 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 269.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 28474.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Brecht, Bertolt, and Willett, John
Brecht on Theatre: The Development of an Aesthetic
Publisher: Hill and Wang New York 1964. Good. No dust jacket. Previous owner's bookplate. First edition. First printing. Good. No dust jacket. Previous owner's bookplate. Hard cover xiii, 294 p. Illustrated. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. Bibliography: p. 284-285.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 115.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alex Chis Books.
Item number: 990005058.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Brockett, Oscar
HISTORY OF THE THEATRE
Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Boston 1971. Fifth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Highlighting and underlining inside. Notes in margin. ; B&W Illustrations; 741 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.56 | CAD 10.75 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 76.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 61081.
|
|
|
|
574 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next
|