|
|
|
23 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Banes, Charles H; new introduction by Kent Masterson Brown
History of the Philadelphia Brigade : Sixty-ninth, Seventy-first, Seventy-second, and One hundred and sixth Pennsylvania Volunteers
Publisher: Butternut Press Gaithersburg MD 1984. Near Fine with no dust jacket Reprint Hardcover Slight wear. Crisp hardcover.; Reprint. Originally published: Philadelphia : J.B. Lippincott, 1876. With new introduction by Kent Masterson Brown. "The Philadelphia Brigade was unique in the history of the Civil War as the only organization of its kind coming from a single city of the North." - Gary Lash. Battles: Peninsula Campaign; Battle of Fredericksburg; Battle of Chancellorsville; Battle of Gettysburg; Overland Campaign; Siege of Petersburg; Battle of Appomattox Court House. ; 315 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.86 | CAD 51.02 | EUR 34.76 | GBP 30.42 | JPY 4,313.64 | MXN 616.23 | ZAR 365.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Mike's Library.
Item number: 5707.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Barker, Harold R.
History of the Rhode Island Combat Units in the Civil War 1861-1865
Publisher: [Providence, The Author, 1964]. xx, 338 p. illus., maps, 23.5 cm. Edited by Alfred H. Gurney. Soldiers from Rhode Island played a significant role in the Civil War from First Bull Run through the final campaigns and served in the West as well as the East. Minimally ex-lib./ dj vg. LdeP 004
|
Appr.: |
AUD 115.61 | CAD 107.53 | EUR 73.26 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,298.70 | ZAR 769.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: LdeP 004.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Burch, John P; as told by Captain Harrison Trow
Charles W Quantrell : A True History of His Guerrilla Warfare on the Missouri and Kansas Border During the Civil War of 1861 to 1865
Publisher: J P Burch Vega TX 1923. Very Good in Good dust jacket First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Light tone, slight wear; Dust Jacket toned, 2" chip at tail, 3" rear panel chip, edge tears and small chipping. Crisp copy. Thanks to the uncommon dust jacket, the book has a bright gilt decor and title on the front cover.; Ramon P Adams, Six-Guns and Saddle Leather, 323. C E Dornbusch, Military Biography of the Civil War, Volume III, 271. This unusually pristine copy of the book has its worn but uncommon first issue dust jacket, bearing the $1.00 price.; 266 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 109.77 | CAD 102.10 | EUR 69.56 | GBP 60.87 | JPY 8,631.82 | MXN 1,233.12 | ZAR 730.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Mike's Library.
Item number: 4556.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Burton, William L., 1928-
Melting Pot Soldiers The Union's Ethnic Regiments
Publisher: Ames, Iowa State UP, 1988. x, 282 p. illus., 23.5 cm. German, Irish, Scandinavian and other ethnic regiments were formed to fight the Civil War. Stock# 31,408, Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 115.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31408.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Davis, Edwin Adams, Illustrated by: Illustrations & Maps
Fallen Guidon : the Forgotten Saga of General Jo Shelby's Confederate Command
Publisher: Stagecoach Press Santa Fe, NM 1962. 174 pp, brown cloth covered boards w/green title block on spine w/gilt & green lettering, dj light brown w/blk-red lettering w/small illustration on front panel. The story of the brigade that never surrendered and the story of its expedition across Texas and down to Mexico City in 1865. General Jo Shelby refused to surrender his Missouri Cavalry Brigade at the end of the Civil War. The rode southwest through lawless Texas, crossed the Rio Grande & marched to Mexico City to offer their services to Emperor Maximilian in his fight w/Juarez. They restored order to Waco, San Antonio & Houston. In Austin they prevented freebooter mobs from looting the treasury & fought off guerrilla outlaws in south Texas. dj price-clipped, slight corner rubbing. Limited Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo Limited Edition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 103.18 | CAD 95.97 | EUR 65.38 | GBP 57.21 | JPY 8,113.64 | MXN 1,159.09 | ZAR 686.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 026278.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Dickison, Mary Elizabeth.
Dickison and His Men: Reminiscences of the War in Florida.
Publisher: Louisville KY: Courier-Journal , 1890.. First edition Hardback octavo in original brown cloth stamped in gilt and black. 266 pages illustrated by frontis portrait and 12 wood engravings. According to Nevins (at vol. 1, page 81): "Probably co-authored by the commander of the 2nd Florida Cavalry and his wife; a poorly organized but splendid picture of the almost unknown Florida campaigns." See also: Dornbusch, vol. 2, 189. The scarce original, later reprinted by the University of Florida. A sound copy. Moderate spotting and soiling to the covers and spine. Light extremity wear. Binding sound and completely intact. Text lightly toned; textblock edges darkened. The verso of the front free endpaper has a cryptic note in pencil about a Georgia murder, ca. 1911. A previous owner name on the first blank. Hardcover Hardcover Very good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 693.64 | CAD 645.16 | EUR 439.56 | GBP 384.62 | JPY 54,545.45 | MXN 7,792.21 | ZAR 4,615.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 6782.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Higginson, Thomas Wentworth
Army Life in a Black Regiment
Publisher: Time-Life, Incorporated Alexandria, Virginia 1982. Dark blue leather with gilt titles and embossed pictorial of soldiers on front cover. Marbled endpapers. All page edges gilt. About Fine copy with minor fading to some of the letters in the titles. Reproduced photographically from the original 1870 printing, thus preserving the authenticity of the original, including any typos or printing irregularities. Autobiographical account from Higginson's experience leading the first slave regiment to be raised in the service of the Union--the First South Carolina Volunteers, mustered in November 7, 1862. The regiment spent most of its time in minor skirmishes with Confederate irregulars, liberating slaves from nearby plantations, and foraging for supplies. Higginson's account reflects the daily minutiae, not the dramatic battles. Reprint No Jacket (as issued) Hard Cover Near Fine+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 115.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Whiting Books.
Item number: 03634.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Hopkins, William Palmer, 1845-1920
The Seventh Regiment Rhode Island Volunteers in the Civil War, 1862-1865 / by William P. Hopkins
Publisher: Providence, R. I. : Snow & Farnham, Printers; Boston, Mass., Hub Engraving Co., Engravers, 1903. xxiv, 543, [1] p. : front., pl., port., fold. maps, plan ; 24 cm. Edited by George B. Peck. The Seventh Regiment was called for 22 May,1862. They reported to the Army of the Potomac and were assigned to the First Division of the 9th Corps with which they participated in two battles before fighting at Fredericksburg. They were then sent west and joined Grant in the Siege of Vicksburg and the fight at jackson, Mississippi. Returned to the East, they fought in 19 named battles including Spotsylvania Courthouse, Cold Harbor, the Crater and the Assault on Petersburg. This is a very nice copy of the original edition. Stock# 44,562. Vg / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 86.71 | CAD 80.65 | EUR 54.95 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 576.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44562.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Horn, Stanley F.
Gallant Rebel: The Fabulous Cruise of the C.S.S. Shenandoah
Publisher: New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers Univ. Press, 1947 1st ed.. 292pp. grey cloth 8vo: near Very Good/no dj [some darkening of cover cloth with a few small age spots & an old water spot; else a very nice clean, complete & tight copy] The C.S.S. Shenandoah was a successor commerce raider to its more famous sister the C.S.S. Alabama.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.56 | CAD 10.75 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 76.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 11934.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Howell, H. Grady Jr.
To Live and Die in Dixie: A History of the Third Regiment Mississippivolunteer Infantry, C.S.A.
Publisher: Chickasaw Bayou Press Jackson, Mississippi 1996. 644 pages with Addendum (images, literary sampler, War Stories of Pvt. Henry Clay Sharkey, Legacy of a Confederate Body Servant, and Muster Roll of the Third Mississippi), Bibliography, and Index. Illustrated with black & white photos. Signed by the author on the second blank page (precedes the half-title page): "Confederately, H. Grady Howell, Jr. Nov. 1, 1997" SIGNED Second Edition Fine Hard Cover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 115.61 | CAD 107.53 | EUR 73.26 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,298.70 | ZAR 769.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Whiting Books.
Item number: 03760.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Imholte, John Quinn.
The First Volunteers: History of the First Minnesota Volunteer Regiment 1861 - 1865.
Publisher: Minneapolis, Minnesota: Ross & Haines, Inc., 1963.. First printing. v, 238 pages. First printing. Hardcover, bound in blue cloth, in a white jacket. Book is clean and tight, flawless but for a previous owner's name on the front free endpaper; jacket has minor chipping and three tears one inch or shorter along the top edge. Jacket enclosed in a clear, archival-quality, removable protective cover. Hardcover An account of the regiment's formation shortly after the Civil War began and its actions at various battles including its famous charge at Gettysburg. Includes a 44-page roster of the regiment with mustering dates and remarks, 34 pages of notes, an eight-page bibliography and an eight-page index.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.12 | CAD 21.51 | EUR 14.65 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 153.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hal Johnson Books.
Item number: 751.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Knox, Captain Dudley W. w/new intro by Stern, Philip van Doren
OFFICIAL RECORDS OF THE UNION AND CONFEDERATE NAVIES in the War of the Rebellion : General Index
Publisher: Antiquarian Press, Ltd. New York, NY 1961. xviii, 457 pp, blu cloth covered boards w/ gilt lettering. The book is one of 750 cc's and is a facsimile of the 1927 edition. It was published under the direction of Hon. Curtis D. Wilbur, Secretary of the Navy. The index contains the names of the great commanders, the fighting officers, and hosts of men who served in these navies, along with the names of the ships on which they sailed. The book has the names of the famous ships along with the lessor known vessels. The index is a guide to the naval battles as well. Only series and volume numbers are given. Facsimile No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo Limited Edition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.22 | CAD 41.13 | EUR 28.02 | GBP 24.52 | JPY 3,477.27 | MXN 496.75 | ZAR 294.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 033544.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
LaFantasie, Glenn W.
Gettysburg Requiem : The Life of William C. Oates / Glenn W. LaFantasie.
Publisher: New York : Oxford University Press, 2006.. xxi, 414 p. illus., 24 cm. William C. Oates is best remembered as the Confederate officer defeated at Gettysburg's Little Round Top, losing a golden opportunity to turn the Union's flank and win the battle--and perhaps the war. Now, Glenn W. LaFantasie--bestselling author of Twilight at Little Round Top--has written a gripping biography of Oates, a narrative that reads like a novel and that reveals, for the first time, the compelling and sometimes astonishing dimensions of this remarkable individual. Oates was no moonlight-and-magnolias Southerner, as LaFantasie shows. Raised in the hard-scrabble Wiregrass Country of Alabama, he ran away from home as a teenager, roamed through Louisiana and Texas--where he took up card sharking--and finally returned to Alabama, to pull himself up by his bootstraps and become a respected attorney. During the war, he rose to the rank of colonel, served under Stonewall Jackson and Lee, was wounded six times and lost an arm. Returning home, he became wealthy investing in land and cotton, married a woman half his age, and launched a successful political career, becoming a seven-term congressman and ultimately governor. LaFantasie shows how, for Oates and many others of his generation, the war never really ended--he remained devoted to the Lost Cause, and spent the rest of his life waging the political battles of Reconstruction. Yet in one of the final acts of his political career, Oates championed the cause of suffrage for black Americans, delivering an impassioned speech at his state's constitutional convention. Here then is a richly evocative story of Southern life before, during, and after the Civil War, based on first-time and exclusive access to family papers and never-before-seen archives. Stock# 42. 197. Good+, slightly cocked spine/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 115.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42197.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
National Daughters Of The Grand Army of the Republic.
Our Fathers in the Civil War 1861-1865.
Publisher: November 1962.. 1st edition 5 1/2 x 8 3/4 in. HB, 78 pp., b&w photos. A very good, tight, clean & unmarked copy with a bit of light scratching on outer, front edge; slightly rolled spine; bumped corners & spine ends; gilt on cover partly dulled, but not the spine. No jacket. 9.3 oz. Hardbound VG/no DJ 1961-1965 Centennial years collection of photos, facts & figures, poems & songs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.58 | CAD 34.02 | EUR 23.18 | GBP 20.28 | JPY 2,876.36 | MXN 410.91 | ZAR 243.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
PageTurners, Inc..
Item number: 4506.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Pettit, Frederick, 1842-1864 / Gavin, William Gilfillan, 1924- , ed.
Infantryman Pettit: the Civil War letters of Corporal Frederick Pettit, late of Company C, 100th Pennsylvania Veteran...
Publisher: Shippensburg, PA : White Mane Pub. Co., ©1990.. xv, 214 p. : illus., maps ; index, 24 cm. Title continues: " Volunteer Infantry Regiment, "The Roundheads," 1862-1864 / edited by William Gilfillan Gavin." Bibliography (p. 202-210). Pettit wrote very full, literate letters. He served at Antietam (with no basic training), Fredericksburg, Kentucky, Vicksburg, East Tennessee ,Cold Harbor, and Petersburg, where he was killed. Bibliography (p. 202-210). Stock# 44,900. Bg / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.90 | CAD 26.88 | EUR 18.32 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 192.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44900.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Pullen, John J.
THE TWENTIETH MAINE: A Volunteer Regiment In The Civil War.
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Co. [Philadelphia]. 1957. (1957).. 1st edition, 1st printing. 338pp. 8vo. Light blue cloth with a gilt-bordered black oval containing the regimental insignia (an ornate, curved bugle with "20" inside the horn's loop) in gilt. Spine bears the author's name in gilt & the title in gilt inside a black panel with decorative gilt bands at the top & bottom. Reddish-tan endpapers.16 b/w photo plates on coated paper, 10 maps, 8 drawings. Endnotes, bibliography & index. Bottom of the spine bumped o/w Fine (No defects)/ DJ (1/4" edge tear on the bottom of the front with crease, spine extremes worn, light dampstains on the verso not seen on the front o/w Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects with price unclipped).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.01 | CAD 24.19 | EUR 16.48 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 292.21 | ZAR 173.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 96-0436.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Starr, Stephen Z.
Jennison's Jayhawkers: A Civil War Cavalry Regiment and Its Commander.
Publisher: Baton Rouge, LA: Louisiana State University Press, [1973].. First edition. ISBN: 0807102180 Hardcover Fine book (no markings; neat bookplate on front free endpaper) / Fine dust jacket. A clean, fresh copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.24 | CAD 43.01 | EUR 29.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 307.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 6300.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Stevens, William B.
History of the Fiftieth Regiment of Infantry, Massachusetts Volunteer Militia in the Late War of the Rebellion.
Publisher: Boston: Griffith-Stillings Press, 1907.. First Edition Octavo, about 9 inches tall, in blue cloth decorated in gilt and red. 399 pages illustrated by photo portraits, maps. Tipped in at the front is a photograph of a soldier identified as Charles Micahah Munroe, a private in Company D. Bookplate of another Munroe, probably his son, also on the front pastedown. "An excellent source for 1862-1863 campaigns in Louisiana; composed in the main of several soldiers' diaries.: Nevins, I, p. 163. Aside from the photograph and bookplate, there is a copy of an etching by Frank Schell picturing part of the regiment marching through Louisiana in the spring tipped to the rear pastedown. Soundly bound. There are several marginal pencil marks through the book and there are page number notations on the front pastedown and the half title. The covers are very lightly worn at edges and extremities. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 231.21 | CAD 215.05 | EUR 146.52 | GBP 128.21 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,597.40 | ZAR 1,538.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 11894.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Watkins, Sam R. w/new intro. by Roy P. Basler
Co. Aytch: A Side Show of the Big Show
Publisher: New York: Collier, 1970 2nd ptg.. 255pp. paperback: Very Good+. An undisputed classic by Sam R. Watkins (1839-1901), who joined the Maury Grays, First Tennessee Regiment, in May 1861, and fought in all its major battles from Shiloh to Nashville. The late Bell I. Wiley, eminent historian of the common soldier of the Civil War, said, "No memoir by a Rebel participant is richer in intimate detail . . . than this engaging story." If you are even remotely interested in the Civil War, this is the memoir to read (along with Henry Kyd Douglas's officer's memoir "I Rode With Stonewall").
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.77 | CAD 5.37 | EUR 3.66 | GBP 3.20 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 64.81 | ZAR 38.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 15885.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Wiley, Bell Irvin (editor); George Dallas Mosgrove.
Kentucky Cavaliers in Dixie: The Reminiscences of a Confederate Cavalryman.
Publisher: Jackson TN: McCowat-Mercer Press, 1957.. First Edition thus With a lengthy introduction and a collection of photo portraits and drawings, this is otherwise a facsimile reprint of the 1895 original edition. An edition prepared for the Civil War Book Club SIGNED BY THE EDITOR. An unusual Civil War memoir by what the editor calls a company clerk, with lots of information found nowhere else, including portraits of the officers and men. A little rubbed at the bottom edge, but otherwise clean and sound. The jacket has light edge and extremity wear with minor chipping and creasing at head of the spine, and a few easy-to-miss moisture spots on the spine. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 115.61 | CAD 107.53 | EUR 73.26 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,298.70 | ZAR 769.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 9190.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Wittenberg, Eric J., 1961-
The Union Cavalry Hartwood Church to Brandy Station, 1863
Publisher: Washington, D.C. Potomas, [c2003]. xvii, 390 p., [16] p. of plates : illus., 15 maps ; index, 23 cm. When General Joseph Hooker reorganized the Union Cavalry as a separate corps, in the European style, he made them a powerful force. This book traces in detail their emergence during the late Spring of 1863. Bibliography (p. 360-380). Stock# 45,057. Good+, remainder stripe on bottom, read once by me / soft cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.56 | CAD 10.75 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 76.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 45057.
|
|
|
|
23 items found
|