|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
(Roger, George Monroe) illustrated by J. H. Fry
The Little Bugler
Publisher: Jones, Saint Louis, 1880, hardcover, (G),. Jones, Saint Louis, 1880, 193 pages, b&w illustrations by J. H. Fry, 5.5"x 7.25", hardcover, brown cloth with gilt titles, embossed rules front and back with publisher's monogram blind stamped on back, beveled edges, corners frayed, covers lightly soiled and very slightly warped, interior front hinge cracked and reglued, dark green front endpapers soiled, former owner's ink name on free front endpaper, pages lightly soiled mostly in margins throughout, binding tight, book good {The purportedly true story of a 15 year old who joins the Union army as a bugler in order to fight in the Civil War.} (G) 4084 [Ao22DW]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Librarium.
Item number: 004084.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
.
MILESTONES: THE DAY A GREAT POWER DROWNED. NUMBER 8.
Publisher: Westinghouse. nd, Hunt Valley, MD:. Large single sheets folded in different formats documenting the role of logistics in ancient warfare. Very interesting. Created by the Westinghouse Integrated Logistics Support Division. The destruction of the Russian fleet in 1905 by the Japanese. We guarantee prompt shipping and complete satisfaction. 1st. printing, Very good soft cover booklet. Bookplate.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Parmer Books.
Item number: 76037.GJ0631.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
.
MILESTONES: I AM THE PUNISHMENT OF GOD NUMBER 5.
Publisher: Westinghouse. ND, Hunt Valley, MD:. Large single sheets in different formats documenting the role of logistics in ancient warfare. Very interesting. I am the punishment of God - Genghis Kahn We guarantee prompt shipping and complete satisfaction. 1st. printing, Very good soft cover booklet Bookplate.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Parmer Books.
Item number: 76038.GJ0633.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
.
MILESTONES: MARCH OF THE TEN THOUSAND NUMBER 7.
Publisher: Westinghouse. nd, Hunt Valley, MD:. large single sheets in different formats documenting the role of logistics in ancient warfare. Westinghouse Integrated Logistics Support Division Very interesting. This copy The March of the Ten Thousand. Greek Persian War 401 BC We guarantee prompt shipping and complete satisfaction. 1st. printing, Very good soft cover booklet Bookplate.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Parmer Books.
Item number: 73449.GJ0632.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
[ Trobiand ] Kane, Lucile M. (translated and editied by)
Military Life in Dakota. The Journal of Philippe Regis De Trobriand
Publisher: St. Paul: Alvord Memorial Commission, (1951). No ISBN. Tall 8vo. (over 7¾" - 9¾" tall), 395 pages. Brown/rust colored cloth (hardbound), illustrated, bibliography, index. -- Front hinge cracked but still holding, rear hinge strong. Binding clean as is the contents. -- Overall Good condition. (xa-233 1.8). Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 007545.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lonesome Water Books.
Item number: 007545.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
[Lee, Charles]
A Letter to an Honourable Brigadier General, Commander in Chief of His Majesty's Forces in Canada
Publisher: London, Printed for J. Burd, 1760. No ISBN. Short 8vo., one blank endpaper, half-title, 31pp. w/short errata printed on verso of page 31, 3/4 older (but not contemporary) leather and marbled boards that have have been repaired professionally with a more modern leather spine, marbled endpapers. -- Severe criticism of the conduct of Gen. George Townshend at the siege of Quebec the prior year. Howes L284. -- Half title dirt soiled around the edges, some moderate soiling to the edges of the last few pages. Some warping to a portion of the rear cover (not pronounced; does not affect the marbled endpapers or any of the interior text). -- Overall good+ condition. (XB-141). Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 006221.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 737.70 | CAD 722.70 | EUR 453.93 | GBP 408.84 | JPY 61,363.64 | MXN 8,766.23 | ZAR 5,113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lonesome Water Books.
Item number: 006221.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Historical and Pictorial Review, 30th Infantry Division, Armiy of the United States (118th Infantry, 59th Infantry Brigade)
Publisher: The Army and Navy Publishing Company 1941. Very Good- with no dust jacket Hardcover Covers the 118th Infantry; published in 1941. Many B&W photos. Blue embossed cloth. Corners and spine extremities bumped, with some wear. Light surface rubbing, with a few tiny speckles on front cover. Inked previous owners name on the front flyleaf (a 2nd Lieutenant in the 118th), with a Nov. 1, 1941 date. Some age-toning, light foxing to the endsheets. Inked name next to 2 pictures on page 55; else pages clean. ; B&W Photographs; 12-1/4 x 9"; 106 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 109.29 | CAD 107.07 | EUR 67.25 | GBP 60.57 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,298.70 | ZAR 757.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 32318.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Regulations of the Army of the United States 1913 (Corrected to April 15, 1917; Changes Nos. 1 to 55)
Publisher: Government Printing Office Washington, D. C. 1917. Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Corners and spine extremities bumped, rubbed. Some surface rubbing; rubbed soil. 3/4" lightened spot on front board. Spine gilt faded, but still marginally readable. Spotting to page edges, and a bit to endpapers. Inked owners inscription on front flyleaf. Else pages somewhat age-toned, but clean. ; 416 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 32684.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
The Keel: United States Naval Training Center, Great Lakes, Illinois, Co. 113, 1954
Publisher: United States Naval Training Center Great Lakes, IL 1954. Very Good- with no dust jacket Hardcover Light bumping at spine extremities and tips of corners. Light wear at bottom front corner. Dime size tear in cloth in middle of rear board. Else binding clean. Just a bit of smoker odor. Pages clean. ; B&W Photographs; 12-1/4 x 9"; Unpaginated pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 34341.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Instructions for Use in Preparation for the Rating of Pharmacist's Mate 2c (Navy Training Courses)
Publisher: United States Government Printing Office Washington, DC 1942. Good with no dust jacket Softcover Some soil/staining to covers. Bumping, a bit of loss at spine extremities. Corners of covers and pages bumped. Some foxing to page edges and last page, and a bit to title page. Else pages a bit age-toned, but clean. ; 451 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 34374.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
The History and Achievements of The Fort Sheridan Officers' Training Camps
Publisher: The Fort Sheridan Association 1920. with no dust jacket Hardcover Blue cloth with gilt decoration. Ex-Library copy; with typical markings. Library call letters painted in box on spine. Corners bumped. Light bumping, light wear at spine extremities. Light shelfwear along bottom edges of boards. Just a bit of light surface rubbing. Spine a bit sun-darkened. Else binding fairly clean. Endpapers a bit age-toned. Else pages clean, but for library markings. ; 10-1/4 x 7"; 487 pages; Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 34994.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
United States Naval and Military Academy Candidates' Book of Information
Publisher: The Academy Publishing Co. Wilkes Barre, PA 1916. with no dust jacket First Edition Softcover Ex-Library copy; with typical markings. Library call letters painted on front board near head of spine. Covers sunned; some surface rubbing. Light wear at spine extremities and tips of corners. Page edges darkened. Else pages clean, but for library markings. ; 6-3/4 x 4-3/4"; 72 pages; Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.04 | CAD 23.55 | EUR 14.79 | GBP 13.33 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 285.71 | ZAR 166.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 35183.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Fifth Armored Division, Camp Chaffee, Arkansas, January 1953
Publisher: Taylor Publishing Company - Armed Forces Publications 1953. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Unpaginated; about 200 pages. Red embossed/decorated cloth. Light bumping/rubbing at spine extremities, and a trace of rubbing at tips of corners. A few tiny spots of white rubbing on rear board. Else binding quite clean. Some smudged soil to page tops edges. Else pages clean. A yearbook for the 5th Armored Division at Camp Chaffee for 1953. ; B&W Photographs; 11-1/4 x 8-3/4"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 109.29 | CAD 107.07 | EUR 67.25 | GBP 60.57 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,298.70 | ZAR 757.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 35431.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Wisconsin Census Enumeration 1895: Names of Ex-Soldiers and Sailors Residing in Wisconsin, June 20, 1895
Publisher: Democrat Printing Company Madison, WI 1896. Hardcover Ex-Library copy; with minimal markings. Library call letters on paper label on spine, and a library bookplate on front pastedown; no other library markings. Some mottling to spine; spine gilt quite dull. A bit of light surface rubbing. Some spine lean. Page top edges soiled. Pages just a bit age-toned. Else pages clean. ; 363 pages; Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 36753.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
NATIONAL SECURITY MANAGEMENT - REQUIREMENTS: MATCHING NEEDS WITH RESOURCES
Publisher: Industrial College of the Armed Forces Washington, D. C. 1964. Very Good+ First Edition Hardcover Light blue hard cover and spine. Cover is slightly rubbed and edge worn. ; Otherwise book is in very good condition, pages are nice, tight, and clean. ; 8vo; 134 pages; First Printing
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.49 | CAD 6.36 | EUR 3.99 | GBP 3.60 | JPY 540.00 | MXN 77.14 | ZAR 45.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 11606.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
NATIONAL SECURITY MANAGEMENT: PRODUCTION FOR DEFENSE
Publisher: Industrial College of the Armed Forces Washington, D. C. 1968. Very Good+ First Edition Hardcover Blue hard cover and spine. Cover is slightly rubbed and edge worn. ; Otherwise book is in good condition, pages are nice, tight, and clean. ; 8vo; 225 pages; First Printing
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.38 | CAD 10.17 | EUR 6.39 | GBP 5.75 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 123.38 | ZAR 71.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 11608.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
NATIONAL SECURITY MANAGEMENT: PROCUREMENT
Publisher: Industrial College of the Armed Forces Washington, D. C. 1968. Very Good+ First Edition Hardcover Blue hard cover and spine. Cover is slightly rubbed and edge worn. ; Otherwise book is in very good condition, pages are nice, tight, and clean. ; 8vo; 208 pages; First Printing
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.49 | CAD 6.36 | EUR 3.99 | GBP 3.60 | JPY 540.00 | MXN 77.14 | ZAR 45.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 11619.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
NATIONAL SECURITY MANAGEMENT : DEFENSE RESEARCH AND DEVELOPEMENT
Publisher: Industrial College of the Armed Forces Washington, D. C. 1968. Very Good+ First Edition Hardcover Light blue hard cover and spine. Cover is slightly rubbed and edge worn. ; Otherwise book is in very good condition, pages are nice, tight, and clean. ; 8vo; 198 pages; First Printing
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.38 | CAD 10.17 | EUR 6.39 | GBP 5.75 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 123.38 | ZAR 71.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 11624.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
COMBINED OPERATIONS: THE OFFICIAL STORY OF THE COMMANDOS
Publisher: The Macmillan Company New York, N. Y. 1943. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket First Edition Hardcover Red, black and white DJ and spine. DJ is slightly rubbed and edge worn. ; Otherwise book is in good condition, pages are nice and clean. There are some black and white photos and illustrations throughout. ; 8vo; 155 pages; First Printing
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.84 | CAD 2.78 | EUR 1.75 | GBP 1.57 | JPY 236.36 | MXN 33.77 | ZAR 19.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 11370.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Fort Knox, Kentucky: 1st Armor Training Brigade
Publisher: no date, c.1984 U.S. Army. Very good; no dust jacket. Numerous photos, most in color, color illustrated end papers, white boards/pictorial front cover. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.58 | CAD 18.20 | EUR 11.43 | GBP 10.30 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 220.78 | ZAR 128.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 010008.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
American Military History 1607-1953
Publisher: Washington, DC: Dept. of the Army 1956. very good, no dust jacket. 8vo. 510 pages. many maps & plates. hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.07 | CAD 35.33 | EUR 22.19 | GBP 19.99 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 428.57 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 14233.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Background of Our War
Publisher: New York: Farrar & Rinehart 1942. 1st edition, 1st printing. good, no dj. 8vo. 279pp. with many maps. hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 20289.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Brook's Field Observer
Publisher: Brooks Field, TX: n.d. [1940]. very good, no dust jacket. 8vo. profusely illustrated. color pictorial boards. hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 42.62 | CAD 41.76 | EUR 26.23 | GBP 23.62 | JPY 3,545.45 | MXN 506.49 | ZAR 295.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 20297.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
World War II, a 50th Anniversary History
Publisher: New York: Holt 1989. 1st edition, 1st printing. very good with very good dust jacket. 4to. 318pp. profuse photo illustrations thru-out. hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 68.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 32789.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Our Penelope, June 1941 June 1942
Publisher: New York: Scribner 1942. very good with good dust jacket. 12mo. 118pp. 15 plates, photo endpapers. some light wear to dj, price on dj flap removed roughly. story of the tenth largest ship in His Majesty's service during the war. hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.95 | CAD 22.48 | EUR 14.12 | GBP 12.72 | JPY 1,909.09 | MXN 272.73 | ZAR 159.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 33418.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Dictionary of American Naval Fighting Ships (7 volumes)
Publisher: Government Printing Office Washington D.C. 1964. NF-, 4to hb, 7 volumes of the 8 volume set, missing volume 5, complete set will take up about 14" of shelf space, brown boards with gilt lettering to spines, no sign of previous ownership, almost everything you ever wanted to know about America's fighting ships, a must for the serious collector.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 218.58 | CAD 214.13 | EUR 134.50 | GBP 121.14 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,597.40 | ZAR 1,515.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bay Books San Ramon (U.S. orders only).
Item number: 11315.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
A Pictorial History of Robins Air Force Base, Georgia
Publisher: 1982. NF-/VG, folio hardback, 290pp illus, blue cloth boards with silver lettering to spine, slight bumping to tips. DJ, light earth tone type pictorial with black letteing, some light rubbing to edges, covered in Mylar.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bay Books San Ramon (U.S. orders only).
Item number: 12311.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Aircraft Year Book
Publisher: Small Maynard & CO Boston 1921. 285 pages. Has been reglued. Owner's name plate inside. B/w illustrations. Green cloth boards in poor condition. Fascinating information 1921 No Jacket Hard Cover Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 136.61 | CAD 133.83 | EUR 84.06 | GBP 75.71 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,623.38 | ZAR 946.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 3185.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Catalogue of United States Martial Short Arms
Publisher: Otto Ulbrich Buffalo 1939. 68 pages, plus 29 plates. Metal spiral spine with dark blue boards. Published to meet a demand indicated in letters to the publishers of United States Martial Pistols and Revolvers. No Jacket Original Wraps Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 68.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 3396.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Carpentry and Building Construction
Publisher: Department of the Army Washington, D.C. 1960. 197 pages. Clean and tight. Technical Manual 5-460. Black/white illustrations. No Jacket Soft Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.28 | CAD 3.21 | EUR 2.02 | GBP 1.82 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 38.96 | ZAR 22.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 3433.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
MILESTONES: AN ARMY DIES ON ITS STOMACH NUMBER 4.
Publisher: Westinghouse. nd, Hunt Valley, MD:. Large single sheets in different formats documenting the role of logistics in ancient warfare. Very interesting Napoleon starves in Russia. We guarantee prompt shipping and complete satisfaction. 1st. printing, Very good soft cover booklet Bookplate.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Parmer Books.
Item number: 76039.GJ0634.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
OFFICER'S GUIDE
Publisher: Military Service Publishing Company Harrisburg, PA 1942. Ninth Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; A Ready Reference on Customs and Correct Procedures Which Pertain to Commissioned Officers of the Army of the United States. ; B&W Illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 38581.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Combined Operations The Official Story of The Commandos
Publisher: The Macmillan Co NY 1943. 1943, edgewear, soiling on outer page edges, stains, musty smell, ink writing on front page, cover has slight edgewear, hard cover, B&W photos, 155 p. No Jacket Hard Cover Fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 32508.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
The Armies of to-day; A description of the armies of the leading nations at the present time.
Publisher: New York Harper & brothers 1893. 428p. Hardcover. Good condition Authors include: U.S. - Merritt Wesley; Gt. Brit. - Wolseley, Garnet Joseph Wolseley, 1st viscount; Germany - Exner, Moritz; France - Lewal, Jules-Louis; Austria - Kuhn, Franz, freiherr von Kuhnenfeld; Italy - Goiran, Giovanni; Mexico - Janvier, Thomas Allibone. & an anonymous Russian General
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.15 | CAD 79.50 | EUR 49.93 | GBP 44.97 | JPY 6,750.00 | MXN 964.29 | ZAR 562.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 28287.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
History of the United States Air Force.
Publisher: Chevprime c1988. Oversize. 156 p., illus. . Hardcover. Very good condition in fair d.j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.23 | CAD 15.90 | EUR 9.99 | GBP 8.99 | JPY 1,350.00 | MXN 192.86 | ZAR 112.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 30112.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Oswiecim, camp of death (underground report) foreword by Florence J. Harriman.
Publisher: New York Poland fights, Polish Labor Group [1944]. 2nd printing 48 p. illus. (facsim.) 21 cm.. Pamphlet. Very good condition At head of title: Underground Poland speaks."Written by a Polish underground labor 'historian'."--Foreword."Translated from Polish underground labor publication."--p. 9.With facsimile of original title-page: Obóz ¯smierci ... 1942.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.15 | CAD 79.50 | EUR 49.93 | GBP 44.97 | JPY 6,750.00 | MXN 964.29 | ZAR 562.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 30983.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
The Military Historian and Economist. vol. 1 , no 1, Jan. 1916 - v. 3, no. 3, July 1918.
Publisher: Cambridge, Mass. Harvard University Press 1916 - [1918]. 3 v. illus., maps (part fold.) 23 cm. No more published. Edited by Arthur Latham Conger & Robert Matteson Johnston. Last issue states that war duties of Col. Conger & Prof. Johnston caused them to suspend publication.. Hardcover. Ex-library, Very good condition, v. one rebacked with cloth library tape Includes articles both current & historical on military tactics and economic causes and consequences of war. Articles cover submarine warfare, Grant's tactics, armored cars, Jutland, Italian women in war industries, etc..
|
Appr.: |
AUD 540.98 | CAD 529.98 | EUR 332.89 | GBP 299.82 | JPY 45,000.00 | MXN 6,428.57 | ZAR 3,750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 34634.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Compendium of the Laws Relating to Problems of Men in the Armed Forces
Publisher: American Bar Association 1945. Hardcover VG. With Amendments to January 1, 1945 and including Supplement on Domestic Relations. Fat octavo. Unpaginated. Tan cloth covered boards that show slight wear and bumping to edges and corners. No marks.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.04 | CAD 23.55 | EUR 14.79 | GBP 13.33 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 285.71 | ZAR 166.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
West Side Books.
Item number: 3989.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Soviet Military Power 1990
Publisher: US Department of Defense 1990. Very Good with no dust jacket Ninth Edition Softcover Includes map.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 68.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 9172.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
John Paul Jones: Commemoration at Annapolis
Publisher: Government Printing Office Washington, D.C. 1907. Good with no dust jacket Limited Edition Hardcover 1 of 11, 000 printed copies. Ex-library copy with normal library markins. Spine lightened and rubbed at extremeties. All board edges rubbed. One illustration loose. Rear hinge starting. Top edge gilt. ; Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 10137.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Manual of Injuries and Diseases of War
Publisher: Government Printing Office Washington, D.C. 1918. Good with no dust jacket Softcover 192 paes. Rubbing to extremeties of spine and a bit of creasing down center of spine. Previous owner's signature on front cover--now scratched over. Some soil to rear cover and foxing to inner covers & endpapers. ; 6 x 4"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 12315.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
The Spanish - American War: The Events Of The War Described By Eye Witnesses
Publisher: Herbert S. Stone & Company Chicago 1899. Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover 2" circular damp-stain on front cover. Corners and spine extremeties rubbed. Else binding relatively clean. Previous owner's address label on fep. ; 228 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 18416.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
War Resister, Summer (July) 1938, No 44
Publisher: War Resister Middlesex (1938). stapled pamphlet, slightly browing, , very good. photo's, map outline on covr
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.41 | CAD 24.50 | EUR 10.71 | GBP 9.65 | JPY 1,448.18 | MXN 206.88 | ZAR 120.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ken Saunders - Leisure World.
Item number: NFM000339I.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Australian Army at War 1939-1944
Publisher: dir.General of Army relation (1944). stapled pamphlet, small stain front cover, very good condition. photo's foreword by General Sir Thomas Blamey
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.57 | CAD 20.50 | EUR 8.96 | GBP 8.07 | JPY 1,211.82 | MXN 173.12 | ZAR 100.98 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ken Saunders - Leisure World.
Item number: NFM000406I.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
30th Corps in Germany
Publisher: no pub no place no date. oblong soft cover, with some staining, good to very good. photo's sketches fold out map in back
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.02 | CAD 15.50 | EUR 6.78 | GBP 6.11 | JPY 916.36 | MXN 130.91 | ZAR 76.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ken Saunders - Leisure World.
Item number: NFM000451I.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Australian Army At War 1939-1944
Publisher: His Majesty's Stationary off London (1944). illustrated cvoers in black & white of soldiers, soft covers. photo's & maps foreword by Thomas Blamey
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.44 | CAD 17.50 | EUR 7.65 | GBP 6.89 | JPY 1,034.55 | MXN 147.79 | ZAR 86.21 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ken Saunders - Leisure World.
Item number: NFM000460I.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Royal Artillery Commemoration Book 1939 - 1945
Publisher: G. Bell & Sons London 1950. spine faded, gilt coat of arms on cover binding a little shaken. well illustrated fly leaf creased, book plate of Bruce Mathews
|
Appr.: |
AUD 159.84 | CAD 225.00 | EUR 98.35 | GBP 88.58 | JPY 13,295.45 | MXN 1,899.35 | ZAR 1,107.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ken Saunders - Leisure World.
Item number: NFM000888I.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Going on Leave
Publisher: issued by Air Minstry DAFW London? (1940's). 17 page mimeo type, pamphlet, fair condition issued by Air Minstry (DAFW) for Ex Prinsoners of War
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.97 | CAD 45.00 | EUR 19.67 | GBP 17.72 | JPY 2,659.09 | MXN 379.87 | ZAR 221.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ken Saunders - Leisure World.
Item number: NFM001449I.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
French Yellow Book, diplomatic documents 1938 - 1939
Publisher: Reynal & Hitchcock New York 1940. good to very good in worn dust jacket papers relative to events & negotiations which preceded Hostilities between Germany & Poland, Great Britain & France
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.76 | CAD 25.00 | EUR 10.93 | GBP 9.84 | JPY 1,477.27 | MXN 211.04 | ZAR 123.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ken Saunders - Leisure World.
Item number: NFM001929I.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
United States and Viet-nam, 3 volumes
Publisher: U.S. information services Ottawa, u.s. embassy (1966). 3 large soft covers, stapled bound, very good condition vol. one; A compilation of Material on Viet-Nam, including historical background, 12 questions & answers and an appendix of basic documents beginning with the Geneva Accords of 1954 Vol. 2' A Continuation of the comilation of material on Vietnam, carrying the documentation from Honolulu Conference of Jan 1966 to President Johnson's Memorial Day address on May 30, 1966 Vol.3: A further continuation of the compilation of material on Vietnam, carrying the documentation from June 1966 through the Manila Conference and President Johnson's return to washington in Nov. 1966
|
Appr.: |
AUD 191.80 | CAD 270.00 | EUR 118.02 | GBP 106.30 | JPY 15,954.55 | MXN 2,279.22 | ZAR 1,329.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ken Saunders - Leisure World.
Item number: NFM005416I.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Baltic Refugees,
Publisher: Baltic Humanitarian assoc. Stockholm 1946. soft cover stapled bound mimeograph text. good to very good. map printed on one side only
|
Appr.: |
AUD 88.80 | CAD 125.00 | EUR 54.64 | GBP 49.21 | JPY 7,386.36 | MXN 1,055.19 | ZAR 615.53 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ken Saunders - Leisure World.
Item number: NFM007048I.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Canada at War, no. 36 May 1944
Publisher: wartime info. board Ottawa 1944. pamphlet very good. photo's Nurses in Battledress,
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.21 | CAD 20.00 | EUR 8.74 | GBP 7.87 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 168.83 | ZAR 98.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ken Saunders - Leisure World.
Item number: NFM008581I.
|
|
|
|