|
|
|
2.
|
|
Antonio Torres, Antconio Torres, Margaret Neves (translator)
THE LAND
Publisher: 1976. Readers International; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Literary Novels Hardcover Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Corner clipped from title page. ; "The Land" is the harsh, decaying, poor backland of Bahia, Brazil, to which Nelo, the prodigal son of the Baiano family, returns after having made it big in Sao Paulo. But soon after his arrival, he commmits suicide, an act that shatters the family's faith and makes each person reconsider Nelo's legendary image and the hope represented by the checks he regularly sent home. ; 8vo; 136 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.33 | CAD 9.12 | EUR 5.74 | GBP 5.14 | JPY 777.27 | MXN 111.04 | ZAR 64.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 16605.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Athas, Daphne
Entering Ephesus
Publisher: Second Chance Press 1991. Usual library identifiers. Dust jacket spine and edges are fading; attached and in a protector. Otherwise a sound copy. 171pp. 442pp, ISBN: 0933256736 Good Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.37 | CAD 10.13 | EUR 6.38 | GBP 5.72 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 123.38 | ZAR 71.43 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 18276.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Baldwin, Faith
ANY VILLAGE
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston New York 1971. NF/NF; 254 pages; First edition stated; near Fine in dark yellow cloth titled in black, decorated in copper, black endpapers, top front corner bumped; in a near Fine unclipped dustjacket, hint of wear at spine ends, white back panel a little soiled. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.02 | CAD 29.32 | EUR 18.46 | GBP 16.55 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 357.14 | ZAR 206.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 003018.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Bellow, Saul
The Adventures of Augie March
Publisher: c. 1953. Very Good with no dust jacket Fawcett Paperback Cover has light wear. Bookstore stamp on first page. ; Fawcett World Library; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 557 pages; Introduction by Albert J. Guerard
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.40 | CAD 5.28 | EUR 3.32 | GBP 2.98 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 64.29 | ZAR 37.22 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 3588.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Boccaccio
The Decameron or Ten Days' Entertainment
Publisher: Bell & Daldy London 1868. Hardcover in 3/4 morocco binding with banded spine and gilt decoration. Very Good condition with minor rubbing of leather along spine edges. Decorative endpapers. Previous owner's name pencilled inside. No Jacket Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.71 | CAD 29.99 | EUR 18.88 | GBP 16.93 | JPY 2,557.27 | MXN 365.32 | ZAR 211.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Choir Loft.
Item number: 12509.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Cabell, James Branch, Illustrated by: Frank C. Papé
The Way of Ecben: A Comedietta Involving a Gentleman
Publisher: Robert M. McBride New York 1929. VG/none; First Impression, stated; illustrated by Frank C. Papé; 209 pages; Very Good in black cloth over black and gold marbled boards, titling on spine rubbed off, corners worn, top edge gray as called for, owner’s inscription on the front free endpaper, hinges tight, spine square, paper still supple; no slipcase. First Edition Hard Cover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.92 | CAD 10.66 | EUR 6.71 | GBP 6.02 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 000011.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Cabell, James Branch, Illustrated by: John O'Hara Cosgrave II
There Were Two Pirates: A Comedy of Division
Publisher: Farrar Straus and Company New York 1946. VG/G; 121 pages; First Edition, stated; Very Good in brown cloth over palest beige boards, titled in gilt; front corners a bit bumped, top edge gray; hinges tight, spine square, paper still supple; in a Good unclipped dustjacket, lots of wear and chipping, many old prices written on and crossed off back flap. First Edition Hard Cover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.83 | CAD 21.32 | EUR 13.42 | GBP 12.03 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 150.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 004325.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Chatwin, Bruce
On the Black Hill
Publisher: Viking New York 1983. Binding bumped & nicked at bottom edges. DJ has moderate soil & rubbing; small tears at spine ends. ISBN: 0670524921 Good Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.10 | CAD 6.93 | EUR 4.36 | GBP 3.91 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 84.42 | ZAR 48.87 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 17807.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Chesterton, G. K.
THE RETURN OF DON QUIXOTE
Publisher: 1927. Chatto & Windus; 1st Edition; Good+ with no dust jacket Literary Novels Hardcover Blue cloth w/ various rubs & spine wear. By one of the masters of English Literature. Intriguing story of the rise of a new Don Quixote who introduces a medieval government into the world of big business. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 312 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.53 | CAD 27.86 | EUR 17.54 | GBP 15.72 | JPY 2,375.45 | MXN 339.35 | ZAR 196.47 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 23277.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Clintandre , Pierre : Bridget Jones ( translator)
CATHEDRAL OF THE AUGUST HEAT : A NOVEL OF HAITI
Publisher: 1982. Readers International; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Literary Novels Hardcover Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . Title page corner clipped . ; Through the eyes of the poorest people of the Americas - the higglers , the washerwoman, the tap-tap drivers of the shantytowns crowding around Port-au-Prince - we experience the dynamic current of history that has brought Haiti once again to rebellion. ; 8vo; 159 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.33 | CAD 9.12 | EUR 5.74 | GBP 5.14 | JPY 777.27 | MXN 111.04 | ZAR 64.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 16603.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
De Balzac, Honore ( translated by Ernest Dowson)
THE GIRL WITH THE GOLDEN EYES
Publisher: 1931. De Luxe Editions Co. ; Very Good with no dust jacket Literary Novels Hardcover Modest wear to textured green boards. Corner boards barely peeking. Purple faux suede spine backing is worn at spine tips. Stamped gilt lettering is fading. Rough cut page edges. Gilt topped pages. Frontispiece and four full page B&W illustrations by F. J. Buttera. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 154 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.37 | CAD 10.13 | EUR 6.38 | GBP 5.72 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 123.38 | ZAR 71.43 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 29597.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Defoe, Daniel
ROBINSON CRUSOE
Publisher: Washington Square NY 1963. 2nd printing, Jan. 1963. Original owner's name on 1st page; uneven foredge. ISBN: 0140430075 Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.04 | CAD 1.01 | EUR 0.64 | GBP 0.57 | JPY 86.36 | MXN 12.34 | ZAR 7.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: NO546.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Dinesen, Isak
Seven Gothic Tales
Publisher: 1961. Quality PB BCE; Very Good with no dust jacket Literary Novels Paperback No significant defects. "These tales are a modern refinement of German romanticism. . . . They are peopled, or haunted, by ghosts of a past age, voluptuaries dreaming of the singers and ballerinas of the operas of Mozart and Gluck. " ; 8vo ; 420 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.33 | CAD 9.12 | EUR 5.74 | GBP 5.14 | JPY 777.27 | MXN 111.04 | ZAR 64.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 29928.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Doctorow, E. L.
The Book of Daniel
Publisher: Random House New York 2002. 303 pages, 8vo, black boards. Fine in a fine dust jacket Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.10 | CAD 12.79 | EUR 8.05 | GBP 7.22 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 018645.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Eliot, George
SILAS MARNER
Publisher: Penguin Classics 1985. ISBN: 014043030X Trade Paperback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.56 | CAD 1.52 | EUR 0.96 | GBP 0.86 | JPY 130.00 | MXN 18.57 | ZAR 10.75 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: NO506.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Faulkner, William
The Mansion
Publisher: 1959. Random House; 1st Edition; Good with no dust jacket Literary Novels Hardcover Light wear to gild stamped blue boards. Mild foxing on fore pages. The final book of the trilogy of the Snopes family in Yoknapatawpha and traces the downfall of this indomitable post-bellum family. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 436 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.33 | CAD 9.12 | EUR 5.74 | GBP 5.14 | JPY 777.27 | MXN 111.04 | ZAR 64.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 25547.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Flaubert, Gustave
Salammbo
Publisher: Everyman's Library 1956. Usual library identifiers. Light soil to fore-edge of textblock. Dust jacket is attached, in a protector, and has a small tear to front panel. Everyman's Library No. 869. Transl by J.C. Chartres. Intro by F.C. Green. Good Hard Cover Good 12mo Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.64 | CAD 7.46 | EUR 4.70 | GBP 4.21 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 52.63 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 18436.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Fowles, John
The Collector
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company 1963. Hardcover DJ VG/VG First Edition pages: 305. First American edition of John Fowles' first novel. Two pages in the middle lightly creased at bottom corners, top edge yellow. Very light rubbing and bumping to corners and edges of DJ.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 141.92 | CAD 138.59 | EUR 87.25 | GBP 78.22 | JPY 11,818.18 | MXN 1,688.31 | ZAR 977.44 |
|
Purchase direct from:
West Side Books.
Item number: 5219.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Frame, Janet
Snowman Snowman : Fables and Fantasies
Publisher: George Braziller New York 1963. Usual library distinctions.Textblock receding from backstrip. Rear free endpaper was removed, resulting in a tear to final textual page at gutter, not affecting legibility. Dust jacket is attached, and in a protector. 1st Printing Cloth Reading Copy 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.37 | CAD 10.13 | EUR 6.38 | GBP 5.72 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 123.38 | ZAR 71.43 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 8293.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Frayn, Michael
TRICK OF IT
Publisher: Viking New York NY 1990. First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; In a novel about the creative process, a series of letters reveals the relationship between a celebrated female novelist and her less-than-humble disciple. ; 172 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.92 | CAD 10.66 | EUR 6.71 | GBP 6.02 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 41460.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Gallico, Paul, Illustrated by: Mircea Vasiliu
MRS. 'ARRIS GOES TO NEW YORK
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1960. F/VG; 192 pages; edition/printing not stated; Fine in black backstrip titled in gilt over pale gray boards decorated in purple; in a Very Good unclipped dustjacket, general shelfwear and soiling, two very short closed tears at back top edge, and two at bottom of spine. Small book; inquire about shipping. Hard Cover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.01 | CAD 11.73 | EUR 7.38 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 142.86 | ZAR 82.71 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 002572.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Garland, Hamlin
Son of the Middle Border, A
Publisher: Macmillan 1962. Dust jacket has edge-tears and chipping; light rubbing; front bottom flap clipped (not price). Book is clean and sound. Good Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.33 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.01 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 18274.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Glancy, Diane H.
Pushing the Bear : A Novel of the Trail of Tears
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Co. 1998. Small identation on front cover. Otherwise clean, bright and tight. Signed by Glancy on titlepage. ISBN: 0156005441 Signed by Author Trade Paperback Very Good Sm 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.33 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.01 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 18586.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Hawthorne, Nathaniel
HOUSE OF SEVEN GABLES
Publisher: Signet New York NY 1961. Paperback Very Good- with no dust jacket; Fep is loose. ; Mass Market PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.33 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.01 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 2459.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Hawthorne, Nathaniel
SCARLET LETTER
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York NY 1968. Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Crease in corner; Mass Market PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.33 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.01 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 2857.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Hawthorne, Nathaniel
SCARLET LETTER
Publisher: Washington Square Press New York NY 1966. Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges/spine previous owner name; Mass Market PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.33 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.01 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 8834.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Hawthorne, Nathaniel
SCARLET LETTER
Publisher: Rinehart & Company New York NY 1955. Ninth Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges/spine. Creases in cover. Some pencil notes on fep. ; Trade PB; 251 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.33 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.01 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 12147.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Hawthorne, Nathaniel
HOUSE OF SEVEN GABLES
Publisher: Books, Inc. New York N.D.. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; National Classics; 250 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.64 | CAD 7.46 | EUR 4.70 | GBP 4.21 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 52.63 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 40465.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Hemingway, Ernest
FOR WHOM THE BELL TOLLS
Publisher: Scribners New York 1940. VG+/VG-; 471 pages; Later printing; Very Good+ in tan cloth titled and decorated in black on red blocks, author's facsimile signature in black on the front board, paper toning evenly, bookplate on rear pastedown; in a Very Good- unclipped second state dustjacket, normal shelfwear and a few closed tears along edges, top and bottom of spine worn and chipped. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.06 | CAD 76.23 | EUR 47.99 | GBP 43.02 | JPY 6,500.00 | MXN 928.57 | ZAR 537.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 002424.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Hesse, Hermann
Beneath the Wheel
Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York 1968. No dust jacket. Binding is fading some and a bit mottled; front bottom corner worn. Staple holes on front free endpaper. Occasional pages have moderate soil. Transl. by Michael Roloff. 187pp. First Thus No Jacket Cloth Good Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.33 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.01 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 9042.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Hudson, W.H.
Purple Land, The
Publisher: Modern Library New York 1927. Gray cloth binding has a small faint smudge to front cover. Slight spine slant. Prev. owners name on title-page verso. No dust jacket. 389pp. Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.91 | CAD 4.80 | EUR 3.02 | GBP 2.71 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 58.44 | ZAR 33.83 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 9151.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Illes, Bela
CARPATHIAN RHAPSODY, Vol. 1 and 2
Publisher: Corvina Press Budapest, Hungary 1963. VG/VG; 266 pages and 284 pages; Translated from the Hungarian by Grace Blair Gardos; both volumes Very Good in light gray cloth titled in darker gray, light acid stains on the free endpapers from the original paper dustjackets that covered the Very Good dustjackets, which have some small closed tears and a few chips at some of the edges. The paper outer-wrappers have been encased in mylar dustjacket protectors to avoid further acid damage; they did a wonderful job of keeping the actual dustjackets clean and white. The novel follows the adventurous life of a young boy who grows and matures in the years before, during and after the First World War. Hard Cover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 90.07 | CAD 87.95 | EUR 55.37 | GBP 49.64 | JPY 7,500.00 | MXN 1,071.43 | ZAR 620.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 001585.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Kantor, Mackinlay
HAPPY LAND
Publisher: 1943. Coward - Mccann, Inc. ; 1st Edition Thus; Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Literary Novels Hardcover Extremities bumped on redboards. Namewhited out on ep. DJ with edgewear and chipping. A story about a middle class family at war in WWII. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 92 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.37 | CAD 10.13 | EUR 6.38 | GBP 5.72 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 123.38 | ZAR 71.43 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 28046.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Lightman, Alan.
EINSTEIN'S DREAMS.
Publisher: Warner Books [New York]. 1994.. 1st edition, 1st printing of the paperback edition. 179pp. Tall 24mo. Illustrated self-wraps. Illustrated with drawings. Fine (no defects).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.18 | CAD 2.13 | EUR 1.34 | GBP 1.20 | JPY 181.82 | MXN 25.97 | ZAR 15.04 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 99-0085.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Lobenz, Herbert
Vangel Griffin
Publisher: Harper New York 1961. Harper Prize Novel 1961. 571 pages, 8vo, black boards/green cloth. Near fine; dust jacket good, piece missing bottom spine, edgewear Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.10 | CAD 12.79 | EUR 8.05 | GBP 7.22 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 019401.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Louisa May Alcott.
Little Women.
Publisher: New York: Books, Inc., 1940's circa.. The World's Popular Classics Art-Type Edition. Very Good/no DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.65 | CAD 12.36 | EUR 7.78 | GBP 6.97 | JPY 1,053.64 | MXN 150.52 | ZAR 87.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
SeaTurtle Books.
Item number: 1252.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Mann, Thomas
THE MAGIC MOUNTAIN
Publisher: 1972. Knopf; Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket Literary Novels Hardcover 1972 Book Club Edition. Lightly worn black boards. Edge worn dust jacket with nicks & tears. Translated by H. T. Lowe-Porter . Mann's intrepretation of a conciousness in the making. ; A vast intellectual drama of the forces that play upon modern man, The Magic Mountain is set in a sanitorium in the Swiss Alps--a community organized with exclusive reference to ill health, and a symbol of the diseased society of Europe before 1914. ; 8vo; 729 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.59 | CAD 16.20 | EUR 10.20 | GBP 9.15 | JPY 1,381.82 | MXN 197.40 | ZAR 114.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 17976.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Maugham, W. Somerset
THE MOON AND SIXPENCE
Publisher: Triangle Books New York 1941. VG/VG; 314 pages; first Triangle reprint; Very Good in brown cloth titled and decorated in brown, all edges red, pages very tanned with age, in a Very Good price-clipped dustjacket, fragile with age, spine sunned, rubbed on folds and with general shelfwear Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.02 | CAD 23.45 | EUR 14.77 | GBP 13.24 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 285.71 | ZAR 165.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 000828.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
McCleary, Dorothy and Edward Anderson
NOT FOR HEAVEN AND HUNGRY MEN
Publisher: Literary Guild New York NY 1935. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.92 | CAD 10.66 | EUR 6.71 | GBP 6.02 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 48416.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Miguel De Cervantes Saavedra.
The First Part of the Life and Achievements of the Renowned Don Quixote De La Mancha.
Publisher: New York: Random House, 1941.. Later edition. 4to. In blue buckram boards with red and gold gilt spine. Books has rubbing, edgewear, some faint staining. Binding a little loose, but firm & intact. Endpapers toned. Overall a handsome volume. Translated by Peter Motteux with striking wood engravings by Mueller. 567pp. Designed by George Salter and composed, printed and bound by H. Wolff. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Very Good- with no DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.91 | CAD 10.65 | EUR 6.70 | GBP 6.01 | JPY 908.18 | MXN 129.74 | ZAR 75.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.
Item number: 591.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Moreno , Carlos Martinez: Ann Wright ( translator)
EL INFIERNO
Publisher: 1981. Readers International; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Literary Novels Hardcover Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . Corner clipped from title page. ; Set in a 1970s Uruguay that evokes Dante's Hades, El Infierno is a collage of stories about people caught up in political turmoil. Martinez Moreno, both the Virgil and Dante of this living Inferno, tells the stories he learned working as a lawyer defending political prisoners: stories of bankers and military advisers, their kidnappers, the desparecidos and their families, army officers, and innocent bystanders. ; 8vo; 266 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.33 | CAD 9.12 | EUR 5.74 | GBP 5.14 | JPY 777.27 | MXN 111.04 | ZAR 64.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 16608.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Murdoch, Iris
A Word Child
Publisher: Viking New York 1975. F/G; 391 pages; First edition; Fine in yellow cloth titled in red over red boards, red endpapers; in a Good unclipped dustjacket, top front edge with minor wear, tiny closed tear at bottom edge, closed cut across the jacket spine. ISBN: 067078236X First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.83 | CAD 21.32 | EUR 13.42 | GBP 12.03 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 150.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 004297.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
O'Hara, John
THE BIG LAUGH
Publisher: Random House New York 1962. F/VG; 308 pages; First printing stated; Fine in black cloth titled and decorated in gilt on a red block, author's facsimile signature in gilt on the front board, red endpapers, top edge faded red; in a Very Good unclipped dustjacket, spine sunned and with light chipping top and bottom, as well on two corners. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.03 | CAD 35.18 | EUR 22.15 | GBP 19.86 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 428.57 | ZAR 248.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 001772.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Osvaldo Soriano, Nick Caistor (translator)
WINTER QUARTERS: A NOVEL OF ARGENTINA
Publisher: 1982. Readers International; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Literary Novels Hardcover Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . Corner of title page clipped. ; Two performers past their prime come to a provincial town to open a local festival . Strangers to each other, this punch-drunk boxer and off-the-charts tango singer become loyal friends , even unto death ; 8vo; 192 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.33 | CAD 9.12 | EUR 5.74 | GBP 5.14 | JPY 777.27 | MXN 111.04 | ZAR 64.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 16599.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Owens, Louis
Sharpest Sight, The
Publisher: University of Oklahoma 1992. Usual library identifiers. Dust jacket is attached, and in a protector. Otherwise bright and tight. American Indian Literature and Critical Studies Series. 263pp. ISBN: 0806124040 Good Hard Cover Good Octavo. Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.28 | CAD 3.20 | EUR 2.01 | GBP 1.81 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 38.96 | ZAR 22.56 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 18726.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Pinget, Robert
Inquisitory, The
Publisher: Calder and Boyars London 1966. Endpapers are rippled & slightly stained. Front free endpaper has staple holes and a one inch open tear at top corner. Half-titlepage has the same tear & faint staining. Dust jacket is rippled, soiled, rubbed, worn at edges. First UK Edition Fair Hard Cover Reading Copy 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.19 | CAD 8.00 | EUR 5.03 | GBP 4.51 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 7479.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Pym, Barbara
Sweet Dove Died, The
Publisher: E P Dutton 1979. Usual library identifiers. Spine-tilt. Dust jacket is attached, and in a protector. ISBN: 052521318x Good Hard Cover Good Octavo. Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.33 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.01 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 18749.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Rios, Julian
LOVES THAT BIND
Publisher: Knopf New York 1998. F/F; 244 pages; First American edition stated; translated from the Spanish by Edith Grossman; Fine in rust spine titled in black over tan boards, in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. ISBN: 0375400583 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.02 | CAD 23.45 | EUR 14.77 | GBP 13.24 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 285.71 | ZAR 165.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 001558.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Sackville-West, V.
Edwardians, The
Publisher: The Hogarth Press 1960. Ex-library with usual distinctions. Dust jacket is taped to the binding, and in a protector. Otherwise, contents clean and tight. 7th Printing Hard Cover Good 12mo Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.19 | CAD 8.00 | EUR 5.03 | GBP 4.51 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 18513.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Sandoz, Mari
Miss Morissa : Doctor of the Gold Trail
Publisher: McGraw-Hill 1955. No dust jacket. A little scuffing to spine where price label was removed. 249pp. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.28 | CAD 3.20 | EUR 2.01 | GBP 1.81 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 38.96 | ZAR 22.56 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 18489.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Sholokhov, Mikhail
THE SILENT DON
Publisher: Knopf New York 1942. VG+/VG-; bottom edges of the boards a bit bumped, two magic marker lines on the front pastedown, in a Very Good- unclipped dustjacket, very fragile, spine tanned and with rubbing and chipping at edges and folds, one badly chipped and torn area on the spine archivally closed and reinforced First Thus Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.03 | CAD 35.18 | EUR 22.15 | GBP 19.86 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 428.57 | ZAR 248.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 000816.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Solmssen, Arthur
PRINCESS IN BERLIN
Publisher: Little Brown Boston, MA 1980. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Sticker tear on front. ; 374 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.92 | CAD 10.66 | EUR 6.71 | GBP 6.02 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 41444.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
St. John, Madeleine
THE ESSENCE OF THE THING
Publisher: Carroll & Graf New York 1998. F/F; 234 pages; First American edition and first hardcover edition; Fine in ivory cloth titled in copper over light blue boards; in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. Nominated for the 1997 Booker Prize. "A haunting and hilarious novel about the things women will do to hold on to love. And the things men will do to escape it. " ISBN: 0786705604 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.02 | CAD 23.45 | EUR 14.77 | GBP 13.24 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 285.71 | ZAR 165.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 002399.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Stegner, Wallace
Second Growth
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin 1947. Usual library identifiers. Pages are darkening moderately. No dust jacket. 240pp. No Jacket Library Binding, Hardcover Good Sm 8vo Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.83 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 9.73 | GBP 8.72 | JPY 1,318.18 | MXN 188.31 | ZAR 109.02 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 18493.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Stern, G B [Gladys Bronwyn
A DEPUTY WAS KING
Publisher: 1926. G & D; Good+ Literary Novels Hardcover Modest wear and soiling to grey illustrated boards. Attractive printed book plate. ; A sequel to The Matriarch; a novel of the Rakonitz family. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 419 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.33 | CAD 9.12 | EUR 5.74 | GBP 5.14 | JPY 777.27 | MXN 111.04 | ZAR 64.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 19165.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Styron, William
Lie Down in Darkness
Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill 1951. Minor spine-tilt. Moderate soil to edges of textblock. No price on dust jacket. Copyright date is 1951, but this is obviously a reprint -- possibly book club facsimile? Slate blue boards. ISBN: 0965335852 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Good Hard Cover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.28 | CAD 9.06 | EUR 5.70 | GBP 5.11 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 110.39 | ZAR 63.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 18472.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Tarkington, Booth
RUMBIN GALLERIES
Publisher: Literary Guild New York 1937. VG/G; 305 pages; book club edition; Very Good in blue cloth titled in old gilt, sunning at the edges, small remainder mark on bottom edge, in a Good dustjacket with lots of chips and tears affecting almost none of the jacket graphics. Very fragile dustjacket now in mylar to prevent further damage. Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.01 | CAD 11.73 | EUR 7.38 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 142.86 | ZAR 82.71 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 000915.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Thackery, William Makepeace
Vanity Fair
Publisher: Modern Library/Random House New York. 784 pages, decorated endpapers, 12mo, blue cloth. Very good, a few tiny spots cover edge, no marks; dust jacket good-, small pieces missing, worn Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.92 | CAD 10.66 | EUR 6.71 | GBP 6.02 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 024333.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Tolstoy, Leo; Garnett, Constance
Anna Karenina
Publisher: 2002. SpellBinders; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Literary Novels Hardcover No significant defects to book or dust jacket. Includes Spark Notes Reader's Companion of Character List, Analysis of Major Characters, Themes, Motifs & Symbols, Summary & Analysis of chapters, Key Facts, Reading Group Questions, Quiz and Suggested Further Readings. ; 2.1 x 7.8 x 6.1 Inches; 962 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.36 | CAD 10.12 | EUR 6.37 | GBP 5.71 | JPY 862.73 | MXN 123.25 | ZAR 71.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 31504.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Tourgee, Albion W.
Black Ice
Publisher: Fords Howard & Hulbert New York 1888. Very good- condition, spine ends frayed, light soil cover, all edges; no dust jacket. 435 pages, decorated endpapers, 12mo; yellow cloth Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.20 | CAD 25.59 | EUR 16.11 | GBP 14.44 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 311.69 | ZAR 180.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 015993.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Updike, John
TOWARD THE END OF TIME
Publisher: Knopf New York 1997. F/F; 334 pages; First edition stated; Fine in black cloth titled in silver; in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. ISBN: 0375400060 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.02 | CAD 29.32 | EUR 18.46 | GBP 16.55 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 357.14 | ZAR 206.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 003336.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Vizinczey, Stephen
INNOCENT MILLIONAIRE
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press New York 1985. First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ missing pieces at top edge. ; 369 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.73 | CAD 8.53 | EUR 5.37 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 41436.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Voltaire
CANDIDE : WITH FRONTISPIECE AND FIVE FULL PAGE ILLUSTRATIONS BY MAHLON BLAINE
Publisher: 1930. Three Sirens Press; Not 1st Edition; Very Good in Poor dust jacket Literary Novels Hardcover Modest wear to textured blue boards. Corner boards showing on two corners. Brown faux suede spine backing is worn at spine tips. Stamped gilt lettering is fading. Frontispiece and five full page B&W illustrations by Mahlon Blaine. Chapter ending decorations by A. Zaidenberg. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 144 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.37 | CAD 10.13 | EUR 6.38 | GBP 5.72 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 123.38 | ZAR 71.43 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 29595.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Voltaire, Illustrated by: Adler, Samuel
Candide
Publisher: World Publishing Co. Cleveland 1947. Binding has several small stains. The red stain to top edge of pages has bled over to top margins a little. Dust jacket has moderate edge-wear and rubbing; a 2 inch chip to rear panel at top edge; faint stain to rear panel fore-edge. Gray cloth with red and gold. Intro by Carl Van Doren. 128pp. Fair Hard Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.28 | CAD 9.06 | EUR 5.70 | GBP 5.11 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 110.39 | ZAR 63.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 8336.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Welty, Eudora
THE GOLDEN APPLES, LOSING BATTLES, THE PONDER HEART
Quality Paperback Book Club; Book Club Edition; Very Good with no dust jacket Literary Novels Paperback Appears as a new book but one corner of cover lightly creased, very slightly out of square, and a hint of dinginess on edges. ; 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.45 | CAD 12.15 | EUR 7.65 | GBP 6.86 | JPY 1,036.36 | MXN 148.05 | ZAR 85.71 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 13198.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
West, Rebecca.
THIS REAL NIGHT.
Publisher: Viking Penguin [New York]. 1985. (1985).. 1st American edition. 266pp. Tall 8vo. 1/4 blue cloth & light tan boards. In 1912, when Dame Rebecca West was 20 years old she wrote: ''I myself have never been able to find out precisely what feminism is: I only know that people call me a feminist whenever I express sentiments that differentiate me from a doormat or a prostitute''. Couldn't help sharing that one with you. Fine (No defects)/ DJ (1/4" tear at base of spine, minor edge wear o/w Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects & unclipped price).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.33 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.01 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 97-0402.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Wharton, Edith
ETHAN FROME
Publisher: Scribners NY. 35th printing, undated. Original owner's name. Trade Paperback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.56 | CAD 1.52 | EUR 0.96 | GBP 0.86 | JPY 130.00 | MXN 18.57 | ZAR 10.75 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: NO.705.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Widdemer, Margaret.
GALLANT LADY.
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap [New York]. No date. (1926: Harcourt, Brace & Co.).. 306 + [14, ads]pp. sm8vo. Light orange cloth with black-lettered front cover & spine. Dustjacket illustration by Charles Davis Mitchell. A previous owner's name & "Feb-15-1929" in ink on the front endpaper, upper right corner of front cover bumped, top edge dusty o/w Fine (No defects)/ DJ (Top of the spine chipped; 1/4' tear at the top of the left side of the spine; a 1' tear at the top of the right side which branches at the lower end into two 1/4' tears; 3/8' edge tear on the top of the front panel; upper right corner of the front panel worn with a 3/8" tear & bottom left corner worn with an 1/8" tear o/w Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.02 | CAD 29.32 | EUR 18.46 | GBP 16.55 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 357.14 | ZAR 206.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 89-0748.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Williams, Tennessee
Moise and the World of Reason
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1975. NF/NF; 190 pages; First edition, first printing. Near Fine in black cloth stamped in turquoise and silver; turquoise endpapers; publisher's stylized remainder stamp on bottom edge; in a Near Fine unclipped dustjacket, flattened crease on back flap, protected apparently since the beginning in a glassine jacket cover. ISBN: 0671219820 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.75 | CAD 31.98 | EUR 20.13 | GBP 18.05 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 225.56 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 004364.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Wolpers, Theodor, ed.
Motive Und Themen in Erzahlungen des spaten 19. Jahrhunderts Bericht uber Kolloquien der Kommission fur literaturwissen.
Publisher: Gottingen, Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, 1982. 154 p., 24.5 cm. Five articles on nineteenth century authors: Flaubert, Conrad Ferdinand Meyers, Leskova, Oscar Wilde, and, the longest, Wolpers on Henry James. Akademie der Wissenschaften in Gottingen. Stock# 33,813. Vg/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.83 | CAD 21.32 | EUR 13.42 | GBP 12.03 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 150.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33813.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Zola, Emile
L'ASSOMMOIR
Publisher: Boni & Liveright New York 1924. VG/none; 468 pages; First (and only) edition thus, limited to 2050 copies; translated by Arthur Symons and with an introduction by Robert Sherard. Very Good in black cloth with a tanned paper label, spine tanned, author's facsimile signature in gilt on the front board, along with a few small spots. Paper aging. Paper label on the back pastedown, which is not a duplicate of the label on the spine but which contains the same titling and translation information. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.02 | CAD 29.32 | EUR 18.46 | GBP 16.55 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 357.14 | ZAR 206.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 001581.
|
|
|
|