TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse by Category
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Collecting Information
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Items By Category: All Categories: Literature: General
208 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.

SATURDAY EVENING POST STORIES 1957
 Picture
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1957.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Stories by Conrad Richter, William Faulkner, Frank O'Connor, Ray Bradbury, William Saroyan, Geoffrey Household, and more. ; 314 pages

Appr.: | AUD 13.87 CAD 12.90 EUR 8.79 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 92.31 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 57681.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
2.

SATURDAY EVENING POST STORIES 1948
 Picture
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1948.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Stories by Conrad Richter, Frank O'Rourke, James Street, Martha Gellhorn, Ernest Haycox, C. S. Forester, Geoffrey Household, and more. ; 313 pages

Appr.: | AUD 13.87 CAD 12.90 EUR 8.79 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 92.31 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 59017.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
3.

SATURDAY EVENING POST STORIES 1961 Selected from 1960
 Picture
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1961.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Stories by Robert Traver, Ray Bradbury, Pearl S. Buck, Geoffrey Household, and more. ; 358 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 41723.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
4.

GREATEST SHORT STORIES Volume 8

Publisher: P. F. Collier New York 1915.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Includes stories by Rudyard Kipling, Guy de Maupassant, Anatole France, Alexandre Dumas, H. G. Wells, Emile Zola and more. ; 384 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.25 CAD 8.60 EUR 5.86 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 61.54 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 35630.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
5.

SATURDAY EVENING POST STORIES 1952
 Picture
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1952.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Stories by Paul Gallico, Conrad Richter, Margery Finn Brown, Kay Boyle, Farley Mowat, John Reese, Nicholas Monsarrat, and more. ; 358 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 46751.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
6.

The Works of Thomas Nelson Page Volume 3: On Newfound River

Publisher: Charles Scribner New York 1908.
Condition: Good-. Hardcover. Plantation Edition. green boards with gold lettering, rub-through corners, fray spine ends, corner bumps, hinge split front & rear interior, color frontis piece with tissue, .

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 21.91 CAD 20.38 EUR 13.88 GBP 12.15 JPY 1,722.73 MXN 246.10 ZAR 145.77 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 300666.

    
US$18.95
Order From Dealer
7.

The Works of Thomas Nelson Page Volume 6: Gordon Keith 1

Publisher: Charles Scribner New York 1908.
Condition: Good-. Hardcover. Plantation Edition. green boards with gold lettering, rub-through corners, fray spine ends, corner bumps, hinge split front & rear interior, fly page and color frontis piece with tissue are missing, water stain page edges .

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 21.91 CAD 20.38 EUR 13.88 GBP 12.15 JPY 1,722.73 MXN 246.10 ZAR 145.77 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 300671.

    
US$18.95
Order From Dealer
8.

The Works of Thomas Nelson Page Volume 7: Gordon Keith 2

Publisher: Charles Scribner New York 1908.
Condition: Good-. Hardcover. Plantation Edition. green boards with gold lettering, rub-through corners, fray spine ends, corner bumps, hinge split front & rear interior, color frontis piece with tissue .

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 21.91 CAD 20.38 EUR 13.88 GBP 12.15 JPY 1,722.73 MXN 246.10 ZAR 145.77 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 300674.

    
US$18.95
Order From Dealer
9.

Works of George Eliot in Eighteen Volumes

Publisher: Peter Fenelon Collier New York 1969.
Condition: Good to Good+ oversize set of 18. Hardcover. green boards with gilt lettering and spine design, corner bumps, dark blue spray on edge pages, rubbing to corners/spine ends, Set of 18 issues, light soiling to covers, b& w frontis piece with tissue protector.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 109.83 CAD 102.15 EUR 69.60 GBP 60.90 JPY 8,636.36 MXN 1,233.77 ZAR 730.77 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 300771.

    
US$95.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Abrahams, William (editor).  
Prize Stories 1988: The O. Henry Awards (Prize Stories).

Publisher: New York: Doubleday, 1988.
1st edition. ISBN: 0385241836 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy.

Appr.: | AUD 21.91 CAD 20.38 EUR 13.88 GBP 12.15 JPY 1,722.73 MXN 246.10 ZAR 145.77 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 5445.
    
US$18.95
Order From Dealer
11.
Abrahams, William (editor).  
Prize Stories 1994 (The O. Henry Awards).

Publisher: New York: Doubleday, [1994].
1st printing. ISBN: 0385471173 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped; 1" crease to top corner of rear flap). A clean, fresh copy.

Appr.: | AUD 31.79 CAD 29.57 EUR 20.15 GBP 17.63 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 357.14 ZAR 211.54 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 3565.
    
US$27.50
Order From Dealer
12.
Abrahams, William editor  
PRIZE STORIES 1979: THE O'HENRY AWARDS

Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1979.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name; Short stories by Gordon Weaver, Julie Hecht, Lester Goldberg, Steve Heller, Joyce Carol Oates, Alice Adams, Thomas Disch, Lee Smith, Herbert Gold and more. ; 334 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.09 CAD 7.53 EUR 5.13 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.85 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 55192.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Abrahams, William editor  
PRIZE STORIES 1979: THE O'HENRY AWARDS
 Picture
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1979.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Short stories by Gordon Weaver, Julie Hecht, Lester Goldberg, Steve Heller, Joyce Carol Oates, Alice Adams, Thomas Disch, Lee Smith, Herbert Gold and more. ; 334 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 54769.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Adams, Andy / Wilson M. Hudson, edited by, Illustrator: Thurgood, Malcolm  
Why the Chisholm Trail Forks and Other Tales of the Cattle Country
 Picture
Publisher: Austin: University of Texas Press (1956).
8vo Trade paperback. xxxi, 296pp illustrated with pen and ink sketches. 51 tales (a few previously unpublished) of trail and camp by the master chronicler of the range. Spine sunned with tiny tear to spine head, minor shelf wear. Clean and tight. Good+

Appr.: | AUD 20.81 CAD 19.35 EUR 13.19 GBP 11.54 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 233.77 ZAR 138.46 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 005758.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Agee, Jonis  
BEND THIS HEART Short Stories

Publisher: Coffee House Books Minneapolis, MN 1989.
Softcover As New with no dust jacket; Trade PB; 130 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.25 CAD 8.60 EUR 5.86 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 61.54 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 26841.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Aiken , Joan  
UP THE CHIMNEY DOWN

Publisher: 1984.
Harper & Row; Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket Literary Short Stories Hardcover Ex-Lib. Price clipped dust jacket. FREP excised by library staff. ; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 248 pages; Daily updates of Sold and New listings to all book selling sites .

Appr.: | AUD 19.23 CAD 17.88 EUR 12.18 GBP 10.66 JPY 1,511.82 MXN 215.97 ZAR 127.92 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 16006.
    
US$16.63
Order From Dealer
17.
Alcott, Louisa M.  
Aunt Jo's Scrap-Bag, Jimmy's Cruise in the Pinafore, Etc

Publisher: Roberts Brothers c.1879 Boston, MA 1879.
Condition: Fair. Hard Back. Good-. rub-through corners, fray spine ends, corner bumps (208p), Blue Boards, darkening to spine, spine roll/lean, chips to spine ends, tear to spine cover a back board. Ink name on contents page.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 52.02 CAD 48.39 EUR 32.97 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 346.15 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: BOOKS023242I.

    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Allen, Walter  
SHORT STORY IN ENGLISH

Publisher: Oxford University Press New York 1981.
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ has small tear at top; 413 pages

Appr.: | AUD 23.12 CAD 21.51 EUR 14.65 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 153.85 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 13339.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Atwood, Margaret  
WILDERNESS TIPS

Publisher: Nan A. Talese/Doubleday New York 1991.
NF/NF; 227 pages; First edition stated, first printing; near Fine in green cloth titled in gilt over dark teal boards, light green endpapers, some tiny red spots on top edge; in near Fine unclipped dustjacket, slight wear at spine ends, small dampstain at top not affecting book. ISBN: 0745175392 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 25.43 CAD 23.66 EUR 16.12 GBP 14.10 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 285.71 ZAR 169.23 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 003234.
    
US$22.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Atwood, Margaret  
BLUEBEARD'S EGG and Other Stories

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1986.
F/NF; 281 pages; First American edition stated, first printing; Fine in white cloth titled in copper over blue boards, blue endpapers; in a near Fine unclipped dustjacket, minor wear at bottom of spine. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 44.51 CAD 41.40 EUR 28.21 GBP 24.68 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 500.00 ZAR 296.15 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 002233.
    
US$38.50
Order From Dealer
21.
Auchincloss, Louis  
POWERS OF ATTORNEY

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1963.
F/VG; 280 pages; First printing stated; Fine in light blue/gray cloth titled in gilt over blue/gray boards, blue/gray endpapers, top edge yellow; in a Very Good unclipped dustjacket, normal edgewear top and bottom. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 31.79 CAD 29.57 EUR 20.15 GBP 17.63 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 357.14 ZAR 211.54 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 002479.
    
US$27.50
Order From Dealer
22.
Auchincloss, Louis  
POWERS OF ATTORNEY

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co. Boston, MA 1963.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; DJ is frayed and torn; 280 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 52389.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Auchincloss, Louis  
TALES OF MANHATTAN

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co. Boston, MA 1967.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; DJ is frayed and torn; 304 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 628.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Barth, John  
Lost in the Funhouse - Fiction for Print, Tape, Live Voice
 Picture
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1968.
F/F; 201 pages; First edition stated; Fine in black cloth titled in gilt, bright red endapers; in a Fine unclipped dustjacket, protected apparently since the beginning in a glassine jacket cover. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 144.51 CAD 134.41 EUR 91.58 GBP 80.13 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,623.38 ZAR 961.54 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 004372.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Bausch , Richard  
RARE & ENDANGERED SPECIES A NOVELLA & STORIES

Publisher: Boston, MA 1994.
Houghton Mifflin; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Literary Short Stories Hardcover; 1st Printing Very lightly worn boards. Edgeworn dust jacket. Somber in tone but masterful in execution, the eight stories and one novella in this collection document rifts and ruptures in contemporary family life. Carefully wrought ironies focus plots, and well-executed dialog reveals relationships in dynamic flux. ; 8vo; 257 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.88 CAD 9.19 EUR 6.26 GBP 5.48 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 65.77 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 4196.
    
US$8.55
Order From Dealer
26.
Beattie, Ann  
WHAT WAS MINE Stories
 Picture
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1991.
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; In a moving collage of contemporary lives, a series of narrators' reflections lead to deeper understanding and introspection. ; 237 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 5804.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Becker, George.  
Black Elvis.

Publisher: Athens GA: University of Georgia Press, 2009..
First Edition ISBN: 0820334103 Octavo, about 8.75 inches tall, in blue cloth stamped in silver. 173 pages. A collection of short stories, many with a musical theme. The title story was chosen for the "Best American Short Stories 2000" by E.L. Doctorow. Review copy with announcement laid in. Both book and jacket are crisp and unworn. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Fine Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 34.68 CAD 32.26 EUR 21.98 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 230.77 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 13967.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Benet, Stephen Vincent  
SELECTED STORIES

Publisher: Maurice Fridberg Dublin, Ireland 1947.
Good+ in Good+ dust jacket ISBN: B000WM6GZY A good 1947 paperback in a good dustwrapper. The book has spotless wraps, owner's plate on inside cover, clean white pages lightly creased to the upper corner. The bright price-clipped dustwrapper (a fetching pink on greenk) has a tanned spine and is slightly creased to the edges supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Carefully packaged and despatched within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.; 135 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.02 CAD 8.39 EUR 5.71 GBP 5.00 JPY 709.09 MXN 101.30 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 5199.
    
US$7.80
Order From Dealer
29.
Berriault, Gina  
INFINITE PASSION OF EXPECTATION
 Picture
Publisher: North Point Press San Francisco, CA 1982.
Softcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; Explores the experiences of characters, including a writer searching for a refugee novelist, a woman losing her sanity, a lonely middle-aged alcoholic, and a man coping with his mistress' death. ; 252 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.09 CAD 7.53 EUR 5.13 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.85 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 51769.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Boyle, Kay  
Nothing Ever Breaks Except the Heart

Publisher: Doubleday & Company Garden City NY 1966.
Black cloth hardcover with gilt stamped spine titles, red endpapers; in a white printed dustjacket with author's photo on the rear panel. 357 pages containing 20 of Boyle's character-driven tales. At mid-20th-Century her stories appeared regularly in such publications as the New Yorker, Saturday Evening Post, Harper's, and other notable magazines. The book has no describable flaws. The dust jacket is a bit toned at spine and edges, faint small stain on lower edge of front, small amount of wear at spine ends, paper surface gloss has small rubbed spots. Overall in exceptional condition for this title. LIT FICTION 3479 First Edition Very Good Dust Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fiction

Appr.: | AUD 40.46 CAD 37.63 EUR 25.64 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 269.23 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 3479.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Brickell, Herschel Editor  
O. HENRY MEMORIAL AWARD PRIZE STORIES OF 1942
 Picture
Publisher: Literary Guild New York 1942.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Stories by Eudora Welty, Wallace Stegner, Kay Boyle, William Faulkner, Carson McCullers, John Steinbeck, Jerome Weidman and more. ; 356 pages

Appr.: | AUD 13.87 CAD 12.90 EUR 8.79 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 92.31 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 41651.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Brickell, Herschel Editor  
O. HENRY MEMORIAL AWARD PRIZE STORIES OF 1942
 Picture
Publisher: Literary Guild New York 1942.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ has sticker tear on front cover. DJ is missing small piece at bottom edge of spine. ; Stories by Eudora Welty, Wallace Stegner, Kay Boyle, William Faulkner, Carson McCullers, John Steinbeck, Jerome Weidman and more. ; 356 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 57620.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Brickell, Herschel Editor  
O. HENRY MEMORIAL AWARD PRIZE STORIES OF 1945
 Picture
Publisher: Literary Guild New York 1946.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Previous owner's name. ; Stories by Irwin Shaw, Elizabeth Hardwick, Mary Lavin, Katherine Shattuck, Jessamyn West and more. ; 301 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 48284.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Brickell, Herschel Editor  
O. HENRY MEMORIAL AWARD PRIZE STORIES OF 1943 Twenty-Fifth AnniversaryEdition

Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Garden City, NY 1943.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Front endpaper has small tear at upper corner. ; Stories by Eudora Welty, Carson McCullers, James Thurber, William Saroyan, Pearl Buck, Dorothy Canfield and others; 319 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.25 CAD 8.60 EUR 5.86 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 61.54 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 42213.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Brodkey, Harold  
FIRST LOVE AND OTHER SORROWS

Publisher: Dial Press New York 1957.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 223 pages

Appr.: | AUD 40.46 CAD 37.63 EUR 25.64 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 269.23 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 53703.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Brodkey, Harold.  
The World Is the Home of Love and Death : Stories.

Publisher: New York, NY: Henry Holt & Company, 1997..
First Edition. ISBN: 0805055134. 8vo. Book has mild shelfwear to bottom edge. Else bright and tight. Jacket is clean and unmarred. Posthumous story collection from the author of Story in an Almost Classical Mode. 312pp. Binding: Quarter Cloth. Condition: Near Fine in a Fine DJ

Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. Item number: 748.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Brown, Leonard editor  
MODERN SHORT STORIES
 Picture
Publisher: Harcourt Brace New York NY 1937.
enlarged edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. Bookplate. ; Ex-Library; 676 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.25 CAD 8.60 EUR 5.86 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 61.54 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 50415.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
38.
Bush, Mary  
PLACE OF LIGHT Stories
 Picture
Publisher: William Morrow New York 1990.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; A collection of stories depicts working-class people in a rural community, dealing with the pain of everyday living. ; 254 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 51038.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Caldwell , Erskine  
JACKPOT THE SHORT STORIES OF ERSKINE CALDWELL

Publisher: Cleveland, OH 1948.
World Pub. ; 1st Edition Thus; Very Good with no dust jacket Literary Short Stories Hardcover Modest wear to green boards . Text crisp and clean. ; 8vo; 756 pages

Appr.: | AUD 19.77 CAD 18.39 EUR 12.53 GBP 10.96 JPY 1,554.55 MXN 222.08 ZAR 131.54 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 15633.
    
US$17.10
Order From Dealer
40.
Carter, Angela  
BLOODY CHAMBER And Other Adult Tales

Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1979.
F/F; 164 pages; First U. S. edition stated, first printing; Fine in navy cloth titled in gilt over blue boards, mustard endpapers; in a Fine price-clipped dustjacket designed by Christine Bassery. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 76.30 CAD 70.97 EUR 48.35 GBP 42.31 JPY 6,000.00 MXN 857.14 ZAR 507.69 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 002148.
    
US$66.00
Order From Dealer
41.
Carver, Raymond.  
Cathedral: Stories.

Publisher: New York: Knopf, [1983]..
1st edition. ISBN: 0394528840 Hardcover Near Fine book (no markings to text; ink name under front flap, circular embossed ownership stamp on front free endpaper) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy.

Appr.: | AUD 52.02 CAD 48.39 EUR 32.97 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 346.15 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 6605.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Cary, Joyce  
SPRING SONG AND OTHER STORIES

Publisher: Penguin Harmondsworth, Middlesex 1963.
Very Good+ A very good plus 1963 Penguin paperback with lightly creased sunned spine, slightly creased and edge worn covers, owner's stamp on inside cover, clean ivoried pages. A collection of all of Cary's short stories. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland. ; Mass Market PB; Vol. 1892; 314 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 6.29 EUR 4.29 GBP 3.75 JPY 531.82 MXN 75.97 ZAR 45.00 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 5159.
    
US$5.85
Order From Dealer
43.
Cheever, John  
THE HOUSEBREAKER OF SHADY HILL and Other Stories

Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York 1958.
VG+/VG+; 185 pages; later printing; Very Good+ in light blue cloth titled in black and gilt over blue/gray boards, top edge a little sunned, small stain along front joint; in a Very Good+ unclipped dustjacket, very minor shelfwear. Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 25.43 CAD 23.66 EUR 16.12 GBP 14.10 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 285.71 ZAR 169.23 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 002456.
    
US$22.00
Order From Dealer
44.
Cheever, John  
STORIES OF JOHN CHEEVER
 Picture
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York NY 1978.
Fifth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Edgewear. ; This collection of Cheever's short fiction features The Swimmer, The Enormous Radio, The Housebreaker of Shady Hill and fifty-eight other stories written and published over the past three decades. ; 693 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 7080.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Cheever, John  
STORIES OF JOHN CHEEVER

Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York NY 1978.
Advance Review Copy Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB; 693 pages

Appr.: | AUD 28.90 CAD 26.88 EUR 18.32 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 192.31 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 4424.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Cliff, Michelle  
BODIES OF WATER
 Picture
Publisher: Dutton New York 1990.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; A collection of stories depicting America from the unique perspective of the immigrant, spotlights themes of oppression, liberation, prejudice, and compassion ; 155 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 52542.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
47.
Collins, Michael  
THE MAN WHO DREAMT OF LOBSTERS

Publisher: Random House New York 1992.
F/F; 223 pages; First edition stated; Fine in black cloth titled in silver over olive green boards; in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. ISBN: 0679420908 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 31.79 CAD 29.57 EUR 20.15 GBP 17.63 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 357.14 ZAR 211.54 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 002282.
    
US$27.50
Order From Dealer
48.
Conrad, Joseph  
TALES OF HEARSAY

Publisher: P. F. Collier New York 1928.
Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; With a preface by R. B Cunningham; 120 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 24089.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
49.
Conrad, Joseph  
Tales of Unrest

Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday, Page, 1923,.
hard bound, later edition, 204pp. Extremities moderately rubbed and binding a bit shaken. Hospital library stamps to endpapers, else Vg/-- (no dust jacket).

Appr.: | AUD 6.05 CAD 5.62 EUR 3.83 GBP 3.35 JPY 475.45 MXN 67.92 ZAR 40.23 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale. Item number: 16565.
    
US$5.23
Order From Dealer
50.
Costain, Thomas B. and John Beecroft editors Illustrator: Illustrated by Frederick E. Banbery  
MORE STORIES TO REMEMBER Volume One

Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Garden City, NY 1958.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Bookplate. Volume one only. ; 440 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.94 CAD 6.45 EUR 4.40 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 46.15 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 11721.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
51.
Costain, Thomas B. editor Selected and John Beecroft  
MORE STORIES TO REMEMBER Volume IV

Publisher: Popular Library New York 1958.
First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Creases in spine; Two complete novels, fifteen stories by the world's greatest writers. ; Mass Market PB; 543 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.78 CAD 5.38 EUR 3.66 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 38.46 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 37113.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
52.
Costain, Thomas B. editor Selected and John Beecroft Illustrator: Illustrated by Martha Sawyers and William Reusswig  
STORIES TO REMEMBER VOLUME TWO
 Picture
Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Garden City, NY 1956.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Six complete novels and thirty-three stories. ; 504 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.25 CAD 8.60 EUR 5.86 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 61.54 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 51339.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
53.
Costain, Thomas B. editor Selected and John Beecroft Illustrator: Illustrated by Martha Sawyers and William Reusswig  
STORIES TO REMEMBER VOLUME TWO
 Picture
Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Garden City, NY 1956.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 504 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.25 CAD 8.60 EUR 5.86 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 61.54 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 12530.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
54.
Costain, Thomas B. editor Selected and John Beecroft Illustrator: Illustrated by Martha Sawyers and William Reusswig  
STORIES TO REMEMBER VOLUME TWO
 Picture
Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Garden City, NY 1956.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 409 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.09 CAD 7.53 EUR 5.13 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.85 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 42924.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
55.
Davis, Claiborne  
DEMON-QUELLER'S JOURNEY

Publisher: Privately Printed Washington DC 1996.
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Foreword by Gore Vidal.

Appr.: | AUD 28.90 CAD 26.88 EUR 18.32 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 192.31 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 3609.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
56.
Davis, Richard Harding  
VAN BIBBER AND OTHERS

Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1916.
Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations; 331 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.25 CAD 8.60 EUR 5.86 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 61.54 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 24829.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
57.
Davis, Richard Harding  
FROM TO GALLEGHER TO THE DESERTER The Best Stories of Richard Harding Davis

Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1927.
Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name; 733 pages

Appr.: | AUD 13.87 CAD 12.90 EUR 8.79 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 92.31 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 20078.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
58.
Davis, Richard Harding Illustrator: Illustrated by Charles Dana Gibson  
GALLEGHER AND OTHER STORIES

Publisher: Scholarly Press St. Clair Shores, MI 1970.
Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Reprint of 1891 edition.

Appr.: | AUD 13.87 CAD 12.90 EUR 8.79 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 92.31 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 5036.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
59.
Davis, Richard Harding Illustrator: Illustrated by Charles Dana Gibson  
GALLEGHER AND OTHER STORIES

Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1919.
Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Introduction by E. L. Burlingame. ; The Novels and Stories of Richard Harding Davis; 306 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.25 CAD 8.60 EUR 5.86 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 61.54 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 40097.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
60.
Davis, Richard Harding Illustrator: Illustrated by Charles Dana Gibson  
GALLEGHER AND OTHER STORIES

Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1908.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; 238 pages

Appr.: | AUD 17.34 CAD 16.13 EUR 10.99 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 115.38 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 27984.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
61.
Dawson, Fielding  
VIRGINIA DARE, STORIES 1976-1981

Publisher: Black Sparrow Press Santa Barbara, CA 1985.
Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; A collection of short stories portrays brief and decisive incidents in the lives of a variety of characters. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 173 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.25 CAD 8.60 EUR 5.86 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 61.54 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 36793.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
62.
De Maupassant, Guy  
WORKS OF GUY DE MAUPASSANT Short Stories

Publisher: Black's Readers Service Company New York NY N.D..
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Bookplate. Owner stamped. ; 606 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.25 CAD 8.60 EUR 5.86 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 61.54 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 20268.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
63.
Dinesen, Isak  
Shadows On The Grass
 Picture
Publisher: Random House New York 1961.
G+/G+ Book Club Edition Light wear to edges, name and initials embossed on ffep; DJ with light wear to edges, somewhat sun-burnt on spine; Four short stories about Africa; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 149 pp

Appr.: | AUD 9.25 CAD 8.60 EUR 5.86 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 61.54 

Purchase direct from: HGBooks. Item number: 7041.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
64.
Dixon, Stephen.  
Love and Will: Twenty Stories.

Publisher: Latham, NY: British Amer Pub / Paris Review Editions, [1989].
1st edition, 1st printing. ISBN: 0945167202 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). Clean and fresh. An unread copy.

Appr.: | AUD 21.39 CAD 19.89 EUR 13.55 GBP 11.86 JPY 1,681.82 MXN 240.26 ZAR 142.31 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 4620.
    
US$18.50
Order From Dealer
65.
Doctorow, E. L.  
LIVES OF THE POETS A Novella and Six Stories
 Picture
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1984.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; An introspective narrative of the activities, attitudes, and concerns of a writer in his fiftieth year is accompanied by stories that address the same artistic and personal preoccupations. ; 145 pages

Appr.: | AUD 13.87 CAD 12.90 EUR 8.79 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 92.31 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 7098.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
66.
Donald Hall, ed.  
Man and Boy.

Publisher: New York: Franklin Watts, 1968..
6 1/4 x 9 1/2 in. HB, green covers with black print & illus., 210 pp. A good, reading copy with waterstained covers; bumped & worn corners & spine ends; inside clean, bright & tight with rippling on top & bottom pg. edges but no stains. No jacket. 1.25 lbs. Hardbound G/no jacket Anthology of stories of relationships between grandfathers, fathers, sons, grandsons by authors such as Twain, Joyce, Updike, Shakespeare, Wordsworth, Yeats & many more.

Appr.: | AUD 10.98 CAD 10.22 EUR 6.96 GBP 6.09 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 73.08 

Purchase direct from: PageTurners, Inc.. Item number: 2664.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
67.
Dougan, Michael B. and Dougan, Carol W. (editors)  
By the Cypress Swamp: The Arkansas Stories of Octave Thanet

Publisher: Little Rock, AR: Rose, 1980.
Faux leather, with dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Green on light green spine. Standard Size. 240 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 23.12 CAD 21.51 EUR 14.65 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 153.85 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 20255.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
68.
editors Of Saturday Evening Post  
SATURDAY EVENING POST STORIES 1961 Selected from 1960
 Picture
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City , NY 1961.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Short stories by Ray Bradbury, Robert Traver, Pearl S. Buck, Geoffrey Household, Jack Schaefer, Paul Horgan, and more. ; 358 pages

Appr.: | AUD 17.34 CAD 16.13 EUR 10.99 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 115.38 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 49956.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
69.
Editors of The New Yorker.  
Short Stories from The New Yorker.

Publisher: 1940, Simon & Schuster, NY.
xii, 438 p.; 24 cm. "...the sixty-eight stories collected here... represent the winnowed best of the fifteen and a half years-- February, 1925, to September, 1940-- of that unique magazine... it was often difficult to decide where fiction began and fact left off, and the selection is the product of much work and argument.... the excellence and variety of the material will surprise even those who have discovered that The New Yorker is... the source of much of our most distinguished contemporary fiction." Black cloth stamped in black & gold, covers shellacked, dj trimmed & pasted inside front cover, ink owner name; good. stock#24700.

Appr.: | AUD 17.34 CAD 16.13 EUR 10.99 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 115.38 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 24700.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
70.
Farrell, James T.  
JUDITH AND OTHER STORIES
 Picture
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City , NY 1973.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. ; Ex-Library; 363 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 55625.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
71.
Fitzgerald, M. J.  
ROPE-DANCER Short Stories
 Picture
Publisher: Random House New York 1985.
First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Remainder Mark. ; A collection of stories that question conventional notions of time and perception and reveal the ways in which ordinary occurrences can haunt the mind and grow to frightening proportions. ; 158 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 46088.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
72.
Foley, Martha editor  
BEST AMERICAN SHORT STORIES 1975 And the Yearbook of the American ShortStory
 Picture
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1975.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. ; Ex-Library; 314 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 56679.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
73.
Gaitskill, Mary  
BECAUSE THEY WANTED TO Stories
 Picture
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1997.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Shares a collection of stories about people who do not quite know what they want and whose wants conflict with their deeper needs and moral sense of the world. ; 254 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 39616.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
74.
Gaitskill, Mary  
BECAUSE THEY WANTED TO Stories
 Picture
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1997.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Shares a collection of stories about people who do not quite know what they want and whose wants conflict with their deeper needs and moral sense of the world. ; 254 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 35681.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
75.
Gallagher, Tess  
LOVER OF HORSES AND OTHER STORIES
 Picture
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York NY 1986.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Edgewear. ; This collection of stories of rural American life captures the subtle collisions between the banal and the extraordinary, and the anarchic and the conventional. ; 184 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 40489.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer

208 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2010 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.