|
|
|
1074 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
(Essays).
From Members Only: A Compendium of Fine Writing, 1880-1980, By the Members of the St. Botolph Club.
Publisher: Boston: St. Botolph Club, 1980.. First edition 8vo. 285 pp. Minor shelfwear to bottom edge. Light foxing to head. Interior fine. No. 482 of 500 copies. Literary club's centennial collection. Works by Francis Parkman, Thomas Bailey Aldrich, William Dean Howells, Kenneth Roberts, Ernest Lawrence Thayer, Ben Ames Williams, Frederick Winsor, Edward Weeks, Samuel Eliot Morison, Oscar Handlin, John Updike and others. Cloth Cloth Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.21 | CAD 37.31 | EUR 23.49 | GBP 21.06 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 263.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 13025.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
(Holmes, Oliver Wendell).
The Poet at the Breakfast-Table.
Publisher: Boston: James R. Osgood and Co, 1872.. First edition 418 pp. 12mo. Rubbing to boards, bumping to spine ends and corners. Sunning to spine. Chip to edge of spine head. Gilt stamp to front cover, blind stamp to back cover. Bookplate to fpd. Soiling to endpapers, light foxing to some pages. Lightly shaken. "Table" spelled "Talle" in heading on page 9. Cloth Cloth Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.83 | CAD 21.32 | EUR 13.42 | GBP 12.03 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 150.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 122125.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
(Massingham)
LETTERS To X from H. J. Massingham
Publisher: Constable & Co. London 1919. Good+ with no dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover 8vo 298 pages; Binding quite rubbed, some spotting. Light foxing throughout, name in ink on front fly leaf.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.20 | CAD 19.72 | EUR 12.42 | GBP 11.13 | JPY 1,681.82 | MXN 240.26 | ZAR 139.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 5110.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
A Time to Hear and Answer: Essays for the Bicentennial Season
Publisher: The University of Alabama Press University, AL. c. 1977, HB, Good/Fair, Slightly stained covers and page edges, ink writing on f.f.e.p., d.j. worn, stained, torn, The Franklin Lectures in the Sciences and Humanities Fourth Series, Preface by Taylor Littleton, 218 p. Fair Hard Cover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.33 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.01 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 37904.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
ROSEBUD: ISSUE 23
Publisher: Very Good+; Rosebud, Inc. Cambridge, WI 2002. Softcover Size: Small 4to 9" - 11" tall 131 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.40 | CAD 5.28 | EUR 3.32 | GBP 2.98 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 64.29 | ZAR 37.22 |
|
Purchase direct from:
A Reader's Corner.
Item number: 112233.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Abbe de Brantome (Pierre de Bourdeille), trans.by Alec Brown
The Lives of Gallant Ladies
Publisher: Elek Books 1961 1st Ed. 1961. FIRST EDITION. Small hardcover w/lime green cloth covered boards.Cream colored DJ w/maroon lettering."VG/G plus" Previous owner's bookplate inside front cover: book was part of anthropologist Jo Harvey Faber's private library. DJ a little soiled and edgeworn.537 pps. 1st Edition Good Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.29 | CAD 26.65 | EUR 16.78 | GBP 15.04 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 187.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books & Prints at Pear Alley.
Item number: H-AS-185.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Abbey, Edward
Abbey's Road
Publisher: Dutton NY 1979. 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Near Fine Near Fine ISBN: 052505006X The book condition is NF, spine pushed in, ghost of small sticker on front free end papers. The dust jacket is NF, two very small closed tears. One of 1, 250 first printings of one of Abbey's most difficult books.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 436.68 | CAD 426.44 | EUR 268.46 | GBP 240.67 | JPY 36,363.64 | MXN 5,194.81 | ZAR 3,007.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: t4059.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Abbey, Edward
Abbey's Road
Publisher: Dutton NY 1979. 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Near Fine Near Fine ISBN: 052505006X The book condition is NF, very light bumping to top of spine. The dust jacket is NF-, light wear and soiling. One of 1, 250 first printings of one of Abbey's most difficult books.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 436.68 | CAD 426.44 | EUR 268.46 | GBP 240.67 | JPY 36,363.64 | MXN 5,194.81 | ZAR 3,007.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: t1409.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Abbey, Edward
BEYOND THE WALL Essays From The Outside
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0030692997 Holt Rinehart Winston, 1984, hardback, stated: First Edition, complete number line, Near Fine (red remainder mark top edge of the page block)/Near Fine dust jacket (just a hint of edgewear), dj price intact, "MacMurtry", 203 pages [shlf]; F5044 Shlf; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 203 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 109.17 | CAD 106.61 | EUR 67.11 | GBP 60.17 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,298.70 | ZAR 751.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
m.l. granlund - bookseller.
Item number: 19047.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Abbey, Edward)
Resist Much, Obey Little - Some Notes on Edward Abbey
Publisher: Dream Garden Press Salt Lake City 1985. Simultaneous paperback, 1st printing Pictorial wraps (soft cover). Fine Edited by J Hepworth & G McNamee. The book condition is Fine. Includes essays about Ed Abbey by the editors as well as Wendell Berry, William Eastlake, Barry Lopez, Gary Snyder and others.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.75 | CAD 31.98 | EUR 20.13 | GBP 18.05 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 225.56 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: 3681.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Abbey, Edward)
Resist Much, Obey Little - Some Notes on Edward Abbey - Revised edition
Publisher: Sierra Club Books San Francisco 1996. Paperback original, 1st printing Pictorial wraps (soft cover). Fine Edited by Jim Hepworth & Greg McNamee. The book condition is Fine. Includes original essays about Ed Abbey by the editors as well as Wendell Berry, William Eastlake, Barry Lopez, Gary Snyder and others. This copy signed by Jim Hepworth, Chip Rawlins and Luis Urrea Issued without dust jacket Signed by the Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.75 | CAD 31.98 | EUR 20.13 | GBP 18.05 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 225.56 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: 3679.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Abbey, Edward)
Resist Much, Obey Little - Some Notes on Edward Abbey - Revised edition
Publisher: Sierra Club Books San Francisco 1996. Paperback original, 1st printing Pictorial wraps (soft cover). Fine Edited by Jim Hepworth & Greg McNamee. The book condition is Fine. Includes original essays about Ed Abbey by the editors as well as Wendell Berry, William Eastlake, Barry Lopez, Gary Snyder and others. This copy signed by Jim Hepworth. Issued without dust jacket Signed by the Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.83 | CAD 21.32 | EUR 13.42 | GBP 12.03 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 150.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: t5811.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Abbey, Edward)
Resist Much, Obey Little - Some Notes on Edward Abbey
Publisher: Dream Garden Press Salt Lake City 1985. 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine ISBN: 0942688163 Edited by J Hepworth & G McNamee. The book condition is Fine. Includes essays about Ed Abbey by the editors as well as Wendell Berry, William Eastlake, Barry Lopez, Gary Snyder and others. This copy signed by Greg McNamee Issued without dust jacket Signed by the Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 125.55 | CAD 122.60 | EUR 77.18 | GBP 69.19 | JPY 10,454.55 | MXN 1,493.51 | ZAR 864.66 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: 3680.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Abbey, Edward)
Resist Much, Obey Little - Some Notes on Edward Abbey
Publisher: Dream Garden Press Salt Lake City 1985. 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine ISBN: 0942688163 Edited by J Hepworth & G McNamee. The book condition is Fine. Includes essays about Ed Abbey by the editors as well as Wendell Berry, William Eastlake, Barry Lopez, Gary Snyder and others. Issued without dust jacket This copy signed by Hepworth and Snyder
|
Appr.: |
AUD 136.46 | CAD 133.26 | EUR 83.89 | GBP 75.21 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,623.38 | ZAR 939.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: 6500.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Abbey, Edward)
Resist Much, Obey Little - Some Notes on Edward Abbey
Publisher: Dream Garden Press Salt Lake City 1985. 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine ISBN: 0942688163 Edited by J Hepworth & G McNamee. The book condition is Fine. Includes essays about Ed Abbey by the editors as well as Wendell Berry, William Eastlake, Barry Lopez, Gary Snyder and others. Issued without dust jacket This copy signed by Gary Snyder
|
Appr.: |
AUD 109.17 | CAD 106.61 | EUR 67.11 | GBP 60.17 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,298.70 | ZAR 751.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: 6502.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Abbey, Edward)
Resist Much, Obey Little - Some Notes on Edward Abbey
Publisher: Dream Garden Press Salt Lake City 1985. 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine ISBN: 0942688163 Edited by J Hepworth & G McNamee. The book condition is Fine. Includes essays about Ed Abbey by the editors as well as Wendell Berry, William Eastlake, Barry Lopez, Gary Snyder and others. This copy signed by Hepworth. Issued without dust jacket Signed by the Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 163.76 | CAD 159.91 | EUR 100.67 | GBP 90.25 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,948.05 | ZAR 1,127.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: 6501.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Abbey, Edward)
Resist Much, Obey Little - Some Notes on Edward Abbey
Publisher: Dream Garden Press Salt Lake City 1985. 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine ISBN: 0942688163 Edited by J Hepworth & G McNamee. The book condition is Fine. Includes essays about Ed Abbey by the editors as well as Wendell Berry, William Eastlake, Barry Lopez, Gary Snyder and others. Issued without dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 87.34 | CAD 85.29 | EUR 53.69 | GBP 48.13 | JPY 7,272.73 | MXN 1,038.96 | ZAR 601.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: 6160.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Abbot, Henry W.
A Literary Scrap Book
Publisher: Easton, Md., S. G. E. Shannahan, 1934. 60 pp. Stapled wraps are tight, but four leaves are taped into place and staples show rusting. Cover shows light rubbing. Text is unmarked, but final leaf has a corner torn out of margin. "Written over a period of twenty years, and published in various papers under the caption of 'Letters.'"--Title page. Book condition: Good. Jacket condition: No Jacket. Soft Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.64 | CAD 7.46 | EUR 4.70 | GBP 4.21 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 52.63 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dinsmore Books.
Item number: 000034.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Abernethy, Francis Edward & Satterwhite, Carolyn Fiedler, Illustrated by: Illustrated
Corners of Texas
Publisher: University of North Texas Press Denton, TX 1993. xxiv, 295 pp, wht cloth coveredboards w/red lettering on the spine, dj blu w/wht-red lettering w/star on front of the dj, SIGNED by the editor on the half title page. Publication of the Texas Folklore Society, volume LII. Book begins w/special section about the history of soceity itself and its "sainted elders." Collection of essays about texas history & folklore. The best of the Societies papers over the past three years are presented. Signed by Editor First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.28 | CAD 24.69 | EUR 15.54 | GBP 13.94 | JPY 2,105.45 | MXN 300.78 | ZAR 174.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 015782.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Abernethy, Francis Edward & Satterwhite, Carolyn Fiedler, Illustrated by: Illustrated
Corners of Texas
Publisher: University of North Texas Press Denton, TX 1993. xxiv, 295 pp, wht cloth coveredboards w/red lettering on the spine, dj blu w/wht-red lettering w/star on front of the dj. Publication of the Texas Folklore Society, volume LII. Book begins w/special section about the history of soceity itself and its "sainted elders." Collection of essays about texas history & folklore. The best of the Societies papers over the past three years are presented. First Printing Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.59 | CAD 17.17 | EUR 10.81 | GBP 9.69 | JPY 1,464.55 | MXN 209.22 | ZAR 121.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 022418.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Achebe, Chinua
Hopes and Impediments, Selected Essays
Publisher: NY: Doubleday, (1989). First American Edition (stated). 8vo. 186pp. Notes. Index. Hardcover. Fine with Fine dust jacket (orig. price present). Crisp, bright. No marks or names. Gift condition. Essay titles include: An Image of Africa: Racism in Conrad's Heart of Darkness; Impediments to Dialogue Between North and South; Named for Victoria, Queen of England; The Novelist as Teacher; The Writer and His Community; The Igbo World and Its Art; Colonist Criticism; Thoughts on the African Novel; Work and Play in Tutuola's The Palm-Wine Drunkard; A Tribute to Christopher Okigbo; Kofi Awoonor as a Novelist; Language and the Destiny of Man; The Truth of Fiction
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.29 | CAD 26.65 | EUR 16.78 | GBP 15.04 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 187.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
H.A.S. Beane Books.
Item number: 4033.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Adams, Noah
Saint Croix Notes
Publisher: W.W. Norton NY 1990. 1st ptg fine/fine Hard Cover Dust Jacket 221pp ISBN:0393029050
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.64 | CAD 7.46 | EUR 4.70 | GBP 4.21 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 52.63 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 66449.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Addams ( Adams) Jane
A CENTENNIAL READER
Publisher: 1960. MacMillan; SD 1st Edition; Good+ in Good+ dust jacket Essays Hardcover Bumped red boards. Dust jacket is edgeworn with small closed tears nicks & sticker pull on spine. Small address label on FFEP. References. A collection of the writings of social reformer Jane Addams . ; 8vo; 330 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.33 | CAD 9.12 | EUR 5.74 | GBP 5.14 | JPY 777.27 | MXN 111.04 | ZAR 64.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 5475.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Addison, Joesph; Steele, Richard; Allen, Robert J., ed.
Addison and Steele: Selections from the Tatler and the Spectator
Publisher: Holt Rinehart & Winston NY 1970. toning, bookstore stamp half-title Later Printing Trade Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.93 | CAD 3.84 | EUR 2.42 | GBP 2.17 | JPY 327.27 | MXN 46.75 | ZAR 27.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Williams Books.
Item number: 17652.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Allen, Frank
Magna Mater: Works of Robert Lowell and Gary Snyder
Publisher: self 1981. 1st vg+ Soft Cover 2-part essay on the life + works of two American writers. Special issue of Cum berland Journal: Fall 1981 #14; clean + tight in stapled binding; 38pp; ISSN: 01957848
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.10 | CAD 9.86 | EUR 6.21 | GBP 5.57 | JPY 840.91 | MXN 120.13 | ZAR 69.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 35252.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Allen, Paula Gunn
Off The Reservation
cloth vg/vg
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.55 | CAD 12.26 | EUR 7.72 | GBP 6.92 | JPY 1,045.45 | MXN 149.35 | ZAR 86.47 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Zephyr Books Inc.
Item number: 96941.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Allen, Woody
Side Effects
Publisher: New York: Random House, 1980. First edition Fine in near fine unclipped dust jacket. One small serrated scrape to black jacket. Allen's third collection of comic writing, published just after the movie "Manhattan. " 149 pp. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.88 | CAD 79.96 | EUR 50.34 | GBP 45.13 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 563.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Warwick Books.
Item number: 2665.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Allinson, Anne C. E. (Crosby Emery), 1871-1932.
Selections from The Distaff. With Illustrations by Hope Smith. In Memoriam.
Publisher: [Providence] Printed by the Roger Williams Press, MCMXXXII [1932]. 215 p.; 19 cm. Selected from The Distaff, a column published daily in the Providence Evening Bulletin for "nearly six years." "Her scholarly comprehension and literary brilliance gave permanent value even to a seemingly transient daily column." Her article, "Sex-Solidarity," is worth preserving. Stock#29801. Vg/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.38 | CAD 15.99 | EUR 10.07 | GBP 9.03 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 112.78 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 29801.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Almond, Steve
(NOT THAT YOU ASKED) Rants, Exploits, and Obsessions
Publisher: Very Good+; Random House New York 2007. in Very Good+ dust jacket; First Edition Hardcover Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall 288 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.24 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 5.09 | JPY 769.09 | MXN 109.87 | ZAR 63.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
A Reader's Corner.
Item number: 114509.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Amis, Martin
Visiting Mrs. Nabokov and Other Excursions
Publisher: New York: Harmony Books, 1994. Softcover. Uncorrected bound proof. Pale blue wrappers. Fine condition with orange crayon review notation on the top corner. Amis's collected essays on phenomena of the day. 274 pp. Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.75 | CAD 31.98 | EUR 20.13 | GBP 18.05 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 225.56 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Warwick Books.
Item number: 2016.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Amory, Cleveland
TROUBLE WITH NOWADAYS A Curmudgeon Strikes Back
Publisher: Arbor House New York NY 1979. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Book is cocked. DJ flaps are creased. ; With insight and wit, an eminent chronicler of American society touches on such subjects as servants, women, children, and sex as he points to an abandonment of the verities as the primary problem of modern society. ; 263 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.73 | CAD 8.53 | EUR 5.37 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 12797.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Angelou, Maya
Even The Stars Look Lonesome
Publisher: Random House NY 1997. 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Near Fine ISBN: 0375500316 The book condition is NF, spine ends pushed in. The dust jacket is Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.38 | CAD 15.99 | EUR 10.07 | GBP 9.03 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 112.78 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: t5799.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Angelou, Maya
Even The Stars Look Lonesome
Publisher: Random House NY 1997. 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Fine ISBN: 0375500316 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.83 | CAD 21.32 | EUR 13.42 | GBP 12.03 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 150.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: t1532.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Angelou, Maya
Even the Stars Look Lonesome
hard back. vg/vg 1st edition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.92 | CAD 10.66 | EUR 6.71 | GBP 6.02 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Zephyr Books Inc.
Item number: 87460.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Angle, Paul M.
ON A VARIETY OF SUBJECTS [With an Introduction by Hoke Norris]
Publisher: Chicago Historical Society Chicago (1974). VG+/G+ Very slight foxing on text block, sp slight shelf wear, Boards 192 pp. light rubbing on bottom edge. dj overall foxing, sunned & chipped top & bottom edges.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.37 | CAD 10.13 | EUR 6.38 | GBP 5.72 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 123.38 | ZAR 71.43 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tappin Book Mine.
Item number: BOOKS009599I.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Anthology. Edited by Annie DillardOriginal book appearances of essays by Mary Lee Settle, William Manchester, William Ki
The Best American Essays 1988
Publisher: Ticknor & Fields Boston 1989. 1st edition, 1st printing Wraps (soft cover). Near Fine The book condition is NF, light wear, remainder mark. Softcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.92 | CAD 10.66 | EUR 6.71 | GBP 6.02 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: p2686.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Anthology. Edited by Susan Sontag.Essays by Joan Didion, E L Doctorow, Stanley Elkin, Vicki Hearne, John Updike, Gore Vi
The Best American Essays 1992
Publisher: Ticknor & Fields Boston 1992. Uncorrected proof, . Pictorial wraps (soft cover). Fine The book condition is Fine. Softcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.92 | CAD 10.66 | EUR 6.71 | GBP 6.02 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: p2688.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Anthology. with Diane Ackerman, Margaret Atwood, Ann Beatie, Geraldine Brooks, Alen Cheuse, Frank Conroy, Chitra Divakar
Writers (on Writing) Vol II
Publisher: Henry Holt NY 2003. 1st edition, 1st Printing Hard cover. Fine Fine ISBN: 0805073612 Introduction by Jane Smiley. The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. More collected essays from The New York Times
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.83 | CAD 21.32 | EUR 13.42 | GBP 12.03 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 150.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: p3141.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Anthology. with Edward Abbey, Rick Bass, Annie Dillard, Russell Chatham, William Kittredge, Linda Hogan, Barry Lopez, Bo
American Nature Writing
Publisher: Sierra Club Books San Francisco 1994. 1st edition, 1st printing Paperback original. Fine Edited by John A. Murray. The book condition is Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.38 | CAD 15.99 | EUR 10.07 | GBP 9.03 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 112.78 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: p2627.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Anthology. with Edward Abbey, Rick Bass, Annie Dillard, Russell Chatham, William Kittredge, Linda Hogan, Barry Lopez, Bo
American Nature Writing
Publisher: Sierra Club Books San Francisco 1994. First, 1st printing Paperback original. Near Fine Edited by John A. Murray. The book condition is NF, light edge wear. Original essays by Bass and Abbey This copy signed by Terry Tempest Williams
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.83 | CAD 21.32 | EUR 13.42 | GBP 12.03 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 150.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: t155as.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Anthology. with Hilton Als, Jo Ann Beard, Roy Blount Jr., Bernard Cooper, Louis de Bernieres, Debra Dickerson, Richard F
The Best American Essays 1997
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1997. 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Near Fine Fine ISBN: 0395856949 Edited by Ian Frazier & Robert Atwan. The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is NF, light edge wear and fading to spine. Original book appearances of essays Thomas McGuane, Cullen Murphy, Cynthia Ozick, Lukie Chapman Reilly, Luc Sante, Paul Sheehan, Charles Simic, Lauren Slater, Susan Sontag, Gay Talese, Le thi Diem Thuy and Joy Williams
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.29 | CAD 26.65 | EUR 16.78 | GBP 15.04 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 187.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: t8278.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Anthology. with Joan Aiken, Marcia Brown, Robert Cormier, Alan Garner, Virginia Hamilton, Madeleine L'Engle, Jane Langto
Innocence & Experience: Essays & Conversations on children's Literature
Publisher: Lothrop NY 1987. 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Fine Compiled and edited by Gregory Maquire and Barbara Harrison. The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. From programs presented at Simmons College Center for the Study of children's Literature This copy signed by Gregory MaGuire
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.75 | CAD 31.98 | EUR 20.13 | GBP 18.05 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 225.56 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: p2651.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Anthology. with Jose Raul Bernardo, Edwidge Danticat, Beverly Donofrio, Stuart Dybek, Alice Hoffman, Bell Hooks, Elizabe
Family, American Writers Remember Their Own
Publisher: Pantheon NY 1996. 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Fine ISBN: 0679442472 Afterword by Jane Smiley. The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. Original essays
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.33 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.01 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: t470.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Anthology. with Jose Raul Bernardo, Edwidge Danticat, Beverly Donofrio, Stuart Dybek, Alice Hoffman, Bell Hooks, Elizabe
Family, American Writers Remember Their Own
Publisher: Pantheon NY 1996. 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Near Fine Near Fine ISBN: 0679442472 Afterword by Jane Smiley. The book condition is NF, bumping at base of spine. The dust jacket is NF, corresponding creases. Original essays and Marion Winik. First book appearance of essays by Chang-Rae Lee, Edward Hoagland and Geoffrey Wolff
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.33 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.01 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: t480.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Anthology. with Jose Raul Bernardo, Edwidge Danticat, Beverly Donofrio, Stuart Dybek, Alice Hoffman, Bell Hooks, Elizabe
Family, American Writers Remember Their Own
Publisher: Pantheon NY 1996. 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Near Fine Fine Afterword by Jane Smiley. The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is NF, soiling to spine. Original essays
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.33 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.01 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: t471.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Anthology. with Joseph Brodskey, Harold Brodkey, Edward Hoagland, Maxine Kumin, Cynthia Ozick, Charles Simic, John Edgar
The Best American Essays 1995
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1995. 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Near Fine Fine ISBN: 0395691842 Edited by Jamaica Kincaid & Robert Atwan. The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is NF, light soiling to rear panel. With original book appearances of essays
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.29 | CAD 26.65 | EUR 16.78 | GBP 15.04 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 187.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: t6472.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Anthology. with Louise Erdrich, Gregory Rabassa, Evan Smith, C Everett Koop
Mentors, Noted Dartmouth alumni reflect on the teachers who changed theirlives
Publisher: Dartmouth College Hanover 1991. 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Near Fine Edited by James Collins. The book condition is NF, previous owner (class of '39) has inked his name on the title page. The dust jacket is Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.38 | CAD 15.99 | EUR 10.07 | GBP 9.03 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 112.78 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: p2656.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Anthology. with Lynda Barry, Ron Carlson, Thomas Lynch, Chris Offutt, Francine Prose, Esmeralda Santiago, Mona Simpson,
Body
Publisher: Avon NY 1999. 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Fine Edited by Sharon Sloan Fiffer and Steve Fiffer. The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. Original work
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.38 | CAD 15.99 | EUR 10.07 | GBP 9.03 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 112.78 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: t2304.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Anthology. with Octavia E. Butler, James Carroll, Michael Chabon, Denise Chavez, Alan Cheuse, Maxine Clair, William Kenn
Journeys
Publisher: Quill & Brush Rockville 1996. Limited to 150 numbered copies. This copy is one of 5 copies issued out of series., 1st printing Full leather. Issued without dust jacket Fine Original work. The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is issued without dust jacket. Issued as a fund raiser for the PEN/Faulkner Foundation. Signed by all the authors.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 218.34 | CAD 213.22 | EUR 134.23 | GBP 120.34 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,597.40 | ZAR 1,503.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: t7267.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Anthology. with Octavia E. Butler, James Carroll, Michael Chabon, Denise Chavez, Alan Cheuse, Maxine Clair, William Kenn
Journeys
Publisher: Quill & Brush Rockville 1996. Limited to 26 lettered copies. This is letter D, 1st printing Full leather. Issued without dust jacket Fine ISBN: 1883060060 Original work. The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is issued without dust jacket. Issued as a fund raiser for the PEN/Faulkner Foundation. Signed by all of the authors
|
Appr.: |
AUD 573.14 | CAD 559.70 | EUR 352.35 | GBP 315.88 | JPY 47,727.27 | MXN 6,818.18 | ZAR 3,947.37 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: t7266D.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Anthology. with Octavia E. Butler, James Carroll, Michael Chabon, Denise Chavez, Alan Cheuse, Maxine Clair, William Kenn
Journeys
Publisher: Quill & Brush Rockville 1996. Limited to 26 lettered copies. This is letter D, 1st printing Full leather. Issued without dust jacket Fine ISBN: 1883060060 Original work. The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is issued without dust jacket. Issued as a fund raiser for the PEN/Faulkner Foundation. Signed by all of the authors
|
Appr.: |
AUD 573.14 | CAD 559.70 | EUR 352.35 | GBP 315.88 | JPY 47,727.27 | MXN 6,818.18 | ZAR 3,947.37 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: t7266Q.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Anthology. with Rick Bass, Brewster and Olive Ghiselin, William Kittredge, Barry Lopez, Thomas Lyon, John McPhee, Ellen
Testimony
Publisher: Milkweed Minneapolis 1996. A paperback original, 1st printing Pictorial wraps (soft cover). Fine ISBN: 9781571312129 Edited by Terry Tempest Williams. The book condition is Fine. Original essays. Other authors include Richard Shelton, Karen Shepherd, Donald Snow, Mark Strand, Stephen Trimble, Ann Weiler Walka, and T.H. Watkins This copy signed by Rick Bass
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.83 | CAD 21.32 | EUR 13.42 | GBP 12.03 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 150.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: p2400.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Anthology. with Sandra Benitez, Kathryn Harrison, Francine Prose, Erica Jong, Jill McCorkle, Melinda Worht Popham, Julie
A Place Called Home
Publisher: St Martin's Press NY 1996. 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Near Fine Near Fine ISBN: 0312127936 Edited by Mickey Pearlman. The book condition is NF, light wear. The dust jacket is NF, very minor creasing. Original essays
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.33 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.01 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: t519.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Anthology. with Sandra Benitez, Kathryn Harrison, Francine Prose, Erica Jong, Jill McCorkle, Melinda Worht Popham, Julie
A Place Called Home
Publisher: St Martin's Press NY 1996. 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Fine ISBN: 0312127936 Edited by Mickey Pearlman. The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. Original essays
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.92 | CAD 10.66 | EUR 6.71 | GBP 6.02 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: t518.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Anthony, A.
Just Like This
Publisher: Elkin Mathews & Marrot London 1930. cover sunned at top, good to very good in poor dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.10 | CAD 10.00 | EUR 4.36 | GBP 3.91 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 84.42 | ZAR 48.87 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ken Saunders - Leisure World.
Item number: NFM002180I.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Arellano, Gustavo
Ask a Mexican
Publisher: Scribner NY 2007. 1st edition, 1st Printing Hard cover. Fine Fine ISBN: 9781416540021 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. Inscribed by the author, "Gracias!"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.29 | CAD 26.65 | EUR 16.78 | GBP 15.04 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 187.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: p3448.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Arnold, Matthew, 1822-1888
Discourses in America
Publisher: London, Macmillan, 1889. xi, 207 p. 18.5 cm. Three lectures that he had delivered in 1883 during a tour of the United States. First published, 1885. Stock# 31,413. Vg/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.38 | CAD 15.99 | EUR 10.07 | GBP 9.03 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 112.78 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31413.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Arnold, Matthew, 1822-1888
Culture And Anarchy: An Essay in Political and Social Criticism And Friendship's Garland, Being the Conversations, Letters, and Opinions of the Late Arminius Baron Von Thunder-Ten-Tronck
Publisher: NY, Macmillan, 1891. collected and edited, with a dedicatory letter to Adolescens Leo, Esq., of 'The Daily Telegraph.' xliii, 364 p., 18.5 cm. Culture and Anarchy (pp1-205) first pub. 1869; Friendship's Garland, 1871. Stock# 31,412. Vg/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.38 | CAD 15.99 | EUR 10.07 | GBP 9.03 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 112.78 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31412.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Arnold, Matthew, 1822-1888.
Essays in Criticism. Second Series.
Publisher: London, Macmillan, 1891. ix, 331 p.; 18.5 cm. The first series was first published in 1865; this second series was published posthumously in 1888. The Study of Poetry, Milton, Thomas Gray, John Keats, Wordsworth, Byron, Shelley, Count Leo Tolstoi, Amiel. Maroon cloth stamped in gold; no dj; VG. Another copy, London, Macmillan, 1898 (Eversley Series); mostly unopened; VG. Stock#31411x.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.38 | CAD 15.99 | EUR 10.07 | GBP 9.03 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 112.78 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31411.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Arthur, Elizabeth
Looking for The Klondike Stone
Publisher: Knopf NY 1993. 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Fine ISBN: 0679418946 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.33 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.01 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: 8018.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Ashby, Lynn
AS YOUR ACKNOWLEDGED LEADER The Best of Lynn Ashby
Publisher: Texas Monthly Press Austin, TX 1983. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Previous owner's name. Tiny chips to DJ. ; Inscribed by Lynn Ashby, columnist for Houston Post newspaper. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 280 pages; 28451txn; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.65 | CAD 9.42 | EUR 5.93 | GBP 5.32 | JPY 803.64 | MXN 114.81 | ZAR 66.47 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 28451.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Asimov, Isaac
OF MATTERS GREAT AND SMALL
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City , NY 1975. First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. Front endpaper is missing. DJ flaps cut off and pasted in back. Reading copy only. ; Ex-Library; 223 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.64 | CAD 7.46 | EUR 4.70 | GBP 4.21 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 52.63 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 55697.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Asimov, Isaac
Counting the Eons
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc. Garden City, NY 1983. 179 pp, blu boards w/black linen spine, dj wht-black. Collection of seventeen essays explaining everything you wanted to know about sub-atomic particles, searching f/the missing mass of our Universe, atmospheric pressure, center of gravity within the solar system. some wrinkling top & bottom of spine of the dj. Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.44 | CAD 10.19 | EUR 6.42 | GBP 5.75 | JPY 869.09 | MXN 124.16 | ZAR 71.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 014923.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Atkinson, J. Brooks
Puritan
Publisher: self; Melrose Massachusetts 1916. 16mo limp brown suede, 1st ed., VG+. The fourth part of the first volume (the last issue) of a small (30 pp) literary journal printed letterpress. A hard to find example, rare in this condition, of Atkinson¹s interest in journalism; he became drama critic of the New York Times in 1926, and held that position for 34 years.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1,269.10 | CAD 1,239.34 | EUR 780.20 | GBP 699.46 | JPY 105,681.82 | MXN 15,097.40 | ZAR 8,740.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 25003.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Auchincloss, Louis
Love Without Wings: Some Friendships in Literature and Politics
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1991 1st ed.. 187pp. hardback 8vo: Very Good in a near Fine dj [some fore edge spots; else VG] Short essays by the American writer Auchincloss (b. 1917).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.17 | CAD 2.12 | EUR 1.34 | GBP 1.20 | JPY 180.91 | MXN 25.84 | ZAR 14.96 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 7088.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Auden, W.H.
A Certain World
hard back. g+/g+ cover fading, edge soil: DJ: soil, fading 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.83 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 9.73 | GBP 8.72 | JPY 1,318.18 | MXN 188.31 | ZAR 109.02 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Zephyr Books Inc.
Item number: 113792.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Austin, L.F.
Points of View
Publisher: John Lane Lond. VG Hard Cover Clarence Rook, ed; frontis photograv of Austin; London in the latter part of th e 19th cent; fx on eps; slight soil to green cloth cv with gilt decor; teg
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.33 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.01 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 17347.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
BACON, FRANCIS
ESSAYS
Publisher: PETER PAUPER PRESS MT VERNON, NY 1989. 228 PAGES; INDEX OF ARCHAIC WORDS; A FINE EDITION OF THE ESSAYS OF FRANCIS BACON;1989;FRANCIS BACON; ESSAYS; COUNSELS;CIVILITY; MORALITY; FRANCIS BACON, THE ESSAYS; PETER PAUPER PRESS; MOUNT VERNON, NY; 25.00; NOT FIRST; ESLSAYS ; 000136 NOT SIGNED NOT FIRST No Jacket Cloth Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.29 | CAD 26.65 | EUR 16.78 | GBP 15.04 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 187.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
John P. La Croix, Booksellers.
Item number: 003410.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Bacon, Francis
Essays or counsels civil and moral
Publisher: D.C.Heath 1908. 16mo brown cloth, 1st ed. thus, VG/-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.15 | CAD 9.91 | EUR 6.24 | GBP 5.60 | JPY 845.45 | MXN 120.78 | ZAR 69.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 28034.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Bacon, Francis
ESSAYS AND NEW ATLANTIS
Publisher: Walter J. Black Roslyn, NY 1942. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. ; 302 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.73 | CAD 8.53 | EUR 5.37 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 40464.
|
|
|
|
1074 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 Next
|