|
|
|
113 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
The Epic of Gilgamesh
Publisher: Stanford Univ Press Stanford, CA 1989. NEW condition trade softcover. No wear nor marks of any kind. Fresh and bright. 122 pages. 2007 Printing No Jacket Softcover As New
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.07 | CAD 9.83 | EUR 6.19 | GBP 5.55 | JPY 838.18 | MXN 119.74 | ZAR 69.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Choir Loft.
Item number: 12396.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Aesop translated by S. A. Handford w/illus. by Brian Robb
Fables of Aesop
Publisher: Harmondsworth, UK: Penguin, 1956 reprint.. 228pp. illus. paperback: Good [text is age browned; else G] A nice edition of these ancient Greek fables charmingly illustrated by Brian Robb.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.26 | CAD 3.19 | EUR 2.01 | GBP 1.80 | JPY 271.82 | MXN 38.83 | ZAR 22.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 3146.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Aesop. Jones, V. S. Vernon. Chesterton, G. K. Rackham, Arthur, illustrator.
Aesop's Fables. A New Translation by V. S. Vernon Jones with an Introduction by G. K. Chesterton...
Publisher: London, Wm Heinemann / NY, Doubleday, Page, 1912 [Ballantyne Press, London]. and Illustrations by Arthur Rackham. xxix, 224 p. with 284 fables, 51 b/w illus., 13 color plates incl. front.; 21 cm. First American trade edition. Green cloth stamped in gold; spine worn, front hinge loosening, no dj, some internal stains & foxing; two b/w illus. have light red crayoning; ink owner name; good+. Stock# OB 812
|
Appr.: |
AUD 272.93 | CAD 266.52 | EUR 167.79 | GBP 150.42 | JPY 22,727.27 | MXN 3,246.75 | ZAR 1,879.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB812.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Anderson, William S.
Essays on Roman Satire
Publisher: Princeton UP [1982]. xviii, 494p. 24.5 cm. 6 articles on Horace; 2 on Persius; 6 on Juvenal. Stock# 31,485. Vg/no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.75 | CAD 31.98 | EUR 20.13 | GBP 18.05 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 225.56 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31485.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Apollonius Rhodius (B. C. c. 295-215).
Argonautica or, the Quest of Jason for the Golden Fleece,
Publisher: New York, Heritage Press [1960].. xix, 307 p., illus., plates; 28.5 cm. Translated by Edward P. Coleridge, Preface by Moses Hadas, illustrateed by A. Tassos. Text in Greek & English on facing pages. Sandglass. Stock# 39,937x. Vg/ slipcase toned.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.29 | CAD 26.65 | EUR 16.78 | GBP 15.04 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 187.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 39937.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Apollonius, Rhodius, c. 295-215
Apollonius Rhodius, the Argonautica with an English translation, by R. C. Seaton ...
Publisher: London, W. Heinemann / New York, Macmillan, 1912. xvi, 432 p., index; 17 cm. Loeb Classical Library. The story of Jason and the Argonauts, the touching wooing of the young Medea, and her transformation into the fearsome creature she became. Stock# 37,560x. Good+/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.83 | CAD 21.32 | EUR 13.42 | GBP 12.03 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 150.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 37560.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Apuleius / Lucius Apuleius Platonicus, c.123/125-c.180. Clouard, Henri, translator & editor.
Apulée. Apologie-- Les Florides-- Traités Philosophiques. Traduction nouvelle avec Introduction et Notes...
Publisher: Paris, Librairie Garnier Frères [no date; 195- ?]. xiii, 488, [1] p.; 18.5 cm. Six works in French translation: L'Apologie; Les Florides; Du démon de Socrate; Du système de Platon; Le Monde; Logique. Yellow wraps printed in brown; spine darkened, two top corners folded off; mostly unopened; a little pencil underlining; good. stock#3053.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.65 | CAD 13.33 | EUR 8.39 | GBP 7.52 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 93.98 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 3053.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Arbiter, Petronius
SATYRICON OF PETRONIUS ARBITER
Publisher: Carlton House New York NY N.D.. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 238 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.73 | CAD 8.53 | EUR 5.37 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 505.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Barnard, Mary
SAPPHO A New Translation
Publisher: University of California Los Angeles, CA 1958. Reprint Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 114 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.33 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.01 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 56948.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Beowulf.
Beowulf. A Dual-Language Edition. Translated with an Introduction and Commentary by Howell D. Chickering, Jr.
Publisher: Anchor Books / Anchor Press / Doubleday, Garden City, NY, 1977. xiii, 390 p.; 20.5 cm. Old English & contemporary English on facing pages. Chickering's new translation is "fresh and lively, and his Guide To Reading Aloud helps the modern reader without a knowledge of Old English to discover the exciting sound of the original. The Introduction and Commentary incorporate recent scholarship and provide historical and literary background. The Commentary also includes alternate translations of difficult passages and discussions of major critical problems." Bibliography, pp. 380-385. Pictorial paper covers; minor wear; copy of Prof. Walter W. Davis with not too many of his pencil notes; good+. stock#994.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.28 | CAD 9.06 | EUR 5.70 | GBP 5.11 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 110.39 | ZAR 63.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 994.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Berg, William. [Virgil]
Early Virgil.
Publisher: University of London / Athlone Press, 1974. x, 222 p.; 22 cm. Contains the text of the Bucolics in Latin and English. "Sees the publication of Virgil's Bucolics as a literary event in which the self-consciousness of the Theocritean tradition finds the fullest measure." Contents include Idylls (Cyclops, Daphnis, Theocritus's harvest of poetry (Thalysia)); The Bucolics of Virgil (text and translation); Virgil's Pastoral Muse; The Pastoral Hero: Daphnis in the Garden; The Roman Hero; A Hero for the Future; The Last Labours; Bibliography, pp. 215-217. Dj; VG. Stock#34688.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.56 | CAD 23.99 | EUR 15.10 | GBP 13.54 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 292.21 | ZAR 169.17 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 34688.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Bespaloff, Rachel
ON THE ILIAD
Publisher: Princeton University Press Princeton, NJ 1970. First Paperback Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Slight soiling on covers. ; Introduction by Hermann Broch, translated by Mary McCarthy. ; Bollingen; Trade PB; 126 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.92 | CAD 10.66 | EUR 6.71 | GBP 6.02 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 41330.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Bowra, C. M.
LANDMARKS IN GREEK LITERATURE
Publisher: 1966. World; Stated 1st Edition; Good+ in Good+ dust jacket Ancient Prose And Poetry Hardcover A wellk worn ex-lib copy with expected markings. ; "A descriptive and critical history of the most important works of Greek literature form its first known beginnings to the Alexandrian poets of the third century BC. " ; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 284/index pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.33 | CAD 9.12 | EUR 5.74 | GBP 5.14 | JPY 777.27 | MXN 111.04 | ZAR 64.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 20389.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Butcher, S. H. and A. Lang
ODYSSEY OF HOMER Done Into English Prose
Publisher: Macmillan New York 1906. Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Fep missing. Newspaper clipping pasted inside. Pencil notes in front and back. Edgewear. ; 429 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.73 | CAD 8.53 | EUR 5.37 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 27703.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Catullus, Gaius Valerius, 84-54 BC. Albius Tibullus, 54?-19 BC.
Catullus, Tibullus, and Pervigilium Veneris.
Publisher: London, William Heinemann / NY, Macmillan, MCMXIV [1914]. Loeb Classical Library. 376, [2] p.; 17 cm. Catullus is translated by F. W. Cornish; Tibullus by J. P. Postgate; and the Pervigilium Veneris by J. W. Mackail. Latin and English on facing pages. Red cloth stamped in gold, top edge gilt; spine darkened, bookplate, a few light pencil notes; good. stock#3027.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.65 | CAD 13.33 | EUR 8.39 | GBP 7.52 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 93.98 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 3027.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Catullus, Gaius Valerius; Albius Tibullus; Sextus Propertius
Catulli, Tibulli, et Propertii Opera
Publisher: John Baskerville Birmingham 1772. Good with no dust jacket 1st Ed 1st Pr Hardcover Prof respine, hinges repaired, edgewrn boards, tone. Full leather binding, contemporary boards with gilt ruling, gilt chain roll on turn-in, marbled endpapers, remnants of gilt edge fillet; modern leather spine with gilt rulings, black spine label with gilt lettering. Tissue repairs to hinges. Front endpaper peel from bookplate removal. Dampstaining to portion of lower corner margins. Some pencil margin lining. Not ex- library; no writing or markings. A solid copy. [2], 200, 221-372 pages; page numbers 201-220 are omitted in the pagination but the register is continuous. Published: Birminghamiæ : typis Johannis Baskerville. Gaskell 44. Contents: C Valerii Catulli Veronensis ad Cornelium Nepotem. Liber. I - CXIII; Albii Tibulli, Equitis Romani Liber I - IV; Sexti Aurelii Propertii Liber I - IV. Attractive Baskerville typography with wide margins and very readable Latin text of three classical poets, in quarto format. ; 372 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 311.08 | CAD 303.78 | EUR 191.24 | GBP 171.45 | JPY 25,904.55 | MXN 3,700.65 | ZAR 2,142.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Mike's Library.
Item number: BOOKS001611I.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Cicero, Marcus Tullius
Opera. Uno Volumine Comprehensa. Ex Recensione Ionnis Augusti Ernestii. Edidit Car. Frid. Aug. Nobbe
Publisher: Lipsiae, Caroli Tauchnitii, [Leipzig,Karl Tauchnit], 1827.. [iv], 1,218, [2] p. frontis. (port. Cicero), 28.5 cm. First published in 1739. The third edition, first published in 1777, contained the fullest apparatus. Of the editor, Johan August Ernest (1707-1781), Sandys says: "His reputation as a scholar depends mainly on the edition of the whole of Cicero.. the most permanently valuable, . an excellent dictionary of Cicero's vocabulary and phraseology; together with a conspectus of the Roman laws mentioned in the orator's pages. The choice between conflicting readings is generally determined by a fine taste for Ciceronian usage." (Sandys - A History of Classical Scholarship vol.3, p. 11-13). Moss, in his Classical Manual (vol.1, p.297) states that this edition is ".very highly and universally esteemed, the last [edition] is the more copious and correct, the first does not contain the celebrated Clavis Ciceroniana." NS. Stock# 39,615. Vg, waterstaining in lower front corner, rebound in modern cloth.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 436.68 | CAD 426.44 | EUR 268.46 | GBP 240.67 | JPY 36,363.64 | MXN 5,194.81 | ZAR 3,007.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 39615.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Conway, Robert Seymour, 1864-1933
Harvard Lectures on the Vergilian Age by Robert Seymour Conway
Publisher: Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1928. viii p., 3 L., [3]-162 p. 16 pl. (incl. maps) 23.5 cm. Contents The proscription of 43 B.C.--Where was Vergil's farm?--The golden bough.--The house of the high priest.--An unnoticed aspect of Vergil's personality.--Under Hannibal's shadow.--The philosophy of Vergil.--The portrait of a Roman noble.--The architecture of the epic Note "The nine lectures in this volume may be regarded as a continuation of my New studies of a great inheritance, published in 1921. They are concerned with the life of about forty years (55-17 B.C.) ... the true golden age of Roman literature."--Pref. Stock# 38,905. Vg/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.75 | CAD 31.98 | EUR 20.13 | GBP 18.05 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 225.56 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 38905.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Demosthenes (Demostene); Aeschines; Ulpianus; Wolf, Hieronymus; Schottus, Andreas.
Demosthenis et Aeschinis principum Graeciae oratorum opera: cum utriusque autoris vita & Ulpani commentariis, nouisq[ue] scholiis, ex quarta eaq[ue] postrema recognitione, Graecolatina ; sex codicum impressorum, & inter hos Parisiensis nuper editi, d
Publisher: Francofurti [Frankfurt am Main]: Apud Claudium Marnium, & Haeredes Iohannis Aubrii, 1604.. [68], lxxiiii, [6], 1464, [42] pp. Folio (38 cm). Quarterbound later morocco over marbled paper-covered boards (hardback). Second edition. Illus. with 3 engravings, head and tail pieces, and initials Brunet II 588. Greek and Latin in parallel columns. Numerous typographical errors in pagination: nos. 1177-1178 omitted, nos. 1453-1454 duplicated. Publisher's device has been excised from the title page but is present on last page. Engraving of Hieronymus Wolf on 8th leaf. Hieronymus Wolf (1516 - 1580) was the sixteenth century German historian and humanist who coined the term Byzantium. The first printing of this edition with notes and commentaries was published in 1572; this, the second edition, varies a little in the order from the first. A third, published 1607, left off notes and is quite inferior. Institutional bookplate noting the book was a gift of Michael J. O'Farrell, the first Bishop of the Diocese of Trenton, on the free front endpaper. Scarce. A 17x11 cm. section of the title page, which includes the printer's device, has been excised, the leaf neatly repaired; top edge lightly trimmed, boards and spine rubbed with scuffing to the top edges, otherwise very clean with occasional cross-references penciled in the margins, binding tight; a very nice copy..
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1,091.70 | CAD 1,066.10 | EUR 671.14 | GBP 601.68 | JPY 90,909.09 | MXN 12,987.01 | ZAR 7,518.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 26668.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Diederich, Silke
Der Horazkommentar Des Porphyrio Im Rahmen Der Kaiser-Zeitlichen Schul - Und Bildungstradition
Publisher: Walter De Gruyter Inc Berlin 1999. Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover Slight wear. Crisp NEW copy in shrinkwrap.; German language text. Revision of thesis (Ph. D.)--Rheinischen Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität Bonn, 1998/99. "Porphyrio’s commentary for school use is the oldest extant commentary on Latin poetry. It forms part of the Graeco-Roman grammatical tradition, and offers a unique insight into 3rd century school and education systems. The investigation gives a detailed account of the educational aims, conditions, contents and methods used and reveals the academic categories on which they were based. The reader thus gains an impression not only of the state of Horace scholarship at the time, but also of the average educational standards of the Roman elites." ; Untersuchungen Zur Antiken Literatur Und Geschichte; Vol. 55; 378 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 155.51 | CAD 151.87 | EUR 95.60 | GBP 85.71 | JPY 12,950.00 | MXN 1,850.00 | ZAR 1,071.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Mike's Library.
Item number: 4706.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Eliot, Charles (editor). (translated by Butcher & Lang).
HARVARD CLASSICS: The Odyssey of Homer. Volume 22.
Publisher: NY P.F. Collier & Son (©1937). Deluxe Edition.. 334 pages: black/white frontis; 22cm. Green hardcover, gilt design Book condition: Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.73 | CAD 8.53 | EUR 5.37 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 1940.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Elton, Charles Abraham
SPECIMENS OF THE GREEK AND ROMAN CLASSIC POETS, IN A CHRONOLOGICAL SERIESFROM HOMER TO TRYPHIODORUS Translated Into English Verse, and Illustratedwith Biographical and Critical Notices
Publisher: F. Bell Philadelphia 1854. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Foxing on endpapers. Spine edges worn. Volume II only of Three Volume set ; This volume include authors Lucretius, Catullus, Virgil, Horace, Propertius, Ovid, and more. ; 411 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.75 | CAD 31.98 | EUR 20.13 | GBP 18.05 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 225.56 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 31931.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Euripides, 484-407 BC. Lattimore, Richmond. Grene, David, Ralph Gladstone, Rex Warner, translators.
Euripides. I... [Four Tragedies]. With an Introduction by Richmond Lattimore.
Publisher: Chicago Uni. Press [c1955]. The Complete Greek Tragedies. Alcestis, Translated by Richmond Lattimore. The Medea, Translated by Rex Warner. The Heracleidae, Translated by Ralph Gladstone. Hippolytus, Translated by David Grene. Translator's introduction to each play. ix, 221 p., 20 cm.; orange pictorial paper covers; VG. 31512.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.33 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.01 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31512.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Flaccus, Q. Horatius
ODEN UND EPODEN Erklart Von Adolf Kiessling
Publisher: Weidmannsche Buchhandlung Berlin, Germany 1890. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; Written in German. ; 431 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.10 | CAD 12.79 | EUR 8.05 | GBP 7.22 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 45384.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Flaceliere, Robert
LITERARY HISTORY OF GREECE
Publisher: Aldine Publishing Company Chicago, IL 1964. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Fep is missing. Spine weak. ; B&W Illustrations; 395 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.38 | CAD 15.99 | EUR 10.07 | GBP 9.03 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 112.78 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 31392.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Gesellschaft der Wissenschaften zu Göttingen.
Nachrichten von der Gesellschaft der Wissenschaften zu Gottingen. Philologisch-Historische Klasse 1931 Heft 1.
Publisher: Berlin, Weidmannsche Buchhandlung, 1931. 142, [2] p., iv plates; part unopened; 25 cm. Includes E. Schroder, Die Gießener Handschrift 876 und die rheinfränkische 'Himmelfahrt Mariae'; R. Reitzenstein, Eine wertlose und eine wertvolle Überlieferung über den Manichäismus; A. Hilka, Zum Plane einer Sammlung spätmittellateinischer Dichtung (Posterioris medii aevi poemata latina); K. Müller, Der heilige Patrick; F. Crome, Göttinger Gemmen, in Auswahl bearbeitet (mit 4 Tafeln: Geschnittene Steine; Antike Glaspasten). Tan printed wraps chipped, faded, stitching loose; internally clean; VG. Copy of Walter H. Gross with his ink signature. Stock#24194.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.10 | CAD 18.66 | EUR 11.74 | GBP 10.53 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 227.27 | ZAR 131.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 24194.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Gesellschaft der Wissenschaften zu Göttingen.
Nachrichten von der Gesellschaft der Wissenschaften zu Gottingen. Philologisch-Historische Klasse 1930 Heft 1.
Publisher: Berlin, Weidmannsche Buchhandlung, 1930. 94 p.; unopened; 25 cm. Includes R. Philippson, Neues über Epikur und seine Schule (Fortsetzung); C. Appel, Beiträge zur Textkritik der Lieder Bertrans von Born, II (Schluß); R. Fick, Kielhorns Handschriften-Sammlung. Verzeichnis der aus Franz Kielhorns Nachlaß 1908 der Göttinger Universitäts-Bibliothek überwiesenen Sanskrit-Handschriften. Tan printed wraps chipped, faded, loose; internally clean; VG. Copy of Walter H. Gross with his ink signature. Stock#24195.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.10 | CAD 18.66 | EUR 11.74 | GBP 10.53 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 227.27 | ZAR 131.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 24195.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Goldstein, Jonathan A., 1929-
The Letters of Demosthenes [by] Jonathan A. Goldstein
Publisher: New York, Columbia University Press, 1968. xii, 320 p. 24 cm. A revision of the author's thesis, Columbia University, 1959. Translation of four letters: p. 185-207. Bibliography: p. 287-303. Stock# 36,770. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.21 | CAD 37.31 | EUR 23.49 | GBP 21.06 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 263.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 36770.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Gotoff, Harold C. [Cicero]
Cicero's Caesarian Speeches A Stylistic Commentary
Publisher: Chapel Hill, Univ North Carolina, 1993. . xlvi, 309 p. 24 cm. 'The unique factor common to Cicero's three Caesarian speeches is that they were delivered before Rome's master by Rome's master orator.' Vg/ no dj. Classical World. Latin
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.29 | CAD 26.65 | EUR 16.78 | GBP 15.04 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 187.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 32440.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Greek Anthology. English & Greek. 1916
The Greek Anthology / with an English translation by W. R. Paton
Publisher: London : W. Heinemann; New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1918. Vols 4 & 5 of 5 . ;17 cm. Series: Loeb Classical library; 85-86. Greek and English on opposite pages. Book plates of Greek scholar Charles A.Robinson. Stock# 35,110. Well worn copies. Sound, but bindings frayed.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.92 | CAD 10.66 | EUR 6.71 | GBP 6.02 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35110.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Grégoire / Gregoire / Gregory, Saint, de Nazianze / the Theologian. Waltz, Pierre, editor.
Anthologie Grecque. Première Partie. Anthologie Palatine. Tome VI (Livre VIII). Épigrammes de Saint Grégoire le Théologien (Grégoire de Nazianze).
Publisher: Paris, Société d'Édition 'Les Belles Lettres', 1960. Texte Établi et Traduit par Pierre Waltz. Deuxième Édition. Epigrams of Saint Gregory the Theologian. Text in Greek & French on facing pages, with analytical introduction in French. 'Le livre VIII occupe dans le manuscrit palatin les pages 325-357. Il contient, à en juger par le titre, des 'Extraits des poésies de Saint Grégoire le Théologien'. C'est en effet à Grégoire de Nazianze que sont attribuées toutes les pièces de ce livre...' 'Presque toutes les épigrammes du livre VIII peuvent se rattacher, directement ou indirectement, au genre funéraire.' 122 p., 20.5 cm.; paper; part unopened; VG+. 31362.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.65 | CAD 13.33 | EUR 8.39 | GBP 7.52 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 93.98 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31362.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Guinagh, Kevin
LATIN LITERATURE IN TRANSLATION
Publisher: Longmans, Green & Company New York 1942. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; fold out map; 822 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.38 | CAD 15.99 | EUR 10.07 | GBP 9.03 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 112.78 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 51066.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Guinagh, Kevin
LATIN LITERATURE IN TRANSLATION
Publisher: Longmans, Green & Company New York 1947. Fifth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Pencil note on back endpaper. ; fold out map; 822 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.10 | CAD 12.79 | EUR 8.05 | GBP 7.22 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 55362.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Guinagh, Kevin, 1897- & Alfred P. Dorjahn.
Latin Literature in Translation.
Publisher: Longmans, Green, NY, 1942. 'First Edition'. xviii, 822 p.; index, folding map; 24 cm. Stock# 39,834. An anthology of English translations of 27 Latin authors from Plautus to St, Augustine. Vg, blue cloth boards; slight edge staining/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.29 | CAD 26.65 | EUR 16.78 | GBP 15.04 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 187.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 39834.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Hadas, Moses, 1900-1966
A History Of Latin Literature
Publisher: N.Y., Columbia UP, MDMLII [1952].. viii, 474 p., 23.5 cm. Tucked in is a 5-page article by Hadas on Aeneas as a Roman Moses. Stock# 34,700. Vg/ dj poor, torn, frayed.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.38 | CAD 15.99 | EUR 10.07 | GBP 9.03 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 112.78 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 34700.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Hadas, Moses, tr.
Three Greek Romances
Publisher: Indianapolis, Ind., Bobbs-Merrill Educational Publishing, 1980. ISBN: 0672604426 142 pp. Binding is tight but cocked. Cover shows light rubbing and sticker residue. Text is tight, clean, and unmarked. Book condition: Good+. Jacket condition: No Jacket. Soft Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.22 | CAD 0.21 | EUR 0.13 | GBP 0.12 | JPY 18.18 | MXN 2.60 | ZAR 1.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dinsmore Books.
Item number: 452060.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Holland, Louise Adams. Lucretius.
Lucretius and the Transpadanes.
Publisher: Princeton UP, 1979. ix, 158 p.22 cm. Written while nearly blind, infirm, in an era when female scholars struggled. Her close reading of Lucretius, De Rerum Natura, revealed that, read aloud, as it would have been, a number of characteristics of the Latin provincialism of northern Italy can identify the author's origins. Stock #29,978. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.29 | CAD 26.65 | EUR 16.78 | GBP 15.04 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 187.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 29978.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Homer
ODYSSEY OF HOMER
Publisher: P. F. Collier New York 1963. Fifty-Fifth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Translated by S. H. Butcher and A. Lang. Red and gold binding. ; Harvard Classics; Vol. 22; 334 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.92 | CAD 10.66 | EUR 6.71 | GBP 6.02 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 55339.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Homer
THE ILIAD
Publisher: Washington Square NY 1964. 1st printing, July 1964. Cover creased; spine, edges, and corner worn. Mass Market Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.56 | CAD 1.52 | EUR 0.96 | GBP 0.86 | JPY 130.00 | MXN 18.57 | ZAR 10.75 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: NO547.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Homer
ILIAD OF HOMER Shortened Version
Publisher: W. W. Norton New York 1950. Fifth Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Shortened and in a New Translation by I. A. Richards; 208 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.33 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.01 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 60060.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Homer
ODYSSEY
Publisher: Penguin Baltimore, Maryland 1963. Reprint Paperback Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name on front cover. Markings inside. ; Translated by E. V. Rieu. ; Mass Market PB; 365 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.33 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.01 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 42724.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Homer
ODYSSEY
Publisher: Mentor New York 1949. First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Pages yellowing. ; Translated by W. H. D. Rouse; Mass Market PB; Drawings; 287 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.33 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.01 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 41657.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Homer
ODYSSEY OF HOMER
Publisher: P. F. Collier New York 1969. Sixty-Second Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Translated by S. H. Butcher and A. Lang. Green and gold binding. ; Harvard Classics; 334 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.92 | CAD 10.66 | EUR 6.71 | GBP 6.02 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 32926.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Homer
ODYSSEY OF HOMER
Publisher: P. F. Collier New York 1909. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; Translated by S. H. Butcher and A. Lang. Red and gold binding. ; Harvard Classics; Vol. 22; 346 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.92 | CAD 10.66 | EUR 6.71 | GBP 6.02 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 35584.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Homer
ODYSSEY OF HOMER
Publisher: Walter J. Black Roslyn, NY 1944. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Translated by Samuel Butler, edited by Louise Ropes Loomis. ; 306 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.73 | CAD 8.53 | EUR 5.37 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 38965.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Homer
ODYSSEY
Publisher: Viking New York 1963. Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; Edited by E. V. Rieu ; Mass Market PB; 365 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.33 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.01 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 31571.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Homer
ILIAD
Publisher: Mentor New York 1938. Twenty-Ninth Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Translated by W. H. D. Rouse; Mass Market PB; 309 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.33 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.01 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 31572.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Homer
ILIAD OF HOMER
Publisher: Programmed Classics Atlanta, GA 1961. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Translated with an introduction by Richard Lattimore. ; 525 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.73 | CAD 8.53 | EUR 5.37 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 5706.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Homer (Butcher , S. H. & A. Lang, editors)
THE ODYSSEY OF HOMER DONE IN ENGLISH PROSE : MACMILLAN'S POCKET CLASSICS
Publisher: 1922. MacMillan; Good+ Ancient Prose and Poetry Hardcover Shelfworn brown cloth. Vintage printed name sticker on ep. Illust/Portrait Macmillan Pocket Classics. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 293 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.37 | CAD 10.13 | EUR 6.38 | GBP 5.72 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 123.38 | ZAR 71.43 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 28508.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Homer (Butcher , S. H. & A. Lang, editors)
THE ODYSSEY OF HOMER DONE IN ENGLISH PROSE : MACMILLAN'S POCKET CLASSICS
Publisher: 1922. MacMillan; Good+ Ancient Prose and Poetry Hardcover Shelfworn brown cloth. Inked name on ep. Illust/Portrait Macmillan Pocket Classics. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 293 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.37 | CAD 10.13 | EUR 6.38 | GBP 5.72 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 123.38 | ZAR 71.43 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 28509.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Homer [Samuel Clarke, 1675-1729, ed]
Homeri Ilias, Graece Et Latine. Annotationes...Samuel Clarke, S.T. P.
Publisher: Londini: Imprensis T. Longman...M.DCC. XCIV. [1794]. 2 vols bound as one: 8 p.l., 508, 510, [16] 2 fold maps, indexes of Greek and of Latin names. 21 cm.Vol one first pub. 11729; vol 2, 1732. NUC 253: 90 (NH 0490403) CtY; PU. OB 187. Good+, last leaf of Latin index torn in lower corner, with loss of text. Bound in full leather, worn at edges..
|
Appr.: |
AUD 136.46 | CAD 133.26 | EUR 83.89 | GBP 75.21 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,623.38 | ZAR 939.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB187.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Homer Illustrator: Illustrated by Hans Erni
ODYSSEY
Publisher: Anchor Books Garden City, NY 1963. Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Previous owner's name inside on endpapers. Creases on cover. ; Translated by Robert Fitzgerld. ; Mass Market PB; Drawings; 507 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.33 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.01 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 11187.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
HOMER; Butler, Samuel; translator. Edited by Louise R. Loomis.
The Iliad of Homer.
Publisher: Walter J. Black New York 1942. Condition: VG+. Small 1/8" hole in cover cloth at spine. Topic: Ancient Prose and Poetry Binding: HB Classics Club edition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.33 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.01 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anton's Fine Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS000544I.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Horace
Horace. The Odes and Epodes, with an English translation by C.E. Bennett
Publisher: London, W. Heinemann; New York, G.P. Putnam's sons, 1918. xix, [1], 430, [1] p. 17 cm. Series: The Loeb Classical Library. [Latin authors no. 33] Latin and English on facing pages. Bibliography: p. xi-xii. Dyock #37,641. Good, 1/4 inch reaqr in spine, notes and newspaper clippings inserted.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.19 | CAD 8.00 | EUR 5.03 | GBP 4.51 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 37641.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Hornsby, Roger A.
Patterns Of Action In The Aeneid: An Interpretation of Vergil's Epic Similes
Publisher: Iowa City, University of Iowa Press, 1970. ix, 156 p., 23.5 cm. "An attempt to isolate and examine one aspect of Vergil's poetic technique in the Aeneid." There are a few minor pencil markings. Stock# 34,689. Vg/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.83 | CAD 21.32 | EUR 13.42 | GBP 12.03 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 150.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 34689.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Humphreys, Patricia, design and illus.; F.A. Wright, A.R. Benner and F.H. Fobes, transl.
Alciphron: Letters of Fishermen, Farmers, Courtesans and Parasites
Publisher: Artemis Press London 1958. 63 pages, 2-color illustratrions, illustrated endpapers; small 4to, tan buckram. Reprint of fictional letters of ancient Greek authors that give us a glimpse of Attic life before Christ. Very good, title spine rubbed, light cover sunning; contents fine; no dust jacket First edition, this edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.83 | CAD 21.32 | EUR 13.42 | GBP 12.03 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 150.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 025683.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Juel, Donald W/ James S. Ackerman & Thayer S. Warshaw
AN INTRODUCTION TO NEW TESTAMENT LITERATURE
Publisher: 1978. Abingdon; Very Good- Ancient Prose And Poetry Paperback Minor edge wear and spine crease. No interior markings. Juel and his co-authors bring both the literary and literary values to bear in an approach that enhances the study and appreciation of the Bible as literature. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 368 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.33 | CAD 9.12 | EUR 5.74 | GBP 5.14 | JPY 777.27 | MXN 111.04 | ZAR 64.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 29633.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Khayyam, Omar
RUBAIYAT OF OMAR KHAYYAM The Astromer-Poet of Persia
Publisher: Humphries & Co London 1939. Facsimile Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Rendered into English Verse by Edward Fitzgerald. Reproduction made from the copy of the First Edition in the British Museum
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.83 | CAD 21.32 | EUR 13.42 | GBP 12.03 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 150.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 57250.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Khayyam, Omar ( translated by Edward Fitzgerald)
RUBAIYAT OF OMAR KHAYYAM
Publisher: ca1940. Illustrated Editions Co. ; Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Illustrator: Illustrated by Edmund J. Sullivan Ancient Prose And Poetry Hardcover Lightly worn blue clth w/ beige spine. Inked insriprion on ep. Good DJ w/some foxing, edgewear. First & fifth editions translations. Dozens of full-paged B&W illustration, one every other page. ; 75 B&W illustrations; 8vo; Unpaginated pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.34 | CAD 22.79 | EUR 14.35 | GBP 12.86 | JPY 1,943.64 | MXN 277.66 | ZAR 160.75 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 24271.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Khayyam, Omar Illustrator: Illustrated by Edmund Dulac
RUBAIYAT OF OMAR KHAYYAM
Publisher: Garden City Publishing Garden City, NY 1937. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Slipcase is worn at corners. ; Rendered into English Verse by Edward Fitzgerald. Deluxe Edition. ; 197 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.38 | CAD 15.99 | EUR 10.07 | GBP 9.03 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 112.78 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 3016.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Lamb, Charles
PRINCE DORUS WITH NINE COLOURED ILLUSTRATIONS IN FACSIMILE
Merrimack Publ. ; Facsimile; Very Good Ancient Prose And Poetry Paperback Facsimile edition. VG in paper wraps, brown paper rubbed. 9 Color plates Lovely colored pictures. Replica of the antique original printed in 1811.; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 30 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.34 | CAD 22.79 | EUR 14.35 | GBP 12.86 | JPY 1,943.64 | MXN 277.66 | ZAR 160.75 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 24281.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Lloyd, G. E. R. editor
HIPPOCRATIC WRITINGS
Publisher: Penguin New York 1978. Sixth Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 580 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.33 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.01 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 59957.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
MacKendrick Paul Lachlan, 1914- & Herbert M. (Marshall), 1912-Howe, eds.
Classics in Translation. Volume II. Latin Literature.
Publisher: Madison, Wisconsin UP, 1966. xii, 436 p., endpaper maps; 21.5 cm. English translations of Latin prose and poetry. Stock# 40,092. Vg/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.92 | CAD 10.66 | EUR 6.71 | GBP 6.02 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40092.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Magnusson, Magnus & Hermann Pálsson, translators.
Njal's Saga. Translated with an Introduction by Magnus Magnusson and Hermann Pálsson.
Publisher: Penguin Books [c1977]. 'Njal's Saga, written by an unknown author in the late thirteenth century, is the mightiest of the great Icelandic prose sagas. Based on historical events in Iceland some 300 years earlier, it describes a fifty-year blood feud from its violent beginnings to its tragic end. The spare, simple narrative centres loosely upon the prophetic Njal Thorgeirsson who, with his family, is finally burnt alive in his home by a league of enemies. This translation... illuminates for us a grim world in which justice means vengeance and all men are either lucky or doomed.' 378 p., maps, chronology, glossary, genealogies, 18 cm.; pictorial paper covers; good+. 30554.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.73 | CAD 8.53 | EUR 5.37 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30554.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Merguet, Hugo, 1841-1911 and Frisch, Hans
Lexikon zu Vergilius Mit Angabe sämtlicher Stellen
Publisher: Hildesheim, G. Olms, 1960. 1p.l., 786 p., 25 cm. A reprint of the 1912 edition. Completed by Hans Frisch after the author's death. Stock# 36,823. Vg, owner's signature on front fly/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 65.50 | CAD 63.97 | EUR 40.27 | GBP 36.10 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 779.22 | ZAR 451.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 36823.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Moss, Joseph William, 1803-1863
A Manual of Classical Bibliography. Comprising a Copious Detail of the Various Editions, Commentaries, and… Translations of the Greek & Latin Classics. Second Enlarged Edition
Publisher: London, 1837; reprint Martino, 2000. Octavo; two volumes: vii, 78, 544; ii, 729 p.; binder's cloth; new from the publisher. Besterman 1375. About ten thousand editions, arranged by author; gives an ample account of each work's contents and scarcity; discusses peculiarities and merits of the different editions of each author; discusses the desideratum in works of this kind; provides information on critical publications connected with illustration or correction of the texts of each author; includes a supplement and index, both prepared ca. 1880. Stock# 1191x. Reference.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 196.51 | CAD 191.90 | EUR 120.81 | GBP 108.30 | JPY 16,363.64 | MXN 2,337.66 | ZAR 1,353.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 1191.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Murray, Gilbert, 1866-1957.
The Classical Tradition in Poetry.
Publisher: New York, Vintage Books, 1957, [c1927]. xiv, 229, ix p. 18.5 cm. Series: A Vintage book, K-47. The 1925 Charles Eliot Norton lectures ( the first given). English poetry as influenced by Classical poets. Stock# 40,072. Good, some ink annotations in early portion, paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.33 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.01 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40072.
|
|
|
|
113 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 Next
|