TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse by Category
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Collecting Information
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Items By Category: All Categories: Literature: General
262 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.

LETTERS OF RICHARD WAGNER The Burrell Collection

Publisher: Macmillan NY 1950.
Very Good with no dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Some wear to boards; Presented to the Curtis Institute of Music by its Founder Mrs. Efrem Zimbalist. For a complete understanding of these belles lettres, read the preface. ; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 665 pages; 14038rm.

Appr.: | AUD 44.72 CAD 41.59 EUR 28.34 GBP 24.79 JPY 3,516.36 MXN 502.34 ZAR 297.54 

Purchase direct from: Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe. Item number: 14038.
    
US$38.68
Order From Dealer
2.

The Young Man's Book of Classical Letters - Consisting of Epistolary Selections; to Improve Young Ladies and Gentlemen in the Art of Letter-Writing
 Picture
Publisher: Geo A. Leavitt New York 1835.
Very Good- Hardcover Cover is worn and old, but is still in good condition, pages are tight and clean. Previous owners name on the inside of the front and back cover, with some scribbles. ; 3" x 5"; 320 pages

Appr.: | AUD 17.34 CAD 16.13 EUR 10.99 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 115.38 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 42876.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
3.
AGEE, JAMES  
LETTERS TO FATHER FLYE

Publisher: GEORGE BRAZILLER NY 1962.
C-0000 BOX C-00125; EX LIBRARY; LIBRARY MARKS AND POCKET ISBN: LC62-16270 NOT SIGNED MAY BE FIRST No Jacket Cloth Very Good, Illustrator: X/ATB 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press

Appr.: | AUD 28.90 CAD 26.88 EUR 18.32 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 192.31 

Purchase direct from: John P. La Croix, Booksellers. Item number: 007313.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Aldington, Richard & Lawrence Durrell edited by Ian S. MacNiven & Harry T. Moore  
Literary Lifelines: The Richard Aldington-Lawrence Durrell Correspondence

Publisher: New York: Viking, 1981 1st ed..
236pp. hardback tall 8vo: Fine in a near Fine dj [couple of pencilled checks in text; else F; dj = p-c; crease on front fold; else nrF] Letters between fellow British poets and novelists, Richard Aldington (1892-1962) and Lawrence Durrell (1912-90).

Appr.: | AUD 10.39 CAD 9.67 EUR 6.59 GBP 5.76 JPY 817.27 MXN 116.75 ZAR 69.15 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 2547.
    
US$8.99
Order From Dealer
5.
Amory, Mark  
The Letters of Evelyn Waugh

Publisher: Ticknor & Fields New Haven 1980.
#56855 photos F/VG C2K-wbmxx hardcover w/dust jacket 664p shelf wear & chipping, closed tears, clean & tight inside. ISBN 0-89919-021-9

Appr.: | AUD 35.14 CAD 32.69 EUR 22.27 GBP 19.49 JPY 2,763.64 MXN 394.81 ZAR 233.85 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC000765I.
    
US$30.40
Order From Dealer
6.
Amory, Mark (Ed)  
THE LETTERS OF EVELYN WAUGH

Publisher: Penguin 1982.
Very Good- Softcover Front edge of cover neatly cut off, about 3/4". ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 664 pages; 13058C

Appr.: | AUD 9.58 CAD 8.91 EUR 6.07 GBP 5.31 JPY 753.64 MXN 107.66 ZAR 63.77 

Purchase direct from: Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe. Item number: 13058.
    
US$8.29
Order From Dealer
7.
Anderson, Howard; Daghlian, Philip B.; Ehrenpreis, Irvin  
Familiar Letter in the Eighteenth Century, The

Publisher: University Press of Kansas Lawrence 1968.
Moderate soil & rubbing to cover. 306pp. First Paperback Printing Trade Paperback Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 4.05 CAD 3.76 EUR 2.56 GBP 2.24 JPY 318.18 MXN 45.45 ZAR 26.92 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 4766.
    
US$3.50
Order From Dealer
8.
ANDERSON, MARGARET BARTLETT  
ROBERT FROST AND JOHN BARTLETT

Publisher: HOLT RINEHART &WINSTON NY 1963.
THE RECORD OF A FRIENDSHIP; LC 63-17027; FROM THE TIME ROBERT FROST MET JOHN BARTLETT AND HIS WIFE TO BE AT PINKERTON ACADEMY IN NEW HAMPSHIRE. FROST CORRESPONDED WITH THE BARTLETTS AND VISITED WITH THEM UNTIL HIS DEATH. LETTERS WERE ONLY RECENTLY WERE RELEASED FOR PUBLICATION BY THE AUTHOR, WHO IS THE DAUGHTER OF THE BARTLETTS;002900HOLT RINEHART & WINSTON; 1963;;BOX 0700; 19.95;STATED FIRST NOT SIGNED STATED FIRST Good Cloth Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press

Appr.: | AUD 23.06 CAD 21.45 EUR 14.62 GBP 12.79 JPY 1,813.64 MXN 259.09 ZAR 153.46 

Purchase direct from: John P. La Croix, Booksellers. Item number: 002900.
    
US$19.95
Order From Dealer
9.
Baker, Carlos  
ERNEST HEMINGWAY Selected Letters 1917-1961

Publisher: Scribner Book Company 1981.
Very Good+ 1st Edition Thus Softcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 948 pages; 26913C

Appr.: | AUD 9.58 CAD 8.91 EUR 6.07 GBP 5.31 JPY 753.64 MXN 107.66 ZAR 63.77 

Purchase direct from: Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe. Item number: 26913.
    
US$8.29
Order From Dealer
10.
Bancock, Nick, Illustrated by: Bancock, Nick  
Griffin & Sabine: An Extraordinary Correspondence

Publisher: Chronicle Books San Francisco 1991.
Unpaged, color illustrations by the author, illustrated endpapers, four pasted on envelopes with letter inserts. Fine in a near fine price cut dust jacket Seventh Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 25.43 CAD 23.66 EUR 16.12 GBP 14.10 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 285.71 ZAR 169.23 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 018111.
    
US$22.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Bantock, Nick  
Griffin & Sabine: An Extraordinary Correspondence

Publisher: Chronicle Books San Francisco 1991.
#64675 author F/F C35-wbmxx hardcover dj/pc gift insc, o/w clean & tight. ISBN 1-895714-19-2

Appr.: | AUD 32.95 CAD 30.65 EUR 20.88 GBP 18.27 JPY 2,590.91 MXN 370.13 ZAR 219.23 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC006221I.
    
US$28.50
Order From Dealer
12.
Bantock, Nick, Illustrated by: Illustrated  
Griffin & Sabine: An Extraordinary Correspondence 1st book in Trilogy

Publisher: Chronicle Books San Francisco, CA 1991.
unpaginated. A multi-media novel, story is partly romance, partly mystery, & a work of art. each page contains new card or letter 3rd Printing Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 8.80 CAD 8.18 EUR 5.58 GBP 4.88 JPY 691.82 MXN 98.83 ZAR 58.54 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 001299.
    
US$7.61
Order From Dealer
13.
Bauer, Wilhelm A. (traduit de l'allemand par Genevieve Geffray).  
W.A. MOZART CORRESPONDANCE I 1756-1776.
 Picture
Publisher: Harmoniques Flammarion (©1986).
ISBN: 2080648357 "La première édition intégrale en francais des lettres de Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart". 448p: 8-page section of illustrations; 24cm. Index des noms de personnes, Index des oeuvres de Mozart citées dans le premiere volume, Index des noms de lieux. 732g. [C] Softcover-broché Book condition: Very Good (clean and sound, slight shelfwear and edgewear)

Appr.: | AUD 40.46 CAD 37.63 EUR 25.64 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 269.23 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 4851.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Bender, Hans  
Briefe an Hans Bender: Unter Redaktioneller Mitarbeit von Ute Heimbuchel herausgegeben von Volker Neuhas

Publisher: Munich: Hanser Verlag, 1984.
4to. Book is in near fine condition; corners are lightly bumped and there is a faint browning to bottom edge of spine. In German. 236 pp. Hardcover, no dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 43.35 CAD 40.32 EUR 27.47 GBP 24.04 JPY 3,409.09 MXN 487.01 ZAR 288.46 

Purchase direct from: Warwick Books. Item number: 11273.
    
US$37.50
Order From Dealer
15.
Berenson, Bernard; Marghieri, Clotilde (Edited By Dario Biocca)  
A Matter of Passion: Letters of Bernard Berenson and Clotilde Marghieri

Publisher: University of California Press Berkeley, California 1989.
286 pages with Index. First Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 8.67 CAD 8.06 EUR 5.49 GBP 4.81 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 57.69 

Purchase direct from: Whiting Books. Item number: 04422.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
16.
Bloch, Michael editor  
WALLIS AND EDWARD LETTERS 1931-1937 The Intimate Correspondence of theDuke and Duchess of Windsor

Publisher: Summit Books New York NY 1986.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Book Club Edition; B&W Photographs; 367 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.25 CAD 8.60 EUR 5.86 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 61.54 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 26402.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Bradshaw, John (editor)  
The Letters of Philip Dormer Stanhope, Earl of Chesterfield with the Characters vol 3

Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1892.
#2205 b/w plates G+/-- P6 hb no dj. 500p shelf wear, small hole in spine, stamp, binding starting, book is firm & clean.

Appr.: | AUD 21.97 CAD 20.43 EUR 13.92 GBP 12.18 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 246.75 ZAR 146.15 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC013143I.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Brahms, Johannes. Edited by Max Kalbeck, translated by Hannah Bryant, Introduction by Walter Frisch.  
Johannes Brahms: The Herzogenberg Correspondence.

Publisher: Da Capo Press NY 1987.
fine/no dj. reprint hardcover octavo, 425pp. No names, no writing, no underlining.

Appr.: | AUD 65.90 CAD 61.29 EUR 41.76 GBP 36.54 JPY 5,181.82 MXN 740.26 ZAR 438.46 

Purchase direct from: Tappin Book Mine. Item number: BOOKS027248I.
    
US$57.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Browning, Robert & Armstrong, Mary  
A LETTER FROM ROBERT BROWNING TO JOHN RUSKIN

Publisher: Armstrong Browning Library, Baylor University Waco, TX 1958.
unpaginated, light tan SC wraps w/a facsimile of the letter that Robert Browning wrote to John Ruskin, includes an insert stating that the pamphlet commemorates the 69th anniversary of the death of Robert Browning for the Armstrong Browning Library wishing a Happy Christmas and New Year. The booklet has printed on the front cover Christmas 1958. This is Browning's reply to criticism that Ruskin had for the poem "Popularity," Men and Women. The text of the letter is printing in the booklet after the facsimile. Booklet is Baylor Browning Interests, No. 17. two light stains on the back cover. Facsimile No Jacket Soft Cover w/staples Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 14.69 CAD 13.67 EUR 9.31 GBP 8.15 JPY 1,155.45 MXN 165.06 ZAR 97.77 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 033147.
    
US$12.71
Order From Dealer
20.
Bruccoli, Matthew J. (Ed. )  
Selected Letters Of John O'Hara
 Picture
Publisher: Random House New York 1978.
VG/VG 1st Edition; 1st Printing Remainder mark on bottom edge, initials embossed on ffep; DJ with light wear to edges, two tears that have been repaired with tape; 8vo; 538 pp

Appr.: | AUD 9.25 CAD 8.60 EUR 5.86 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 61.54 

Purchase direct from: HGBooks. Item number: 6893.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Bruccoli, Matthew J. (editor)  
Selected Letters of John O'Hara

Publisher: Random House New York 1978.
#52966 F/NF W09 hb w/dj 538p very light shelf wear o/w fine copy, clean & firm. ISBN 0-394-42133-7

Appr.: | AUD 32.95 CAD 30.65 EUR 20.88 GBP 18.27 JPY 2,590.91 MXN 370.13 ZAR 219.23 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC010777I.
    
US$28.50
Order From Dealer
22.
Brugmans, Linette editor  
CORRESPONDENCE OF ANDRE GIDE AND EDMUND GOSSE : 1904 - 1928
 Picture
Publisher: New York University Press New York 1959.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Previous owner's name. ; Written in French and English; New York University Studies in Romance Languages and Literature; B&W Illustrations; 220 pages

Appr.: | AUD 13.87 CAD 12.90 EUR 8.79 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 92.31 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 56897.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Bumpus, John  
Love Letters

Publisher: John Bumpus London 1903.
hinges cracking name sticker on endpaper, good to very good Privately

Appr.: | AUD 56.74 CAD 75.50 EUR 35.96 GBP 31.46 JPY 4,461.82 MXN 637.40 ZAR 377.54 

Purchase direct from: Ken Saunders - Leisure World. Item number: AAA000407I.
    
US$49.08
Order From Dealer
24.
Burdick, Carol  
STOP CALLING ME MR. DARLING!

Publisher: Paul S. Eriksson Middlebury, VT 1988.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Correspondence between Ed Darling, editor of the Beacon Press and Carol Burdick, poet and writer.

Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 1080.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Burdick, Carol  
STOP CALLING ME MR. DARLING!

Publisher: Paul S. Eriksson Middlebury, VT 1988.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ spine faded. ; Correspondence between Ed Darling, editor of the Beacon Press and Carol Burdick, poet and writer.

Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 40535.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Burghclere, Lady editor  
GREAT MAN'S FRIENDSHIP Letters of the Duke of Wellington to Mary,Marchioness of Salisbury 1850-1852, with a Biographical Sketch of LadySalisbury

Publisher: Payson & Clarke Ltd New York 1927.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W and color Illustrations; 342 pages

Appr.: | AUD 23.12 CAD 21.51 EUR 14.65 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 153.85 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 42909.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Byrne, Muriel St. Clare (editor)  
THE LISLE LETTERS: AN ABRIDGEMENT

Publisher: Chicago 1983.
University Of Chicago Press; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Letters Hardcover Lightly edge worn. No interior markings. In a one-volume abridgement, these sixteenth-century letters paint a magnificent portrait of family life amidst the intrigue, terror, and politics of the court of Henry VIII. The culmination of Lord Lisle's imprisonment in the Tower of London. ; 8vo; 462 pages

Appr.: | AUD 16.47 CAD 15.32 EUR 10.44 GBP 9.13 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 185.06 ZAR 109.62 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 21082.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
28.
Byron, George Gordon (edited with Notes by T. G. Steffan)  
FROM CAMBRIDGE TO MISSOLONGHI Byron Letters At the University of Texas

Publisher: Texas Quarterly Austin, TX 1971.
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Reprint Hardcover Blue cloth boards, white paste-on label on cover, silver lettering on spine. Glassine jacket. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 67 pages; 12363C

Appr.: | AUD 25.55 CAD 23.76 EUR 16.19 GBP 14.17 JPY 2,009.09 MXN 287.01 ZAR 170.00 

Purchase direct from: Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe. Item number: 12363.
    
US$22.10
Order From Dealer
29.
Carlyle, Jane Welsh  
NEW LETTERS AND MEMORIALS OF JANE WELSH CARLYLE VOL. II
 Picture
Publisher: John Lane London 1903.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Bookplate. Bookstore stamp. Volume II only. ; Annotated By Thomas Carlyle and Edited By Alexander Carlyle, with an Introduction By Sir James Crichton-Browne, M. D. Top edge gilded. ; B&W Illustrations; 360 pages

Appr.: | AUD 28.90 CAD 26.88 EUR 18.32 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 192.31 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 38606.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Carlyle, Jane Welsh  
JANE WELSH CARLYLE Letters to Her Family, 1839-1863

Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Co. Garden City , NY 1924.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine weak and cracked. Foxing inside. ; Edited by Leonard Huxley. ; B&W Illustrations; 390 pages

Appr.: | AUD 23.12 CAD 21.51 EUR 14.65 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 153.85 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 52568.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Carroll, Andrew  
BEHIND THE LINES Powerful and Revealing American and Foreign War Letters-- and One Man's Search to Find Them
 Picture
Publisher: Scribner New York 2005.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ price clipped. DJ is worn at edges. ; A candid exploration of warfare from the perspectives of soldiers and civilians is drawn from previously unpublished letters as collected by the author during his country-wide tour in search of wartime correspondences, in a tribute that features the writings of soldiers from every major American conflict. ; B&W Illustrations; 501 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 55654.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Carroll, Lewis  
The Letters of Lewis Carroll

Publisher: Oxford, UK: Oxford University Press, 1979.
Two volume set in slipcase. 8vo. Books and slipcase are in fine condition; shrinkwrap remains unopened. Edited by Morton N. Cohen and Roger Lancelyn Green. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 115.61 CAD 107.53 EUR 73.26 GBP 64.10 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 769.23 

Purchase direct from: Warwick Books. Item number: 10681.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Cheever, John  
LETTERS OF JOHN CHEEVER
 Picture
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York NY 1988.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Edited by Benjamin Cheever. Offers insight into the life of the Pulitzer prize-winning author through his correspondence with other writers, his wife, children, and lovers, covering personal and professional aspects of his life from his days as a young writer until his death. ; 397 pages

Appr.: | AUD 13.87 CAD 12.90 EUR 8.79 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 92.31 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 53838.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Chenetier, Marc, ed.  
Selected Letters of Vachel Lindsay

Publisher: Burt Franklin 1979.
Uncorrected Proof. 442 pages, 199 letters, list of sources by letter number, 8vo, blue wraps. Red mark on title, red stamp note "Vachel Lindsay Centennial 1879-1979, ring mark front cover, light crayon marks spine, crease rear cover, very good; contents very good+ .Published as Letters of Vachel Lindsay: 199 letters from Lindsay to Different People Written in the Years 1903-1931 (year of Lindsay's death) Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 98.27 CAD 91.40 EUR 62.27 GBP 54.49 JPY 7,727.27 MXN 1,103.90 ZAR 653.85 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 020488.
    
US$85.00
Order From Dealer
35.
CHOLMONDELEY, ALICE  
CHRISTINE

Publisher: MACMILLAN NY 1918.
250 PAGES; LETTERS FROM A DAUGHTER IN GERMANY TO HER MOTHER IN THE USA DURING WWI; THE LAST TWO LETTERS WERE RECEIVED AFTER WORD OF HER DAUGHTER'S DEATH WAS RECEIVED NOT SIGNED First Edition No Jacket Cloth Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Private Press

Appr.: | AUD 34.62 CAD 32.20 EUR 21.94 GBP 19.20 JPY 2,722.73 MXN 388.96 ZAR 230.38 

Purchase direct from: John P. La Croix, Booksellers. Item number: 002946.
    
US$29.95
Order From Dealer
36.
Churchill, Peregrine and Julian Mitchell Illustrator: Illustrated by B/w Photos  
JENNIE LADY RANDOLPH CHURCHILL A Portrait with Letters

Publisher: St. Martin's Press New York 1974.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Bookplate. ; 239 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.94 CAD 6.45 EUR 4.40 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 46.15 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 14244.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Clark, Anne  
AUSTRALIAN ADVENTURE; Letters from an Ambassador's wife

Publisher: University of Texas Austin, TX 1969.
Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover DJ has minor chips and edgewear. Inscribed by author. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 232 pages; 27391C

Appr.: | AUD 10.22 CAD 9.51 EUR 6.48 GBP 5.67 JPY 803.64 MXN 114.81 ZAR 68.00 

Purchase direct from: Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe. Item number: 27391.
    
US$8.84
Order From Dealer
38.
Clark, Anne w/foreword by Holt, Dame Zara, Illustrated by: Photos & Map  
Australian Adventure: Letters from an Ambassador's Wife

Publisher: University of Texas Austin, TX 1969.
xiv, 232 pp, aqua cloth covered boards w/gilt-black lettering on the spine, Inscribed & SIGNED by author and her husband, Ambassador Edward Clark on the ffep. It was inscribed to Lana and Bill Livingston, former Senior Vice President of the University of Texas. The wife of Ambassador Edward Clark traveled with her husband from August 1965 to February 1968. She wrote her observations and impressions to freinds and families in the United States. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 44.22 CAD 41.13 EUR 28.02 GBP 24.52 JPY 3,477.27 MXN 496.75 ZAR 294.23 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 040716.
    
US$38.25
Order From Dealer
39.
Constable, John  
Constable

Publisher: V.O.C. Amsterdam 1981.
#34669 colour plates VG/G AH hb w/dj 54p d/j slightly creased, o/w fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 90-6560-051-5

Appr.: | AUD 13.18 CAD 12.26 EUR 8.35 GBP 7.31 JPY 1,036.36 MXN 148.05 ZAR 87.69 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC009764I.
    
US$11.40
Order From Dealer
40.
Cooper, Artemis (editor).  
Mr Wu & Mrs Stitch: The Letters of Evelyn Waugh & Diana Cooper.

Publisher: London: Hodder & Stoughton, [1991].
1st edition, 1st printing. ISBN: 0340534885 Hardcover As New book (no markings) / As New dust jacket (price not clipped). Clean and fresh. A new copy.

Appr.: | AUD 23.12 CAD 21.51 EUR 14.65 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 153.85 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 3942.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
41.
COOPER, ARTEMIS EDITOR  
LETTERS OF EVELYN WAUGH AND DIANA COOPER

Publisher: TICKNOR & FIELDS NY.
344 PAGES;WEIGHT1 LB 12 OZ; PHOTOS;INDEX; EDGE OF PAGES ARE STAINED, OTHERWISE CLEAN AND CLEAR;PRICE CLIPPED;LONG LOST PERSONAL CORRESPONDENCE BETWEEN THE FOREMOST NOVELIST OF HIS GENERATION AND HIS LOVE, LADY DIANA COOPER NOT SIGNED Fine Cloth Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press

Appr.: | AUD 23.06 CAD 21.45 EUR 14.62 GBP 12.79 JPY 1,813.64 MXN 259.09 ZAR 153.46 

Purchase direct from: John P. La Croix, Booksellers. Item number: 001021.
    
US$19.95
Order From Dealer
42.
Cooper, Artemis editor  
MR. WU AND MRS. STITCH The Letters of Evelyn Waugh and Diana Cooper
 Picture
Publisher: Hodder & Soughton London 1991.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; B&W Photographs; 344 pages

Appr.: | AUD 13.87 CAD 12.90 EUR 8.79 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 92.31 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 54169.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Cowley, Malcolm  
The Faulkner-Cowley File: Letters and Memories 1944-1962

Publisher: New York: Penguin, 1978 1st ptg. thus..
184pp. paperback: Very Good+ [text is lightly age browned; else VG+]

Appr.: | AUD 4.05 CAD 3.76 EUR 2.56 GBP 2.24 JPY 318.18 MXN 45.45 ZAR 26.92 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 8222.
    
US$3.50
Order From Dealer
44.
Curtiss, Mina editor  
LETTERS OF MARCEL PROUST

Publisher: Random House New York 1949.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Translated and edited with notes by Mina Curtiss with an introduction by Harry Levin. ; 462 pages

Appr.: | AUD 13.87 CAD 12.90 EUR 8.79 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 92.31 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 26080.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Davis, Arthur Kyle, Jr,  
Mathew Arnold's Letters: A Descriptive Checklist

Publisher: University of Virginia Charlottesville, VA 1968.
(xiv) 429 pages, bibliography, 8vo, dark red cloth. Very good, some faint spotting cover, top and fore edges, small red X front endpaper; no dust jacket Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 17.34 CAD 16.13 EUR 10.99 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 115.38 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 024100.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
46.
DAVIS, RUPERT & LYTTELTON, GEORGE  
LYTTELTON HART-DAVIS LETTERS

Publisher: ACADEMY CHICAGO PUBLISHERS CHICAGO,ILLINOIS 1984.
VOLUME 2 ONLY; VOLUME 2 (OF 2) OF THE CORRESPONDENCE BETWEEN GEROGE LYTTELTON AND RUPERT HART-DAVIS ISBN: 0897331052 NO MAY BE FIRST Very Good Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press

Appr.: | AUD 28.90 CAD 26.88 EUR 18.32 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 192.31 

Purchase direct from: John P. La Croix, Booksellers. Item number: 001647.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
47.
DeKroyft, Mrs. S. H.  
A PLACE IN THY MEMORY

Publisher: Trow NY1863.
Good with no dust jacket. Later Printing Hardcover Rubs at spine ends and corners, front endpaper and first blank leaf gone

Appr.: | AUD 9.25 CAD 8.60 EUR 5.86 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 61.54 

Purchase direct from: Gravelly Run Antiquarians. Item number: 13084.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Dent, Alan, ed.  
Bernard Shaw and Mrs Patrick Campbell: Their Correspondence

Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1952.
(xvii) 385 pages (xii index), chronological guide; 8vo, green/black cloth, gilt vignett front cover. Very good, titles dimmed spine, endpaers lightly toned; dust jacket good, small piec of tape bottom, edgewear, sunned. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Stated First American Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 17.34 CAD 16.13 EUR 10.99 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 115.38 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 022247.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
49.
Dickey, James  
CRUX The Letters of James Dickey

Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1999.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Back of DJ has some soiling. ; Edited by Matthew Bruccoli and Judith Baughman; B&W Photographs; 574 pages

Appr.: | AUD 17.34 CAD 16.13 EUR 10.99 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 115.38 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 30302.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
50.
Durrell, Lawrence and Miller, Henry; Wickes, George (edited by)  
LAWRENCE DURRELL AND HENRY MILLER: A PRIVATE CORRESPONDENCE

Publisher: E. P. Dutton & Company, Inc., 1963.
First Edition Hardcover Good+, light spine sunning. Very good internally, solid binding, clean pages. Good+ dust jacket, a small spine end tear, light rubbing. ; 400 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.24 CAD 8.59 EUR 5.85 GBP 5.12 JPY 726.36 MXN 103.77 ZAR 61.46 

Purchase direct from: Vagabond Books. Item number: 28885.
    
US$7.99
Order From Dealer
51.
Earl Of Chesterfield  
LETTERS TO HIS SON ON THE FINE ART OF BECOMIMG A MAN OF THE WORLD AND AGENTLEMAN Two Volumes

Publisher: Dingwall-Rock New York 1925.
Limited Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name.; Top edges gilded. Beau Brummel Edition #809. With Topical Headings and A Special Introduction By Oliver H. G. Leigh. ; B&W Illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 57.80 CAD 53.76 EUR 36.63 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 384.62 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 60723.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
52.
Earl Of Chesterfield  
LETTERS TO HIS SON Volume II

Publisher: M. Walter Dunne, Publisher Washington D. C. 1901.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine edges are worn. ; Universal Classics Library; B&W Illustrations; 435 pages

Appr.: | AUD 13.87 CAD 12.90 EUR 8.79 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 92.31 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 56907.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
53.
edited by Cleland, Robert Glass & Lewis, Oscar  
The Shirley Letters from the California Mines 1851 - 1852
 Picture
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1949.
Very Good- Hardcover Red cover is faded along the spine, but still in good shape. Pages are tight and clean. No noticed markings. Overall great condition! ; 6" x 8.75"; 216 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.25 CAD 8.60 EUR 5.86 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 61.54 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 44685.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
54.
Eisenhower, Dwight D.  
LETTERS TO MAMIE.

Publisher: Doubleday & Co. [Garden City, NY]. 1978. Book Club edition..
282pp. 8vo. 1/4 red cloth over speckled white (oatmeal) boards with gilt-lettered spine. Edited with commentary by John S. D. Eisenhower. More than 300 letters from Eisenhower to Mamie written during World War II. Fine (No defects)/ DJ (Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects).

Appr.: | AUD 2.89 CAD 2.69 EUR 1.83 GBP 1.60 JPY 227.27 MXN 32.47 ZAR 19.23 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 97-0817.
    
US$2.50
Order From Dealer
55.
Elias, Robert H. (editor)  
Letters of Theodore Dreiser: A Selection, vol 2

Publisher: Univ. of Pennsylvania Philadelphia 1959.
#37309 photos G/-- GU hb no dj. ca370p light shelf wear & soiling, bookplate residue inside rear cover, clean & firm copy.

Appr.: | AUD 17.57 CAD 16.34 EUR 11.14 GBP 9.74 JPY 1,381.82 MXN 197.40 ZAR 116.92 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC010360I.
    
US$15.20
Order From Dealer
56.
Eliot, Valerie (editor)  
The Letters of T.S. Eliot Vol. I: 1898 - 1922

Publisher: Faber & Faber London 1988.
#52188 photos F/VG+ CGK hb w/dj 639p very light shelf wear, tiny chips, minor corner creases, o/w fine copy, clean & firm. ISBN 0-571-13621-4

Appr.: | AUD 43.39 CAD 40.35 EUR 27.49 GBP 24.06 JPY 3,411.82 MXN 487.40 ZAR 288.69 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC010362I.
    
US$37.53
Order From Dealer
57.
Emerson, Ralph Waldo  
A LETTER OF EMERSON

Publisher: 1934.
Beacon Press; 1st Edition; Good+ Letters Hardcover Aged or sunned paper covered boards w/repair to spine. Frontis portrait. Reply of RWE to Solomon Corner of Baltimore in 1842.33; 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 10.98 CAD 10.22 EUR 6.96 GBP 6.09 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 73.08 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 22375.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
58.
Eno, Henry and edited by Jackson, W. Turrentine , Illustrated by: Frontispiece  
Twenty Years on the Pacific Slope : Letters of Henry Eno from California and Nevada, 1848-1871

Publisher: Yale University Press New Haven, CT 1965.
xiv, 224 pp, quarter bound w/yel-brown marbled papercovered boardfs w/dark brown cloth covered spine w/gilt lettering, dj, orange-white w/black illustrations & lettering on the front panel w/white rear panel w/text in black. The book is a collection of letters of Henry Eno from 1848-1871 of Alpine County, California. His letters illustrate the problem of frontier government prematurely organized and saddled with a bureaucracy that the citizenry was unable to support. small tears and chips along top of the dj. Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 31.45 CAD 29.25 EUR 19.93 GBP 17.44 JPY 2,472.73 MXN 353.25 ZAR 209.23 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 040336.
    
US$27.20
Order From Dealer
59.
Fairer, David, ed.  
The Correspondence of Thomas Warton

Publisher: University of Georgia Athens 1995.
Near fine condition, first few prelinary pages bumped slightly at bottom edge; dust jacket near fine. (lxxvi) 775 pages, appendices, calendar of letters, index, 8vo; dark gray cloth. Warton was poet laureate and writer in the 1700's in England, friend of Samuel Johnson, Boswell, Horace Walpole, etc. First Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 52.02 CAD 48.39 EUR 32.97 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 346.15 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 016252.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
60.
Faulkner, William  
A Faulkner Perspective: A Companion-Guide to the Limited First Edition of the Selected Letters of William Faulkner

Publisher: Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Library, 1976.
8vo. Book is in VG condition; spine is heavily sunned, and corners are lightly creased. Interior is clean, and binding is tight. 143 pp. Softcover

Appr.: | AUD 28.90 CAD 26.88 EUR 18.32 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 192.31 

Purchase direct from: Warwick Books. Item number: 11466.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
61.
Feinberg, Barry and Ronald Kasrils editors  
DEAR BERTRAND RUSSELL A Selection of His Correspondence with the GeneralPublic 1950-1968

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1969.
First American Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 171 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 43060.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
62.
Fensch, Thomas  
STEINBECK AND COVICI The Story of a Friendship

Publisher: Paul S. Eriksson Middlebury, VT 1979.
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover DJ in mylar BJC; deckled edges. ; . Inscribed: "For Coach Quinn with best wishes*, Tom, Aug. 31, 1979, *for always having a winning season with me. " ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 248 pages; 23057C

Appr.: | AUD 76.65 CAD 71.29 EUR 48.57 GBP 42.50 JPY 6,027.27 MXN 861.04 ZAR 510.00 

Purchase direct from: Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe. Item number: 23057.
    
US$66.30
Order From Dealer
63.
Fithian, Phillpi Vickers ( editor, Hunter Dickinson Farish)  
THE JOURNALS AND LETTERS OF PHILIP VICKERS FITHIAN: A PLANTATION TUTOR OF THE OLD DOMINION 1773-1774

Publisher: 1957.
Colonial Williamsburg, Inc. ; Later Printing; Very Good in Good dust jacket Illustrator: Illustrated by Fritz Kredel Letters Hardcover Burgundy cloth w/inked name on ep. DJ edgeworn & chipped DJ. Index, First pulished in 1900 by Peinceton Historical Society. Daily record of Fithian while children's tutor at Carter's Grove in Vir ginia Books/history/United States; 4to; 270 pages

Appr.: | AUD 24.72 CAD 22.99 EUR 15.66 GBP 13.71 JPY 1,943.64 MXN 277.66 ZAR 164.46 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 24376.
    
US$21.38
Order From Dealer
64.
Fitzgerald, F. Scott; Bruccoli, Matthew J. and Duggan, Margaret M.  
CORRESPONDENCE OF F. SCOTT FITZGERALD

Publisher: Random House, 1980.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very good, slight rubbing. Solid binding, clean pages. Good dust jacket, rubbing, a bottom spine end tear, a small rear edge tear. Heavy book. ; 640 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.24 CAD 8.59 EUR 5.85 GBP 5.12 JPY 726.36 MXN 103.77 ZAR 61.46 

Purchase direct from: Vagabond Books. Item number: 28887.
    
US$7.99
Order From Dealer
65.
Flye, James Harold  
Letters of James Agee to Father Flye

Publisher: Ballantine New York 1971.
#52116 NF/-- C26-wbmxx softcover 271p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-345-02360-9

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 CAD 8.69 EUR 5.92 GBP 5.18 JPY 734.55 MXN 104.94 ZAR 62.15 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC010711I.
    
US$8.08
Order From Dealer
66.
FORSTER, E M  
HILL OF DEVI,THE; LETTERS FROM DEWAS STATE SENIOR

Publisher: EDWARD ARNOLD & CO LONDON, ENGLAND 1953.
176 PAGES; PHOTOS; LETTERS; 000135; ILLUSTRATIONS; LABELED Not Signed MAY BE FIRST No Jacket Cloth Good, Illustrator: Z/ATB 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press

Appr.: | AUD 28.90 CAD 26.88 EUR 18.32 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 192.31 

Purchase direct from: John P. La Croix, Booksellers. Item number: 004406.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
67.
Fraser, Antonia  
LOVE LETTERS : AN ANTHOLOGY

Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, 1977.
First American Edition Hardcover. ISBN: 0394412788 Very good. Bright, tight and clean. Very good dust jacket, mild rubs. ; 245 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.09 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.03 GBP 6.15 JPY 871.82 MXN 124.55 ZAR 73.77 

Purchase direct from: Vagabond Books. Item number: 28889.
    
US$9.59
Order From Dealer
68.
Fraser, Antonia, ed.  
Love Letters: An Anthology / Chosen by Antonia Fraser; wood engravings by Robert Gibbings.

Publisher: London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2002.
xxi, 224p., illus., 20.5 cm. First publshed 1976. Love-letters divided into emotional categories such as Passion, Jealousies, Farewells...Stock# 40,0001x. Fine, new from publisher. dj fine.

Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40001.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
69.
Friedenthal, Richard, ed.  
Letters of the Great Artists, 2 volumes; Volume 1 from ghiberti to Gainsborough; volume 2, from Blake to Pollock

Publisher: Random House New York 1963.
Each volume 287 pages, 152 plates with 59 in color, note to plates, sources and references, index; 4to red cloth. Fine in a very good slip case. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 67.05 CAD 62.37 EUR 42.49 GBP 37.18 JPY 5,272.73 MXN 753.25 ZAR 446.15 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 022286.
    
US$58.00
Order From Dealer
70.
Frost, Robert  
SELECTED LETTERS OF ROBERT FROST
 Picture
Publisher: Holt Rinehart & Winston New York 1964.
Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Edited by Lawrence Thompson; 645 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 55887.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
71.
Frost, Robert; Thompson, Lawrance (edited by)  
SELECTED LETTERS OF ROBERT FROST

Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1964.
Hardcover Very good, short end page gift notation. Solid binding, clean pages. No jacket. Heavy book. ; 645 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.24 CAD 8.59 EUR 5.85 GBP 5.12 JPY 726.36 MXN 103.77 ZAR 61.46 

Purchase direct from: Vagabond Books. Item number: 28890.
    
US$7.99
Order From Dealer
72.
Galsworthy, John  
LETTERS FROM JOHN GALSWORTHY 1900 - 1932
 Picture
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1934.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ price clipped; Edited with an introduction by Edward Garnett. ; 255 pages

Appr.: | AUD 13.87 CAD 12.90 EUR 8.79 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 92.31 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 58881.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
73.
Gardiner, Sarah D. and Quincy, Mary P.  
PAGES IN AZURE AND GOLD : THE LETTERS OF MISS GARDINER AND MISS QUINCY

Publisher: Published By the Authors, 1915.
Hardcover Good, cover soil, a pastedown water stain, page edge toning. Very good internally, solid binding, clean pages. No jacket issued. Top edge gilt. Copy 133 of an unstated number published. ; 294 pages

Appr.: | AUD 32.35 CAD 30.09 EUR 20.50 GBP 17.94 JPY 2,543.64 MXN 363.38 ZAR 215.23 

Purchase direct from: Vagabond Books. Item number: 28891.
    
US$27.98
Order From Dealer
74.
Gittings, Robert & Jo Manton  
The Second Mrs. Hardy

Publisher: Heinemann London 1979.
#65930 photos F/F W06 hb w/dj 150p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-295-95668-2

Appr.: | AUD 21.97 CAD 20.43 EUR 13.92 GBP 12.18 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 246.75 ZAR 146.15 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC003360I.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
75.
Godfrey, Bernard  
LETTERS FROM NORMANDY AND BEYOND

Publisher: 1994.
Privately Published; Very Good+ Letters Paperback Lightly edge worn. No interior markings. Godfrey, formerly of the H. Q. 12th Battalion, The Kings Royal Rifle Corps and in honor of the 50th anniversary of the Normandy invasion, shares the letters which he wrote to his mother as his battalion entered Normandy and moved through France, Belgium, Holland and Germany, to Breman where the German army capitulated. ; 8vo ; 56 pages

Appr.: | AUD 21.97 CAD 20.43 EUR 13.92 GBP 12.18 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 246.75 ZAR 146.15 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 27682.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer

262 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2010 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.