|
|
|
810 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
[Davis, Sarah M. ]
THE LIFE AND TIMES OF SIR PHILIP SIDNEY
Publisher: Ticknor & Fields Boston1859. Very Good with no dust jacket. Early printing Hardcover Small rubs at spine ends and corners, faint spot on front cover, owner's name ;
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.83 | CAD 21.32 | EUR 13.42 | GBP 12.03 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 150.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gravelly Run Antiquarians.
Item number: 25028.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Name of 13 San Francisco Streets Changed to Honor Authors & Artists.
Publisher: San Francisco: City Lights Books, 1995.. 12mo. Unpaginated. Light rubbing to spine ends, spine, cover edges and corners. Illustrated front cover. Light soiling and foxing to back cover. Foxing to inside back cover. Interior otherwise clean. Previous owner's name in pen to title page. Stapled Wraps Stapled Wraps Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.65 | CAD 19.19 | EUR 12.08 | GBP 10.83 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 233.77 | ZAR 135.34 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 114945.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Trollopiana.
Publisher: London: The Trollope Society, 2003.. 8vo. 22 pp. Trollopiana: The Journal of the Trollope Society, No. 61. Very light bumping to spine ends. Otherwise in excellent condition. Interior clean and crisp. "The Fifteenth Annual Trollope Society Dinner: 'Ices and Champagne' - Douglas Hurd; 'No Strangers at The Marlborough' - Aubrey Manning; 'Miss Mackenzie' - David Glass" With b&w illustrations throughout. Soft Cover Soft Cover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.38 | CAD 15.99 | EUR 10.07 | GBP 9.03 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 112.78 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 117053.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
LIFE, LETTERS, AND JOURNALS OF GEORGE TICKNOR Volume I
Publisher: James R. Osgood & Company Boston1876. Good with no dust jacket. First Edition Hardcover Bit of cloth gone from bottom of spine, fraying at top of spine, bottom corners rubbed, hinges cracked, bookplate
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.10 | CAD 12.79 | EUR 8.05 | GBP 7.22 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gravelly Run Antiquarians.
Item number: 16677.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Around the World With Kipling.
Publisher: Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Page, & Company, 1926.. First edition 8vo. 121 pp. Light wear to corners and spine ends, spine label chipped, frontisepiece detached. Biographical sketches by Irvin S. Cobb, Anice Page Cooper, Richard Le Galliene, others. Cloth Cloth Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.38 | CAD 15.99 | EUR 10.07 | GBP 9.03 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 112.78 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 48062.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Arthur Christopher Benson: As seen by some friends.
Publisher: NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1926.. 8vo. 170pp. Fading to spine, wear to spine ends & slightly to cover corners, light staining to rear cover. biography of author w/ illustrations. Cloth Cloth Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.38 | CAD 15.99 | EUR 10.07 | GBP 9.03 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 112.78 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 56712.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Adams, Richard
The Day Gone By: An Autobiography
Publisher: Hutchinson London 1990. Fine; near fine dust jacket. 8 vo. (xiii) 398 pp. Index, b/w plates, green paper-covered boards. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.10 | CAD 12.79 | EUR 8.05 | GBP 7.22 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 004176.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Adams, Robert M.
Stendhal: Notes on a Novelist.
Publisher: New York: Funk & Wagnalls Co., 1959.. 8vo. 228 pp. Rubbing to back of dj, wear to edges. Cloth Cloth Fine in Near Fine dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.38 | CAD 15.99 | EUR 10.07 | GBP 9.03 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 112.78 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 47427.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Adorno, Theodor and Walter Benjamin.
The Complete Correspondence, 1928-1940.
Publisher: Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1999.. ISBN: 0674154274 383 pp. 8vo. Cloth in dustjacket. Jacket lightly shelfworn. Minor edgewear to book. Edited by Henri Lonitz. Translated by Nicholas Walker. Cloth Cloth Near Fine in Very Good DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.94 | CAD 45.84 | EUR 28.86 | GBP 25.87 | JPY 3,909.09 | MXN 558.44 | ZAR 323.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 124864.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Aiken, Conrad.
Ushant.
Publisher: New York and Boston: Duell, Sloan & Pearce and Little, Brown and Company, 1952.. First edition 8vo. 365 pp. Browning and fading to dj spine and brown offsetting to edges. Soiling and light rubbing to dj covers. Rubbing to dj spine ends, edges, and corners. Several small tears and chips to dj spine ends and edges. 1" tear to bottom back dj edge. Light rubbing and bumping to book spine ends. Light rubbing to corners. Soiling to top cover edges. Interior clean. First edition. Cloth w/ Dustjacket Cloth w/ Dustjacket Very Good in Good+ dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.38 | CAD 15.99 | EUR 10.07 | GBP 9.03 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 112.78 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 112308.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Ainger, Alfred
Charles Lamb -
Publisher: Macmillan and Co Ltd 1909. Book condition: Good . English Men of Letters series. Minor shelf wear to spine ends and corners; slight foxing; owners name on front endpaper Hardback no Dust Wrapper
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.07 | CAD 8.86 | EUR 5.58 | GBP 5.00 | JPY 755.45 | MXN 107.92 | ZAR 62.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Uncle Phil's Books.
Item number: 457097.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Allen, Gay Wilson
The Solitary Singer : A Critical Biography of Walt Whitman
Publisher: Grove Press New York 1955. VG- trade paperback; Later Printing Wear and rubbing to covers, light creases on spine; nice solid copy; 8vo; 616 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.64 | CAD 7.46 | EUR 4.70 | GBP 4.21 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 52.63 |
|
Purchase direct from:
HGBooks.
Item number: 6419.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Alpers, Antony
KATHERINE MANSFIELD: A BIOGRAPHY
Publisher: Knopf NY1954. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Second Printing Hardcover Dust Jacket: Spine slightly sunned, with chip at top and small tear at bottom; Photographs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.33 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.01 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gravelly Run Antiquarians.
Item number: 3883.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Altrocchi, Paul Hemenway.
Most Greatly Lived.
Publisher: Xlibris Corp., 2000.. ISBN: 0738841609 8vo. 479 pp. Very light wear to edges of dj. A biographical novel of Edward de Vere, Seventeenth Earl of Oxford, whose pen name was William Shakespeare. Cloth Cloth Fine in Near Fine dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.13 | CAD 47.97 | EUR 30.20 | GBP 27.08 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 338.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 48973.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Alvarez, Julia.
Something to Remember.
Publisher: Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1998.. First edition ISBN: 1565121937 300 pp. 8vo. Quarter cloth over boards in dustjacket. Light edgewear and scuffing to jacket. Minor bumping to book spine ends and corners. Hard Cover Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.38 | CAD 15.99 | EUR 10.07 | GBP 9.03 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 112.78 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 124409.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Anderson, Charles Roberts
MELVILLE IN THE SOUTH SEAS
Publisher: Columbia University Press NY1967. Near Fine with no dust jacket. Fourth Printing Hardcover Owner's name, very minor dust along top edge;
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.92 | CAD 10.66 | EUR 6.71 | GBP 6.02 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gravelly Run Antiquarians.
Item number: 21778.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Anderson, Chester G
James Joyce
Publisher: Thames and Hudson 1998. Book condition: AS NEW ISBN: 0500260184. Thames and Hudson Literary Lives series. The author examines Joyce as a great modern writer, but also visits the places where he lived and worked, notably the city of Dublin, and shows how his environment is related to his literary output. With 124 mono illustrations. Large format paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.88 | CAD 10.63 | EUR 6.69 | GBP 6.00 | JPY 906.36 | MXN 129.48 | ZAR 74.96 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Uncle Phil's Books.
Item number: 556076.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Andrews, Kenneth R.
Nook Farm: : Mark Twain's Hartford Circle
Publisher: Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1950.. 288 pp. 8vo. Moderate/heavy wear to jacket. Bumping to dj spine ends and edges/corners with chips and tears. Closed tears to dj spine. Several inch tear to front flap fore edge. Shelfwear to exterior, light sunning to edges and spine, slight bumping ot spine ends. Foxing to text block and lightly to endpapers. Sm sticker to ffep. Cardboard Covers Cardboard Covers Very Good in Fair DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.65 | CAD 13.33 | EUR 8.39 | GBP 7.52 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 93.98 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 122860.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Anglesey, Marquess of, editor.
Capel Letters.
Publisher: London, UK: Jonathan Cape, 1955.. 8vo. 248 pp. Some light rubbing to covers, bumped corners, some foxing to endpapers. Being the correspondence of Lady Caroline Capel and her daughters with the Dowager Duchess of Uxbridge from Brussels and Switzerland, 1814-1817. Foldout family tree chart. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.10 | CAD 18.66 | EUR 11.74 | GBP 10.53 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 227.27 | ZAR 131.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 25607.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Asquith, Cynthia.
Haply I May Remember.
Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1950.. First edition 8vo. 237 pp. Memoirs of British author Cynthia Asquith. Previous owner's name on ffep. Covers edgeworn and rubbed, with fraying and bumping at corners and spine ends. Foxing to edges of page block. Cloth Cloth Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.38 | CAD 15.99 | EUR 10.07 | GBP 9.03 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 112.78 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 106748.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Auden, W.H.
A Certain World: : A Commonplace Book
Publisher: New York: Viking , 1970.. First edition 438 pp. 8vo. Cloth in dustjacket. Shelfwear and light soiling to jacket, tanning to spine, bumping and little tears to upper edge, price clipped. Slight shelfwear to book, gift inscription to ffep. Cloth Cloth Very Good in Very Good DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.02 | CAD 23.45 | EUR 14.77 | GBP 13.24 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 285.71 | ZAR 165.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 126028.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Axelrad, Jacob
PHILIP FRENEAU Champion of Democracy
Publisher: University of Texas Press Austin, TX1967. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. First Edition Hardcover Book: Owner's name; Dust Jacket: Slight toning at upper front, one small tear ;
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.10 | CAD 12.79 | EUR 8.05 | GBP 7.22 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gravelly Run Antiquarians.
Item number: 21721.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Bach, Richard
THE BRIDGE ACROSS FOREVER : A TRUE LOVE STORY
Publisher: NY 1984. Morrow/Avon; Later Printing; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Literary Biography Hardcover Minor wear to book boards and dust jacket. Richard Bach explores the meaning of fate and soul mates in this modern-day fairytale based on his real-life relationship with actor Leslie Parrish. Read this as a lesson about love's enchantments and possibilities, but don't count on this book to keep you and your mate on the bridge across forever. ; 8vo; 315 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.33 | CAD 9.12 | EUR 5.74 | GBP 5.14 | JPY 777.27 | MXN 111.04 | ZAR 64.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 5159.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Bair, Deirdre
SIMONE DE BEAUVOIR
Publisher: 1990. Simon & Schuster; Very Good+ Literary Biography Paperback; 1st Printing Minor edge wear. No interior markings. Photographs. Notes & index. De Beauvoir's extraordinary, long relationship with Jean-Paul Sartre is the focus of this portrait, which combines literary biography, intellectual and oral history and feminist theory. ; 8vo; 718 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.33 | CAD 9.12 | EUR 5.74 | GBP 5.14 | JPY 777.27 | MXN 111.04 | ZAR 64.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 11688.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Bair, Deirdre.
Samuel Beckett: A Biography.
Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster, 1990.. Later edition. ISBN: 0671691732. 8vo. Some creasing to spine. Else sound and clean VG-. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 736pp. with notes and index.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.33 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.01 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.
Item number: 10209.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Baker, Carlos
Ernest Hemingway: A Life Story
Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1969.. 4th ptg. 24 X 16 cm. Near Fine/VG. DJ has a portrait of Hemingway by Henry Strater, reverse has a list of Hemingway's works. Dark blue cloth with gilt titles, blue endpapers, xvii, 697 pp, 16 ff b & w photo plates, notes, index. Spine ends slightly rolled and worn, corners slightly worn. DJ has a 1" tear with associated creasing at top of rear panel near fore-edge, a few bubbles in lamination, spine ends and corners slightly chipped; in Brodart archival cover. Not sure if this is the BOMC edition, but nicely produced in any event.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.28 | CAD 14.93 | EUR 9.40 | GBP 8.42 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 181.82 | ZAR 105.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: LIBI00010.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
baker, Carlos, Illustrated by: B&W Photos
ERNEST HEMINGWAY: A LIFE STORY
Publisher: Charles Scriber's Sons, New York 1969. Blue cloth over boards in color pictorial dust jacket., blue endpapers. 697 pages with index, illustrated with numerous B&W photos. Inside of DJ has a list of other Scribner's titles on Hemingway. Book has minor bottom edgewear to cover, small rubbed spot at spine heel, gift inscription on front free endpaper, otherwise very clean and sound. Jacket has general mild edgewear, rough top edge around spine head, price clipped. Good general reading-reference copy. BIOG 1937 Later Printing Good Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.38 | CAD 15.99 | EUR 10.07 | GBP 9.03 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 112.78 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 1937.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Baker, Carlos.
Emerson Among the Eccentrics: A Group Portrait.
Publisher: New York: Viking, 1996.. First edition ISBN: 067086675x 8vo. 608 pp. Great condition, with light bumpng to spine ends. Binding lightly flexed. Itnerior clean and bright. First edition. Introduction and epilogue by James R. Mellow. Quarter Cloth Hardcover w/ DJ Quarter Cloth Hardcover w/ DJ Fine in Fine dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.38 | CAD 15.99 | EUR 10.07 | GBP 9.03 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 112.78 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 109653.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Bardeche, Maurice
Marcel Proust: Romancier
Publisher: Paris: Les Sept Couleurs 1971. Book condition: UNREAD . Wrapper: Very Good. Spine and covers sunned, some shelf wear, but never read. Text in French Card Covers in wrapper
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.69 | CAD 22.15 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 12.50 | JPY 1,889.09 | MXN 269.87 | ZAR 156.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Uncle Phil's Books.
Item number: 500088.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Barry, Joseph
Infamous Woman: The Life Of George Sand
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City 1977. VG/VG- 1st Edition; 1st Printing DJ with light wear to edges, tight and clean ; Detailed biography of Amantine-Aurore-Lucile Dupin (George Sand, 1804-1876) ; includes detailed Notes, Bibliography and extensive index ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 436 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.10 | CAD 12.79 | EUR 8.05 | GBP 7.22 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
HGBooks.
Item number: 7092.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Bates, H E
The Blossoming World: An Autobiography
Publisher: Michael Joseph 1971. Book condition: Fine. Wrapper: Near Fine ISBN: 0718107950. Wrapper now protected in clear acetate. The second volume of Bates' autobiographical trilogy, covering the period from 1926 to 1941. Illustrated with drawings by John Ward First Edition Hardback with dust wrapper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.50 | CAD 62.01 | EUR 39.04 | GBP 35.00 | JPY 5,288.18 | MXN 755.45 | ZAR 437.37 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Uncle Phil's Books.
Item number: 562026.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Bates, H E
The Vanished World: An Autobiography
Publisher: Michael Joseph 1969. Book condition: Fine. Wrapper: Very Good ISBN: 0718104307. Wrapper (now protected in clear acetate) has wear at spine ends. The first volume of Bates' autobiographical trilogy, covering the period from 1908, when he started school, to 1926 and the publication of his first novel, The Two Sisters. Illustrated with drawings by John Ward First Edition Hardback with dust wrapper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 45.36 | CAD 44.30 | EUR 27.89 | GBP 25.00 | JPY 3,777.27 | MXN 539.61 | ZAR 312.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Uncle Phil's Books.
Item number: 562025.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Bayley, John
Iris and the Friends - a Year of Memories
Publisher: Abacus 2000. Book condition: UNREAD ISBN: 0349113106 Illustrated with mono photos Trade paperback.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.88 | CAD 10.63 | EUR 6.69 | GBP 6.00 | JPY 906.36 | MXN 129.48 | ZAR 74.96 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Uncle Phil's Books.
Item number: 449176.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Beard, James Franklin, editor.
The Letters and Journals of James Fenimore Cooper, Volume 5.
Publisher: Cambridge: Belknap Press, 1968.. First edition 8vo. 418 pp. Foxing to page ends. Dj has light edgewear, light soiling. From 1845-1849, letters 787-973 and Journals XXVI-XLIV. Cloth Cloth Near Fine in Near Fine dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.38 | CAD 15.99 | EUR 10.07 | GBP 9.03 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 112.78 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 38088.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Bemelmans, Ludwig; Andrew Goodfellow, intro, Illustrated by: Bemelmans, Ludwig
When You Lunch With the Emperor: The Adventures of Ludwig Bemelmans
Publisher: Overlook Press Woodstock NY 2004. 308 pages, b/w drawings by the author; 8vo, blue/black boards. Collection of Bemelmans' work under headings Childhood, Work, Play. Fine in a fine dust jacket First American Edition, First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.83 | CAD 21.32 | EUR 13.42 | GBP 12.03 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 150.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 025736.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Benchley, Nathaniel.
Robert Benchley: A Biography.
Publisher: New York: McGraw-Hill, 1955.. Later printing. 8vo. Near fine with only trace shelfwear to book and DJ. Else bright, clean, tight, and sharp. Uncommonly well-kept. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Bio. of the popular humorist from his son. Forward by Robert E. Sherwood. 258pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.92 | CAD 10.66 | EUR 6.71 | GBP 6.02 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.
Item number: 9772.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Bennett, Alan
Untold Stories
Publisher: Faber and Faber / Profile Books 2005. Book condition: Fine. Wrapper: Fine ISBN: 0571228305. Wrapper now protected in clear acetate. Bennett's first collection of prose since 'Writing Home', containing family memoirs, his diaries for the years 1996-2004, essays, reviews, lectures, reminiscences, articles, and his Westminster Abbey eulogy for Thora Heard. Bennett is always a joy, and this volume is well up to standard. Illustrated with mono plates First Edition Hardback with dust wrapper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.77 | CAD 21.26 | EUR 13.38 | GBP 12.00 | JPY 1,812.73 | MXN 258.96 | ZAR 149.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Uncle Phil's Books.
Item number: 568113.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Bennett, Mary T.
MARY DIANA DODS : A GENTLEMAN AND A SCHOLAR
Publisher: 1991. Morrow; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Literary Biography Hardcover Ex-lib. With minimum of library markings. A very nice copy. Recounts the author's discovery, after years of research in the Shelley corresponden ce, of a carefully-hidden secret: two of Mary Shelley's intriguing men friends who suddenly disappeared in 1830 apparently were the same person--a woman by the name of Mary Diana Dods; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 303/index pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.33 | CAD 9.12 | EUR 5.74 | GBP 5.14 | JPY 777.27 | MXN 111.04 | ZAR 64.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 2733.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Benson, Jackson J.
Wallace Stegner: His Life and Work.
Publisher: New York: Viking , 1996.. First Edition ISBN: 0670862223 Octavo in copper stamped black cloth spine on off-white paper covered boards. 472 pages. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE WITH A SHORT PERSONAL INSCRIPTION. A laudatory biography of the Dean of western writers. A bit of a wrinkle at the bottom of the spine, but otherwise a clean, bright and soundly bound book. The jacket is crisp and unworn. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.13 | CAD 47.97 | EUR 30.20 | GBP 27.08 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 338.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 11980.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Bentley, Phyllis
The Brontes
Publisher: Thames and Hudson 1997. Book condition: Fine ISBN: 0500260168. Thames and Hudson Literary Lives series. With 140 mono illustrations Large format paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.88 | CAD 10.63 | EUR 6.69 | GBP 6.00 | JPY 906.36 | MXN 129.48 | ZAR 74.96 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Uncle Phil's Books.
Item number: 556088.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Berg, A. Scott
Max Perkins: Editor of Genius
Publisher: New York: Thomas Congdon Books (E. P. Dutton), 1978.. 2nd ptg. 24 X 16½ cm. Fine/VG. Full dark blue cloth, gilt titles on spine blue endpapers, ix, 498, [1] pp, 8 ff b & w photo plates, notes, index. DJ shows slight edge wear & soil, two small tears (under 1 cm) to bottom of rear panel; in Brodart archival cover. Berg's biography of Perkins, based upon interviews and material in the Scribner archives, deals mostly with a career in which Perkins edited some of the most famous American writers of the 1920s & 30s: F. Scott Fitzgerald, Ernest Hemingway, and Thomas Wolfe among others. Shipping weight 3 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.74 | CAD 20.26 | EUR 12.75 | GBP 11.43 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 246.75 | ZAR 142.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: LIBI00040.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Berg, James J., and Chris Freeman, eds.
The Isherwood Century: Essays on the Life and Work of Christopher Isherwood
Publisher: University of Wisconsin Madison 2000. Ex lib, (xviii) 293 pages, b/w illustrations, bibliography, contributors, index; 8vo, black cloth. Pocket/stamp front endpaper, bar code back endpaper, a few library stamps, good; contents fine; dust jacket good+, pasted/taped to cover, in clear plastic sleeve, label spine First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.28 | CAD 14.93 | EUR 9.40 | GBP 8.42 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 181.82 | ZAR 105.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 025230.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Bern Porter
The Happy Rock, a book About Henry Miller
Publisher: Packard Press Berkeley, CA 1945. VG,4to,hb,157pp.Number 130 of 750 "bound for distribution during 1945", there is, we would like to point out, no way of knowing WHEN the number 130 was written in the book;beige paper boards, gray cloth quarter-spine, 1/2" thick, no spine lettering, burgundy decoration and black title lettering on front board; no evidence of previous ownership; bumped and abraded at corners, shelfworn, else fine; no dust jacket. Limited/Numbered
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.67 | CAD 42.64 | EUR 26.85 | GBP 24.07 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 300.75 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only).
Item number: 14070.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Beum, Robert (ed.)
Modern British Essayists, First Series (Dictionary of Literary Biography Volume 98)
Publisher: Gale Cengage; 1990;.
Free US economy shipping Item condition: GOOD Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Non-circulating reference copy. This book is volume 98 in the Dictionary of Literary Biography series. TomFolio.com Hardcover. ISBN: 0810345781
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.54 | CAD 26.90 | EUR 16.93 | GBP 15.18 | JPY 2,293.64 | MXN 327.66 | ZAR 189.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lilly's Books.
Item number: 75885FS.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Biddle, Moncure.
A Christmas Letter - George Borrow: Redivivous.
Publisher: Philadelphia: Moncure Biddle & Co., 1942.. 8vo. 63 pp. Light soil and edgewear to wraps. Interior foxed. George Borrow's translation of the New Testament into Manchu, among other achievements. B/w plates. Wraps Wraps Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.83 | CAD 21.32 | EUR 13.42 | GBP 12.03 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 150.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 12851.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Birkenhead, Lord (Lord Birkenhead)
RUDYARD KIPLING
Publisher: 1978. Random House; 1st American Edition; Very Good with no dust jacket Literary Biography Hardcover Lightly worn black cloth. Light rubs. Photographs. Index, Literary biography of an extraordinary Englishman and author. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 421 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.33 | CAD 9.12 | EUR 5.74 | GBP 5.14 | JPY 777.27 | MXN 111.04 | ZAR 64.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 25001.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Birmingham, Stephen
The Late John Marquand
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Company Philadelphia 1972. Very good; very good dust jacket. 322 pp, photo plates, checklist, index. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 19880 Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.01 | CAD 11.73 | EUR 7.38 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 142.86 | ZAR 82.71 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 001425.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Birrell, Augustine
ANDREW MARVEL
Publisher: Macmillan NY1905. Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition Hardcover Minor dust
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.38 | CAD 15.99 | EUR 10.07 | GBP 9.03 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 112.78 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gravelly Run Antiquarians.
Item number: 16681.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Birrell, Augustine
LIFE AND WRITINGS OF CHARLOTTE BRONTE
Publisher: The Walter Scott Publishing Company, Ltd. London. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Slight lean
|
Appr.: |
AUD 163.76 | CAD 159.91 | EUR 100.67 | GBP 90.25 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,948.05 | ZAR 1,127.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gravelly Run Antiquarians.
Item number: 15401.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Bloch, Iwan
MARQUIS DE SADE His Life and Works
Publisher: Castle Books NY1948. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Reprint Hardcover Dust Jacket: Tiny chip at bottom of spine, light surface rubs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.73 | CAD 8.53 | EUR 5.37 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gravelly Run Antiquarians.
Item number: 18314.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Bloom, Alexander.
Prodigal Sons: The New York Intellectuals and their world.
Publisher: New York: Oxford University Press, 1986.. First edition ISBN: 019503662X 8vo. 461 pp. Corners and spine ends slightly bumped and worn. Rubbing to dj. Tear to edge of dj. Pages fresh and clean. Subjects include Lionel Trilling, Alfred Kazin, Irving Howe, Leslie Fiedler, Philip Rahv, and William Phillips; social scientists like Daniel Bell, Seymour Martin Lipset, and Nathan Glazer; art critics and historians Clement Greeberg, Harold Roseberg, and Meyer Schapiro; novelist Saul Bellow; and political journlists Irving Kristol and Norman Podhoretz. "So deeply entrenched in our intellectual establishment are these people that it's easy to forget that most grew up on the edge of American society- poor, Jewish, the children of immigrants." Quarter Cloth Quarter Cloth Near Fine in Near Fine dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.65 | CAD 13.33 | EUR 8.39 | GBP 7.52 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 93.98 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 61116.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Blunden, Edmund
Shelley a Life Story
Publisher: Readers Union 1948. Book condition: Very Good . Gift inscr on ffep Hardback no dust wrapper
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.17 | CAD 7.97 | EUR 5.02 | GBP 4.50 | JPY 680.00 | MXN 97.14 | ZAR 56.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Uncle Phil's Books.
Item number: 358182.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Boas, Louise Schutz.
Harriet Shelley: Five Long Years.
Publisher: London: Oxford University Press, 1962.. First edition 8vo. 237 pp. Front hinge partially split, corners and spine ends lightly bumped and rubbed. Dj has some wear to edges and corners, small pieces missing from spine ends and corners, light rubbing to covers. Signed by author on fpd, author's address and contact info written by her on rear dj flap. A biography of poet Harriet Shelley. Cloth Cloth Very Good in Very Good dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.67 | CAD 42.64 | EUR 26.85 | GBP 24.07 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 300.75 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 52901.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Bolitho, Hector
OLDER PEOPLE
Publisher: 1935. D Appleton-Century; Good with no dust jacket Literary Biography Hardcover Sun darkened edges and on the slanted, chipped and frayed spine of green cloth covered boards. Frontispiece plus 8 full page B&W illustrations. The autiobiography of a New Zealander in which he often compares life in N. Z to life in England. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 294 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.97 | CAD 12.67 | EUR 7.97 | GBP 7.15 | JPY 1,080.00 | MXN 154.29 | ZAR 89.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 26131.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Bonfiglioli, Margaret
The Mortdecai ABC: A Bonfiglioli Reader
Publisher: Viking (Penguin) 2001. Hardcover DJ NF/VG pages: 399. Gray paper-covered boards, clean text, firm binding. Light rubbing to top edge of DJ, small tear at bottom edge of rear flap. Literary Biography.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 76.42 | CAD 74.63 | EUR 46.98 | GBP 42.12 | JPY 6,363.64 | MXN 909.09 | ZAR 526.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
West Side Books.
Item number: 6935.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Boswell, James
The Life of Samuel Johnson (TWO VOLUMES)
Publisher: Odhams Press No date given [ca 1935]. Book condition: Very Good. Red buckram with gilt titles and blind stamped decoration Hardback no Dust Wrapper
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.69 | CAD 22.15 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 12.50 | JPY 1,889.09 | MXN 269.87 | ZAR 156.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Uncle Phil's Books.
Item number: 558211.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Boswell, James
The Life of Samuel Johnson (4 volumes)
Publisher: Office of the National Illustrated Library n/d c1851. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Containing an Account of his Studies and Numerous Works...a Series of his Epistolary Correspondence and Conversations with Many Eminent Persons; and Various Original Pieces of his Composition, Never Before Published. All vols bear inscription dated 1851. Original blind stamped cloth, spines with rose and thistle gilt decoration and titles, faded. Head & tails of spines slightly frayed. Top edge gilt. Front hinge on Vol 2 opened along the gully, and light general wear throughout Engraved frontis and a different engraved portrait of Johnson on the half-title. of each volume. Copiously Illustrated throughout with engravings Hardback no dust wrapper
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.58 | CAD 70.87 | EUR 44.62 | GBP 40.00 | JPY 6,043.64 | MXN 863.38 | ZAR 499.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Uncle Phil's Books.
Item number: 340011.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Boswell, James, edited by John Canning.
The Life of Samuel Johnson
Publisher: Guild Publishing 1991. Book condition: Near Fine. Wrapper: Near Fine. An abridged version of the original work, with detailed notes enabling the reader who has little or no knowledge of 18c England to understand Boswell's references. Very light shelf wear Illustrated with mono photographs of art works and drawings Hardback with Dust Wrapper
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.33 | CAD 15.95 | EUR 10.04 | GBP 9.00 | JPY 1,360.00 | MXN 194.29 | ZAR 112.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Uncle Phil's Books.
Item number: 458111.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Boswell, James.
The Life of Samuel Johnson.
Publisher: London: Henry G. Bohn, 1848.. 12mo. 10 volumes. Corners and spine ends bumped and worn, sunning to spines and edges of cover, shaken, some light staining to covers. Former owner's name to fep, foxing to frontisepieces and titles and illustrations. Last 5 volumes in very good condition. Includes Johnson's journal from his tour to the Hebrides. New edition with notes and additions by John Wilson Croker, 2 supplementary volumes of Johnsoniana by various authors. With 50 engraved illustrations. Cloth Cloth Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 272.93 | CAD 266.52 | EUR 167.79 | GBP 150.42 | JPY 22,727.27 | MXN 3,246.75 | ZAR 1,879.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 45530.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Bowen, Croswell
THE CURSE OF THE MISBEGOTTEN: A TALE OF THE HOUSE OF O'NEILL
Publisher: 1959. McGraw-Hill; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Good dust jacket Literary Biography Hardcover VG in good DJ w/edgewear & rubbing, but all intact. The trajedies in the family of the brilliant playwright who founded modern American drama. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 386 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.37 | CAD 10.13 | EUR 6.38 | GBP 5.72 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 123.38 | ZAR 71.43 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 24314.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Bowen, Croswell with the assistance of Shane O'Neill
The Curse of the Misbegotten - A tale of the House of O'Neill
Publisher: New York McGraw-Hill 1959. Book condition: Good to Very Good . Spine ends curled and bottom edge of front cover board torn Stated First Edition Hardback no Dust Wrapper
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.52 | CAD 14.18 | EUR 8.93 | GBP 8.00 | JPY 1,209.09 | MXN 172.73 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Uncle Phil's Books.
Item number: 457125.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Brack, OM and Robert E. Kelley (editors).
The Early Biographies of Samuel Johnson.
Publisher: Iowa City: University of Iowa Press, 1974.. ISBN: 877450382 8vo. 367 pp. Light soiling to covers, spine ends lightly bumped. Previous owner's blind stamp to title page. Critical look at the early biographies of Johnson, included those by: William Rider, David Erskine Baker, Thomas Tyers, William Cooke, others. Hard Cover Hard Cover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.38 | CAD 15.99 | EUR 10.07 | GBP 9.03 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 112.78 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 72056.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Bragg, Rick.
All Over But the Shoutin'.
Publisher: New York: Pantheon Books, 1997.. First edition ISBN: 0679442588 8vo. 329 pp. Spine ends lightly bumped to cover. Dj has light wear to spine ends. Signed and inscribed to title page. Hard Cover Hard Cover Near Fine in Near Fine dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.67 | CAD 42.64 | EUR 26.85 | GBP 24.07 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 300.75 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 34945.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Bragg, Rick.
Ava's Man.
Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2001.. First edition 8vo. 259 pp. Bragg continues his personal history of the Deep South with an evocation of his mother's childhood in the Appalachian foothills during the Great Depression, and the magnificent story of the man who raised her. Hard Cover Hard Cover Fine in Fine dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.65 | CAD 13.33 | EUR 8.39 | GBP 7.52 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 93.98 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 40071.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Brasher, Thomas L.
Whitman as Editor of the Brooklyn Daily Eagle.
Publisher: Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 1970.. First edition 8vo. 264 pp. Corners and spine ends lightly bumped and worn. Rubbing and wear to dj. Former owners name to fep. Otherwise book is nice and clean. "In his study, Thomas Brasher systematically traces back to the 'Daily Eagle editorials the germination of Walt Whitman's conceptions of society, personal freedom, and the polarity of good and evil that will appear full-blown in his later poetry." Hard Cover Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.38 | CAD 15.99 | EUR 10.07 | GBP 9.03 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 112.78 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 61069.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Breslin, Jimmy
I WANT TO THANK MY BRAIN FOR REMEMBERING ME
Publisher: Little, Brown Boston1996. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. First Printing Hardcover. 0316110310 Book: Remainder mark. Dust Jacket: One tiny tear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.64 | CAD 7.46 | EUR 4.70 | GBP 4.21 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 52.63 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gravelly Run Antiquarians.
Item number: 10974.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Bridge, Ann.
Facts and Fictions: Some Literary Recollections.
Publisher: New York: McGraw-Hill, 1968.. First edition 8vo. 207 pp. Light wear to top edge of dj. Memoirs of English novelist Ann Bridge. Cloth Cloth Fine in Near Fine dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.38 | CAD 15.99 | EUR 10.07 | GBP 9.03 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 112.78 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 44277.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Brightman, Carol
WRITING DANGEROUSLY : MARY MCCARTHY AND HER WORLD
Publisher: NY 1992. Clarkson N. Potter; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Literary Biography Hardcover New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. Remainder mark. ; Remainder; Photographs; 8vo; 714/INDEX pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.14 | CAD 9.90 | EUR 6.23 | GBP 5.59 | JPY 844.55 | MXN 120.65 | ZAR 69.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 10563.
|
|
|
|
810 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Next
|