TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse by Category
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Collecting Information
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Items By Category: All Categories: Entertainment
56 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.

The RKO years: A 128-Film Retrospective, 1928-1958 (July 8-October 1,1977)

Publisher: Los Angeles County Museum of Art Los Angeles 1977.
Condition: Good-. Softcover. White photo-illustrated booklet, Bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 9" x 10", fading and discoloration to spine, slightly yellowing pages, large chips and rub wear to spine ends, edges, and corners, light red stains to covers.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 21.91 CAD 20.38 EUR 13.88 GBP 12.15 JPY 1,722.73 MXN 246.10 ZAR 145.77 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 307171.

    
US$18.95
Order From Dealer
2.

Radio Stars: Summer Issue 1944

Publisher: Lew Lauria c.1944 Hollywood, California.
Condition: Fair. Pamphlet. #1. Good-. chips/creases to spine at staples, creases to corners Board & Bagged, ( ), 8.5''x11'' (aprox. ) pamphlet, Photo cover of Jay Jostyn "Mr. District Attorney", chips to spine ends.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 21.91 CAD 20.38 EUR 13.88 GBP 12.15 JPY 1,722.73 MXN 246.10 ZAR 145.77 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: BOOKS024721I.

    
US$18.95
Order From Dealer
3.

Radio Showmanship - Programming for Broadcasters - Advertisers
 Picture
Publisher: 1949.
Very Good Paperback Cover has slight edge and corner wear. Pages are tight and clean. No noticed markings. Overall great condition! Very cool! ; September 1947 ; 6" x 9.25"; 32 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.40 CAD 9.68 EUR 6.59 GBP 5.77 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 69.23 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 43107.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
4.

Radio Showmanship - Programming for Broadcasters - Advertisers
 Picture
Publisher: 1949.
Very Good- Paperback Cover has slight edge and corner wear. Pages are tight and clean. No noticed markings. Overall great condition! Very cool! ; November 1949. Contains food sales, symphony inspires, successful radio promotion, and more! ; 6" x 9.25"; 24 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.25 CAD 8.60 EUR 5.86 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 61.54 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 45330.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
5.

Radiotext

Publisher: Autonomedia Brooklyn, New York, U.S.A. 1992.
350 PAGES Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 87.75 CAD 81.61 EUR 55.60 GBP 48.65 JPY 6,900.00 MXN 985.71 ZAR 583.85 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 032899.
    
US$75.90
Order From Dealer
6.

RADIO NEWS AMATEURS' HANDIBOOK BY THE MOST EMINENT RADIO EXPERTS

Publisher: EXPERIMENTER PUBLISHERS NEW YORK 1924.
"A SELECTED SERIES OF INSTRUCTIVE ARTICLES FOR BOTH THE AMATEUR AND LAYMAN VOL. NO.1 THIRD REPRINT-PERIOD ILLUSTRATION ON FRONT COVERS, 209 PAGES, PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED, FRONT COVERS ARE WORN WITH LIGHT CHIPS AND HAND SOILING, STILL VERY SCARCE SECOND REPRINT SOFT COVER G00D 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 46.24 CAD 43.01 EUR 29.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 307.69 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 029250.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Ace, Goodman  
The Better of Goodman Ace

Publisher: Doubleday Garden City 1971.
8 vo. 230 pp. Rust cloth. Remiander spray bottom edge, very good+; dust jacket light soil, very good in Brodart. Stated First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 16.18 CAD 15.05 EUR 10.26 GBP 8.97 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 181.82 ZAR 107.69 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 009932.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Ace, Goodman  
Ladies and Gentlemen-Easy Aces

Publisher: Doubleday Garden City 1970.
8 vo. 211 pp. Special edition with 33 1/3 small record laid in, gray cloth-backed boards. Top cover lightly sunned, very good; dust jacket slightly sunned, chipped spine, good. Stated First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 18.50 CAD 17.20 EUR 11.72 GBP 10.26 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 207.79 ZAR 123.08 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 000868.
    
US$16.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Adams, Noah  
Saint Croix Notes: River Mornings, Radio Nights

Publisher: Norton NY 1990.
Near fine, dust jacket near fine. 8vo. 221 pp. Author is host of NPR All Things Considered. Lavendar boards/cloth. First Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 011004.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Adams, Noah  
Noah Adams on All Things Considered : A Radio Journal

Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company New York 1992.
Bumping to spine end on both book and jacket. Signed on title page by Adams. A year in the life of National Public Radio's 20-year-old program, All Things Considered, hosted by the author, Noah Adams. SIGNED First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: Whiting Books. Item number: 01353.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
11.
AUERBACH ARNOLD  
FUNNY MEN DON'T LAUGH

Publisher: DOUBLEDAY,N.Y.[1965].
JACKET KEPT IN MYLAR, 176 PAGES Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY

Appr.: | AUD 28.79 CAD 26.77 EUR 18.24 GBP 15.96 JPY 2,263.64 MXN 323.38 ZAR 191.54 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 001093.
    
US$24.90
Order From Dealer
12.
Auerbach, Arnold M  
Funny Men Don't Laugh

Publisher: Doublday NY 1965.
vg/vg-. dj lightly soiled and lightly rubbed. reissue cloth 12mo, 176pp. endpaper age stained. Author relates his days a gag writer for big time radio.

Appr.: | AUD 27.46 CAD 25.54 EUR 17.40 GBP 15.22 JPY 2,159.09 MXN 308.44 ZAR 182.69 

Purchase direct from: Tappin Book Mine. Item number: BOOKS015521I.
    
US$23.75
Order From Dealer
13.
BARNETT MARIE S.  
OUR WORK SPEAKS FOR ITSELF

Publisher: KAEHNI CLEVELAND 1998.
'THE RADIO BOYS' THE STORY OF BILL AND FRANK KAEHINI HARDCOVER NEAR FINE

Appr.: | AUD 57.80 CAD 53.76 EUR 36.63 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 384.62 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 019617.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Barnouw, Erik  
THE GOLDEN WEB: A History of Broadcasting in the United States. Volume II --1933 to 1953

Publisher: Oxford UP NY 1972.
n-fine/good, 2nd ptg, black cloth dj pc, torn

Appr.: | AUD 20.87 CAD 19.41 EUR 13.22 GBP 11.57 JPY 1,640.91 MXN 234.42 ZAR 138.85 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS010502I.
    
US$18.05
Order From Dealer
15.
Barnouw, Erik.  
HANDBOOK OF RADIO WRITING: AN OUTLINE OF TECHNIQUES AND MARKETS IN RADIO WRITING IN THE UNITED STATES.

Publisher: Little, Brown & Co., Boston: 1942.
Hardcover. Good+, Dust Jacket Fair. Blue cloth, 306 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; textblock edges lightly foxed, offsetting on endpapers, former owner's name in ink on front pastedown endpaper, but otherwise a solid reference copy with a strong binding. Dust jacket spine ends are chipped, one long tear to top rear, edges worn with small chips and tears, mionor soil, but still intact and now protected in a mylar cover.

Appr.: | AUD 40.40 CAD 37.58 EUR 25.60 GBP 22.40 JPY 3,177.27 MXN 453.90 ZAR 268.85 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 244529.
    
US$34.95
Order From Dealer
16.
Beerbohm, Max  
MAINLY ON THE AIR

Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1947.
First American Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. ; Ex-Lib; 142 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.09 CAD 7.53 EUR 5.13 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.85 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 33277.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Black. Arthur  
Back to Black: Comic Sketches

Publisher: Methuen Toronto 1987.
#59427 photos F/VG+ CV hb w/dj 229p light rubbing, clean & tight copy. ISBN 0-458-81210-2

Appr.: | AUD 21.97 CAD 20.43 EUR 13.92 GBP 12.18 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 246.75 ZAR 146.15 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC009844I.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Editors of Radio-Electronics (formerly Radio-Craft)  
Radio Test Instruments (Gernsback Library #36)

Publisher: Radcraft Publications, Inc. 1969.
Condition: Good+. pamphlet. tan & red wraps, Bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, Good+. crease to cover along spine, corner creases, rubbing to spine ends, .

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 4.57 CAD 4.25 EUR 2.89 GBP 2.53 JPY 359.09 MXN 51.30 ZAR 30.38 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 303195.

    
US$3.95
Order From Dealer
19.
Ennes, Harold E.  
BROADCAST OPERATORS HANDBOOK.

Publisher: John F. Rider Publisher, Inc., New York: 1947.
Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Good+. 1st edition, Blue cloth. xiii, 265 pages, photo and drawn illustrations. This book is in very good shape overall; spine tips & corners lightly worn, top of rear cover has slight dampmarking, name crossed out on endpaper, otherwise in great condition, clean & square. Dust Jacket \lightly soiled & edgeworn, former owner's name on front panel, now protected in mylar cover.

Appr.: | AUD 46.18 CAD 42.96 EUR 29.27 GBP 25.61 JPY 3,631.82 MXN 518.83 ZAR 307.31 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 235698.
    
US$39.95
Order From Dealer
20.
Fang, Irving E. (Foreword by Lowell Thomas)  
THOSE RADIO COMMENTATORS

Publisher: Iowa State University Press Ames 1977.
VG in edgeworn dj, missing records, 1 dogeared page 1st ed Hardback Brown illustrtated cloth hardback. viii + 341 pp. B&W photos. Index. Profiles 15 radio commentators from the 1920s - 1940s

Appr.: | AUD 5.49 CAD 5.11 EUR 3.48 GBP 3.04 JPY 431.82 MXN 61.69 ZAR 36.54 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: BOOKS032325I.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
21.
Gabereau, Vicki  
This Won't Hurt a Bit: Chats with the Famous, Not-so-Famous and Should-Be-Famous

Publisher: Collins Toronto 1987.
#19350 photos F/F C18-wbmxx hb w/dj 249p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-00-217753-6

Appr.: | AUD 26.36 CAD 24.52 EUR 16.70 GBP 14.62 JPY 2,072.73 MXN 296.10 ZAR 175.38 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC010077I.
    
US$22.80
Order From Dealer
22.
George Zwick  
Cathode-Ray Oscilloscope (Grensback Library #40)

Publisher: Radcraft Publications, Inc. 1969.
Condition: Good. Pamphlet. silver & red wraps, Bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, Good. chips/crease to cover along spine, corner creases, chips to edges/spine ends, .

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 4.57 CAD 4.25 EUR 2.89 GBP 2.53 JPY 359.09 MXN 51.30 ZAR 30.38 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 303196.

    
US$3.95
Order From Dealer
23.
Halhed, Dick  
Radio: The Remote Years

Publisher: Scarborough: Pub'd by author, 1981,.
ISBN: 0969078501 paper bound, signed by author bottom of half title page, edition not stated, 191pp including index. Very good.

Appr.: | AUD 17.57 CAD 16.34 EUR 11.14 GBP 9.74 JPY 1,381.82 MXN 197.40 ZAR 116.92 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale. Item number: 14918.
    
US$15.20
Order From Dealer
24.
Harper, Laurie, and Caen, Herb (foreword), and Sherwood, Don  
Don Sherwood: The Life and Times of the World's Greatest Disc Jockey

Publisher: Prima Rocklin, CA 1989.
Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears almost unread. DJ protected. First edition. First printing. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears almost unread. DJ protected. Hard cover 336 p. Illustrated.

Appr.: | AUD 13.87 CAD 12.90 EUR 8.79 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 92.31 

Purchase direct from: Alex Chis Books. Item number: 990008214.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Hay, Peter  
CANNED LAUGHTER: The Best Stories from Radio and Television

Publisher: Oxford UP NY 1992.
ISBN: 019506836x fine/fine, 1st ed, boards

Appr.: | AUD 3.13 CAD 2.91 EUR 1.99 GBP 1.74 JPY 246.36 MXN 35.19 ZAR 20.85 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS013002I.
    
US$2.71
Order From Dealer
26.
HOWELL, Rosemary  
A Measure of the Man. A Biography of Henry Howell, and Hisbroadcasting History from 1943-1991

Publisher: Chatelaine Press Durban, 1992.
F First Edition a fine unread copy in a fine d. w.

Appr.: | AUD 52.02 CAD 48.39 EUR 32.97 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 346.15 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 52677.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Jolly, W.P.  
MARCONI

Publisher: Stein & Day NY 1972.
ISBN: 0812815076 ex-lib, good, dj, 1st ed, boards

Appr.: | AUD 7.54 CAD 7.01 EUR 4.78 GBP 4.18 JPY 592.73 MXN 84.68 ZAR 50.15 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS011827I.
    
US$6.52
Order From Dealer
28.
K, W.H. (Edited by)  
The Arts in South Africa.

Publisher: Knox Printing and Publishing Co, 1933-34. Durban, 1933.
F First Edition A near fine copy in the original dark blue simulated leather gilt, some insect damage lower margin inside front board and fep, else clean and tight. A scarce publication, the first of its kind in South Africa.

Appr.: | AUD 231.21 CAD 215.05 EUR 146.52 GBP 128.21 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,597.40 ZAR 1,538.46 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 1501.
    
US$200.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Keillor, Garrison  
Lake Wobegon Days

Publisher: Viking NY 1985.
Name/date/embossed seal front end paper, very good; near fine dust jacket. 8 vo. (x) 337 pp. B/w illustrated chapter headings, tan boards/red cloth. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Eighth Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 12.72 CAD 11.83 EUR 8.06 GBP 7.05 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 142.86 ZAR 84.62 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 001517.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Kinscella, Hazel Gertrude  
Music on the Air

Publisher: Garden City Publishing Garden City 1934.
Ex library. 8 vo. (xv) 436 pp. Foreword Walter Damrosch, index, b/w photos, original orange buckram. Cover light soil/wear, library stamp all edges, end papers/margins lightly tanned, back hinge cracked, good+; no dust jacket. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 19.65 CAD 18.28 EUR 12.45 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,545.45 MXN 220.78 ZAR 130.77 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 009994.
    
US$17.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Lee, Hap  
HAP LEE'S RADIO JOKE BOOK Famous Gags of Radio Stars.
 Picture
Publisher: David McKay Philadelphia 1935.
First Edition Softcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Front cover is loose. ; B&W Illustrations; 96 pages

Appr.: | AUD 28.90 CAD 26.88 EUR 18.32 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 192.31 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 57765.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
32.
LEWIS E.H.  
THE ABC OF VACUUM TUBES IN RADIO RECEPTION

Publisher: NORMAN W. HENLEY,N.Y.[1922].
NEAT BOOKPLATE, RADIOS, TUBES HISTORY Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 80.81 CAD 75.16 EUR 51.21 GBP 44.81 JPY 6,354.55 MXN 907.79 ZAR 537.69 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 001843.
    
US$69.90
Order From Dealer
33.
Lieberman, Jethro K. and Neil S. Rhodes  
The Complete CB Handbook

Publisher: NY: David McKay, 1976,.
ISBN: 067950690X Hard bound, revised edition, illustrated, 286pp. Ex-library copy. Very good in very good dust jacket in mylar. 471 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 3.29 CAD 3.06 EUR 2.09 GBP 1.83 JPY 259.09 MXN 37.01 ZAR 21.92 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale. Item number: 19190.
    
US$2.85
Order From Dealer
34.
MALTIN LEONARD  
THE GREAT AMERICAN BROADCAST

A CELEBRATION OF RADIO'S GOLDEN AGE, DUTTON BOOK, N. Y. [1997] 1ST. CLOTH, JACKET KEPT IN MYLAR, BROADCAST HISTORY, EARLY RADIO As New Hard Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY

Appr.: | AUD 14.91 CAD 13.87 EUR 9.45 GBP 8.27 JPY 1,172.73 MXN 167.53 ZAR 99.23 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 001327.
    
US$12.90
Order From Dealer
35.
McLean, Stuart  
The Morningside World of Stuart McLean

Publisher: Penguin Markham 1990.
#42440 VG+/-- C1L-wbmxx trade paper 236p very light shelf wear, o/w fine copy, clean & firm. ISBN 0-14-012608-2

Appr.: | AUD 13.18 CAD 12.26 EUR 8.35 GBP 7.31 JPY 1,036.36 MXN 148.05 ZAR 87.69 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC010034I.
    
US$11.40
Order From Dealer
36.
Muller, Mancow w/ John Calkins  
DAD, DAMES, DEMONS, AND A DWARF: My Trip Down Freedom Road

Publisher: HarperCollins NY 2003.
ISBN: 006054872x fine/fine, Later printing, boards Signed by author (w/ his doodle)

Appr.: | AUD 28.90 CAD 26.88 EUR 18.32 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 192.31 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS010769I.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
37.
N / A  
POPULAR SCIENCE THIRD RADIO ANNUAL: MAKE IT FIX IT ANNUAL How to Make and Repair Radio Sets At Home

Publisher: U S A 1943.
Popular Science; 1st Edition Thus; Good+ Radio Magazine Edge worn and age darkened. Still firmly bound. Index. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 137 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.88 CAD 9.19 EUR 6.26 GBP 5.48 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 65.77 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 19281.
    
US$8.55
Order From Dealer
38.
N / A  
POPULAR SCIENCE SECOND RADIO ANNUAL 1943 Plans for 35 Radios and Phonographs Any One Can Build

Publisher: 1943.
Popular Science; Poor Radio Magazine Tape on cover and on inside. Still a quite useful copy. Plans for 35 Radios and Phonographs Any One Can Build; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 192 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.98 CAD 10.22 EUR 6.96 GBP 6.09 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 73.08 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 19280.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
39.
Napoli, Fred  
Re-Inventing My Self - A collection of autobiographical essays

Publisher: Talent Seven Limited Publ. Dundas, Ont. 1990.
##28387 VG/-- YG softcover 185p fine copy, clean and tight ISBN 0-9694446-0-5

Appr.: | AUD 10.98 CAD 10.22 EUR 6.96 GBP 6.09 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 73.08 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC010137I.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
40.
Nisenson  
INTIMATE GLIMPSES OF BIG SHOTS IN RADIO
 Picture
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1932.
First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Inlcudes all of your favorite radio stars including Kate Smith, Amos n' Andy, Bing Crosby, Ed Wynn, Burns and Allen, Guy Lombardo, Lowell Thomas, Ruth Etting, Rudy vallee, Eddie Cantor and more. ; B&W Illustrations; Unpaginated pages

Appr.: | AUD 86.71 CAD 80.65 EUR 54.95 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 576.92 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 55262.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
41.
Olszewski, Mike  
RADIO DAZE: Stories from the Front in Cleveland's FM Air Wars

Publisher: Kent State Univ. Press Kent, OH 2003.
ISBN: 0873387732 fine, 1st ed, wraps 468pp

Appr.: | AUD 20.87 CAD 19.41 EUR 13.22 GBP 11.57 JPY 1,640.91 MXN 234.42 ZAR 138.85 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS009154I.
    
US$18.05
Order From Dealer
42.
ROSENTHAL, Eric  
You Have Been Listening. A History of the Early Days of Radio Transmission in S.A.

Publisher: Purnell, 1974.
F First Edition `A fine copy in a fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 28.90 CAD 26.88 EUR 18.32 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 192.31 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 60150.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Secor, H.W.; S.Gernsback; A. Lescarboura  
Wireless Course in Twenty Lessons

Experimenter Publishing Co. , NY c. 1922, 8vo. , cloth, 160pp. , many photos of equipment, diagrams. sp caps frayed, G $

Appr.: | AUD 52.02 CAD 48.39 EUR 32.97 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 346.15 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 54227.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
44.
Settel, Irving  
PICTORIAL HISTORY OF RADIO

Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York 1967.
Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ price clipped. Previous owner's name. DJ is worn and torn at edges. Fep corner clipped; B&W Photographs; 192 pages

Appr.: | AUD 13.87 CAD 12.90 EUR 8.79 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 92.31 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 20913.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Siegel, Robert, editor  
THE NPR INTERVIEWS ,1995

Publisher: NY 1995.
Houghton Mifflin Co.; 1st Edition; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Radio Hard Cover No significant defects. The NPR Interviews 1995 assembles the voices of the politicians , artists , celebrities, intellectuals and other characters who spoke to NPR last year. ; 8vo ; 347 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.88 CAD 9.19 EUR 6.26 GBP 5.48 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 65.77 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 717.
    
US$8.55
Order From Dealer
46.
Slate, Sam J. and Joe Cook  
IT SOUNDS IMPOSSIBLE

Publisher: Macmillan NY 1963.
fine in pc, torn, vg dj, 1st ed, red cloth

Appr.: | AUD 7.20 CAD 6.70 EUR 4.56 GBP 3.99 JPY 566.36 MXN 80.91 ZAR 47.92 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS004667I.
    
US$6.23
Order From Dealer
47.
Stern, Howard  
Private Parts

Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1993.
#36107 photos F/NF YM hb dj/pc 448p very light shelf wear o/w fine, clean & tight. ISBN 0-671-88016-0

Appr.: | AUD 25.26 CAD 23.49 EUR 16.01 GBP 14.01 JPY 1,986.36 MXN 283.77 ZAR 168.08 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC010028I.
    
US$21.85
Order From Dealer
48.
Terklel, Studs  
AND THEY ALL SANG: Adventures of an Eclectic Disc Jockey

Publisher: New Press NY 2005.
ISBN: 1595580034 fine/fine, 1st ed, boards

Appr.: | AUD 14.45 CAD 13.44 EUR 9.16 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 96.15 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS013450I.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
49.
TERRACE VINCENT  
RADIO PROGRAMS,1924-1984

Publisher: MCFARLAND NORTH CAROLINA 1984.
BLUE CLOTH, 399 PAGES Hard Cover Very Good PLUS 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 55.38 CAD 51.51 EUR 35.09 GBP 30.71 JPY 4,354.55 MXN 622.08 ZAR 368.46 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 031961.
    
US$47.90
Order From Dealer
50.
Thomas, Dylan.  
ON THE AIR WITH DYLAN THOMAS; THE BROADCASTS.

Publisher: New York: New Directions, 1992..
First Edition. ISBN: 0811212092. Edited with introduction and commentary by Ralph Maud. First edition. Fine condition in fine un-clipped dust jacket. Hard Cover Fine in Fine DJ

Appr.: | AUD 20.69 CAD 19.25 EUR 13.11 GBP 11.47 JPY 1,627.27 MXN 232.47 ZAR 137.69 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9000907.
    
US$17.90
Order From Dealer
51.
Trevert, Edward  
The A B C of Wireless Telegraphy : A plain treatise on Hertzian wave signaling : embracing theory, methods of operation, and how to build various pieces of the apparatus employed
 Picture
Publisher: Bubier Publishing Lynn MA 1907.
Good with no dust jacket Third Edition Hardcover Light warp / bend to the book, top corner bump, otherwise light wear. 1910 owner's signature. Solid hardcover. ; New Third Enlarged Edition. Contents: I. Electricity and Magnetism; II. Historical Notes; III. Experiments with Hertzian Waves; IV. Electric Batteries for Wireless Telegraphy; V. The Marconi System of Wireless Telegraphy; VI. General Information about Wireless Telegraphy; VII. Conclusion; Appendix A. The Marconi Wireless Station at Cape Cod; B. The Stone Selective System; C. Space Telephony for Long Distances; D. Guarini's Wireless Fire-Alarm System; E. Additional Information. ; (2), 116, 4 ad pages

Appr.: | AUD 65.84 CAD 61.24 EUR 41.72 GBP 36.51 JPY 5,177.27 MXN 739.61 ZAR 438.08 

Purchase direct from: Mike's Library. Item number: 5448.
    
US$56.95
Order From Dealer
52.
Voice Of Experience  
STRANGER THAN FICTION
 Picture
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co New York NY 1934.
Third Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; 198 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 16477.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
53.
Watson, Welch & Eby, Illustrated by: Herbert E. Welch  
Understanding Radio - A Guide To Practical Operation And Theory - Second Edition

Publisher: McGraw Hill New York, N.Y. 1951.
716 pp., extensive vacuum tube data in the appendix, well illustrated, some discoloration inside the front cover and the previous owner's name on the front fly otherwise other defects too minor to mention, heavy, may require extra postage - spine green w/ whhite on black text - electronis 2nd Edition Cloth Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 31084.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
54.
Wons, Tony  
TONY'S SCRAP BOOK 1935-1936
 Picture
Publisher: Reilly and Lee Chicago, IL 1935.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Bookplate. ; 113 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 40247.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
55.
Wons, Tony  
THREE FAVORITE TONY'S SCRAP BOOKS IN ONE VOLUME

Publisher: 1940.
Reilly & Lee; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Radio Hardcover Lightly worn yellow cloth in a edgeworn w/ small nicks DJ. Little stories, verse, bits of philosophy and good sense, by a famous radio personality of the 1920s-and 1930s. Second in th is series; 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 9.88 CAD 9.19 EUR 6.26 GBP 5.48 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 65.77 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 23220.
    
US$8.55
Order From Dealer
56.
Woodruff, H. Charles  
Shortwave Listener's Guide (7th ed.)

Publisher: Indianapolis: Howard W. Sams, 1978,.
ISBN: 0672214857 paper bound, 7th edition, 144pp. Very good in lightly scuffed covers.

Appr.: | AUD 6.53 CAD 6.08 EUR 4.14 GBP 3.62 JPY 513.64 MXN 73.38 ZAR 43.46 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale. Item number: 13616.
    
US$5.65
Order From Dealer

56 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2010 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.