|
|
|
28 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Radio Amateur's Handbook 1981
Publisher: American Radio Relay League 1981. Oversize softcover in bright red binding. 58th Edition. FINE condition, like new, with no marks of any kind and no visible wear. Sharp! 58th Edition, Second Printing No Jacket Softcover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.64 | CAD 31.29 | EUR 21.32 | GBP 18.65 | JPY 2,645.45 | MXN 377.92 | ZAR 223.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Choir Loft.
Item number: 11785.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Bannister, Harry
EDUCATION OF A BROADCASTER
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1965. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. ; Ex-Lib; 351 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.25 | CAD 8.60 | EUR 5.86 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 61.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 22047.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Bucher, Elmer E.
Wireless Experimenter's Manual, the : Incorporating How to Conduct a Radio Club . . . Completely Revised and Rewritten
Publisher: Wireless Press; N. Y. : 1920. Very Good with no jacket Hardcover 340 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Red cloth, gilt and black lettering, 300+ b/w photos, diagrams, charts, and other illustrations. Appendix and publisher ads in rear. Laid in is ham license 'Private Receiving Station License' issued by Government of Canada, filled out and s*gned in pencil, on green paper, lightly creased once, dated 1941. ; Normal edgewear. Gilt on spine dull but readable. A few small ink stains on lower rear cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.68 | CAD 32.26 | EUR 21.98 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 230.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 7799.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Buxton, Frank & Bill Owen.
RADIO'S GOLDEN AGE: THE PROGRAMS & THE PERSONALITIES.
Publisher: Easton Valley Press [New York]. 1967 {July}. (1966).. 2nd printing. 417pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt-printed cover & spine. 20 b/w plates with 103 photos. Bibliography & index of personalities. An alphabetical listing of pre-1950 radio programs giving a description of each along with the names of the personalities, writers, directors, producers, casts, production credits, musical themes, openings & closings, etc. As New (Pristine)/ DJ (1/2' diagonal edge tear at the bottom & a straight 3/8' at the top of the front cover, 1/4' edge tear on the back cover, several tiny tears & wear at the top of the spine, wear along the top edge of the back & some light rubbing on the front).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.62 | CAD 4.30 | EUR 2.93 | GBP 2.56 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 96-0358.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Douglas, Susan J. (Jeanne), 1950-
Inventing American Broadcasting, 1899-1922 / Susan J. Douglas
Publisher: Baltimore, Johns Hopkins University Press, c1987. xxix, 363 p. : illus., index, 23.5 cm. Series: Johns Hopkins studies in the history of technology. Bibliography: p. 323-354. A history of the first 23 years of radio broadcasting in the United States. Stock# 36,813. Vg/paper
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 115.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 36813.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Fowler, Gene & Crawford, Bill w/foreword by Wolfman, Jack, Illustrated by: Photos
Border Radio
Publisher: University of Texas Press Austin, TX 2004. viii, 360 pp, glossy violet w/tan-blu lettering SC wraps w/color pictorial front, Inscribed and SIGNED by author, Gene Fowler, on the title page. Quacks, yodelers, pitchmen, psychics, and other amazing broadcasters of the American airwaves. Inscribed & SIGNED By Author 2nd Printing No Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.36 | CAD 31.03 | EUR 21.14 | GBP 18.50 | JPY 2,623.64 | MXN 374.81 | ZAR 222.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 032072.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Fowler, Gene & Crawford, Bill w/foreword by Wolfman, Jack, Illustrated by: Photos
Border Radio
Publisher: University of Texas Press Austin, TX 2004. viii, 360 pp, glossy violet w/tan-blu lettering SC wraps w/color pictorial front, SIGNED by the author, Gene Fowler, on the title page. Quacks, yodelers, pitchmen, psychics, and other amazing broadcasters of the American airwaves. Inscribed & SIGNED By Author 2nd Printing No Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.36 | CAD 31.03 | EUR 21.14 | GBP 18.50 | JPY 2,623.64 | MXN 374.81 | ZAR 222.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 036946.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Fowler, Gene & Crawford, Bill w/foreword by Wolfman, Jack, Illustrated by: Photos
Border Radio
Publisher: University of Texas Press Austin, TX 2002. viii, 360 pp, light brown cloth covered boards wblack lettering, Inscribed and SIGNED by author, Gene Fowler, on the title page. Quacks, yodelers, pitchmen, psychics, and other amazing broadcasters of the American airwaves. Inscribed & SIGNED By Author 2nd Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 88.44 | CAD 82.26 | EUR 56.04 | GBP 49.04 | JPY 6,954.55 | MXN 993.51 | ZAR 588.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 039105.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Fowler, Gene & Crawford, Bill w/foreword by Wolfman, Jack, Illustrated by: Photos
Border Radio
Publisher: University of Texas Press Austin, TX 2002. viii, 360 pp, glossy violet w/tan-blu lettering SC wraps w/color pictorial front, Inscribed and SIGNED by author, Gene Fowler & by Bill, on the title page. Quacks, yodelers, pitchmen, psychics, and other amazing broadcasters of the American airwaves. Inscribed & SIGNED By Authors First Paperback Printing No Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.86 | CAD 34.28 | EUR 23.36 | GBP 20.44 | JPY 2,898.18 | MXN 414.03 | ZAR 245.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 040382.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Godsen, Freeman and Charles Correll
ALL ABOUT AMOS 'N' ANDY AND THEIR CREATORS CORRELL AND GODSON
Publisher: Rand Mcnally Chicago, IL 1930. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; B&W Illustrations; 127 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 86.71 | CAD 80.65 | EUR 54.95 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 576.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 40410.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Gormaine, Earl
Danger ! Men At Work : Lot of 60 Original Radio Scripts, 1951 (WWJ, Detroit, Michigan, UAW, UAW-CIO)
Publisher: WWJ Radio; Detroit: 1951. Very Good Softcover 4to (11") 28cm; Nine different scripts, each having 7 to 12 original mimeographed one sided pages. There are 4 to 11 doubles of each script, totalling 60 scripts. Pr ice just reduced. ; This was an original 15-minute weekly radio drama series, each episode focusing on different common danger in industry. Produced in conjunction with Health Institute; Wayne County (Michigan) Medical Society; and UAW-CIO. This lot is from estate of Earl Gormaine, scriptwriter, producer and director for WWJ, Detroit, Michigan, world's first commercial radio station. ; Pages a bit yellowed from age. Corner staples. No other defects.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 156.07 | CAD 145.16 | EUR 98.90 | GBP 86.54 | JPY 12,272.73 | MXN 1,753.25 | ZAR 1,038.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 5828.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Jewett, Frank B.
Some Recent Developments in Telephony and Telegraphy : Read at the Second Pan American Scientific Congress, Washington, December 27, 1915 - January 8, 1916
Publisher: Smithsonian Institution; Washington, D. C. : 1916. Very Good Softcover 21 pages; 8vo; Authored by assistant chief engineer, Western Electric Company. Discusses early development of radiotelephony and radiotelegraphy, radio receiving apparatus, atmospheric disturbances, transoceanic radio services, apparatus for the tropics, etc; also issues associated with telephony and telegraphy, including phantom circuits, duplex cable, amplifiers, transmitters and receivers, alternating current, submarine cable, etc. ; Disbound. Removed from bound publication. No missing pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.37 | CAD 30.11 | EUR 20.51 | GBP 17.95 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 363.64 | ZAR 215.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 6015.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Keith, Michael C.
The Radio Station (4th Edition)
Publisher: Focal Press 1997. Oversize softcover. FINE condition with no marks of any kind. Fourth Edition. Covers station management, programming, sales, news, traffic and billing, production, engineering, syndication, and more. 322 pages. Fourth Edition No Jacket Softcover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.81 | CAD 15.63 | EUR 10.65 | GBP 9.32 | JPY 1,321.82 | MXN 188.83 | ZAR 111.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Choir Loft.
Item number: 10460.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Lowery, Gene, ed. AND COMPILED BY
Dixie Four Radio Favorites
Publisher: Gene Lowery, WIBC Indianaplolis. Photo frontis, brief history of the quartet, song inside front cover + 132 musical selections, index; 12mo, brown textured wraps. Very good, names first page Paperback Stapled Booklet
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.97 | CAD 20.43 | EUR 13.92 | GBP 12.18 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 246.75 | ZAR 146.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 021135.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Malone, Ted
Should Old Acquaintance, formerly American Pilgrimage
Publisher: Bookmark Press Haddonfield, NJ 1943. (xx) 270 pages, a few b/w plates, brief bibliography, 8vo, red cloth. Near fine, dust jacket good=, mended tears, edge wear with some loss. A book of stories about famous American authors by a radio personality, of the 1930's and 1940's Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.65 | CAD 18.28 | EUR 12.45 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 220.78 | ZAR 130.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 019369.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
McMahon, Morgan E.
A Flick of the Switch 1930-1950
Publisher: Palos Verdes Peninsula: Vintage Radio (1975). ISBN: 0914126105 First Edition 8vo Printed wraps. 312pp. Illustrated with a thousand photos and period ads of old-time radio and television. A title in the Vintage Radio Series. Small tear to spine head, corner crease. Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.45 | CAD 13.44 | EUR 9.16 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 96.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 004138.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
McNeill, Don, Illustrated by: Photos
Breakfast Club Family Album
Publisher: Don McNeill Chicago, IL 1942. 96 pp, brown boards w/gilt lettering. Book about the Breakfast Club radio show members w/brief biography on each one. Collection of history, poems and essays from the show. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Oblong 24mo - from 5" to 6"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.25 | CAD 13.26 | EUR 9.03 | GBP 7.90 | JPY 1,120.91 | MXN 160.13 | ZAR 94.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 036541.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
O'Neill, Ellen
Jack Benny : The Radio and Television Work
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers; N. Y. : 1991. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket Hardcover ISBN: 0060552093 276 pages; 4to (12") 30 cm; Gray cloth over spine, blue boards. Bibliography. Chronology of every radio and TV show and special. Many scripts. Over 200 b/w photos with captions. Chapters by various experts including William A. Henry III, David Marc, Peter W. Kaplan, and Jack Benny himself. ; Published in conjunction with exhibit at Museum of Television and Radio, New York. Introductions by William S. Paley and Robert M. Batscha. Foreword by Larry Gelbart. ; Jacket has a very minor wrinkle at crown. No other flaws. A wonderful keepsake of radio and early television history.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.81 | CAD 19.35 | EUR 13.19 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 233.77 | ZAR 138.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 6687.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Osgood, Dick
WYXIE Wonderland: An Unauthorized Diary of WXYZ Detroit
Publisher: Bowling Green University Popular Press 1981. Hardcover DJ VG/VG pages: 537. Signed and inscribed to Jean Findlater: "All this before you became captain of the ship - and a very good captain: Enjoy!" Jeanne Findlater became WXYZ Detroit's general manager in 1979. Brown cloth-covered boards, gilt lettering on spine. Clean text, black and white illustrations. Light bumping and rubbing to edges, corners and surfaces of DJ. Yellow end papers. Radio History
|
Appr.: |
AUD 196.53 | CAD 182.80 | EUR 124.54 | GBP 108.97 | JPY 15,454.55 | MXN 2,207.79 | ZAR 1,307.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
West Side Books.
Item number: 5496.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Sarjeant, Charles F. (Editor)
The First Forty Years
Publisher: WCCO Radio / T. S. Denison 1964. Oversize hardcover in illustrated binding. No dust jacket. Very good condition. The history of WCCO radio from its inception in 1926 until 1964. 124 pages including many historic photographs. No Jacket Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.63 | CAD 18.26 | EUR 12.44 | GBP 10.88 | JPY 1,543.64 | MXN 220.52 | ZAR 130.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Choir Loft.
Item number: 12049.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Schiffer, Michael Brian
The Portable Radio in American Life
Publisher: University of Arizona Tucson 1991. (xvii) 260 pages, b/w illustrations, selected bibliography, indices, tall 4to; blue cloth. Book is in fine conditon in a near fine dust jacket First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.75 | CAD 25.81 | EUR 17.58 | GBP 15.38 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 311.69 | ZAR 184.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 017156.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Smith, Fritz Langford
Radiotron Designer's Handbook, The, 3e : (3rd Edition, 4th Printing, 1941)
Publisher: Wireless Press; Sydney: 1941. Very Good with no jacket Third Edition; Fourth Printing Hardcover 352 pages; 8vo (8.75") 23 cm; Black cloth, index, tons of b/w figures, tables, charts, graphs, circuit diagrams, etc, etc. ; Published in Sydney, Australia, by Wireless Press, for Amalgamated Wireless Valve Company. Distributed in USA by RCA Manufacturing Company. Everything the HAM radio operator needs to know to build their own set. ; Residue from two small, old labels on spine. Otherwise only light wear and edge foxing. Pages a bit yellowed from age. Binding tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.75 | CAD 25.81 | EUR 17.58 | GBP 15.38 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 311.69 | ZAR 184.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 8400.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Stumpf, Charles
Ma Perkins, Little Orphan Annie and Heigh Ho, Silver!
Publisher: Carlton Press New York 1971. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover Light cloth spotting, light wear; Dust Jacket foxing on reverse, light rub, light soil. Crisp copy. ; INSCRIBED by author in year of publication, 9-13-71. "Charles Stumpf has gathered together in this volume a fantastic wealth of information about the stars, the shows, and the networks. With anecdotes about the real lives of the people involved and excerpts from many, many broadcasts, the author makes the Golden Age of radio once again come alive, from the soap operas to the quiz shows to the mystery-adventure-dramas with a liberal reference to radio humor."; 127 pages; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.20 | CAD 23.44 | EUR 15.97 | GBP 13.97 | JPY 1,981.82 | MXN 283.12 | ZAR 167.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Mike's Library.
Item number: 4133.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Tuttle, Robert B., editor
50 Years of Unique Radio : WJR 760 on Your AM Radio Dial (1972) (Fifty)
Publisher: WJR Radio; Detroit: 1972. Near Fine Softcover 48 pages; 4to (10") 26 cm; Stiff tan covers, list of awards, 169 b/w photos, including entire staff, crew, and full-page portraits and profiles of well-known hosts J. P. McCarthy, Bud Guest, Jack Harris, Karl Haas, Mike Whorf, Paul Winter, Jimmy Launce, Bob Reymolds, Jay Roberts. ; History of WCX-WJR, launched by Jewett Radio and Phonograph Company in 1922, just two years after WWJ, also in Detroit, which was first commercial radio station in world. Authored by owner-publisher Impresario Magazine. ; Front cover die-cut to show part of front page, as issued. Front page has a few light thumb creases. No other flaws. Binding of two staples intact. Scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.80 | CAD 53.76 | EUR 36.63 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 384.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 8038.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Wertheimer, Linda
Listening to America Twenty-five Years in the Life of a Nation as Told toNational Public Radio
Publisher: 1995. Houghton Mifflin; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Radio History Hardcover; 1st Printing No significant defects to book or dust jacket. Index. Linda Wertheimer has collected the best parts of that conversation; the result is a wonderfully engaging book that recalls and reveals our recent history as never before. ; 1. 61 x 9. 25 x 6. 26 Inches; 438 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.88 | CAD 9.19 | EUR 6.26 | GBP 5.48 | JPY 777.27 | MXN 111.04 | ZAR 65.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 31114.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Wood, Scott (Editor).
EVOLUTION OF THE RADIO.
Publisher: L-W Promotions [Gas City, IN]. 1994. (1991, 1994).. 2nd printing. Revised prices for 1994. 217pp.4to. Glossy illustrated wraps. 118 color plates showing hundreds of radios, radio catalog pages, magazine ads & postcards. Hundreds of catalog pages & magazine ads in b/w. Lists of collectors & dealers. Price guide. Fine (No defects).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.20 | CAD 4.84 | EUR 3.30 | GBP 2.88 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 58.44 | ZAR 34.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 50-0822.
|
|
|
|
28 items found
|