TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse by Category
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Collecting Information
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Items By Category: All Categories: Bargain Books
43 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Alvarez, A.  
SAVAGE GOD A Study of Suicide

Publisher: Random House New York NY 1972.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 297 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.94 CAD 6.45 EUR 4.40 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 46.15 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 60815.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Anthology. with Amy Seigel, Marc Reiser, Lulu Bael and more  
Kokopelli: The Colorado Academy Journal of the Arts

Publisher: CO Academy Journal Colorado 1996.
., . Softcover. G, water damage new spine in front, does not affect readability ISBN: None Edited by Michael Hermele. The book condition is G, water damage new spine in front, does not affect readability.

Appr.: | AUD 5.78 CAD 5.38 EUR 3.66 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 38.46 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: cn1322.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Anthology. with Norman Mailer, William Styron and Gore Vidal  
Selections from the 1st Two Issues of The New York Review of Books

Publisher: NYRB NY 1988.
., . Softcover. Near Fine Edited by Robert Silvers. The book condition is NF, light rubbing. Looks like this was a complimentary publication given out on the 25th anniversary of THE Review

Appr.: | AUD 5.78 CAD 5.38 EUR 3.66 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 38.46 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: cn1339.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Berg, Stephen  
New & Selected Poems

Publisher: Copper Canyon Press NP 1992.
Simultaneous paperback, 1st printing Pictorial wraps (soft cover). Fine The book condition is Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 2.31 CAD 2.15 EUR 1.47 GBP 1.28 JPY 181.82 MXN 25.97 ZAR 15.38 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: 6433.
    
US$2.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Bergman, Ingrid  
MY STORY

Publisher: Delacorte Press New York NY 1980.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Photographs; 489 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.78 CAD 5.38 EUR 3.66 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 38.46 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 55165.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Breathnach, Sarah Ban.  
Something More: Excavating Your Authentic Self.

Publisher: Warner Books, October 14, 1998..
Hardcover 351pp. 1.25 x 9.75 x 5.50. Hardcover. Very good

Appr.: | AUD 1.10 CAD 1.02 EUR 0.70 GBP 0.61 JPY 86.36 MXN 12.34 ZAR 7.31 

Purchase direct from: SeaTurtle Books. Item number: 6121.
    
US$0.95
Order From Dealer
7.
Bush, Barbara  
BARBARA BUSH A Memoir
 Picture
Publisher: Scribner New York 1994.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket; Edgewear. Fep missing. Exlibrary with markings. ; The former First Lady recounts the exciting and often poignant events in her life, from her secret engagement to George Bush, to the loss of her three-year-old daughter to leukemia, to daily life at 1600 Pennsylvania Avenue. ; Ex-Library; B&W Photographs; 575 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.94 CAD 6.45 EUR 4.40 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 46.15 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 54735.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Butcher, Captain Harry  
MY THREE YEARS WITH EISENHOWER

Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York NY 1946.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Personal Diary of the Naval Aide to General Eisenhower 1942-1945; 911 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.94 CAD 6.45 EUR 4.40 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 46.15 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 59700.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Carlson, Charles B  
Winning With the Dow's Losers

Publisher: Harper Business NY 2004.
Proof, 1st Printing Paperback. Near Fine The book condition is NF.

Appr.: | AUD 5.78 CAD 5.38 EUR 3.66 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 38.46 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: cn1133a.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Chambers, S. Allen, General Editor  
DISCOVERING HISTORIC AMERICA: A MAIN STREET TRAVEL GUIDE, NEW ENGLAND

Good with no dust jacket Dutton, 1982 Trade paper, first edition, first printing. Spine and corners of wraps are creased, and so are the corner tips of the pages nearest both ends of the book. Illustrated with B/W photos. Describes thousands of landmark sites and historic attractions. 288 indexed pages. ; Main Street Travel Guides; 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 5.72 CAD 5.32 EUR 3.63 GBP 3.17 JPY 450.00 MXN 64.29 ZAR 38.08 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 595.
    
US$4.95
Order From Dealer
11.
Dunaway, Philip and George De Kay editors  
TURNING POINT Fateful Moments That Revealed Men and Made History
 Picture
Publisher: Random House New York 1958.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. ; Ex-Library; 432 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.78 CAD 5.38 EUR 3.66 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 38.46 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 55916.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Elliott, Liza  
Finding Palestine

Publisher: Hope Publishing Pasadena 2002.
ARC (advance reading copy), 1st Printing Paperback. Fine The book condition is Fine. Signed by the Author

Appr.: | AUD 5.78 CAD 5.38 EUR 3.66 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 38.46 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: cn1187.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Farny, Michael H.  
New England over the Handlebars: A Cyclist's Guide.

Publisher: Little Brown & Co (Pap), October 1975..
Paperback 174pp. Paperback. Good dulling of the cover.Good Reading copy

Appr.: | AUD 1.10 CAD 1.02 EUR 0.70 GBP 0.61 JPY 86.36 MXN 12.34 ZAR 7.31 

Purchase direct from: SeaTurtle Books. Item number: 3085.
    
US$0.95
Order From Dealer
14.
Fell, Derek with Sarah Wood  
The Garden Planning Kit; An interactive guide to designing, planning andplanting the garden of your dreams

Publisher: Harper Collins NY 1997.
., . Hard cover. Near Fine ISBN: 0062701509 The book condition is NF, back end paper gridlines have 3 lines drawn on them. With 200 Stickers to help design the perfect garden

Appr.: | AUD 5.78 CAD 5.38 EUR 3.66 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 38.46 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: cn1332.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Frazier, Ian  
Family

Publisher: FSG NY 1994.
1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Near Fine Very Good ISBN: 0374153191 The book condition is VG. The dust jacket is NF.

Appr.: | AUD 3.47 CAD 3.23 EUR 2.20 GBP 1.92 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 23.08 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: cn1188.
    
US$3.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Frazier, Ian  
Family

Publisher: FSG NY 1994.
1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Good, rear free end paper damaged because pastedown is folded ISBN: 0374153191 The book condition is Good, rear free end paper damaged because pastedown is folded. The dust jacket is Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 3.47 CAD 3.23 EUR 2.20 GBP 1.92 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 23.08 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: p2887.
    
US$3.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Fuller, Harry J.  
General Botany.

Publisher: Barnes & Noble, 1955..
College Outline Series with Review Examination. Chipped cover and bent corners. Overall use wear, shelf wear.. Softcover. Good

Appr.: | AUD 1.10 CAD 1.02 EUR 0.70 GBP 0.61 JPY 86.36 MXN 12.34 ZAR 7.31 

Purchase direct from: SeaTurtle Books. Item number: 7240.
    
US$0.95
Order From Dealer
18.
Giovanni, Nikki  
Quilting the Black-eyed Pea

Publisher: Wm Morrow NY 2002.
Book club edition, . Hard cover. Fine Fine ISBN: 0060099526 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 5.78 CAD 5.38 EUR 3.66 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 38.46 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: cn1348.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Goodman, Ellen  
At Large

Publisher: Summit NY 1981.
1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. VG, rubbing, slight creasing to spine top and bottom Very Good ISBN: 0671433067 The book condition is VG, in great shape except for remainder marks on top AND bottom - UGH!. The dust jacket is VG, rubbing, slight creasing to spine top and bottom.

Appr.: | AUD 3.47 CAD 3.23 EUR 2.20 GBP 1.92 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 23.08 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: cn403.
    
US$3.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Graham, Billy  
WORLD AFLAME

Publisher: Doubleday Garden City , NY 1965.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 267 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.78 CAD 5.38 EUR 3.66 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 38.46 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 58606.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Greer, Germaine  
The Madwoman's Underclothes

Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press NY 1987.
1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Near Fine ISBN: 0871131609 The book condition is NF, light bumping. The dust jacket is Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 3.47 CAD 3.23 EUR 2.20 GBP 1.92 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 23.08 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: cn421.
    
US$3.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Halpern, Daniel  
Foreign Neon

Publisher: Knopf NY 1991.
1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Fine ISBN: 0679406360 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 2.31 CAD 2.15 EUR 1.47 GBP 1.28 JPY 181.82 MXN 25.97 ZAR 15.38 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: cn432.
    
US$2.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Hindus, Maurice  
COSSACKS The Story of a Warrior People

Publisher: Doubleday Garden City , NY 1945.
First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Exlibrary with markings. Spine weak and cracked. ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 321 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.78 CAD 5.38 EUR 3.66 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 38.46 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 57214.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Hoagland, Edward  
Okefenokee - Georgia's Watery Wilderness

Publisher: National Geographic Traveler Washington DC 1985.
1st edition, 1st printing Magazine. Fine The book condition is Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 5.78 CAD 5.38 EUR 3.66 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 38.46 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: t8937a.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Horwood, Harold  
Dancing on the Shore;a Celebration of Life at Anna

Publisher: EP Dutton NY 1987.
1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Near Fine ISBN: 052524736x Foreword by Farley Mowat. The book condition is NF, remainder mark. The dust jacket is Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 3.47 CAD 3.23 EUR 2.20 GBP 1.92 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 23.08 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: cn471.
    
US$3.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Irving, John  
My Movie Business

Publisher: Random House NY 1999.
1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. VG Near Fine ISBN: 0375503684 The book condition is NF. The dust jacket is VG.

Appr.: | AUD 5.78 CAD 5.38 EUR 3.66 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 38.46 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: cn1220.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
27.
J. Daniel Palm Ph.D.  
Diet Away Your Stress, Tension, & Anxiety: the Fructose Diet Book.

Publisher: New York: Pocket Books., 1977..
Paperback. Paperback. Good stamped inside front cover. writing on ffep, otherwise no other writing.Good Reading copy

Appr.: | AUD 1.10 CAD 1.02 EUR 0.70 GBP 0.61 JPY 86.36 MXN 12.34 ZAR 7.31 

Purchase direct from: SeaTurtle Books. Item number: 1202.
    
US$0.95
Order From Dealer
28.
Keller, Werner.  
Bible as History.

Publisher: Bantam Books, 1983..
Well read copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Good

Appr.: | AUD 1.10 CAD 1.02 EUR 0.70 GBP 0.61 JPY 86.36 MXN 12.34 ZAR 7.31 

Purchase direct from: SeaTurtle Books. Item number: 8528.
    
US$0.95
Order From Dealer
29.
Lear, Frances  
SECOND SEDUCTION
 Picture
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf New York 1992.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. ; The successful New York career woman and the founder of Lear's magazine speaks frankly about her celebrated Hollywood producer husband; her role as mother, activist, and journalist; her alcoholism; childhood sexual abuse; manic depression; and more.; Ex-Library; 191 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.78 CAD 5.38 EUR 3.66 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 38.46 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 59272.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Markham, Beryl  
West with the Night

Publisher: North Point Press NY 2000.
., . Softcover. Fine ISBN: 0865471185 The book condition is Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 6.94 CAD 6.45 EUR 4.40 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 46.15 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: cn1151a.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
31.
No Author.  
Fodor's 89 Australia New Zealand the South Pacific.

Publisher: New York: Fodor's Travel Publications, 1988..
Trade Paper like new condition.. Like New

Appr.: | AUD 1.10 CAD 1.02 EUR 0.70 GBP 0.61 JPY 86.36 MXN 12.34 ZAR 7.31 

Purchase direct from: SeaTurtle Books. Item number: 441.
    
US$0.95
Order From Dealer
32.
O'Neill, Tip with William Novak Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos  
MAN OF THE HOUSE The Life and Political Memoirs of Speaker Top O'Neill
 Picture
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1987.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; The memoirs of Speaker of the House Tip O'Neill's career sketch his ties with the Kennedys, his break with Lyndon Johnson on Vietnam, the Watergate years, and his dealings with Jimmy Carter and Ronald Reagan . ; 387 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.94 CAD 6.45 EUR 4.40 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 46.15 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 59105.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Paul, Jordan  
Becoming Your Own Hero

Publisher: Hara Seattle 2003.
Paperback original, 1st Printing Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0971072493 The book condition is Fine. Signed by the Author

Appr.: | AUD 5.78 CAD 5.38 EUR 3.66 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 38.46 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: cn1160a.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Potter, Piet  
WORLD TREASURY OF SHORE LIFE IN COLOR

Good+ in Good+ dust jacket Galahad Books, 1975 Hardcover White cover has what appear to be fingerprints on it. Front of DJ is torn at top near spine and near edge flap. Contains large color photos of animals and plants that live on seashores, with text descriptions . 108 pages. Endpapers are photos.

Appr.: | AUD 9.16 CAD 8.52 EUR 5.80 GBP 5.08 JPY 720.00 MXN 102.86 ZAR 60.92 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 265.
    
US$7.92
Order From Dealer
35.
Quindlen, Anna  
Thinking Out Loud

Publisher: Random House NY 1993.
1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Near Fine Very Good ISBN: 0679407111 The book condition is VG. The dust jacket is NF.

Appr.: | AUD 3.47 CAD 3.23 EUR 2.20 GBP 1.92 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 23.08 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: cn1153a.
    
US$3.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Redfield, James  
CELESTINE VISION Living the New Spiritual Awareness
 Picture
Publisher: Warner Books New York NY 1997.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 242 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.78 CAD 5.38 EUR 3.66 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 38.46 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 50556.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Sheehy, Gail  
PASSAGES Predictable Crises of Adult Life
 Picture
Publisher: E. P. Dutton New York NY 1976.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 462 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.94 CAD 6.45 EUR 4.40 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 46.15 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 48627.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
38.
Terkel, Studs  
TALKING TO MYSELF
 Picture
Publisher: Pantheon Books New York NY 1977.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. ; Book Club Edition; 316 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.78 CAD 5.38 EUR 3.66 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 38.46 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 59654.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Turner, Ann  
Shaker Hearts

Publisher: Harper Collins NY 1997.
., . Softcover. Fine ISBN: 1567922317 Paintings by Wendell Minor. The book condition is Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 5.78 CAD 5.38 EUR 3.66 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 38.46 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: cn1348a.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Waterman, Jonathan  
Kayaking the Vermilion Sea

Publisher: Simon & Schuster NY 1995.
Uncorrected proof, . Printed yellow wraps (soft cover). Fine The book condition is Fine. Eight hundred miles down the Baja

Appr.: | AUD 2.31 CAD 2.15 EUR 1.47 GBP 1.28 JPY 181.82 MXN 25.97 ZAR 15.38 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: cn928.
    
US$2.00
Order From Dealer
41.
Will, George F.  
SUDDENLY The American Idea Abroad and At Home, 1986-1990
 Picture
Publisher: Macmillan New York 1990.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Water staining on DJ and water wrinkling inside. Bookplate. ; The author discusses the triumph of American democratic ideals abroad, the failings of the budget and the President, and other topics. ; 429 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.78 CAD 5.38 EUR 3.66 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 38.46 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 50694.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Willard, Nancy  
Water Walker

Publisher: Knopf NY 1989.
1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Near Fine ISBN: 0394572084 Illustrated by John Walker. The book condition is NF, remainder mark to top edge. The dust jacket is Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 3.47 CAD 3.23 EUR 2.20 GBP 1.92 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 23.08 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: cn949.
    
US$3.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Winik, Marion  
The Lunch-Box Chronicles

Publisher: Pantheon NY 1998.
Review copy, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Fine ISBN: 0375401563 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. This NPR commentator received a fellowship from the National Endowment of The Arts

Appr.: | AUD 5.78 CAD 5.38 EUR 3.66 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 38.46 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: cn1241.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer

43 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2010 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.