TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse by Category
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Collecting Information
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Items By Category: All Categories: Fiction: Christian
11 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Best, Stan  
TIME IS A SHADOW

Publisher: 1988.
Near Fine with no dust jacket Discovery Press Paperback Light wear to edges and corners of cover. ; Historical fiction set in the time of Billy Sunday and Dwight Moody. Teen reading and interest level. ; 16mo; 99 pages; Brad finds the girl of his dreams -- but she's living in the past.

Appr.: | AUD 11.45 CAD 10.65 EUR 7.25 GBP 6.35 JPY 900.00 MXN 128.57 ZAR 76.15 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 3417.
    
US$9.90
Order From Dealer
2.
Bradley, Marion Zimmer  
THE FOREST HOUSE (Prequel to the Mists of Avalon)

Publisher: Roc 1995.
Near Fine Softcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 416 pages; 24759Y

Appr.: | AUD 11.50 CAD 10.70 EUR 7.29 GBP 6.38 JPY 904.55 MXN 129.22 ZAR 76.54 

Purchase direct from: Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe. Item number: 24759.
    
US$9.95
Order From Dealer
3.
Bradley, Marion Zimmer, and Diana L. Paxson  
PRIESTESS OF AVALON

Publisher: Roc 2002.
Near Fine Softcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 394 pages; 24760Y

Appr.: | AUD 11.50 CAD 10.70 EUR 7.29 GBP 6.38 JPY 904.55 MXN 129.22 ZAR 76.54 

Purchase direct from: Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe. Item number: 24760.
    
US$9.95
Order From Dealer
4.
Bunyan, John  
The Pilgrim's Progress (The Christian Classics)
 Picture
Publisher: CBN University Press Virginia Beach, VA, 1978.
Foreword by Dr. M. G. Robertson. Decorated Covers. In the preparation of this, the Puritan Edition of Pilgrim’s Progress, special attention has been paid to revision of the text, and great pains taken to restore this as nearly as possible to the text which had received Bunyan’s own latest corrections and additions. For example, Worldly Wiseman first makes his appearance in the second edition, published in 1678, the year already made famous by the publication of the first edition. In the third edition, issued in 1679, Bunyan added the characteristic portrait of Mr. By-ends. During Bunyan’s life-time, eleven editions of the great book were published, the last appearing in 1688, the year of his death. "The edition now presented to readers of every class contains the text of the Pilgrim’s Progress as it stood when Bunyan’s death removed all possibility of further revision…." 304 pages. No Jacket. Hard Cover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 6.94 CAD 6.45 EUR 4.40 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 46.15 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 000033.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Carter, Robert  
THE COLLECTORS

Publisher: Lothrop Lee & Shepard 1994.
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 288 pages; 28395f - A spiritual allegory tells of the quest of the 'Collectors, ' an unlikely group made up of a cynic, a coward, a criminal, and others, who search the world and themselves for the one thing that will save the planet.

Appr.: | AUD 6.39 CAD 5.95 EUR 4.05 GBP 3.54 JPY 502.73 MXN 71.82 ZAR 42.54 

Purchase direct from: Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe. Item number: 28395.
    
US$5.53
Order From Dealer
6.
Hancock, Karen  
The Shadow Within

Publisher: Bloomington, IL 2004.
Very Good with no dust jacket Bethany House First Edition; First Printing Paperback New book with light shelf wear. ; Legends of the Guardian King; Vol. 2; 8vo; 445 pages; This allegorical fantasy is in the tradition of Tolkien and C.S. Lewis.

Appr.: | AUD 9.14 CAD 8.51 EUR 5.79 GBP 5.07 JPY 719.09 MXN 102.73 ZAR 60.85 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 3583.
    
US$7.91
Order From Dealer
7.
Hesse, Hermann; Molinaro, Ursula  
HERMANN HESSE NARCISSUS AND GOLDMUND

Publisher: 1976.
Bantam ed. ; Good+ Christian Allegory/fantasy Mass Market Paperbac; 4th Printing Lightly edge worn. No interior markings. Narcissus and Goldmund are two medieval men, one content with his religion and monastic life, the other in search of peace and salvation. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 312 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.88 CAD 9.19 EUR 6.26 GBP 5.48 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 65.77 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 30597.
    
US$8.55
Order From Dealer
8.
Newman, Cardinal  
The Dream of Gerontius
 Picture
Publisher: Longmans, Green and Co. New York, 1912.
Introduction and notes by Maurice Francis Egan. "As a rule, when Cardinal Newman's poetry is mentioned, people think of 'The Pillar of the Cloud', better known as 'Lead, Kindly Light.' This Lyric is only one of the many beautiful poems written by an author whose fame as a writer of the finest modern prose in the English language has eclipsed his reputation as a poet. Nevertheless, he wrote a very great poem, 'The Dream of Gerontius'--a p[oem which the intellectual world admires more and more every year, and which yields its best only after careful study and consideration. It has been described as a metrical meditation on death. It is more than that; it is the realization by means of a loving heart and a poetic imagination of the state of a just soul after death, --Gerontius typifying not the soul of a particular person imagined by Cardinal Newman, but your soul, my soul, any soul which may be fortunate enough to satisfy the judging and merciful God..." This is an older edition of this classic work. 73 pages. No Jacket. Hard Cover. Book condition: Good

Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 000116.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Pickering, Paul  
CHARLIE PEACE, A FABLE

Publisher: Random House, 1991.
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover 13467xx

Appr.: | AUD 12.14 CAD 11.29 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.73 JPY 954.55 MXN 136.36 ZAR 80.77 

Purchase direct from: Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe. Item number: 13467.
    
US$10.50
Order From Dealer
10.
Redfield, James  
THE TENTH INSIGHT / HOLDING THE VISION

Publisher: 1996.
Warner; Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket Christian Allegory/fantasy Hardcover; 1st Printing No significant defects. Further Adventures of the Celestine Prophecy by same author. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 236 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.88 CAD 9.19 EUR 6.26 GBP 5.48 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 65.77 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 23129.
    
US$8.55
Order From Dealer
11.
White, Samuel  
THE LEGEND OF GARISON FITCH Book One of the Perilous Quest
 Picture
Publisher: Focus Publishing Bemidji, MN 1995.
Near Fine 1st Edition Softcover Accidental dog-ears last few pages at bottom corner. ISBN printed in book is incorrect; Signed; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 196 pages; 21415Y; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 57.49 CAD 53.47 EUR 36.43 GBP 31.88 JPY 4,520.91 MXN 645.84 ZAR 382.54 

Purchase direct from: Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe. Item number: 21415.
    
US$49.73
Order From Dealer

11 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2010 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.