|
|
|
11 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Finch, James A. and Lott, John L.
Federal Anti-Trust Decisions: Cases Decided in the United States Courts Arising Under, Involving, or Growing Out of the Enforcement of the Anti-Trust Act of July 2, 1890 Including a Few Somewhat Similar Decisions Not Bas
Publisher: Washington, D. C.: U. S. Government Printing Office, 1912. 8vo. Original maroon buckram, gilt titles. First edition. Inscribed by John Quillin Tilson (1866-1958) congressman from Connecticut and later majority leader of the U. S. House of Representatives (on two free endpapers) and two volumes with the stamp of V.N. Roadstrum attorney for the J. P. Morgan Estate, in a 1915–18 lawsuit brought in the U.S. District Court for the Southern District of New York against William Rockefeller, the Executors of the J. P. Morgan Estate, and the New York, New Haven and Hartford Railroad Company for "conspiracy to monopolize" railroad, streetcar, and water transportation of the "common-carrier business of transporting passengers and property" in New York, New Jersey, and New England. Very good+ or better copies, owner's stamps, edges lightly soiled, otherwise very tight and clean. A handsome set with an interesting provenance.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 312.50 | CAD 310.88 | EUR 230.77 | GBP 197.37 | JPY 30,000.00 | MXN 3,333.33 | ZAR 3,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 27510.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Frost-Knappman, Elizabeth, Edward Knappman and Lisa Paddock, eds.
Courtroom Drama: 120 of the World's Most Notable Trials. [Three Volumes].
Publisher: Detroit: UXL, (1998). xlvi, xlvi, xlvi, 864 pp. 8vo. Illustrated paper-covered boards. First edition. Illus. with b/w photos and drawings. Vol. 1. The Constitution, Family law and reproductive rights, Freedom of speech, Human rights, Negligence; Vol. 2. Assassinations, Espionage, Murder, Political corruption; Vol. 3. Military trials and courts martial; Religion and heresy; Treason; War crimes. Stamp to top edge else very good+ crisp, clean, about unread exlib copies with minimal markings: small stamp to verso title page, discard stamp and a few small stickers to rear endpapers. No dust jackets as issued. A very nice set.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 104.17 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 76.92 | GBP 65.79 | JPY 10,000.00 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 27026.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Inter-American Academy of Comparative and International Law.
Cursos Monograficos. Volumen VIII.
Publisher: La Habana: Academia Interamericana de Derecho Comparado e Internacional, 1960. 504 pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers. First edition. Contains eight articles on international law, three in English, five in Spanish. Wrappers fragile, contents near fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 34396.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Moore, John Bassett, ed.
International Adjudications, Ancient and Modern; History and Documents, together with mediatorial reports, advisory opinions, and the decisions of domestic commissions, on international claims. Modern Series Volumes I-VI
Publisher: New York: Oxford Univ. Press, 1929-1933. 8vo. Cloth. First editions. Illus. with maps and tables. Vol. 1 [and] 2. Saint Croiz River arbitration: Mixed commission under Article V of the treaty between Great Britain and the U.S. of Nov. 19th, 1794. Vol. 3. Arbitration of claims for compensation for losses and damages resulting from lawful impediments to the recovery of pre-war debts. Vol. 4. Neutral rights and neutral duties: Arbitration under Jay Treaty (1794) Article 7. Vol. 5. Spanish spoliations (1795); French indemnity (1803); French indemnity (1831) Vol. 6. Title to islands in Bay of Fundy and Passamaquoddy Bay, Treaty of Ghent (1814) Article 4. A seventh volume, Vol. 2 of the ancient series, was subsequently published in 1936. Scarce in a first edition. Formerly from the Institute of Advanced Study. Very good or better ex-institutional copies, usual markings, edges lightly soiled otherwise crisp, clean, and tight. An excellent set.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 312.50 | CAD 310.88 | EUR 230.77 | GBP 197.37 | JPY 30,000.00 | MXN 3,333.33 | ZAR 3,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 27525.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Overstreet, Harry and Overstreet, Bonaro.
The FBI in our Open Society.
Publisher: New York: W. W. Norton, (1969). 400 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. A very good+ copy with owner's emboss on front free endpaper in a very good dust jacket with small tears to head and tail of spine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 27044.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Salmon, Thomas; Emlyn, Sollom, eds.
A Complete Collection of State-Trials, and Proceedings for High Treason, and other Crimes and Misdemeanours; from the reign of King Richard II. to the end of the reign of King George I. In six volumes.
Publisher: London: Printed for J. Walthoe sen. R. Vincent sen. J. and J. Knapton, R. Knaplock, J. Roberts [and 33 others in London] V.1: [2], xiv, [4], [2], 998; V.2: [2], 1038; V.3: [2], 1027; V.4: [2], 862; V.5: [2], 858; V.6: [2], 477, [1], 308, ii, 60, [79], [1]; [8]. Numerous errors in paging throughout. Folio. Contemporary brown calf, rebacked in tan calf, boards decoratively paneled in blind with floral designs at corners, spine with five raised bands, dark brown morocco label lettered in gilt. The second edition, with great additions. Title pages in red and black, engraved head and tail pieces. ESTC T108500. Lowndes VIII, p. 2710. First published anonymously in 1719 (by Thomas Salmon) in four volumes with a supplement shortly thereafter. This second edition was originally published in six volumes as presented here (two subsequent sets of supplements would be added). A very good copy, boards worn, occasional soiling, minor tear to one title page, a few leaves with worn holes in one volume just nicking a few letters, faint dampstain to lower edge of a few gatherings in another volume, but overall contents clean.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1,250.00 | CAD 1,243.52 | EUR 923.08 | GBP 789.47 | JPY 120,000.00 | MXN 13,333.33 | ZAR 12,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 35689.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Sutherland, Arthur E.
The Law at Harvard. A History of Ideas and Men, 1817-1967.
Publisher: Cambridge: Harvard Univ. Press, 1967. xv, 408 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with 15 b/w photos and plates. A very good+ exlib copy with the usual markings in a like dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 27043.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Watson, William.
A Treatise of the Law of Partnership.
Publisher: Albany: Printed by Charles R. and George Webster, in the white house corner of State and Pearl streets. Sold at the Alba xvi, [17]-368 pp. 8vo. (21 cm). Full calf, later printed spine label. First American edition. Evans 29839. Includes Subscribers' lists. First published in England the prior year. Front board and free front endpaper detached, boards rubbed, free front endpaper somewhat ragged at the edges, some scattered foxing, otherwise leaves clean and binding solid, marginal tear to one leaf. A nice copy in a clear archival jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 312.50 | CAD 310.88 | EUR 230.77 | GBP 197.37 | JPY 30,000.00 | MXN 3,333.33 | ZAR 3,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 27087.
|
|
|
|
11 items found
|