TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Items By Category: All Categories: History: Europe
18 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.   Hanson, Neil
The Confident Hope Of A Miracle: The True History Of The Spanish Armada
 
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc NY 2005
NEW & UNREAD store stock; Quarter-bound in red, blue textured boards, gilt titles, illustrated endpapers, [xvii] 489 pages, b&w chapter heading illustrations, color reproductions, maps and portraits, index; dust jacket in protective Mylar covers. First Edition New Hard Cover New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 33.80 CAD 36.25 EUR 27.12 GBP 23.21 JPY 3,180.00 MXN 388.67 ZAR 349.80 

Purchase direct from: Have Books - Will Sell. Item number: 4388.
    
US$34.98
Order From Dealer
2.   Osborne, Brian D.
The Last of the Chiefs: Alasdair Ronaldson Macdonnell of Glengarry 1773-1823
 
Publisher: Argyll Publishing Colintraive, Argyll, United Kingdom 2001
Perfect-bound illustrated wraps, 254 pages, index; fine unread store stock. First Edition No Jacket as Issued Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 12.54 CAD 13.45 EUR 10.06 GBP 8.61 JPY 1,180.00 MXN 144.22 ZAR 129.80 

Purchase direct from: Have Books - Will Sell. Item number: 4247.
    
US$12.98
Order From Dealer
3.   Dahmus, Joseph
A HISTORY OF THE MIDDLE AGES
 
Publisher: Barnes & Noble NY 1995
Quarter-bound in blue, blue boards, gilt titles, 408 pages, map, index; dj has just a hint of rubbing, in protective Mylar covers. Near Fine Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 9.64 CAD 10.34 EUR 7.74 GBP 6.62 JPY 907.27 MXN 110.89 ZAR 99.80 

Purchase direct from: Have Books - Will Sell. Item number: 4332.
    
US$9.98
Order From Dealer
4.   Snyder, Louis L.
ROOTS OF GERMAN NATIONALISM
 
Publisher: Barnes & Noble NY 1996
Quarter-bound orange cloth, yellow boards, silver foil titles, [x] 309pp, illustrated, index; previous owner name and date rear free endpaper, dj in protective Mylar covers. First Thus Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 11.57 CAD 12.41 EUR 9.29 GBP 7.95 JPY 1,089.09 MXN 133.11 ZAR 119.80 

Purchase direct from: Have Books - Will Sell. Item number: 4125.
    
US$11.98
Order From Dealer
5.   Strober, Deborah Hart; Strober, Gerald S.
The Monarchy: An Oral Biography of Elizabeth II
 
Publisher: Broadway Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 2002
Quarter-bound black cloth, black boards, copper foil titles, 574 pages, b&w photos, index; dj has just a tad of crinkling bottom edge front panel near corner, in protective Mylar covers. First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 12.54 CAD 13.45 EUR 10.06 GBP 8.61 JPY 1,180.00 MXN 144.22 ZAR 129.80 

Purchase direct from: Have Books - Will Sell. Item number: 4324.
    
US$12.98
Order From Dealer
6.   Duruy, Victor
HISTORY OF GREECE, AND OF THE GREEK PEOPLE, FROM THE EARLIEST TIMES TO THE ROMAN CONQUEST
 
Publisher: Estes and Lauriat Boston 1890
Volume I, Section One, only; color plates, maps, and b&w engravings, top edge gilt, deckle edge; dark blue boards reinforced at spine with black cloth tape, externally well worn and beat-up, new endpapers cracking at gutters, bottom edge of first plate tissue is torn, clean internals. Not Stated. Dust jacket No Jacket. Hard Cover Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 28.97 CAD 31.07 EUR 23.24 GBP 19.89 JPY 2,725.45 MXN 333.11 ZAR 299.80 

Purchase direct from: Have Books - Will Sell. Item number: 2188.
    
US$29.98
Order From Dealer
7.   Voltaire; Martin P. Pollack, (translator)
THE AGE OF LOUIS XIV
 
Publisher: Everyman's Library (Dent) London 1978
Full-bound in blue, paper over boards, [xviii] 475pp, index; small number sticker clear taped to upper spine above titles, mild tanning to page borders, orange dust jacket has minute wear at extremities with a couple of tiny chips along edges, small sticker upper spine, mild sunning to spine, in protective Mylar covers, tight, square, clean throughout. #780. Dust jacket Very Good. Hard Cover Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 48.29 CAD 51.79 EUR 38.74 GBP 33.17 JPY 4,543.64 MXN 555.33 ZAR 499.80 

Purchase direct from: Have Books - Will Sell. Item number: 5180.
    
US$49.98
Order From Dealer
8.   Lacey, Robert
Monarch: The Life and Reign of Elizabeth II
 
Publisher: Free Press NY 2002
Quarter-bound in tan, white boards, gilt titles, [xviii] 476 pages, b&w and color photos, index; minute wear spine foot, darkening along board edges, dj has just a hint of yellowing along edges, in protective Mylar covers. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 11.57 CAD 12.41 EUR 9.29 GBP 7.95 JPY 1,089.09 MXN 133.11 ZAR 119.80 

Purchase direct from: Have Books - Will Sell. Item number: 4331.
    
US$11.98
Order From Dealer
9.   Portal, Roger
THE SLAVS; A CULTURAL AND HISTORICAL SURVEY OF THE SLAVONIC PEOPLES
 
Publisher: Harper & Row NY 1969
Full-bound green buckram, gilt titles, top edge stain brown, [xvii] (2) 508pp, illustrated with 16 pages of photographs, 40 line drawings and 27 maps, bibliography, glossary, tables, index; price-clipped dust jacket has a tiny chip lower front corner, in protective Mylar covers. First U. S. Edition Very Good Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 28.97 CAD 31.07 EUR 23.24 GBP 19.89 JPY 2,725.45 MXN 333.11 ZAR 299.80 

Purchase direct from: Have Books - Will Sell. Item number: 4900.
    
US$29.98
Order From Dealer
10.   Thatcher, Margaret
The Downing Street Years
 
Publisher: HarperCollins NY 1993
Quarter-bound black cloth, blue boards, gilt titles, [xiv] 914 pages, b&w and color photos, index; couple of tiny pen marks and faint finger-tip soiling to edges, faint moisture mark at bottom rear ledge, dj has light surface scratching and rubbing, in protective Mylar covers. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 12.54 CAD 13.45 EUR 10.06 GBP 8.61 JPY 1,180.00 MXN 144.22 ZAR 129.80 

Purchase direct from: Have Books - Will Sell. Item number: 4333.
    
US$12.98
Order From Dealer
11.   Thatcher, Margaret
The Path to Power
 
Publisher: HarperCollins NY 1995
Quarter-bound maroon cloth, maroon boards, gilt titles, [xiv] 656 pages, photos, index; dj in protective Mylar covers. First U.S. Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 12.54 CAD 13.45 EUR 10.06 GBP 8.61 JPY 1,180.00 MXN 144.22 ZAR 129.80 

Purchase direct from: Have Books - Will Sell. Item number: 4334.
    
US$12.98
Order From Dealer
12.   Library of Congress; Caswell, Jean; Sipkov, Ivan
The Coutumes of France in the Library of Congress: An Annotated Bibliography
 
Publisher: Library of Congress Washington 1977
Full-bound green cloth, gilt titles, map endpapers, 80pp, tipped in color plates, indexes; couple of very faint scratches to boards, lower corners bumped, lower rear board has a short concealed crack causing a slight bend near the spine, clean throughout. First Edition No Jacket as Issued Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 67.61 CAD 72.52 EUR 54.25 GBP 46.44 JPY 6,361.82 MXN 777.56 ZAR 699.80 

Purchase direct from: Have Books - Will Sell. Item number: 4715.
    
US$69.98
Order From Dealer
13.   Brown, P. Hume
A SHORT HISTORY OF SCOTLAND
 
Publisher: Oliver and Boyd Ltd. Edinburgh
Undated; full-bound gray cloth, blue titles, [xiv] 590pp, b&w plates, reproductions, and maps, list of sovereigns and genealogical tables; minute wear at extremities, a few faint speckles to edges, previous owner name blacked out on front paste-down, dust jacket has mild wear at extremities, a couple of small chips at spine ends, three very faint spots front panel, tanning to spine, in protective Mylar covers. Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 24.14 CAD 25.89 EUR 19.36 GBP 16.58 JPY 2,270.91 MXN 277.56 ZAR 249.80 

Purchase direct from: Have Books - Will Sell. Item number: 4971.
    
US$24.98
Order From Dealer
14.   Barruel, A.
MEMOIRS ILLUSTRATING THE HISTORY OF JACOBINISM
 
Publisher: Real-View-Books Fraser, MI 1995
Gray and red illustrated wraps, [xxxvii] 847 pages, intro by Stanley L. Jaki; previous owner name and date on last page, tight, square, clean throughout. First In This Edition No Jacket as Issued Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 72.44 CAD 77.70 EUR 58.12 GBP 49.75 JPY 6,816.36 MXN 833.11 ZAR 749.80 

Purchase direct from: Have Books - Will Sell. Item number: 4641.
    
US$74.98
Order From Dealer
15.   Dickens, A. G.
THE ENGLISH REFORMATION
 
Publisher: Schocken NY 1964
Full-bound green cloth, gilt titles and accents, [x], 374pp, references, index; minute wear at extremities, faint smudge spine foot, tight, square, claen throughout. Not Stated No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 19.30 CAD 20.70 EUR 15.49 GBP 13.26 JPY 1,816.36 MXN 222.00 ZAR 199.80 

Purchase direct from: Have Books - Will Sell. Item number: 5024.
    
US$19.98
Order From Dealer
16.   Erickson, Carolly
Alexandra: The Last Tsarina
 
Publisher: St Martins Press NY 2001
Full-bound in gray, purple foil titles, 365 pages, b&w photos, index; minor wear spine foot, price-clipped dj in protective Mylar covers. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 11.57 CAD 12.41 EUR 9.29 GBP 7.95 JPY 1,089.09 MXN 133.11 ZAR 119.80 

Purchase direct from: Have Books - Will Sell. Item number: 4325.
    
US$11.98
Order From Dealer
17.   Froissart, Sir John
CHRONICLES OF ENGLAND, FRANCE, SPAIN, AND THE ADJOINING COUNTRIES; (Vols. I & II)
 
Publisher: The Colonial Press NY 1901
World's Greatest Literature; full-bound black cloth, gilt and white titles, b&w frontispieces, [xii] 425pp, [iv] 230pp, respectively; minor wear at extremities with a tad bit of fraying spine head of Vol. I, the white portions of the title embossings are worn off, Vol. I has some shallow dimpling and an area of bleaching to the rear board, top edge of frontis tissue guard has a faint moisture line, Vol. II has a couple of faint fingertip smudges and a little dimpling along bottom edge front board; tight, square, clean throughout. Revised Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 38.63 CAD 41.43 EUR 30.99 GBP 26.53 JPY 3,634.55 MXN 444.22 ZAR 399.80 

Purchase direct from: Have Books - Will Sell. Item number: 4973.
    
US$39.98
Order From Dealer
18.   Kann, Robert A.
A History of the Hapsburg Empire, 1526-1918
 
Publisher: University of California Press Berkeley 1977
Quarter-bound white cloth, black boards, red foil titles, [xiv] 646pp [errata], biographical essay, appendices, maps, index; previous owner name and date rear-free endpaper, dj has minute crinkling spine ends, mild rubbing, in protective Mylar covers. Reprint with Corrections Very Good+ Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 12.54 CAD 13.45 EUR 10.06 GBP 8.61 JPY 1,180.00 MXN 144.22 ZAR 129.80 

Purchase direct from: Have Books - Will Sell. Item number: 4123.
    
US$12.98
Order From Dealer

18 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.