|
|
|
9 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Ptashne, Mark
A Genetic Switch: Phage (Lambda) And Higher Organisms
Publisher: Cell Press and Blackwell Scientific Publications Cambridge, MA 1992 Very Good with no dust jacket Second Edition Softcover Some bumping to corners. Light edgewear. Pages clean. ; 9" x 6.5"; 192 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 22482.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Boyes, J. W.; Janny M. Van Brink; Beatrice C. Boyes; J.R. Vockeroth
Chromsomes of Eristalinae and Microdontinae (Diptera: Syrphidae)
Publisher: The Genetics Society of Canada 1980 Good with no dust jacket Softcover Ex-Library copy; with typical markings. Lightly bumped, with a light stain on rear cover. Spine a bit sunned (lettering appears unaffected) . Pages just a bit age-toned; else pages clean, but for library markings. No. 3 of the Miscellaneous Publications of the Genetics Society of America. ; 137 pages; Ex-Lib
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.46 | CAD 16.58 | EUR 12.40 | GBP 10.62 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 160.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 26839.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Berg, Paul and Maxine Singer
Dealing With Genes: The Language of Heredity
Publisher: University Science Books Mill Valley, CA 1992 Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 9th Edition, Revised Hardcover Light bumping to extremeties of spine. No other noticeable flaws to book. Dj bumped at extremeties of spine. Light rubbing to flap corners. Covers bright.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 10402.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Goeddel, David V.
Gene Expression Technology
Publisher: Academic Press 1991 Near Fine with no dust jacket Second Printing Hardcover Clean & bright. Pages unmarked. Volume 185 of the series "Methods in Enzymology". ; 681 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 21328.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Suzuki, David and Peter Knudtson
Genethics: The Clash Between the New Genetics and Human Values
Publisher: Harvard University Press Cambridge, MA 1989 Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 9th Edition, Revised Hardcover 384 Navy blue cloth boards. The only thing that prevents this book from looking new is very slight soiling inside the front hinge - not enough to spread to front endpapers. Gilt lettering on the spine is bright and shiny.Pages are all clean, wh ite and crisp. Some illustrations included. DJ - has VERY slight rubbing to the head and tail of the spine, particularly to the head. Light rubbing on the tips of the corners with faint accompanying wrinkles. Couple of tiny chips, one in the upper edge o f the rear cover and a couple in the lower edge. Brodart wrapped.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.46 | CAD 16.58 | EUR 12.40 | GBP 10.62 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 160.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 6551.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Stern, Curt
Genetic Mosaics and Other Essays
Publisher: Harvard University Press Cambridge, MA 1968 Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 185 Pale green cloth boards. Light bumping to the head and tail of the spine, which also has a slight lean to it. Light bumping, also, to the tips of the upper corners. Lettering on the spine is clear and pronounced. Pages are clean, white and crisp. DJ - has just a trace of rubbing to the tips of the upper corners and to the tip of the lower, rear corner. Brown discoloration spot on the face of the spine, toward the tail ( about the size of a dime ) - doesn't interfere with the lettering. Fai nt wrinkling around the upper, rear corner. Brodart wrapped.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 6703.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Bornstein, Sandy and Jerry
New Frontiers in Genetics
Publisher: Julian Messner, Inc. New York 1984 Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Green pictorial boards. Some rubbing on the extremities. No DJ.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 9161.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Leighton, Terrance and William F. Loomis
The Molecular Genetics of Development
Publisher: Academic Press New York 1980 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Maroon cloth boards. Light bumping to the head and tail of the spine and just a hint of bumping to the tip of the lower rear corner. Gilt lettering on the spine and front board is still gold in color and just a little shiny. Slight lean to the spine. Pages are all clean, white and crisp. DJ - has light rubbing to the head and tail of the spine and a fair amount of rubbing to the tips of the corners. Light rubbing along the outside edge of the front cover. Just a trace of rubbing along the upper and lower edges of the DJ - not noticable on the white rear cover. Brodart wrapped.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.05 | CAD 29.02 | EUR 21.71 | GBP 18.58 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 311.11 | ZAR 280.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 9286.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Balner, Hans; and Jon J. van Rood (eds)
Transplantation Genetics of Primates
Publisher: Grune & Stratton, Inc. 1972 with no dust jacket Hardcover Ex-Library copy; with typical markings. 2 library labels on the front board. Bumped at corners and spine extremities, and a bit of rubbing. Light soil to endpapers. Pages a bit age-toned. Else pages clean, but for library markings. ; 152 pages; Ex-Lib
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.26 | CAD 22.80 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.60 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 220.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 26962.
|
|
|
|
9 items found
|