|
|
|
7 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Lester, Gary Robert Illustrated by: Illustrated by L. Susan Fair
Mosquitoes to Wolves : The Evolution of the Airborne Forward Air Controller
Publisher: Air University Press Montgomery, Ala: 1997 Very Good+ Softcover 280 pages; 8vo (9.5") 25 cm; Stiff white covers, index, bibliography, chapter endnotes, 2 small maps, 15 b/w photos with captions. ; Authored by retired Lietenant Colonel, USAF. Edited by Preston Bryant. Illustrations by L. Susan Fair. Cover art by Steven C. Garst. ; Topics include: Close air support in WW1 and WW2. Forward air controllers in Korea. Mosquito operations in Korea. Air operations in Vietnam. Farm Gate aircraft. FAC aircraft. Commando Sabre. F-4 Phantom. More. ; Light shelfwear. Title page and rear blank page stamped Property of 58th TRS, Kirtland AFB, NM. No other defects. Binding tight and square.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13488.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Whitten, C. A.
Air-Line Distances between Cities in the United States : (Airline)
Publisher: Department of Commerce; Washington, D. C. : 1947 Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 246 pages; 8vo (10.2") 26 cm; Brown cloth, 120, 000 distances listed in massive table, 4 appendixes, index. Laid in is one issue of Michigan Aviation, dated 1963, large single sheet folded three times, as issued. ; Data compiled by United States Coast and Geodetic Survey, a division of Department of Commerce. ; Cloth worn, spine sunned but readable. Pages slightly yellowed from age. Owner name and address very neatly penciled on front endpaper. ; Special Publication Series; Vol. 238
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 6954.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Grierson, John, with Charles A. Lindbergh Illustrated by: Illustrated by V. Whiteley
Challenge to the Poles : Highlights of Arctic and Antarctic Aviation
Publisher: G. T. Foulis & Company; London: 1964 Fair with no dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 695 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Pale green boards, index, bibliography, 6 appendixes, 29 small b/w maps including endpapers, 108 high-quality b/w photos on glossy plates, with captions. ; First published 1964 stated. Foreword by Charles A. Lindbergh. Maps drawn by V. Whiteley. A m a z o n b u y e r s please note: image does not match this unit, which has no jacket. ; Rear board scraped and discolored, part of board showing. Rear endpaper lightly foxed. Last 40 leaves slightly wavy but all readable. Spine very slightly faded. No internal marks or scribbling. Binding tight. Scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.53 | CAD 24.05 | EUR 18.18 | GBP 15.38 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 216.22 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12550.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Miller, Gene
Pilots Along the Red River Valley
Publisher: Grass Roots Publishers; Crookston, Minn: 1999 Near Fine with no dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 445 pages; 4to (11.25") 29 cm; Full blue cloth, black lettering and decor, over 200 b/w photos of pilots and their aircraft, mostly Pipers and other small planes, with captions. Glossy throughout. Front endpaper inscribed, dated July 2, 1999 and SIGNED by author. ; History of airports, pilots, planes and flight in Red River Valley region, Minnesota and North Dakota. Additional chapters by Rudy Billberg and others. Photos by Wayne Anderson and others. ; Book shows only a touch of shelfwear. No marks apart from author inscription. Quite rare and out of print. ; Laid in: Event program from author's publication party, June 26, 1999, Northland Inn, Crookston, Minnesota. ; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 269.61 | CAD 275.55 | EUR 208.33 | GBP 176.28 | JPY 25,000.00 | MXN 3,055.56 | ZAR 2,477.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12000.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Young, Rosamond Illustrated by: Illustrated by Milton Caniff
Twelve Seconds to the Moon : A Story of the Wright Brothers
Publisher: Journal Herald; Dayton, Ohio: 1978 Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover 148 pages; 4to (11.75") 30 cm; Pale gray illustrated boards, bibliography, tons of b/w photos and facsimiles, 3 full-page color illustrations by Milton Caniff and Frank Pauer. ; A biography of human beings, not superheroes. Published by Wright brothers' hometown newspaper in honor of 75th anniversary of first successful flight. Introduction by Dennis Shere. Book designed by Virginia Hunt. ; Very minor exterior wear. Boards slightly bowed. No other flaws.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12041.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
McCollister, John C.
Tales from the Cockpit : (Signed) a Collection of the Greatest Stories from the Sky Ever Told
Publisher: Sports Publishing; Port Orange, Fla: 2003 Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 1582616590 181 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Black boards, a few b/w photos in text, over 150 very short anecdotes and true stories of little known episodes in the history of aviation. ; Title page inscribed and dated Palm Sunday 2011 and SIGNED by author, a longtime private pilot. ; Only a touch of wear to book and jacket. Laid in: 2 author's business cards with color photo of author on front and stats on rear, resembling baseball trading card. ; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.78 | CAD 11.02 | EUR 8.33 | GBP 7.05 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 99.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13647.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Bowers, Peter M.
Unconventional Aircraft
Publisher: Tab Books; Blue Ridge Summit, Pa: 1984 Very Good Second Printing Softcover 278 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Stiff pictorial covers, index, over 300 b/w photos with captions. ; Isbn 0830623841. 'A pictorial account of hundreds of far out flying machines'. ; Light edgewear. Lower front corner lightly creased. No marks. Interior clean, binding tight. ; Tab Books Series; Vol. 2384
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13254.
|
|
|
|
7 items found
|