|
|
|
5 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Ludlum, Robert
The Chancellor Manuscript
Publisher: Dial Press New York 1977 First Editon Fine in 1/4 simulated leather and yellow paper covered boards with bold gilt text stamping on the spine. With a prior owner's name at the upper edge of the first free end page. In a near fine, unclipped dust jacket with several short closed tears to the upper edge of the spine area. The author's ninth book in very collectable condition. 448 pages. Our code number = TB25381
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB25381.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Fleming, Ian
For Your Eyes Only
Publisher: Jonathan Cape London 1960 Reprint by the First Edition Library Fine in black cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine and with an embossed white eye on the front board. A small octavo measuring 7 1/2" by 4 3/4". In a very good+ unclipped dust jacket which is an facsimile copy of the original with a 1/2" closed tear to the upper edge of the rear panel and with creasing to the fold to the front panel at the edge of the spine area. Both the book and its jacket are housed in a slip case covered with light gray cloth and with reproductions of the front and rear panels of the dust jacket attached to the panels of the slip case. 252 pages followed by two blank leaves. Our code number = TB24919
|
Appr.: |
AUD 96.62 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.36 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB24919.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Deighton, Len
Horse Under Water
Publisher: Jonathan Cape London 1963 First Edition Near fine in bright red cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and a embossed, black stamp over a blind embossed "Downgraded to Unclassified" stamp on the front board with minor dust stains to the top edge of the text block. With a blind, embossed prior owner's stamp on the title page. In a very good+ price clipped dust jacket with tanning to the spine area and edges of the panels and with minor what appear to be rust stains on the spine area. The end papers of this volume are a cross word puzzle which have not been filled-in. 255 pages of text. The author's second book after The Ipcress File. Our code number = TB20049
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB20049.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Deighton, Len
An Expensive Place To Die
Publisher: Jonathan Cape London 1967 First Edition Near fine in black cloth covered boards with bright gilt text stamping on the spine with a blind, embossed prior owner's stamp on the title page. In a very near fine but price clipped dust jacket with mild fading to the spine area and with hints of rubbing to the edges of the panels. 254 pages of text without the secret dossier which was laid-in. Our code number = TB20051
|
Appr.: |
AUD 96.62 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.36 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB20051.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
MacLean, Alistair
Floodgate
Publisher: William Collins Sons London 1983 First Edition Fine in black paper covered boards with the pages of the text block beginning to tan due to the high acid content of the paper used in printing. In a fine unclipped dust jacket. 315 pages.Our code number = TB19745
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB19745.
|
|
|
|
5 items found
|