|
1.
|
|
THE 100 GREATEST TV SHOWS OF ALL TIME
Publisher: Time, Inc. , Home Entertainment 1998 Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover 8½ x 11. Crinkling along bottom edge of DJ. Heel bumped and DJ more heavily crinkled here. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 143 pages; 14264C
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.11 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.36 | GBP 7.92 | JPY 1,122.73 | MXN 137.22 | ZAR 111.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 14264.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Aldrich, Richard Stoddard
GERTRUDE LAWRENCE AS MRS. A. (AN INTIMATE BIOGRAPHY OF THE GREAT STAR)
Publisher: New York Pickering Press/Greystone. 1954 Very Good- with no dust jacket Book Club Edition Hardcover Spine sunned; edgewear, corners bumped ; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 414 pages; BT5463C.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.48 | CAD 13.78 | EUR 10.42 | GBP 8.81 | JPY 1,250.00 | MXN 152.78 | ZAR 123.87 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 5463.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Bilbow, Tony, & John Gau
MICHAEL ASPEL PRESENTS LIGHTS CAMERA ACTION!
Publisher: Little, Brown London 1995 Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 256 pages; 16908sb
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.86 | CAD 32.57 | EUR 24.62 | GBP 20.83 | JPY 2,954.55 | MXN 361.11 | ZAR 292.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 16908.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Card, James
Seductive Cinema
Publisher: Knopf 1994 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Boards slightly warped, remainder mark. ; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 319 pages; 16308sb
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.11 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.36 | GBP 7.92 | JPY 1,122.73 | MXN 137.22 | ZAR 111.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 16308.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Champlin, Charles, and Linda Klinger
LEGENDS OF THE SILENT SCREEN
Publisher: U. S. Postal Service 1994 Fine Hardcover Color and b/w photos. Glossy pictorial boards. ; Square 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 56 pages; 13228sb
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.84 | CAD 18.24 | EUR 13.79 | GBP 11.67 | JPY 1,654.55 | MXN 202.22 | ZAR 163.96 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 13228.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Dole, Nathan Haskell
The Lives Of The Musicians
Publisher: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent, & Co. London 1900 Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Foxing, edgewear, shaken, rubbed, split at head of backstrip. Green boards, gilt spine lettering; Small 8vo - 7½" to 8" tall; 456 pages; 12469
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.59 | CAD 21.04 | EUR 15.91 | GBP 13.46 | JPY 1,909.09 | MXN 233.33 | ZAR 189.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 12469.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Graham, Ian
Stage And Screen
Publisher: RSVP (Raintree Steck-Vaughn) 1995 Near Fine 1st Printing Hardcover A collection of facts, information, and techniques used in film-making special effects. Historical overview of the entertainment media. ; Science Spotlight Series; Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 46 pages; BT9034sb
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.75 | CAD 9.97 | EUR 7.54 | GBP 6.38 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 89.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 9034.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Haskin, Dorothy C.
TWICE-BORN STARS
Publisher: Zondervan Grand Rapids, MI 1955 Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Blue boards rubbed and worn, pages foxing. Previous owner's name. ; Small 8vo - 7½" to 8" tall; 89 pages; 14853.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.56 | CAD 9.77 | EUR 7.39 | GBP 6.25 | JPY 886.36 | MXN 108.33 | ZAR 87.84 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 14853.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Roeper, Richard
HOLLYWOOD URBAN LEGENDS
Publisher: New Page Books 2001 Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover DJ crinkled along top edge. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 256 pages; 16266sb
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.11 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.36 | GBP 7.92 | JPY 1,122.73 | MXN 137.22 | ZAR 111.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 16266.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Sloan, Mark, and Roger Manley, Michelle Van Parys
DEAR MR. RIPLEY
Publisher: Bulfinch Press/Little, Brown and Company 1993 Near Fine 1st Edition Softcover Light edgewear. ; 207 pages; 16711sb
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.86 | CAD 32.57 | EUR 24.62 | GBP 20.83 | JPY 2,954.55 | MXN 361.11 | ZAR 292.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 16711.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Smith, Jean Kennedy, and George Plimpton
CHRONICLES OF COURAGE
Publisher: Random House NY 1993 Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 234 pages; 25008Rm
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.20 | CAD 10.42 | EUR 7.88 | GBP 6.67 | JPY 945.45 | MXN 115.56 | ZAR 93.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 25008.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Tabori, Lena (Ed. )
Kisses
Publisher: Citadel Press, Turner Publishing NY 1991 Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Rather large closed tear on rear of DJ, in mylar ; Square Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 127 pages; 20209sb
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.75 | CAD 13.03 | EUR 9.85 | GBP 8.33 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 117.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 20209.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Wallace, Irving
THE FABULOUS SHOWMAN
Publisher: Knopf 1959 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Book Club Edition Hardcover Previous owner's bookplate. DJ in mylar book jacket cover. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 14794C.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.65 | EUR 8.05 | GBP 6.81 | JPY 966.36 | MXN 118.11 | ZAR 95.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 14794.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Wier, Albert E.
THE SCRIBNER RADIO MUSIC LIBRARY
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons 1931 Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover 4to 11" - 13" tall; 16020sb
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.86 | CAD 32.57 | EUR 24.62 | GBP 20.83 | JPY 2,954.55 | MXN 361.11 | ZAR 292.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 16020.
|
|
|
|